Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 31
[…] 22

Case 0:08-md-01916-KAM Document 1194 Entered on FLSD Docket 11/29/2016 Page 23 of 31

the wrongful death claims of all Plaintiffs added to the New York action after March 19, 2010 -i.e. the 159 Plaintiffs added in the Sixth and Seventh Amended Complaints -- are time-barred. 2
Plaintiffs, on the contrary, argue that the appropriate limitations period under the
circumstances of this case is set forth in NY CPLR, 213-b, which establishes a seven-year
statute of limitations for suits by crime victims, under which all claims of all New York Plaintiffs
are timely filed.3 Section 213-b provides that:
Notwithstanding any other limitation set forth in this article an action by
a crime victim, or representative of a crime victim may be commenced to
recover damages from a defendant convicted of a crime which is the subject
of such action, for any injury or loss resulting therefrom within seven years
of the date of the crime.
NY CPLR 213-b. Plaintiffs argue that Section 213-b applies to this lawsuit because they are
victims of Chiquitas crime of providing financial aid to a designated foreign terrorist
organization. In response, Chiquita claims that Section 213-b is inapplicable because the crime