Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 508
[…] cybercrlme.gov/ssmanuaI/03ssma,htm!

21/24

331
5/17/2011

cybercrime.gov
code, and child pornography. Some, such as Gmail, screen the content of
email in order to target advertising at the account holder.
CCIPS has assisted many prosecutors facing constitutional challenges to the
SeA, and prosecutors confronted with such challenges are encouraged to
consult with CCIPS at (202) 514-1026 for further assistance.

I. Remedies
Suppression is not a remedy for nonconstitutional SeA violations. However,
the SeA does create a cause of action for civil damages.

1. Suppression
The SCA does not pro,;de a suppression remedy. See 18 U.S.C. 2708 ("The
[damages] remedies and sanctions described in this chapter are the only
judicial remedies and sanctions for nonconstitutional 'v1olations of this
chapter."). Accordingly, nonconstitutional I.otolations of the SeA do not result
in suppression of the e';dence. See United States v. Pernne, 518 F.3d 1196,
1202 (10th Cir. 2008) (,,[VJiolations of the ECPA do not warrant exclusion of
e';dence."); United States v.