Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 508
[…] subpoena, 'prm4ded they comply with the SCA's notice provisions. However, in
light of Theofe/, some seNce providers may be reluctant to produce opened or
sent email less than 181 days old without a warrant. Prosecutors moving to
compel compliance INith a subpoena for such email should contact CCIPS at
(202) 514-1026 for assistance. In the Ninth Circuit, agents can continue to
subpoena communications that have been in "electronic storage" mer 180
days.
The notice provisions can be satisfied by giving the customer or subscriber
"prior notice" of the disclosure. See 18 U.S.C. 2703(b)(1)(B). Howe",r, 18
U.S.C. 2705(a)(1)(B) pemnits notice to be delayed for ninety days "upon the
execution of a written certification of a SUpeNsOry official that there is reason
to believe that notification of the existence of the subpoena may have an
ad",rse result" 18 U.S.C. 2705(a)(1)(B). Both "super.isory official" and
"ad",rse result" are specifically defined temns for the purpose of delaying
notice. See 18 U.S.C. 2705(a)(2) (defining "ad",rse result"); 18 U.S.C.
2705(a)(6) (defining "super.isory official").