Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 73
[…] this case.

43
important whether the reversionary interest
constitutes state action. Pet. Br. 42-43. It is enough
that the clause constitutes an ownership interest in
the property relating directly to the unconstitutional
display and influences the VFW’s actions.
A second federal statute, 18 U.S.C. §1369,30
also belies the argument that the transfer will
disassociate the government from the cross. That
statute makes it a federal crime to harm or destroy a
war memorial on land that is under the jurisdiction
of the federal government.31 Thus, the federal

30 18 U.S.C. §1369 states:


(a) Whoever, in a circumstance described in
subsection (b), willfully injures or destroys, or attempts
to injure or destroy, any structure, plaque, statue, or
other monument on public property commemorating the
service of any person or persons in the armed forces of
the United States shall be fined under this title,
imprisoned not more than 10 years, or both.
(b) A circumstance described in this subsection
is that - (1) in committing the offense described in
subsection (a), the defendant travels or causes another
to travel in interstate or foreign commerce, or uses the
mail or an instrumentality of interstate or foreign
commerce; or (2) the structure, plaque, statue, or other
monument described in subsection (a) is located on
property owned by, or under the jurisdiction of, the
Federal Government.
31 Given the cross’s designation as a national memorial by

Congress, and the fact that the land on which the cross is
located is within the boundaries of the Mojave Preserve, the