Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 508
[…] Circuil. Prosecutors encountering this problem should contact CCIPS at (202)
514-1026 for assistance.
As an alternative to giving prior notice, law enforcement can obtain an order
delaying notice for up to ninety days when notice would seriously jeopardize
the in\stigation, See 18 U,S.C. 2705(a). In such cases, prosecutors
generally will obtain this order by including an appropriate request in the
2703(d) application and propcsed order; sample language appears in
Appendix B. Prosecutors may also apply to the court for extensions of the
delay. See 18 U.S.C. 2705(a)(4), The legal standards for obtaining a court
order delaying notice mirror the standards for certified delayed notice by a
supervisory official. See Section 0.2., supra. The applicant must satisfy the
court that "there is reason to believe that notification of the existence of the
court order may ... endange~l the life or phYSical safety of an indi;;dual;
cybercrime.gov/ssmanual/03ssma.htm!

12/24

322
5/17/2011

cybercrime.gov
[lead to] flight from prosecution; [lead to] destruction of or tampering with

evidence; [lead to] intimidation of potential witnesses; or .. , otherwise


seriously jeopardiz[e] an in",stigation or unduly delay[] a trial." 18 U.S.C.

2705(a)(1 )(A), 2705(a)(2). The applicant must satisfy this standard anew in
every application for an extension of the delayed notice.