Académique Documents
[…] be located outside the United States" for a period of up to one year to acquire "foreign
intelligence information." 50 U.S.C. 1881a(a).
11
Under Section 1881a(b), the authorized acquisition must comply with each of the
following requirements, which are directed at preventing the intentional targeting of U.S. persons
or persons located within the United States, or collection of communications known at the time
of acquisition to be purely domestic:
(1) The authorized acquisition "may not intentionally target any person known at
the time of acquisition to be located in the United States." 50 U.S.C.
1881a(b)(1).
(2) It may not intentionally target a person outside the United States "if the
purpose ... is to target a particular, known person reasonably believed to be in the
United States." 50 U.S.C. 1881a(b)(2).
(3) It "may not intentionally target a United States person reasonably believed to
be located outside the United States." 50 U.S.C. 1881a(b)(3).
(4) It may not intentionally acquire any communication as to which the sender
and all intended recipients are known at the time of the acquisition to be located
in the United States. 50 U.S.C. 1881a(b)(4).