Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 73
[…] government’s cessation of ownership duties over the
land on which the religious symbol rested that led
the Seventh Circuit to conclude that the transfer did
not violate the Establishment Clause. Marshfield,
203 F.3d at 493.
Petitioners’ only response to the NPS’ onging
statutory management and supervision duties over
the cross is unpersuasive. Petitioners state that the
designation as a national memorial “has no legal
significance [because] [s]uch a declaration standing
alone does not transfer any regulatory authority over
private property to the federal government.” Pet. Br.
41. However, 16 U.S.C. § 1, provides that NPS “shall
promote and regulate the use of Federal areas known
as national parks, monuments, and reservations. . . .”
Id. (emphasis added).32 In other words, national

32Petitioners did not contest below, or in their Petition to this


Court, that the NPS’ duties with respect to national monuments
applied also to national memorials. They argued only that the