Académique Documents
[…] conditions and the financial markets.
9
Memorandum to FDIC Board of Directors, Oct. 22, 2008, at 1, 3.
10
TLGP Determination, Oct. 14, 2008, at 1-2; ; Action Memorandum for Secretary Paulson,
Oct. 14, 2008, at 3; Memorandum to Federal Reserve Board Chairman, Oct. 12, 2008, at 1.
institution”) would have caused systemic risk. The agencies also believe
the statute permits a generic rather than a bank-specific determination
because under general statutory construction and grammar rules reflected
in the Dictionary Act, 1 U.S.C. § 1, the required finding regarding
compliance “with respect to an institution” can be read as “compliance
with respect to one or more institutions” unless statutory context indicates
otherwise. 11
11
The Dictionary Act provides that “[i]n determining the meaning of any Act of Congress,
unless the context indicates otherwise [,] words importing the singular include and apply to
several persons, parties, or things . . ..”
12
See, e.g., Congressional Oversight Panel, “November Oversight Report: Guarantees and
Contingent Payments in TARP and Related Programs,” Nov. 6, 2009, at 36 (also noting
FDIC’s belief that statute is sufficiently broad to authorize TLGP); L. Broome,