Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 7
[…] This complaint addresses two main issues. One is that she has used four different committee names on her printed materials throughout the campaign. The second one is, that she uses the wrong disclaimer on multiple printed materials. The items that I am rebutting are: 1. In section #3 of Ms. Hoitenga’s response letter, she admits that in June 2016 she was contacted by the Republican Caucus and was informed of needing the correct disclaimer on her yard signs. She admits that she knew she needed a proper disclaimer including the address. This is very important because MCL 169.247 section 47(6) reads “a person who knowingly violates this section is guilty of a misdemeanor punishable by a fine of not more than $1,000.00 or imprisonment for not more than 93 days, or both.” After June 24, 2016 where she purchases labels to put onto signs and brochures, Ms.