Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 126

R-4758.B

Microscope ECLIPSE 50i ECLIPSE 55i Repair Manual Volume-1 NIKON CORPORATION C 2004 NIKON CORPORATION All

Microscope

ECLIPSE 50i

ECLIPSE 55i

Microscope ECLIPSE 50i ECLIPSE 55i Repair Manual Volume-1 NIKON CORPORATION C 2004 NIKON CORPORATION All rights

Repair Manual

Volume-1

NIKON CORPORATION

C
C

2004 NIKON CORPORATION All rights reserved

   

R-4758.B

REV. RECORD

 

R-4758

REV. NUMBER:1

PAGE

REV.MARK

REV. DATE

PAGE

REV.MARK

REV. DATE

PAGE

REV.MARK

REV. DATE

1

B

2005.3.2

46

B

2005.3.2

91

B

2005.3.2

2

 

47

B

2005.3.2

92

B

2005.3.2

3

B

2005.3.2

48

B

2005.3.2

93

B

2005.3.2

4

B

2005.3.2

49

B

2005.3.2

94

B

2005.3.2

5

B

2005.3.2

50

B

2005.3.2

95

B

2005.3.2

6

B

2005.3.2

51

B

2005.3.2

96

B

2005.3.2

7

B

2005.3.2

52

B

2005.3.2

97

B

2005.3.2

8

B

2005.3.2

53

B

2005.3.2

98

B

2005.3.2

9

B

2005.3.2

54

B

2005.3.2

99

B

2005.3.2

10

B

2005.3.2

55

B

2005.3.2

100

B

2005.3.2

11

B

2005.3.2

56

B

2005.3.2

101

B

2005.3.2

12

B

2005.3.2

57

B

2005.3.2

102

B

2005.3.2

13

B

2005.3.2

58

B

2005.3.2

103

B

2005.3.2

14

B

2005.3.2

59

B

2005.3.2

104

B

2005.3.2

15

B

2005.3.2

60

B

2005.3.2

105

B

2005.3.2

16

B

2005.3.2

61

B

2005.3.2

106

B

2005.3.2

17

B

2005.3.2

62

B

2005.3.2

107

B

2005.3.2

18

B

2005.3.2

63

B

2005.3.2

108

B

2005.3.2

19

B

2005.3.2

64

B

2005.3.2

109

B

2005.3.2

20

B

2005.3.2

65

B

2005.3.2

110

B

2005.3.2

21

B

2005.3.2

66

B

2005.3.2

111

B

2005.3.2

22

B

2005.3.2

67

B

2005.3.2

112

B

2005.3.2

23

B

2005.3.2

68

B

2005.3.2

113

B

2005.3.2

24

B

2005.3.2

69

B

2005.3.2

114

B

2005.3.2

25

B

2005.3.2

70

B

2005.3.2

115

B

2005.3.2

26

B

2005.3.2

71

B

2005.3.2

116

B

2005.3.2

27

B

2005.3.2

72

B

2005.3.2

117

B

2005.3.2

28

B

2005.3.2

73

B

2005.3.2

118

B

2005.3.2

29

B

2005.3.2

74

B

2005.3.2

119

B

2005.3.2

30

B

2005.3.2

75

B

2005.3.2

120

B

2005.3.2

31

B

2005.3.2

76

B

2005.3.2

121

B

2005.3.2

32

B

2005.3.2

77

B

2005.3.2

122

B

2005.3.2

33

B

2005.3.2

78

B

2005.3.2

123

B

2005.3.2

34

B

2005.3.2

79

B

2005.3.2

124

B

2005.3.2

35

B

2005.3.2

80

B

2005.3.2

125

B

2005.3.2

36

B

2005.3.2

81

B

2005.3.2

126

B

2005.3.2

37

B

2005.3.2

82

B

2005.3.2

127

A

 

38

B

2005.3.2

83

B

2005.3.2

128

A

 

39

B

2005.3.2

84

B

2005.3.2

129

A

 

40

B

2005.3.2

85

B

2005.3.2

130

A

 

41

B

2005.3.2

86

B

2005.3.2

131

A

 

42

B

2005.3.2

87

B

2005.3.2

132

A

 

43

B

2005.3.2

88

B

2005.3.2

133

A

 

44

B

2005.3.2

89

B

2005.3.2

134

A

 

45

B

2005.3.2

90

B

2005.3.2

135

A

 
   

2

R-4758.B

Table of Contents

Foreword

P.5

Notes for Repair

P.5

Safety Precautions

P.5

1. Tools

1-1.

1-2.

1-3.

P.6

Tools for General Use and Preparations

P.6

Tools for Special Purposes

P.7

Preparations

P.8

2. Specifications

P.9

2-1.

50i

P.9

2-2.

55i

P.13

3. Optical Systems

P.20

3-1

50i

P.20

3-2.

55i

P.21

4. Connection Diagrams

P.22

4-1.

50i

P.22

4-2.

55i

P.23

5. Disassembling/Assembling/Adjusting

P.24

5-1.

5-2.

5-3.

Disassembling/Assembling/Adjusting Flow

5-3-1

5-3-2.

P.24

Removing Main Unit

P.26

Disassembling/Assembling Elevation Block (For 50i/55i)

P.27

Disassembling

P.27

Assembling

P.33

5-4.

Disassembling/Assembling Condenser Holder Block (For 50i/55i)

P.42

5-4-1.

Disassembling

P.42

5-4-2.

Assembling

P.46

5-5.

Disassembling/Assembling Fine/Coarse Focus Block (For 50i/55i)

P.52

5-5-1.

Disassembling

P.52

5-5-2.

Assembling

P.59

5-6.

Disassembling/Assembling Field Stop Block (For 50i/55i)

P.68

5-6-1.

Disassembling

P.68

5-6-2.

Assembling

P.71

5-7.

Disassembling/Assembling ND Filter Block (For 50i)

P.75

5-7-1.

Disassembling

P.75

5-7-2.

Assembling

P.77

   

3

R-4758.B

Table of Contents

5-8. Disassembling/Assembling Lighting Block (For 50i)

P.79

5-8-1. Disassembling

P.79

5-8-2. Assembling

P.82

5-9. Disassembling/Assembling Power Supply Assembly (For 50i)

P.85

5-9-1. Disassembling

P.85

5-9-2. Assembling

P.87

5-10. Disassembling/Assembling Brightness Control Board (For 50i)

P.89

5-10-1. Disassembling

P.89

5-10-2.

Assembling

 

P.91

5-11. Disassembling/Assembling Seesaw Switch (For 50i)

P.93

5-11-1. Disassembling

P.93

5-11-2. Assembling

P.94

5-12. Disassembling/Assembling Color Compensation Filter Unit (For 55i)

P.95

5-12-1. Disassembling

P.95

5-12-2. Assembling

P.97

5-13. Disassembling/Assembling Diffuser Unit (For 55i)

P.99

5-13-1. Disassembling

P.99

5-13-2. Assembling

P.100

5-14. Disassembling/Assembling Light Source Unit (For 55i)

P.102

5-14-1. Disassembling

P.102

5-14-2. Assembling

P.104

5-15. Disassembling/Assembling Switch Board (For 55i)

P.106

5-15-1. Disassembling

P.106

5-15-2. Assembling

P.108

5-16. Disassembling/Assembling Seesaw Switch (For 55i)

P.110

5-16-1. Disassembling

P.110

5-16-2. Assembling

P.111

5-17. Stage Tilt Adjustment (For 50i/55i)

P.112

5-18. Stage Centering Adjustment (For 50i/55i)

P.115

5-19. Condenser

Holder

Tilt Adjustment (For 50i/55i)

P.117

5-20. Condenser Holder Upper Limit Stopper Position Adjustment (For 50i/55i)

P.121

5-21. LED Position Adjustment (For 55i)

P.122

   

4

Foreword

R-4758.B

Foreword

1. This manual is for ECLIPSE 50i and ECLIPSE 55i. Where an item is common for both ECLIPSE 50i and ECLIPSE 55i, “(For 50i/55i)” is included in the title. Where an item is exclusive to either ECLIPSE 50i or ECLIPSE 55i, “(For 50i)” or “(For 55i)” is included in the title. For the Stage and Ergonomic Binocular Tube, refer to the ECLIPSE 50i/ECLIPSE 55i Repair Manual Volume-2.

2. This repair manual has been written to be used as the textbook for the repair training course. This manual is organized so that trainees can understand the mechanical and optical construction of the microscope by practicing repair procedures from the beginning to the end.

3. The table of contents of this manual includes every item that might require repair and can efficiently be used as the guide for repair.

4. Unplug the power cable and wear work-gloves before starting work. Take extra care to avoid injury from sharp edges or projections and electric shock by touching live components.

Notes for Repair:

- Use an appropriate screwdriver for the screw head slot. (Especially take care of the (+) slot head screw).

- The plastic parts must be cleaned with a neutral solvent. If an organic solvent (ether, thinner, alcohol, etc.) is used, discoloring or deterioration of the part might occur.

- When cleaning the glass parts, take care to remove dust using a blower, etc. and wipe the parts with a lens tissue moistened with alcohol or alcohol-ether mixture.

Safety Precautions WARNING (For ECLIPSE 50i)

The lamp and surrounding areas (including the lamp house) become very hot during and immediately after a period of illumination.

-

To avoid risk of burns, do not touch the lamp or surrounding areas during or

-

immediately after a period of illumination. Make sure the lamp and surrounding areas have cooled sufficiently before attempting

-

to the replace lamp. To avoid risk of fire, do not place fabric, paper or highly flammable volatile materials

-

such as gasoline, petroleum benzine, paint thinner or alcohol near the lamp house while the lamp is lit or during a period of around thirty minutes after the lamp has been turned off. To avoid risk of burns, wait at least thirty minutes after the lamp is turned off to give it sufficient time to cool.

   

5

1. Tools

R-4758.B

1-1.

Tools for General Use and Preparations

Tool No Name Illustration Remarks J21084 Hex-key set Set (x6) T91400 (+) Screwdriver set Set
Tool No
Name
Illustration
Remarks
J21084
Hex-key set
Set (x6)
T91400
(+) Screwdriver set
Set (x4)
T91000
(-) Screwdriver set
Set (x6)
T91204
(+) Wood handle driver
Diameter 6 mm
T91102
(-) Wood handle screwdriver
Width 5.5 mm
φ2.5mm
T91305
(+) Screwdriver bit
(For JCIS screw M2, M2.6)
φ115mm
90mm
φ8mm
T91320
(+) Screwdriver bit holder
T92041
Tweezers AA
T92162
Compass spanner A
T92163
Compass spanner B
E719
Handlap
(Alcohol container)
   

6

1. Tools

R-4758.B

1-2.

Tools for Special Purposes

Tool No Name Illustration Remarks J28005 1” reading collimator Stage tilt adjustment Condenser holder tilt
Tool No
Name
Illustration
Remarks
J28005
1” reading collimator
Stage tilt adjustment
Condenser holder tilt
adjustment
J28003
Parallel mirror
Stage tilt adjustment
Condenser holder tilt
adjustment
J25298
Centering tool
Stage centering
adjustment
J25481
80i sub stage tool A
Stage centering
adjustment
J25299
Centering rod
Stage centering
adjustment
   

7

1. Tools

R-4758.B

1-2.

Tools for Special Purposes/Preparations

Tool No

Name

Illustration

Remarks

   
    LED position

LED position

J25295

Standard straight tube

adjustment

   
    LED position

LED position

J25172

Centering telescope

adjustment

   
    LED position

LED position

J25260

Ph tool ring

adjustment

 

Spring scale

  Spring scale Torque adjustment

Torque adjustment

1-3.

Preparations

Alcohol (or alcohol-ether mixture), Lens tissue, Blower, Gasoline (for cleaning), Bamboo stick (for applying lubricant, adhesive), Brass (or tin) foil, Dial gauge For Lubricant and Adhesive: Refer to Repair Parts Lists (50i: KR-7483.A, 55i: KR-7485.A,)

   

8

2. Specifications

R-4758.B

2-1. 50i

I. Overviews

1. Model Number MBA85010: ECLIPSE 50i, Using halogen lamp as light source L MBA85020: ECLIPSE 50i, Using halogen lamp as light source R

II. Main Items

1. Mounting System

- For nosepiece: Square dovetail (compatible with E series) Can be attached and removed using tool.

- For eyepiece tube: Round dovetail (compatible with E series) Can be attached and removed using clamp screw.

- For intermediate attachments: Eyepiece tube mounting dovetail and main body top surface (Using M4 screw (4 pcs.))

2. Main Body Top Arm and Stand Blocks

- Height from table top to eyepiece mounting surface: 330 mm

- Height from table top to stage top: 199 mm

- Max. width: 208 mm

- Foot: With vibration-proof damper (4 pcs.)

3. Elevation Block

- Focusing system/Stage up-down system: Using roller races

- Stage up-down stroke: Upward 2 mm/Downward 28 mm

- Sub stage and up-down movement guide: DC integrated type

- Stage mounting system: Round dovetail (not compatible with E series)

- Condenser lens mounting system: Round dovetail (compatible with E series)

- Condenser lens up-down stroke: 27 mm

- Condenser lens stroke upper limit position: Adjustable (using tool)

- Condenser lens centering: 3 mm diameter

   

9

2. Specifications

R-4758.B

2-1. 50i

4. Coarse/Fine Focus Block

- Coarse focus handle: 13.8 mm per rotation (reduction gear ratio: 3)

- Fine focus handle: 0.1 mm per rotation (reduction gear ratio: approx. 413)

- Minimum reading: 1 micron

- Coarse motion handle torque: Adjustable

- Refocusing mechanism: With one-touch refocusing mechanism (with operation lever) When the sub stage is lowered to the lower limit position by pushing the lever down, the sub stage is locked to this position. When the sub stage is lowered 2 mm further from this position by pushing the lever down, the lock mechanism is canceled. The sub stage is returned to the former position. The rotary damper controls the return of the sub stage at a constant speed.

5. Lighting Block

- Composed of collector lens, field lens (f = 89.7), field stop, and filter

- Filter: ND8 (Detachable)

- Lemon-skin filter (2 pcs.): Built-in (Not detachable)

- Diameter of field stop: 1 to 30 mm diameter (design value: 0.8 to 30.5 mm diameter)

- Field stop control: Right-hand side of the microscope base

- Filter control: Right-hand side of the microscope base

- Additional filter (diameter: 45 mm, thickness: 3 mm): Up to two filters can be attached tilting 5 degrees above the field lens.

6. Light Source Block

- Lamp ratings and type: 6V/30W halogen lamp, PHILIPS 5761

- Average lamp life: 100 hours (listed on product brochure)

- Lamp house detachable

   

10

2. Specifications

R-4758.B

2-1. 50i

III. Configurations and Functions

1. System Diagram (Described for eyepiece tube, intermediate attachments, nosepiece, stage, Condenser lens, and polarizer)

C-TEP DSC Port :Option (MBB76600) Binocular Tube Trinocular Tube F Trinocular Tube T C-TE Ergonomic
C-TEP DSC Port
:Option
(MBB76600)
Binocular Tube
Trinocular Tube F
Trinocular Tube T
C-TE Ergonomic Tube
(MBB72100/72105)
(MBB73100/73105)
(MBB73110)
(MBB76500)

Teaching Unit F to F

(MBB75100)

J-FL 50i55i Epi-Fluorescence Attachment (MBE84000)
J-FL 50i55i Epi-Fluorescence
Attachment (MBE84000)

Double Port

(MBB74100)

Double Port 0/100

(MBB74105)

Double Port 0/100

(MBB74105)

Drawing Tube

(MBB75400)

Condenser (dry)

(MBL12000)

Condenser (oil)

(MBL12001)

A/A Condenser

(MBL71400)

Swing-out Condenser

(MBL11300)

Abbe Condenser

(MBL71100)

LWD Achromat

Condenser (MBL75000)

Teaching Unit S by S type B

(MBB75110)

Main Teaching Unit

Teaching Unit S by S type A

MBB75130

Objective Lens

(CFI60)

S by S type A ( MBB75130 ) Objective Lens (CFI60) (MBB75120) Intermediate Tube w/Simple Analyzer
(MBB75120) Intermediate Tube w/Simple Analyzer (MBB75370) Intermediate Tube w/Analyzer (MBB75360)
(MBB75120)
Intermediate Tube w/Simple
Analyzer (MBB75370)
Intermediate Tube
w/Analyzer (MBB75360)

Magnification Module

(MBB75500)

Eyelevel Riser (MBB75710)
Eyelevel Riser
(MBB75710)

C-N Sextuple Nosepiece

(MBP71300)

Riser (MBB75710) C-N Sextuple Nosepiece (MBP71300) J-CY Cytodiagnostic Unit (MBP89000) 50i Halogen Lamp L
J-CY Cytodiagnostic Unit (MBP89000)
J-CY Cytodiagnostic Unit
(MBP89000)
50i Halogen Lamp L C-SR Left Handle C-SR Right Handle (MBA85010) Stage (MBC71610) Stage (MBC71600)
50i Halogen Lamp L
C-SR Left Handle
C-SR Right Handle
(MBA85010)
Stage (MBC71610)
Stage (MBC71600)
50i Halogen Lamp R
(MBA85020)
C-HC1 Specimen
Holder 1C (MBC75040)
Simple Polarizer
(MBB75370)
C-HR2 Specimen
C-HL2 Specimen
Holder 2R (MBC75010)
Holder 2L (MBC75020)
Polarizer with First-order
Red Tint Plate
(MBB75380)

Achromat Swing-out

Condenser 1-100X

(MBL71300)

PH Turret Condenser

(MBL73100)

   

11

2. Specifications

R-4758.B

2-1. 50i

2. Restrictions (Following products are not installable.)

- Condenser lens D-CUD-E Automatic U condensor (dry) (MBL78500) D-CUD U condensor (dry) (MBL78600)

- Intermediate attachments D-FL U-EPI Fluorescence (MBE74100) D-DH-E DIH E (MBD76100) D-DH DIH M (MBD76200)

- Stage C-SRR Right handle R stage (MBC71500) C-SLR Left handle R stage (MBC71600) D-S-E Automatic XY stage (MBC76100)

   

12

2. Specifications

R-4758.B

2-2. 55i

I. Overviews

1. Model Number MBA85040: ECLIPSE 55i, Using LED as light source L MBA85050: ECLIPSE 55i, Using LED as light source R

II. Main Items

1. Mounting system

- For nosepiece: Square dovetail (compatible with E series) Can be attached and removed using tool.

- For eyepiece tube: Round dovetail (compatible with E series) Can be attached and removed using clamp screw.

- For intermediate attachments: Eyepiece tube mounting dovetail and main body top surface (Using M4 screw (4 pcs.))

2. Main Body Top Arm and Stand Blocks

- Height from table top to eyepiece mounting surface: 330 mm

- Height from table top to stage top: 199 mm

- Max. width: 208 mm

- Foot: With vibration-proof damper (4 pcs.)

3. Elevation Block

- Focusing system/Stage up-down system: Using roller races

- Stage up-down stroke: Upward 2 mm/Downward 28 mm

- Sub stage and up-down movement guide: DC integrated type

- Stage mounting system: Round dovetail (not compatible with E series)

- Condenser lens mounting system: Round dovetail (compatible with E series)

- Condenser lens up-down stroke: 27 mm

- Condenser lens stroke upper limit position: Adjustable (using tool)

- Condenser lens centering: 3 mm diameter

   

13

2. Specifications

R-4758.B

2-2. 55i

4. Coarse/Fine Focusing Block

- Coarse focus handle: 13.8 mm per rotation (reduction gear ratio: 3)

- Fine focus handle: 0.1 mm per rotation (reduction gear ratio: approx. 413)

- Minimum reading: 1 micron

- Coarse motion handle torque: Adjustable

- Refocusing function: Refocusing with a single touch of the lever (with operation lever) When the sub stage is lowered to the lower limit position by pushing the lever down, the sub stage is locked to this position. When the sub stage is lowered 2 mm further from this position by pushing the lever down, the lock mechanism is canceled. The sub stage is returned to the former position. The rotary damper controls the return of the sub stage at a constant speed

5. Lighting Block

- Composed of collector lens, field lens (f = 89.7), field stop, and filter

- Filter: LA60 (Detachable)

- Lemon-skin filter (2 pcs.): Built-in (Not detachable)

- Diameter of field stop: 1 to 30 mm diameter (design value: 0.8 to 30.5 mm diameter)

- Field stop control: Right-hand side of the microscope base

- Filter control: Right-hand side of microscope base

- Additional filter (diameter: 45 mm, thickness: 3 mm): Up to two filters can be attached tilting 5 degrees above the field lens.

6. Light Source Block

- White LED array (7 LEDs are used.)

- Lamp house detachable

7. Electric System

- Brightness control dial: Rotary system, located on the right-hand side of the microscope base.

- Preset switch: Push-button, located on the right-hand side of the microscope base.

- Lithium-ion battery mounting port: Located on the back of the LED array board.

- Input connector: Located on the back.

- Power connector for Ergo-View cytodiagnostic unit: Located on the back.

- Signal connector for Ergo-View cytodiagnostic unit: Located on the back.

- Hand-switch connector for Ergo-View cytodiagnostic unit: Located on the back.

   

14

2. Specifications

R-4758.B

2-2. 55i

7-1

Power Input The microscope uses power from an AC adapter or from a battery, as follows.

When the power is supplied from an AC adapter, this has priority over any battery.

1. AC adapter input: Option Input voltage: 12 V/1.5 ADC Specified AC adapter: Manufacturer: ILAN ELECTRONICS LTD Model: F1650K - Rated input voltage: 100 to 240 VAC/1.2 A max. (when inputting 115 VAC), 47 to 63 Hz

2. Specified Lithium-ion rechargeable battery: Option Manufacturer: Nikon: Code: EN-EL1 Rating: 7.4 V/720 mAh Specified battery charger: MH-53 or similar Note: UR-421 (SANYO Electric Co., Ltd) can be used as the equivalent battery charger.

7-2

Power Output (For Ergo-View cytodiagnostic unit) Supply power to Ergo-View cytodiagnostic unit.

- DC 12 V/1 A max.: Current limitation (approx. 1A within 1 sec)

- DC 12V/0.5 A max.: Continuous supply

7-3

Battery Run Time

1. When Ergo-View cytodiagnostic unit is not used 4.5 hours minimum: When observed continuously at an LED light source at maximum light intensity using a new rated-capacity battery

10 hours minimum: When observed continuously at 40% of the maximum current The following are assumed for this case:

- Maximum illuminance using the Ergo-View cytodiagnostic unit with PlanApo40x and a CB filter attached

- 4 lx (eyepiece illuminator reading)

2. When Ergo-View cytodiagnostic unit is used (Reference value) Approx. 3.5 hours: Run time at maximum light intensity assuming that the magnification of the Ergo-View cytodiagnostic unit is changed 5 times a minute

7-4.

Battery Charge Time (Reference value) Approx. 100 minutes: When a specified battery charger is used

7-5.

LOW-Battery Detection “LOW-Battery” is displayed when the battery voltage lowers to 7.13 +/-0.2 V during operation. The Power LED blinks at a cycle of approx. 5 Hz.

   

15

2. Specifications

R-4758.B

2-2. 55i

7-6.

Battery Shutdown Detection When the battery voltage reaches 5.75 +/-0.16 V during operation, the microscope shuts down to prevent the lithium battery from over discharging. It takes 3 to 30 minutes (reference value) from “LOW-Battery” detection for the microscope to shutdown. The time depends mainly on the number of charge/discharge repetition times, ambient temperature, and LED luminance setting. To reboot the microscope, replace the battery with a charged new battery or switch the power source to the AC adapter.

7-6-1.Replacing Battery Remove the lamp house cover and replace the battery in the battery pocket with a new one.

7-7.

White LEDs Seven white LEDs NSPW510BS (Nichia Corporation) are used (luminous intensity rank = S or R, color tone rank = b1 or b2, maximum drive current = 22 mA/LED).

7-8.

LED Current Variation Range Approx. 0.05 to 22 mA per LED Current variation dynamic range: Approx. 440 times Total current of seven LEDs is controlled at a constant value. Current variation at maximum light intensity: 5% (reference value)

7-9.

Brightness Control The LED’s light intensity is adjusted with the master brightness control knob on the operation panel. The current variation characteristics (B characteristics) vary with the master brightness control knob characteristics (A characteristics). When the alternate preset switch is pressed, the light intensity adjustment is switched to the preset brightness control which can be adjusted using a (-) screwdriver through the adjustment hole of the operation panel. The preset brightness control knob is visually set to the neutral position (half of maximum light intensity) at the factory prior to shipping.

   

16

2. Specifications

R-4758.B

2-2. 55i

7-10. LED Current Control by Varying Magnification of Ergo-View Cytodiagnostic Unit When the magnification of the Ergo-View cytodiagnostic unit is set to a high value, the LED current increases to approx. 3.2 times, which makes the LED brighter. However, the magnification is limited to the maximum LED current 22 mA. The LED current does not depend on the magnification of the Ergo-View cytodiagnostic unit while the preset switch is ON.

7-11. Life of White LED (Reference data) According to the reference data provided by the manufacturer, the relation between LED operating time and light intensity is as shown below. The life of white LEDs is calculated assuming that the light intensity at the beginning of test = 100% and operating time = 8 hours/day, 250 days/year

Ambient

Operating

Operating

Light

Life of LED

temperature

current

time

intensity

Ta = 25 °C

IF = 20 mA

3500

hours

70%

1.75 years

Ta = 25 °C

IF = 20 mA

8000

hours

55%

4

years

Ta = 25 °C

IF = 10 mA

8000

hours

90%

4

years

7-12. Input/Output Connectors

- Input connector for cytodiagnostic unit switch: 3.5 diameter mini-jack Connect the cable of the cytodiagnostic unit hand switch.

- Input/output connector for cytodiagnostic unit signal: 3.5 diameter mini-jack Connect the signal cable of the cytodiagnostic unit. Input/output the hand switch signal and magnification signal.

- Power output connector for cytodiagnostic unit: DC jack Connect the cytodiagnostic unit power supply cable. Note: The shape of this connector differs from the power input connector.

- Power input connector: DC jack Connect the power output plug of AC adapter.

7-13. Indicators

- Power ON/OFF indicator LED (Green): Located on the right side operation panel of the microscope base

- Lamp house high temperature caution label

- Rated current indication seal

   

17

2. Specifications

R-4758.B

2-2. 55i

III. Configurations and Functions

1. System Diagram (Described for eyepiece tube, intermediate attachments, nosepiece, stage, Condenser lens, and polarizer)

C-TEP DSC Port :Option (MBB76600) Binocular Tube Trinocular Tube F Trinocular Tube T C-TE Ergonomic
C-TEP DSC Port
:Option
(MBB76600)
Binocular Tube
Trinocular Tube F
Trinocular Tube T
C-TE Ergonomic Tube
(MBB72100/72105)
(MBB73100/73105)
(MBB73110)
(MBB76500)
J-FL 50i55i
Epi-Fluorescence
Double Port 0/100
Teaching Unit F to F
(MBB74105)
(MBB75100)
Double Port
Teaching Unit S by S type B
(MBB74100)
(MBB75110)
Double Port 0/100
Main Teaching Unit
(MBB74105)
(MBB75120)
Magnification
Teaching Unit S by S type A
Module
(MBB75130)
Drawing Tube
(MBB75400)
C-ER Eyelevel Riser
(MBB75710)
Objective Lens
(CFI60)
A/A Condenser
C-N Sextuple
(MBL71400)
Nosepiece
Swing-out Condenser
J-CY Cytodiagnostic
(MBL11300)
Unit (MBP89000)
A/A Condenser
(MBL71400)
LWD Achromat
Condenser
C-SR Left Handle
C-SR Right Handle
Stage (MBC71610)
Stage (MBC71600)
55i LED L
Achromat Swing-out
(MBA85040)
Condenser 1-100X
55iLED R
(MBL71300)
C-HC1 Specimen
(MBA85050)
Holder 1C (MBC75040)
C-HR2 Specimen
C-HL2 Specimen
Holder 2R (MBC75010)
Holder 2L (MBC75020)
   

18

2. Specifications

R-4758.B

2-2. 55i

2. Restrictions (Following products are not installable.)

- Condenser lens D-CUD-E Automatic U condenser (dry) (MBL78500) D-CUD U condensor (dry) (MBL78600) DF condenser (dry) (MBL12000) DF condenser (oil) (MBL12001) PH condenser (MBL73100)

- Intermediate attachments D-FL U-EPI Fluorescence (MBE74100) D-DH-E DIH E (MBD76100) D-DH DIH M (MBD76200) C-ISA simple analyzer (MBB75350) C-IA Analyzer (MBB75360)

- Stage C-SRR Right handle R stage (MBC71500) C-SLR Left handle R stage (MBC71600) D-S-E Automatic XY stage (MBC76100)

- Others Simple polarizer (MBB75310) Polarizer with first-order red tint plate (MDW10200)

   

19

3. Optical Systems

R-4758.B

3-1. 50i

The following optical system is based on the ECLIPSE 50i. The cemented lens surfaces are omitted from the drawing because the lens direction only is of concern here.

Field stop 6V 30W Diffuser ND8
Field stop
6V 30W
Diffuser
ND8
   

20

3. Optical Systems

R-4758.B

3-2. 55i The following optical system is based on the ECLIPSE 55i. The cemented lens
3-2. 55i
The following optical system is based on the ECLIPSE 55i.
The cemented lens surfaces are omitted from the drawing because the lens direction only
is of concern here.
Mat surface
Evaporated surface
Field stop
Evaporated
surface
LED arrays
Mirror
Lemon skin
Color compensation filter
   

21

4. Connection Diagrams

R-4758.B

4-1. 50i

4. Connection Diagrams R-4758.B 4-1. 50i     22
   

22

4. Connection Diagrams

R-4758.B

4-2. 55i

4. Connection Diagrams R-4758.B 4-2. 55i     23
   

23

5. Disassembling/Assembling/Adjusting

R-4758.B

5-1.

Disassembling/Assembling/Adjusting Flow

< ECLIPSE 50i > 26 Removing Stage/Eyepiece tube/Nosepiece/Condenser lens Elevation Block Fine/coarse focus
< ECLIPSE 50i >
26
Removing Stage/Eyepiece tube/Nosepiece/Condenser lens
Elevation Block
Fine/coarse focus block
Brightness control board
29
52
89
Removing fine/coarse focus block
Disassembling/Assembling
fine/coarse focus block
Removing brightness control dial
85
68
67
Removing power supply assembly
Removing field stop block
Fine torque adjustment
29
89
Removing elevation block
Disassembling/Assembling
brightness control board
Condenser holder block
29
42
ND filter block
Disassembling/Assembling
condenser holder
75
Removing condenser holder
Disassembling/Assembling
ND filter block
30
47
Disassembling/Assembling
elevation block
Knob/rack engaging adjustment
Power supply assembly
85
Removing lamp
34
Roller race movement adjustment
86
Disassembling/Assembling
power supply assembly
38
Installing condenser holder
Seesaw switch
93
38
Disassembling/Assembling
seesaw switch
Installing elevation block
Lighting block
79
80
Disassembling/Assembling
113
Removing lamp
diffuser
Stage tilt adjustment
80
81
116
Removing lighting block
Disassembling/Assembling
collector lens
Stage centering adjustment
81
118
Disassembling/Assembling
cable with lamp socket
Condenser holder tilt adjustment
Field stop block
68
70
122
Removing field stop block
Disassembling mirror/lens
Condenser holder upper
limit stopper position adjustment
69
74
Disassembling/Assembling blade
39
Cleaning adhesive coating surface
of mirror/lens
Installing fine/coarse focus block
72
74
Blade mount position adjustment
40
Cementing mirror/lens
Elevation block movement check
using fine/coarse focus handle
72
Installing field stop block
40
Re-focusing mechanism
73
operation check
Diaphragm open-shut dial
operation check

NOTE: The number at upper right of the frame shows the page of this item.

   

24

5. Disassembling/Assembling/Adjusting

R-4758.B

5-1.

Disassembling/Assembling/Adjusting Flow

< ECLIPSE 55i >

26 Removing Stage/Eyepiece tube/Nosepiece/Condenser lens Elevation Block Fine/coarse focus block Switch board 29 52
26
Removing Stage/Eyepiece tube/Nosepiece/Condenser lens
Elevation Block
Fine/coarse focus block
Switch board
29
52
107
Disassembling/Assembling
fine/coarse focus block
Removing brightness control dial
103
68
67
Removing control board
Removing field stop block
Fine torque adjustment
29
107
Removing elevation block
Disassembling/Assembling
switch board
Condenser holder block
29
42
Color compensation filter unit
Removing condenser holder
Disassembling/Assembling
condenser holder
95
Removing color compensation
filter unit
47
30
Disassembling/Assembling
elevation block
Knob/rack engaging adjustment
96
Disassembling/Assembling
color filter unit
34
Seesaw switch
111
38
Disassembling/Assembling
seesaw switch
Installing condenser holder
38
Light source Unit
Diffuser unit
Installing elevation block
99
103
Removing control board
Removing diffuser unit
113
100
104
Stage tilt adjustment
Disassembling/Assembling
LED board
Disassembling lens/diffuser
116
101
105
Stage centering adjustment
Installing control board
Cleaning adhesive coating surface
of mirror/diffuser
118
123
101
LED position adjustment
Installing diffuser unit
122
Field stop block
68
70
Removing field stop block
Disassembling mirror/lens
39
69
74
Disassembling/Assembling blade
Cleaning adhesive coating surface
of mirror/lens
40
72
74
Blade mount position adjustment
Cementing mirror/lens
72
40
Installing field stop block
Re-focusing mechanism
operation check
73
Diaphragm open-shut dial
operation check

Removing fine/coarse focus block

Roller race movement adjustment

Condenser holder tilt adjustment

Condenser holder upper limit stopper position adjustment

Installing fine/coarse focus block

Elevation block movement check using fine/coarse focus handle

NOTE: The number at upper right of the frame shows the page of this item.

   

25

5. Disassembling/Assembling/Adjusting

R-4758.B

5-2.

Removing Main Unit

Before disassembling and assembling the inside mechanisms of the microscope, remove the main unit. This will make it easier to disassemble and assemble the internal parts, and re-adjust the optical system.

1. Eyepiece tube

Loosen the eyepiece clamp screw beneath the eyepiece tube, and remove the eyepiece tube.

Eyepiece tube Clamp screw
Eyepiece tube
Clamp screw

3. Stage

Loosen the set screw on the front side of the stage using a hex-key, and remove the stage.

Set screw Stage
Set screw
Stage

2.

Nosepiece

Loosen the clamp screw on the side of the nosepiece, and remove the nosepiece.

Nosepiece Clamp screw
Nosepiece
Clamp screw

4.

Condenser lens

Loosen the set screw on the condenser receptacle using a hex-key, and remove the condenser lens.

Set screw Condenser lens
Set screw
Condenser lens
   

26

5.

Disassembling/Assembling/Adjusting

R-4758.B

5-3-1.Disassembling Elevation Block (For 50i/55i)

- Disassembling the elevation block is not usually necessary, but if liquid (water etc.) has dropped into the microscope, it should be disassembled.

- The two roller races (#A3) fixed to the attaching plate must not to be disassembled at the same time. When reassembling one roller race, the other (assembled) roller race is used as a reference for adjustment.

- Some screws are fixed with adhesive. Apply alcohol to melt the adhesive on these screws.

WARNING (For ECLIPSE 50i)

- When disassembling the elevation block, remove the lamp cover from the lamp house. The lamp and surrounding areas (including the lamp house) become very hot during and immediately after a period of illumination. To avoid risk of burns, do not touch the lamp or surrounding areas during or immediately after a period of illumination.

- To avoid risk of fire, do not place fabric, paper or highly flammable volatile materials such as gasoline, petroleum benzine, paint thinner or alcohol near the lamp house while the lamp is lit or during a period of around thirty minutes after the lamp has been turned off.

- To avoid risk of burns, wait at least thirty minutes after the lamp is turned off to give it sufficient time to cool.

5-3-1. Disassembling

1. Remove the eyepiece tube. (Refer to Section 5-2.)

2. Remove the objective lens.

3. Remove the condenser lens. (Refer to Section 5-2.)

4. Remove the nosepiece. (Refer to Section 5-2.)

5. Remove the stage. (Refer to Section 5-2.)

6. While pressing the two portions of the lamp cover (#223) in the arrow directions (a) shown in the photograph, move it in the arrow direction (b) to remove.

Lamp cover (#223) (a) (a) (b)
Lamp cover
(#223)
(a)
(a) (b)
   

27

5.

Disassembling/Assembling/Adjusting

R-4758.B

5-3-1.Disassembling Elevation Block (For 50i/55i)

7. In the case of 50i, disconnect the lamp (#227) to prevent damage.

8. Pull out the hexagonal driver (#248).

9. Remove the four hexagon socket head cap bolts (M3 x 6) (#254), and remove the plastic cover (#202).

10. Remove the cap (#233).

11. In the case of 50i, remove the power supply assembly. (Refer to Section 5-9.) In the case of 55i, remove the control board of the light source unit. (Refer to Section

5-14.)

12. Place the microscope upside down.

13. Remove the five special hexagon bolts (M3 x 6) (#239), and remove the bottom cover.

Cap (#233) Hexagon socket head cap bolts (M3 x 6)(#254) Lamp (#227)
Cap (#233)
Hexagon
socket head
cap bolts
(M3 x 6)(#254)
Lamp (#227)

Plastic cover (#202)

Hexagonal driver (#248)

Bottom cover Special hexagon bolts (M3 x 6) (#239) Special hexagon bolt (M3 x 6)
Bottom cover
Special hexagon bolts
(M3 x 6) (#239)
Special
hexagon bolt
(M3 x 6) (#239)
Fine/coarse
focus block
Plastic cover (#411)

14. Remove the two hexagon socket head cap bolts (M3 x 10) (#51), and remove the

plastic cover (#411). 15. Insert a (-) 2 mm screwdriver into the spaces on both sides of the plastic cover shown in the photograph to release the lock of the claws. [NOTE] When releasing the lock, take care not to break the claws.

Hexagon socket head cap bolts (M3 x 10) (#51)
Hexagon socket head cap bolts (M3 x 10) (#51)
(-) screwdriver Claws of plastic cover
(-) screwdriver
Claws of plastic cover
to break the claws. Hexagon socket head cap bolts (M3 x 10) (#51) (-) screwdriver Claws
   

28

5.

Disassembling/Assembling/Adjusting

R-4758.B

5-3-1.Disassembling Elevation Block (For 50i/55i)

16. Hold the fine/coarse focus block firmly by hand, and remove the two hexagon socket head cap bolts (M3 x 12) (#52). Remove the fine/coarse focus block and the plastic cover from the microscope base.

17. While holding the elevation block by hand, place the microscope to its original position. [NOTE] Since the fine/coarse focus block is removed, the movement of the elevation block is not fixed. Therefore, when the microscope is placed to its original position, be sure to keep hold of the elevation block.

18. While holding the elevation block firmly by hand so that it does not drop, remove the six hexagon socket head cap bolts (M4 x 16) (#53) to remove the elevation block.

19. Remove the three hexagon socket head cap bolts (M3 x 8) (#442), and remove the condenser holder block.

Hexagon socket head cap bolts (M3 x 12) (#52) Fine/coarse focus block
Hexagon socket
head cap bolts
(M3 x 12) (#52)
Fine/coarse focus block
Hexagon socket head cap bolts (M4 x 16) (#53) Elevation block Hexagon socket head cap
Hexagon socket head cap bolts (M4 x 16) (#53)
Elevation block
Hexagon socket head
cap bolts (M4 x 16) (#53)

Hexagon socket head cap bolts (M3 x 8) (#442)

Condenser holder
Condenser holder
   

29

5.

Disassembling/Assembling/Adjusting

R-4758.B

5-3-1.Disassembling Elevation Block (For 50i/55i)

20. Remove the two hexagon socket head cap bolts (M3 x 6) (#441) on the front and two hexagon socket head cap bolts (M3 x 8) (#442) on the rear. Remove the plastic cover (#410).

Hexagon socket head cap bolts (M3 x 6) (#441) Plastic cover (#410)
Hexagon socket
head cap bolts
(M3 x 6) (#441)
Plastic cover (#410)

21. Remove a hexagon socket head cap bolt (M3 x 12) (#443) of the stroke limitation screw.

22. Remove the two hexagon socket head cap bolts (M3 x 6) (#441), and remove the plate spring (#412) (with the rubber plate).

23. Remove the two hexagon socket head cap bolts (M3 x 8) (#442), and remove the cap (#415) and rotary damper (#414).

24. Tighten a set screw (#452) on the side of the sub body.

25. Remove the two hexagon socket head cap bolts (M3 x 6) (#441), and remove the shaft supporter (#407).

Hexagon socket head cap bolts (M3 x 8) (#442) Plastic cover (#410)
Hexagon socket head cap bolts (M3 x 8) (#442)
Plastic cover (#410)

Hexagon socket head cap bolt (M3 x 12) (#443) (Stroke limitation screw)

Hexagon socket head cap bolts (M3 x 8)(#442)

Cap (#415), Rotary damper (#414) Plate spring (#412)
Cap (#415), Rotary
damper (#414)
Plate spring (#412)

Hexagon socket head cap bolts (M3 x 6) (#441)

Hexagon socket head cap bolts (M3 x 6) (#441) Shaft supporter (#407) Set screw (#452)
Hexagon socket head cap bolts (M3 x 6) (#441)
Shaft supporter
(#407)
Set screw (#452)
   

30

5.

Disassembling/Assembling/Adjusting

R-4758.B

5-3-1. Disassembling Elevation Block (For 50i/55i)

26. While holding the top surface of the rack (#406) by finger, loosen the set screw tightened in step 24. [NOTE] When the set screw is loosened, the rack will pop out by the power of the two coil springs. Be sure to hold the top surface of the rack to prevent injury or damage to the surroundings when the rack pops out.

27. Remove the rack, coil spring (#405), coil spring (#404) and spring guide (#403).

28. Remove the two plate washers from the hole of the sub body. [NOTE] The two plate washers are only installed on some microscope. If they are not installed, go to step 29.

Set screw (#452) Rack (#406)
Set screw (#452)
Rack (#406)
Rack (#406) Coil spring (#404) Coil spring (#405) Spring guide (#403) Sub body
Rack (#406)
Coil spring
(#404)
Coil spring
(#405)
Spring guide
(#403)
Sub body
Plate washers (2 pcs) Sub body
Plate washers (2 pcs)
Sub body
   

31

5.

Disassembling/Assembling/Adjusting

R-4758.B

5-3-1. Disassembling Elevation Block (For 50i/55i)

29. Place the elevation block right-hand side down, and fully loosen the four set screws

(#447).

30. Remove the four hexagon socket head cap bolts (M3 x 16) (#418), and remove the roller race (#A3) on the left side of the elevation block. Remove the sub body from the elevation Block. [NOTE] When removing the roller race, the cylindrical rollers (12 pcs each on up and lower sides) might fall. Be careful not to lose them. The guide rails (#417) and separators (#408) are also removed at the same time.

31. If there is a rusty or worn section on the cylindrical rollers, separator and/or guide rails (#417), replace it with a new one. 32. If there is a rusty section on the mounting surface of the roller races and attaching plate (#402), scrape it using a scraper.

Set screws (#447) Elevation block Sub body Roller race (#A3)
Set screws (#447)
Elevation block
Sub body
Roller race (#A3)

Hexagon socket head cap bolts (M3 x 16) (#418)

Roller race (#A3) Mounting surface Attaching plate (#402) Roller race (#A3)
Roller race (#A3)
Mounting surface
Attaching plate
(#402)
Roller race (#A3)

The disassembly of the elevation block is completed. The disassembled parts should be washed and cleaned.

   

32

5.

Disassembling/Assembling/Adjusting

R-4758.B

5-3-2. Assembling Elevation Block (For 50i/55i)

5-3-2.

Assembling

1. Paste the two guide rails to the two roller races using lubricant L4010 as a substitute for adhesive.

2. Paste the guide rails to the races on both sides of the sub body using lubricant L4010 in the same way as step 1.

3. Apply lubricant L4010 to the roller race on the attaching plate assembled in step 1, and place the separator and twelve cylindrical rollers on the roller race.

Attaching plate Guide rails (#417) (#402) Sub body Roller race (#A3) Roller race (#A3)
Attaching plate
Guide rails (#417)
(#402)
Sub body
Roller race (#A3)
Roller race (#A3)
Attaching plate (#402) Cylindrical rollers (12 pcs) (#409) Roller race (#A3)
Attaching plate (#402)
Cylindrical rollers
(12 pcs) (#409)
Roller race (#A3)

Separator (#408)

4. Apply lubricant L4010 to the roller race on the sub body, and place the separator and twelve cylindrical rollers on the race.

5. Assemble the sub body to the roller race on the attaching plate, and lightly tighten the roller race with the four hexagon socket head cap bolts (M3 x 16) while pressing it to the sub body.

Cylindrical rollers (12 pcs) (#409) Sub body Separator (#408)
Cylindrical rollers
(12 pcs) (#409)
Sub body
Separator
(#408)
Roller race (#A3) Sub body Sub body Attaching
Roller race (#A3)
Sub body
Sub body
Attaching
plate (#402)
plate (#402)

Hexagon socket head cap bolts (M3 x 16) (#418)

   

33

5.

Disassembling/Assembling/Adjusting

R-4758.B

5-3-2. Assembling Elevation Block (For 50i/55i)

6. Move the sub body fully right and left, and adjust the position of the separator so that the edges of the separator and the roller race coincide. Also adjust the position of the separator on the opposite side in the same way.

Sub body Roller race (#A3) Edges of the separator and the roller race are coincided.
Sub body
Roller race (#A3)
Edges of the separator and
the roller race are coincided.
Sub body Roller race (#A3) Edges of the separator and the roller race are coincided.
Sub body
Roller race (#A3)
Edges of the separator and
the roller race are coincided.

7. Move the sub body so that the set screw on the attaching plate is adjacent to the cylindrical roller.

8. Tighten the set screw close to the cylindrical roller with the following tightening torque using torque driver. Tightening torque: 1 kg x cm

9. Repeat steps 7 and 8, and tighten the remaining three set screws in the same way.

10. Tighten the four hexagon socket head cap bolts to fix the roller race.

11. Move the sub body, and check the following:

Set screws (#447) Roller race (#A3)
Set screws (#447)
Roller race (#A3)

Hexagon socket head cap bolts (M3 x 16)(#418)

Sub body Spring scale
Sub body
Spring scale

- The cylindrical roller and separator are still in position. - The sub body moves smoothly and

lightly without slack. Push the sub body and check, using a spring scale, that 50 to 100g pressure is required to effect movement. If not to meet the specification, repeat steps 7 to 10. [NOTE] When the four hexagon socket head cap bolts securing the roller race are firmly tightened, the sub body sometimes loses its movement. In this case, perform steps 7 to 10 again.

   

34

5.

Disassembling/Assembling/Adjusting

R-4758.B

5-3-2. Assembling Elevation Block (For 50i/55i)

12. Apply adhesive #757 to the threads of the four set screws tightened in steps 8 and 9.

13. After inserting the two plate washers into the 13 mm diameter hole of the sub body, apply lubricant L4010 to the inner surface of the hole. [NOTE] The two plate washers are only installed on some microscope. If the plate washers were present during disassembling, be sure to insert them in this step.

Apply lubricant Plate washers (2 pcs) Sub body
Apply lubricant
Plate washers
(2 pcs)
Sub body

14. Put the spring guide into the hole of the sub body, and insert its tip into the center hole on the spring retainer (#432). [NOTE] Be sure to insert the spring guide tip into the spring retainer hole.

15. Apply a light coating of lubricant L3047 to the whole surfaces of the two kinds of coil springs.

16. Fit the lubricated coil springs into the hole of the sub body.

Tip of the spring guide Spring retainer (#432) Sub body
Tip of the
spring guide
Spring retainer (#432)
Sub body
Coil spring (#404) Coil spring (#405) Spring guide (#403) Sub body
Coil spring (#404)
Coil spring (#405)
Spring guide (#403)
Sub body

17. Install the rack to the sub body while fitting the two coil springs into the hole of the rack.

Rack (#406)

 

[NOTE]

   
 

Be sure to install the rack in the direction as shown in the photograph.

Two coil springs and spring guide

   

Sub body

     

35

5.

Disassembling/Assembling/Adjusting

R-4758.B

5-3-2. Assembling Elevation Block (For 50i/55i)

18. After pushing the rack into the hole so that the edges of the rack and the sub body coincide, lightly tighten a set screw.

Rack (#406) Set screw (#452)
Rack (#406)
Set screw (#452)

19. Install the shaft supporter to the sub body while inserting the spring guide tip into the center hole of the shaft supporter, and tighten it using the two hexagon socket head cap bolts (M3 x 6). [NOTE] After tightening the bolts, check again that the spring guide tip is inserted into the spring retainer hole on the opposite side.

inserted into the spring retainer hole on the opposite side. Shaft supporter Shaft supporter Hexagon socket
inserted into the spring retainer hole on the opposite side. Shaft supporter Shaft supporter Hexagon socket
Shaft supporter Shaft supporter Hexagon socket head Hexagon socket head (#407) (#407) cap bolts (M3
Shaft supporter
Shaft supporter
Hexagon socket head
Hexagon socket head
(#407)
(#407)
cap bolts (M3 x 6) (#441)
cap bolts (M3 x 6) (#441)
Tip of the
Tip of the
spring guide
spring guide
(5013_1)

20. Loosen the set screw lightly tightened in step 18. [NOTE] When the set screw is firmly tightened, the refocusing function cannot operate.

Spring retainer

(#432)

Tip of the spring guide
Tip of the
spring guide
Sub body
Sub body
Loosen this set screw.
Loosen this set screw.
   

36

5.

Disassembling/Assembling/Adjusting

R-4758.B

5-3-2. Assembling Elevation Block (For 50i/55i)

21. Tighten the hexagon socket head cap bolt (M3 x 12) of the stroke limitation screw.

22. Tighten the plate spring (with rubber plate) using the two hexagon socket head cap bolts (M3 x 6). When tightening, adjust the position of the plate spring so that the edge of the plate spring is parallel to the edge of the boss on the attaching plate.

23. Tighten the cap and rotary damper using the two hexagon socket head cap bolts (M3 x 8).

Hexagon socket head cap bolts (M3 x 8) (#442)

Hexagon socket head cap bolt (M3 x 12) (#443) (Stroke limitation screw)

Make parallel the edges of the plate spring with the boss on the attaching plate.

Plate spring (#412) Attaching plate (#402)
Plate spring (#412)
Attaching plate (#402)

Hexagon socket head cap bolts (M3 x 6) (#441)

Cap (#415) and Rotary damper (#414) Plate spring (#412)
Cap (#415) and
Rotary damper
(#414)
Plate spring (#412)
Cap (#415) and Rotary damper (#414) Plate spring (#412) Hexagon socket head cap bolts (M3 x

Hexagon socket head cap bolts (M3 x 6) (#441)

24. Tighten the plastic cover using the two hexagon socket head cap bolts (M3 x 6) on the front and two hexagon socket head cap bolts (M3 x 8) on the rear.

Hexagon socket head cap bolts (M3 x 8) (#442) Plastic cover (#410)
Hexagon socket head cap bolts (M3 x 8) (#442)
Plastic cover (#410)
Hexagon socket head cap bolts (M3 x 6) (#441) Plastic cover (#410)
Hexagon socket
head cap bolts
(M3 x 6) (#441)
Plastic cover (#410)
   

37

5.

Disassembling/Assembling/Adjusting

R-4758.B

5-3-2. Assembling Elevation Block (For 50i/55i)

25. Install the condenser holder block, and firmly move it in the direction of the arrow. Tighten it with three hexagon socket head cap bolts (M3 x 8). [NOTE] Be sure to tighten the condenser block while moving it in the direction of the arrow.

Hexagon socket head cap bolts (M3 x 8) (#442)

Condenser holder block

socket head cap bolts (M3 x 8) (#442) Condenser holder block 26. While holding the elevation

26. While holding the elevation block so that it does not drop, tighten it using the six hexagon socket head cap bolts (M4 x 16). [NOTE] Be sure to tighten the bolts while pushing the elevation block in the direction of the arrows.

Hexagon socket head cap bolts (M4 x 16) (#53) Elevation block Hexagon socket head cap
Hexagon socket head cap bolts (M4 x 16) (#53)
Elevation block
Hexagon socket head
cap bolts (M4 x 16) (#53)
Elevation block
Elevation block

27. While holding the elevation block, place the microscope upside down. [NOTE] Since the fine/coarse focus block is removed, the elevation block is not fixed. Therefore, when placing the microscope to the original position, hold the elevation block by hand.

28. Perform the following adjustments :

- Stage tilt adjustment (Refer to Section 5-17.)

- Stage centering adjustment (Refer to Section 5-18.)

- Condenser holder tilt adjustment (Refer to Section 5-19.)

- Condenser holder upper limit stopper position adjustment (Refer to Section 5-20.)

   

38

5.

Disassembling/Assembling/Adjusting

R-4758.B

5-3-2. Assembling Elevation Block (For 50i/55i)

29. Set the elevator and the coarse/fine focus drive in the following assembly positions:

[Assembling positions]

With the main body turned upside down (photo):

Elevator: Lowest position

Coarse/fine focus drive: Where the limit screw of the gear contacts the lower limit, as shown in the photograph on the right. (This applies to both right-handle and left-handle designs.)

(This applies to both right-handle and left-handle designs.) Limit screw: To be assembled at this position

Limit screw: To be assembled

at this position

Bottom view

After these adjustments are completed, place the plastic cover under the fine/coarse focus block, and hold these parts by hand firmly. While engaging the gear of the fine/coarse focus block with the rack of the elevation block, insert the two pins on the microscope into the two standard holes on the fine/coarse focus block. Tighten the fine/coarse focus block using the two hexagon socket head cap bolts (M3 x 12). [NOTE] The fine/coarse focus block can be installed to the microscope in both (right and left) directions. Be sure to install it in the same orientation as disassembling.

Standard holes Pins Rack Gear Fine/coarse focus block Plastic cover
Standard holes
Pins
Rack
Gear
Fine/coarse
focus block
Plastic cover

Hexagon socket head cap bolts (M3 x 12) (#52)

Fine/coarse focus block
Fine/coarse focus block
   

39

5.

Disassembling/Assembling/Adjusting

R-4758.B

5-3-2. Assembling Elevation Block (For 50i/55i)

[Checking the assembly position of coarse/fine focus drive] When the elevator is at the highest position, its edge should be approximately 1 mm higher than the edge of #402.

1mm

elevator #402
elevator
#402

Lateral view

Edge of elevator
Edge of elevator
Edge of #402
Edge of #402

30. Put the two claws on right and left sides of the plastic cover (#411) into the two longitudinal holes of the plastic cover (#410).

31. Tighten the plastic cover using the two hexagon socket head cap bolts (M3 x 10).

r using the two hexagon socket head cap bolts (M3 x 10). Claws Longitudinal holes Hexagon
Claws
Claws

Longitudinal holes

Hexagon socket head cap bolts (M3 x 10)(#51)
Hexagon socket head cap bolts (M3 x 10)(#51)
Special hexagon bolts (M3 x 6) (#239) Bottom cover
Special hexagon bolts
(M3 x 6) (#239)
Bottom cover

32. Tighten the bottom cover using the five special hexagon bolts (M3 x 6).

Special hexagon bolt (M3 x 6) (#239)

   

40

5.

Disassembling/Assembling/Adjusting

R-4758.B

5-3-2. Assembling Elevation Block (For 50i/55i)

33. Return the microscope to the horizontal position. 34. When the coarse focus knob and
33.
Return the microscope to the horizontal position.
34.
When the coarse focus knob and the fine focus knob are turned, check that the
elevation block moves smoothly.
35.
When the elevation block is pushed down by hand, check that it moves smoothly.
Check that the elevation block is locked when the elevation block is fully pushed down,
and that the elevation block is moved upward when the elevation block is pushed
down again.
36.
In the case of 50i, assemble the power supply assembly. (Refer to Section 5-9.)
In the case of 55i, assemble the control board of the light source unit. (Refer to
Section 5-14.)
37.
In the case of 55i, perform the LED position adjustment. (Refer to Section 5-21.)
38.
Tighten the plastic cover using the four hexagon socket head cap bolts (M3 x 6).
39.
Install the cap.
40.
In the case of 50i, connect the lamp to the lamp socket.
41.
Move the lamp cover in the opposite direction of the arrow, and install it to the plastic
cover.
42.
Install the hexagonal driver to the plastic cover.
Plastic cover (#202)
Cap (#233)
Special
hexagon bolts
(M3 x 6) (#254)
Lamp cover (#223)
Lamp (#227)
Hexagonal driver (#248)
43
Install the stage. (Refer to Section 5-2.)
44.
Install the nosepiece. (Refer to Section 5-2.)
45.
Install the condenser lens. (Refer to Section 5-2.)
46.
Install the objective lens.
47.
Install the eyepiece tube. (Refer to Section 5-2.)
   

41

5.

Disassembling/Assembling/Adjusting

R-4758.B

5-4-1. Disassembling Condenser Holder Block (For 50i/55i)

- Disassembling the condenser holder block is not usually necessary, but if liquid (water etc.) has dropped into the microscope, it should be disassembled.

- The two dovetails (#437 and #438) fixed to the condenser holder block must not be disassembled at the same time. When re-assembling the dovetail, the other (assembled) dovetail is used as a reference for assembling.

- Some screws are fixed with adhesive. Apply alcohol to melt the adhesive on these screws.

WARNING (For ECLIPSE 50i)

- When disassembling the condenser holder, remove the elevation block from the microscope base. Be sure to keep the items described in “WARNING” of the elevation block. (Refer to Section 5-3.)

5-4-1. Disassembling

1. Remove the elevation block from the microscope base according to the steps 1 to 18 of “Disassembling” in elevation block. (Refer to Section 5-3.)

2. Remove the three hexagon socket head cap bolts (M3 x 8) (#442), and remove the condenser holder block from the elevation block.

3. Loosen the set screw (#446), and pull out the lever (#439).

4. Loosen the set screw (#446), and pull out the knob block of the condenser holder block.

Hexagon socket head cap bolts (M3 x 8)(#442)

Condenser holder block
Condenser
holder block
socket head cap bolts (M3 x 8)(#442) Condenser holder block Lever (#439) Set screws (#446) Knob
Lever (#439) Set screws (#446) Knob Condenser holder
Lever (#439)
Set screws
(#446)
Knob
Condenser holder
   

42

5.

Disassembling/Assembling/Adjusting

R-4758.B

5-4-1. Disassembling Condenser Holder Block (For 50i/55i)

5. Remove the hexagon socket head cap bolt (#445) of the stroke limitation screw.

6. Slide the condenser holder block to remove it from the block (#422).

7. Remove the two hexagon socket head cap bolts (M3 x 6) (#441), and remove the dovetail (#437 or #438). [NOTE] When reassembling the dovetail, the other (assembled) dovetail is used as the reference for adjustment.

Condenser holder Block (#422)
Condenser holder
Block (#422)

Hexagon socket head cap bolt (#445) (Stroke limitation screw)

Dovetail (#438) Dovetail (#437) Block (#422)
Dovetail (#438)
Dovetail (#437)
Block (#422)

Hexagon socket head cap bolts (M3 x 6) (#441)

8. If there is a rusty section on the mounting surface of the dovetail and block, scrape it using a scraper.

Disassembling male dovetail (#455) and rack (#456)

9. Remove the two hexagon socket head cap bolts (M3 x 8) (#442), and remove the male dovetail (#455) from the condenser holder block.

Condenser holder Male Dovetail (#455) Hexagon socket head cap bolts (M3 x 8) (#442)
Condenser holder
Male Dovetail (#455)
Hexagon socket head cap
bolts (M3 x 8) (#442)
   

43

5.

Disassembling/Assembling/Adjusting

R-4758.B

5-4-1. Disassembling Condenser Holder Block (For 50i/55i)

10. Remove the two special hexagon bolts (M3 x 4) (#457), and remove the rack (#456) from the removed male dovetail.

Disassembling condenser receptacle (#421)

11. Remove the set screw (#444).

12. Fully loosen the two knobs (#A6).

Male Dovetail (#455) Rack (#456) Special hexagon bolts (M3 x 4)(#457)
Male Dovetail (#455)
Rack (#456)
Special hexagon bolts
(M3 x 4)(#457)
Condenser holder Set screw (#444) Knobs (#A6)
Condenser holder
Set screw (#444)
Knobs (#A6)

13. Remove the two hexagon socket head cap bolts (M3 x 6) (#441), and remove the spring retainer (#436).

14. Remove the condenser receptacle (#421) from the condenser holder. [NOTE] The plate spring (#435) is removed at the same time.

Spring retainer (#436) Condenser holder Hexagon socket head cap bolts (M3 x 6) (#441)
Spring retainer (#436)
Condenser holder
Hexagon socket head
cap bolts (M3 x 6) (#441)
Plate spring (#435) Condenser receptacle (#421) Condenser holder
Plate spring (#435)
Condenser
receptacle
(#421)
Condenser holder
   

44

5.

Disassembling/Assembling/Adjusting

R-4758.B

5-4-1. Disassembling Condenser Holder Block (For 50i/55i)

Disassembling knob block

15. Loosen the set screw (#446) fixing the knob (#428).

16. Turn the knob counterclockwise to remove it from the gear (#426). [NOTE] When removing the knob, the two special washers (#429), Belleville spring (#430) and special washer (#440) might fall. Be careful not to lose them.

17. Remove the shaft supporter (#424) from the gear.

Remove two special washers (#429), Belleville spring (#430) and special washer (#440).

Set screw (#446)
Set screw (#446)
Knob (#428) Gear (#426) Gear (#426) Shaft supporter (#424)
Knob (#428)
Gear (#426)
Gear (#426)
Shaft supporter (#424)

The disassembly of the condenser holder block is completed. The disassembled parts should be washed and cleaned.

   

45

5.

Disassembling/Assembling/Adjusting

R-4758.B

5-4-2. Assembling Condenser Holder Block (For 50i/55i)

5-4-2. Assembling

When the male dovetail, rack, condenser receptacle, and knob were removed, assemble these parts first, and then assemble the condenser holder according to the steps 1 to 13. The assembling procedures for the male dovetail, rack, condenser receptacle and knob are as follows:

- Assembling for male dovetail and rack: steps 14 to 17

- Assembling for condenser receptacle: steps 18 to 22

- Assembling for knob: steps 23 to 28

1. Lightly tighten the removed dovetail (#437 or #438) to the block using the two hexagon socket head cap bolts (M3 x 6).

2. Insert the male dovetail on the condenser holder to the block. While pushing the two dovetails inside, tighten the two hexagon socket head cap bolts. [NOTE] Move the condenser holder block in the direction of the arrows, and tighten the hexagon socket head cap bolts.

3. Move the condenser holder block in the arrow directions, and check that the condenser holder block moves smoothly and lightly without slack. If the condenser holder block does not move smoothly and lightly without slack, perform step 2 again.

4. Apply lubricant G7826 to the sliding surfaces of the dovetail.

Dovetail (#438) Dovetail (#437) Block (#422) Hexagon socket head cap bolts (M3 x 6) (#441)
Dovetail (#438)
Dovetail (#437)
Block (#422)
Hexagon socket head
cap bolts (M3 x 6) (#441)
Condenser holder コンデンサホルダ Male dovetail (#455) Dovetail (#437) Block (#422) Dovetail (#438)
Condenser holder
コンデンサホルダ
Male dovetail (#455)
Dovetail (#437)
Block (#422)
Dovetail (#438)
   

46

5.

Disassembling/Assembling/Adjusting

R-4758.B

5-4-2. Assembling Condenser Holder Block (For 50i/55i)

5. Tighten the hexagon socket head cap bolt of the stroke limitation screw.

6. Install the knob of the condenser holder to the block, and engage the gear of the knob and the rack of the condenser holder block.

7. Put the rod into the hole of the shaft supporter through the hole of the block. While holding the knob, move the rod in the direction shown in the photograph. The gear should engage firmly with the rack. Check that the condenser holder moves smoothly by turning the knob. If the rotation of the knob is heavy, perform the adjustment again using the rod.

Condenser holder Block (#422)
Condenser holder
Block (#422)

Hexagon socket head cap bolt (#445) (Stroke limitation screw)

ブロック(#422) Block (#422) Knob block
ブロック(#422) Block (#422)
Knob block
Knob (#428) Rod Block (#422) Shaft supporter (#424)
Knob (#428)
Rod
Block (#422)
Shaft supporter (#424)
   

47

5.

Disassembling/Assembling/Adjusting

R-4758.B

5-4-2. Assembling Condenser Holder Block (For 50i/55i)

8. Fix the knob using the set screw. Apply adhesive #757 to the screw threads.

9. Install the lever to the block, and tighten it using the set screw. Apply adhesive #757 to the screw threads.

10. Install the condenser holder block, and firmly move it in the direction of the arrow. Tighten it with three hexagon socket head cap bolts (M3 x 8) to the elevation block. [NOTE] Be sure to install the condenser block while moving it in the direction of the arrow.

Lever Lever (#439) (#439) Set Set screws screws (#446) (#446) Knob Knob Condenser Condenser holder
Lever Lever (#439) (#439)
Set Set screws screws (#446) (#446)
Knob Knob
Condenser Condenser holder holder
Condenser holder Hexagon socket head cap bolts (M3 x 8) (#442)
Condenser holder
Hexagon socket head
cap bolts (M3 x 8) (#442)

11. While holding the elevation block by hand so that it does not drop, tighten it using the six hexagon socket head cap bolts (M4 x 16). [NOTE] Be sure to install the elevation block while pushing it in the direction of the arrows.

Hexagon socket head cap bolts (M4 x 16) (#43)

Elevation block Hexagon socket head cap bolts (M4 x 16) (#43)
Elevation block
Hexagon socket head
cap bolts (M4 x 16) (#43)
Elevation block
Elevation block
   

48

5.

Disassembling/Assembling/Adjusting

R-4758.B

5-4-2. Assembling Condenser Holder Block (For 50i/55i)

12. After the installation is completed, perform the following adjustments.

- Stage tilt adjustment (Refer to Section 5-17.)

- Condenser holder tilt adjustment (Refer to Section 5-19.)

- Condenser holder upper limit stopper position adjustment (Refer to Section 5-20.)

13. After adjustments are completed, assemble the elevation block according to the steps 29 and later of “Assembling” in elevation block. (Refer to Section 5-3.)

Assembling male dovetail (#455) and rack (#456)

14. Tighten the rack to the male dovetail using the two special hexagon bolts (M3 x 4).

雄アリ(#455) Male dovetail (#455) Rack ラック(#456) (#456)
雄アリ(#455)
Male dovetail (#455)
Rack ラック(#456) (#456)

Special hexagon bolts (M3 x 4) (#457)

15. Lightly tighten the male dovetail to the condenser holder using the two hexagon socket head cap bolts (M3 x 8).

Condenser holder
Condenser holder

Hexagon socket head cap bolts (M3 x 8) (#442)

Male dovetail (#455)

   

49

5.

Disassembling/Assembling/Adjusting

R-4758.B

5-4-2. Assembling Condenser Holder Block (For 50i/55i)

16. Put the two parallel rods (2 mm diameter) into the grooves of the male dovetail and the holes of the condenser holder. This sets the relative positions of the male dovetail and the condenser holder.

17. Firmly tighten the two hexagon socket head cap bolts lightly tightened in step 15. After tightening the bolts, pull out the two parallel rods.

Male dovetail (#455) 2 mm dia. rod Condenser holder
Male dovetail (#455)
2 mm dia. rod
Condenser holder

Assembling condenser receptacle (#421)

18. Assemble the condenser receptacle and plate spring to the condenser holder.

19. Apply lubricant G7826 to the specified

portion of the spring retainer as shown in the photograph. 20. Install the spring retainer to the condenser

holder as shown in the photograph, and tighten it using the two hexagon socket head cap bolts (M3 x 6).

Male dovetail (#455) 2 mm dia. rod Condenser holder
Male dovetail (#455)
2 mm dia. rod
Condenser holder
Plate spring (#435) Condenser Receptacle (#421) Condenser holder
Plate spring (#435)
Condenser
Receptacle (#421)
Condenser holder
Apply lubricant Spring retainer (#436) Hexagon socket head cap bolts (M3 x 6) (#441)
Apply lubricant
Spring retainer
(#436)
Hexagon socket head
cap bolts (M3 x 6) (#441)
   

50

5.

Disassembling/Assembling/Adjusting

R-4758.B

5-4-2. Assembling Condenser Holder Block (For 50i/55i)

21. Apply lubricant G6053 to the tip of the set screw, and then thread it to the condenser holder.

22. Screw the two knobs, and adjust the position of the condenser receptacle so that it is mostly located in the center of the condenser holder.

Assembling knob block

23. Apply lubricant L4010 to the specified portion of the gear as shown in the photograph.

24. Insert the gear into the shaft supporter.

25. Apply lubricant L4010 to the end of the shaft supporter.

26. Apply lubricant L4010 on both surfaces of special washer (#440), special washer (#429), Belleville spring (#430) and special washer (#429), and install them to the shaft of the gear in order.

27. Screw the knob to the gear shaft until it stops. [NOTE] Take care not to pinch the washers assembled in step 26.

Condenser holder Set screw (#444) Knob (#A6)
Condenser holder
Set screw (#444)
Knob (#A6)
Apply lubricant Gear (#426) Shaft supporter (#424)
Apply lubricant
Gear (#426)
Shaft supporter (#424)

Insert special washer (#440), special washer (#429), Belleville spring (#430) and special washer (#429) in order.

Knob (#428) Gear (#426) Set screw (#446)
Knob (#428)
Gear (#426)
Set screw (#446)

28. Tighten the set screw to fix the knob with the gear. After tightening the set screw, apply adhesive #757 to the screw threads.

   

51

5.

Disassembling/Assembling/Adjusting

R-4758.B

5-5-1. Disassembling Fine/Coarse Focus Block (For 50i/55i)