Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 508
[…] In such a
situation, the agent must weigh the benefit of preservation against the risk of
alerting the subscriber. The key here is effective communication: agents
should communicate with the network service pro\1der before ordering the
pro;;der to take steps that may ha\ unintended ad\rse effects. In\stigators
with questions about a pro'.iders practices may also contact CCIPS at (202)
5141026 for further assistance.

2. Orders Not to Disclose the Existence of a Warrant, Subpoena,


or Court Order
cybercrime.gov/ssmanuaI/03ssma.html

17/24

327
cybercrime.gov

5/17/2011
Section 2705(b) states:

A golvemmental entity acting under section 2703, when it is not required


to notify the subscriber or customer under section 2703(b)(1), or to the
extent that it may delay such notice pursuant to subsection (a) of this
section, may apply to a court for an order commanding a prm.jder of
electronic communications sel"'.1ce or remote computing seNce to whom
a warrant, subpoena, or court order is directed, for such period as the
court deems appropriate, not to notify any other person of the existence
of the warrant, subpoena, or court order. The court shall enter such an