Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 73
[…] whole, to be so construed that, if it can be prevented,
no clause, sentence, or word shall be superfluous,
void, or insignificant.”) (internal quotations omitted).
Third, wholly apart from the reversionary
clause and 18 U.S.C. § 1369, a set of statutory
provisions provide that the NPS necessarily will
continue to exercise regulatory and supervisory
duties over the land on which the cross is located
because the cross is to remain a national memorial
post-transfer and the land is within the boundaries
of the Mojave National Preserve. For example, Title
16 U.S.C. § 1 provides that NPS “shall promote and
regulate the use of Federal areas known as national
parks, monuments, and reservations . . .” National
memorials were explicitly included within the
definition of the national park system in 67 Stat. 496
(1953) and thus under the NPS’ regulatory authority.
That regulatory authority was maintained in Pub. L.
91-383, § 2(a) (1970), now codified in 16 U.S.C. § 1(c).