Académique Documents
[…] except restrictions expressly waived by the systemic risk exception. The
sequence of the terms “other action” and “assistance” in the statute
supports this reading, because if Congress intended to create two types of
relief—one subject to the section 13 restrictions and the other subject to
no restrictions—arguably it would have reversed the order and authorized
16
In support of this position, the agencies assert that FDI Act section 1821(a)(4)(C)
provides independent authority, in the event of a systemic risk determination, to provide
FDIC assistance normally prohibited under section 1823(c), specifically assistance that
benefits shareholders. Section 1821(a)(4)(C) states in part, “[n]otwithstanding any
provision of law other than [the systemic risk exception,] . . . the Deposit Insurance Fund
shall not be used in any manner to benefit any shareholder or affiliate” of an insured
institution. In our view, however, this language is better read simply as a recognition that a
systemic risk determination permits use of the Fund to benefit shareholders to the extent
authorized by the exception—that is, to the extent permitted by section 1823(c)—rather