Académique Documents
[…] disclosnre of certain personal information relating to that individual.
Jkt 078124
PO 00000
Frm 00157
Fmt 6633
Sfmt 6633
E:\HR\OC\A124.XXX
A124
22 Jnly 2010
152
Testimony of U.S. PIRG and Other Consumer and Privacy Groups On Information Privacy
22 July 2010, Page 1 of 16
Jkt 078124
PO 00000
Frm 00158
Fmt 6633
Sfmt 6633
E:\HR\OC\A124.XXX
A124
I Web addresses: U.S. PIRG (uspirg.org), Center for Digital Democracy (democraticmedia.org), Conswner
Federation of America (consumerfed.org).
2 Disclosure of Non public Personal Information, Public Law 106-102, IS U.S.CO 801-6809, see Section 6807,
Relation to State Laws, available at h\:W:llwww .ftc.gov/priYl!fY/..&lli.llg/giJ)sub l,htmtt807 last visited 21 July 2010)
"(b) Greater protection under State law. For purposes of this section, a State statute, regulation, order, or
interpretation is not inconsistent with the provisions ofthis subchapter if the protection such statute, regulation,
order, or interpretation affords any person is greater than the protection provided under this subchapter ... "
153
Testimony of U.S. PIRG and Other Consumer and Privacy Groups On Information Privacy
22 July 2010, Page 2 of 16
Today, the public has to maneuver through a complex array of increasingly personalized