Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 508
[…] beyond dispute that there is in fact a public obligation to pro\tde evidence.
and that this obligation persists no matter how financially burdensome it may
be." Hurtado v. United States, 410 U.S. 578, 589 (1973) (stating that the Fifth
Amendment does not require compensation for the performance of a public
duty). Howe",r, in many (but not all) circumstances, the SCA requires
gow:mment entities obtaining the contents of communications, records, or
other information pursuant to the SeA to reimburse the disclosing person or
entity. See 18 U.S.C. 2706.
Section 2706 generally obligates government entities "obtaining the contents
of communications, records, or other information under section 2702,2703, or
2704" to pay the s9lYice provider "a fee for reimbursement for such costs as
are reasonably necessary and 'vVhich ha-..e been directly incurred in searching
for, assembling, reproducing, or otherwise providing such information." 18
U.S.C. 2706(a). Signiffcantly, this section only reqUires reimbursement
'vVhen the gow:mment actually obtains communication content, records, or
other information. Thus, the go-.emment is not required to pay for costs