Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 508
[…] "It is
beyond dispute that there is in fact a public obligation to provide evidence.
and that this obligation persists no matter how financially burdensome it may
be." Hurtado v. United States, 410 U.S. 578, 589 (1973) (stating that the Fifth
Amendment does not require compensation for the performance of a public
duty). Howeloer, in many (but not all) circumstances, the SeA requires
go-.emment entities obtaining the contents of communications, records, or
other information pursuant to the SeA to reimburse the disclosing person or
entity. See 18 U.S.C 2706.
Section 2706 generally obligates gO'vemment entities "obtaining the contents
of communications, records, or other information under section 2702, 2703, or
2704" to pay the service pro~der "a fee for reimbursement for such costs as
are reasonably necessary and which ha-.e been directly incurred in searching
for, assembling, reproducing, or otherwise pro",ding such information." 18
U.S.C. 2706(a). Significantly, this section only requires reimbursement
when the gO\emment actually obtains communication content, records, or
other irrormation. Thus, the grn.emment is not required to pay for costs