Académique Documents
[…] that
any
plan
adopted
must
serve
the
best
interests
of
District
3
by
addressing
overcrowding,
diversity
and
ensuring
successful
schools.
However,
the
concern
that
this
be
done
expeditiously
does
not
supersede
the
requirements
that
such
decision-making
process
comply
with
applicable
law.
On
page
4
of
the
Plan,
the
CEC
purports
to
be
guided
by,
among
other
things,
transparency.
The
CEC,
however,
failed
to
provide
transparency
in
crafting
the
Plan
and
urging
the
DOE
to
present
this
Plan
back
to
its
own
drafters
for
guaranteed
approval.
Public
Officers
Law,
Article
7
(the
"Open
Meetings
Law"),
Section
103(a)
requires
that
"every
meeting
of
a
public
body
shall
be
open
to
the
general
public,
except
that
an
executive
session
of
such
body
may
be
called
and
business
transacted
thereat
in
accordance
with
section
one
hundred
five
of
this
article."
The
CEC's
decision
to
prepare
and
propose
to
the
DOE
the
wide-ranging
and
important
policy
decision
reflected
in
the
Plan,
which
"an
overwhelming
majority
of
the
Council
supports,"
was
not
made
in
an
open
meeting,
subject
to
public
comment
and
then
ratified
by