Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 228
[…] increasingly depend on digital technologies to help them address critical issues related to their
finances, health, and families.

VerDate Mar 15 2010

04:39 Mar 28, 2013

Jkt 078124

PO 00000

Frm 00158

Fmt 6633

Sfmt 6633

E:\HR\OC\A124.XXX

A124

Insert offset folio 157 here 78124A.133

jbell on DSK7SPTVN1PROD with HEARING

I Web addresses: U.S. PIRG (uspirg.org), Center for Digital Democracy (democraticmedia.org), Conswner
Federation of America (consumerfed.org).
2 Disclosure of Non public Personal Information, Public Law 106-102, IS U.S.CO 801-6809, see Section 6807,
Relation to State Laws, available at h\:W:llwww .ftc.gov/priYl!fY/..&lli.llg/giJ)sub l,htmtt807 last visited 21 July 2010)
"(b) Greater protection under State law. For purposes of this section, a State statute, regulation, order, or
interpretation is not inconsistent with the provisions ofthis subchapter if the protection such statute, regulation,
order, or interpretation affords any person is greater than the protection provided under this subchapter ... "

153
Testimony of U.S. PIRG and Other Consumer and Privacy Groups On Information Privacy
22 July 2010, Page 2 of 16

Today, the public has to maneuver through a complex array of increasingly personalized