Académique Documents
[…] SeeS. Rep. No. 95-604, at 7 (1977). The
statute was a response to congressional investigations into abuses of surveillance directed at
specific American citizens and political organizations. Id. at 7-8. FISA was designed to provide
a check against such abuses by placing certain types of foreign intelligence surveillance under
the oversight of the FISC.
Before the United States may conduct "electronic surveillance," as defined in FISA, to
obtain foreign intelligence information, the statute generally requires the government to obtain
an order from a judge on the FISC. See 50 U.S.C. 1805, 1809(a)(1); see 50 U.S.C.
1803(a), 1804(a). To obtain such an order, the government must establish, inter alia, probable
cause to believe that the "target of the electronic surveillance is a foreign power or an agent of a
foreign power" and that "each of the facilities or places at which the surveillance is directed"
(inside or outside the United States) "is being used, or is about to be used, by a foreign power or
an agent of a foreign power." 50 U.S.C. 1805(a)(2). The government must also establish that