Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 73
[…] See Gwaltney of Smithfield, Ltd. v.
Chesapeake Bay Found., Inc., 484 U.S. 49, 57 & n.2
(1987) (discussing statutory construction
implications of Congress’s use of a term in one
statute that it failed to use in a second statute).
Thus, the land transfer does not fully remedy
the constitutional violation because of the numerous
ways Petitioners will continue to have an ownership
interest in, and control over, the Christian cross and
the land on which it is located.

33 Other provisions of federal law also demonstrate that


national monuments may be located on private land. For
example, 16 U.S.C. § 431 provides that the President may
designate national monuments and that “when such objects are
situated upon a tract covered by a bona fide unperfected claim
or held in private ownership, the tract . . . may be relinquished
to the government.” (emphasis added). If the tract on which the
national monument rests is not relinquished to the government
(and it does not have to be under Section 431), then the tract
would remain in private hands, notwithstanding the presence of
a national monument on it.

48
3. The Structure Of The Transfer