Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 13
[…] requests that this Honorable Court Enter and Order: 1 2 ‘That the allegations of this Verified Petition are true, accurate and correct; ‘That Patrick Looney, as owner of the Property, be Ordered to immediately undertake repair or remediation of the Propeny and to render it in compliance with all applicable building and property maintenance codes; and, Such other and further relief as this Court shall determine to be appropriate. 8 Count II; Order for Remediation or Demolition by Owner of Record: 48. The City restates Paragraphs 1-47 as if fully restated herein. 49. Pursuant to 65 ILCS 5/11-31-1(a), the City has the authority to “demolish, repair, or enclose or cause the demolition, repair, or enclosure of dangerous and unsafe buildings or uncompleted and abandoned buildings within the teritory of the municipality and may remove or cause the removal of garbage, debris, and other hazardous, noxious, or unhealthy ‘substances or materials from those buildings.” 50. Under that same section, the City has the authority to seek a Court Order “requiring the owner or owners of record to demolish, repair, or enclose the building or to remove garbage, debris, and other hazardous, noxious, or unhealthy substances or materials from the 51. The conditions