Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 150
[…] Section 81.101 of the Texas Government Code states:
14

(a) In this chapter the practice of law means the preparation of a pleading or other
document incident to an action or special proceeding or the management of the action or
proceeding on behalf of a client before a judge in court as well as a service rendered out
of court, including the giving of advice or the rendering of any service requiring the use
of legal skill or knowledge, such as preparing a will, contract, or other instrument, the
legal effect of which under the facts and conclusions involved must be carefully
determined.
Section 81.102 of the Texas Government Code states who may practice law in Texas:
(a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), a person may not practice law in this state
unless the person is a member of the state bar.
(b) The supreme court may promulgate rules prescribing the procedure for limited
practice of law by:
(1) attorneys licensed in another jurisdiction;
(2) bona fide law students; and
(3) unlicensed graduate students who are attending or have attended a law school
approved by the supreme court.
So there you go. Another myth debunked.

Eddie Craig Responds:


Actually Judge Scott, there is no myth to it at all. And as far as the question of where I
come from goes, I suppose that I arrived on planet earth by pretty much the same method as you