Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 46
[…] Act of 1921, 110 present day 7805 grants discretion to the Secretary of
the Treasury regarding whether to apply administrative determinations
and judicial decisions prospectively. 111 This suggests that the general
rule is that retroactive application is the norm, providing the Secretary
with the discretion to set aside the norm in appropriate circumstances. 112
The opposite presumption is true, however, for regulations. 113 Unless
the Secretary meets certain time constraints prescribed by the IRC, any
temporary, proposed, or final regulations may only be applied
prospectively. 114 Section 7805(b) provides in pertinent part:
(b) Retroactivity of regulations
(1) In generalExcept as otherwise provided in this subsection, no
temporary, proposed, or final regulation relating to the internal revenue
laws shall apply to any taxable period ending before the earliest of the
following dates:
(A) The date on which such regulation is filed with the Federal Register.
(B) In the case of any final regulation, the date on which any proposed or
temporary regulation to which such final regulation relates was filed with
the Federal Register.
(C) The date on which any notice substantially describing the expected
contents of any temporary, proposed, or final regulation is issued to the
public.
(2) Exception for promptly issued regulations.Paragraph (1) shall not
apply to regulations filed or issued within 18 months of the date of the
enactment of the statutory provision to which the regulation relates. 115

110. Revenue Act of 1921, ch. 136, 1314, 314 (1921).


111. 26 U.S.C. 7805(b)(8) (2000).
112. See Becker v. Commr, 751 F.2d. 146, 150 (3d Cir. 1984) (The language of I.R.C. 7805(b)
presumes that these agency rulings will be given retroactive effect unless otherwise specified.);
Manocchio v.