Académique Documents
[…] VII collection as to which defendant was aggrieved. Section 702 ofthe FAA (part ofTitle VII of
FISA and codified at Section 1881a ofFISA) permits the targeting of non-U.S. persons
reasonably believed to be located outside the United States, in order to acquire foreign
intelligence information, subject to certain statutory requirements. See 50 U.S.C. 1881a.
Defendant seeks suppression of the Section 702-derived evidence used in this case, as well as the
other relief detailed above.
Defendant's motions have triggered this Court's review ofthe relevant Section 702
materials pursuant to 50 U.S.C. 1806() and 1881e(a) to determine whether the Section 702
intelligence collection was lawfully authorized and conducted. In particular, Section 1806()
provides that, where the Attorney General certifies that "disclosure [ofFISA materials] or an
adversary hearing would harm the national security of the United States," a district court "shall,
notwithstanding any other law ... review in camera and ex parte the application, order, and such
other materials relating to the surveillance of the aggrieved person as may be necessary to
determine whether the surveillance of the aggrieved person was lawfully authorized and
conducted." 50 U.S.C. 1806(). This same procedure applies to motions to disclose Section
702-related materials or to suppress information obtained or derived from Section 702
Case 3:10-cr-00475-KI
Document 509
Filed 05/03/14
Page 8 of 96