Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 508
[…] subpoena, provtded they comply with the SCA's notice pro\lisions. However, in
light of Theofel, some seNce prcr...;ders may be reluctant to produce opened or
sent emailiess than 181 days old without a warrant. Prosecutors m0\1ng to
compel compliance with a subpoena for such email should contact CCIPS at
(202) 514-1026 for assistance. In the Ninth Circuit, agents can continue to
subpoena communications that ha\: been in "electronic storage" over 180
days.
The notice jJfO'vtsions can be satisfied by givtng the customer or subscriber
"prior notice" 01 the disclosure. See 18 U.S.C. 2703(b)(1)(8). Howe""r, 18
U.S.C. 2705(a)(1)(8) permits notice to be delayed for ninety days "upon the
execution of a written certification of a super..isory official that there is reason
to believe that notification of the existence of the subpoena may have an
ad""rse result." 18 U.S.C. 2705(a)(1)(8). Both "supe",;sory official" and
"adverse result" are specifically defined terms for the purpose of delaying
notice. See 18 U.S.C. 2705(a)(2) (defining "ad""rse result"); 18 U.S.C.
2705(a)(6) (defining "supe",;sory official").