Académique Documents
[…] the challenged statute sets forth an "intelligible principle" that "clearly delineates" the
boundaries ofth[e] delegated authority." Mistretta, 488 U.S. at 372-73. 46 That standard is met
here.
Section 702 requires the FISC to review specific targeting and minimization procedures
to determine whether they comply with applicable statutory standards and the Fourth
Amendment. Those are "intelligible principles." Moreover, that review is not conducted in the
abstract; rather, the FISC must review the minimization procedures "in light of the purpose and
technique of the particular surveillance." 50 U.S.C. 1801(h)(l) (emphasis added); see also id.
1821(4)(A) (requiring that minimization procedures with respect to physical search must be
"reasonably designed in light of the purpose and technique of the particular physical search")
(emphasis added). Accordingly, the FISC's review must consider the particular "purpose," as set
forth in the certification, of the acquisitions, as well as the particular "technique[s]" the
government uses. This often involves a close consideration of the application of specific,