Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 508
[…] The SCA penmits a judge to enter 2703(d) orders
compelling pro"";ders to disclose information e\en if the judge does not sit in
the district in which the infonmation is stored, See 18 U.S.C. 2703(d)
(stating that "any court that is a court of competent jurisdiction" may issue a

cybercrime.gov/ssmanuaI/03ssma.html

11/24

321
5/17/2011

cybercrime.gov
2703(d) order) (emphasis added); 18 U.S.C. 2711(3) (stating that '''court of
competent jurisdiction' has the meaning assigned by section 3127, and
indudes any Federal court within that definition, without geographical
limitation"); 18 U.S.C. 3127(2) (defining "court of competent jurisdiction").

Section 2703(d) orders may also be issued by state courts. See 18 U.S.C.

2711(3), 3127(2)(B) (defining "court of competent jurisdiction" to Inelude "a


court of general criminal jurisdiction of a State authorized by the law of that
State to enter orders authorizing the use of a pen register or a trap and trace
device"). However, the statute provides that when a state governmental entity
seeks a 2703(d) order, the order "shall not issue if prohibited by the law of
such State." 18 U.S.C. 2703(d). Moreo\r, although the statute explicitly