Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 16

MB6-705.

exam
Number: MB6-705
Passing Score: 800
Time Limit: 120 min

Microsoft
MB6-705
Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 R3 CU8 Installation and Configuration

www.vceplus.com - Download A+ VCE (latest) free Open VCE Exams - VCE to PDF Converter - VCE Exam Simulator - VCE Online - IT Certifications

Exam A
QUESTION 1
You need to allow a user access to Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012.
Which two actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

Set up a segregation of duties.


Ensure that the user is enabled.
Assign at least one role to the user.
Develop a security hierarchy.
Authorize data security.

Correct Answer: BC
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
References:
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-gb/library/gg751367.aspx
QUESTION 2
You need to extend an existing security role.
Which two security elements should you add to the security role? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

role center
duty
permission
process cycle
privilege

Correct Answer: BE
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
References:
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh556870.aspx
QUESTION 3
You are developing an Extensible Data Security (XDS) policy.
Which item must you use?
www.vceplus.com - Download A+ VCE (latest) free Open VCE Exams - VCE to PDF Converter - VCE Exam Simulator - VCE Online - IT Certifications

A.
B.
C.
D.

query on the constrained table


constrained map
query on the primary table
duty context

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
References:
https://ax-dynamics.com/wp-content/uploads/2015/07/Microsoft-Dynamics-AX-2012-Developing-extensible-data-security-policies.pdf
QUESTION 4
Which statement about Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 security authentication is true?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 can use authentication providers other than Active Directory.
You can configure Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 to apply data security before authenticating users.
Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 can only use Active Directory authentication.
You can configure Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 to apply security role authorization before authenticating users.

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
References:
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-gb/library/aa496919.aspx
QUESTION 5
You are using the Record Level Security Wizard to restrict access to specific Sales records.
You need to implement record-level security.
What should you do?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Specify the duty and table to filter and the query to use.
Specify the role and table to filter and the query to use.
Specify the user, table, and form to filter.
Specify the record and form to filter and the query to use.

www.vceplus.com - Download A+ VCE (latest) free Open VCE Exams - VCE to PDF Converter - VCE Exam Simulator - VCE Online - IT Certifications

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
References:
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa570084.aspx
QUESTION 6
Which two techniques can you use to move an entire model? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Use the Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 Management Shell cmdlets to import and export.
Use the standard Windows features to copy the application object (AOD) files.
Use the AxUtil.exe to import and export.
Use the Import and Export tool in the Development Workspace to move an XPO file

Correct Answer: AC
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
References:
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh352314.aspx
QUESTION 7
You need to create a new service group in Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 R3.
What should you do?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Publish all services in the service group to multiple web services description language (WSDL) files.
Configure the service group by the using Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 Server Configuration utility.
Associate the service group with an enhanced integration port.
Use the Application Object Tree (AOT) to create the service group.

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
References:
https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa843974.aspx

www.vceplus.com - Download A+ VCE (latest) free Open VCE Exams - VCE to PDF Converter - VCE Exam Simulator - VCE Online - IT Certifications

QUESTION 8
Where are model store files located in Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 R3?
A.
B.
C.
D.

in the Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 database running on Microsoft SQL Server


in a shared folder on each client computer
in a shared folder on the network that each Application Object Server (AOS) can access
in a separate model store database running on Microsoft SQL Server

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
References:
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh335184.aspx
QUESTION 9
You examine unprocessed messages in the Application Integration Framework (AIF) queue.
You need to delete unprocessed messages by using the Queue manager form.
Which two statuses allow the message to be deleted? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Ready
Error
Hold
Malformed XML

Correct Answer: BC
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
References:
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa834355.aspx
QUESTION 10
You need to process system alerts.
Which two alert types must be processed? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
A. workflow alerts
B. due date alerts

www.vceplus.com - Download A+ VCE (latest) free Open VCE Exams - VCE to PDF Converter - VCE Exam Simulator - VCE Online - IT Certifications

C. change-based alerts
D. automatic alerts
Correct Answer: BC
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
References:
https://daxing2012.wordpress.com/2012/11/19/alerts-in-ax2012/
QUESTION 11
A batch job is not processing and remains in the waiting status.
You need to identify why the batch job is not processing.
What is the cause?
A.
B.
C.
D.

The batch job does not have a batch group assigned.


The user that created the batch job does not have permissions to the Batch processing form.
The batch tasks do not have a batch group assigned.
The Application Object Server (AOS) assigned to the batch group is not enabled as a batch server.

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
References:
https://blogs.msdn.microsoft.com/axsupport/2013/09/06/troubleshooting-upgrade-and-cu-batch-jobs-stuck-in-a-waiting-status-in-dynamics-ax-2012/
QUESTION 12
What is the primary use of the Microsoft Baseline Configuration Analyzer for Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012?
A.
B.
C.
D.

creating baseline template configurations for RapidStart Services configurations


comparing company-specific Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 baseline configurations against a set of vertical-specific best practice checks
analyzing Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 configuration performance against a baseline configuration performance benchmark
analyzing Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 configurations against a pre-defined set of best practices

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation

www.vceplus.com - Download A+ VCE (latest) free Open VCE Exams - VCE to PDF Converter - VCE Exam Simulator - VCE Online - IT Certifications

Explanation/Reference:
References:
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh500673.aspx
QUESTION 13
You need to index Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 data so that the data can be searched by Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 Enterprise Search.
How should you specify which data and metadata can be searched?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Set the value of the Searchable property to True for the Application Object Tree (AOT) query objects.
Set the value of the Searchable property to True for the Application Object Tree (AOT) tables.
Add the Application Object Tree (AOT) tables to the AOT Data Sets that are used for searching.
Add the Application Object Tree (AOT) tables to the AOT views that are used for searching.

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
References:
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-gb/library/gg751361.aspx
QUESTION 14
You need to configure a network that allows users to access the Enterprise Portal outside of the intranet.
What network configuration you should use?
A.
B.
C.
D.

standard perimeter network


traditional perimeter network
System Center Mobile Device Manager perimeter network
enterprise perimeter network

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
References:
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-gb/library/dd361998.aspx
QUESTION 15
You need to publish images to the images directory of the Enterprise Portal for Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012.

www.vceplus.com - Download A+ VCE (latest) free Open VCE Exams - VCE to PDF Converter - VCE Exam Simulator - VCE Online - IT Certifications

From which area can you publish?


A.
B.
C.
D.

the Resources node of the Application Object Tree (AOT)


the images directory on Microsoft SharePoint Server or Microsoft SharePoint Foundation
the images table in the Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 baseline model store database
a directory on the server that runs Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
Explanation:
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb147528.aspx
QUESTION 16
You administer an Enterprise Portal for a Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 installation.
You need to select the published queries and available fields from search results in the Enterprise Portal.
Which wizard should you use?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Report wizard
Microsoft Dynamics AX Search Configuration wizard
Class wizard
Microsoft SharePoint Products Configuration wizard

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
References:
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-gb/library/gg732177.aspx
QUESTION 17
You need to deploy changes made to an Enterprise Portal Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 object.
Which three tools can you use to deploy the changes? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.
A. SharePoint Server
B. Windows PowerShell
C. Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 Application Object Tree (AOT)

www.vceplus.com - Download A+ VCE (latest) free Open VCE Exams - VCE to PDF Converter - VCE Exam Simulator - VCE Online - IT Certifications

D. AxUpdatePortal utility
E. Microsoft Visual Studio 2013
Correct Answer: CDE
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
References:
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-gb/library/hh538462.aspx
https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa855178.aspx
QUESTION 18
Your company acquires a company that is located in Canada. You create a legal entity for the Canadian company.
You need to configure the system to use the Canadian localizations for the new company.
What should you configure?
A.
B.
C.
D.

the primary address on the Legal entities form


a configuration key for Canada
the primary address on the Company information form
a license key for Canada

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
References:
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh242184.aspx
QUESTION 19
Which two statements about the Microsoft Dynamics AX server and client applications are true? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.
A.
B.
C.
D.

The client is a native 64-bit application.


The server must run in 32-bit mode on a 64-bit operating system.
The client can run on both 32-bit and 64-bit operating systems.
The server is a native 64-bit application.

Correct Answer: CD
Section: (none)

www.vceplus.com - Download A+ VCE (latest) free Open VCE Exams - VCE to PDF Converter - VCE Exam Simulator - VCE Online - IT Certifications

Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
References:
https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/confirmation.aspx?id=11094
QUESTION 20
You are configuring security for your customer who is implementing Microsoft Dynamics AX. You create a new organization hierarchy.
Sales managers must see only information that is related to the department they are assigned to.
You need to configure the Microsoft Dynamics AX system to meet this requirement.
What should you do?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Assign the security purpose to the organization hierarchy.


Assign the department to the Sales manager role that is on the user.
Assign the department to the user record.
Assign the organization hierarchy to the user in a new record-level security entry.

Correct Answer: A
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
References:
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn223357.aspx
QUESTION 21
You are designing the production topology for a Microsoft Dynamics AX implementation. The system must support 100 concurrent users.
Which action is needed to correctly identify the proper number of Application Object Servers (AOSs) to use?
A. Determine the total size of the database.
B. Determine how many Microsoft Dynamics AX client applications are needed to support the number of concurrent users on a given Application
Object Server (AOS).
C. Determine the recommended number of concurrent users an Application Object Server (AOS) can support.
D. Determine how each user will use the application.
Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

www.vceplus.com - Download A+ VCE (latest) free Open VCE Exams - VCE to PDF Converter - VCE Exam Simulator - VCE Online - IT Certifications

QUESTION 22
Which statement about the Business Connector proxy account is true?
A.
B.
C.
D.

The account does not connect to the Application Object Server (AOS).
The account must not be a Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 user account.
The account has direct access to the SharePoint content database.
The account is used to run the Microsoft Office Project synchronization service.

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
References:
https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa834430(v=ax.10).aspx
QUESTION 23
What is the minimum network bandwidth requirement for client/server connections for the Microsoft Dynamics AX system?
A.
B.
C.
D.

10 Mb per second
100 Mb per second
1000 Mb per second
10000 Mb per second

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
References:
http://www.ontargit.com/old/en/technology/requirements-microsoft-dynamics-ax-2012
QUESTION 24
You prepare to install Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012.
Which task should you perform before you install Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012?
A. Verify that the Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 client configuration file is accessible.
B. Configure the Application Object Server (AOS) service account password to expire in 90 days.
C. Create Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 service accounts.

www.vceplus.com - Download A+ VCE (latest) free Open VCE Exams - VCE to PDF Converter - VCE Exam Simulator - VCE Online - IT Certifications

D. Verify that the Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 server configuration file is accessible.
Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
References:
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd309663.aspx
QUESTION 25
You re-deploy a report after changing the data source and parameters by using Windows PowerShell.
Which additional step is required?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Use the Select command on the report server.


Publish to the report server.
Use the Get command on the report server.
Restart the report server.

Correct Answer: D
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
References:
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd309703.aspx
QUESTION 26
You are reviewing the reporting architecture for SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS).
What is processed on the Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 Server?
A.
B.
C.
D.

report .rdl file retrieval


customization extension
query web services
data extension

Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
www.vceplus.com - Download A+ VCE (latest) free Open VCE Exams - VCE to PDF Converter - VCE Exam Simulator - VCE Online - IT Certifications

References:
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd361996.aspx
QUESTION 27
You need to configure batch tasks to run SQL Server Reporting Services (SSRS) reports in Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012.
Which two actions should you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Use the Report servers form to link the SQL Server Reporting Services Server to the correct batch server.
Use the Server configuration form to link the SQL Server Reporting Services Server to the correct batch server.
Use the Email distributor batch form to configure report distribution frequency.
Use the Recurrence form to the schedule a report to run on a recurring basis.

Correct Answer: AD
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
References:
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg724132.aspx
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh389773.aspx
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dd309577.aspx
QUESTION 28
You need to describe online analytical processing (OLAP) databases to customers.
Which two statements are specific to OLAP databases? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.
A.
B.
C.
D.

The data in the cubes periodically changes.


Cube processing creates many data items, each an individual record.
Cube processing aggregates data into totals and subtotals.
The data in the cubes constantly changes.

Correct Answer: AC
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
QUESTION 29
You need to use an .rdl file to retrieve a data source for a Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 report.
Which three data sources can you use? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.

www.vceplus.com - Download A+ VCE (latest) free Open VCE Exams - VCE to PDF Converter - VCE Exam Simulator - VCE Online - IT Certifications

A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

Microsoft Dynamics data extensions


Report Data Provider (RDP) classes
Microsoft Dynamics Server query web services
External data sources
Microsoft Dynamics AX queries

Correct Answer: BDE


Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
References:
Inside Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 R3. 25 Jun 2014. By The Microsoft Dynamics AX Team. Page: 302.
QUESTION 30
You need to integrate Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 with SQL Server Analysis Services (SSAS).
Which two procedures must be completed? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
A.
B.
C.
D.

Connect SSAS to the Application Object Server (AOS) by using the Collaboration Workspace Settings form.
Grant access to the default cubes in Microsoft Dynamics AX 2012 security roles.
Grant access to the default cubes in SQL security roles.
Connect SSAS to the Application Object Server (AOS) by using the Analysis Servers form.

Correct Answer: CD
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
References:
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa570082.aspx
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh597195.aspx
QUESTION 31
You need a cube that tracks the performance and degree of automation that is associated with business processes in your organization.
Which cube should you use?
A. Expense management cube
B. Budget control cube
C. Workflow cube

www.vceplus.com - Download A+ VCE (latest) free Open VCE Exams - VCE to PDF Converter - VCE Exam Simulator - VCE Online - IT Certifications

D. Project accounting cube


Correct Answer: C
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
References:
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh857319.aspx
QUESTION 32
Which two measurements do workflow performance analysis reports provide? Each correct answer presents a complete solution.
A.
B.
C.
D.

the number of workflows that are set up


the time that is required to run the workflow code
the amount of time that is spent to perform the business processes that comprise the workflow
the amount of work that is accomplished by using the workflow

Correct Answer: CD
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
References:
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/dn507093.aspx
QUESTION 33
You create a work item queue.
Which additional action must you perform?
A.
B.
C.
D.

Create a template for the workflow.


Associate a workflow element to a work item queue.
Create a work item queue group.
Create a batch group for the work item queue.

Correct Answer: B
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

www.vceplus.com - Download A+ VCE (latest) free Open VCE Exams - VCE to PDF Converter - VCE Exam Simulator - VCE Online - IT Certifications

QUESTION 34
You need to complete a workflow for immediate use.
Which three actions must you perform? Each correct answer presents part of the solution.
A.
B.
C.
D.
E.

Associate a workflow with an organization.


Resolve any errors or warnings.
Configure the elements of the workflow.
Save and activate the workflow.
Indicate that a workflow is the default workflow.

Correct Answer: BCD


Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:
References:
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg731809.aspx
QUESTION 35
You create a new workflow that includes several types of elements.
You need to configure the lower level properties on these elements.
Which two types of workflow elements require you to click the Level down button to configure the element? Each correct answer presents a complete
solution.
A.
B.
C.
D.

parallel activities
conditional decisions
approvals
manual decisions

Correct Answer: CD
Section: (none)
Explanation
Explanation/Reference:

www.vceplus.com - Download A+ VCE (latest) free Open VCE Exams - VCE to PDF Converter - VCE Exam Simulator - VCE Online - IT Certifications