Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 13

Find the correct option having either same or opposite meaning.

Bucolic
(A) Approbation (B) urban (C) Rural
(D) Precarious (E) Indolent
ANS-C; Bucolic - relating to the pleasant aspects of the
countryside and country life.
Bucolic and Rural are the Synonyms

Laser beams can carry long distance/ signals in way


somewhat /similar to radio waves.
(a) Laser beams can carry long distance
(b) signals in way somewhat
(c) similar to radio waves
(e) No error
correct Option: B; Way is a singular countable noun so use article a before it (in a way)
Just laws are no restraint on /the freedom of the good for the
good man desires nothing/ which is just a law interfere with.
(a) Just laws are no restraint on
(b) The freedom of the good for the good man desires
nothing
(c) Which is just a law interfere with
(d) No error
correct Option: C; use interferes in place of interfere

Choose the word opposite in meaning to the word given below.


Mulish
(a) obstinate (b) benign
(c) fanatic (d) docile
correct Option: D; Mulish- obstinate, recalcitrant
i. Benign- Polite, Decent
ii. Fanatic- Bigot, Zealot, Extremist
iii. Docile- obedient

1 | Page
#Atish

My Compilation--- English New pattern

Find the correct option having either same or opposite meaning.


The sailors were in a bundle of nerves.
(a) In a very nervous state
(b) Refused to climb down
(c) In a team position
(d) In dangerous situation
correct Option: A
Find the correct option
having either same or opposite meaning.
Corroborate
(A) castigate (B) riposte (C) whirlpool
(D) denounce (E) verify
ANS- E; Corroborate and verify are synonyms.

Find the correct option


having either same or opposite meaning.
Concocted
(A) pretend (B) fracas (C) curb
(D) halcyon (E) obdurate
ANS- A; Concocted - create or devise (a story or plan).
Concocted and pretend are the Synonyms.

Five sentences are given below; four of them, when


arranged in a logical sequence form a coherent paragraph, but one of them, does
not fit into the sequence. Pick the sentence that does not fit into the sequence.

(A) If a country follows fixed exchange rates and also runs a large
fiscal deficit it could lead to speculative attacks on the currency.
(B) Fiscal deficits play a role, especially during the currency crisis.
This leads to lowering of the reserves and in case these is a
speculation on the currency, the government may not have
adequate reserves to protect the fixed value of the currency.
(C) they are individual development, career development, and
organizational development.
(D) Higher deficits imply government might resort to using forex
reserves to finance its deficit. This pushes the government to
devalue the currency.
(E) So, through fiscal deficits do not have a direct bearing on
foreign exchange markets, they play a role in case there is a crisis.
Ans- C; four sentences are logically connected. The correct order is BDAE. Sentence (C) is the
odd one here.
2 | Page
#Atish

My Compilation--- English New pattern

Five sentences are given below; four of them, when


arranged in a logical sequence form a coherent paragraph, but one of them, does
not fit into the sequence. Pick the sentence that does not fit into the sequence.

(A) Unlike other fruits, they lack firm pulp. Mostly citrus fruits are
consumed as fresh fruits particularly sweet oranges, mandarins
and grapefruit. The rind of the citrus fruits is rich in pectin and
essential oils.
(B) Citrus fruits are not only delicious and refreshing but they also
provide vitamins, minerals, and many other substances.
(C) Importantly, these fruits contain considerable amounts of
vitamin c.
(D) Circus fruits possess juice sacks. Fruits are also good sources of
Vitamin and Protein. The mild bitterness in juice is due to the
presence of glucoside called Naringin which is said to have
medicinal value.
(E) Food chains require constant supplies of new energy to make
up for the continual losses.
Ans- E; First four sentences are logically connected. The correct order is DBCA. Sentence (E) is
odd one here.

As he got older, his belief in these principles did not ________.


(a) Wither
(b) Waver
(c) Shake
(d) Dither
correct Option: AWither (meaning--fall into decay or decline.)

Five sentences are given below; four of them, when


arranged in a logical sequence form a coherent paragraph, but one of them, does
not fit into the sequence. Pick the sentence that does not fit into the sequence.

(A) The ecological effects of acid rain are most clearly seen in the
aquatic or water environments such as streams, lakes, and
marshes.
(B) Acid rain flows into streams, lakes, and marshes after falling on
forests, fields buildings, and roads. Acid rain also falls directly on
aquatic habitats. Most lakes and streams have a pH between 6 and
8, although some lakes are naturally acidic even without the
effects of acid rain.
(C) Acid rain primarily affects sensitive bodies of water, which are
located in watersheds whose soils have a limited ability to
neutrali e acidic compounds (called bufferin capacity).
3 | Page
#Atish

My Compilation--- English New pattern

(D) she thought of a plan to get the monkey over her place.
(E) Lakes and streams become acidic (pH value goes down) when
the water itself and its surrounding soil cannot buffer the acid rain
enough to neutralize it. In areas where buffering capacity is low,
acid rain also releases aluminum from soils into lakes and streams
Ans- D; four sentences are logically connected. The correct order is ABCE. Sentence (D) is the
odd one here.
You may rest assured/ that Nandu knows more than/ I in this
matter.
(a) You may rest assured
(b) That Nandu knows more than
(c) in this matter
(d) No error
correct Option: A; You may be rest assured (passive sentence is needed here)
The flood damaged the books so much that it was impossible
to _____ them.
(a) Retrieve
(b) Retrace
(c) retreat
(d) retract
correct Option: C; Swear by- to believe, use
He has _______ awake in bed for hours.
(a) Laid (b) Lain
(c) Lay (d) Lied
correct Option: A
In the following question, out of the four alternatives choose the one which
can be substituted for the given words/sentence.
One who is habitual drunker
(a) Alcoholic (b) Intoxicated
(c) Drunkard (d) Toper
correct Option: C; Intoxicated- drunk
In the following question, out of the four alternatives choose the one which
can be substituted for the given words/sentence.
A person who feels sorry for a wrong he has done.
A. bellicose
B. maladroit
4 | Page
#Atish

My Compilation--- English New pattern

C. compunctious
D. overt
correct Option: C; Maladroit-inefficient or inept
i. Bellicose-willingness to fight
ii. Overt-clear, unconcealed
Choose the word opposite in meaning to the word given below.
Apocryphal
(a) fictitious (b) original
(c) cumbersome (d) anxious
correct Option: B
Find the correct option having either same or opposite meaning.
The police officer backed spear the criminal to know about
the stolen valuables.
(a) reprimanded (b) intimidated
(c) questioned in order to get information
(d) beat
correct Option: C

Five sentences are given below; four of them, when


arranged in a logical sequence form a coherent paragraph, but one of
them, does not fit into the sequence. Pick the sentence that does not fit into
the sequence.
(A) A high loss rate during maturation is accepted for the reduction
in detailed plant maintenance costs
(B) Although some processes have been mechanized and
automated, others have not.
(C) It remains highly unlikely that all plants treated in the same
way at the same time will arrive at the same condition together, so
plant care requires observation, judgment and personal skill;
selection for sale requires comparison and judgment.
(D) Nurseries are highly labour-intensive.
(E) High growth in sector cannot be brought in by micro-level
initiatives alone without providing them necessary infrastructure
and logistical inputs.
Ans- E; First four sentences are logically connected. The correct order is DABC. Sentence (E) is
odd one here.

5 | Page
#Atish

My Compilation--- English New pattern

Date: 13th Sept 2016


Directions (1-10): Some questions have a sentence with two blanks followed by five pairs of words as choices.
Others have a single blank followed by five words as choices. From the choices, select the word/pair of words
that can best complete the given sentences and mark its number as your answer.
Q1. The exhibit is intended not only to ________ visitors but also to direct their attention towards the ________ of
endangered animals.
(a) charm . . . troubles
(b) irritate . . . indifference
(c) pull . . . suffering
(d) magnetize . . . difficulties
(e) attract . . . plight
Q2. The ________ is that although Opal is so ________ coloured, it has no colour of its own.
(a) incongruity . . . glitteringly
(b) puzzle . . . sparklingly
(c) absurdity . . . vividly
(d) paradox . . . brilliantly
(e) climax . . . strikingly
Q3. Most women ________ only half of the calcium they need so taking a calcium ________ is often a necessity.
(a) consume . . . supplement
(b) swallow . . . diet
(c) ingest . . . add-on
(d) gobble . . . extra
(e) digest . . . drink
Q4. Confidence is all about feeling ________ about your body well being in your ________.
(a) snug . . . head
(b) cosy . . . brain
(c) sure . . . mind
(d) homely . . . psyche
(e) nervous . . . soul
Q5. With the call centers business booming, ________ companies have to ________ hundreds of candidates per
day.
(a) enrolment . . . judge
(b) joining . . . assess
(c) consulting . . . survey
(d) recruitment . . . evaluate
(e) small . . . confirm
Q6. Most private sector insurance companies prefer woman, since women sales persons are naturally more
________, more pleasing and ________ the tricks of the trade more easily.
(a) persuasive . . . grasp
(b) effective . . . grip
(c) plausible . . . hold
(d) convincing . . . clench
(e) talkative . . . manipulate
Q7. Companies will move to ________ where they can produce the highest quality products at the ________ price.
(a) places . . . best
(b) scenes . . . least
(c) countries . . . highest
(d) rural . . . cheapest

6 | Page
#Atish

My Compilation--- English New pattern

(e) locations . . . lowest


Q8. For too long Kolkata has been ________ from all the actions that the countrys Information Technology (IT)
sector has been ________.
(a) isolated . . . witnessing
(b) secluded . . . observing
(c) unfrequented . . . viewing
(d) remote . . . watching
(e) surrounded . . . exploring
Q9. The HIV vaccines being developed will help in ________ AIDS, making the drug a far more ________ weapon
than any drug given after a person is already infected with the HIV virus.
(a) stopping . . . dominant
(b) halting . . . vigorous
(c) arresting . . . commanding
(d) preventing . . . potent
(e) overcoming . . . deadly
Q10. Life as well as livelihood of the tribal communities is ________ with the ________ of animal life and natural
resources of forests.
(a) linked . . . wealth
(b) merged . . . nourishment
(c) intertwined . . . sustenance
(d) associated . . . maintenance
(e) conditioned . . . treasure
Directions (11-15): Each question gives a word followed by five choices. From the choices, select the most
suitable synonym (word which means the same) for the main word and mark its number as your answer.
Q11. EGREGIOUS
(a) honourable
(b) famous
(c) undesirable
(d) notorious
(e) appalling
Q12. OBDURATE
(a) stubborn
(b) rude
(c) perverse
(d) deliberate
(e) amenable
Q13. SHIMMER
(a) vacillate
(b) gleam
(c) diminish
(d) continue
(e) shuffle
Q14. USHER
(a) announce
(b) overpower
(c) guide
(d) denounce
(e) operate
Q15. PROCREATE
(a) beget
(b) advance
(c) publicise

7 | Page
#Atish

My Compilation--- English New pattern

(d) spread
(e) procure

Solutions
S1. Ans.(e)
Sol. attract . . . plight fit in the context correctly.
S2. Ans.(d)
Sol. paradox . . . brilliantly fit in the context correctly.
S3. Ans.(a)
Sol. consume . . . supplement fit in the context correctly.
S4. Ans.(c)
Sol. sure . . . mind fit in the context correctly.
S5. Ans.(d)
Sol. recruitment . . . evaluate fit in the context correctly.
S6. Ans.(a)
Sol. persuasive . . . grasp fit in the context correctly.
S7. Ans.(e)
Sol. locations . . . lowest fit in the context correctly.
S8. Ans.(a)
Sol. isolated . . . witnessing fit in the context correctly.
S9. Ans.(d)
Sol. preventing . . . potent fit in the context correctly.
S10. Ans.(c)
Sol. intertwined . . . sustenance fit in the context correctly.
S11. Ans.(e)
Sol. EGREGIOUS-outstandingly bad; shocking.
S12. Ans.(a)
Sol. OBDURATE- stubbornly refusing to change one's opinion or course of action.
S13. Ans.(b)
Sol. SHIMMER-shine with a soft, slightly wavering light.
S14. Ans.(c)
Sol. usher-a person who shows people to their seats, especially in a cinema or theatre or at a wedding.
S15. Ans.(a)
Sol. PROCREATE-(of people or animals) produce young; reproduce., beget-(especially of a man) bring (a child) into
existence by the process of reproduction.

8 | Page
#Atish

My Compilation--- English New pattern

Date: 14th Sept, 2016

Q. Find out the error or more suitable phrase for the highlighted part of the sentence
among the given options.
Among the many reasons for his defeat in the election was his arrogant assumption
that his constituents were incapable of understanding economic conditions, and his
unwarranted attack on his chief opponent.

A. was his arrogant assumption that his constituents were incapable of


understanding economic conditions
B. were his arrogant assumption that his constituents were incapable of
understanding economic conditions
C. were his arrogant assumptions that his constituents were incapable of
understanding economical conditions
D. were his arrogant assumption that his constituents would be incapable of
understanding economics
E. was the arrogant assumption that his constituents was incapable of understanding
economic conditions

Ans (B)
Q. Find out the error or more suitable phrase for the highlighted part of the sentence
among the given options.
The impostor eluded detection for so long because she conducted herself as though she
were a licensed practitioner.

A. as though she were a licensed practitioner.


B. as though she was a licensed practitioner.
C. like she was a licensed practitioner.
D. like as if she was a licensed practitioner.
E. as if she was a practitioner with a license.
9 | Page
#Atish

My Compilation--- English New pattern

Ans (A)

In this question, five options are given, of which one word is the most
nearly the same or opposite in meaning to the given word in the question.
Find the correct option having either same or opposite meaning.
Q. Venerate

(A) Mystical
(B) Respect
(C) Penitence
(D) Rival
(E) Robust
ANS- B
Respect and Venerate are synonym.

Q. Find out the error or more suitable phrase for the highlighted part of the sentence
among the given options.
Being abandoned by our friends is the cause of great sorrow for us.
A. Being abandoned by our friends is the cause of great sorrow for us.
B. Our being abandoned by our friends is the cause of great sorrow.
C. Being abandoned by our friends, we feel great sorrow.
D. Abandoned by our friends, sorrow is the result.
E. We feel great sorrow when our friends abandon us.
Ans (E)
In this question, five options are given, of which one word is the most
nearly the same or opposite in meaning to the given word in the question.
Find the correct option having either same or opposite meaning.
Pensive

(A) esoteric
(B) impressive
10 | P a g e
pattern #Atish

My Compilation--- English New

(C) lenient
(D) thoughtful
(E) acute
ANS- d
Thoughtful and Pensive are synonym.

Q. Find out the error or more suitable phrase for the highlighted part of the sentence
among the given options.
Trying to keep her balance on the icy surface, the last competitor's ski-tip caught the
pole and somersaulted into the soft snow.
A. the last competitor's ski-tip caught the pole and somersaulted into the soft snow.
B. the ski-tip of the last competitor caught the pole and somersaulted in the soft
snow.
C. the last competitor caught the pole with the tip of her ski, and somersaulted into
the soft snow.
D. the last competitor caught the pole with her ski-tip, which made her somersault
into the soft snow.
E. the last competitor somersaulted into the soft snow when the tip of her ski was
caught by the pole.

Ans (C)
In this questions, five options are given, of which one word is the most
nearly the same or opposite in meaning to the given word in the question.
Find the correct option having either same or opposite meaning.

Accord
(A) shrewd
(B) disagreement
(C) lethal
(D) melee
(E) obtuse
ANS- b
Disagreement and Accord Are Antonym.
In this questions, five options are given, of which one word is the most
nearly the same or opposite in meaning to the given word in the question.
Find the correct option having either same or opposite meaning.
11 | P a g e
pattern #Atish

My Compilation--- English New

Corroborate
(A) castigate
(B) riposte
(C) whirlpool
(D) denounce
(E) verify
ANS- E
Corroborate and verify are synonym.
In the following questions, five options are given, of which one word is the
most nearly the same or opposite in meaning to the given word in the
question. Find the correct option having either same or opposite meaning.

FIENDISH
(A) CASTIGATE
(B) DEMENTED
(C) ANGELIC
(D) ADAMANT
(E) KEEN
ANS- C
fiendish- extremely cruel or unpleasant.
ANGELIC and FIENDISH are antonyms.
In the following questions, five options are given, of which one word is the
most nearly the same or opposite in meaning to the given word in the
question. Find the correct option having either same or opposite meaning.

SANGUINE
(A) DIFFIDENT
(B) SUPRESS
(C) LATENT
(D) DESPISE
(E) HARASS
ANS- A
SANGUINE - optimistic or positive, especially in an apparently bad or difficult situation.
DIFFIDENT- modest or shy because of a lack of self-confidence.
SANGUINE and DIFFIDENT are Antonyms.
In the following questions, five options are given, of which one word is the
most nearly the same or opposite in meaning to the given word in the
question. Find the correct option having either same or opposite meaning.

COLOSSAL
12 | P a g e
pattern #Atish

My Compilation--- English New

(A) ENORMOUS
(B) PRUDENT
(C) DECIMATED
(D) GNOME
(E) DULCET
ANS- A
COLOSSAL- extremely large or great.
ENORMOUS- very large in size, quantity, or extent.
COLOSSAL And ENORMOUS are synonyms.

Find out the error or more suitable phrase for the highlighted part of the sentence
among the given options.
The temperature dropped suddenly last night, which will mean that the shoots
emerging from the soil will be killed by the frost.
A. which will mean that the shoots emerging from the soil will be killed by the frost.
B. which will mean that the frost will kill the shoots emerging from the soil.
C. and this will mean that the shoots emerging from the soil will be killed by the
frost.
D. and the resulting frost will kill the shoots that are emerging from the soil.
E. and as a result, the shoots will be killed by the frost, emerging from the soil.

Ans (D)

13 | P a g e
pattern #Atish

My Compilation--- English New

Centres d'intérêt liés