Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 7
[…] members of the public wishing to attend a meeting, not allowing in members of the public when
there are available empty seats clearly violates OMA Section 2.01. Id. In this case no exception
applies to the requirement that public bodies hold open meetings and CITY COUNCILs
meetings must be open to the public. There is no basis in OMA or caselaw for reserved
seating, let alone reserved seating that goes unused while the huddled masses are left in line.
Second, CITY COUNCIL provided no opportunity for public comment at these meetings.
Compl. at 20, 31. Section 2.06(g) states: Any person shall be permitted an opportunity to
address public officials under the rules established and recorded by the public body. 5 ILCS
120/2.06(g). As far as Plaintiffs are aware, Environmental Protection Agency is the only Illinois
case which directly addresses Section 2.06(g). Roxana Cmty. Unit Sch. Dist. No. 1 v. Envtl.
Prot. Agency, 2013 IL App (4th) 120825, 57-58. The Illinois Appellate Court described
defendants failure to provide an opportunity to address public officials at a public meeting as

both a violation of the explicit language of 2.06(g) and a violation of OMAs overarching
purpose. Id. at 58. CITY COUNCIL appears to have no rules established for providing an
opportunity to address public officials at CITY COUNCIL meetings and does not provide such
an opportunity. This is a blatant violation of the both the explicit language of Section 2.06(g)
and OMAs overarching purpose. As a result, this Court should issue a preliminary injunction
against CITY COUNCIL.
IV.

CONCLUSION