Académique Documents
[…] which requires that the President investigate whether the article under
investigation is being imported "in such quantities as to threaten to
impair the national security."1 08 As the Chairman of the House Ways
and Means Committee declared in 1955, this broader language encompasses "our total national security in all its aspects
.
As he
explained:
105 19 U.S.C. 1862(d) (1988). The Commerce Department regulations, which
the Department is bound to follow (see, e.g., United States v. Nixon, 418 U.S. 683,
694-96 (1974)), require that the Department, in conducting a Section 232 investigation,
consider a nearly identical and similarly broad range of factors. See 15 C.F.R.
705.4(b) (1989) (Recognizing "the close relation between the strength of our national
economy and the capacity of the United States to meet national security requirements,"
the Commerce Department must consider: "(1) the impact of foreign competition on
the economical welfare of any domestic industry essential to our national security; (2)
the displacement of any domestic products causing substantial unemployment, decrease
in the revenues of the government, loss of investment or specialized skills and productive capacity, or other serious effects; and (3) any other relevant factors that are causing
or will cause weakening of our national economy.").
106 See Trade Agreement Extension Act of 1954, Pub. L. No. 83-464, 68 Stat.
360, 1954 U.S. CODE CONG. & ADMIN. NEWS 421. This statute is still in effect today.
See 19 U.S.C. 1862(a) (1988).