Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 301

PARTS

CATALOG
REVISION 0

FY8-31F7-000

APR. 2001
COPYRIGHT C 2001 CANON INC.

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

I-1

PREFACE

This Parts Catalog contains listings of parts used in the iR8500. Diagrams are provided
with the listings to aid the service technician in identifying clearly, the item to be
ordered.
Whenever ordering parts, consult this Parts Catalog for all of the information pertaining
to each item. Be sure to include, in the Parts Request, the full item description, the item
part number and the quantity.

Canon Inc.
Office Imaging Products Quality Assurance Center
5-1, Hakusan 7-chome,
Toride-city, Ibaraki 302-8501, Japan

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.


Printed in Japan
Imprim au Japon

I-2

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

CONTENTS

- iR8500 -

325.

REGISTRATION/TRANSFER ASSEMBLY

330.

FEEDER ASSEMBLY

350.

INTERNAL DELIVERY UPPER ASSEMBLY

A.

ASSEMBLY LOCATION DIAGRAM

351.

EXTERNAL DELIVERY UPPER ASSEMBLY

020.

SPECIAL TOOLS

360.

DUPLEXING FEEDER ASSEMBLY

100.

EXTERNAL COVERS, PANELS, ETC.

420.

MIRROR ASSEMBLY 1

101.

MACHINE FRONT PLATE

430.

MIRROR ASSEMBLY 2

102.

INTERNAL COMPONENTS 1

460.

SCANNER ASSEMBLY

103.

INTERNAL COMPONENTS 2

104.

INTERNAL COMPONENTS 3

510.

PHOTO-SENSITIVE DRUM ASSEMBLY

105.

INTERNAL COMPONENTS 4

550.

PRIMARY CORONA ASSEMBLY

106.

MACHINE REAR PLATE 1

570.

PRE-TRANSFER CORONA ASSEMBLY

107.

MACHINE REAR PLATE 2

580.

TRANSFER/SEPARATE CORONA ASSEMBLY

108.

MACHINE BOTTOM PLATE

110.

111.

POWER CORD TERMINAL ASSEMBLY

600.

AP KIT ASSEMBLY

(100V)

640.

DEVELOPING ASSEMBLY

POWER CORD TERMINAL ASSEMBLY

645.

HOPPER ASSEMBLY

(208/220/240V)
120.

DOOR SWITCH MOUNT ASSEMBLY

720.

SEPARATION CLAW DRIVE ASSEMBLY

130.

CONTROL PANEL ASSEMBLY

770.

WASTE TONER ASSEMBLY

190.

FIXING EXHAUST FAN ASSEMBLY

775.

WASTE TONER PIPE ASSEMBLY

194.

SCANNER COOLING FAN ASSEMBLY

195.

DRUM INTAKE FAN ASSEMBLY

810.

FIXING ASSEMBLY

210.

LENS MOUNT ASSEMBLY

900.

SYSTEM BOX ASSEMBLY

215.

SCANNER MOUNT ASSEMBLY

910.

DC POWER SUPPLY PCB ASSEMBLY

230.

VERTICAL PATH DRIVE ASSEMBLY

920.

CONTROL PANEL CPU PCB ASSEMBLY

231.

LIFTER DRIVE ASSEMBLY

925.

CONTROL PANEL INVERTER PCB ASSEMBLY

250.

MAIN DRIVE ASSEMBLY

930.

DC CONTROLLER PCB ASSEMBLY

251.

DRUM DRIVE ASSEMBLY

935.

READER CONTROL PCB ASSEMBLY

260.

PAPER PICK-UP DRIVE ASSEMBLY

940.

POTENTIAL MEASURING PCB ASSEMBLY

261.

CASSETTE PICK-UP DRIVE ASSEMBLY

945.

INVERTER PCB ASSEMBLY

263.

LEFT PICK-UP DRIVE ASSEMBLY

960.

AC DRIVER PCB ASSEMBLY

264.

MULTI FEED DRIVE ASSEMBLY

970.

DOCUMENT DETECT PCB ASSEMBLY

270.

DEVELOPING DRIVE ASSEMBLY

980.

H.V. AC TRANSFORMER PCB ASSEMBLY

275.

TONER CARTRIDGE DRIVE ASSEMBLY

985.

H.V. DC TRANSFORMER PCB ASSEMBLY

280.

WASTE TONER DRIVE ASSEMBLY


B.

LIST OF CONNECTORS

300.

CASSETTE

302.

FRONT DECK (RIGHT) PAPER STOCK ASSEMBLY

303.

FRONT DECK (LEFT) PAPER STOCK ASSEMBLY

305.

CASSETTE HEATER ASSEMBLY

311.

CASSETTE PICK-UP ASSEMBLY

312.

FRONT DECK (RIGHT) PICK-UP ASSEMBLY

313.

FRONT DECK (LEFT) PICK-UP ASSEMBLY

315.

MULTI FEED ASSEMBLY

316.

MULTI FEED TRAY ASSEMBLY

320.

FIXING/FEEDER FRAME ASSEMBLY

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

UA.

ASSEMBLY LOCATION DIAGRAM

U10.

LIPS PRINTER KIT ASSEMBLY

U90.

LIPS BOARD PCB ASSEMBLY

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

I-5

CONTENTS

- Ethernet Network Interface Adapter iN-E3 -

GA.

ASSEMBLY LOCATION DIAGRAM

G10.

NETWORK MULTI PDL PRINTER KIT ASSEMBLY

C.

LIST OF STANDARD FASTENERS

D1.

NUMERICAL INDEX
(iR8500)

D2.

NUMERICAL INDEX

D3.

NUMERICAL INDEX
(Ethernet Network Interface Adapter
iN-E3)

I-6

COPYRIGHT - 2001 CANON INC.

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRI ME AU JAPON]

100V 50/60HZ 20A


208V 60HZ
230V 50HZ
230V 50HZ
230V 50HZ
230V 50HZ
230V 50HZ
230V 50HZ
230V 50HZ

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

F14-0311
F14-0331
F14-0391
F14-0351
F14-0371
F14-0381
F14-0321
F14-0341
F14-0361

LQP00001MPB00001UNN00001QNF00001SNE00001TNE00001PNK00001PNL00001RNF00001-

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

III - 1

III - 2

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

CONTENTS

A.

ASSEMBLY LOCATION DIAGRAM

350.

INTERNAL DELIVERY UPPER ASSEMBLY

351.

EXTERNAL DELIVERY UPPER ASSEMBLY

020.

SPECIAL TOOLS

360.

DUPLEXING FEEDER ASSEMBLY

100.

EXTERNAL COVERS, PANELS, ETC.

420.

MIRROR ASSEMBLY 1

101.

MACHINE FRONT PLATE

430.

MIRROR ASSEMBLY 2

102.

INTERNAL COMPONENTS 1

460.

SCANNER ASSEMBLY

103.

INTERNAL COMPONENTS 2

104.

INTERNAL COMPONENTS 3

510.

PHOTO-SENSITIVE DRUM ASSEMBLY

105.

INTERNAL COMPONENTS 4

550.

PRIMARY CORONA ASSEMBLY

106.

MACHINE REAR PLATE 1

570.

PRE-TRANSFER CORONA ASSEMBLY

107.

MACHINE REAR PLATE 2

580.

TRANSFER/SEPARATE CORONA ASSEMBLY

108.

MACHINE BOTTOM PLATE

110.

111.

POWER CORD TERMINAL ASSEMBLY

600.

AP KIT ASSEMBLY

(100V)

640.

DEVELOPING ASSEMBLY

POWER CORD TERMINAL ASSEMBLY

645.

HOPPER ASSEMBLY

(208/220/240V)
120.

DOOR SWITCH MOUNT ASSEMBLY

720.

SEPARATION CLAW DRIVE ASSEMBLY

130.

CONTROL PANEL ASSEMBLY

770.

WASTE TONER ASSEMBLY

190.

FIXING EXHAUST FAN ASSEMBLY

775.

WASTE TONER PIPE ASSEMBLY

194.

SCANNER COOLING FAN ASSEMBLY

195.

DRUM INTAKE FAN ASSEMBLY

810.

FIXING ASSEMBLY

210.

LENS MOUNT ASSEMBLY

900.

SYSTEM BOX ASSEMBLY

215.

SCANNER MOUNT ASSEMBLY

910.

DC POWER SUPPLY PCB ASSEMBLY

230.

VERTICAL PATH DRIVE ASSEMBLY

920.

CONTROL PANEL CPU PCB ASSEMBLY

231.

LIFTER DRIVE ASSEMBLY

925.

CONTROL PANEL INVERTER PCB ASSEMBLY

250.

MAIN DRIVE ASSEMBLY

930.

DC CONTROLLER PCB ASSEMBLY

251.

DRUM DRIVE ASSEMBLY

935.

READER CONTROL PCB ASSEMBLY

260.

PAPER PICK-UP DRIVE ASSEMBLY

940.

POTENTIAL MEASURING PCB ASSEMBLY

261.

CASSETTE PICK-UP DRIVE ASSEMBLY

945.

INVERTER PCB ASSEMBLY

263.

LEFT PICK-UP DRIVE ASSEMBLY

960.

AC DRIVER PCB ASSEMBLY

264.

MULTI FEED DRIVE ASSEMBLY

970.

DOCUMENT DETECT PCB ASSEMBLY

270.

DEVELOPING DRIVE ASSEMBLY

980.

H.V. AC TRANSFORMER PCB ASSEMBLY

275.

TONER CARTRIDGE DRIVE ASSEMBLY

985.

H.V. DC TRANSFORMER PCB ASSEMBLY

280.

WASTE TONER DRIVE ASSEMBLY


B.

LIST OF CONNECTORS

300.

CASSETTE

302.

FRONT DECK (RIGHT) PAPER STOCK ASSEMBLY

D1.

NUMERICAL INDEX

303.

FRONT DECK (LEFT) PAPER STOCK ASSEMBLY

305.

CASSETTE HEATER ASSEMBLY

311.

CASSETTE PICK-UP ASSEMBLY

312.

FRONT DECK (RIGHT) PICK-UP ASSEMBLY

313.

FRONT DECK (LEFT) PICK-UP ASSEMBLY

315.

MULTI FEED ASSEMBLY

316.

MULTI FEED TRAY ASSEMBLY

320.

FIXING/FEEDER FRAME ASSEMBLY

325.

REGISTRATION/TRANSFER ASSEMBLY

330.

FEEDER ASSEMBLY

III - 4

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

FIGURE A

ASSEMBLY LOCATION DIAGRAM(1/5)

TONER CARTRIDGE DRIVE ASSEMBLY


275
CONTROL PANEL ASSEMBLY
130
SCANNER COOLING FAN ASSEMBLY
194
FRONT DECK (RIGHT) PAPER STOCK ASSEMBLY
302

CASSETTE
300
FRONT DECK (LEFT) PAPER STOCK ASSEMBLY
303
DOOR SWITCH MOUNT ASSEMBLY
SCANNER ASSEMBLY
460

120
LENS MOUNT ASSEMBLY
210

MIRROR ASSY 1
420
SCANNER MOUNT ASSEMBLY
215

FRONT DECK (RIGHT) PICK-UP ASSY


MIRROR ASSY 2
312
430

LOWER CASSETTE PICK-UP ASSY


FRONT DECK (LEFT) PICK-UP ASSY

311

313

A-1

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

FIGURE A

ASSEMBLY LOCATION DIAGRAM(2/5)

MULTI FEED ASSEMBLY


315

MULTI FEED TRAY ASSEMBLY


316

TRANSFER/SEPARATE CORONA ASSY


580

CASSETTE HEATER ASSEMBLY


305
FIXING ASSEMBLY
810

INTERNAL DELIVERY UPPER ASSY


350

REGISTRATION/TRANSFER ASSY
325

EXTERNAL DELIVERY UPPER ASSY


351
FEEDER ASSEMBLY
330

FIXING/FEEDER FRAME ASSEMBLY


320

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

A-2

FIGURE A

ASSEMBLY LOCATION DIAGRAM(3/5)

HOPPER ASSEMBLY
645

DEVELOPING ASSEMBLY
640

DUPLEXING FEEDER ASSEMBLY


360

PHOTO-SENSITIVE DRUM ASSEMBLY

PRIMARY CORONA ASSEMBLY

510

550

AP KIT ASSEMBLY
600

SEPARATION CLAW DRIVE ASSEMBLY


720
PRE-TRANSFER CORONA ASSEMBLY
570

A-3

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

ASSEMBLY LOCATION DIAGRAM(4/5)

FIGURE A

DRUM DRIVE ASSEMBLY

FIXING EXHAUST FAN ASSEMBLY

251

190

DEVELOPING DRIVE ASSEMBLY


270
DRUM INTAKE FAN ASSEMBLY
195
VERTICAL PATH DRIVE ASSEMBLY
230

LEFT PICK-UP DRIVE ASSEMBLY


263
CASSETTE PICK-UP DRIVE ASSEMBLY
261
LIFTER DRIVE ASSEMBLY
231

POWER CORD TERMINAL ASSEMBLY

MAIN DRIVE ASSEMBLY


110

111

250
WASTE TONER DRIVE ASSEMBLY
280
MULTI FEED DRIVE ASSEMBLY
264
PAPER PICK-UP DRIVE ASSEMBLY
260

WASTE TONER PIPE ASSEMBLY


775

WASTE TONER ASSEMBLY

SYSTEM BOX ASSEMBLY

770

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

900

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

A-4

FIGURE A

ASSEMBLY LOCATION DIAGRAM(5/5)

DOCUMENT DETECT PCB ASSY

CONTROL PANEL CPU PCB ASSY

970

920

INVERTER PCB ASSEMBLY


945

POTENTIAL MEASURING PCB ASSY

READER CONTROL PCB ASSY


940
935

AC DRIVER PCB ASSY


960

CONTROL PANEL INVERTER PCB ASSY


925

DC POWER SUPPLY PCB ASSY


910

H.V. DC TRANSFORMER PCB ASSY


985
H.V. AC TRANSFORMER PCB ASSY
980

DC CONTROLLER PCB ASSEMBLY


930

A-5

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

FIGURE 020 SPECIAL TOOLS


4

100V ONLY

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
020 -

020-1

PART NUMBER

R
A
N
K

NPN

Q
T
Y
RF

DESCRIPTION

SPECIAL TOOLS

FH2 - 5006 - 000

WIRE, GROUNDING

FY9 - 3014 - 000

ENVIRONMENT SENSOR TOOL

FY9 - 3040 - 000

MIRROR POSITIONING TOOLS

FY9 - 3041 - 000

TERMINAL, POTENTIAL SENSOR

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

FIGURE 100 EXTERNAL COVERS, PANELS, ETC.


13

39

61

17

75

38

37

34

51

30

25

16

35
50

66

73

26
41

18

27

56

29

64
68

21

74
32
3

57

76

33

9 64

60

65

52
72
53
48

63

8
69

54A

100V

12

28

67

19

46

15

22 6

502
14
54
55A

79

77

36

54B
49

31

63
8

55

40
43

24

501

70

47

11

208V

23

11

58A
42
71

59

20

43
11
78

10

58

44

62
13

100-1

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

45

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
100 -

PART NUMBER

R
A
N
K

NPN

Q
T
Y
RF

DESCRIPTION

EXTERNAL COVERS, PANELS, ETC.

FA2 - 7162 - 000

WASHER, PLAIN

FA6 - 0745 - 000

TAPE, DOOR

FB1 - 7157 - 000

COVER

FB2 - 0037 - 000

PIN, HINGE

FB2 - 7750 - 000

GUIDE, VERTICAL PATH SWING

FB2 - 7754 - 030

ROLLER

FB2 - 7754 - 030

ROLLER

FB2 - 7755 - 000

BUSHING

FB2 - 7755 - 000

BUSHING

10

FB2 - 7864 - 000

PLATE, MAGNET

11

FB2 - 8021 - 000

COVER, CAP, LEFT

12

FB2 - 8043 - 000

SUPPORT, REAR COVER, UPPER

13

FB2 - 8102 - 000

COVER, HANDLE, 1

14

FB2 - 8226 - 000

SUPPORT, GLASS, RIGHT

15

FB4 - 1359 - 000

COVER, REAR UPPER

16

FB4 - 1391 - 000

CASE, OZONE FILTER, DRUM

17

FB4 - 1392 - 000

CASE, OZONE FILTER, FIXING

18

FB4 - 1396 - 000

HANDLE, REAR COVER

19

FB4 - 1423 - 000

COVER, RIGHT LOWER

20

FB4 - 1437 - 000

ACTUATOR

21

FB4 - 1558 - 000

COVER, CONNECTOR

22

FB4 - 1717 - 000

COVER, TOOL

23

FB4 - 1727 - 000

COVER, SERVICE BOOK

24

FB4 - 1735 - 000

PLATE, MIRROR MOUNT STOP

25

FB4 - 1960 - 000

RIGHT DOOR, UPPER

26

FB4 - 1962 - 000

GUIDE, REGISTRATION, SWING

27

FB4 - 1964 - 000

GUIDE, VERTICAL PATH SWING

28

FB4 - 1965 - 000

HANDLE, RIGHT DOOR

29

FB4 - 1965 - 000

HANDLE, RIGHT DOOR

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

100-2

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
100 -

R
A
N
K

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

30

FB4 - 1967 - 000

PLATE, BLANKING

31

FB4 - 1969 - 000

FLAG, RIGHT DOOR SENSOR

32

FB4 - 1969 - 000

FLAG, RIGHT DOOR SENSOR

33

FB4 - 1970 - 000

RIGHT DOOR, LOWER

34

FB4 - 5297 - 000

COVER, RIGHT REAR

35

FB4 - 5298 - 000

COVER, WASTE TONER

36

FB4 - 5311 - 000

KNOB, DRUM

37

FB4 - 7478 - 000

COVER, LATCH, RIGHT

38

FB4 - 7882 - 000

COVER, LATCH BLANKING

39

FB4 - 7883 - 000

COVER, HANDLE

40

FB5 - 1837 - 000

FILTER, AIR

41

FB5 - 2512 - 000

SHEET, VERTICAL PATH

42

FB5 - 6878 - 000

EMBLEM

100/220/240V

FB5 - 6879 - 000

EMBLEM

208V

43

FB5 - 6916 - 000

COVER, BLANKING

44

FB5 - 6988 - 000

COVER, RIGHT LOWER, INSIDE

45

FB5 - 6989 - 000

COVER, LEFT LOWER, INSIDE

46

FB5 - 6991 - 000

COVER, RIGHT UPPER

47

FB5 - 6992 - 000

COVER, LEFT UPPER

48

FB5 - 7000 - 000

COVER, REAR

49

FB5 - 7001 - 000

COVER, LEFT UPPER, SMALL

50

FB6 - 0776 - 000

FILTER, OZONE, DRUM

51

FB6 - 0777 - 000

FILTER, OZONE, FIXING

52

FF5 - 5593 - 030

PLATE, POCKET, RIGHT

53

FF5 - 5594 - 030

PLATE, POCKET, LEFT 2

54

FF5 - 7652 - 000

GLASS, COPYBOARD

AB SIZE

FF5 - 8790 - 000

GLASS, COPYBOARD

A/INCH SIZE

FF5 - 8792 - 000

GLASS, COPYBOARD

A SIZE

FF5 - 8794 - 000

GLASS, COPYBOARD

AB/INCH SIZE

FS6 - 8695 - 000

PLATE, LENGTH INDEX

AB SIZE

54A

100-3

PART NUMBER

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
100 -

54A

PART NUMBER

R
A
N
K

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

FS6 - 8697 - 000

PLATE, LENGTH INDEX

A/INCH SIZE

FS6 - 8699 - 000

PLATE, LENGTH INDEX

A SIZE

FS6 - 8701 - 000

PLATE, LENGTH INDEX

AB/INCH SIZE

54B

FB3 - 9907 - 000

PLATE, GROUNDING

55

FF5 - 7723 - 000

SUPPORT, GLASS, LEFT

AB SIZE

FF5 - 8791 - 000

SUPPORT, GLASS, LEFT

A/INCH SIZE

FF5 - 8793 - 000

SUPPORT, GLASS, LEFT

A SIZE

FF5 - 8795 - 000

SUPPORT, GLASS, LEFT

AB/INCH SIZE

FS6 - 8696 - 000

PLATE, SIZE INDEX

AB SIZE

FS6 - 8698 - 000

PLATE, SIZE INDEX

A/INCH SIZE

FS6 - 8700 - 000

PLATE, SIZE INDEX

A SIZE

FS6 - 8702 - 000

PLATE, SIZE INDEX

AB/INCH SIZE

56

FF5 - 7942 - 000

DUCT, DRUM, 3

57

FF5 - 7943 - 000

DUCT, FIXING, 3

58

FF6 - 1037 - 000

PANEL, FRONT

58A

FB5 - 6996 - 000

PLATE, FRONT COVER

59

FF6 - 1038 - 000

DUCT, FRONT COVER

60

FF6 - 1067 - 000

PANEL, SYSTEM CONNECTOR

61

FF6 - 1068 - 000

COVER, REAR UPPER

62

FF9 - 1901 - 000

LEFT PANEL, LOWER

63

FS5 - 2921 - 000

SPRING, COMPRESSION

64

FS5 - 2921 - 000

SPRING, COMPRESSION

65

FS5 - 2922 - 000

SPRING, COMPRESSION

66

FS5 - 2922 - 000

SPRING, COMPRESSION

67

FS6 - 2826 - 000

SPRING, COMPRESSION

68

FS6 - 2826 - 000

SPRING, COMPRESSION

69

FS6 - 8823 - 000

LABEL, CLEANING INDICATE

100V

70

FS6 - 8992 - 000

LABEL, TONER

208V

71

XA9 - 0605 - 000

21

SCREW,M4X8

72

XA9 - 0605 - 000

15

SCREW,M4X8

55A

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

100-4

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
100 -

100-5

PART NUMBER

R
A
N
K

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

73

XA9 - 0605 - 000

SCREW,M4X8

74

XA9 - 0615 - 000

SCREW,M4X8

75

XA9 - 0629 - 000

13

SCREW,RS,M4X8

76

XA9 - 0629 - 000

SCREW,RS,M4X8

77

XA9 - 0629 - 000

SCREW,RS,M4X8

78

XA9 - 0643 - 000

AR

SCREW,RS,M4X10

79

XA9 - 0721 - 000

SCREW,RS,M4X10

501

XB1 - 2400 - 606

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M4X6

502

XD2 - 2300 - 402

RING,TOOTHED LOCK

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

FIGURE 101 MACHINE FRONT PLATE


17A
11

17
503

18

SEE FIGURE 600

19

X
13A

13

SEE FIGURE 194

12A
12
22A 22A 13A
13

32

14
502

4
22
36

30

SEE FIGURE 940

Y
SEE FIGURE 940

505

31
(MSW5)

(PS58)

501

27

10

(J147)

16

20

(J146)

20A

(J102)

34

(J47)

23

(PS56)
(J46)

24

(J101)

28
29

24A
15

(J302)

(M16) (J293)

3
21A

25

(M17) (J301)

504

(PS48)

26
21B

27

(J303)

(J302)

(J292)

21A
25

(J294)

21B
20

(J291)

(J293)

(J291)

21B
20A
35

(J342)

33

(J290)

(J301)

21

21C
21C 21C

101-1

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

21C

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
101 -

PART NUMBER

R
A
N
K

NPN

Q
T
Y
RF

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

MACHINE FRONT PLATE

FB2 - 7559 - 000

MOUNT, SWITCH

FB2 - 7560 - 000

COVER, SWITCH

FB2 - 8345 - 000

PLATE, GROUNDING

FB4 - 1385 - 020

COVER, INTERNAL, PRIMARY

FB4 - 1386 - 000

COVER, INTERNAL, RIGHT LOWER

FB4 - 1407 - 000

FILTER, AIR

FB4 - 1430 - 000

HOLDER, DOOR SENSOR

FB4 - 5257 - 000

PLATE, TAPE

FB5 - 0532 - 000

GUIDE, POTENTIAL CONTROL CABLE

10

FF5 - 7658 - 000

PLATE, POSITIONING, FIXING

11

FF5 - 7661 - 000

COVER, INTERNAL, UPPER

12

FF5 - 7662 - 000

COVER, FILTER

12A

FB4 - 1409 - 000

FILTER, AIR

13

FF5 - 7663 - 000

COVER, FILTER

13A

FB4 - 1408 - 000

FILTER, AIR

14

FF5 - 7664 - 000

COVER, FILTER

15

FF5 - 8139 - 000

PLATE, POSITIONING, FRONT

16

FF5 - 8152 - 000

PLATE, LOCK, RIGHT

17

FF5 - 9547 - 000

COVER, FILTER

17A

FB5 - 2594 - 000

FILTER, AIR

18

FF6 - 1336 - 000

COVER, INTERNAL, AP KIT

19

FF9 - 1903 - 000

PANEL, INTERNAL

20

FG6 - 1892 - 000

CABLE, RIGHT DOOR OPEN/CLOSE

J146,147 J291,292

20A

VS1 - 5057 - 004

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

J146,291

21

FG6 - 1901 - 000

CABLE, MACHINE FRONT LOWER

J290,291,293,294
J301,302,303,342

21A

VS1 - 5057 - 002

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

J293,301

21B

VS1 - 5057 - 003

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

J294,303,342

21C

WT2 - 5565 - 000

CLAMP, CABLE

22

FG6 - 2023 - 000

BEAM DETECT SENSOR PCB ASSY

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

101-2

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
101 -

101-3

PART NUMBER

R
A
N
K

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

22A

FB4 - 3118 - 000

SHEET, LIGHT BLOCKING

23

FG6 - 2328 - 000

CABLE, MULTI DOOR INTERLOCK

J46,47

24

FG6 - 2330 - 000

CABLE, MULTI DOOR, CONNECTING

J101,102

24A

VS1 - 5057 - 003

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

J101

25

FH6 - 1441 - 000

MOTOR, DC 7.2W

M16,17 J293,301

26

FH7 - 7342 - 000

SENSOR UNIT, HUMIDITY

J302

27

FH7 - 7462 - 000

PHOTO-INTERRUPTER

PS58,48 J147,292

28

FH7 - 7462 - 000

PHOTO-INTERRUPTER

PS56 J102

29

FS5 - 2958 - 000

SPRING, TENSION

30

FS5 - 9166 - 000

SCREW,STEPPED,M4

31

FS5 - 9216 - 000

SCREW,RS STEPPED,M4

32

FS6 - 8821 - 000

LABEL, "WARNING LASER"

100/208V

FS6 - 8822 - 000

LABEL, "WARNING LASER"

220/240V

33

VS1 - 6319 - 022

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

34

WC4 - 5153 - 000

MICRO SWITCH

35

XA9 - 0630 - 000

20

SCREW,RS,M4X10

36

XA9 - 0643 - 000

AR

SCREW,RS,M4X10

501

XB1 - 2230 - 809

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M2.3X8

502

XB1 - 2400 - 606

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M4X6

503

XB1 - 2400 - 806

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M4X8

504

XB4 - 7300 - 609

SCREW,TAPPING,TRUSS HEAD,M3X6

505

XD1 - 1104 - 135

SHIM

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

MSW5 J47

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

FIGURE 102 INTERNAL COMPONENTS 1


35
19
16
7

34
508
14

31
506

513

42

35

502

27
514

29

505

33

32

41

512
30
31

515

6 513
17

507
12
11

36

516

(J223)

506
512
504 41

44 18
509

23
(PS35)

37

24A

12

(J304)

25

46

4
510

D
26
22
3
39

102-1

45

(PS49)

(J303)

A
B

46
511

40

20

46

43

13

9
20A

38

505

33

503

46

44
10

24

34

32

501 11
(J222)

42

15

10
28

30

21

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

SEE FIGURE 120

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
102 -

PART NUMBER

R
A
N
K

NPN

Q
T
Y
RF

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

INTERNAL COMPONENTS 1

FB2 - 8002 - 030

GUIDE, VERTICAL PATH, MIDDLE

FB2 - 8003 - 000

GUIDE, SWING

FB2 - 8010 - 000

PLATE, PIN

FB4 - 1350 - 000

ROLLER, VERTICAL PATH

FB4 - 3731 - 000

ROLLER, FOAM RUBBER

FB4 - 3731 - 000

ROLLER, FOAM RUBBER

FB4 - 3732 - 000

ARM, PRESSURE

FB4 - 3741 - 000

GUIDE, CURL

FB4 - 3773 - 000

HOOK, MULTI DOOR

10

FB4 - 3814 - 000

ARM, PRESSURE

11

FB4 - 3816 - 000

SHAFT, PRESSURE

12

FB4 - 3817 - 000

ARM, PRESSURE RELEASE

13

FB4 - 3822 - 000

PLATE, HOLDER, FRONT

14

FB4 - 3823 - 000

PLATE, HOLDER, REAR

15

FB4 - 5093 - 020

PLATE, HORIZON. PATH GROUNDING

16

FB4 - 7839 - 000

PLATE, SHAFT STOP

17

FB5 - 8722 - 000

GUIDE, VERTICAL PATH, 2

18

FB5 - 8723 - 000

GUIDE, VERTICAL PASS

19

FF5 - 7667 - 000

ARM, RELEASE, REAR

20

FF5 - 8141 - 000

GUIDE, DELIVERY

20A

FB4 - 3743 - 000

SHEET, GUIDE

21

FF5 - 8147 - 000

ARM, RELEASE, FRONT

22

FF5 - 8194 - 000

MOUNT, PAPER SENSOR

23

FG6 - 1867 - 000

CABLE, MULTI CURL INLET SENSOR

24

FG6 - 2305 - 000

CURL SENSOR UNIT

24A

FH7 - 7462 - 000

PHOTO-INTERRUPTER

PS35 J223

25

FG6 - 2331 - 000

CABLE, PATH SENSOR CONNECTING

J303,304

26

FH7 - 7462 - 000

PHOTO-INTERRUPTER

PS49 J304

27

FS2 - 0566 - 000

GEAR, 18T

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

J222,223

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

102-2

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
102 -

102-3

PART NUMBER

R
A
N
K

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

28

FS2 - 0566 - 000

GEAR, 18T

29

FS5 - 0514 - 000

GEAR, 20T

30

FS5 - 6582 - 000

COLLAR

31

FS5 - 6582 - 000

COLLAR

32

FS6 - 2825 - 000

SPRING, TENSION

33

FS6 - 2828 - 000

SPRING, TENSION

34

FS6 - 2888 - 000

SPRING, TENSION

35

FS6 - 2889 - 000

SPRING, TENSION

36

VS1 - 5057 - 003

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

37

WT2 - 0184 - 000

BUSHING

38

XA9 - 0628 - 000

SCREW,RS,M4X8

39

XA9 - 0628 - 000

SCREW,RS,M4X8

40

XA9 - 0643 - 000

AR

41

XG3 - 6012 - 405

BEARING, BALL

42

XG3 - 6012 - 405

BEARING, BALL

43

XG9 - 0249 - 000

BEARING, BALL

44

XG9 - 0250 - 000

BEARING, BALL

45

XG9 - 0250 - 000

BEARING, BALL

46

XG9 - 0250 - 000

BEARING, BALL

501

XB1 - 2300 - 609

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M3X6

502

XB1 - 2300 - 609

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M3X6

503

XB1 - 2300 - 609

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M3X6

504

XB1 - 2400 - 609

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M4X6

505

XD1 - 1106 - 218

SHIM

506

XD1 - 1106 - 223

SHIM

507

XD2 - 1100 - 502

RING,E

508

XD2 - 1100 - 502

RING,E

509

XD2 - 1100 - 642

RING,E

510

XD2 - 1100 - 642

RING,E

511

XD2 - 1100 - 642

RING,E

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

J222

SCREW,RS,M4X10

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

R
A
N
K

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.

PART NUMBER

512

XD3 - 1200 - 142

PIN,SPRING

513

XD3 - 1200 - 142

PIN,SPRING

514

XD3 - 2200 - 122

PIN,DOWEL

515

XD3 - 2200 - 122

PIN,DOWEL

516

XD3 - 2200 - 122

PIN,DOWEL

102 -

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

102-4

FIGURE 103 INTERNAL COMPONENTS 2


SEE FIGURE 215

20
4

8
30

501

27

18
29

505
2

18

13
6
506
15

503
22
(J145)

17

14

(J144)

(PS47)

22A
11
504

12

19

507
23

9
10

25
502
24

21
1

28

26

16
31

103-1

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
103 -

PART NUMBER

R
A
N
K

NPN

Q
T
Y
RF

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

INTERNAL COMPONENTS 2

FB2 - 8041 - 000

BLOCK, CLOSE

FB4 - 1333 - 000

HINGE, MULTI DOOR

FB4 - 1410 - 000

RAIL, SLIDE, FRONT

FB4 - 1411 - 000

RAIL, SLIDE, REAR

FB4 - 1418 - 000

RAIL, SLIDE

FB4 - 1418 - 000

RAIL, SLIDE

FB4 - 1421 - 000

MOUNT, LATCH

FB4 - 1957 - 000

PLATE, RAIL POSITIONING

FB4 - 2041 - 000

RAIL, SLIDE, FIXING/FEEDER

10

FB4 - 2042 - 000

RAIL, SLIDE, DUPLEXING

11

FB4 - 2042 - 000

RAIL, SLIDE, DUPLEXING

12

FB4 - 3811 - 000

GUIDE, VERTICAL PATH

13

FB4 - 7833 - 000

COVER, CONNECTOR, MULTI

14

FB4 - 7845 - 000

RAIL, SLIDE, FIXING/FEEDER

15

FB5 - 6862 - 000

DUCT, AIR BLOW

16

FF5 - 2930 - 000

MOUNT, MAGNET

17

FF5 - 7654 - 000

DUCT, FEEDER JOINT

18

FF5 - 7655 - 000

PLATE, LENS MOUNT POSITIONING

19

FF5 - 8194 - 000

MOUNT, PAPER SENSOR

20

FF5 - 8661 - 000

RAIL, PRIMARY, RIGHT

21

FF5 - 8895 - 030

SPRING, LEAF

22

FG6 - 1896 - 000

CABLE, PATH SENSOR CONNECTING

J144,145

22A

VS1 - 5057 - 003

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

J144

23

FH7 - 7462 - 000

PHOTO-INTERRUPTER

PS47 J145

24

FS2 - 9343 - 000

SCREW,STEPPED,M4

25

FS2 - 9343 - 000

SCREW,STEPPED,M4

26

XA9 - 0628 - 000

SCREW,RS,M4X8

27

XA9 - 0628 - 000

SCREW,RS,M4X8

28

XA9 - 0630 - 000

SCREW,RS,M4X10

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

103-2

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
103 -

103-3

PART NUMBER

R
A
N
K

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

29

XA9 - 0643 - 000

AR

30

XA9 - 0915 - 000

SCREW,M3X6

31

XA9 - 0924 - 000

SCREW,W/WASHER,M3X8

501

XB1 - 2300 - 609

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M3X6

502

XB1 - 2400 - 409

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M4X4

503

XB1 - 2400 - 409

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M4X4

504

XB1 - 2400 - 409

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M4X4

505

XB1 - 2400 - 609

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M4X6

506

XB1 - 2400 - 609

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M4X6

507

XB1 - 2400 - 609

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M4X6

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

SCREW,RS,M4X10

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

FIGURE 104 INTERNAL COMPONENTS 3

A
4

40
19

36

38

41 (J295)

13

33
25

26

24

503

21

(J363)
(J364)

18

14

SEE
FIGURE 305

20
22

31

32
7
37

2
9

505 501

39

43

502

30

506

28

10
8

104-1

11

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

34

27

42

SEE FIGURE 300

504
29

17
12

SEE FIGURE 300

(J294)
(J342)

16

15

23

(J296)

43
35

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

34

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
104 -

PART NUMBER

R
A
N
K

NPN

Q
T
Y
RF

DESCRIPTION

INTERNAL COMPONENTS 3

FA5 - 2924 - 000

PIN,DOWEL

FA9 - 1969 - 000

ROLLER, TRANSFER

FA9 - 1969 - 000

ROLLER, TRANSFER

FB2 - 7887 - 020

SUPPORT, RIGHT RAIL

FB2 - 7887 - 020

SUPPORT, RIGHT RAIL

FB2 - 7888 - 020

SUPPORT, LEFT RAIL

FB2 - 8033 - 020

BLOCK, DECK RAIL STOP

FB3 - 9345 - 000

SUPPORT, RAIL, LEFT FRONT

FB3 - 9356 - 000

LEVER, CASSETTE, RIGHT

10

FB4 - 0650 - 000

LEVER, CASSETTE, LEFT

11

FB4 - 1341 - 000

RAIL, SLIDE, LEFT

12

FB4 - 1342 - 000

RAIL, SLIDE, RIGHT

13

FB4 - 1355 - 000

PLATE, LIFTING

14

FB4 - 2019 - 000

PLATE, GEAR SUPPORT

15

FB4 - 2020 - 000

SHAFT, CASSETTE LIFT

16

FB4 - 2023 - 000

HOLDER, PAPER SENSOR PCB

17

FB4 - 2024 - 000

COUPLING

18

FB4 - 5335 - 000

ROLLER, CAM

19

FB4 - 7834 - 000

COVER, CONNECTOR, CURL

20

FB5 - 3351 - 000

BUTTON

21

FB5 - 8735 - 000

GEAR, 16T

22

FF5 - 9892 - 000

SUPPORT, RAIL, RIGHT FRONT

23

FG6 - 1906 - 000

CABLE, CASSETTE PAPER SENSOR

24

FG6 - 1941 - 000

PAPER SENSOR PCB ASSEMBLY

25

FG6 - 2334 - 000

CABLE, CASSETTE PAPER SENSOR

26

FS5 - 1787 - 000

BUSHING

27

FS6 - 2667 - 000

SPRING, TENSION

28

FS6 - 2667 - 000

SPRING, TENSION

29

FS6 - 2847 - 000

SPRING, TENSION

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

J295,363
J296,364

J294,363
J342,364

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

104-2

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
104 -

104-3

PART NUMBER

R
A
N
K

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

30

FS6 - 4243 - 000

SHAFT, ROLLER

31

FS6 - 4243 - 000

SHAFT, ROLLER

32

FS7 - 2532 - 000

SPRING, COMPRESSION

33

VS1 - 5057 - 003

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

34

WT2 - 5178 - 000

CLIP, CABLE

35

XA9 - 0596 - 000

SCREW,P,M3X6

36

XA9 - 0628 - 000

SCREW,RS,M4X8

37

XA9 - 0628 - 000

SCREW,RS,M4X8

38

XA9 - 0628 - 000

SCREW,RS,M4X8

39

XA9 - 0630 - 000

SCREW,RS,M4X10

40

XA9 - 0643 - 000

AR

SCREW,RS,M4X10

41

XG9 - 0224 - 000

BEARING

42

XG9 - 0224 - 000

BEARING

43

XG9 - 0302 - 000

BEARING

501

XB1 - 2400 - 409

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M4X4

502

XB1 - 2400 - 409

10

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M4X4

503

XB1 - 2400 - 609

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M4X6

504

XD2 - 1100 - 402

RING,E

505

XD2 - 1100 - 502

RING,E

506

XD2 - 1100 - 502

RING,E

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

J363,364

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

FIGURE 105 INTERNAL COMPONENTS 4


13

1
21

(FM20)
(J348)

19

(SW1)
(J16)

15

(J16)

505

501

10
(J13)

17

9A

10A

506

24

3
7

22
16
23

502
14

B
(FM17)
(J118)

7
2

18
4

20

507

504

503

11
12A

105-1

12

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

SEE FIGURE 910

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

C B

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
105 -

PART NUMBER

R
A
N
K

NPN

Q
T
Y
RF

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

INTERNAL COMPONENTS 4

FA9 - 3622 - 000

SCREW,TAPPING, PAN HEAD,M4X35

FB2 - 8010 - 000

PLATE, PIN

FB2 - 8248 - 020

ELIMINATOR, STATIC CHARGE

FB4 - 9034 - 000

SPRING, LEAF

FB5 - 1840 - 000

COVER, CARTRIDGE CONNECTOR

FB5 - 7048 - 000

DUCT, SCANNER MOTOR FAN

FF5 - 7726 - 000

SPRING, LEAF

FF6 - 1062 - 000

DUCT, COOLING FAN

FG6 - 1971 - 000

DEVELOPING SUPPORT PLATE

9A

FB4 - 1869 - 000

BLOCK, SHUTTER SLIDE

10

FG6 - 7208 - 000

CABLE, MAIN SWITCH

10A

WT2 - 5565 - 000

CLAMP, CABLE

11

FG6 - 7221 - 000

CABLE, GROUNDING

12

FG6 - 7267 - 000

ALL DAY POWER PCB ASSEMBLY

100V

FG6 - 7268 - 000

ALL DAY POWER PCB ASSEMBLY

208/220/240V

12A

VD7 - 0213 - 001

FUSE, 3A 125V

FU1

13

FH6 - 1740 - 000

FAN

FM20 J348

14

FH6 - 1877 - 000

FAN

FM17 J118

15

FH7 - 6327 - 000

SWITCH, POWER SUPPLY

SW1 J16

16

FS5 - 1798 - 000

BUSHING

17

FS6 - 8820 - 000

LABEL, "WARNING LASER"

100/208V

FS5 - 8623 - 000

LABEL, "WARNING LASER"

220/240V

18

VS1 - 5057 - 003

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

J118

19

VS1 - 5057 - 004

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

J348

20

XA9 - 0628 - 000

SCREW,RS,M4X8

21

XA9 - 0628 - 000

SCREW,RS,M4X8

22

XA9 - 0628 - 000

SCREW,RS,M4X8

23

XA9 - 0630 - 000

SCREW,RS,M4X10

24

XA9 - 0643 - 000

AR

SCREW,RS,M4X10

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

J13,16

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

105-2

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
105 -

105-3

PART NUMBER

R
A
N
K

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

501

XB1 - 2300 - 609

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M3X6

502

XB1 - 2403 - 509

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M4X35

503

XB2 - 8401 - 007

SCREW,W/WASHER,M4X10

504

XB2 - 8401 - 007

SCREW,W/WASHER,M4X10

505

XB3 - 6400 - 805

SCREW,RS,M4X8

506

XB6 - 7400 - 609

SCREW,TP,M4X6

507

XD2 - 1100 - 642

RING,E

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

FIGURE 106 MACHINE REAR PLATE 1


16

15

29
(J14)

19
18

20

501

14

11

21
3

SEE FIGURE 190

10

25

(J17)

11A

SEE FIGURE 251

23

13

(J272)

22

27

26

26

(J271)

SEE FIGURE 264

SEE FIGURE 270


SEE FIGURE 280
SEE FIGURE 250

24

SEE FIGURE 260

28

SEE FIGURE 980

17

SEE FIGURE 775

6
(J1)

(J2)

12
1
(J25) (J26)

SEE FIGURE 263


SEE FIGURE 231
SEE FIGURE 261

SEE FIGURE 110,111

SEE FIGURE 770

106-1

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
106 -

PART NUMBER

R
A
N
K

NPN

Q
T
Y
RF

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

MACHINE REAR PLATE 1

FB4 - 1354 - 000

BELT, DRIVE, PAPER PICK-UP

FB4 - 1750 - 000

FLYWHEEL

FB4 - 1753 - 000

COLLAR, THRUST STOP

FB4 - 1781 - 000

HOLDER, POSITIONING, REAR

FB4 - 1953 - 000

BOTTLE, WASTE TONER

FB4 - 9032 - 000

COVER, EDGE

FB5 - 2596 - 000

SPACER, DRUM SHAFT

FB5 - 6882 - 000

SUPPORT, BEARING, REAR

FB5 - 6884 - 000

SUPPORT, FLYWHEEL

10

FG6 - 3569 - 000

CABLE, BIAS SEPARATION CLAW

J271,272

11

FG6 - 7201 - 000

CABLE, DRUM HEATER CONNECTING

J14,17

11A

WT2 - 5565 - 000

CLAMP, CABLE

12

FG6 - 7211 - 000

CABLE, AC INPUT

13

FH2 - 6807 - 000

HOLDER, CONNECTOR

14

FH2 - 9232 - 000

JOINT CONNECTOR UNIT, 1

15

FH2 - 9233 - 000

JOINT CONNECTOR UNIT, 2

16

FH2 - 9235 - 000

JOINT CONNECTOR UNIT, 4

17

FS5 - 1467 - 020

BUSHING, 3

18

FS7 - 0011 - 000

GEAR, 90T

19

XA9 - 0207 - 000

SCREW,M4X12

20

XA9 - 0207 - 000

SCREW,M4X12

21

XA9 - 0207 - 000

SCREW,M4X12

22

XA9 - 0384 - 000

SCREW,TP,M3X8

23

XA9 - 0628 - 000

SCREW,RS,M4X8

24

XA9 - 0643 - 000

AR

25

XA9 - 1090 - 000

SCREW,W/WASHER,M5X25

26

XA9 - 1091 - 000

SETSCREW,M4X8

27

XA9 - 1278 - 000

SETSCREW,M6X10

28

XF9 - 0533 - 000

BELT, TIMING

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

J1,2,25,26

SCREW,RS,M4X10

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

106-2

R
A
N
K

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.

PART NUMBER

29

XG9 - 0248 - 000

BEARING, BALL, 6004ZZNR*C3

501

XD2 - 3100 - 202

RING,C,EXTERNAL

106 -

106-3

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

FIGURE 107 MACHINE REAR PLATE 2


42 11
505

507

32
(J197)

20
36

(J15)

(J11)
SEE FIGURE 985

11A

38
27
30

11B
SEE FIGURE 195

26
37 29

(J180)

33

38
15

505

507

20
23
46
SEE FIGURE 230

503

15

501
12
40
8

45

16
44

31
35
28

34

25

(J322)

47

502

41

39
508
506
19

SEE FIGURE 930

22

21
(J256)
(J265)

24

(SVR2)
(SVR3)

18
509
14
13

17

9
504

10A
(J257) (SV1)
(J266) (SV2)

10

107-1

45
2

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

SEE FIGURE 900

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

43

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
107 -

PART NUMBER

R
A
N
K

NPN

Q
T
Y
RF

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

MACHINE REAR PLATE 2

FB1 - 8735 - 000

ARM, SENSOR

FB1 - 8737 - 000

SPRING, TORSION

FB3 - 9362 - 000

MOUNT, VR HOLDER

FB3 - 9363 - 000

SHAFT, SLIDE

FB3 - 9364 - 000

HOLDER, SWITCH

FB4 - 1447 - 000

MOUNT, DC CONNECTOR, 2

FB6 - 0784 - 000

SPRING, LEAF, GROUNDING

FF5 - 7665 - 000

HOLDER, STOP

FG5 - 1957 - 000

CASSETTE VR PCB ASSEMBLY

SVR2,3 J256,265

10

FG5 - 8221 - 000

CASSETTE SENSOR PCB ASSEMBLY

SV1,2 J257,266

10A

VS1 - 5057 - 004

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

J257,266

11

FG6 - 1904 - 000

CABLE, FIXING DRAWER CONNECT

J11,15

11A

FS5 - 2964 - 000

SPRING, COMPRESSION

11B

FS5 - 9282 - 000

SCREW, STEPPED

12

FG6 - 7261 - 000

BICENTRO INTERFACE PCB ASSY

13

FS2 - 9327 - 000

SCREW,STEPPED,M4

14

FS3 - 2044 - 000

SPRING, COMPRESSION

15

FS5 - 1468 - 020

BUSHING, 2

16

FS5 - 1804 - 000

BUSHING

17

FS5 - 2322 - 000

SPRING, TENSION

18

FS5 - 2323 - 020

SPRING, TENSION

19

FS5 - 2965 - 000

SPRING, COMPRESSION

20

FS5 - 2965 - 000

SPRING, COMPRESSION

21

FS5 - 7128 - 000

SHAFT

22

FS5 - 9282 - 000

SCREW, STEPPED

23

FS5 - 9282 - 000

SCREW, STEPPED

24

VS1 - 5057 - 003

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

J256,265

25

VS1 - 6313 - 012

CONNECTOR, 12P, FEMALE

J322

26

VS1 - 6313 - 013

CONNECTOR, 13P, FEMALE

J197

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

107-2

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
107 -

107-3

PART NUMBER

R
A
N
K

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

27

VS1 - 6313 - 020

CONNECTOR, 20P, FEMALE

J180

28

VS1 - 6314 - 012

CONNECTOR, 12P, FEMALE

J322

29

VS1 - 6314 - 013

CONNECTOR, 13P, FEMALE

J197

30

VS1 - 6314 - 020

CONNECTOR, 20P, FEMALE

J180

31

VS1 - 6328 - 024

CONNECTOR, 24P, FEMALE

J322

32

VS1 - 6328 - 026

CONNECTOR, 26P, FEMALE

J197

33

VS1 - 6328 - 040

CONNECTOR, 40P, FEMALE

J180

34

VT2 - 0001 - 006

SUPPORT, PCB

35

VT2 - 5161 - 024

HOLDER, CONNECTOR, 24P

J322

36

VT2 - 5161 - 026

HOLDER, CONNECTOR, 26P

J197

37

VT2 - 5161 - 040

HOLDER, CONNECTOR, 40P

J180

38

WS3 - 5607 - 000

SOCKET CONTACT, 20-24AWG

J322

39

WS3 - 5607 - 000

SOCKET CONTACT, 20-24AWG

J180

40

WT2 - 5546 - 000

COVER, DUST

41

WT2 - 5565 - 000

CLAMP, CABLE

42

XA9 - 0265 - 000

SCREW,W/WASHER,TRUSS HEAD

43

XA9 - 0629 - 000

SCREW,RS,M4X8

44

XA9 - 0630 - 000

10

SCREW,RS,M4X10

45

XA9 - 0643 - 000

AR

SCREW,RS,M4X10

46

XA9 - 0643 - 000

SCREW,RS,M4X10

47

XA9 - 0774 - 000

SCREW,RS,M4X16

501

XB1 - 2300 - 506

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M3X5

502

XB1 - 2400 - 607

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M4X6

503

XB3 - 6300 - 800

SCREW,RS,M3X8

504

XB4 - 7400 - 809

SCREW,TAPPING,TRUSS HEAD,M4X8

505

XD1 - 1103 - 633

SHIM

506

XD1 - 1103 - 633

SHIM

507

XD1 - 1104 - 133

SHIM

508

XD1 - 1104 - 133

SHIM

509

XD2 - 1100 - 502

RING,E

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

FIGURE 108 MACHINE BOTTOM PLATE


7

9
11
501
6

8
2
502

11
501

10

6
2

11
501

4
11

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
108 -

PART NUMBER

R
A
N
K

NPN

5
3

1
501
6

5
3

Q
T
Y
RF

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

MACHINE BOTTOM PLATE

FB2 - 7899 - 000

SHAFT, PIVOT, FRONT

FB2 - 7900 - 000

SPRING, LEAF

FB2 - 8506 - 000

ADJUSTER

FB4 - 1334 - 000

PLATE, ADJUSTING, FRONT

FB4 - 1339 - 000

PLATE, PIVOT

FB4 - 1340 - 000

16

SCREW,ALLEN HEAD,M8X10

FB4 - 7846 - 000

PLATE, WASTE TONER FIXED

XA9 - 0628 - 000

SCREW,RS,M4X8

XA9 - 0628 - 000

10

SCREW,RS,M4X8

10

XA9 - 0643 - 000

AR

SCREW,RS,M4X10

11

XZ9 - 0367 - 000

501

XD1 - 3100 - 805

16

502

XD2 - 1100 - 502

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

CASTER
WASHER,SPRING
RING,E

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

108-1

POWER CORD TERMINAL ASSEMBLY


(100V)

FIGURE 110

502

(J26)

503
(CB1)

3B
3A

10

8
(J151)

(J48)

9
4

(J24)

10
(J151) (J48)

(SW3)

505
504

501
11
(J152)

(PLG1)

NOTE:This assembly does not include the part shown with key No.6.

110-1

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.

PART NUMBER

R
A
N
K

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

FG6 - 7269 - 000

POWER CORD TERMINAL ASSEMBLY

FB4 - 1542 - 000

SPACER, LATTICE CABLE

FB4 - 9343 - 000

COVER, SOCKET

FG6 - 1813 - 000

CABLE, LATTICE, FINISHER

J48,151,152

3A

VS1 - 5057 - 002

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

J48

3B

VS1 - 5057 - 005

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

J151

FG6 - 7207 - 000

CABLE, ENVIRONMENT SWITCH

SW3 J24

FG6 - 7285 - 000

CABLE, OUTLET

J26

FH2 - 6552 - 000

COVER, CONNECTOR

SEE NOTE

FH2 - 6570 - 000

CORD, POWER, 125V 20A

PLG1

FH7 - 7459 - 000

BREAKER, CIRCUIT

CB1

WS3 - 5610 - 000

CONNECTOR, 1P, FEMALE

10

WS3 - 5613 - 000

SOCKET CONTACT, 10-14AWG

11

XA9 - 0739 - 000

SCREW,TP,M4X8

501

XB1 - 2301 - 407

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M3X14

502

XB1 - 2400 - 606

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M4X6

503

XB1 - 2402 - 009

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M4X20

504

XB1 - 2500 - 606

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M5X6

505

XD1 - 4200 - 502

WASHER,TOOTHED LOCK

110 -

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

100V

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

110-2

FIGURE 111

POWER CORD TERMINAL ASSEMBLY


(208/220/240V)

502

(J25)

(J26)

3
503
2B

(CB1)

2A

10

505

11

(J151)

12

(J48)

13

11
12

4 (J24)
(SW3)

(J48)

14

(J151)

501

(J152)

1
2

6
(OLT2)

(208V PLG1)

504
506

(220V PLG1)

7
(240V QNF PLG1)

8
(240V RNF PLG1)

NOTE:This assembly does not include the part shown with key No.5.

111-1

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.

PART NUMBER

R
A
N
K

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

FG6 - 7270 - 000

POWER CORD TERMINAL ASSEMBLY

208V

FG6 - 7271 - 000

POWER CORD TERMINAL ASSEMBLY

220V

FG6 - 7319 - 000

POWER CORD TERMINAL ASSEMBLY

240V QNF

FG6 - 7320 - 000

POWER CORD TERMINAL ASSEMBLY

240V RNF

FB4 - 1542 - 000

SPACER, LATTICE CABLE

FG6 - 1813 - 000

CABLE, LATTICE, FINISHER

J48,151,152

2A

VS1 - 5057 - 002

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

J48

2B

VS1 - 5057 - 005

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

J151

FG6 - 7206 - 000

CABLE, OUTLET

OLT2 J25,26

FG6 - 7207 - 000

CABLE, ENVIRONMENT SWITCH

SW3 J24

FH2 - 6552 - 000

COVER, CONNECTOR

SEE NOTE

FH2 - 6901 - 000

CORD, POWER, 250V 15A

208V PLG1

FH2 - 6919 - 000

CORD, POWER, 250V 16A

220V PLG1

FH2 - 6920 - 000

CORD, POWER, 250V 13A

240V QNF PLG1

FH2 - 6921 - 000

CORD, POWER, 250V 15A

240V RNF PLG1

10

FH7 - 7457 - 000

BREAKER, CIRCUIT

CB1

11

WS3 - 5610 - 000

CONNECTOR, 1P, FEMALE

12

WS3 - 5613 - 000

SOCKET CONTACT, 10-14AWG

208V

WS3 - 5612 - 000

SOCKET CONTACT

220/240V

13

WT1 - 0580 - 000

TERMINAL, RING

14

XA9 - 0739 - 000

SCREW,TP,M4X8

501

XB1 - 2301 - 407

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M3X14

502

XB1 - 2400 - 606

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M4X6

503

XB1 - 2402 - 009

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M4X20

504

XB1 - 2500 - 606

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M5X6

505

XB2 - 7400 - 606

SCREW,W/WASHER,M4X6

506

XD1 - 4200 - 502

WASHER,TOOTHED LOCK

111 -

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

111-2

FIGURE 120 DOOR SWITCH MOUNT ASSEMBLY

4
503

5
9

1
(J21)

(J111)
(SW2)

6
8
501 10

(J112)
(MSW7)

7
2
502

11

NOTE:This assembly does not include the part shown with key No.9.

120-1

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.

PART NUMBER

R
A
N
K

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

FG6 - 7294 - 000

DOOR SWITCH MOUNT ASSEMBLY

FB4 - 1432 - 000

HOLDER, DOOR SWITCH

FB4 - 1433 - 000

PLATE, DOOR SWITCH

FB4 - 1436 - 000

LEVER, ABSORPTION

FB4 - 1557 - 000

SPRING, TORSION

FF5 - 7884 - 000

LEVER, CRANK

FG6 - 1817 - 000

CABLE, FRONT DOOR SWITCH, DC

J21,111,112

FH7 - 6253 - 000

SWITCH, DOOR

SW2

FS5 - 2928 - 000

SPRING, TENSION

VS1 - 5057 - 002

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

SEE NOTE J111

10

WC4 - 0153 - 000

MICRO SWITCH

MSW7 J112

11

XZ9 - 0251 - 000

CATCH, MAGNET

501

XB1 - 2230 - 809

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M2.3X8

502

XB3 - 6300 - 800

SCREW,RS,M3X8

503

XD2 - 1100 - 642

RING,E

120 -

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

120-2

FIGURE 130 CONTROL PANEL ASSEMBLY


9
7

12

22G

22F

6
10 (LED6611)

(LED6613)
(LED6610)

(LED6612)

22A

22G
22C

15

13

22F

11

22D

22
24

26

16

22E

22

(CN2)
(J6803)

502
4

22B

22

22B

25

23

(J6802)

501

28
2

SEE FIGURE
925

20

(J6805)
(J6602)

SEE FIGURE
920

14

(J6806)

(J6601)

(J6804)
(CN1)

3
(J6807)

27

(J6808)

(J6605)

19

(J6901)

18

NOTE1:This assembly includes the assemblies shown in Figure 920 and 925.
NOTE2:This assembly does not include the parts shown with key No.1,2,3,4,13,14,27 and 502.

130-1

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

17

21

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.

PART NUMBER

R
A
N
K

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

FG6 - 7337 - 000

CONTROL PANEL ASSEMBLY

JAPANESE
SEE NOTE 1

FG6 - 7338 - 000

CONTROL PANEL ASSEMBLY

ENGLISH
SEE NOTE 1

FG6 - 7339 - 000

CONTROL PANEL ASSEMBLY

ILLUSTRATION
SEE NOTE 1

FA3 - 9315 - 000

PLATE, COVER

SEE NOTE 2

FB2 - 4234 - 000

COVER, CONTROL CARD

SEE NOTE 2

FB2 - 4236 - 000

PLATE, BLANKING

SEE NOTE 2

FB4 - 2343 - 000

PANEL, SERVICE

SEE NOTE 2

FB4 - 5005 - 000

KEY TOP, COUNTER

FB5 - 2172 - 000

KEY TOP, COPY

FB5 - 2173 - 000

KEY TOP, STOP

FB5 - 3698 - 000

KEY TOP, RESET

FB5 - 3699 - 000

KEY TOP, POWER SUPPLY

10

FB5 - 3708 - 000

COVER, PILOT LAMP

11

FB5 - 3709 - 000

COVER, LAMP

12

FB5 - 3728 - 000

KEY TOP, ENERGY SAVE

13

FB5 - 6838 - 000

COVER, CHANGE

SEE NOTE 2

14

FB5 - 6840 - 000

COVER, CCV

SEE NOTE 2

15

FB5 - 6846 - 000

SHEET, LCD ELECTROSTATIC

16

FF5 - 9963 - 000

KEY TOP, NUMBERS

17

FG3 - 1796 - 000

CABLE, INVERTER CONNECTING

J6804,CN1

18

FG3 - 1797 - 000

CABLE, VR

J6808,6901

19

FG3 - 1798 - 000

CABLE, SOFT SWITCH

J6605,6807

20

FG3 - 1799 - 000

CABLE, KEY, 1

J6602,6805

21

FG3 - 1800 - 000

CABLE, KEY, 2

J6601,6806

22

FG6 - 5176 - 000

CONTROL PANEL PCB ASSEMBLY

J6601,6602,6605,6901

22A

FB3 - 8320 - 000

PLATE, GROUNDING

22B

FB5 - 2174 - 000

HOLDER, LED, 2

22C

FB5 - 2195 - 000

HOLDER, LED

22D

FB5 - 3718 - 000

KNOB, CONTRAST

22E

FB5 - 3730 - 000

HOLDER, LED

130 -

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

130-2

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
130 -

130-3

PART NUMBER

R
A
N
K

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

22F

FH6 - 0767 - 000

LED UNIT

LED6612,6613

22G

FH6 - 0768 - 000

LED UNIT

LED6610,6611

23

FH2 - 6842 - 000

CABLE, FLAT

J6802

24

FH6 - 0784 - 000

ANALOG TOUCH PANEL UNIT

25

FH6 - 0806 - 000

LCD CONTROL PANEL UNIT

26

XA9 - 0591 - 000

29

SCREW,M3X8

27

XA9 - 0591 - 000

SCREW,M3X8

28

XA9 - 0670 - 000

SCREW,M3X6

501

XB1 - 2300 - 607

25

502

XB1 - 3400 - 606

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

LCD CN2,J6802,6803

SEE NOTE 2

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M3X6
SCREW,MACH.,C.S.HEAD,M4X6

SEE NOTE 2

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

FIGURE 190 FIXING EXHAUST FAN ASSEMBLY

1A
2
1

(J114)

(J115)

(J115)
(FM2)

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.

PART NUMBER

R
A
N
K

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

FG6 - 2247 - 000

FIXING EXHAUST FAN ASSEMBLY

FG6 - 1898 - 000

CABLE, EXHAUST FAN CONNECTING

J114,115

1A

VS1 - 5057 - 003

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

J114

FH6 - 1545 - 000

FAN, COOLING

FM2 J115

XA9 - 0189 - 000

SCREW,M4X50

XA9 - 0605 - 000

SCREW,M4X8

190 -

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

190-1

FIGURE 194 SCANNER COOLING FAN ASSEMBLY


2
(J133)

2B

(J134)
(J132)
(J131)

(J133)

2A

(FM1)

(J134)

(FM14)

(J132)

(FM3)

501

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.

R
A
N
K

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

FG6 - 1997 - 000

SCANNER COOLING FAN ASSEMBLY

FA9 - 3622 - 000

SCREW,TAPPING, PAN HEAD,M4X35

FG6 - 1895 - 000

CABLE, THREE FANS

J131-134

2A

VS1 - 6318 - 009

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

J131

2B

WT2 - 5178 - 000

CLIP, CABLE

FH6 - 1544 - 000

FAN, COOLING

FM1 J133

FH6 - 1546 - 000

FAN, COOLING

FM3 J132

FH6 - 1706 - 000

FAN, COOLING

FM14 J134

501

XB4 - 6401 - 605

SCREW,TAPPING,PAN HEAD,M4X16

194 -

194-1

PART NUMBER

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

FIGURE 195 DRUM INTAKE FAN ASSEMBLY


3

(J241)

(FM8)

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.

PART NUMBER

R
A
N
K

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

FG6 - 1987 - 000

DRUM INTAKE FAN ASSEMBLY

FH6 - 1550 - 000

FAN, INTAKE

FM8 J241

VS1 - 5057 - 003

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

J241

XA9 - 0628 - 000

SCREW,RS,M4X8

195 -

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

195-1

FIGURE 210 LENS MOUNT ASSEMBLY(1/2)


64
18

65

15

62

514

17
64

13

52

66

18

41
(SIZE4)

14

(J137)

EXCEPT A/INCH SIZE

41
(SIZE3)

26A

41 (J136)

66

SEE FIGURE 420

52

(J137)

(SIZE4)

16
40

A/INCH SIZE

(J137)

SEE FIGURE 430

26
26A

(J135)

(M5)
(J803)

26B

(J163)

(J162)

(PS4)
(J174)

503

44

515

(J1003)
(J852)

37

28
36

512

506

517
12

(FU10)

21

28A
(J175)

55

(J171)

27

(FM9)

509

50
4
25

516
38

33

(J943)
(J56)
(J1001)

25A
(J120)

(J118)

61
4

510

SEE FIGURE 945

59

50

(J120)
(SIZE2)

25B

(J119)

43

25A
(J119)

(SIZE1)

42
EXCEPT A/INCH SIZE

210-1

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

FIGURE 210 LENS MOUNT ASSEMBLY(2/2)


47

505

10
32

(PS57)
(J159)

(J348)

57
(J23)

54
45

(J172)

11
(J347)

23

(J174)
(J851)
(J853)

(J175)

(J804)
(J802)
51
(J801)

(J56)

(J346)

(J1002)

(J159)

504

(J34)

34A

(J168)

(J158)

511

B
59

35C
22

53
(J240) 49

(J167)

58

51

22A
501

53
49
22B

35B
51
35

(J23)

(J172)

34B
502
30

35E

53
49

35A
(J1503)

35G
(J1501)

35A

(J1102)

(J1502)

(J1108)

34 29

63 60

20

(J1107)

35F
48

35D

(J32)
(J35)

31

48
20

61

(J170)
(PS3)

46

1
507

5
8

(PS1)

67
67

46
(J170)

24A

(J168)

56
(FM4)

(J169)

(J103)

19
24

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

508
8

39

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

513

210-2

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
210 -

PART NUMBER

R
A
N
K

NPN

Q
T
Y
RF

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

LENS MOUNT ASSEMBLY

FA9 - 1800 - 000

CUP

FB1 - 7109 - 000

PULLEY

FB1 - 7109 - 000

PULLEY

FB1 - 7112 - 000

ROLLER, WIRE

FB2 - 6310 - 000

BUSHING, RUBBER

FB2 - 8167 - 000

COVER, SENSOR

FB4 - 0715 - 000

PLATE, GLASS RETAINING

FB4 - 1428 - 000

PLATE, FIXING

FB4 - 1734 - 000

SCREW, ADJUSTING

10

FB4 - 2358 - 000

LEVER, GLASS SENSOR

11

FB4 - 2360 - 000

HOLDER, SENSOR

12

FB4 - 2366 - 000

HOLDER, SENSOR

13

FB4 - 2376 - 000

SHAFT, SCANNER DRIVE

14

FB4 - 2378 - 000

PULLEY, DRIVE, FRONT

15

FB4 - 2379 - 000

PULLEY, DRIVE, REAR

16

FB4 - 2380 - 000

WIRE, SCANNER, FRONT

17

FB4 - 2381 - 000

WIRE, SCANNER, REAR

18

FB4 - 2384 - 000

LOCK, PULLEY

19

FB5 - 7054 - 000

SEAL, DUST-PROOF, FRONT

20

FF5 - 2173 - 000

PLATE, POSITIONING

21

FF5 - 7883 - 000

PLATE, SENSOR ARM SUPPORT

22

FF5 - 7938 - 000

COVER, CCD

22A

FB4 - 1712 - 000

SEAL, CCD COVER, CCD

22B

FB4 - 1714 - 000

SEAL, CCD COVER, UPPER

23

FG6 - 1823 - 000

CABLE, REAR UPPER

J23,34,56,158,159
J167,168,172,174,175
J346,347,801,802
J804,851,853,1002

210-3

24

FG6 - 1824 - 000

CABLE, HOME POSITION SENSOR

J168-170

24A

VS1 - 5057 - 006

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

J168

25

FG6 - 1827 - 000

CABLE, SIZE SENSOR 1/2

J118-120

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
210 -

PART NUMBER

R
A
N
K

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

25A

VS1 - 5057 - 003

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

25B

WT2 - 5178 - 000

CLIP, CABLE

26

FG6 - 1828 - 000

CABLE, SIZE SENSOR 3/4

J135-137

26A

VS1 - 5057 - 003

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

J136,137

26B

VS1 - 6318 - 006

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

J135

27

FG6 - 1893 - 000

CABLE, INVERTER FAN CONNECTING

J171,175

28

FG6 - 1942 - 000

EXPOSURE CONTROL PCB ASSEMBLY

28A

VD7 - 1622 - 001

FUSE, 2A, 60V

29

FG6 - 2033 - 000

SCANNER MOTOR DRIVER PCB ASSY

30

FG6 - 2512 - 000

TRANSFORMER PCB ASSEMBLY

31

FG6 - 7213 - 000

CABLE, CCD POWER CONNECTING

J32,35,1102

32

FG6 - 7223 - 000

CABLE, OPT. MOTOR CONNECTING

J347,348

33

FG6 - 7260 - 000

CABLE, INV. POWER CONNECTING

J56,943,1001

34

FG6 - 7332 - 000

DF CONNECTOR MOUNT UNIT

34A

FG6 - 1825 - 000

CABLE, LATTICE, RF

J23,172,240

34B

VS1 - 5057 - 007

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

J172

35

FG6 - 7401 - 000

CCD UNIT

35A

FB4 - 1713 - 000

SEAL, CCD COVER, SIDE

35B

FB4 - 1715 - 000

SHEET, LIGHT-BLOCKING

35C

FB4 - 1740 - 000

SPRING, LEAF

35D

FG6 - 1822 - 000

CABLE, CCD CONNECTING

J32,1501

35E

FH2 - 6898 - 000

CABLE, FLAT

J1108,1503

35F

FH2 - 6899 - 000

CABLE, FLAT

J1107,1502

35G

FS7 - 8109 - 000

LABEL, CABLE CONNECTOR

36

FH2 - 6452 - 000

CABLE, FLUORESCENT LAMP

J162,163

37

FH2 - 6574 - 000

CABLE, FLUORESCENT

J162,852,1003

38

FH6 - 1544 - 000

FAN, COOLING

FM9 J171

39

FH6 - 1547 - 000

FAN, COOLING

FM4 J103

40

FH6 - 1886 - 000

MOTOR, STEPPING

M5 J803

41

FH7 - 7423 - 000

SENSOR, DOCUMENT, REAR

SIZE3,4 J136,137

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

J119,120

FU10

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

210-4

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
210 -

210-5

PART NUMBER

R
A
N
K

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

42

FH7 - 7424 - 000

SENSOR, DOCUMENT, FRONT

EXCEPT A/INCH SIZE


SIZE1 J119

43

FH7 - 7424 - 000

SENSOR, DOCUMENT, FRONT

SIZE2 J120

44

FH7 - 7462 - 000

PHOTO-INTERRUPTER

PS4 J174

45

FH7 - 7462 - 000

PHOTO-INTERRUPTER

PS57 J159

46

FH7 - 7485 - 000

PHOTO-INTERRUPTER

PS1,3 J169,170

47

FS1 - 9002 - 000

SCREW,STEPPED,M4

48

FS2 - 9267 - 000

SCREW, STEPPED, M4

49

FS5 - 6684 - 000

PLATE, CCD SPRING

50

FS5 - 9219 - 000

SCREW, STEPPED, M4

51

FS5 - 9491 - 000

SCREW, STEPPED, M4

52

FS6 - 2737 - 000

SPRING, TENSION

53

FS6 - 2761 - 000

SPRING, COMPRESSION

54

FS6 - 2894 - 000

SPRING, TENSION

55

VS1 - 5057 - 003

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

J175

56

VS1 - 5057 - 003

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

J103

57

VS1 - 6318 - 003

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

J347

58

VS1 - 6319 - 026

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

J158

59

XA9 - 0271 - 000

SCREW,M4X6

60

XA9 - 0520 - 000

BOLT, HEX SKT, M4X8

61

XA9 - 0628 - 000

34

SCREW,RS,M4X8

62

XA9 - 0643 - 000

AR

SCREW,RS,M4X10

63

XA9 - 0965 - 000

NUT,HEX,M10X5

64

XA9 - 1092 - 000

SCREW,ALLEN HEAD,M4X20

65

XF9 - 0680 - 000

BELT, DRIVE

66

XG9 - 0018 - 000

BEARING, BALL, 6000ZZNRC3

67

XH9 - 0006 - 000

BUSHING ,RUBBER, (WITH M4 NUT)

501

XB1 - 2300 - 409

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M3X4

502

XB1 - 2300 - 607

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M3X6

503

XB1 - 2300 - 609

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M3X6

504

XB1 - 2301 - 207

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M3X12

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
210 -

PART NUMBER

R
A
N
K

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

505

XB1 - 2400 - 609

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M4X6

506

XB1 - 2400 - 609

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M4X6

507

XB1 - 2401 - 209

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M4X12

508

XB1 - 2401 - 409

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M4X14

509

XB1 - 2403 - 009

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M4X30

510

XB2 - 4300 - 607

SCREW,W/WASHER,M3X6

511

XB2 - 7400 - 607

SCREW,W/WASHER,M4X6

512

XB4 - 7300 - 809

SCREW,TAPPING,TRUSS HEAD,M3X8

513

XB4 - 7303 - 009

SCREW,TAPPING,TRUSS HEAD,M3X30

514

XB6 - 7300 - 609

SCREW,TP,M3X6

515

XB6 - 7400 - 609

SCREW,TP,M4X6

516

XD2 - 1100 - 642

RING,E

517

XD2 - 1100 - 642

RING,E

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

210-6

FIGURE 215 SCANNER MOUNT ASSEMBLY


501

503
24

502

27

(FM5)

(J113)

32
5

20

504

33

1
17

31
8

25

16

17

10

12

11

6
19
3
18
21
8
15
28 (J116)

30

(J37)
(J343)

34

29

26

(J213)

3
14

(J761)

13
(J214)

29

22

(J762)
(J1113)

(J3701)
(J214)

23

215-1

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
215 -

PART NUMBER

R
A
N
K

NPN

Q
T
Y
RF

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

SCANNER MOUNT ASSEMBLY

FA2 - 8361 - 000

RETAINER

FB2 - 1382 - 000

COLLAR

FB4 - 1512 - 000

PIN, MIRROR SUPPORT

FB4 - 1521 - 000

SPRING, LEAF, FRONT

FB4 - 1522 - 000

SPRING, LEAF, REAR

FB4 - 1532 - 000

SPRING, LEAF

FB4 - 1533 - 000

SPACER

FB4 - 1534 - 000

PLATE, SUPPORT

FB4 - 1538 - 000

PLATE, SHUTTER

10

FB4 - 1539 - 000

SPRING, TORSION

11

FB4 - 1540 - 000

ARM, SHUTTER

12

FB4 - 1546 - 000

PLATE, GROUNDING

13

FB4 - 1550 - 000

CUSHION, RUBBER

14

FB4 - 1554 - 000

PLATE, SHUTTER SLIDE

15

FB4 - 1564 - 000

COVER, IMAGE PROCESSOR CABLE

16

FB5 - 4346 - 000

SPRING, TORSION

17

FB5 - 4347 - 000

WASHER, SHUTTER

18

FB5 - 7042 - 000

SPACER, CABLE SUPPORT

19

FB5 - 8809 - 000

SPRING, LEAF, FRONT

20

FB5 - 8810 - 000

SPRING, LEAF, REAR

21

FF5 - 7717 - 000

MIRROR, BEAM DETECTOR

22

FG6 - 1826 - 000

CABLE, LENS MOUNT INTERNAL

J37,116,213,214,343
J761,762,1113

23

FG6 - 7202 - 000

CABLE, BEAM DETECT

J214,3701

24

FH6 - 1547 - 000

FAN, COOLING

FM5 J113

25

FN5 - 4009 - 000

MIRROR, DIGITAL

26

FS2 - 9001 - 000

SCREW,STEPPED,M4

27

VS1 - 5057 - 003

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

J113

28

VS1 - 5057 - 004

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

J116

29

VS1 - 5057 - 006

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

J213,214

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

215-2

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
215 -

215-3

PART NUMBER

R
A
N
K

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

30

VS1 - 6318 - 004

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

31

XA9 - 0265 - 000

SCREW,W/WASHER,TRUSS HEAD

32

XA9 - 0427 - 000

SETSCREW,M4X8

33

XA9 - 0870 - 000

SCREW,M4X10

34

XA9 - 1091 - 000

SETSCREW,M4X8

501

XB1 - 2400 - 609

17

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M4X6

502

XB1 - 2401 - 409

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M4X14

503

XB4 - 7303 - 007

SCREW,TAPPING,TRUSS HEAD,M3X30

504

XB6 - 7400 - 609

SCREW,TP,M4X6

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

J343

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

FIGURE 230 VERTICAL PATH DRIVE ASSEMBLY


3

501

(CL9)

(J264)

502
1
2
6
NOTE:This assembly does not include the part shown with key No.5.
FIGURE
&
KEY NO.

PART NUMBER

R
A
N
K

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

FG6 - 2017 - 000

VERTICAL PATH DRIVE ASSEMBLY

FH7 - 5826 - 000

CLUTCH, ELECTROMAGNETIC

FS1 - 1189 - 000

BUSHING

FS3 - 0165 - 000

GEAR, 40T

FS5 - 0398 - 000

GEAR, 40T

VS1 - 5057 - 002

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

XA9 - 0628 - 000

SCREW,RS,M4X8

XG9 - 0249 - 000

BEARING, BALL

501

XD2 - 1100 - 642

RING,E

502

XD3 - 2200 - 162

PIN,DOWEL

230 -

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

CL9 J264

SEE NOTE
J264

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

230-1

FIGURE 231 LIFTER DRIVE ASSEMBLY


(J258)
(J268)

502
1

(J260)
(J270)

(PS52) (J260)
(PS55) (J270)
(J259)
(J269)

5
7

(M13)
(M14)

(PS51) (J259)
(PS54) (J269)

(J263)
(J267)

501
3A
(J258)
(J268)
NOTE:This assembly does not include the part shown with key No.6.

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.

R
A
N
K

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

FG6 - 2243 - 000

LIFTER DRIVE ASSEMBLY

FB2 - 9248 - 000

ARM, PAPER SENSOR

FB5 - 0553 - 000

SPRING, TORSION

FG6 - 1888 - 000

CABLE, DECK SENSOR

J258-260
J268-270

3A

VS1 - 5057 - 006

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

J258,268

FH6 - 1541 - 000

MOTOR, DC 19.2W

M13,14 J263,267

FH7 - 7462 - 000

PHOTO-INTERRUPTER

PS51,52,54,55
J259,260,269,270

WT2 - 5565 - 000

CLAMP, CABLE

SEE NOTE

XA9 - 0628 - 000

SCREW,RS,M4X8

501

XB5 - 6401 - 609

SCREW,CT,M4X16

502

XD2 - 1100 - 242

RING,E

231 -

231-1

PART NUMBER

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

FIGURE 250 MAIN DRIVE ASSEMBLY

15

29

20
505

18

8
501

16
(MSW2)

29

(J251)

21

26

27

24
17

507

22

507

29

13

506

503
14

25

29

504

29

29

19

10

505

502

4
5

28

29
504
12
5
29

250-1

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

7
11

508

23

6
(M1)
(J611,612)

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.

PART NUMBER

R
A
N
K

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

FG6 - 7326 - 000

MAIN DRIVE ASSEMBLY

FA6 - 8304 - 000

WASHER,SPRING

FA9 - 3805 - 000

LABEL, DISCRIMINATE

FB2 - 1047 - 000

COUPLING, INPUT

FB4 - 1766 - 000

BELT, TIMING

FB4 - 1806 - 000

FLANGE

FB5 - 6895 - 000

GEAR, 38T/36T/PULLY, 22T

FB6 - 0581 - 000

COUPLING

FG6 - 1870 - 000

CABLE, WASTE TONER SWITCH

MSW2 J251

FH6 - 1868 - 000

MOTOR, BRUSHLESS

M1 J611,612

10

FS2 - 3495 - 000

PULLEY

11

FS5 - 2978 - 000

SPRING, COMPRESSION

12

FS5 - 3609 - 000

PULLEY, 22T

13

FS5 - 3612 - 000

PULLEY

14

FS5 - 3890 - 000

PULLT, 18T

15

FS5 - 6487 - 000

SHIM

16

FS7 - 0012 - 000

GEAR, 50T/24T/18T

17

FS7 - 0014 - 000

GEAR, 24T

18

FS7 - 0016 - 000

GEAR, 20T

19

FS7 - 0017 - 000

GEAR, 18T/27T

20

FS7 - 0018 - 000

GEAR, 24T

21

FS7 - 0019 - 000

GEAR, 26T

22

FS7 - 0896 - 000

GEAR, 44T

23

FS7 - 0897 - 000

GEAR, 40T

24

FS7 - 0898 - 000

GEAR, 39T

25

FS7 - 2531 - 000

SPRING, COMPRESSION

26

WT2 - 5565 - 000

CLAMP, CABLE

27

XA9 - 0628 - 000

12

28

XA9 - 1030 - 000

29

XG9 - 0250 - 000

10

250 -

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

SCREW,RS,M4X8
SCREW, RS, M4X12
BEARING, BALL

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

250-2

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
250 -

250-3

PART NUMBER

R
A
N
K

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

501

XB1 - 2231 - 009

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M2.3X10

502

XD2 - 1100 - 502

RING,E

503

XD2 - 1100 - 642

18

RING,E

504

XD3 - 2200 - 122

PIN,DOWEL

505

XD3 - 2200 - 142

PIN,DOWEL

506

XD3 - 2200 - 162

PIN,DOWEL

507

XD3 - 2200 - 182

PIN,DOWEL

508

XD3 - 2300 - 142

PIN,DOWEL

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

FIGURE 251 DRUM DRIVE ASSEMBLY


3

(J737)

8
(J601)
(J602)

(J271)

10

1
9

(M0)

4
6

(J43)

501

(J250)
(J601)
(J602)

7
(J251)

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.

PART NUMBER

R
A
N
K

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

FG6 - 7325 - 000

DRUM DRIVE ASSEMBLY

FC1 - 1117 - 000

ELIMINATOR, STATIC CHARGE

FG6 - 1894 - 000

CABLE, DRUM MOTOR DRIVE

J43,250,251,601,602

FG6 - 3570 - 000

CABLE, SEPARATION CLAW CONNECT

J271,737

FH6 - 1867 - 000

MOTOR, BRUSHLESS

M0 J601,602

FS7 - 0010 - 000

GEAR, 19T/63T

RS6 - 0057 - 000

GEAR, 49T

VS1 - 5057 - 002

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

XA9 - 0628 - 000

SCREW,RS,M4X8

XA9 - 0813 - 000

SCREW,RS,M3X8

10

XA9 - 0962 - 000

SCREW,RS,M3X10

501

XD2 - 1100 - 642

RING,E

251 -

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

J251

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

251-1

FIGURE 260 PAPER PICK-UP DRIVE ASSEMBLY


1

16

505

3
21

503

503

10

12
9

503
4
21
18

502

21

21
504
18

18
19

504
18
2
18

21
13

18

10

506

503

18
21

501
18

504
18

(M2)

21

504
17

22

504

(J621)
(J622)

14
6

20

506
13

7
502

11
11
15

11

260-1

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.

PART NUMBER

R
A
N
K

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

FG6 - 7329 - 000

PAPER PICK-UP DRIVE ASSEMBLY

FB2 - 7841 - 000

COUPLING, REGISTRATION

FB4 - 3723 - 000

SHAFT, INPUT

FB4 - 3728 - 000

SUPPORT, COUPLING

FB4 - 3729 - 000

COUPLING

FH6 - 1870 - 000

MOTOR, BRUSHLESS

FS1 - 1189 - 000

BUSHING

FS1 - 1449 - 000

BUSHING

FS2 - 3494 - 020

PULLEY, 39T

FS3 - 0165 - 000

GEAR, 40T

10

FS4 - 0145 - 000

GEAR, 20T

11

FS5 - 3337 - 020

PULLEY, IDLER

12

FS6 - 0056 - 000

GEAR, 32T

13

FS6 - 0062 - 000

GEAR, 25T

14

FS6 - 0096 - 000

GEAR, 20T/32T

15

FS6 - 2776 - 000

SPRING, TENSION

16

FS6 - 2999 - 000

SPRING, COMPRESSION

17

FS7 - 0035 - 000

GEAR, 68T

18

FS7 - 0036 - 000

GEAR, 50T

19

XA9 - 0628 - 000

12

20

XA9 - 1030 - 000

SCREW, RS, M4X12

21

XG9 - 0249 - 000

BEARING, BALL

22

XG9 - 0250 - 000

BEARING, BALL

501

XB6 - 2401 - 008

SETSCREW,M4X10

502

XD2 - 1100 - 642

31

503

XD3 - 2200 - 142

PIN,DOWEL

504

XD3 - 2200 - 162

PIN,DOWEL

505

XD3 - 2300 - 142

PIN,DOWEL

506

XD3 - 2300 - 182

PIN,DOWEL

260 -

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

M2 J621,622

SCREW,RS,M4X8

RING,E

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

260-2

FIGURE 261 CASSETTE PICK-UP DRIVE ASSEMBLY


6
502
1

6
502

6
6

502

502
1
5
7

10

1
5
501
8
1

502
2
7

503
4
3
FIGURE
&
KEY NO.

R
A
N
K

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

FG5 - 4449 - 050

CASSETTE PICK-UP DRIVE ASSY

FA9 - 2112 - 000

BUSHING

FB3 - 8615 - 000

SHAFT, PICK-UP PULLEY

FB3 - 8616 - 000

FLANGE

FS2 - 3494 - 020

PULLEY, 39T

FS4 - 0014 - 000

GEAR, 36T

FS4 - 0145 - 000

GEAR, 20T

FS6 - 0055 - 000

GEAR, 76T

FS6 - 0056 - 000

GEAR, 32T

XA9 - 0628 - 000

SCREW,RS,M4X8

10

XG9 - 0208 - 000

BEARING, BALL

501

XD2 - 1100 - 642

15

502

XD3 - 2200 - 142

PIN,DOWEL

503

XD3 - 2200 - 162

PIN,DOWEL

261 -

261-1

PART NUMBER

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

RING,E

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

FIGURE 263 LEFT PICK-UP DRIVE ASSEMBLY


5

503
3

502

503
3
501
1
4

504

505
2
FIGURE
&
KEY NO.

R
A
N
K

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

FG6 - 1996 - 000

LEFT PICK-UP DRIVE ASSEMBLY

FS1 - 1189 - 000

BUSHING

FS2 - 3494 - 020

PULLEY, 39T

FS5 - 0514 - 000

GEAR, 20T

FS6 - 0056 - 000

GEAR, 32T

XA9 - 0628 - 000

SCREW,RS,M4X8

XG9 - 0249 - 000

BEARING, BALL

501

XD1 - 1108 - 219

SHIM

502

XD2 - 1100 - 642

RING,E

503

XD3 - 2200 - 122

PIN,DOWEL

504

XD3 - 2200 - 142

PIN,DOWEL

505

XD3 - 2200 - 162

PIN,DOWEL

263 -

PART NUMBER

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

263-1

FIGURE 264 MULTI FEED DRIVE ASSEMBLY

2
10
503

14

8
502

14
7

(CL7)

504

(J253)

6
12

12
(J252)

9
(CL18)

12

13
1

14

(J255)

(CL5)

504

501

(CL6)

501

4
(J254)

11
(J513)

NOTE:This assembly does not include the part shown with key No.12.

264-1

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.

PART NUMBER

R
A
N
K

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

FG6 - 7330 - 000

MULTI FEED DRIVE ASSEMBLY

FA9 - 3805 - 000

LABEL, DISCRIMINATE

FB4 - 3767 - 000

COLLAR, PUSH-ON

FG6 - 3572 - 000

CABLE, MULTI FEED DRIVE

J254,513

FH6 - 5014 - 000

CLUTCH, ELECTROMAGNETIC

CL6 J254

FH6 - 5016 - 000

CLUTCH, ELECTROMAGNETIC

CL5 J255

FH7 - 5826 - 000

CLUTCH, ELECTROMAGNETIC

CL7,18
J253,252

FS4 - 0014 - 000

GEAR, 36T

FS6 - 0053 - 020

GEAR, 20T

FS7 - 0033 - 000

GEAR, 24T/30T

10

FS7 - 0034 - 000

GEAR, 20T

11

VS1 - 5057 - 002

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

J254

12

VS1 - 5057 - 002

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

SEE NOTE
J252,253,255

13

XA9 - 0628 - 000

SCREW,RS,M4X8

14

XG9 - 0249 - 000

BEARING, BALL

501

XB6 - 2400 - 608

SETSCREW,M4X6

502

XD2 - 1100 - 642

RING,E

503

XD3 - 2200 - 122

PIN,DOWEL

504

XD3 - 2200 - 162

PIN,DOWEL

264 -

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

264-2

FIGURE 270 DEVELOPING DRIVE ASSEMBLY

18

501

11

16

504
10
2

17

17

14

10

(J43)

2B

504

(J216)
(J250)

(J249)

(J217)

2B

(J42)

2A

17
6
504

17

4
17

(CL20)

502
17
5

12
15

(J217)

17
504
10

(CL4)

503
(J242)

8
1

13

270-1

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.

R
A
N
K

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

FG6 - 7327 - 000

DEVELOPING DRIVE ASSEMBLY

FB4 - 1806 - 000

FLANGE

FG6 - 7214 - 000

CABLE, MAIN DRIVE

J42,43,216,217,249
J250

2A

VS1 - 5057 - 002

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

J217

2B

VS1 - 5057 - 007

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

J249,250

FH6 - 5015 - 000

CLUTCH, ELECTROMAGNETIC

CL4 J242

FH6 - 5017 - 000

CLUTCH, ELECTROMAGNETIC

CL20 J217

FS2 - 0485 - 000

GEAR, 32T

FS3 - 0046 - 000

GEAR, 20T

FS4 - 0157 - 000

GEAR, 20T

FS5 - 3889 - 000

PULLEY, 20T

FS5 - 6488 - 000

WASHER

10

FS6 - 0056 - 000

GEAR, 32T

11

FS7 - 0015 - 000

GEAR, 23T

12

FS7 - 0072 - 000

GEAR, 27T

13

VS1 - 5057 - 002

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

J242

14

VS1 - 6318 - 002

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

J216

15

XA9 - 0628 - 000

11

16

XG9 - 0249 - 000

BEARING, BALL

17

XG9 - 0250 - 000

BEARING, BALL

18

XG9 - 0395 - 000

BEARING, BALL

501

XD2 - 1100 - 502

RING,E

502

XD2 - 1100 - 642

13

RING,E

503

XD3 - 2200 - 122

PIN,DOWEL

504

XD3 - 2200 - 142

PIN,DOWEL

270 -

PART NUMBER

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

SCREW,RS,M4X8

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

270-2

FIGURE 275 TONER CARTRIDGE DRIVE ASSEMBLY(1/2)

52

26

14

11

512
50

37

503

39

505
15
12

510

13

16

10

38

511

509

40

502

7
3

49

(MSW8)
(J246)

35

40

22

42

23
53
501

21

507

28
36
51

(MSW1)
(J248)

27
(J247)

46

24

(J245)

30

24

(J243)

47

48

504
(J246)
(J248)
(J244)

NOTE:This assembly does not include the part shown with key No.47.

275-1

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

FIGURE 275 TONER CARTRIDGE DRIVE ASSEMBLY(2/2)

25

506

50

(J247)

44

31
33

44

20

29

(M6)

43

33
511
44

18
41
514
17

8
505
19

33
34

(PS59)
(J244)

513
45
513

54
33

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

32

508

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

275-2

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.

R
A
N
K

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

FG6 - 7348 - 000

TONER CARTRIDGE DRIVE ASSEMBLY

FB4 - 1892 - 000

ARM, SEPARATION

FB4 - 1893 - 000

HOLDER, BUSHING

FB4 - 1894 - 000

LINK, CHUCK

FB4 - 1895 - 000

LEVER, CAM

FB4 - 1896 - 000

COVER, RAIL

FB4 - 1899 - 000

MOUNT, SLIDE

FB4 - 1900 - 000

ROLLER

FB4 - 1901 - 000

BUSHING

FB4 - 1902 - 000

MOUNT, CAP

10

FB4 - 1903 - 000

PLATE, CHUCK CAP

11

FB4 - 1904 - 000

PLATE, SHAFT SUPPORT

12

FB4 - 1913 - 000

MOUNT, RUBBER, LEFT

13

FB4 - 1915 - 000

SHUTTER

14

FB4 - 1916 - 000

LEVER, SHUTTER

15

FB4 - 1924 - 000

LEVER, SENSOR

16

FB4 - 1925 - 000

MOUNT, LEVER

17

FB4 - 1926 - 000

COUPLING

18

FB4 - 1927 - 000

SUPPORT, SPRING

19

FB4 - 5309 - 000

PLATE, HINGE ADJUSTING

20

FB4 - 5310 - 000

MOUNT, SHAFT

21

FB4 - 9026 - 000

PLATE, DAMPER SUPPORT

22

FB4 - 9027 - 000

GEAR, CAP, REAR

23

FB4 - 9028 - 000

CLAW, DRIVE

24

FB4 - 9514 - 000

PLATE, GROUNDING

25

FB5 - 6877 - 000

GUIDE

26

FF5 - 7715 - 000

MOUNT, RUBBER, RIGHT

27

FF5 - 8655 - 000

CASE, GEAR HOLDER

28

FF5 - 8732 - 000

GEAR, CAP, FRONT

29

FF6 - 1086 - 000

COVER, CARTRIDGE, FRONT

275 -

275-3

PART NUMBER

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

R
A
N
K

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.

PART NUMBER

30

FG6 - 1889 - 000

CABLE, CARTRIDGE

J243-248

31

FH6 - 1538 - 000

MOTOR, DC 9.6W

M6 J247

32

FH7 - 7462 - 000

PHOTO-INTERRUPTER

PS59 J244

33

FS1 - 1510 - 000

BUSHING

34

FS3 - 0098 - 000

GEAR, 35T

35

FS5 - 1796 - 000

SUPPORT, CAP GEAR, REAR

36

FS5 - 1802 - 000

SUPPORT, CAP GEAR, FRONT

37

FS5 - 2901 - 000

SPRING, TORSION

38

FS6 - 2763 - 000

SPRING, TENSION

39

FS6 - 2764 - 000

SPRING, TENSION

40

FS6 - 2774 - 000

SPRING, TENSION

41

FS6 - 2887 - 000

SPRING, COMPRESSION

42

FS6 - 2998 - 000

SPRING, COMPRESSION

43

FS7 - 0043 - 000

GEAR, 36T

44

FS7 - 0044 - 000

GEAR, 16T/28T

45

FS7 - 0051 - 000

GEAR, 36T

46

VS1 - 5057 - 002

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

J245

47

VS1 - 5057 - 007

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

SEE NOTE
J243

48

WC4 - 5153 - 000

MICRO SWITCH

MSW1 J248

49

WC4 - 5157 - 000

MICRO SWITCH

MSW8 J246

50

XA9 - 0605 - 000

SCREW,M4X8

51

XG9 - 0175 - 000

SEAL, OIL

52

XG9 - 0385 - 000

PACKING

53

XH9 - 0090 - 000

OIL DAMPER UNIT

54

XZ9 - 0472 - 000

CATCH, MAGNET

501

XB1 - 1200 - 405

SCREW,MACH.,PAN HEAD,M2X4

502

XB1 - 2231 - 009

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M2.3X10

503

XB1 - 2300 - 609

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M3X6

504

XB1 - 2400 - 607

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M4X6

505

XB1 - 2400 - 609

33

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M4X6

275 -

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

275-4

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
275 -

275-5

PART NUMBER

R
A
N
K

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

506

XB1 - 2402 - 509

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M4X25

507

XB2 - 8400 - 809

SCREW,W/WASHER,M4X8

508

XB6 - 7300 - 809

SCREW,TP,M3X8

509

XD2 - 1100 - 322

RING,E

510

XD2 - 1100 - 502

RING,E

511

XD2 - 1100 - 642

15

RING,E

512

XD2 - 2100 - 302

RING,GRIP

513

XD3 - 2200 - 142

PIN,DOWEL

514

XD3 - 2300 - 122

PIN,DOWEL

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

FIGURE 280 WASTE TONER DRIVE ASSEMBLY

502
16
507
5
2
19
15

506

14

17
8

13

19
12
9
6

12

501

11
10
505
1

18

4
503
506
7
504

280-1

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

19

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.

PART NUMBER

R
A
N
K

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

FG6 - 7328 - 000

WASTE TONER DRIVE ASSEMBLY

FA9 - 3805 - 000

LABEL, DISCRIMINATE

FB4 - 1762 - 000

RING, SPRING SUPPORT

FB4 - 1806 - 000

FLANGE

FS2 - 3495 - 000

PULLEY

FS5 - 2959 - 000

SPRING, COMPRESSION

FS5 - 3610 - 000

PULLEY, 30T

FS5 - 3890 - 000

PULLT, 18T

FS5 - 6488 - 000

WASHER

FS6 - 2752 - 000

SPRING, TENSION

10

FS7 - 0020 - 000

GEAR, 29T

11

FS7 - 0021 - 000

GEAR, 24T/40T

12

FS7 - 0022 - 000

GEAR, 24T/48T

13

FS7 - 0023 - 000

GEAR, 28T/48T

14

FS7 - 0024 - 000

GEAR, 36T

15

FS7 - 0025 - 000

GEAR, 36T

16

FS7 - 0026 - 000

GEAR, 18T

17

XA9 - 0628 - 000

SCREW,RS,M4X8

18

XG9 - 0250 - 000

BEARING, BALL

19

XG9 - 0350 - 000

BALL BEARING, MF106ZZ1MC3

501

XD1 - 1108 - 222

SHIM

502

XD2 - 1100 - 322

RING,E

503

XD2 - 1100 - 502

RING,E

504

XD2 - 1100 - 642

RING,E

505

XD3 - 2200 - 102

PIN,DOWEL

506

XD3 - 2200 - 122

PIN,DOWEL

507

XD3 - 2200 - 142

PIN,DOWEL

280 -

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

280-2

FIGURE 300 CASSETTE


32A

32

32A

32B

23

22
7 22
44
20

31A

31

503

35

49
21
1

30D

10

3
41

502

33
34

39
42

29

40

504

37
17

30A

18

48

30B

26
30A

12

42

13

47

30D

30

36

14

30C

27

52

W
SEE FIGURE 104

43
11

19

16
53

49

5
15
15
50

46

506

45
28

38
507

505

51
24

V
SEE FIGURE 104

25
501

300-1

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

25

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
300 -

PART NUMBER

R
A
N
K

NPN

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

RF

CASSETTE

FA9 - 3674 - 000

GEAR, 17T

FB2 - 6043 - 000

PLATE, CATCH, 1

FB2 - 6044 - 000

PLATE, CATCH, 2

FB3 - 9303 - 020

PLATE, SIDE GUIDE, FRONT

FB3 - 9305 - 000

PLATE, VOLUME RACK

FB3 - 9306 - 000

MOUNT, END GUIDE

FB3 - 9307 - 000

PLATE, END GUIDE

FB3 - 9308 - 000

LEVER, END GUIDE

FB3 - 9311 - 000

CAM, END PLATE SENSING, 1

10

FB3 - 9312 - 000

CAM, END PLATE SENSING, 2

11

FB3 - 9313 - 000

PLATE, VOLUME

12

FB3 - 9314 - 000

LEVER, RELEASE

13

FB3 - 9315 - 000

SHAFT, RELEASE LEVER

14

FB3 - 9316 - 000

CLAW, SENSING

15

FB3 - 9319 - 000

BUSHING

16

FB3 - 9320 - 000

PLATE, COVER, LOWER

17

FB3 - 9322 - 020

KNOB, SIDE GUIDE, 1

18

FB3 - 9323 - 030

KNOB, SIDE GUIDE, 2

19

FB3 - 9326 - 000

PLATE, END GUIDE, LOWER

20

FB3 - 9327 - 000

COVER, END GUIDE PLATE

21

FB3 - 9335 - 000

RING, GEAR STOP

22

FB3 - 9337 - 000

CLAW, SIDE GUIDE PLATE

23

FB3 - 9340 - 000

COVER, SIDE GUIDE PLATE

24

FB3 - 9358 - 000

SCREW, REGISTRATION ADJUSTING

25

FB4 - 5253 - 000

LINK, CASSETTE

26

FB5 - 1489 - 000

PLATE, SIZE

27

FB5 - 3365 - 000

SPRING, COMPRESSION

28

FB5 - 6987 - 000

COVER, CASSETTE, FRONT

29

FB5 - 9351 - 000

SHEET, TAB ATTACHMENT

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

300-2

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
300 -

300-3

PART NUMBER

R
A
N
K

Q
T
Y

BODY, CASSETTE

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

30

FF5 - 6183 - 000

30A

FB3 - 9321 - 000

SHEET, DAMPER

30B

FB3 - 9329 - 000

LABEL, CASSETTE GRIP, RIGHT

30C

FB3 - 9333 - 000

LABEL, CASSETTE GRIP, LEFT

30D

FB3 - 9336 - 000

PAD, SILENCER

31

FF5 - 6189 - 000

PLATE, SIDE GUIDE, REAR

31A

FS5 - 8618 - 000

LABEL, "MAXIMUM LOAD"

32

FF5 - 9550 - 000

PLATE, LIFTING

32A

FB5 - 2841 - 000

SHEET, SEPARATION

32B

FS5 - 8619 - 000

LABEL, SIZE

33

FF6 - 1019 - 000

SHEET, TAB

34

FF6 - 1034 - 000

SPRING, LEAF, 1

35

FF6 - 1052 - 000

COVER, WEIGHT

A4 TYPE

FF6 - 1051 - 000

COVER, WEIGHT

LTR TYPE

36

FF6 - 1054 - 000

BUTTON, PUSH

37

FF6 - 1333 - 000

SPRING, LEAF, 2

38

FS5 - 0532 - 000

GEAR, 15T/42T

39

FS5 - 2328 - 000

SPRING, TENSION

40

FS5 - 2650 - 000

SPRING, COMPRESSION

41

FS6 - 2691 - 000

SPRING, TENSION

42

FS6 - 2692 - 000

SPRING, TENSION

43

FS6 - 2693 - 000

SPRING, TENSION

44

FS6 - 2694 - 000

SPRING, COMPRESSION

45

FS6 - 8411 - 000

LABEL, "UNIVERSAL"

46

FS6 - 8980 - 000

LABEL, NUMBER

47

FS6 - 8982 - 000

LABEL, CASSETTE OPERATION

48

FS6 - 8990 - 000

LABEL,SIZE

49

XA9 - 0591 - 000

SCREW,M3X8

50

XA9 - 0605 - 000

SCREW,M4X8

51

XA9 - 0628 - 000

10

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

SCREW,RS,M4X8

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
300 -

PART NUMBER

R
A
N
K

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

52

XA9 - 0628 - 000

SCREW,RS,M4X8

53

XA9 - 0721 - 000

SCREW,RS,M4X10

501

XB1 - 2300 - 609

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M3X6

502

XB1 - 2400 - 609

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M4X6

503

XB4 - 7300 - 607

SCREW,TAPPING,TRUSS HEAD,M3X6

504

XB4 - 7300 - 607

SCREW,TAPPING,TRUSS HEAD,M3X6

505

XD1 - 1108 - 235

SHIM

506

XD2 - 1100 - 322

RING,E

507

XD2 - 1100 - 502

RING,E

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

300-4

FIGURE 302 FRONT DECK (RIGHT) PAPER STOCK ASSEMBLY


506
38
503
9
47

28

39

26

12
501

29
4

42

49

504

20

40

35

503
9

35

47
37

11

2
504
4

507

18

A
25

19

45

23
13

44

21

10
24

27

35
48

36

17

22
21

46
505

502
16

14
48

15

36

A
30

32
33A 34

31
41

43
33

NOTE:This assembly does not include the part shown with key No.43.

302-1

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.

PART NUMBER

R
A
N
K

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

FG6 - 7376 - 000

1.5K RIGHT PAPER STOCK ASSY

FA6 - 9971 - 000

PULLEY, IDLER

FA6 - 9986 - 000

HOLDER, DAMPER

FA6 - 9988 - 020

FLANGE, LIFTER

FA6 - 9989 - 000

FLANGE, IDLER

FA9 - 2112 - 000

BUSHING

FB2 - 7625 - 000

SHAFT, LIFT

FB2 - 7652 - 000

SUPPORT, SHAFT, FRONT

FB2 - 7740 - 020

SHEET, SEPARATION

FB2 - 8465 - 000

PULLEY, LIFTING, FRONT

10

FB3 - 8508 - 000

PAPER QUANTITY INDICATOR UNIT

11

FB4 - 2026 - 000

LEVER, SLIDE

12

FB4 - 5268 - 000

SUPPORT, SHAFT, REAR

13

FB4 - 9509 - 000

PLATE, SEPARATION

14

FB5 - 3365 - 000

SPRING, COMPRESSION

15

FB5 - 3370 - 000

LEVER, HOOK RELEASE

16

FB5 - 3569 - 000

LEVER, HOOK RELEASE

17

FB5 - 5606 - 000

HOOK, WIRE, FRONT

18

FB5 - 5607 - 000

HOOK, WIRE, REAR

19

FB5 - 5608 - 000

SUPPORT, FRONT

20

FB5 - 5609 - 000

SUPPORT, REAR

21

FC1 - 5049 - 000

BRACKET

22

FC1 - 5051 - 000

WIRE, LIFTING, FRONT

23

FC1 - 5052 - 000

WIRE, LIFTING, REAR

24

FC1 - 5055 - 000

HOLDER, CABLE, FRONT

25

FC1 - 5056 - 000

HOLDER, CABLE, REAR

26

FC1 - 5061 - 000

GEAR, 28T

27

FC1 - 5066 - 000

PAD

28

FC1 - 5080 - 000

PLATE, LIMIT, WIRE

29

FC1 - 5081 - 000

FLANGE, REAR

302 -

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

302-2

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
302 -

302-3

PART NUMBER

R
A
N
K

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

30

FF5 - 8150 - 000

LEVER, CAM RELEASE

31

FF5 - 8151 - 000

HOOK

32

FF5 - 9791 - 000

PLATE, LEVER SUPPORT

33

FF6 - 1013 - 000

FRONT COVER, RIGHT

33A

FB5 - 3366 - 000

PLATE, INDEX, PAPER

34

FF6 - 1054 - 000

BUTTON, PUSH

35

FS2 - 9427 - 000

SCREW, M4X10

36

FS2 - 9428 - 000

SCREW, M6X6

37

FS4 - 0012 - 000

GEAR, 27T

38

FS4 - 0160 - 000

GEAR, 28T

39

FS4 - 2136 - 000

SPRING, COMPRESSION

40

FS5 - 8618 - 000

LABEL, "MAXIMUM LOAD"

41

FS6 - 2983 - 000

SPRING, TENSION

42

FS6 - 2984 - 000

SPRING, COMPRESSION

43

FS6 - 8981 - 000

LABEL, PAPER SIZE

44

XA9 - 0605 - 000

SCREW,M4X8

45

XA9 - 0685 - 000

28

SCREW,RS,M4X6

46

XA9 - 0721 - 000

10

SCREW,RS,M4X10

47

XD9 - 0104 - 000

PIN,DOWEL

48

XG9 - 0439 - 000

BEARING, ROLLER

49

XH9 - 0082 - 000

DAMPER, OIL

501

XB1 - 2200 - 409

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M2X4

502

XB1 - 2400 - 609

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M4X6

503

XB6 - 2300 - 408

SETSCREW,M3X4

504

XD1 - 1108 - 239

SHIM

505

XD2 - 1100 - 402

RING,E

506

XD2 - 1100 - 642

RING,E

507

XD3 - 1200 - 122

PIN,SPRING

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

SEE NOTE

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

FIGURE 303 FRONT DECK (LEFT) PAPER STOCK ASSEMBLY


504

30
33

10

508
42

32
52

43

9
4

14

46

501

505

55
1

21

504
39

44

5
10
3

39

52

505
4

12

41

47
53

20

509

50

19

29
47
27

18

15

25
39
31
54

28
49

26

40

11

25

51

503
37
13

35
54

37A

40

B
502
48

A
23

303-1

22
23

507

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

34
38
45

506

36
17

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

16
24

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.

PART NUMBER

R
A
N
K

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

FG6 - 7377 - 000

1.5K LEFT PAPER STOCK ASSEMBLY

FA6 - 9971 - 000

PULLEY, IDLER

FA6 - 9986 - 000

HOLDER, DAMPER

FA6 - 9988 - 020

FLANGE, LIFTER

FA6 - 9989 - 000

FLANGE, IDLER

FA9 - 2112 - 000

BUSHING

FB2 - 7625 - 000

SHAFT, LIFT

FB2 - 7652 - 000

SUPPORT, SHAFT, FRONT

FB2 - 7740 - 020

SHEET, SEPARATION

FB2 - 7758 - 000

PLATE, JAM STOP, 1

10

FB2 - 8465 - 000

PULLEY, LIFTING, FRONT

11

FB3 - 8508 - 000

PAPER QUANTITY INDICATOR UNIT

12

FB4 - 2026 - 000

LEVER, SLIDE

13

FB4 - 5267 - 000

LEVER, SEPARATION RELEASE

14

FB4 - 5268 - 000

SUPPORT, SHAFT, REAR

15

FB4 - 9509 - 000

PLATE, SEPARATION

16

FB5 - 3365 - 000

SPRING, COMPRESSION

17

FB5 - 3370 - 000

LEVER, HOOK RELEASE

18

FB5 - 5606 - 000

HOOK, WIRE, FRONT

19

FB5 - 5607 - 000

HOOK, WIRE, REAR

20

FB5 - 5608 - 000

SUPPORT, FRONT

21

FB5 - 5609 - 000

SUPPORT, REAR

22

FB5 - 6980 - 000

LEVER, HOOK RELEASE

23

FB5 - 6982 - 000

LINK, DECK

24

FB5 - 6986 - 000

LEVER, LEFT COVER

25

FC1 - 5049 - 000

BRACKET

26

FC1 - 5051 - 000

WIRE, LIFTING, FRONT

27

FC1 - 5052 - 000

WIRE, LIFTING, REAR

28

FC1 - 5055 - 000

HOLDER, CABLE, FRONT

29

FC1 - 5056 - 000

HOLDER, CABLE, REAR

303 -

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

303-2

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
303 -

303-3

PART NUMBER

R
A
N
K

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

30

FC1 - 5061 - 000

GEAR, 28T

31

FC1 - 5066 - 000

PAD

32

FC1 - 5080 - 000

PLATE, LIMIT, WIRE

33

FC1 - 5081 - 000

FLANGE, REAR

34

FF5 - 8150 - 000

LEVER, CAM RELEASE

35

FF5 - 8151 - 000

HOOK

36

FF5 - 9793 - 000

PLATE, LEVER SUPPORT

37

FF6 - 1014 - 000

FRONT COVER, LEFT

37A

FB5 - 3367 - 000

PLATE, INDEX, PAPER

38

FF6 - 1054 - 000

BUTTON, PUSH

39

FS2 - 9427 - 000

SCREW, M4X10

40

FS2 - 9428 - 000

SCREW, M6X6

41

FS4 - 0012 - 000

GEAR, 27T

42

FS4 - 0160 - 000

GEAR, 28T

43

FS4 - 2136 - 000

SPRING, COMPRESSION

44

FS5 - 8618 - 000

LABEL, "MAXIMUM LOAD"

45

FS6 - 2983 - 000

SPRING, TENSION

46

FS6 - 2984 - 000

SPRING, COMPRESSION

47

FS7 - 0662 - 000

PULLEY, 25T

48

FS7 - 5687 - 000

SHAFT, RELEASE

49

XA9 - 0605 - 000

SCREW,M4X8

50

XA9 - 0685 - 000

31

SCREW,RS,M4X6

51

XA9 - 0721 - 000

10

SCREW,RS,M4X10

52

XD9 - 0104 - 000

PIN,DOWEL

53

XF9 - 0723 - 000

BELT, TIMING

54

XG9 - 0439 - 000

BEARING, ROLLER

55

XH9 - 0082 - 000

DAMPER, OIL

501

XB1 - 2200 - 409

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M2X4

502

XB1 - 2300 - 609

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M3X6

503

XB1 - 2400 - 609

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M4X6

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
303 -

PART NUMBER

R
A
N
K

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

504

XB6 - 2300 - 408

SETSCREW,M3X4

505

XD1 - 1108 - 239

SHIM

506

XD2 - 1100 - 402

RING,E

507

XD2 - 1100 - 502

RING,E

508

XD2 - 1100 - 642

RING,E

509

XD3 - 1200 - 122

PIN,SPRING

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

303-4

FIGURE 305 CASSETTE HEATER ASSEMBLY


SEE FIGURE 104

1B

(J19)

(J18)

502
2

501

(J19)

503

(H4)

1A

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
305 -

305-1

PART NUMBER

R
A
N
K

NPN

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

RF

CASSETTE HEATER ASSEMBLY

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

FG2 - 9195 - 000

CORD GUIDE ASSEMBLY

1A

FB3 - 9910 - 000

GUIDE, HEATER CABLE

1B

FG5 - 9419 - 000

CABLE, HEATER

J18,19

FH7 - 4584 - 000

HEATER, CASSETTE

100V H4 J19

WT2 - 5041 - 000

CLAMP, CABLE

XA9 - 0628 - 000

SCREW,RS,M4X8

501

XB1 - 2400 - 409

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M4X4

502

XB6 - 7300 - 409

SCREW,TP,M3X4

503

XB6 - 7400 - 609

SCREW,TP,M4X6

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

FIGURE 311 CASSETTE PICK-UP ASSEMBLY


511
58

37 85

(CL13)
(CL15)

44

26 7

65

(J282)
(J306)

70

48

80

13

72

(J283)
(J307)

64

77

513

(J286)
(PS39)
(J310)
(PS44)

39
30

512

49 (SL9)
(SL10)

61

8
27
(PS41)
(PS46)

(J288)
(J312)

61 (J285)
(PS38)(J309)
(J284) (PS43)
(PS37)(J308)
61
(PS42)

25

59

501
31

42

77

82

81

60

(CL12)
(CL14)

61

22

(J287)
(PS40)(J311)
(PS45)

(J289)
(J313)

84

2 66 46
20
505
1

B
13

24

83

14

503
18
17

5
4

29
32

510

34

2
2

87

74

19

21

38

41

41
2

36

63
62

51

12

43

508
53

62

35
28

40
513

71

79

62
11

C
50
77

502

(J362)

(J282)
(J306)
(J283)
(J307)

(J281)
(J305)

57 (J365)
78
(J289)
(J313)

23

(J284)
(J308)
(J285)
(J309)

NOTE:This assembly does not include the parts shown with key No.37,79, and 85.

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

86
33

16

73

311-1

10

15

69
514

68

509

63

47

55

76

75

504

54

45

52

507

506

67

61

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

32 33
56

(J286)
(J310)
(J288)
(J312)
(J287)
(J311)

32

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.

PART NUMBER

R
A
N
K

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

FG6 - 7383 - 000

LOWER CASSETTE PICK-UP ASSY

FA6 - 6457 - 000

SCREW,M3X5

FA9 - 2112 - 000

BUSHING

FB2 - 7593 - 000

CAM

FB2 - 7605 - 000

LINK, UP, 1

FB2 - 7606 - 000

LINK, UP, 2

FB2 - 7607 - 020

PLATE, LIMIT, CLUTCH

FB2 - 7611 - 000

LEVER, SENSOR

FB2 - 7613 - 000

MOUNT, SENSOR

FB2 - 7616 - 000

GUIDE, FEED

10

FB2 - 7620 - 000

SHAFT, LIFT, UPPER

11

FB2 - 7624 - 000

PLATE, PICK-UP, FRONT

12

FB2 - 7631 - 000

PLATE, RELEASE

13

FB2 - 7633 - 000

SHAFT, SENSOR

14

FB2 - 7635 - 000

PLATE, GUIDE, UPPER

15

FB2 - 7641 - 000

PLATE, PICK-UP

16

FB2 - 7642 - 000

ARM, PAPER

17

FB2 - 7777 - 020

ROLLER, SEPARATION

18

FB2 - 8266 - 000

PLATE, PICK-UP, REAR

19

FB2 - 8410 - 000

SHEET, PICK-UP

20

FB2 - 8436 - 000

BUSHING

21

FB2 - 8512 - 000

SPACER

22

FB3 - 8333 - 000

CAM, PICK-UP RELEASE

23

FB3 - 9367 - 000

GUIDE, PICK-UP INLET, RIGHT

24

FB4 - 1202 - 000

FLAG, PAPER

25

FB4 - 1978 - 020

LEVER, PICK-UP SENSOR

26

FB4 - 1979 - 000

MOUNT, PICK-UP SENSOR

27

FB4 - 1980 - 000

SHAFT, PICK-UP SENSOR

28

FB4 - 1982 - 000

GUIDE, OPEN/CLOSE

29

FB4 - 1989 - 000

SHAFT, PAPER FEED ROLLER

311 -

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

311-2

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
311 -

311-3

PART NUMBER

R
A
N
K

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

30

FB4 - 1995 - 000

SPRING, TORSION

31

FB4 - 2004 - 000

PLATE, GROUNDING

32

FB4 - 2007 - 000

RING, RETAINING

33

FB4 - 2034 - 000

ROLLER, FEED

34

FB4 - 3700 - 000

LEVER, LIFTER RELEASE

35

FB4 - 6214 - 000

LEVER, SEPARATION RELEASE, 2

36

FB4 - 6227 - 000

SHAFT, COUNTER

37

FB4 - 7835 - 000

COVER, CONNECTOR, PICK-UP

38

FB4 - 9029 - 000

CLUTCH, ONE-WAY

39

FB4 - 9043 - 000

CLUTCH, ONE-WAY

40

FB4 - 9513 - 000

COLLAR, FEED ROLLER

41

FB5 - 2063 - 000

ARM, SEPARATION ROLLER

42

FB5 - 5621 - 000

ELIMINATOR, STATIC CHARGE

43

FB5 - 7005 - 000

PULLY, 18T

44

FB5 - 7013 - 000

ROLLER, FEED

45

FB6 - 0775 - 000

TORQUE, LIMITER

46

FF5 - 3063 - 030

PLATE, LIFT

47

FF5 - 3220 - 000

SHAFT, PAPER PICK-UP

48

FF5 - 5894 - 000

PLATE, SUPPORT, LOWER

49

FF5 - 5895 - 000

MOUNT, PICK-UP SOLENOID

50

FF5 - 6889 - 000

MOUNT, SEPARATION ROLLER

51

FF5 - 6904 - 000

LEVER, SEPARATION RELEASE, 1

52

FF5 - 6905 - 000

SUPPORT, LIFTER GEAR

53

FF5 - 7829 - 000

ROLLER, PICK-UP

FRONT

54

FF5 - 7830 - 000

ROLLER, PICK-UP

REAR

55

FF5 - 9784 - 000

SHAFT, SEPARATION ROLLER

56

FG6 - 1832 - 000

CABLE, PAPER PICK-UP

J281-288,362
J305-312,365

57

FG6 - 2335 - 000

CABLE, SOLENOID CONNECTING

J289,362
J313,365

58

FH6 - 5014 - 000

CLUTCH, ELECTROMAGNETIC

CL13 J283
CL15 J307

59

FH7 - 5702 - 000

SOLENOID

SL9 J289
SL10 J313

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

SEE NOTE

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
311 -

PART NUMBER

R
A
N
K

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

60

FH7 - 5839 - 000

CLUTCH, ELECTROMAGNETIC

CL12 J282
CL14 J306

61

FH7 - 7462 - 000

PHOTO-INTERRUPTER

PS37-41 J284-288
PS42-46 J308-312

62

FS1 - 1512 - 000

BUSHING

63

FS1 - 1569 - 000

BUSHING

64

FS5 - 0338 - 000

GEAR, 16T

65

FS5 - 2913 - 000

SPRING, TORSION

66

FS6 - 0048 - 000

GEAR, 16T/46T

67

FS6 - 0049 - 000

GEAR, 48T

68

FS6 - 0051 - 000

GEAR, 17T/20T

69

FS6 - 0053 - 020

GEAR, 20T

70

FS6 - 0056 - 000

GEAR, 32T

71

FS6 - 2668 - 000

SPRING, TENSION

72

FS6 - 2670 - 000

SPRING, TENSION

73

FS6 - 2678 - 000

SPRING, TENSION

74

FS6 - 2742 - 000

SPRING, TENSION

75

FS6 - 2996 - 000

SPRING, TORSION

76

FS7 - 0052 - 000

GEAR, 17T/58T

77

VS1 - 5057 - 002

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

J282,283,362
J306,307,365

78

VS1 - 5057 - 002

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

J289,313

79

VS1 - 6319 - 022

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

SEE NOTE J281,305

80

XA9 - 0265 - 000

SCREW,W/WASHER,TRUSS HEAD

81

XA9 - 0591 - 000

SCREW,M3X8

82

XA9 - 0605 - 000

SCREW,M4X8

83

XA9 - 0628 - 000

SCREW,RS,M4X8

84

XA9 - 0633 - 000

SCREW,RS,M4X8

85

XA9 - 0643 - 000

SCREW,RS,M4X10

86

XF9 - 0724 - 000

BELT, TIMING

87

XG9 - 0407 - 000

BEARING, BALL, UGF106P12ZZD4ML

501

XB1 - 2300 - 407

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M3X4

502

XB1 - 2300 - 409

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M3X4

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

SEE NOTE

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

311-4

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
311 -

311-5

PART NUMBER

R
A
N
K

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

503

XB1 - 2300 - 609

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M3X6

504

XB1 - 2400 - 609

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M4X6

505

XD1 - 1104 - 132

SHIM

506

XD2 - 1100 - 242

RING,E

507

XD2 - 1100 - 322

RING,E

508

XD2 - 1100 - 372

RING,E

509

XD2 - 1100 - 502

RING,E

510

XD2 - 1100 - 642

11

RING,E

511

XD2 - 2100 - 802

RING,GRIP

512

XD3 - 0300 - 082

PIN,SPRING

513

XD3 - 2200 - 102

PIN,DOWEL

514

XD3 - 2200 - 122

PIN,DOWEL

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

FIGURE 312 FRONT DECK (RIGHT) PICK-UP ASSEMBLY


(CL10)

64

(J231)

64

51

50

61 509
1
(CL8)

25

73
74

33 71

39

(J230)

67
(PS22)
(J235)

68

53

41

46

(PS27)
(J238)

53

24

57

501

20

56

47

511
52

58

53
(PS21)
(J233)

53

35

(SL7) 510
(J234)

22

28
(PS24)
(J237)

29

73

11

11

53

(PS23)
(J236)

504

70

B
74

11
6

21
510

508

10
(PS20)
(J232)

53

69

38 7

503
16

63
19
23

48

1
31

13
45
55

42

12

15

14
54

18

507

34

17

75

72

30
36

60

512 505
1

37

55

30

511

37

23
40

2
54

32
59

B
26

506
44
23

54
9

65

62

(J229)

(J231)
(J230)

C
43

4
502

27

(J235)

49

8
(J238)

64
(J234)

(J237)
(J232)
(J233)

66
(J236)

NOTE:This assembly does not include the parts shown with key No.33,65, and 71.

312-1

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.

PART NUMBER

R
A
N
K

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

FG6 - 7384 - 000

FRONT DECK RIGHT PICK-UP ASSY

FA9 - 2112 - 000

BUSHING

FA9 - 3691 - 000

PLATE, PAPER FLAG RELEASE

FB2 - 7593 - 000

CAM

FB2 - 7603 - 000

LEVER, RELEASE

FB2 - 7605 - 000

LINK, UP, 1

FB2 - 7606 - 000

LINK, UP, 2

FB2 - 7614 - 000

LEVER, RELEASE

FB2 - 7616 - 000

GUIDE, FEED

FB2 - 7624 - 000

PLATE, PICK-UP, FRONT

10

FB2 - 7630 - 000

FLAG, PAPER

11

FB2 - 7633 - 000

SHAFT, SENSOR

12

FB2 - 7635 - 000

PLATE, GUIDE, UPPER

13

FB2 - 7641 - 000

PLATE, PICK-UP

14

FB2 - 7642 - 000

ARM, PAPER

15

FB2 - 7777 - 020

ROLLER, SEPARATION

16

FB2 - 8266 - 000

PLATE, PICK-UP, REAR

17

FB2 - 8410 - 000

SHEET, PICK-UP

18

FB2 - 8512 - 000

SPACER

19

FB4 - 1989 - 000

SHAFT, PAPER FEED ROLLER

20

FB4 - 1995 - 000

SPRING, TORSION

21

FB4 - 2000 - 000

CAM, PICK-UP RELEASE, REAR

22

FB4 - 2004 - 000

PLATE, GROUNDING

23

FB4 - 2007 - 000

RING, RETAINING

24

FB4 - 2009 - 000

PLATE, CLUTCH LIMIT, RIGHT

25

FB4 - 2010 - 000

GUIDE, JOINT

26

FB4 - 2012 - 000

GUIDE, OPEN/CLOSE, RIGHT

27

FB4 - 2013 - 000

GUIDE, PICK-UP INLET

28

FB4 - 2014 - 000

LEVER, SENSOR

29

FB4 - 2016 - 000

LEVER, PICK-UP SENSOR, RIGHT

312 -

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

312-2

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
312 -

312-3

PART NUMBER

R
A
N
K

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

30

FB4 - 2034 - 000

ROLLER, FEED

31

FB4 - 4931 - 000

TORQUE, LIMITER

32

FB4 - 6227 - 000

SHAFT, COUNTER

33

FB4 - 7835 - 000

COVER, CONNECTOR, PICK-UP

34

FB4 - 9029 - 000

CLUTCH, ONE-WAY

35

FB4 - 9043 - 000

CLUTCH, ONE-WAY

36

FB4 - 9513 - 000

COLLAR, FEED ROLLER

37

FB5 - 2063 - 000

ARM, SEPARATION ROLLER

38

FB5 - 4339 - 000

SPACER, CAM

39

FB5 - 5620 - 000

ELIMINATOR, STATIC CHARGE

40

FB5 - 7005 - 000

PULLY, 18T

41

FB5 - 7013 - 000

ROLLER, FEED

42

FF5 - 3228 - 000

SHAFT, PICK-UP, UPPER

43

FF5 - 6889 - 000

MOUNT, SEPARATION ROLLER

44

FF5 - 7829 - 000

ROLLER, PICK-UP

FRONT

45

FF5 - 7830 - 000

ROLLER, PICK-UP

REAR

46

FF5 - 7832 - 000

SUPPORT, PLATE, RIGHT

47

FF5 - 7833 - 000

MOUNT, SOLENOID, RIGHT

48

FF5 - 9784 - 000

SHAFT, SEPARATION ROLLER

49

FG6 - 1834 - 000

CABLE, RIGHT DECK

J229-238

50

FH6 - 5014 - 000

CLUTCH, ELECTROMAGNETIC

CL8 J231

51

FH7 - 5826 - 000

CLUTCH, ELECTROMAGNETIC

CL10 J230

52

FH7 - 5827 - 000

SOLENOID

SL7 J234

53

FH7 - 7462 - 000

PHOTO-INTERRUPTER

PS20-24,27
J232,233,235-238

54

FS1 - 1512 - 000

BUSHING

55

FS1 - 1569 - 000

BUSHING

56

FS5 - 0338 - 000

GEAR, 16T

57

FS5 - 2911 - 000

SPRING, TENSION

58

FS5 - 2913 - 000

SPRING, TORSION

59

FS5 - 2914 - 000

SPRING, TENSION

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

SEE NOTE

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
312 -

PART NUMBER

R
A
N
K

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

60

FS6 - 0053 - 020

GEAR, 20T

61

FS6 - 0056 - 000

GEAR, 32T

62

FS6 - 2678 - 000

SPRING, TENSION

63

FS6 - 2997 - 000

SPRING, TORSION

64

VS1 - 5057 - 002

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

J230,231,234

65

VS1 - 6319 - 024

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

SEE NOTE J229

66

XA9 - 0265 - 000

SCREW,W/WASHER,TRUSS HEAD

67

XA9 - 0271 - 000

SCREW,M4X6

68

XA9 - 0605 - 000

SCREW,M4X8

69

XA9 - 0628 - 000

SCREW,RS,M4X8

70

XA9 - 0633 - 000

SCREW,RS,M4X8

71

XA9 - 0643 - 000

SCREW,RS,M4X10

72

XF9 - 0724 - 000

BELT, TIMING

73

XG9 - 0211 - 000

BALL BEARING, MF128ZZ1MC3D4M

74

XG9 - 0250 - 000

BEARING, BALL

75

XG9 - 0407 - 000

BEARING, BALL, UGF106P12ZZD4ML

501

XB1 - 2300 - 407

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M3X4

502

XB1 - 2300 - 409

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M3X4

503

XB1 - 2300 - 609

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M3X6

504

XB1 - 2400 - 609

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M4X6

505

XD2 - 1100 - 242

RING,E

506

XD2 - 1100 - 372

RING,E

507

XD2 - 1100 - 502

RING,E

508

XD2 - 1100 - 642

13

RING,E

509

XD2 - 2100 - 802

RING,GRIP

510

XD3 - 0300 - 082

PIN,SPRING

511

XD3 - 2200 - 102

PIN,DOWEL

512

XD3 - 2200 - 122

PIN,DOWEL

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

SEE NOTE

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

312-4

FIGURE 313 FRONT DECK (LEFT) PICK-UP ASSEMBLY


15

505

2
22
36

(CL11)

44

510

51

2
46

41 (J320)
501

46

50

513
28

53
18

45
37

511

17

(J316)
(J318)

27

42
52

512

(J321)

(PS34)
(J319)

40

29
24

(PS31)
(J316)

42

513

31
507

5
43

(PS25)
(J315)

35

42

19

42
12

14

11
506

13

32

12
20
43

34

21

(PS32)
(J317)

10
508

30

43

16
38

42
43

56

25

30

49

22

26

9
48
509

313-1

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

54
49

47
514

24

B
44

502

504

55

50

39

(J317)
(J319)
(J315)

(J321)

(PS33)
(J318)

23
(SL8)

(J320)
(J314)

33

503

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

22

22

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.

PART NUMBER

R
A
N
K

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

FG6 - 7385 - 000

FRONT DECK LEFT PICK-UP ASSY

FA5 - 2872 - 000

ARM, RELEASE, ROLLER, FRONT

FA9 - 2112 - 000

BUSHING

FB1 - 7070 - 000

SPRING, TORSION

FB2 - 7623 - 000

PLATE, PICK-UP, REAR

FB2 - 7624 - 000

PLATE, PICK-UP, FRONT

FB2 - 7693 - 000

GUIDE, PICK-UP, UPPER

FB2 - 7715 - 020

LINK, RELEASE

FB2 - 7716 - 000

PLATE, RELEASE

FB2 - 7717 - 000

PLATE, RELEASE

10

FB2 - 7718 - 000

PLATE, RELEASE LEVER

11

FB2 - 7720 - 000

LEVER, PAPER

12

FB2 - 7721 - 000

SHAFT, PAPER LEVER

13

FB2 - 7722 - 000

LEVER, PAPER SENSOR

14

FB2 - 7723 - 000

LEVER, LIMITER

15

FB2 - 7724 - 000

GUIDE, CABLE

16

FB2 - 7777 - 020

ROLLER, SEPARATION

17

FB2 - 8512 - 000

SPACER

18

FB4 - 1990 - 000

SHAFT, FEED ROLLER

19

FB4 - 1992 - 000

GUIDE, PICK-UP, LOWER

20

FB4 - 1994 - 000

LEVER, PICK-UP SENSOR, LEFT

21

FB4 - 1996 - 000

SPRING, TENSION

22

FB4 - 2007 - 000

RING, RETAINING

23

FB4 - 2031 - 000

CAM, PICK-UP RELEASE, REAR

24

FB4 - 2034 - 000

ROLLER, FEED

25

FB4 - 4931 - 000

TORQUE, LIMITER

26

FB4 - 6227 - 000

SHAFT, COUNTER

27

FB4 - 9029 - 000

CLUTCH, ONE-WAY

28

FB4 - 9043 - 000

CLUTCH, ONE-WAY

29

FB4 - 9513 - 000

COLLAR, FEED ROLLER

313 -

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

313-2

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
313 -

313-3

PART NUMBER

R
A
N
K

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

30

FB5 - 2063 - 000

ARM, SEPARATION ROLLER

31

FB5 - 7005 - 000

PULLEY, 18T

32

FF5 - 3221 - 000

SHAFT, PICK-UP, LEFT

33

FF5 - 6890 - 000

MOUNT, SEPARATION ROLLER

34

FF5 - 7540 - 000

SHAFT, SEPARATION DRIVE

35

FF5 - 7829 - 000

ROLLER, PICK-UP

FRONT

36

FF5 - 7830 - 000

ROLLER, PICK-UP

REAR

37

FF5 - 7840 - 000

MOUNT, SOLENOID, LEFT

38

FF5 - 9784 - 000

SHAFT, SEPARATION ROLLER

39

FG6 - 1836 - 000

CABLE, LEFT DECK

J314-321

40

FH7 - 5827 - 000

SOLENOID

SL8 J321

41

FH7 - 5839 - 000

CLUTCH, ELECTROMAGNETIC

CL11 J320

42

FH7 - 7462 - 000

PHOTO-INTERRUPTER

PS25,31-34
J315-319

43

FS1 - 1512 - 000

BUSHING

44

FS1 - 1569 - 000

BUSHING

45

FS2 - 0544 - 000

GEAR, 24T

46

FS5 - 0338 - 000

GEAR, 16T

47

FS6 - 0053 - 020

GEAR, 20T

48

FS6 - 2678 - 000

SPRING, TENSION

49

FS7 - 2533 - 000

SPRING, TENSION

50

VS1 - 5057 - 002

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

J320,321

51

VS1 - 6319 - 020

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

J314

52

WT2 - 5178 - 000

CLIP, CABLE

53

WT2 - 5565 - 000

CLAMP, CABLE

54

XA9 - 0628 - 000

11

55

XF9 - 0724 - 000

BELT, TIMING

56

XG9 - 0407 - 000

BEARING, BALL, UGF106P12ZZD4ML

501

XB1 - 2300 - 407

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M3X4

502

XB1 - 2300 - 609

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M3X6

503

XB1 - 2400 - 609

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M4X6

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

SCREW,RS,M4X8

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

R
A
N
K

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.

PART NUMBER

504

XD1 - 1108 - 223

SHIM

505

XD1 - 1108 - 226

SHIM

506

XD2 - 1100 - 242

RING,E

507

XD2 - 1100 - 322

RING,E

508

XD2 - 1100 - 502

RING,E

509

XD2 - 1100 - 642

13

RING,E

510

XD2 - 2100 - 802

RING,GRIP

511

XD3 - 1200 - 102

PIN,SPRING

512

XD3 - 1300 - 102

PIN,SPRING

513

XD3 - 2200 - 102

PIN,DOWEL

514

XD3 - 2200 - 122

PIN,DOWEL

313 -

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

313-4

FIGURE 315 MULTI FEED ASSEMBLY


23

7 504

29
509

(SL6)

505

36

501
46
(J227)

22
19

31

1
21

22
17
52

20
42 502
34
38

18
27
38

26

502
41

13

53
1

503

17

33

506

26A

44

51

511

42
21
1

32

A
5

25

43
4

15
507

30

37

28

11

50

24

47

30
38
35A

(J224)

508

2
(J227)

SEE FIGURE 316

45

38
510

(J225)

49

12

508
16

35

14

(PS17)
(J226)

48

(J226)

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

40
510
8

39
10

NOTE1:This assembly includes the assembly shown in Figure 316.


NOTE2:This assembly does not include the part shown with key No.49.

315-1

15

39

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.

PART NUMBER

R
A
N
K

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

FG6 - 1990 - 000

MULTI FEED ASSEMBLY

FA3 - 8727 - 000

RING, RETAINING

FA5 - 4266 - 000

ARM

FA6 - 7728 - 000

COLLAR, FEEDER ROLLER

FA6 - 7737 - 000

ARM, RETARD

FA6 - 8071 - 000

ROLLER

FA9 - 3669 - 000

TORQUE LIMITER

FB2 - 7515 - 020

ARM, PICK-UP

FB2 - 7537 - 000

LEVER, PRESSURE

FB2 - 7542 - 000

LEVER, RELEASE

10

FB2 - 7545 - 000

ROLLER, SPONGE

11

FB2 - 7558 - 000

COLLAR, FEED ROLLER

12

FB2 - 8227 - 000

COUPLING

13

FB2 - 8384 - 000

ROLLER, PICK-UP

14

FB4 - 2007 - 000

RING, RETAINING

15

FB4 - 2035 - 000

ROLLER, FEED ROLLER

16

FB4 - 3750 - 000

MOUNT, SEPARATION ROLLER

17

FB4 - 3759 - 000

GUIDE, POSITIONING

18

FB4 - 3772 - 000

HANDLE, MULTI FEED DOOR

19

FB4 - 4887 - 000

SHAFT, PAPER FEEDER

20

FB4 - 7840 - 000

TAPE, SUPPORT

21

FB5 - 2837 - 000

SHUTTER

22

FB5 - 2838 - 000

BLOCK, SHUTTER STOP

23

FF5 - 2939 - 000

PLATE, SOLENOID

24

FF5 - 2943 - 000

MOUNT, SENSOR

25

FF5 - 3135 - 020

PLATE, GUIDE PAPER

26

FF5 - 7673 - 000

GUIDE, UPPER

26A

FB4 - 3762 - 000

SHEET, GUIDE

27

FF5 - 7674 - 000

PLATE, MULTI FEED DOOR SWITCH

28

FF5 - 7675 - 000

GEAR, SWING

315 -

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

SEE NOTE 1

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

315-2

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
315 -

315-3

PART NUMBER

R
A
N
K

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

29

FF5 - 8157 - 000

DOOR, MULTI FEED

30

FF5 - 9416 - 000

PLATE, TRAY FIXING

31

FF5 - 9551 - 000

PLATE, SHUTTER

32

FF5 - 9561 - 000

PLATE, PICK-UP

33

FF9 - 1763 - 000

ROLLER, PICK-UP, FRONT

34

FF9 - 1764 - 000

ROLLER, PICK-UP, REAR

35

FG6 - 1866 - 000

CABLE, MULTI

J224-227

35A

VS1 - 5057 - 003

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

J227

36

FH7 - 5838 - 000

SOLENOID

SL6 J227

37

FH7 - 7462 - 000

PHOTO-INTERRUPTER

PS17 J226

38

FS1 - 1569 - 000

BUSHING

39

FS2 - 1357 - 000

BUSHING

40

FS5 - 2910 - 000

SPRING, TENSION

41

FS5 - 3331 - 000

PULLEY, 14T

42

FS5 - 6581 - 000

SPACER, PICK-UP SHAFT

43

FS6 - 2892 - 000

SPRING, TENSION

44

FS6 - 2893 - 000

SPRING, TENSION

45

FS6 - 2985 - 000

SPRING, TENSION

46

FS7 - 0039 - 000

GEAR, 16T

47

FS7 - 0040 - 000

GEAR, 20T

48

FS7 - 0041 - 000

GEAR, 16T/20T

49

VS1 - 5057 - 012

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

50

WT2 - 5189 - 000

BUSHING

51

XA9 - 0628 - 000

14

SCREW,RS,M4X8

52

XA9 - 0628 - 000

18

SCREW,RS,M4X8

53

XF9 - 0502 - 000

BELT, TIMING

501

XB1 - 2300 - 409

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M3X4

502

XB1 - 2400 - 609

11

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M4X6

503

XD2 - 1100 - 242

RING,E

504

XD2 - 1100 - 322

RING,E

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

SEE NOTE 2
J224

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

R
A
N
K

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.

PART NUMBER

505

XD2 - 1100 - 322

RING,E

506

XD2 - 1100 - 502

11

RING,E

507

XD3 - 1200 - 102

PIN,SPRING

508

XD3 - 1200 - 122

PIN,SPRING

509

XD3 - 2200 - 082

PIN,DOWEL

510

XD3 - 2200 - 102

PIN,DOWEL

511

XD3 - 2200 - 122

PIN,DOWEL

315 -

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

315-4

FIGURE 316 MULTI FEED TRAY ASSEMBLY


7
7A
6
14
501
10
14

502

1
4
(SVR1)

(J225)

13
8
1

9
11

2
3
12

(J225)

11

5
NOTE1:This assembly is included in the assembly shown in Figure 315.
NOTE2:This assembly does not include the part shown with key No.10.

316-1

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.

PART NUMBER

R
A
N
K

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

FG6 - 2299 - 000

MULTI FEED TRAY ASSEMBLY

FB1 - 8619 - 000

RACK

FB1 - 8620 - 000

RING, PULLEY

FB1 - 8621 - 000

PLATE, LOCK

FB1 - 8625 - 000

GEAR, 18T

FB2 - 7521 - 000

BASE, TRAY

FB4 - 3774 - 000

PANEL, SIDE LIMIT, FRONT

FF5 - 8140 - 000

PANEL, SIDE LIMIT, REAR

7A

FS6 - 8709 - 000

LABEL, "LIMIT, PAPER HEIGHT"

FG5 - 1958 - 000

MULTI VR PCB ASSEMBLY

FS5 - 3177 - 000

PULLEY, IDLER

10

FS6 - 8705 - 000

LABEL, PAPER SIZE

AB SIZE
SEE NOTE 2

FS6 - 8706 - 000

LABEL, PAPER SIZE

A/INCH SIZE
SEE NOTE 2

FS6 - 8707 - 000

LABEL, PAPER SIZE

A SIZE
SEE NOTE 2

FS6 - 8708 - 000

LABEL, PAPER SIZE

AB/INCH SIZE
SEE NOTE 2

11

RA1 - 7807 - 000

LOCK, MP

12

VS1 - 5057 - 003

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

13

XF9 - 0393 - 000

BELT, TIMING

14

XZ9 - 0407 - 000

LATCH, MAGNET

501

XB1 - 2400 - 606

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M4X6

502

XB4 - 7300 - 609

SCREW,TAPPING,TRUSS HEAD,M3X6

316 -

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

SEE NOTE 1

SVR1 J225

J225

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

316-2

FIGURE 320 FIXING/FEEDER FRAME ASSEMBLY(1/3)


SEE FIGURE 810

135
511

137

508

131

(J197)

133

(J180)

132

510

80

139

136 138

(SL3)
(J195)

134
525
112

531

91

63

106

34
33
520 501
502
56

142
92

125

(J195)

55
146
65
70

88
521

143

60

3
69

89

57
6

61

76

519 526
123

19
62

20

505
45

101
59
72

517

506

536
93

(M10)
(J651,652)

148

537 9

140

93
528

67

74

46
(PS28)
(J208)

83
(PS11)
(J185)

513
504

10

83
96

58
44

121
538

58A

NOTE1:This assembly includes the assemblies shown in Figure 325,330,350,351 and 810.
NOTE2:This assembly does not include the parts shown with key No.46,67,121,and 144

320-1

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

144

66

512
12

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

147
66A

FIGURE 320 FIXING/FEEDER FRAME ASSEMBLY(2/3)


142

104

109

149

SEE FIGURE 351

108

SEE FIGURE 350

97

525

35

111

118

(PS9)
(J182)

507

42
100
532
41

83

52

104
521

68

97

42

104

129

52
41
518

40

25

(J202)

(PS16)
(J183)

118
43

105

83

36
119

86

523 532
100

B
113
84

39
120 37
36
38
119
120 119

64

43

103

502

73

128

(CL3)
(J207)

130
21

503

(J204)

107

104
533

124
81 (CL21)
(J186) 126

78

103
150

529

22

B
515

82

149

126

(J205)
(SL4)
(J205)

508

150

SEE FIGURE 325

524

21
143

24
506
85

95
23

85

47

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

320-2

FIGURE 320 FIXING/FEEDER FRAME ASSEMBLY(3/3)


521

115

110

29

30
102

2
535

154
SEE FIGURE 330

141

117

154
26

522
153

51
83
32

48

(PS10) 53
71
(J184)

50
534

98
49

(J210)

507

71A
525

5
99

534
50

54

534

528
122

520
27

28

31
114

530
151

11
15

94

14 514
1

90
(SL2)

116

16
17

(J196)

152
527

79
534

140

87

142 126
502
140

13
516

(J209)

(FM13)
(FM6)

509

77

129
75

127

(J203)
(J203)

18

320-3

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

145

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.

PART NUMBER

R
A
N
K

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

FG6 - 7291 - 000

FIXING/FEEDER FRAME ASSEMBLY

100V SEE NOTE 1

FG6 - 7292 - 000

FIXING/FEEDER FRAME ASSEMBLY

208V SEE NOTE 1

FG6 - 7293 - 000

FIXING/FEEDER FRAME ASSEMBLY

220/240V SEE NOTE 1

FA2 - 1753 - 000

COLLAR

FB2 - 1035 - 000

COUPLING, DRIVE

FB2 - 7056 - 000

PLATE, JOINT

FB2 - 7242 - 000

ARM, SOLENOID, 1

FB2 - 7243 - 000

ARM, SOLENOID, 2

FB2 - 8192 - 000

SPRING, TORSION

FB2 - 8196 - 020

PLATE, HANDLE STOP

FB2 - 8198 - 000

SHAFT, SPRING

FB2 - 8204 - 000

CAM, REGISTRATION

10

FB2 - 8213 - 000

COVER, HANDLE, REAR

11

FB2 - 8214 - 000

SPRING, COMPRESSION

12

FB2 - 8217 - 020

SPRING, LEAF

13

FB2 - 8376 - 000

GUIDE, SHAFT

14

FB3 - 2331 - 000

SPACER

15

FB3 - 8398 - 000

GUIDE, HANDLE

16

FB3 - 8457 - 000

SHAFT, HANDLE LOCK

17

FB4 - 2055 - 000

DUCT, JOINT

18

FB4 - 2058 - 000

CASE, SEPARATION FAN

19

FB4 - 2061 - 000

PLATE, LATCH

20

FB4 - 2062 - 000

SPRING, TORSION

21

FB4 - 2067 - 000

PLATE, REGISTRATION ADJUSTING

22

FB4 - 2068 - 000

BUSHING

23

FB4 - 2077 - 000

HOOK, LOCK

24

FB4 - 2078 - 000

ARM, LOCK

25

FB4 - 2224 - 000

GUIDE, CLAW, FRONT 2

26

FB4 - 2225 - 000

GUIDE, CLAW, REAR

27

FB4 - 2235 - 000

CAM, ONE-WAY, 1

320 -

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

320-4

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
320 -

320-5

PART NUMBER

R
A
N
K

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

28

FB4 - 2236 - 000

CAM, ONE-WAY, 2

29

FB4 - 2237 - 000

TERMINAL, FIXING BIAS

30

FB4 - 2238 - 000

MOUNT, FIXING BIAS

31

FB4 - 2254 - 000

CAM, RECIPROCATING INPUT

32

FB4 - 2297 - 000

LEVER, DELIVERY SENSOR, 2

33

FB4 - 2299 - 000

LEVER, DEFLECTOR, 1

34

FB4 - 2300 - 000

LEVER, DEFLECTOR, 2

35

FB4 - 2303 - 000

LEVER, DELIVERY SENSOR

36

FB4 - 2305 - 000

DEFLECTOR, 1

37

FB4 - 2306 - 000

DEFLECTOR, 2

38

FB4 - 2307 - 000

DEFLECTOR, 3

39

FB4 - 2308 - 000

DEFLECTOR, 4

40

FB4 - 2310 - 000

LEVER, DELIVERY SENSOR, 3

41

FB4 - 2312 - 000

ROLLER, DELIVERY AUXILIARY

42

FB4 - 2314 - 000

BELT, TIMING

43

FB4 - 2317 - 000

SPRING, LEAF

44

FB4 - 2318 - 020

LEVER, REVERSE JAM SENSOR

45

FB4 - 2327 - 000

TERMINAL, BIAS

46

FB4 - 7878 - 000

COVER, TRANSFER

47

FB4 - 9797 - 000

COVER, FIXING/FEEDER, LOWER

48

FB5 - 0527 - 000

DUCT, COOLING

49

FB5 - 0539 - 000

SHAFT, SENSOR

50

FB5 - 3407 - 000

ROLLER, DELIVERY, OUTER

51

FB5 - 7075 - 000

SHAFT, DELIVERY

52

FB5 - 7076 - 000

ROLLER, REVERSE AUXILIARY

53

FB5 - 7655 - 000

SHAFT, EXTERNAL DELIVERY

54

FB5 - 7656 - 000

GUIDE, DELIVERY REVERSE

55

FB5 - 7671 - 000

GUIDE, PAPER PASS, 1

56

FB5 - 7672 - 000

GUIDE, PAPER PASS, 2

57

FB5 - 7673 - 000

GUIDE, STOP

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

SEE NOTE 2

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
320 -

PART NUMBER

R
A
N
K

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

58

FF5 - 6000 - 000

LEVER

58A

FS6 - 8386 - 000

LABEL, HANDLE, 2

59

FF5 - 7845 - 000

TERMINAL, BIAS

60

FF5 - 7846 - 000

LINK, ROTATING

61

FF5 - 7850 - 000

LINK, SLIDE

62

FF5 - 7855 - 000

LINK, LOCK RELEASE

63

FF5 - 7880 - 000

SUPPORT, IDLER SHAFT, 4

64

FF5 - 7881 - 000

SUPPORT, DELIVERY SHAFT

65

FF5 - 7944 - 000

CROSSMEMBER, REGIST. PRESSURE

66

FF5 - 8196 - 000

HANDLE, FIXING/FEEDER

66A

FS6 - 8387 - 000

LABEL, HANDLE, 1

67

FF5 - 8654 - 030

COVER, FIXING/FEEDER

68

FF5 - 8736 - 000

GUIDE, DELIVERY, LOWER, 2

69

FF5 - 8787 - 000

LINK, LATCH RELEASE, 1

70

FF6 - 1017 - 000

MOTOR GEAR UNIT

71

FG6 - 1871 - 000

CABLE, EXT. DELIVERY SENSOR

J184,210

71A

VS1 - 5057 - 003

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

J210

72

FG6 - 1876 - 000

CABLE, FIXING HIGH-VOLTAGE

73

FG6 - 1879 - 000

CABLE, LOCK SOLENOID

74

FG6 - 3512 - 000

FIXING KNOB UNIT

75

FH6 - 1548 - 000

FAN, COOLING

FM6 J209

76

FH6 - 1872 - 000

MOTOR, BRUSHLESS, DC 3.3W

M10 J651,652

77

FH6 - 1889 - 000

FAN, DC24V

FM13 J203

78

FH6 - 5014 - 000

CLUTCH, ELECTROMAGNETIC

CL3 J207

79

FH7 - 5834 - 000

SOLENOID

SL2 J196

80

FH7 - 5835 - 000

SOLENOID

SL3 J195

81

FH7 - 5844 - 000

CLUTCH, ELECTROMAGNETIC

CL21 J186

82

FH7 - 5895 - 000

SOLENOID

SL4 J205

83

FH7 - 7462 - 000

PHOTO-INTERRUPTER

PS9-11,16,28
J182,184,185,183,208

84

FS1 - 0542 - 000

GEAR, 22T

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

SEE NOTE 2

J204,205

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

320-6

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
320 -

320-7

PART NUMBER

R
A
N
K

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

85

FS1 - 1508 - 000

BUSHING

86

FS1 - 9199 - 000

SCREW,STEPPED,M4

87

FS2 - 0441 - 000

GEAR, 28T

88

FS2 - 9001 - 000

SCREW,STEPPED,M4

89

FS2 - 9267 - 000

SCREW, STEPPED, M4

90

FS3 - 2159 - 000

SPRING, TENSION

91

FS4 - 2048 - 000

SPRING, TENSION

92

FS5 - 1467 - 020

BUSHING, 3

93

FS5 - 1474 - 000

BUSHING

94

FS5 - 1803 - 000

BUSHING

95

FS5 - 2907 - 020

SPRING, TORSION

96

FS5 - 2943 - 000

SPRING, TORSION

97

FS5 - 2947 - 000

SPRING, TENSION

98

FS5 - 2949 - 000

SPRING, TORSION

99

FS5 - 2967 - 000

SPRING, TENSION

100

FS5 - 3615 - 000

PULLEY, 18T

101

FS5 - 6329 - 000

SHIM, HANDLE

102

FS5 - 6487 - 000

SHIM

103

FS5 - 6487 - 000

SHIM

104

FS5 - 6488 - 000

WASHER

105

FS5 - 6575 - 000

ROLLER, BACKLASH

106

FS5 - 9210 - 000

SCREW,STEPPED,M4

107

FS6 - 0081 - 000

GEAR, 20T

108

FS6 - 0899 - 000

GEAR, 38T

109

FS6 - 0991 - 000

GEAR, 37T

110

FS6 - 0992 - 000

GEAR, 28T/45T

111

FS6 - 0993 - 000

GEAR, 39T/46T

112

FS6 - 0994 - 000

GEAR, 16T/26T

113

FS6 - 0995 - 000

GEAR, 21T

114

FS6 - 0996 - 000

GEAR, 20T/38T

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
320 -

PART NUMBER

R
A
N
K

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

115

FS6 - 0997 - 000

GEAR, 18T

116

FS6 - 0998 - 000

GEAR, 15T/32T

117

FS6 - 0999 - 000

GEAR, 30T

118

FS6 - 2833 - 000

SPRING, TORSION

119

FS6 - 2982 - 000

SPRING, TENSION

120

FS6 - 2993 - 000

SPRING, TENSION

121

FS6 - 8703 - 000

LABEL, FIXING UNIT NUMBER

122

FS7 - 0002 - 000

GEAR, 22T

123

FS7 - 0006 - 000

GEAR, 25T/75T

124

FS7 - 0899 - 000

GEAR, 20T

125

VS1 - 5057 - 002

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

J195

126

VS1 - 5057 - 002

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

J186,196,207

127

VS1 - 5057 - 003

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

J203

128

VS1 - 5057 - 003

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

J205

129

VS1 - 5057 - 003

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

J202,209

130

VS1 - 5057 - 004

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

J204

131

VS1 - 6313 - 013

CONNECTOR, 13P, FEMALE

J197

132

VS1 - 6313 - 020

CONNECTOR, 20P, FEMALE

J180

133

VS1 - 6314 - 013

CONNECTOR, 13P, FEMALE

J197

134

VS1 - 6314 - 020

CONNECTOR, 20P, FEMALE

J180

135

VS1 - 6327 - 026

CONNECTOR, 26P, FEMALE

J197

136

VS1 - 6327 - 040

CONNECTOR, 40P, FEMALE

J180

137

VT2 - 5161 - 026

HOLDER, CONNECTOR, 26P

J197

138

VT2 - 5161 - 040

HOLDER, CONNECTOR, 40P

J180

139

WS3 - 5609 - 000

SOCKET CONTACT, 12-14AWG

J180

140

WT2 - 5565 - 000

CLAMP, CABLE

141

XA9 - 0605 - 000

13

SCREW,M4X8

142

XA9 - 0628 - 000

50

SCREW,RS,M4X8

143

XA9 - 0628 - 000

11

SCREW,RS,M4X8

144

XA9 - 0643 - 000

SCREW,RS,M4X10

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

SEE NOTE 2

SEE NOTE 2

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

320-8

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
320 -

320-9

PART NUMBER

R
A
N
K

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

145

XA9 - 0807 - 000

SCREW, TP, M3X6

146

XA9 - 0908 - 000

SCREW,RS,M4X8

147

XA9 - 0940 - 000

SCREW,W/WASHER,M4X12

148

XA9 - 1030 - 000

SCREW, RS, M4X12

149

XG3 - 6012 - 405

BEARING, BALL

150

XG9 - 0211 - 000

BALL BEARING, MF128ZZ1MC3D4M

151

XG9 - 0211 - 000

BALL BEARING, MF128ZZ1MC3D4M

152

XG9 - 0250 - 000

BEARING, BALL

153

XG9 - 0250 - 000

BEARING, BALL

154

XG9 - 0250 - 000

BEARING, BALL

501

XB1 - 2260 - 407

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M2.6X4

502

XB1 - 2300 - 407

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M3X4

503

XB1 - 2300 - 609

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M3X6

504

XB1 - 2300 - 809

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M3X8

505

XB1 - 2400 - 407

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M4X4

506

XB1 - 2400 - 409

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M4X4

507

XB1 - 2400 - 609

46

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M4X6

508

XB1 - 2400 - 609

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M4X6

509

XB1 - 2404 - 009

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M4X40

510

XB2 - 7400 - 806

SCREW,W/WASHER,M4X8

511

XB2 - 8401 - 009

SCREW,W/WASHER,M4X10

512

XB4 - 7300 - 809

SCREW,TAPPING,TRUSS HEAD,M3X8

513

XB4 - 7301 - 609

SCREW,TAPPING,TRUSS HEAD,M3X16

514

XB6 - 2400 - 509

SETSCREW,M4X5

515

XB6 - 7400 - 609

SCREW,TP,M4X6

516

XB7 - 2100 - 309

NUT,HEX,M3

517

XD1 - 1103 - 137

SHIM

518

XD2 - 1100 - 172

RING,E

519

XD2 - 1100 - 242

RING,E

520

XD2 - 1100 - 322

RING,E

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

R
A
N
K

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.

PART NUMBER

521

XD2 - 1100 - 502

15

RING,E

522

XD2 - 1100 - 502

RING,E

523

XD2 - 1100 - 602

RING,E

524

XD2 - 1100 - 642

RING,E

525

XD2 - 1100 - 642

35

RING,E

526

XD2 - 1100 - 642

RING,E

527

XD2 - 1100 - 642

RING,E

528

XD2 - 1100 - 802

15

RING,E

529

XD2 - 2100 - 802

RING,GRIP

530

XD3 - 1200 - 102

PIN,SPRING

531

XD3 - 1300 - 082

PIN,SPRING

532

XD3 - 2200 - 102

PIN,DOWEL

533

XD3 - 2200 - 122

PIN,DOWEL

534

XD3 - 2200 - 142

PIN,DOWEL

535

XD3 - 2200 - 162

PIN,DOWEL

536

XD3 - 2200 - 202

PIN,DOWEL

537

XD3 - 2300 - 202

PIN,DOWEL

538

XD3 - 2300 - 322

PIN,DOWEL

320 -

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

320-10

FIGURE 325 REGISTRATION/TRANSFER ASSEMBLY


36
39
508

(J200)

1
33

15

28

(J199)

20A

(J201)

37

32

(J198)

(PS5)
(J199)

507
506

35

31
503

504

22

38

24

20

19
33
(CL2)
(J200)

40
42

18

16 1

29

21A
21

10

17

15
14

502
30

27

33

26

25
14

501
7
23

11

23A

8
505
8

42
12
13

33
3

11

41

NOTE:This assembly is included in the assembly shown in Figure 320.

325-1

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

19

509

34

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.

PART NUMBER

R
A
N
K

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

FG6 - 7290 - 000

REGISTRATION/TRANSFER ASSEMBLY

FA3 - 9120 - 000

PIN, GUIDE

FA4 - 1149 - 000

PIN, PLATE

FA5 - 2839 - 000

PLATE, PIN

FB2 - 6285 - 000

SHIM

FB4 - 1670 - 000

TERMINAL, LOWER GUIDE

FB4 - 1675 - 000

SEAL, DUCT JOINT

FB4 - 1679 - 000

SPRING, LEAF

FB4 - 1719 - 000

SPRING, LEAF

FB4 - 2068 - 000

BUSHING

10

FB4 - 2322 - 020

PLATE, STOP

11

FB4 - 3850 - 000

COLLAR, POSITIONING

12

FB4 - 3851 - 000

SPRING, LEAF

13

FB4 - 3852 - 000

SPRING, LEAF

14

FB4 - 3858 - 000

SPRING, TENSION

15

FB4 - 3860 - 000

BUSHING

16

FB4 - 9033 - 000

PLATE, PIN

17

FB4 - 9515 - 000

COVER, TERMINAL

18

FB5 - 7011 - 000

COVER, REGISTRATION CLUTCH

19

FB5 - 7676 - 000

COLLAR, REGISTRATION, LOWER

20

FF5 - 7872 - 000

GUIDE, REGISTRATION, LOWER

20A

FB4 - 3853 - 000

SHEET, PROTECTIVE

21

FF5 - 7875 - 000

GUIDE, REGISTRATION, UPPER

21A

FB4 - 3857 - 000

SHEET, PROTECTIVE

22

FF5 - 7877 - 000

ROLLER, REGISTRATION, UPPER

23

FF5 - 7878 - 000

GUIDE, PRE-TRANSFER, LOWER

23A

FB4 - 1667 - 000

SHEET, PROTECTIVE

24

FF5 - 8194 - 000

MOUNT, PAPER SENSOR

25

FF5 - 8796 - 000

PIN, PAPER FEEDER

26

FF6 - 1049 - 000

ROLLER, REGISTRATION, LOWER

325 -

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

SEE NOTE

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

325-2

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
325 -

325-3

PART NUMBER

R
A
N
K

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

27

FF6 - 1053 - 000

GUIDE, PRE-TRANSFER, UPPER

28

FG6 - 1872 - 000

CABLE, REGISTRATION

29

FG6 - 1873 - 000

CABLE, GROUNDING

30

FG6 - 1874 - 000

CABLE, FEEDER HIGH-VOLTAGE

31

FH6 - 5013 - 000

CLUTCH, ELECTROMAGNETIC

CL2 J200

32

FH7 - 7462 - 000

PHOTO-INTERRUPTER

PS5 J199

33

FS5 - 6487 - 000

SHIM

34

FS6 - 0056 - 000

GEAR, 32T

35

FS7 - 0901 - 000

GEAR, 38T

36

VS1 - 5057 - 002

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

J200

37

VS1 - 5057 - 007

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

J198

38

XA9 - 0626 - 000

SCREW,RS,M3X6

39

XA9 - 0628 - 000

21

SCREW,RS,M4X8

40

XA9 - 0633 - 000

SCREW,RS,M4X8

41

XA9 - 1030 - 000

SCREW, RS, M4X12

42

XG9 - 0211 - 000

BALL BEARING, MF128ZZ1MC3D4M

501

XB1 - 2300 - 409

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M3X4

502

XB2 - 7300 - 607

SCREW,W/WASHER,M3X6

503

XB6 - 2400 - 609

SETSCREW,M4X6

504

XD1 - 1108 - 212

SHIM

505

XD2 - 1100 - 322

RING,E

506

XD2 - 1100 - 402

RING,E

507

XD2 - 1100 - 502

RING,E

508

XD2 - 1100 - 642

RING,E

509

XD3 - 2200 - 142

PIN,DOWEL

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

J198-201

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

FIGURE 330 FEEDER ASSEMBLY


10

503

504
2
6
2

9
502
10

1
3
5
3
1

503

11
503

7
501

11

(FM7)
(J202)

11

2
4
8
6
11
2
NOTE:This assembly is included in the assembly shown in Figure 320.

330-1

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.

PART NUMBER

R
A
N
K

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

FG6 - 7333 - 000

FEEDER ASSEMBLY

FB4 - 2087 - 000

BELT, PAPER FEED

FB4 - 2088 - 000

ROLLER, IDLER

FB4 - 2090 - 000

ROLLER, FEEDER BELT DRIVE

FB4 - 2092 - 000

BELT, PAPER FEED

FB4 - 2093 - 000

ROLLER, FEEDER BELT DRIVE

FB4 - 2094 - 000

ROLLER, IDLER

FH6 - 1889 - 000

FAN, DC24V

XA9 - 0253 - 000

SCREW,MACH.,PAN HEAD, M3X8

XA9 - 0605 - 000

SCREW,M4X8

10

XG9 - 0250 - 000

BEARING, BALL

11

XG9 - 0387 - 000

BEARING, BALL

501

XD2 - 1100 - 642

RING,E

502

XD2 - 1100 - 802

RING,E

503

XD3 - 2200 - 142

PIN,DOWEL

504

XD3 - 2200 - 162

PIN,DOWEL

330 -

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

SEE NOTE

FM7 J202

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

330-2

FIGURE 350 INTERNAL DELIVERY UPPER ASSEMBLY


5
26
17

25

13
18

20
19

502

6
505

10
503

2
22

501

21
4
3

14

23
1

24

16

11
15
504

23
12

NOTE:This assembly is included in the assembly shown in Figure 320.

350-1

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.

PART NUMBER

R
A
N
K

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

FG6 - 7365 - 000

INTERNAL DELIVERY UPPER ASSY

FA3 - 2764 - 020

ROD 2, SEPARATION CLAW, UPPER

FB2 - 7163 - 000

BUSHING

FB2 - 7168 - 000

MOUNT, PIN

FB2 - 7169 - 000

PLATE, RATCHET

FB2 - 7174 - 040

COVER,INTERNAL DELIVERY,UPPER

FB3 - 8369 - 000

LEVER, ONE-WAY

FB3 - 8414 - 000

ROD 1, SEPARATION CLAW, UPPER

FB4 - 2261 - 000

PLATE, UPPER GUIDE, 1

FB4 - 2262 - 000

PLATE, UPPER GUIDE, 2

10

FB4 - 2263 - 000

GUIDE, LOCK

11

FB5 - 6974 - 000

MOUNT, CLAW, UPPER

12

FB5 - 6976 - 000

SUPPORT, SEPARATION CLAW

13

FB5 - 7666 - 000

HOLDER, FEEDER ROLLER

14

FB5 - 7668 - 000

GUIDE, UPPER, 1

15

FB5 - 8717 - 000

GUIDE, UPPER, 2

16

FB5 - 8727 - 000

CLAW, SEPARATION, UPPER

17

FB5 - 8729 - 000

ROLLER, INSIDE DELIVERY

18

FF5 - 5914 - 000

SHAFT, RECIPROCATION

19

FS1 - 1401 - 000

BUSHING

20

FS5 - 1372 - 000

BUSHING

21

FS5 - 2946 - 000

SPRING, TENSION

22

FS5 - 2953 - 020

SPRING, COMPRESSION

23

FS7 - 2319 - 000

12

SPRING, TENSION

24

FS7 - 2522 - 000

SPRING, TORSION

25

XA9 - 0625 - 000

SCREW,RS,M3X4

26

XA9 - 0628 - 000

SCREW,RS,M4X8

501

XB1 - 2300 - 409

16

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M3X4

502

XB1 - 2400 - 609

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M4X6

503

XB6 - 7300 - 609

SCREW,TP,M3X6

350 -

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

SEE NOTE

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

350-2

R
A
N
K

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.

PART NUMBER

504

XD2 - 1100 - 242

18

RING,E

505

XD2 - 1100 - 502

RING,E

350 -

350-3

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

FIGURE 351 EXTERNAL DELIVERY UPPER ASSEMBLY


3
27
32

12
20
14
28
5
26

16

31
29
503

30

6 24
22A

501

20

25
2

B
22

22B 17

30

19

23

4
11
22D

504

13

10

18

17

22C

8
24

19

B
15

18

21

NOTE1:This assembly is included in the assembly shown in Figure 320.


NOTE2:This assembly does not include the parts shown with key No.3,27, and 32.

351-1

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

502

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.

PART NUMBER

R
A
N
K

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

FG6 - 7366 - 000

EXTERNAL DELIVERY UPPER ASSY

FB2 - 7137 - 000

HANDLE, FEEDER

FB2 - 7181 - 000

PLATE, LOCK, FRONT

FB4 - 2268 - 000

COVER,EXTERNAL DELIVERY,UPPER

FB4 - 2270 - 000

DEFLECTOR, 1

FB4 - 2271 - 000

ARM, LOCK

FB4 - 2272 - 000

ARM, DEFLECTOR

FB4 - 2284 - 000

GUIDE, AUXILIARY, 1

FB4 - 2288 - 000

SUPPORT, DEFLECTOR, FRONT

FB4 - 2289 - 000

SUPPORT, DEFLECTOR, REAR

10

FB4 - 2293 - 000

ROLLER, IDLER

11

FB4 - 2294 - 000

HOLDER, ROLLER

12

FB5 - 2508 - 000

PLATE, LOCK, REAR

13

FB5 - 3395 - 000

ROLLER, CURL

14

FB5 - 3410 - 000

ROLLER, EXTERNAL DELIVERY

15

FB5 - 3421 - 000

ROLLER, CURL, 2

16

FB5 - 7657 - 000

HOLDER, FEEDER ROLLER

17

FB5 - 7662 - 000

HOLDER, ROLLER

18

FB5 - 7663 - 000

SPRING, LEAF

19

FB5 - 7664 - 000

SPRING, LEAF

20

FC1 - 7438 - 000

BUSHING

21

FF6 - 1029 - 000

GUIDE, EXTERNAL DELIVERY

22

FF6 - 1046 - 000

GUIDE, FEEDER ROLLER

22A

FB5 - 7674 - 000

SHEET, PROTECTIVE

22B

FB5 - 7677 - 000

SHEET, PROTECTIVE

22C

FB5 - 7678 - 000

SHEET, PROTECTIVE

22D

FB5 - 8718 - 000

SHEET, PROTECTIVE

23

FS1 - 9199 - 000

SCREW,STEPPED,M4

24

FS5 - 1004 - 000

BUSHING, POLYACETAR

25

FS5 - 2944 - 000

SPRING, TORSION

351 -

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

SEE NOTE 1

SEE NOTE 2

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

351-2

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
351 -

351-3

PART NUMBER

R
A
N
K

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

26

FS5 - 2982 - 000

SPRING, TORSION

27

FS5 - 9277 - 000

SCREW,RS STEPPED,M4

28

FS5 - 9284 - 000

SCREW,STEPPED

29

FS6 - 2885 - 000

SPRING, TENSION

30

FS6 - 2886 - 000

SPRING, TENSION

31

XA9 - 0626 - 000

SCREW,RS,M3X6

32

XA9 - 0628 - 000

SCREW,RS,M4X8

501

XB1 - 2300 - 609

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M3X6

502

XD2 - 1100 - 402

RING,E

503

XD2 - 2100 - 502

RING,GRIP

504

XD2 - 2300 - 242

RING,TOOTHED LOCK

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

SEE NOTE 2

SEE NOTE 2

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

FIGURE 360 DUPLEXING FEEDER ASSEMBLY(1/3)


116

79

118

31
86

78

115 116

79

117

119

46
23

511
78
107

510

26

114

31
87
116

24

119

51

39

79

72

39
25
116

117
515
38

512
66

43

501
(SL11)
(J3604)

117

41
116
65
38
117
45
109

(CL19)
(J333)

78
516
76
87
116

507
1

31

118

79

507 507
1

97
116
514

31

70
113

65

(CL16)
(J332)

86

507

115

360-1

65
(CL17)
(J331)

38

514

81

114

96

70
3

78
6

116
3

514

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

75
112

50
3

35

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

110

35

FIGURE 360 DUPLEXING FEEDER ASSEMBLY(2/3)


57

28

102
(J340)

(J3606)

48

56

27
(J341)

91

57
101
(J3605)

(J338)

55

68
513
33
93

91

(J339)

(PS13)
(J339)

13

42

(PS12)
(J341)

78

509
115
89

18

44
68

14

503

61

89
100
10

(J336)

68
(PS15)
(J337)

12

95

11
53

42

18

95
69
107

22

95 36

109

8
115

7
7

513

21

77

36
95
85

82

49

510 3

111

74

3 71

513
511

18
106
18
(M11)

(J323)

63
(J325)

64

(J325)

60C

(J324)

60

60B

(J324)

110

(M12)

60A

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

360-2

FIGURE 360 DUPLEXING FEEDER ASSEMBLY(3/3)

59B

40

15

506

29

(PS18)

62

(J322)

67 (J335)

(M15)
(J329)

17

502
40

59B

30

83

107

84
36

20
34
92

504
19

37

84

508

36
108
5

59A
(J329)

34
92

47

59

505

(J326)
(J336)
(J366)
(J330)

95
36

80

90
7

(J323)
(J3601)

18

95
36

110
511

105

(J3602)

58

(J3603)
(J366)

109

36

68
(PS26)
(J328)

88

94 73

36
88

54

42
32

503

98
98

104
103

98

(J335)
(J332)

(J333)

(J326)

16

(J334)

99

(J327)
(PS14)
(J327)

68

(J330)

52

42

360-3

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

(J331)

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.

R
A
N
K

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

FG6 - 7363 - 000

DUPLEXING FEEDER ASSEMBLY

FA2 - 1753 - 000

COLLAR

FA6 - 3672 - 000

PLATE, LOWER FEEDER SUPPORT

FA6 - 7939 - 000

FLANGE, PULLEY, 2

FA9 - 3805 - 000

LABEL, DISCRIMINATE

FB1 - 7041 - 000

WIRE, RIGHT DOOR SUPPORTING

FB2 - 2139 - 020

KNOB

FB2 - 7754 - 030

ROLLER

FB2 - 7755 - 000

BUSHING

FB4 - 2104 - 000

GUIDE, LOWER FEEDER, RIGHT

10

FB4 - 2106 - 000

GUIDE, REVERSE DELIVERY

11

FB4 - 2111 - 000

GUIDE, LEFT DECK

12

FB4 - 2113 - 000

GUIDE, REVERSING, LOWER

13

FB4 - 2114 - 020

GUIDE, REVERSING, UPPER

14

FB4 - 2119 - 000

GUIDE, DUPLEXING OUTLET

15

FB4 - 2121 - 000

PLATE, DECK PRESSURE

16

FB4 - 2122 - 000

SHEET, FEEDER, LOWER

17

FB4 - 2124 - 000

GUIDE, SIDE REGISTRATION SLIDE

18

FB4 - 2131 - 000

GUIDE, HINGE

19

FB4 - 2132 - 000

ROLLER, FEED

20

FB4 - 2133 - 000

HOLDER, ROLLER

21

FB4 - 2135 - 000

DEFLECTOR

22

FB4 - 2136 - 000

SUPPORT, DEFLECTOR

23

FB4 - 2145 - 000

ROLLER, STEEL

24

FB4 - 2149 - 000

ARM, SOLENOID

25

FB4 - 2150 - 000

LINK, SOLENOID

26

FB4 - 2151 - 000

PLATE, FLAPPER PRESSURE

27

FB4 - 2152 - 000

SPRING, TORSION

28

FB4 - 2153 - 000

SPRING, TORSION

29

FB4 - 2155 - 000

SPRING, TORSION

360 -

PART NUMBER

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

360-4

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
360 -

360-5

PART NUMBER

R
A
N
K

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

30

FB4 - 2156 - 000

SPRING, TORSION

31

FB4 - 2159 - 000

HOLDER, BUSHING

32

FB4 - 2161 - 000

HOLDER, ROLLER

33

FB4 - 2164 - 000

COUPLING

34

FB4 - 2325 - 000

BLOCK, GUIDE PRESSURE

35

FB4 - 7481 - 000

KNOB, DUPLEXING FEEDER

36

FB4 - 7486 - 000

10

37

FB4 - 9035 - 000

PLATE, RETAINER

38

FB5 - 2626 - 000

ROLLER, FEEDER

39

FB5 - 6925 - 000

ROLLER, FEEDER

40

FF5 - 7734 - 000

PLATE, LOCK

41

FF5 - 7736 - 000

ROLLER, REVERSE,1

42

FF5 - 7737 - 000

PLATE, SENSOR SUPPORT

43

FF5 - 7738 - 000

ROLLER, REVERSE, 2

44

FF5 - 7740 - 020

MOUNT, REVERSE SENSOR

45

FF5 - 7948 - 000

PLATE, POSITIONING, FRONT

46

FF5 - 7949 - 000

PLATE, POSITIONING, REAR

47

FF5 - 8200 - 000

GUIDE, LOWER FEEDER, UPPER

48

FF5 - 8201 - 000

GUIDE, REVERSING

49

FF5 - 8202 - 000

GUIDE, LEFT

50

FF5 - 8652 - 000

FRONT COVER, DUPLEXING

51

FF6 - 1342 - 000

ROLLER, SPONGE, DUPLEXING

52

FG6 - 1839 - 000

CABLE, DUPLEXING FEEDER

J326,327,330-334

53

FG6 - 1840 - 000

CABLE, CONFLUENT SENSOR

J336,337

54

FG6 - 1841 - 000

CABLE, REGIST SENSOR CONNECT

J334,335

55

FG6 - 1842 - 000

CABLE, U-TURN SENSOR

J338,339

56

FG6 - 1843 - 000

CABLE, REVERSING SENSOR

J340,341

57

FG6 - 1906 - 000

CABLE, CASSETTE PAPER SENSOR

J338,340,3605,3606

58

FG6 - 2332 - 000

CABLE, DECK SENSOR CONNECTING

J328,366

59

FG6 - 7209 - 000

CABLE, DUPLEXING FEEDER

J322,323,326,329,330
J336,366,3601-3603

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

BUSHING

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
360 -

PART NUMBER

R
A
N
K

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

59A

VS1 - 5057 - 006

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

59B

WT2 - 5178 - 000

CLIP, CABLE

60

FG6 - 7210 - 000

CABLE, MOTOR CONNECTING

J323-325

60A

VS1 - 5057 - 006

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

J324

60B

VS1 - 5057 - 007

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

J325

60C

VS1 - 6318 - 012

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

J323

61

FG6 - 7273 - 000

THROUGH-PATH PCB ASSEMBLY

62

FH6 - 1542 - 000

MOTOR, STEPPING, DC, 2.9W

M15 J329

63

FH6 - 1875 - 000

MOTOR, STEPPING

M11 J325

64

FH6 - 1876 - 000

MOTOR, STEPPING

M12 J324

65

FH6 - 5014 - 000

CLUTCH, ELECTROMAGNETIC

CL16,17,19
J332,331,333

66

FH7 - 5837 - 000

SOLENOID

SL11 J3604

67

FH7 - 7196 - 020

PHOTO-INTERRUPTER

PS18 J335

68

FH7 - 7462 - 000

PHOTO-INTERRUPTER

PS12-15,26
J341,339,327,337,328

69

FS1 - 1401 - 000

BUSHING

70

FS2 - 3488 - 000

PULLEY, 32T

71

FS5 - 0514 - 000

GEAR, 20T

72

FS5 - 0714 - 000

GEAR, 20T

73

FS5 - 3612 - 000

PULLEY

74

FS5 - 3613 - 000

GEAR, 16T/24T

75

FS5 - 3614 - 000

GEAR, 22T/32T

76

FS5 - 3616 - 000

GEAR, 22T/32T

77

FS5 - 3617 - 000

PULLEY, 30T

78

FS5 - 6487 - 000

SHIM

79

FS5 - 6488 - 000

WASHER

80

FS5 - 9221 - 000

SCREW,RS STEPPED,M3

81

FS6 - 0070 - 000

GEAR, 40T

82

FS6 - 0145 - 000

GEAR, 16T

83

FS6 - 0557 - 000

GEAR, 12T/36T

84

FS6 - 2769 - 000

SPRING, COMPRESSION

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

J329

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

360-6

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
360 -

360-7

PART NUMBER

R
A
N
K

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

85

FS6 - 2770 - 000

SPRING, TENSION

86

FS6 - 2771 - 000

SPRING, TENSION

87

FS6 - 2772 - 000

SPRING, TENSION

88

FS6 - 2773 - 000

SPRING, COMPRESSION

89

FS6 - 2777 - 000

SPRING, TENSION

90

FS6 - 2830 - 000

SPRING, TENSION

91

FS6 - 2831 - 000

SPRING, TENSION

92

FS6 - 2832 - 000

SPRING, COMPRESSION

93

FS6 - 2980 - 000

SPRING, COMPRESSION

94

FS6 - 2989 - 000

SPRING, TENSION

95

FS6 - 2992 - 000

SPRING, COMPRESSION

96

FS6 - 8704 - 000

LABEL, DUPLEXING UNIT NUMBER

97

FS7 - 0903 - 000

GEAR, 26T

98

VS1 - 5057 - 002

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

J331-333

99

VS1 - 5057 - 003

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

J334

100

VS1 - 5057 - 003

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

J336

101

VS1 - 5057 - 003

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

J338

102

VS1 - 5057 - 003

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

J340

103

VS1 - 5057 - 009

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

J330

104

VS1 - 6318 - 003

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

J326

105

VS1 - 6318 - 004

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

J366

106

XA9 - 0253 - 000

SCREW,MACH.,PAN HEAD, M3X8

107

XA9 - 0605 - 000

SCREW,M4X8

108

XA9 - 0605 - 000

SCREW,M4X8

109

XA9 - 0628 - 000

47

SCREW,RS,M4X8

110

XA9 - 0908 - 000

10

SCREW,RS,M4X8

111

XF9 - 0662 - 000

BELT, TIMING

112

XF9 - 0663 - 000

BELT, TIMING

113

XF9 - 0664 - 000

BELT, TIMING

114

XG2 - 8012 - 355

BEARING, BALL

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

R
A
N
K

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.

PART NUMBER

115

XG9 - 0211 - 000

BALL BEARING, MF128ZZ1MC3D4M

116

XG9 - 0249 - 000

BEARING, BALL

117

XG9 - 0250 - 000

BEARING, BALL

118

XG9 - 0291 - 000

BEARING, BALL

119

XG9 - 0362 - 000

BEARING, BALL, DDL-1260ZZR

501

XB1 - 2300 - 409

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M3X4

502

XB1 - 2300 - 409

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M3X4

503

XB1 - 2400 - 609

18

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M4X6

504

XB1 - 2400 - 609

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M4X6

505

XB4 - 7300 - 809

SCREW,TAPPING,TRUSS HEAD,M3X8

506

XB4 - 7301 - 209

SCREW,TAPPING,TRUSS HEAD,M3X12

507

XB6 - 2400 - 509

SETSCREW,M4X5

508

XD1 - 1104 - 139

SHIM

509

XD1 - 1108 - 229

SHIM

510

XD2 - 1100 - 502

RING,E

511

XD2 - 1100 - 642

34

RING,E

512

XD3 - 1300 - 082

PIN,SPRING

513

XD3 - 2200 - 122

PIN,DOWEL

514

XD3 - 2200 - 142

PIN,DOWEL

515

XD3 - 2200 - 162

PIN,DOWEL

516

XD3 - 2200 - 182

PIN,DOWEL

360 -

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

360-8

FIGURE 420 MIRROR ASSEMBLY 1


3
22

(H5)

(J166)

503

(FL1)

21
505

(J164)

19

10

502
15
9

(J165)

(J163)

3
505

(J166)

20
6

14 13

A
23

504

16

501
(J165)

18
4

11

506

12
5

17
4
4

12
11

NOTE:This assembly does not include the part shown with key No.15.

420-1

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.

PART NUMBER

R
A
N
K

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

FG6 - 2036 - 040

MIRROR ASSEMBLY 1

FB1 - 0715 - 000

ND FILTER

FB2 - 1947 - 000

MOUNT, LAMP, FRONT

FB2 - 1954 - 000

PLATE, CONTACT

FB3 - 2411 - 000

PIN, SLIDE

FB3 - 7692 - 000

PIN, PAD, 2

FB4 - 0786 - 000

REFLECTOR, LOWER

FB4 - 0787 - 000

REFLECTOR, AUXILIARY

FB4 - 0788 - 000

REFLECTOR, FRONT

FB4 - 0789 - 000

REFLECTOR, REAR

10

FB4 - 0795 - 000

MOUNT, TERMINAL

11

FB4 - 0799 - 000

SPRING, LEAF

12

FB4 - 0802 - 000

PAD, OIL

13

FB4 - 0804 - 000

CAP, SENSOR

14

FB4 - 0832 - 000

PLATE, LIGHT BLOCKING

15

FB4 - 0867 - 000

LABEL, "WARNING"

SEE NOTE
100V

FB4 - 0868 - 000

LABEL, "WARNING"

SEE NOTE
208/220/240V

16

FB4 - 2385 - 000

FLAG, SENSOR

17

FF5 - 6579 - 000

MIRROR, 1

18

FG6 - 1943 - 000

EXPOSURE SENSOR PCB ASSEMBLY

J165

19

FG6 - 2326 - 000

CABLE, EXPOSURE SENSOR

J164,165

20

FH2 - 6453 - 000

CABLE, FLUORESCENT LAMP

J163,164,166

21

FH7 - 3347 - 000

LAMP, FLUORESCENT

FL1

22

FH7 - 4559 - 000

HEATER, FLUORESCENT LAMP

H5 J166

23

XA9 - 0596 - 000

SCREW,P,M3X6

501

XB1 - 2300 - 409

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M3X4

502

XB1 - 2301 - 209

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M3X12

503

XB2 - 8300 - 607

SCREW,W/WASHER,M3X6

504

XB2 - 8300 - 809

SCREW,W/WASHER,M3X8

505

XB6 - 7300 - 609

15

420 -

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

SCREW,TP,M3X6

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

420-2

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.

PART NUMBER

506

XD2 - 2300 - 202

420 -

420-3

R
A
N
K

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

Q
T
Y
4

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

RING,TOOTHED LOCK

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

FIGURE 430 MIRROR ASSEMBLY 2

504

502
501
505

11
5
8
6

13
1

11

10
1
5

9
13

3
503

10

12
8
6

9
7
6
5

430-1

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.

PART NUMBER

R
A
N
K

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

FG6 - 4380 - 000

MIRROR ASSEMBLY 2

FA9 - 1990 - 000

SCREW,ALLEN HEAD,M3X6

FB1 - 6655 - 000

PLATE

FB1 - 6663 - 000

PULLEY

FB1 - 6663 - 000

PULLEY

FB3 - 2411 - 000

PIN, SLIDE

FB3 - 7692 - 000

PIN, PAD, 2

FB4 - 0802 - 000

PAD, OIL

FB4 - 0825 - 000

PAD, OIL, LEFT

FB4 - 0831 - 000

SPRING, LEAF

10

FB4 - 0864 - 000

SPRING, LEAF, MIRROR

11

FF5 - 6581 - 000

MIRROR, 2/3

12

FS1 - 9009 - 000

SCREW,STEPPED,M3

13

XA9 - 0425 - 000

SETSCREW,HEX SOCKET

501

XB1 - 2300 - 409

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M3X4

502

XB6 - 7300 - 409

SCREW,TP,M3X4

503

XD2 - 1100 - 642

RING,E

504

XD2 - 1100 - 642

RING,E

505

XD2 - 2300 - 202

RING,TOOTHED LOCK

430 -

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

430-2

FIGURE 460 SCANNER ASSEMBLY


501

2
7

502

9
SEE FIGURE 935

(J764)

(J763)

4
3

NOTE:This assembly does not include the parts shown with key No.1,2,3,4,9,501 and 502.

460-1

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.

PART NUMBER

R
A
N
K

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

FG6 - 7177 - 000

SCANNER ASSEMBLY

FA9 - 1449 - 000

SCREW,W/WASHER,M3X6

SEE NOTE

FB4 - 2347 - 000

COVER, ROM

SEE NOTE

FB5 - 7028 - 000

GUIDE, AIR, LEFT

SEE NOTE

FB5 - 7029 - 000

GUIDE, AIR, RIGHT

SEE NOTE

FG6 - 2340 - 000

CABLE, POLYGON MOTOR

J763,764

FG6 - 7244 - 000

POLYGON MOTOR DRIVER PCB ASSY

FS6 - 8820 - 000

LABEL, "WARNING LASER"

100/208V

FS5 - 8623 - 000

LABEL, "WARNING LASER"

220/240V

XA9 - 0385 - 000

SCREW, W/WASHER, TRUSS HEAD

XA9 - 0643 - 000

SCREW,RS,M4X10

SEE NOTE

501

XB1 - 2301 - 209

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M3X12

SEE NOTE

502

XB1 - 2400 - 609

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M4X6

SEE NOTE

460 -

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

460-2

FIGURE 510 PHOTO-SENSITIVE DRUM ASSEMBLY

503
7

12
6
11

504
14

(H3)

13
10
1

505

13
4
501

502

510-1

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
510 -

PART NUMBER

R
A
N
K

NPN

Q
T
Y
RF

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

PHOTO-SENSITIVE DRUM ASSEMBLY

FA3 - 2394 - 000

TERMINAL, 1

FA3 - 2395 - 000

BRUSH

FA6 - 0648 - 000

GUIDE, DRUM

FB3 - 6117 - 000

TERMINAL, 2

FB4 - 1416 - 000

SUPPORT, DRUM

FB4 - 1620 - 000

FLANGE, DRUM, FRONT

FB4 - 1621 - 000

FLANGE, DRUM, REAR

FB4 - 1622 - 000

CAM

FB4 - 1623 - 000

MOUNT, BRUSH

10

FF5 - 8733 - 000

BLOCK, TERMINAL

11

FH6 - 3993 - 000

HEATER CONTROL PCB ASSEMBLY

100V

FH6 - 3994 - 000

HEATER CONTROL PCB ASSEMBLY

208/220/240V

FH7 - 4713 - 000

HEATER, DRUM

100V H3

FH7 - 4714 - 000

HEATER, DRUM

208V H3

FH7 - 4715 - 000

HEATER, DRUM

220/240V H3

13

FS2 - 2036 - 020

SPRING, COMPRESSION

14

XG9 - 0307 - 000

BEARING, BALL

501

XA1 - 6260 - 409

SCREW, M2, 6X4

502

XB1 - 2300 - 609

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M3X6

503

XB1 - 2400 - 609

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M4X6

504

XB2 - 8400 - 809

SCREW,W/WASHER,M4X8

505

XB6 - 7401 - 609

SCREW,TP,M4X16

12

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

510-2

FIGURE 550 PRIMARY CORONA ASSEMBLY


506

24

507
13
508

5
6
4

501
12

507

11
11
12

19

2
504

3
15

10

505
23

22

2
1

21

17

14

(M8)
(J105)

(J104)

8
(J105)

18
7
503
502

NOTE:This assembly does not include the part shown with key No.21.

550-1

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

20
16

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.

PART NUMBER

R
A
N
K

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

FG6 - 7313 - 000

PRIMARY CORONA ASSEMBLY

97 - 5527 - 000

SPRING, TENSION

FA2 - 1498 - 000

WASHER

FA3 - 2118 - 000

GUIDE, CORONA WIRE

FB4 - 1693 - 000

SCREW, SHAFT

FB4 - 1933 - 000

HOLDER, PRIMARY CORONA

FB4 - 1940 - 000

PLATE, SHAFT SCREW

FB4 - 1941 - 000

COVER, MOTOR

FB4 - 3687 - 000

WIRE, CORONA, 0.06MM (20M)

FB4 - 5305 - 000

PLATE, HEIGHT ADJUSTING

10

FF3 - 3330 - 000

VARISTOR UNIT

11

FF5 - 6883 - 000

BLOCK, WIRE CLEANING PAD

12

FF5 - 6884 - 000

BLOCK, WIRE CLEANING PAD

13

FF5 - 6885 - 000

GUIDE, PIN

14

FF5 - 7705 - 000

BLOCK, PRIMARY CORONA, FRONT

15

FF5 - 7706 - 000

BLOCK, PRIMARY CORONA, REAR

16

FG6 - 1858 - 000

CABLE, MOTOR CONNECTING

J104,105

17

FH6 - 1135 - 000

MOTOR, DC, 1.36W

M8 J105

18

FS6 - 0115 - 000

GEAR, 18T

19

FY1 - 0883 - 000

WIRE, GRID, 0.1MM (100M)

20

VS1 - 5057 - 002

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

J105

21

VS1 - 5057 - 002

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

SEE NOTE J104

22

WT2 - 5178 - 000

CLIP, CABLE

23

XA9 - 0228 - 000

SCREW,MACH.,C.S.HEAD,M4X18

24

XA9 - 0915 - 000

SCREW,M3X6

501

XB1 - 2300 - 603

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M3X6

502

XB1 - 2300 - 609

12

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M3X6

503

XB1 - 2301 - 207

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M3X12

504

XB1 - 2302 - 503

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M3X25

505

XB2 - 7300 - 607

SCREW,W/WASHER,M3X6

550 -

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

550-2

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
550 -

550-3

PART NUMBER

R
A
N
K

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

506

XB6 - 7300 - 609

SCREW,TP,M3X6

507

XD1 - 2100 - 307

WASHER,PLAIN

508

XD2 - 1100 - 242

RING,E

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

FIGURE 570 PRE-TRANSFER CORONA ASSEMBLY


501
16
16A

504
4
503

11

23

505

10

2
9
6

19
(J149)

15

18

5
(M7)

14

(J130)

13
(J149)

20

21

(J150)

21
22

12
(LED2)
(J150)

17

502

570-1

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.

PART NUMBER

R
A
N
K

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

FG6 - 7424 - 000

PRE-TRANSFER CORONA ASSEMBLY

97 - 5527 - 000

SPRING, TENSION

FA3 - 2128 - 000

DAMPER

FA3 - 2565 - 000

BRUSH, FRONT

FA3 - 8004 - 000

BRUSH, REAR

FB4 - 1680 - 020

COVER, PRE-TRANSFER MOTOR

FB4 - 1681 - 020

HOLDER, SHAFT SCREW

FB4 - 1682 - 000

ROLLER, BIAS

FB4 - 1683 - 000

ARM, BIAS ROLLER

FB4 - 1693 - 000

SCREW, SHAFT

10

FB4 - 1694 - 000

TERMINAL, CORONA

11

FB4 - 1695 - 000

TERMINAL, BIAS ROLLER

12

FB4 - 1696 - 000

SPRING, TORSION

13

FB5 - 0765 - 000

AR

14

FF5 - 2942 - 020

PLATE, PRESSURE

15

FF5 - 9552 - 000

HOLDER, WIRE CLEANING

16

FF6 - 1031 - 000

MOUNT, PRE-TRANSFER SCRAPER

16A

FB5 - 9354 - 000

PLATE, SCRAPER RETAINING

17

FG6 - 7185 - 000

PRE-TRANSFER EXPOSURE UNIT

LED2 J150

18

FG6 - 7203 - 000

CABLE, PRE-TRANSFER CONNECTING

J130,149,150

19

FH6 - 1135 - 000

MOTOR, DC, 1.36W

M7 J149

20

FS6 - 0115 - 000

GEAR, 18T

21

VS1 - 5057 - 002

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

22

XA9 - 0591 - 000

SCREW,M3X8

23

XA9 - 0596 - 000

SCREW,P,M3X6

501

XB1 - 2300 - 407

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M3X4

502

XB1 - 2300 - 609

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M3X6

503

XB1 - 2301 - 603

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M3X16

504

XB1 - 2400 - 407

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M4X4

505

XD2 - 1100 - 242

RING,E

570 -

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

WIRE, CORONA, 0.06MM (20M)

J149,150

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

570-2

FIGURE 580 TRANSFER/SEPARATE CORONA ASSEMBLY


26
8
503

24

14
14
24

13

12
502

16

22

13
9

19

29
7

18

24

15

21
20
17

15

27

14

30

10

14

23
11

13

(M9)

(J206)

28
4

17
1

25

501

580-1

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.

PART NUMBER

R
A
N
K

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

FG6 - 7740 - 000

TRANSFER/SEPARATE CORONA ASSY

FA2 - 1498 - 000

WASHER

FB2 - 6850 - 000

COVER, MOTOR

FB2 - 7096 - 000

PAD, DUST-PROOF

FB4 - 1648 - 000

BLOCK, TRANSFER, FRONT

FB4 - 1650 - 000

BLOCK, SEPARATION, FRONT

FB4 - 1653 - 000

GUIDE, PAPER SEPARATION

FB4 - 1656 - 000

HOOK, SPRING, 1

FB4 - 1657 - 000

HOOK, SPRING, 2

FB4 - 1693 - 000

SCREW, SHAFT

10

FB4 - 9355 - 000

PIN, TRANSFER/SEPARATION

11

FB5 - 0529 - 000

BLOCK, TRANSFER, REAR

12

FB5 - 0530 - 000

BLOCK, SEPARATION, REAR

13

FB5 - 0765 - 000

AR

14

FB5 - 2394 - 000

BLOCK, ADJUSTING

15

FB5 - 2515 - 000

PAD, CUSHION

16

FB5 - 3105 - 000

TERMINAL, TRANSFER/SEPARATION

17

FB5 - 9648 - 000

GUIDE, CORONA WIRE

18

FF5 - 6883 - 000

BLOCK, WIRE CLEANING PAD

19

FF5 - 6884 - 000

BLOCK, WIRE CLEANING PAD

20

FF5 - 6885 - 000

GUIDE, PIN

21

FF5 - 7891 - 020

HOLDER, FELT

22

FH2 - 9242 - 000

PIN, RESISTANCE

23

FH6 - 1135 - 000

MOTOR, DC, 1.36W

24

FS2 - 2551 - 000

SPRING, TENSION

25

FS6 - 0115 - 000

GEAR, 18T

26

RY1 - 1502 - 000

AR

27

VS1 - 5057 - 002

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

28

XA9 - 0034 - 000

SCREW,MACH.,C.S.HEAD,M4X15

29

XA9 - 0228 - 000

SCREW,MACH.,C.S.HEAD,M4X18

580 -

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

WIRE, CORONA, 0.06MM (20M)

M9 J206

WIRE, GUIDE
J206

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

580-2

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
580 -

580-3

PART NUMBER

R
A
N
K

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

30

XA9 - 0915 - 000

SCREW,M3X6

501

XB1 - 2300 - 609

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M3X6

502

XB2 - 7300 - 607

SCREW,W/WASHER,M3X6

503

XD2 - 1100 - 242

RING,E

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

FIGURE 600 AP KIT ASSEMBLY(1/2)

51
502

(J272)

514
49

89

517

66

87
5

36

83

47
59

12

26

48

35

57

49A

507
32
37
504

7
515

73

34

53

41

28

39

84
76
513

40

509

(FM10)
(J128)

61

510

78

39

31

88

15

62

55

30
14

33 75 86

46

67
29

65

516 22

65
6

13

69

27

63

89

519

NOTE1:This assembly includes the assembly shown in Figure 720.


NOTE2:This assembly does not include the parts shown with key No.10,21,29, and 505.

600-1

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

505 73

15

FIGURE 600 AP KIT ASSEMBLY(2/2)


24

520
11

(J17)
SEE FIGURE 510

50

20
9
77

18
56

504
21

17

23

60

(FM15)
(J129)

(LED1)

511
85

80

64

60
512 43 518
501

58

54

(J125)

503

79

(J125)

42

508

70
68

71

10

74

44

19

505

506

X
SEE FIGURE 720

25
38

SEE FIGURE 101

68
72

514
513

52

516
(J124)

502
2

(J130)
(J125)

(J129)
(J128)

45
16

81

52A
82

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

600-2

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.

R
A
N
K

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

FG6 - 7345 - 000

AP KIT ASSEMBLY

FA4 - 1819 - 000

SPACER

FA4 - 2037 - 000

RETAINER, BLADE

FA5 - 4590 - 000

SPRING, LEAF

FA6 - 7865 - 000

SEAL, FELT

FB2 - 6897 - 000

SEAL, SHUTTER

FB2 - 8302 - 000

BUSHING

FB4 - 1569 - 000

SEAL, SIDE, FRONT

FB4 - 1570 - 000

SEAL, SIDE, REAR

FB4 - 1575 - 000

SUPPORT, DRUM SIDE

10

FB4 - 1576 - 000

BLOCK, TRANSFER FIXING, FRONT

11

FB4 - 1577 - 000

BLOCK, TRANSFER FIXING, REAR

12

FB4 - 1580 - 000

ROLLER, MAGNET

13

FB4 - 1584 - 000

HOLDER, CLAW

14

FB4 - 1585 - 000

SPRING, TORSION

15

FB4 - 1590 - 000

SUPPORT, CORONA FIXING

16

FB4 - 1592 - 000

PLATE, BLADE BACKING

17

FB4 - 1594 - 000

HOLDER, PRECONDITIONING, A

18

FB4 - 1595 - 000

HOLDER, PRECONDITIONING, B

19

FB4 - 1598 - 000

ARM, RECIPROCATING

20

FB4 - 1600 - 000

HOLDER, CONNECTOR

21

FB4 - 1607 - 000

HOLDER, POSITIONING, FRONT

22

FB4 - 1609 - 000

LIMITER, TORQUE

23

FB4 - 1611 - 000

COVER, PRE-TRANSFER DUCT

24

FB4 - 1612 - 000

HANDLE

25

FB4 - 1613 - 000

SPACER

26

FB4 - 1616 - 000

SHEET, SCRAPER

27

FB4 - 1617 - 000

ARM, ROLLER

28

FB4 - 1618 - 000

SHAFT, CLEANER STIRRING

29

FB4 - 1619 - 000

RETAINER, BEARING

600 -

600-3

PART NUMBER

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

SEE NOTE 1

SEE NOTE 2

SEE NOTE 2

SEE NOTE 2

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
600 -

PART NUMBER

R
A
N
K

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

30

FB4 - 8012 - 000

PLATE, SEPARATION CLAW

31

FB4 - 8013 - 000

PLATE, GROUNDING, 1

32

FB4 - 8014 - 000

PLATE, GROUNDING, 2

33

FB4 - 8018 - 000

CLAW, SEPARATION

34

FB4 - 9517 - 000

PLATE, SHEET SUPPORT, FRONT

35

FB4 - 9518 - 000

PLATE, SHEET SUPPORT, REAR

36

FB4 - 9525 - 000

HOLDER, CONNECTOR

37

FB4 - 9526 - 000

HOLDER, BIAS SUPPORT

38

FB5 - 1844 - 000

LABEL, "CAUTION, BLADE CHANGE"

39

FB5 - 2598 - 000

PLATE, HOLDER SUPPORT

40

FB5 - 6856 - 000

GUIDE, CLEANER COOLING, FRONT

41

FB5 - 6857 - 000

GUIDE, CLEANER COOLING, REAR

42

FB5 - 6868 - 000

SCRAPER, FRONT

43

FB5 - 6869 - 000

SCRAPER, REAR

44

FB5 - 8817 - 000

SHEET, SCRAPER, LOWER

45

FB6 - 2720 - 000

BLADE, CLEANING

46

FF2 - 2891 - 000

BUSHING

47

FF5 - 2986 - 000

SHUTTER, WASTE TONER

48

FF5 - 7682 - 000

SCRAPER

49

FF6 - 1016 - 000

BUSHING

49A

XG9 - 0143 - 000

SEAL, OIL

50

FG6 - 1853 - 000

CABLE, DRUM HEATER

J17

51

FG6 - 3568 - 000

CABLE, SEPARATION CLAW

J272

52

FG6 - 7204 - 000

CABLE, AP KIT

J124,125,128-130

52A

VS1 - 5057 - 004

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

J130

53

FG6 - 7429 - 000

SCREW, CLEANING

54

FH6 - 1547 - 000

FAN, COOLING

FM15 J129

55

FH6 - 1547 - 000

FAN, COOLING

FM10 J128

56

FH7 - 3395 - 000

LED ARRAY UNIT

LED1 J125

57

FS2 - 1463 - 000

BUSHING

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

600-4

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
600 -

600-5

PART NUMBER

R
A
N
K

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

58

FS3 - 2886 - 020

SPRING, TENSION

59

FS3 - 2887 - 000

SPRING, COMPRESSION

60

FS5 - 1795 - 000

BUSHING

61

FS5 - 1800 - 000

BUSHING

62

FS5 - 1801 - 000

BUSHING

63

FS6 - 0121 - 000

GEAR, 14T

64

FS6 - 0136 - 000

GEAR, 18T

65

FS6 - 0138 - 000

GEAR, 30T

66

FS6 - 0972 - 000

GEAR, 14T

67

FS6 - 0973 - 000

GEAR, 14T/26T

68

FS6 - 0975 - 000

GEAR, 24T

69

FS6 - 0976 - 000

GEAR, 20T

70

FS6 - 0977 - 000

GEAR, 14T/26T

71

FS6 - 0978 - 000

GEAR, 14T

72

FS6 - 2748 - 000

SPRING, COMPRESSION

73

FS6 - 2749 - 000

SPRING, TENSION

74

FS6 - 2981 - 000

SPRING, TENSION

75

FS6 - 2991 - 000

SPRING, TENSION

76

FS6 - 2994 - 000

SPRING, TORSION

77

FS6 - 8399 - 000

LABEL, GREASE TYPE

78

FS7 - 0048 - 000

GEAR, 26T

79

FS7 - 0050 - 000

GEAR, 23T/39T

80

VS1 - 5057 - 002

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

J125

81

VS1 - 5057 - 003

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

J129

82

VS1 - 5057 - 003

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

J128

83

WT2 - 5565 - 000

CLAMP, CABLE

84

X71 - 9310 - 000

SEAL, OIL

85

XA9 - 0605 - 000

SCREW,M4X8

86

XG9 - 0111 - 000

SEAL, OIL

87

XG9 - 0111 - 000

SEAL, OIL

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

R
A
N
K

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.

PART NUMBER

88

XG9 - 0143 - 000

SEAL, OIL

89

XG9 - 0250 - 000

BEARING, BALL

501

XB1 - 2300 - 602

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M3X6

502

XB1 - 2300 - 609

12

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M3X6

503

XB1 - 2300 - 809

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M3X8

504

XB1 - 2400 - 609

36

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M4X6

505

XB1 - 2400 - 609

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M4X6

506

XB1 - 2401 - 609

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M4X16

507

XB2 - 7300 - 607

SCREW,W/WASHER,M3X6

508

XB2 - 8300 - 609

SCREW,W/WASHER,M3X6

509

XB4 - 7300 - 509

SCREW,TAPPING,TRUSS HEAD,M3X5

510

XB4 - 7303 - 009

SCREW,TAPPING,TRUSS HEAD,M3X30

511

XB4 - 7303 - 009

SCREW,TAPPING,TRUSS HEAD,M3X30

512

XB6 - 7400 - 609

SCREW,TP,M4X6

513

XD1 - 1106 - 235

SHIM

514

XD2 - 1100 - 322

RING,E

515

XD2 - 1100 - 402

RING,E

516

XD2 - 1100 - 502

RING,E

517

XD2 - 1100 - 642

RING,E

518

XD2 - 1100 - 802

RING,E

519

XD2 - 2100 - 802

RING,GRIP

520

XD2 - 2300 - 602

RING,GRIP

600 -

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

SEE NOTE 2

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

600-6

FIGURE 640 DEVELOPING ASSEMBLY


5

501
503

18A

18

24

A
21

10

26

34
502

17

9
7

27

504

30
14

10

6
31

29
28

507

19

32

12

13

25

22

11

(TS3)
(J142)

16
509
23

3
1

20
506

35

505
14

508

15
33

13

35
510

23

1
22

NOTE:This assembly includes the assembly shown in Figure 645.

640-1

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.

PART NUMBER

R
A
N
K

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

FG6 - 7423 - 000

DEVELOPING ASSEMBLY

FA3 - 0515 - 000

WASHER

FA6 - 7822 - 000

MOUNT, BUSHING

FB4 - 0464 - 000

PLATE, MAGNETIC

FB4 - 1820 - 020

PLATE, MAGNET POSITIONING

FB4 - 1821 - 020

BLADE, MAGNET

FB4 - 1824 - 000

ROD, STIRRING, 1

FB4 - 1825 - 000

ROD, STIRRING, 2

FB4 - 1828 - 000

RETAINER, REDUCTION GEAR

FB4 - 1829 - 000

RETAINER, STIRRER DRIVE GEAR

10

FB4 - 1830 - 000

RUBBER, STIRRING

11

FB4 - 1831 - 000

SPRING, TORSION

12

FB4 - 1837 - 000

TERMINAL, BIAS

13

FB4 - 1862 - 000

ARM, PRESSURE

14

FB4 - 1866 - 000

MOUNT, PRESSURE SLIDE

15

FB5 - 3111 - 000

CYLINDER, DEVELOPING

16

FF5 - 7698 - 000

MOUNT, TONER SENSOR

17

FF5 - 7701 - 000

ROD, STIRRING, 3

18

FF6 - 1041 - 000

MOUNT, BLADE SUPPORT

18A

FB5 - 6853 - 000

SHEET

19

FG6 - 1854 - 000

CABLE, HV, DEVELOPING UNIT

20

FH7 - 7337 - 000

SENSOR, TONER

21

FS2 - 1014 - 000

BUSHING

22

FS5 - 6574 - 000

ROLLER, PRESSURE

23

FS5 - 6579 - 000

COLLAR

24

FS6 - 0857 - 000

GEAR, 20T

25

FS6 - 0979 - 000

GEAR, 24T

26

FS6 - 0980 - 000

GEAR, 19T

27

FS6 - 0981 - 000

GEAR, 21T

28

FS6 - 0982 - 000

GEAR, 16T/31T

640 -

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

SEE NOTE

TS3 J142

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

640-2

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
640 -

640-3

PART NUMBER

R
A
N
K

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

29

FS6 - 0983 - 000

GEAR, 14T/34T

30

FS6 - 0984 - 000

GEAR, 14T/32T

31

FS6 - 0985 - 000

GEAR, 16T/34T

32

FS6 - 2750 - 000

SPRING, TENSION

33

FS6 - 2751 - 000

SPRING, TENSION

34

X71 - 9310 - 000

SEAL, OIL

35

XG9 - 0120 - 000

BEARING, BALL

501

XB1 - 2300 - 402

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M3X4

502

XB1 - 2300 - 409

28

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M3X4

503

XB1 - 2300 - 604

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M3X6

504

XB2 - 7300 - 407

SCREW,W/WASHER,M3X4

505

XB4 - 7300 - 809

SCREW,TAPPING,TRUSS HEAD,M3X8

506

XD1 - 1103 - 139

SHIM

507

XD1 - 1106 - 222

SHIM

508

XD2 - 1100 - 502

RING,E

509

XD2 - 2101 - 002

RING,GRIP

510

XD2 - 3100 - 102

RING,C,EXTERNAL

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

FIGURE 645 HOPPER ASSEMBLY

9
506

501

507
509
6
7

2
4

503
3

16
8
17

10C

18
19

(J143)
(M18)

(J141)

11

(CL1)

502

12
14
(J141)

(TS2)
(J140)

20

13
505

13

10A
(J143)

(TS1)
(J139)

10A
(J140)

10

20

15

(J139)
(J142)

10B
10B

504
(J138)

10B

SEE FIGURE 640

NOTE1:This assembly is included in the assembly shown in Figure 640.


NOTE2:This assembly does not include the part shown with key No.502.

645-1

508 505

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.

PART NUMBER

R
A
N
K

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

FG6 - 2011 - 000

BUFFER ASSEMBLY

FA4 - 0207 - 000

HOLDER, OIL SEAL

FB4 - 1842 - 000

BLADE, STIRRING

FB4 - 1849 - 000

SPRING, TORSION

FB4 - 1850 - 000

MOUNT, SCRAPER

FB4 - 1856 - 000

ROLLER, MAGNET

FB4 - 1857 - 000

BLADE, STIRRING

FB4 - 1858 - 000

BLADE, STIRRING

FF2 - 5730 - 000

BUSHING

FF5 - 7695 - 000

COVER, BUFFER

10

FG6 - 1891 - 000

CABLE, BUFFER UNIT

J138-143

10A

VS1 - 5057 - 002

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

J141,143

10B

VS1 - 5057 - 003

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

J139,140,142

10C

WT2 - 5565 - 000

CLAMP, CABLE

11

FH6 - 1543 - 000

MOTOR, DC 16.8W

M18 J143

12

FH7 - 5840 - 000

CLUTCH, ELECTROMAGNETIC

CL1 J141

13

FH7 - 7337 - 000

SENSOR, TONER

TS1,2 J139,140

14

FS1 - 1202 - 000

BUSHING

15

FS1 - 1503 - 000

BUSHING

16

FS2 - 0875 - 000

GEAR, 16T

17

FS6 - 0988 - 000

GEAR, 14T/27T

18

FS6 - 0989 - 000

GEAR, 18T/19T

19

FS6 - 0990 - 000

GEAR, 14T/27T

20

X71 - 9310 - 000

SEAL, OIL

501

XB1 - 2300 - 409

13

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M3X4

502

XB1 - 2300 - 409

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M3X4

503

XB1 - 2300 - 809

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M3X8

504

XB4 - 7300 - 809

SCREW,TAPPING,TRUSS HEAD,M3X8

505

XD1 - 1103 - 139

SHIM

506

XD1 - 1106 - 221

SHIM

645 -

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

SEE NOTE 1

SEE NOTE 2

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

645-2

R
A
N
K

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.

PART NUMBER

507

XD2 - 1100 - 502

RING,E

508

XD2 - 1100 - 642

RING,E

509

XD2 - 2100 - 602

RING,GRIP

645 -

645-3

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

FIGURE 720 SEPARATION CLAW DRIVE ASSEMBLY

502
2
16
1

18
4
13
6
14
5
15

3
12
13
14
5

17

11

17
10
7
10

501

NOTE:This assembly is included in the assembly shown in Figure 600.

720-1

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.

PART NUMBER

R
A
N
K

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

FG1 - 3472 - 000

SEPARATION CLAW DRIVE ASSEMBLY

FA3 - 2471 - 000

BASE

FA3 - 2472 - 000

LEVER

FA3 - 2473 - 000

LINK, RIGHT

FA3 - 2474 - 000

LINK, LEFT

FA3 - 2475 - 000

BRACE

FA3 - 2476 - 000

LINK

FA3 - 2477 - 000

LEVER, RIGHT

FA3 - 2478 - 000

LEVER, LEFT

FA3 - 2479 - 000

RACK

10

FA3 - 2480 - 000

SPRING, LEAF

11

FA3 - 2481 - 000

SPRING, LEAF

12

FS2 - 0088 - 000

GEAR, 20T

13

FS2 - 0089 - 000

GEAR, 20T

14

FS2 - 0090 - 000

GEAR, 25T

15

FS2 - 0091 - 000

GEAR, 60T

16

FS2 - 2001 - 000

SPRING, TORSION

17

FS2 - 2002 - 000

SPRING, TENSION

18

FS2 - 2058 - 000

SPRING, COMPRESSION

501

XB4 - 7301 - 209

SCREW,TAPPING,TRUSS HEAD,M3X12

502

XD2 - 1100 - 502

RING,E

720 -

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

SEE NOTE

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

720-2

FIGURE 770 WASTE TONER ASSEMBLY

11

4
13
(J6)

3
503

12
5

(J20)
(J5)

2
16

(J262)

(J45)
(J239)

501

(PS19)
(J262)

(J261)

10

15

14

(J152)

504

502

NOTE:This assembly does not include the part shown with key No.9.

770-1

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.

PART NUMBER

R
A
N
K

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

FG6 - 7747 - 000

WASTE TONER ASSEMBLY

FB4 - 1443 - 000

MOUNT, AC CONNECTOR

FB4 - 1542 - 000

SPACER, LATTICE CABLE

FB4 - 9511 - 000

SUPPORT, SPRING

FB4 - 9799 - 000

GUIDE, CABLE

FB6 - 0783 - 000

SPRING, LEAF, GROUNDING

FG6 - 1818 - 000

CABLE, MAIN SWITCH CONNECTING

J12,13,20

FG6 - 1819 - 000

CABLE, LATTICE, 3.5K DECK

J45,228,239

FG6 - 1820 - 000

CABLE, WASTE TONER SENSOR

J261,262

FH2 - 6552 - 000

COVER, CONNECTOR

SEE NOTE

10

FH7 - 7462 - 000

PHOTO-INTERRUPTER

PS19 J262

11

FS2 - 9410 - 000

SCREW, STEPPED, M4X12.7

12

FS5 - 9398 - 000

SCREW, SIDE REGIST., M3X8

13

FS6 - 2760 - 000

SPRING, COMPRESSION

14

VS1 - 5057 - 003

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

J261

15

VS1 - 5057 - 007

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

J239

16

WT2 - 5565 - 000

CLAMP, CABLE

501

XB1 - 2301 - 407

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M3X14

502

XB1 - 2400 - 609

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M4X6

503

XB2 - 7400 - 607

SCREW,W/WASHER,M4X6

504

XD2 - 1100 - 502

RING,E

770 -

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

770-2

FIGURE 775 WASTE TONER PIPE ASSEMBLY


11
1

7
8
9
11

2
502

1
501
6

10
3
10
5

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.

DESCRIPTION

FG6 - 2020 - 020

WASTE TONER PIPE ASSEMBLY

FB2 - 6285 - 000

SHIM

FB2 - 7981 - 000

CAM

FB2 - 8402 - 000

TUBE

FB4 - 1792 - 000

CAP, WASTE TONER, 1

FB4 - 1794 - 000

PIPE, WASTE TONER

FB4 - 1795 - 000

SHAFT, WASTE TONER

FB4 - 1797 - 000

SUPPORT, SPRING

FS6 - 2756 - 000

SPRING, COMPRESSION

FS7 - 0027 - 000

GEAR, 26T

10

X62 - 7921 - 000

CLAMP, CABLE

11

XG9 - 0211 - 000

BALL BEARING, MF128ZZ1MC3D4M

501

XD2 - 1100 - 642

RING,E

502

XD3 - 2200 - 182

PIN,DOWEL

775 -

775-1

R
A
N
K

Q
T
Y

PART NUMBER

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

FIGURE 810 FIXING ASSEMBLY(1/2)


516

25
98

48

31

59

22
47

(H1)

28
(H2)

50

60
31
98
81

(PS6)
(J194)

61
66

49

18
73
504

38

517

515

37

51 503

507

99
40

38

44
88
21
99
75

51

27
(J194)

(J192)

70

56
56A

82

65

NOTE:This assembly is included in the assembly shown in Figure 320.

810-1

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

48

FIGURE 810 FIXING ASSEMBLY(2/2)


69

508

34

30

53
504
8
(J15)

72

68

42
87

8
506

72

46

97
67

513
9

87

45

71

68
515

43
52

62

95

96

509
35

33

41

501

16

90
57

(J191)
(TH2)

39 502

503

15

12

(TP1)

5
11
14 17

3
58

511

(TH1)

514

13

4 (J190)

20

505

29
74
518

32

80
76

24

(PS8)
(J189)

23

19

61

63
93

(J189)
(J188)

86
54

(J211)

55

91

84

78

510

77
85

89

83
519

(J190)

64
(J191) 92
512
(J187)
79
94
519

36

63
(PS7)
(J188)

10

61
26

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

810-2

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.

R
A
N
K

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

FG6 - 7287 - 000

FIXING ASSEMBLY

100V SEE NOTE

FG6 - 7288 - 000

FIXING ASSEMBLY

208V SEE NOTE

FG6 - 7289 - 000

FIXING ASSEMBLY

220/240V SEE NOTE

FA2 - 9037 - 000

CLAW, SEPARATION, LOWER

FA3 - 8894 - 000

RING, RETAINING

FA5 - 4400 - 000

MOUNT, THERMISTOR

FA5 - 4403 - 000

SPRING, LEAF

FA6 - 8003 - 000

SPRING, TORSION

FA9 - 2112 - 000

BUSHING

FB1 - 6833 - 000

BUSHING

FB2 - 7224 - 030

SUPPORT, SHAFT

FB2 - 7225 - 030

FLANGE, SHAFT

10

FB2 - 7228 - 000

ARM, ONE-WAY

11

FB2 - 7238 - 000

SPRING, TENSION

12

FB2 - 7240 - 000

MOUNT, ROWEL

13

FB2 - 7261 - 000

BUSHING

14

FB2 - 7264 - 000

ROWEL

15

FB3 - 8409 - 000

HOLDER, THERMISTOR, 2

16

FB3 - 8412 - 000

COVER, CROSSMEMBER

17

FB3 - 9372 - 000

BLOCK, MOUNTING

18

FB4 - 2191 - 000

LEVER, PAPER JAM SENSOR

19

FB4 - 2195 - 020

BLOCK, CLAW STOP, FRONT

20

FB4 - 2196 - 020

BLOCK, CLAW STOP, REAR

21

FB4 - 2214 - 000

ELIMINATOR, STATIC CHARGE

22

FB4 - 2239 - 000

RING, BIAS

23

FB4 - 9360 - 000

GEAR CAM, 50T

24

FB4 - 9361 - 000

PLATE, FRICTION

25

FB4 - 9524 - 000

COLLAR

26

FB5 - 6825 - 000

SHAFT, ONE-WAY

27

FB5 - 6833 - 000

ROLLER, INTERNAL DELIVERY

810 -

810-3

PART NUMBER

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
810 -

PART NUMBER

R
A
N
K

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

28

FB5 - 6930 - 000

ROLLER, FIXING

29

FB5 - 6931 - 000

PLATE, LIMIT, ARM

30

FB5 - 6932 - 000

SUPPORT, WEB RETAINER

31

FB5 - 6934 - 000

BUSHING

32

FB5 - 6935 - 000

PLATE, LIMIT, ARM, 2

33

FB5 - 6936 - 000

ROLLER, CLEANING

34

FB5 - 6941 - 000

COVER, FIXING, UPPER

35

FB5 - 6944 - 000

HOLDER, HEATER

36

FB5 - 6945 - 000

SUPPORT, HEATER

37

FB5 - 6946 - 000

GUIDE, INLET

38

FB5 - 6948 - 000

PLATE, HEIGHT ADJUSTING

39

FB5 - 6951 - 000

TERMINAL, BIAS

40

FB5 - 6952 - 000

ROLLER, PRESSURE

41

FB5 - 6957 - 000

HOLDER, THERMISTOR, 1

42

FB5 - 6973 - 000

LEVER, PAPER SENSOR

43

FB5 - 7077 - 000

PLATE, LIMIT, LEVER

44

FB5 - 7078 - 000

SPACER, PRESSURE

45

FB5 - 7558 - 000

TERMINAL, HEATER, LARGE

46

FB5 - 7559 - 000

TERMINAL, HEATER, SMALL

47

FB5 - 7560 - 000

COLLAR, FIXING ROLLER

48

FB5 - 7562 - 000

SUPPORT, BEARING

49

FB5 - 7660 - 000

GUIDE, DELIVERY, LOWER

50

FF5 - 7860 - 000

PIN, POSITIONING

51

FF6 - 1082 - 000

SUPPORT, FIXING POSITION

52

FF6 - 1087 - 000

PLATE, PIN

53

FG6 - 1875 - 000

CABLE, AC, FIXING/FEEDER

J15

54

FG6 - 1880 - 000

CABLE, CLEANING BELT SENSOR

J188,189,211

55

FG6 - 1881 - 000

CABLE, DC, FIXING, UPPER

J187,190,191,211

56

FG6 - 7200 - 000

CABLE, DC, FIXING

J192,194

56A

VS1 - 6318 - 006

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

J192

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

810-4

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.

PART NUMBER

57

810 -

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

FG6 - 7745 - 000

THERMOSWITCH HOLDER UNIT

58

FG6 - 7748 - 000

THERMISTOR UNIT

TH1 J190

59

FH7 - 4707 - 000

HEATER, MAIN

100V H1

FH7 - 4708 - 000

HEATER, MAIN

208V H1

FH7 - 4709 - 000

HEATER, MAIN

220/240V H1

FH7 - 4710 - 000

HEATER, SUB

100V H2

FH7 - 4711 - 000

HEATER, SUB

208V H2

FH7 - 4712 - 000

HEATER, SUB

220/240V H2

61

FH7 - 7462 - 000

PHOTO-INTERRUPTER

PS6,7,8 J194,188,189

62

FH7 - 7464 - 000

SUB THERMISTOR ASSEMBLY

TH2 J191

63

FS1 - 1449 - 000

BUSHING

64

FS1 - 1569 - 000

BUSHING

65

FS1 - 2370 - 000

SPRING, TENSION

66

FS1 - 2834 - 000

SPRING, TENSION

67

FS1 - 9051 - 000

SCREW,STEPPED,M3

68

FS2 - 1256 - 000

BUSHING

69

FS3 - 2053 - 000

SPRING, TORSION

70

FS5 - 1466 - 000

BUSHING

71

FS5 - 2940 - 000

SPRING, TENSION

72

FS5 - 2941 - 000

SPRING, COMPRESSION

73

FS5 - 2950 - 000

SPRING, TORSION

74

FS5 - 6583 - 000

SPACER

75

FS5 - 9619 - 000

SCREW,STEPPED,M3

76

FS6 - 0103 - 000

GEAR, 28T

77

FS6 - 0105 - 000

GEAR, 22T/60T

78

FS6 - 0106 - 000

GEAR, 23T

79

FS6 - 0134 - 000

GEAR, 44T

80

FS6 - 2990 - 000

SPRING, COMPRESSION

81

FS7 - 0007 - 000

GEAR, 52T

82

FS7 - 0008 - 000

GEAR, 23T

60

810-5

R
A
N
K

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
810 -

PART NUMBER

R
A
N
K

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

83

FS7 - 0891 - 000

GEAR, 60T

84

FS7 - 0893 - 000

GEAR, 22T/63T

85

FS7 - 0894 - 000

GEAR, 19T/63T

86

FS7 - 0895 - 000

GEAR, 19T/60T

87

FS7 - 2523 - 000

SPRING, TENSION

88

FS7 - 2524 - 000

SPRING, COMPRESSION

89

FS7 - 2530 - 000

SPRING, TENSION

90

FY1 - 1157 - 000

ROLLER, CLEANING BELT

91

VS1 - 5057 - 002

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

J190

92

VS1 - 5057 - 003

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

J191

93

VS1 - 5057 - 006

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

J211

94

VS1 - 6318 - 010

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

J187

95

XA9 - 0807 - 000

SCREW, TP, M3X6

96

XA9 - 0925 - 000

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M3X10

97

XG9 - 0406 - 000

BEARING, BALL

98

XG9 - 0421 - 000

BEARING, BALL

99

XG9 - 0447 - 000

BEARING, BALL

501

XB1 - 2300 - 409

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M3X4

502

XB1 - 2300 - 609

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M3X6

503

XB1 - 2400 - 409

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M4X4

504

XB1 - 2400 - 609

32

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M4X6

505

XB1 - 2400 - 809

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M4X8

506

XB1 - 2401 - 009

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M4X10

507

XB1 - 2404 - 009

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M4X40

508

XB2 - 8401 - 009

SCREW,W/WASHER,M4X10

509

XB2 - 8401 - 209

SCREW,W/WASHER,M4X12

510

XB6 - 7300 - 609

SCREW,TP,M3X6

511

XB7 - 2200 - 409

NUT,HEX,M4

512

XD1 - 1106 - 222

SHIM

513

XD2 - 1100 - 322

RING,E

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

810-6

R
A
N
K

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.

PART NUMBER

514

XD2 - 1100 - 502

10

RING,E

515

XD2 - 1100 - 642

RING,E

516

XD2 - 1100 - 802

RING,E

517

XD2 - 1200 - 902

RING, E

518

XD3 - 1300 - 142

PIN,SPRING

519

XD3 - 2200 - 122

PIN,DOWEL

810 -

810-7

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

FIGURE 900 SYSTEM BOX ASSEMBLY


26
6

(J1027)
(J1058)
(J1020)
(J1454)

6B
(J402)

6A

(J1021)

(J401)

(J1006)

32
31

31

32

30

(J50)
(J1091)

22

19
30

31
32

501

31

32

24

29

20

31
32

12

21

15

(BAT1)

25

(J1019)

9 (J9203) 8

(J405)

22

(J1023)
(J1453)

(J1017)

(J1018)

(J1061)

14

(J1551)

23

(J1060)

(J407)

(J1022)
(J1302)

502

(J1024)

2
503

17

(J1452)

7D

(J121)
7A
(J408) 7C
(J404) 7B
(J173)

13
(FM16)
(J1028)

10

18
504

11
(J9201)

28

(J1014)

(J1461)
(J6809)
(J1104)
(J405)

27

(J407)

5
(J9202)

16

NOTE:This assembly does not include the part shown with key No.16.

900-1

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.

PART NUMBER

R
A
N
K

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

FG6 - 7413 - 000

SYSTEM BOX ASSEMBLY

FB5 - 4010 - 000

GROUNDING PLATE, HARD DISK

FB5 - 8482 - 000

HOOK, COVER

FB6 - 0782 - 000

SPRING, LEAF

FG6 - 6853 - 000

CABLE, GROUNDING

FG6 - 7215 - 000

CABLE, CONTROL PANEL CONNECT

J405,407,1461,6801

FG6 - 7216 - 000

CABLE, CONTROLLER

J50,401,402,1006
J1020,1021,1027,1058

900 -

J1091,1454
6A

VS1 - 6318 - 004

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

J401

6B

VS1 - 6318 - 009

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

J402

FG6 - 7217 - 000

CABLE, PIXEL/LINE CHANGE

J121,173,404,408
J1022-1024,1453

7A

VS1 - 6318 - 005

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

J408

7B

VS1 - 6318 - 007

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

J173

7C

VS1 - 6318 - 011

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

J404

7D

VS1 - 6319 - 028

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

J121

FG6 - 7218 - 000

CABLE, CONTROL PANEL

J405,407,1018,1019

FG6 - 7222 - 000

CABLE, DDI-S POWER SUPPLY

J1061,9203

10

FG6 - 7258 - 000

CABLE, FLAT

J1014,9201

11

FG6 - 7266 - 000

LVDS PCB ASSEMBLY

12

FG6 - 7278 - 000

CONTROL PANEL BORAD PCB

13

FG6 - 7281 - 000

PIXEL/LINE CHANGE PCB ASSEMBLY

14

FG6 - 7284 - 000

CABLE, CC-IV

J1060

15

FG6 - 8625 - 000

CABLE, HARD DISK

J1017,1551

16

FH2 - 6756 - 000

CABLE, DDI-S INTERFACE

SEE NOTE
J1104,9202

17

FH2 - 6900 - 000

CABLE, SHIELD

J1302,1452

18

FH6 - 1878 - 000

FAN

FM16 J1028

19

NPN

20

WA7 - 1497 - 000

DIMM, MT4LSDT864AG-133

21

WA7 - 1498 - 000

DIMM, MT8LSDT1664AG-133

22

WE8 - 5851 - 000

CORE, FERRITE

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

RF

DIMM ASSY

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

900-2

R
A
N
K

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.

PART NUMBER

23

WK1 - 5019 - 000

BATTERY,LITHIUM,CR2477-HE6H 3V

24

WM2 - 5152 - 000

HARD DISK DRIVE

25

XA9 - 0465 - 000

SCREW, W/WASHER, M3X4

26

XA9 - 0828 - 000

SCREW, W/STAR WASHER, M3X4

27

XA9 - 0836 - 000

22

SCREW,TP,M3X6

28

XA9 - 0836 - 000

SCREW,TP,M3X6

29

XA9 - 1207 - 000

SCREW,M4X12

30

XA9 - 1208 - 000

SCREW,M3X12

31

XH9 - 0110 - 000

RUBBER, CUSHION

32

XZ9 - 0503 - 000

SPACER

501

XB1 - 2300 - 607

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M3X6

502

XB1 - 2300 - 607

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M3X6

503

XB1 - 2400 - 607

16

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M4X6

504

XB1 - 2402 - 009

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M4X20

900 -

900-3

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

BAT1

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

FIGURE 910 DC POWER SUPPLY PCB ASSEMBLY

(J155)

6
(J156)

3
(J157)
(J156)

501

503

5
(FM11)

(J157)

5
(FM12)

502

(J28)

(J701)

NOTE:This assembly does not include the parts shown with key No.4 and 502.

910-1

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.

PART NUMBER

R
A
N
K

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

FG6 - 7237 - 000

DC POWER SUPPLY PCB ASSEMBLY

100V

FG6 - 7238 - 000

DC POWER SUPPLY PCB ASSEMBLY

208/220/240V

FB4 - 1612 - 000

HANDLE

FG6 - 1882 - 000

CABLE, POWER SUPPLY INTERNAL

J28,701

FG6 - 1887 - 000

CABLE, POWER SUPPLY FAN

J155-157

FG6 - 7239 - 000

RELAY PCB ASSEMBLY

SEE NOTE

FH6 - 1546 - 000

FAN, COOLING

FM11,12 J156,157

VS1 - 6318 - 006

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

J155

501

XB1 - 2300 - 607

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M3X6

502

XB1 - 2300 - 607

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M3X6

503

XB1 - 2403 - 009

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M4X30

CT 1 1 1

FH3 - 0666 - 000

TRANSFORMER

CT 3 0 1

FH3 - 0665 - 000

TRANSFORMER

F U1 0 1

VD7 - 0461 - 502

FUSE, AC125V 15A

100V

VD7 - 0646 - 301

FUSE

208/220/240V

FH3 - 7195 - 000

CHOKE COIL, SN14-8000

208/220/240V

L101

FH7 - 9308 - 000

COIL, CHOKE

100V

L111

FH3 - 7170 - 000

COIL, CHOKE

100V

L112

FH3 - 0887 - 000

COIL, CHOKE

100V

L151

FH3 - 7170 - 000

COIL, CHOKE

100V

L251

FH3 - 0889 - 000

COIL, CHOKE

L301

RH6 - 3148 - 000

SN COIL, 110UH, 3A

L351

FH3 - 0890 - 000

COIL, CHOKE

L501

FH3 - 0688 - 000

COIL, CHOKE

Q9 0 1

FH4 - 6040 - 000

IC, H8D2885, HYBRID

Q9 3 1

FH4 - 6040 - 000

IC, H8D2885, HYBRID

T301

FH3 - 0744 - 000

TRANSFORMER

T901

FH3 - 0888 - 000

TRANSFORMER

T931

FH3 - 0740 - 000

TRANSFORMER

910 -

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

SEE NOTE

208/220/240V

100V

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

910-2

FIGURE 920 CONTROL PANEL CPU PCB ASSEMBLY

NOTE:This assembly is included in the assembly shown in Figure 130.

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
920 Q6 8 2 2

920-1

PART NUMBER

R
A
N
K

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

FG3 - 1795 - 000

CONTROL PANEL CPU PCB ASSEMBLY

FH4 - 1380 - 000

IC, N010-0559-V123, MPU

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

SEE NOTE

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

FIGURE 925 CONTROL PANEL INVERTER PCB ASSEMBLY

NOTE:This assembly is included in the assembly shown in Figure 130.


FIGURE
&
KEY NO.

PART NUMBER

R
A
N
K

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

FG6 - 7738 - 000

C. PANEL INVERTER PCB ASSEMBLY

F U1

VD7 - 1622 - 001

FUSE, 2A, 60V

T1

FH3 - 0961 - 000

TRANSFORMER, INVERTER

925 -

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

SEE NOTE

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

925-1

FIGURE 930 DC CONTROLLER PCB ASSEMBLY

(BAT1)

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.

R
A
N
K

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

FG6 - 7236 - 000

DC CONTROLLER PCB ASSEMBLY

FG3 - 1689 - 000

DIMM ASSY

BAT 1

WK1 - 0084 - 000

BATTERY, 3V, 550 MAH

I C3 2

FH4 - 6156 - 000

IC, HG71G046A2R09FE,GATE ARRAY

I C4 0

FH4 - 6123 - 000

IC, M38871M2-010GP, MCU

930 1

930-1

PART NUMBER

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

FIGURE 935 READER CONTROL PCB ASSEMBLY


(BAT1)

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.

PART NUMBER

R
A
N
K

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

FG6 - 7404 - 000

READER CONTROL PCB ASSEMBLY

FG3 - 1690 - 000

DIMM ASSY, MBM29F040C-90PFTN

BAT 1

WK1 - 0084 - 000

BATTERY, 3V, 550 MAH

I C 4

FH4 - 6135 - 000

IC, UPD65454GN-121, GATE ARRAY

I C 5

FH4 - 6123 - 000

IC, M38871M2-010GP, MCU

I C1 8

FH4 - 6136 - 000

IC, MB87L1870, GATE ARRAY

935 1

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

935-1

FIGURE 940 POTENTIAL MEASURING PCB ASSEMBLY


(J2)

(J1)

(J108)

7A

11

SEE FIGURE 101

4
SEE FIGURE 101

Y
9
503

504

4
1
10
5

502

A
501
(J108)

(DP1)

(J109)

6
2

NOTE:This assembly does not include the parts shown with key No.4,5,9, and 11.

940-1

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.

PART NUMBER

R
A
N
K

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

FG6 - 7428 - 000

POTENTIAL MEASURING PCB ASSY

FA4 - 8609 - 000

SPACER

FB4 - 1947 - 000

MOUNT, SENSOR, UPPER

FB4 - 1948 - 000

MOUNT, SENSOR, LOWER

FB4 - 9346 - 000

TAPE, GLASS

SEE NOTE

FF5 - 7651 - 000

HOLDER, DUST-PROOF GLASS

SEE NOTE

FG6 - 1884 - 000

CABLE, SENSOR CONNECTING

J108,109

FG6 - 1885 - 000

CABLE, POTENTIAL SENSOR

J1,2,108

7A

VS1 - 5057 - 006

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

J108

FH4 - 6019 - 000

POTENTIAL SENSOR UNIT

DP1 J109

FN5 - 4002 - 000

GLASS, DUST-PROOF

SEE NOTE

10

FS6 - 2759 - 000

SPRING, TENSION

11

XA9 - 0643 - 000

SCREW,RS,M4X10

501

XB1 - 2300 - 609

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M3X6

502

XB1 - 2300 - 609

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M3X6

503

XB1 - 2400 - 609

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M4X6

504

XB1 - 2400 - 609

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M4X6

RA 1

FH4 - 9181 - 000

RESISTOR ARRAY, 10MOHM

T1

FH3 - 0242 - 000

TRANSFORMER

940 -

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

SEE NOTE

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

940-2

FIGURE 945 INVERTER PCB ASSEMBLY

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.

R
A
N
K

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

FG6 - 2291 - 000

INVERTER PCB ASSEMBLY

F U1 0 0 1

VD7 - 1624 - 000

FUSE, 4A, 60V

F U1 0 0 2

VD7 - 1621 - 001

FUSE, 60V, 1A

L1001

FH3 - 7203 - 000

INDUCTOR

L1002

FH3 - 7202 - 000

INDUCTOR

T1001

FH3 - 0879 - 000

TRANSFORMER

T1002

FH3 - 0666 - 000

TRANSFORMER

T1003

FH3 - 0881 - 000

TRANSFORMER

945 -

945-1

PART NUMBER

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

FIGURE 960 AC DRIVER PCB ASSEMBLY

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.

PART NUMBER

R
A
N
K

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

FG6 - 7263 - 000

AC DRIVER PCB ASSEMBLY

100V

FG6 - 7264 - 000

AC DRIVER PCB ASSEMBLY

208/220/240V

F U1

VD5 - 0322 - 501

FUSE, 2.5A 125V

100V

F U2

VD7 - 1832 - 501

FUSE, 2.5A 250V

208/220/240V

L1

FH3 - 0939 - 000

INDUCTOR

100V

FH3 - 0938 - 000

INDUCTOR

208/220/240V

FH3 - 0939 - 000

INDUCTOR

100V

FH3 - 0938 - 000

INDUCTOR

208/220/240V

RL 1

FH7 - 6331 - 000

RELAY

SK1

RH6 - 3434 - 000

FILTER, NOISE

SK2

RH6 - 3434 - 000

FILTER, NOISE

SK3

RH6 - 3434 - 000

FILTER, NOISE

SK4

RH6 - 3434 - 000

FILTER, NOISE

T1

FH3 - 0937 - 000

INDUCTOR

100V

FH3 - 0936 - 000

INDUCTOR

208/220/240V

960 -

L2

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

960-1

FIGURE 970 DOCUMENT DETECT PCB ASSEMBLY

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.

R
A
N
K

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

FG6 - 7257 - 000

DOCUMENT DETECT PCB ASSEMBLY

FG3 - 1714 - 000

DIMM ASSY, MBM29LV400T-10PFTN

WT8 - 0053 - 000

RIVET, NYLON

I C2

FH4 - 5904 - 000

IC, MBCG46833-119, GATE ARRAY

I C3

FH4 - 5905 - 000

IC, MB87D119, GATE ARRAY

I C5

FH4 - 6154 - 000

IC, MB87L1890, GATE ARRAY

970 -

970-1

PART NUMBER

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

FIGURE 980 H.V. AC TRANSFORMER PCB ASSEMBLY

(J722)

(J741)

1
NOTE:This assembly does not include the part shown with key No.1.

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
980 1
T1

PART NUMBER

R
A
N
K

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

FG6 - 7249 - 000

H.V. AC TRANSFORMER PCB ASSY

FG6 - 7220 - 000

CABLE, H.V. CONNECTING

FH3 - 5237 - 000

TRANSFORMER

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

J722,741
SEE NOTE

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

980-1

FIGURE 985 H.V. DC TRANSFORMER PCB ASSEMBLY

(J732)
(J733)

501
(J731)

985-1

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.

PART NUMBER

R
A
N
K

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

FG6 - 7251 - 000

H.V. DC TRANSFORMER PCB ASSY

FH2 - 9231 - 000

JOINT CONNECTOR UNIT

FS5 - 9214 - 000

SCREW,RS STEPPED,M4

501

XB1 - 2400 - 609

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M4X6

R2 0 6

FH4 - 9157 - 000

RESISTOR, 4MOHM, 1/4W

R5 5 1

FH6 - 3337 - 000

RESISTOR, 3MOHM, 1/3W

R5 6 1

FH6 - 3337 - 000

RESISTOR, 3MOHM, 1/3W

R5 7 1

FH6 - 3337 - 000

RESISTOR, 3MOHM, 1/3W

R5 8 1

FH6 - 3337 - 000

RESISTOR, 3MOHM, 1/3W

R8 5 1

FH6 - 3337 - 000

RESISTOR, 3MOHM, 1/3W

R8 5 7

FH6 - 3337 - 000

RESISTOR, 3MOHM, 1/3W

T101

FH3 - 0893 - 000

TRANSFORMER

T202

RH3 - 0071 - 000

TRANSFORMER

T301

FH3 - 0894 - 000

TRANSFORMER

T401

FH3 - 0894 - 000

TRANSFORMER

T501

FH3 - 0893 - 000

TRANSFORMER

T601

FH3 - 0766 - 000

TRANSFORMER

T701

FH3 - 0830 - 000

TRANSFORMER

T801

FH3 - 0893 - 000

TRANSFORMER

985 -

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

J731-733

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

985-2

FIGURE B

LIST OF CONNECTORS(1/4)

J224

J227 J225

J247
J245

J226

J243
J229
J246

J231

J244

J230

J248

J235
J238

J234

J237
J320
J232
J317
J233
J316
J236
J318

J314

J321

J319
J315

J281

J243

J282

J24
J42
J249
J250 J242
J43
J601 J217
J602

J283
J362

J241
J216

J289

J306

J251
J611
J612
J512 J268
J511
J510

J255
J621
J622
J258
J322 J314
J267

J513
J514
J515
J516
J517
J518

J284
J285
J287
J305

J224
J222 J223

J307
J365

J252
J253
J254
J264
J229
J263

J260
J259 J281
J305
J256
J257

J304

J286
J288

J313

J310
J312

J308
J309
J311

J303
J293
J302
J363
J294

J295

J265 J290
J266
J301
J40
J270
J41
J296
J519
J269
J364

J291
J292

J366
J330
J323

J336

J322
J3601

J342

J329
J326
J335

J3605
J327
J337
J328

J338
J340
J3606
J3604

J341

J339

J3602
J3603

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

J331
J332
J333

J324

B-1

J334

J325

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

FIGURE B

LIST OF CONNECTORS(2/4)

J13
J853
J16

J12

J802
J1109
J1002
J158

J15 J17

J11
J14

J20
J5
J24
J25

J1
J2
J26

J347

J346
J1302
J137
J35
J136
J135
J113
J213
J37
J116 J55
J177

J348

J32
J764

J507

J761
J1112

J782
J781
J28
J701

J206

J3701

J200 J199

J762
J15
J188

J21 J103

J189
J211

J41
J1452

J156

J19

J6

J763

J197 J120
J119
J180
J1114
J508
J40
J509

J18
J4

J1108
J1706
J1107
J1704
J1102
J1705
J1301
J1503
J1701
J1501
J1303
J1702
J1502
J1703

J1304
J1101
J214
J115

J114

J3

J194
J190 J187
J191

J155

J157

J197
J180

J1712
J1714
J1719
J1715
J1721
J1720
J1723

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

J201

J198

J202

J192

J205
J182
J203
J184
J204
J183 J652
J206
J651
J196
J207

J195
J185
J210
J186
J209

J187

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

J198
J202
J208
J192

B-2

FIGURE B

LIST OF CONNECTORS(3/4)

J6803
J6802

CN2
J6601
J6605
J6602
J6804

J6901
J164
J165
CN1

J166

J163

J6805
J6806
J6801
J6807
J6808

J141
J143
J240
J174

J804

J172
J23
J851
J852

J803

J104
J801
J162
J109

J167
J175
J159

J139
J140

J1110
J1001
J171 J170
J1003
J169

J168

J122
J34

J112

J108
J142

J104
J124
J138
J131
J47

J105

J17

J124

J272

J149

J46
J150
J125

J101

J111
J144

J501

J147
J146

J151

J149

J48

J152

J503
J504
J118

J131

J134 J133

J1728
J132

J1718

J1723
J1713

B-3

J130
J129

J102

J145

J123
J502

J1A
J2A
J3A

J138

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

J128

LIST OF CONNECTORS(4/4)

FIGURE B

J1104

J1027
J1058
J1020
J1021

J6809

J1902

J1901
J1103

J1028
J402

J345
J401

J1006
J1454
J1061
J1451
J1453

J50

J1461
J1551
J1018

J1015

J783
J785

J1019

J784

J1091
J405

J1014

J407
J1017

J121

J1727
J1716

J506
J9201
J9203
J9202

J1724

J737
J271
J732
J272
J733

J721

J731

J722

J734

J723

J45
J239

J741

J512
J510

J228
J41

J742

J792
J791

J1722

J514

J262

J1723
J261

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

J505

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

B-4

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.

PART NUMBER

B-

R
A
N
K

NPN
CN1

RF

NPN
VS1 - 0842 - 002

CN2

Q
T
Y

NPN

ANALOG TOUCH PANEL

PCB

POTENTIAL MEASURING

VS1 - 0279 - 005

CONNECTOR, 5P, FEMALE

WS3 - 0437 - 000

SOCKET CONTACT, 20-30AWG


AC DRIVER

VS1 - 6380 - 003

CONNECTOR, 3P, MALE

WS3 - 5472 - 000

SOCKET CONTACT, 12AWG

PCB

POTENTIAL MEASURING

VS1 - 0279 - 004

CONNECTOR, 4P, FEMALE

WS3 - 0469 - 000

SOCKET CONTACT, 26-30AWG


AC DRIVER

VS3 - 5083 - 007

CONNECTOR, 7P, FEMALE

WS3 - 5160 - 000

SOCKET CONTACT, 18-24AWG

PCB

POTENTIAL MEASURING
1

PCB

CONNECTOR, 4P, FEMALE


AC DRIVER

VS3 - 5083 - 003

CONNECTOR, 3P, FEMALE

WS3 - 5160 - 000

SOCKET CONTACT, 18-24AWG

PCB

AC DRIVER

VS1 - 6380 - 002

CONNECTOR, 2P, MALE

WS3 - 5292 - 000

SOCKET CONTACT

PCB

AC DRIVER

VS3 - 5083 - 011

CONNECTOR, 11P, FEMALE

WS3 - 5160 - 000

SOCKET CONTACT, 18-24AWG

PCB
VS1 - 6380 - 004

B-5

CONNECTOR, 2P, FEMALE


LCD CONTROL PANEL

VS1 - 6321 - 004

LIST OF CONNECTORS

NPN

PCB

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

ANALOG TOUCH PANEL

PCB

DESCRIPTION

AC DRIVER
1

CONNECTOR, 4P, MALE

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
B-

PART NUMBER

R
A
N
K

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

WS3 - 5292 - 000

SOCKET CONTACT

11

FG6 - 1904 - 000

CABLE, FIXING DRAWER CONNECT

VS3 - 5121 - 003

CONNECTOR, 3P, FEMALE

WS3 - 5291 - 000

PIN CONTACT

VS1 - 6380 - 004

CONNECTOR, 4P, MALE

VS3 - 5121 - 004

CONNECTOR, 4P, FEMALE

WS3 - 5291 - 000

PIN CONTACT

WS3 - 5292 - 000

SOCKET CONTACT

VS1 - 6380 - 004

CONNECTOR, 4P, MALE

VS3 - 5121 - 004

CONNECTOR, 4P, FEMALE

WS3 - 5291 - 000

PIN CONTACT

WS3 - 5292 - 000

SOCKET CONTACT

FG6 - 7201 - 000

CABLE, DRUM HEATER CONNECTING

VS4 - 0002 - 003

CONNECTOR, 3P, FEMALE

WS4 - 0217 - 000

SOCKET CONTACT, 22-18AWG

FG6 - 1875 - 000

CABLE, AC, FIXING/FEEDER

FG6 - 1904 - 000

CABLE, FIXING DRAWER CONNECT

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

19

20

NPN

MAIN SWITCH

RH2 - 5339 - 000

CONNECTOR, 4P, FEMALE

WT1 - 0579 - 000

RECEPTACLE

FG6 - 1853 - 000

CABLE, DRUM HEATER

FG6 - 7201 - 000

CABLE, DRUM HEATER CONNECTING

VS4 - 0001 - 003

CONNECTOR, 3P, MALE

VS4 - 0002 - 003

CONNECTOR, 3P, FEMALE

WS4 - 0217 - 000

SOCKET CONTACT, 22-18AWG

WS4 - 0219 - 000

PIN CONTACT, 18-22AWG

NPN

CASSETTE HEATER

VS4 - 0001 - 003

CONNECTOR, 3P, MALE

WS4 - 0219 - 000

PIN CONTACT, 18-22AWG

VS4 - 0001 - 002

CONNECTOR, 2P, MALE

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

SW1

H4

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

B-6

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
B-

B-7

20

21

23

24

25

26

28

32

PART NUMBER

R
A
N
K

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

VS4 - 0002 - 002

CONNECTOR, 2P, FEMALE

WS4 - 0217 - 000

SOCKET CONTACT, 22-18AWG

WS4 - 0219 - 000

PIN CONTACT, 18-22AWG

VS4 - 0001 - 002

CONNECTOR, 2P, MALE

VS4 - 0002 - 002

CONNECTOR, 2P, FEMALE

WS4 - 0218 - 000

SOCKET CONTACT, 22-26AWG

WS4 - 0220 - 000

PIN CONTACT, 22-26AWG

VS1 - 5729 - 002

CONNECTOR, 2P, MALE

VS3 - 5083 - 002

CONNECTOR, 2P, FEMALE

WS3 - 5160 - 000

SOCKET CONTACT, 18-24AWG

WS3 - 5301 - 000

PIN CONTACT

VS1 - 6380 - 004

CONNECTOR, 4P, MALE

VS3 - 5121 - 004

CONNECTOR, 4P, FEMALE

WS3 - 5291 - 000

PIN CONTACT

WS3 - 5292 - 000

SOCKET CONTACT

VS3 - 5121 - 002

CONNECTOR, 2P, FEMALE

VS4 - 0001 - 003

CONNECTOR, 3P, MALE

WS4 - 0217 - 000

SOCKET CONTACT, 22-18AWG

WS4 - 0219 - 000

PIN CONTACT, 18-22AWG

VS1 - 6380 - 002

CONNECTOR, 2P, MALE

VS3 - 5121 - 002

CONNECTOR, 2P, FEMALE

WS3 - 5472 - 000

SOCKET CONTACT, 12AWG

WS3 - 5473 - 000

PIN, CONTACT, 12AWG

VS1 - 5729 - 007

CONNECTOR, 7P, MALE

VS3 - 5083 - 007

CONNECTOR, 7P, FEMALE

WS3 - 5160 - 000

SOCKET CONTACT, 18-24AWG

WS3 - 5301 - 000

PIN CONTACT

VS1 - 6373 - 008

CONNECTOR, 8P, FEMALE

VS1 - 6490 - 008

CONNECTOR, 8P, MALE

WS3 - 5598 - 000

PIN CONTACT

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

208/220/240V

208/220/240V

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
B-

PART NUMBER

R
A
N
K

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

32

WS3 - 5680 - 000

SOCKET CONTACT, 20-24AWG

34

VS4 - 0001 - 015

CONNECTOR, 15P, MALE

VS4 - 0002 - 015

CONNECTOR, 15P, FEMALE

WS4 - 0217 - 000

15

SOCKET CONTACT, 22-18AWG

WS4 - 0219 - 000

15

PIN CONTACT, 18-22AWG

VS1 - 6372 - 008

CONNECTOR, 8P, MALE

VS1 - 6373 - 008

CONNECTOR, 8P, FEMALE

WS3 - 5598 - 000

PIN CONTACT

WS3 - 5680 - 000

SOCKET CONTACT, 20-24AWG

VS1 - 6372 - 002

CONNECTOR, 2P, MALE

VS1 - 6373 - 002

CONNECTOR, 2P, FEMALE

WS3 - 5598 - 000

PIN CONTACT

WS3 - 5680 - 000

SOCKET CONTACT, 20-24AWG

VS4 - 0001 - 006

CONNECTOR, 6P, MALE

VS4 - 0002 - 006

CONNECTOR, 6P, FEMALE

WS4 - 0217 - 000

SOCKET CONTACT, 22-18AWG

WS4 - 0220 - 000

PIN CONTACT, 22-26AWG

VS4 - 0001 - 012

CONNECTOR, 12P, MALE

VS4 - 0002 - 012

CONNECTOR, 12P, FEMALE

WS4 - 0217 - 000

11

SOCKET CONTACT, 22-18AWG

WS4 - 0220 - 000

11

PIN CONTACT, 22-26AWG

VS1 - 5729 - 002

CONNECTOR, 2P, MALE

VS3 - 5083 - 002

CONNECTOR, 2P, FEMALE

WS3 - 5160 - 000

SOCKET CONTACT, 18-24AWG

WS3 - 5301 - 000

PIN CONTACT

VS1 - 5729 - 002

CONNECTOR, 2P, MALE

VS3 - 5083 - 002

CONNECTOR, 2P, FEMALE

WS3 - 5160 - 000

SOCKET CONTACT, 18-24AWG

WS3 - 5301 - 000

PIN CONTACT

VS4 - 0001 - 004

CONNECTOR, 4P, MALE

35

37

40

41

42

43

45

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

B-8

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
B-

B-9

45

46

47

48

50

55

56

101

102

PART NUMBER

R
A
N
K

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

VS4 - 0002 - 004

CONNECTOR, 4P, FEMALE

WS4 - 0218 - 000

SOCKET CONTACT, 22-26AWG

WS4 - 0219 - 000

PIN CONTACT, 18-22AWG

VS1 - 5729 - 002

CONNECTOR, 2P, MALE

VS3 - 5083 - 002

CONNECTOR, 2P, FEMALE

WS3 - 5160 - 000

SOCKET CONTACT, 18-24AWG

WS3 - 5301 - 000

PIN CONTACT

NPN

MULTI DOOR INTERLOCK SWITCH

RH2 - 5283 - 000

CONNECTOR, 3P, FEMALE

WS3 - 5419 - 000

SOCKET CONTACT, 22-26AWG

VS1 - 5057 - 002

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

VS1 - 5824 - 002

CONNECTOR, 2P, FEMALE

VS1 - 6321 - 002

CONNECTOR, 2P, FEMALE

WS3 - 5358 - 000

SOCKET CONTACT, 22-26AWG

VS1 - 6694 - 030

CONNECTOR, 30P, MALE

VS1 - 6695 - 030

CONNECTOR, 30P, FEMALE

WS3 - 5680 - 000

28

SOCKET CONTACT, 20-24AWG

WS3 - 5719 - 000

28

PIN CONTACT, 20-24AWG

VS1 - 6372 - 008

CONNECTOR, 8P, MALE

VS1 - 6373 - 008

CONNECTOR, 8P, FEMALE

WS3 - 5598 - 000

PIN CONTACT

WS3 - 5680 - 000

SOCKET CONTACT, 20-24AWG

VS1 - 5729 - 002

CONNECTOR, 2P, MALE

VS3 - 5083 - 002

CONNECTOR, 2P, FEMALE

WS3 - 5160 - 000

SOCKET CONTACT, 18-24AWG

WS3 - 5301 - 000

PIN CONTACT

VS1 - 5057 - 003

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

VS1 - 6321 - 003

CONNECTOR, 3P, FEMALE

VS1 - 6321 - 003

CONNECTOR, 3P, FEMALE

NPN

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

MULTI DOOR OPEN/CLOSE SENSOR

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

MSW5

PS56

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
B-

PART NUMBER

102

VS1 - 6321 - 003

103

NPN

104

105

108

109

111

112

113

114

115

116

R
A
N
K

Q
T
Y
1

DESCRIPTION

CONNECTOR, 3P, FEMALE


FEED/READ FAN

VS1 - 5057 - 003

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

VS1 - 6321 - 003

CONNECTOR, 3P, FEMALE

VS1 - 5057 - 002

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

VS1 - 6321 - 002

CONNECTOR, 2P, FEMALE

VS1 - 6321 - 002

CONNECTOR, 2P, FEMALE

NPN

PRIMARY CLEANING MOTOR

VS1 - 5057 - 002

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

VS1 - 6321 - 002

CONNECTOR, 2P, FEMALE

VS1 - 0842 - 006

CONNECTOR, 6P, FEMALE

VS1 - 5057 - 006

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

VS1 - 5824 - 006

CONNECTOR, 6P, FEMALE

WS3 - 5358 - 000

SOCKET CONTACT, 22-26AWG

NPN

VOLTAGE SENSOR

VS3 - 5203 - 005

CONNECTOR, 5P, MALE

WS3 - 5365 - 000

PIN CONTACT, 28-32AWG

VS1 - 5057 - 002

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

VS1 - 6321 - 002

CONNECTOR, 2P, FEMALE

NPN

FRONT DOOR OPEN/CLOSE SWITCH

RH2 - 5283 - 000

CONNECTOR, 3P, FEMALE

WS3 - 5419 - 000

SOCKET CONTACT, 22-26AWG

NPN

LASER DRIVER COOLING FAN

VS1 - 5057 - 003

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

VS1 - 6321 - 003

CONNECTOR, 3P, FEMALE

VS1 - 5057 - 003

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

VS1 - 6321 - 003

CONNECTOR, 3P, FEMALE

NPN

FIXING EXHAUST FAN

VS1 - 6321 - 003

CONNECTOR, 3P, FEMALE

VS1 - 5057 - 004

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

FM4

M8

DP1

MSW7

FM5

FM2

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

B-10

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
B-

PART NUMBER

116

VS1 - 6321 - 004

118

NPN

119

120

121

122

123

124

125

128

129

R
A
N
K

DESCRIPTION

DELIVERY FAN 1
1

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

VS1 - 6321 - 003

CONNECTOR, 3P, FEMALE

NPN

PAPER SIZE SENSOR 1

VS1 - 5057 - 003

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

VS1 - 6320 - 003

CONNECTOR, 3P, FEMALE

NPN

PAPER SIZE SENSOR 2

VS1 - 5057 - 003

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

VS1 - 6321 - 003

CONNECTOR, 3P, FEMALE

VS1 - 6313 - 014

CONNECTOR, 14P, FEMALE

VS1 - 6314 - 014

CONNECTOR, 14P, FEMALE

VS1 - 6319 - 028

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

VT2 - 5161 - 028

HOLDER, CONNECTOR, 28P

NPN

DELIVERY FAN 2

VS1 - 5057 - 003

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

VS1 - 6321 - 003

CONNECTOR, 3P, FEMALE

NPN

DELIVERY FAN 3

VS1 - 5057 - 003

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

VS1 - 6321 - 003

CONNECTOR, 3P, FEMALE

VS1 - 6314 - 014

CONNECTOR, 14P, FEMALE

VS1 - 6318 - 014

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

NPN

PRE-CONDITIONING EXPOSURE LED

VS1 - 5057 - 002

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

VS1 - 6321 - 002

CONNECTOR, 2P, FEMALE

NPN

PRE-TRANSFER FAN

VS1 - 5057 - 003

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

VS1 - 6321 - 003

CONNECTOR, 3P, FEMALE

NPN

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

DEVELOPMENT FAN
1

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

CONNECTOR, 4P, FEMALE

VS1 - 5057 - 003

VS1 - 5057 - 003

B-11

Q
T
Y

FM17

SIZE1

SIZE2

FM18

FM19

LED1

FM10

FM15

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
B-

PART NUMBER

R
A
N
K

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

129

VS1 - 6321 - 003

CONNECTOR, 3P, FEMALE

130

VS1 - 5057 - 004

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

VS1 - 6321 - 004

CONNECTOR, 4P, FEMALE

VS1 - 6314 - 009

CONNECTOR, 9P, FEMALE

VS1 - 6318 - 009

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

131

132

NPN
VS1 - 6321 - 003

133

134

135

136

137

138

139

140

141

NPN
VS1 - 6321 - 003

SCANNER COOLING FAN

NPN

VS1 - 6321 - 003

CONNECTOR, 3P, FEMALE

VS1 - 6314 - 006

CONNECTOR, 6P, FEMALE

VS1 - 6318 - 006

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT


PAPER SIZE SENSOR, 3

VS1 - 5057 - 003

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

VS1 - 6321 - 003

CONNECTOR, 3P, FEMALE

NPN

PAPER SIZE SENSOR, 4

VS1 - 5057 - 003

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

VS1 - 6321 - 003

CONNECTOR, 3P, FEMALE

VS1 - 6314 - 013

CONNECTOR, 13P, FEMALE

VS1 - 6318 - 013

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

NPN

BUFFER TONER SENSOR

VS1 - 5057 - 003

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

VS1 - 6321 - 003

CONNECTOR, 3P, FEMALE

NPN

BUFFER TONER EMPTINESS SENSOR

VS1 - 5057 - 003

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

VS1 - 6321 - 003

CONNECTOR, 3P, FEMALE

NPN

BUFFER CLUTCH

VS1 - 5057 - 002

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

VS1 - 6321 - 002

CONNECTOR, 2P, FEMALE

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

FM1

CONNECTOR, 3P, FEMALE


POLYGON FAN

NPN

FM3

CONNECTOR, 3P, FEMALE


PRIMARY CORONA FAN

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

FM14

SIZE 3

SIZE 4

TS1

TS2

CL1

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

B-12

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
B-

142

143

144

145

146

147

PART NUMBER

R
A
N
K

NPN

149

150

151

152

155

156

B-13

157

DEVELOPING TONER SENSOR


1

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

VS1 - 6321 - 003

CONNECTOR, 3P, FEMALE

NPN

BUFFER MOTOR

VS1 - 5057 - 002

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

VS1 - 6321 - 002

CONNECTOR, 2P, FEMALE

VS1 - 5057 - 003

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

VS1 - 6321 - 003

CONNECTOR, 3P, FEMALE

NPN

VERTICAL PATH SENSOR 1

VS1 - 6321 - 003

CONNECTOR, 3P, FEMALE

VS1 - 5057 - 004

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

VS1 - 6321 - 004

CONNECTOR, 4P, FEMALE

NPN

RIGHT DOOR UPPER OPEN SENSOR


1

NPN

PRE-TRANSFER CLEANING MOTOR

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

VS1 - 6321 - 002

CONNECTOR, 2P, FEMALE

NPN

POST EXPOSURE LED

VS1 - 5057 - 002

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

VS1 - 6321 - 002

CONNECTOR, 2P, FEMALE

VS1 - 5057 - 005

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

VS1 - 6321 - 005

CONNECTOR, 5P, FEMALE

SYS

TO FINISHER

FH2 - 6480 - 000

CONNECTOR, FEMALE

VS1 - 5452 - 007

CONNECTOR, 7P, FEMALE

VS1 - 6314 - 006

CONNECTOR, 6P, FEMALE

VS1 - 6318 - 006

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

NPN

NPN

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

POWER SUPPLY FAN, 1


1

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

TS3

M18

PS47

PS58

CONNECTOR, 3P, FEMALE

VS1 - 5057 - 002

VS1 - 6321 - 003


J

DESCRIPTION

VS1 - 5057 - 003

VS1 - 6321 - 003


J

Q
T
Y

M7

LED2

ACCESSORY

FM11

CONNECTOR, 3P, FEMALE


POWER SUPPLY FAN, 2

FM12

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
B-

PART NUMBER

R
A
N
K

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

157

VS1 - 6321 - 003

CONNECTOR, 3P, FEMALE

158

VS1 - 6313 - 013

CONNECTOR, 13P, FEMALE

VS1 - 6314 - 013

CONNECTOR, 13P, FEMALE

VS1 - 6319 - 026

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

VT2 - 5161 - 026

HOLDER, CONNECTOR, 26P

159

162

163

164

165

166

167

168

169

NPN
VS1 - 6321 - 003

CONNECTOR, 3P, FEMALE

FH2 - 6452 - 000

CABLE, FLUORESCENT LAMP

FH2 - 6574 - 000

CABLE, FLUORESCENT

FH2 - 6452 - 000

CABLE, FLUORESCENT LAMP

FH2 - 6453 - 000

CABLE, FLUORESCENT LAMP

FH2 - 6453 - 000

CABLE, FLUORESCENT LAMP

VS1 - 6304 - 003

CONNECTOR, 3P, MALE

WS3 - 5571 - 000

PIN CONTACT, 22-28AWG

PCB

170

CONNECTOR, 5P, FEMALE

WS3 - 5569 - 000

SOCKET CONTACT, 22-28AWG

NPN

171

FLUORESCENT LAMP HEATER

FH2 - 6453 - 000

CABLE, FLUORESCENT LAMP

VS1 - 6313 - 010

CONNECTOR, 10P, FEMALE

VS1 - 6314 - 010

CONNECTOR, 10P, FEMALE

VS1 - 6319 - 020

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

VT2 - 5161 - 020

HOLDER, CONNECTOR, 20P

VS1 - 5057 - 006

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

VS1 - 6321 - 006

CONNECTOR, 6P, FEMALE

NPN

SCANNER HOME POSITION SENSOR


1

NPN
VS1 - 6320 - 003
NPN

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

PS57

EXPOSURE SENSOR

VS1 - 6302 - 005

VS1 - 6321 - 003


J

GLASS SENSOR

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

PS1

CONNECTOR, 3P, FEMALE


DOCUMENT TOP SENSOR

H5

PS3

CONNECTOR, 3P, FEMALE


INVERTER FAN

FM9

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

B-14

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
B-

PART NUMBER

R
A
N
K

DESCRIPTION

171

VS1 - 6321 - 003

CONNECTOR, 3P, FEMALE

172

VS1 - 5057 - 007

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

VS1 - 6321 - 007

CONNECTOR, 7P, FEMALE

VS1 - 6314 - 007

CONNECTOR, 7P, FEMALE

VS1 - 6318 - 007

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

173

174

175

177

180

182

NPN

183

CONNECTOR, 3P, FEMALE

VS1 - 5057 - 003

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

VS1 - 6321 - 003

CONNECTOR, 3P, FEMALE

VS1 - 6314 - 003

CONNECTOR, 3P, FEMALE

VS1 - 6318 - 003

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

VS1 - 6313 - 020

CONNECTOR, 20P, FEMALE

VS1 - 6314 - 020

CONNECTOR, 20P, FEMALE

VS1 - 6327 - 040

CONNECTOR, 40P, FEMALE

VS1 - 6328 - 040

CONNECTOR, 40P, FEMALE

VT2 - 5161 - 040

HOLDER, CONNECTOR, 40P

WS3 - 5607 - 000

SOCKET CONTACT, 20-24AWG

WS3 - 5609 - 000

SOCKET CONTACT, 12-14AWG

NPN

184

185

186

187

NPN

PS16

PS10

PS11

CONNECTOR, 3P, FEMALE


DELIVERY SPEED CHANGE CLUTCH

VS1 - 5057 - 002

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

VS1 - 6321 - 002

CONNECTOR, 2P, FEMALE

VS1 - 6314 - 010

CONNECTOR, 10P, FEMALE

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

PS9

CONNECTOR, 3P, FEMALE


FIXING EXIT SENSOR

PS4

CONNECTOR, 3P, FEMALE


EXTERNAL DELIVERY SENSOR

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

CONNECTOR, 3P, FEMALE

INVERT SENSOR

NPN

VS1 - 6321 - 003


J

NPN
VS1 - 6321 - 003

INTERNAL DELIVERY SENSOR

NPN
VS1 - 6321 - 003

COPYBOARD COVER OPEN SENSOR

VS1 - 6321 - 003

VS1 - 6321 - 003

B-15

Q
T
Y

CL21

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
B-

PART NUMBER

187

VS1 - 6318 - 010

188

NPN

R
A
N
K

VS1 - 6320 - 003


J

189

190

191

192

194

195

196

197

198

199

DESCRIPTION

VS1 - 5057 - 002

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

VS1 - 6321 - 002

CONNECTOR, 2P, FEMALE


FIXING SUB THERMISTOR

VS1 - 5057 - 003

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

VS1 - 6321 - 003

CONNECTOR, 3P, FEMALE

VS1 - 6314 - 006

CONNECTOR, 6P, FEMALE

VS1 - 6318 - 006

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

NPN

CLAW JAM SENSOR


1

NPN
VS1 - 5057 - 002

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

VS1 - 6321 - 002

CONNECTOR, 2P, FEMALE


CLEANING BELT SOLENOID

VS1 - 5057 - 002

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

VS1 - 6321 - 002

CONNECTOR, 2P, FEMALE

VS1 - 6313 - 013

CONNECTOR, 13P, FEMALE

VS1 - 6314 - 013

CONNECTOR, 13P, FEMALE

VS1 - 6327 - 026

CONNECTOR, 26P, FEMALE

VS1 - 6328 - 026

CONNECTOR, 26P, FEMALE

VT2 - 5161 - 026

HOLDER, CONNECTOR, 26P

VS1 - 5057 - 007

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

VS1 - 6321 - 007

CONNECTOR, 7P, FEMALE

NPN
VS1 - 6321 - 003

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

REGISTRATION SENSOR
1

TH1

TH2

PS6

CONNECTOR, 3P, FEMALE

FLAPPER SOLENOID

NPN

PS8

CONNECTOR, 3P, FEMALE

FIXING MAIN THERMISTOR

NPN

PS7

CONNECTOR, 3P, FEMALE


CLEANING BELT WARNING SENSOR

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT


CLEANING BELT SENSOR

NPN

VS1 - 6321 - 003

NPN
VS1 - 6320 - 003

Q
T
Y

SL3

SL2

PS5

CONNECTOR, 3P, FEMALE

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

B-16

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
B-

200

202

203

204

205

206

PART NUMBER

R
A
N
K

NPN

207

208

B-17

209

210

211

213

REGISTRATION CLUTCH
1

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

VS1 - 6321 - 002

CONNECTOR, 2P, FEMALE

NPN

FEEDER FAN

VS1 - 5057 - 003

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

VS1 - 6321 - 003

CONNECTOR, 3P, FEMALE

NPN

SEPARATION FAN

VS1 - 5057 - 003

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

VS1 - 6321 - 003

CONNECTOR, 3P, FEMALE

VS1 - 5057 - 004

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

VS1 - 6321 - 004

CONNECTOR, 4P, FEMALE

NPN

UNIT LOCK SOLENOID

VS1 - 5057 - 003

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

VS1 - 6321 - 003

CONNECTOR, 3P, FEMALE

NPN

TRANSFER/SEP. CLEANING MOTOR

NPN

REGISTRATION BRAKE CLUTCH


1

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

VS1 - 6321 - 002

CONNECTOR, 2P, FEMALE

NPN

FIXING/FEEDER LEVER SENSOR

NPN

CL2

FM7

FM13

SL4

M9

CL3

PS28

CONNECTOR, 3P, FEMALE


CURL FAN

VS1 - 5057 - 003

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

VS1 - 6321 - 003

CONNECTOR, 3P, FEMALE

VS1 - 5057 - 003

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

VS1 - 6321 - 003

CONNECTOR, 3P, FEMALE

VS1 - 5057 - 006

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

VS1 - 6320 - 006

CONNECTOR, 6P, FEMALE

VS1 - 6321 - 006

CONNECTOR, 6P, FEMALE

VS1 - 5057 - 006

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

CONNECTOR, 2P, FEMALE

VS1 - 5057 - 002

VS1 - 6321 - 003


J

DESCRIPTION

VS1 - 5057 - 002

VS1 - 6321 - 002


J

Q
T
Y

FM6

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
B-

PART NUMBER

R
A
N
K

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

213

VS1 - 6321 - 006

CONNECTOR, 6P, FEMALE

214

VS1 - 5057 - 006

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

VS1 - 6321 - 006

CONNECTOR, 6P, FEMALE

VS1 - 6314 - 002

CONNECTOR, 2P, FEMALE

VS1 - 6318 - 002

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

216

217

222

223

224

225

226

NPN
VS1 - 5057 - 002

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

VS1 - 6321 - 002

CONNECTOR, 2P, FEMALE

VS1 - 5057 - 003

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

VS1 - 6321 - 003

CONNECTOR, 3P, FEMALE

NPN

227

228

229

MULTI CURL INLET SENSOR

VS1 - 6321 - 003

CONNECTOR, 3P, FEMALE

VS1 - 5057 - 012

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

VS1 - 6321 - 012

CONNECTOR, 12P, FEMALE

NPN

MULTI PAPER WIDTH SENSOR

VS1 - 5057 - 003

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

VS1 - 6321 - 003

CONNECTOR, 3P, FEMALE

NPN
VS1 - 6321 - 003

DEVELOPEMENT 2 CLUTCH

MULTI PAPER SENSOR


1

NPN

VS1 - 5057 - 003

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

VS1 - 6321 - 003

CONNECTOR, 3P, FEMALE


TO 3.5K SIDE PAPER DECK

FH2 - 6480 - 000

CONNECTOR, FEMALE

VS1 - 5452 - 008

CONNECTOR, 8P, FEMALE

WS3 - 5596 - 000

PIN CONTACT, 18-24AWG

VS1 - 6313 - 012

CONNECTOR, 12P, FEMALE

VS1 - 6314 - 012

CONNECTOR, 12P, FEMALE

VS1 - 6319 - 024

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

VT2 - 5161 - 024

HOLDER, CONNECTOR, 24P

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

CL20

PS35

SVR1

PS17

CONNECTOR, 3P, FEMALE


MULTI PICK-UP SOLENOID

SYS

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

SL6

ACCESSORY

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

B-18

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
B-

230

231

232

PART NUMBER

R
A
N
K

NPN

233

234

235

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

VS1 - 6320 - 002

CONNECTOR, 2P, FEMALE

NPN

236

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

VS1 - 6321 - 002

CONNECTOR, 2P, FEMALE

NPN

237

B-19

238

239

240

241

VS1 - 5057 - 002

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

VS1 - 6321 - 002

CONNECTOR, 2P, FEMALE


RIGHT DECK PICK-UP SENSOR

NPN

NPN

NPN

VS1 - 6321 - 003

CONNECTOR, 3P, FEMALE

VS1 - 5057 - 007

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

VS1 - 6321 - 007

CONNECTOR, 7P, FEMALE


TO ADF

FH2 - 6480 - 000

CONNECTOR, FEMALE

VS1 - 5452 - 007

CONNECTOR, 7P, FEMALE

WS3 - 5596 - 000

PIN CONTACT, 18-24AWG

NPN

DRUM INTAKE FAN

VS1 - 5057 - 003

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

VS1 - 6321 - 003

CONNECTOR, 3P, FEMALE

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

PS22

SL7

PS20

PS23

PS24

CONNECTOR, 3P, FEMALE


RIGHT DECK PULL-OUT SENSOR

SYS

PS21

CONNECTOR, 3P, FEMALE


RIGHT DECK LIMIT SENSOR

CL8

CONNECTOR, 3P, FEMALE

RIGHT DECK OPEN/CLOSE SENSOR


1

CL10

CONNECTOR, 3P, FEMALE

RIGHT PICK-UP SOLENOID

NPN

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

CONNECTOR, 3P, FEMALE


RIGHT DECK PAPER SENSOR

NPN

VS1 - 6321 - 003


J

RIGHT DECK LIFTER SENSOR

NPN

VS1 - 6320 - 003


J

VERTICAL PATH 1 CLUTCH

VS1 - 5057 - 002

VS1 - 6321 - 003

RIGHT DECK PICK-UP CLUTCH


1

VS1 - 6321 - 003

DESCRIPTION

VS1 - 5057 - 002

VS1 - 6321 - 003


J

Q
T
Y

PS27

ACCESSORY

FM8

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
B-

242

243

244

245

246

247

248

249

250

251

252

PART NUMBER

R
A
N
K

Q
T
Y

NPN

DESCRIPTION

DEVELOPING SLEEVE CLUTCH

VS1 - 5057 - 002

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

VS1 - 6321 - 002

CONNECTOR, 2P, FEMALE

VS1 - 5057 - 007

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

VS1 - 5824 - 007

CONNECTOR, 7P, FEMALE

VS1 - 6321 - 007

CONNECTOR, 7P, FEMALE

WS3 - 5358 - 000

SOCKET CONTACT, 22-26AWG

NPN

CARTRIDGE DOOR SENSOR

VS1 - 5824 - 003

CONNECTOR, 3P, FEMALE

WS3 - 5358 - 000

SOCKET CONTACT, 22-26AWG

VS1 - 5057 - 002

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

VS1 - 5824 - 002

CONNECTOR, 2P, FEMALE

WS3 - 5358 - 000

SOCKET CONTACT, 22-26AWG

NPN

CARTRIDGE MOTOR DRIVE SWITCH

RH2 - 5283 - 000

CONNECTOR, 3P, FEMALE

WS3 - 5419 - 000

SOCKET CONTACT, 22-26AWG

NPN

CARTRIDGE MOTOR

VS1 - 6373 - 002

CONNECTOR, 2P, FEMALE

WS3 - 5569 - 000

SOCKET CONTACT, 22-28AWG

NPN

CARTRIDGE DETECT SWITCH

VS1 - 6302 - 002

CONNECTOR, 2P, FEMALE

WS3 - 5569 - 000

SOCKET CONTACT, 22-28AWG

VS1 - 5057 - 007

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

VS1 - 6321 - 007

CONNECTOR, 7P, FEMALE

VS1 - 5057 - 007

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

VS1 - 6321 - 007

CONNECTOR, 7P, FEMALE

NPN

WASTE TONER CLOGGING SWITCH

VS1 - 5057 - 002

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

VS1 - 6321 - 002

CONNECTOR, 2P, FEMALE

NPN

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

MULTI PULL-OUT CLUTCH

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

CL4

PS59

MSW8

M6

MSW1

MSW2

CL18

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

B-20

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
B-

252

253

254

255

256

257

258

259

PART NUMBER

R
A
N
K

260

261

262

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

VS1 - 6321 - 002

CONNECTOR, 2P, FEMALE

NPN

263

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

VS1 - 6321 - 002

CONNECTOR, 2P, FEMALE

NPN

B-21

264

FRONT REGIST. BRAKE CLUTCH

VS1 - 5057 - 002

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

VS1 - 6321 - 002

CONNECTOR, 2P, FEMALE

NPN

FRONT REGISTRATION CLUTCH

VS1 - 5057 - 002

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

VS1 - 6321 - 002

CONNECTOR, 2P, FEMALE

NPN

CASSETTE 3 PAPER WIDTH SENSOR

VS1 - 5057 - 003

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

VS1 - 6321 - 003

CONNECTOR, 3P, FEMALE

NPN

CASSETTE 3 PAPER LENGTH SENSOR

VS1 - 5057 - 004

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

VS1 - 6321 - 004

CONNECTOR, 4P, FEMALE

VS1 - 5057 - 006

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

VS1 - 6321 - 006

CONNECTOR, 6P, FEMALE

NPN

RIGHT DECK PAPER MIDDLE SENSOR

NPN

RIGHT DECK PAPER UPPER SENSOR


1

CONNECTOR, 3P, FEMALE

VS1 - 5057 - 003

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

VS1 - 6321 - 003

CONNECTOR, 3P, FEMALE

NPN

WASTE TONER FULL SENSOR


1

NPN

NPN

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

CL7

CL6

CL5

SVR2

SV1

PS51

PS52

PS19

CONNECTOR, 3P, FEMALE


RIGHT DECK LIFTER MOTOR

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

CONNECTOR, 3P, FEMALE

VS1 - 6321 - 003

VS1 - 6321 - 002


J

MULTI PICK-UP CLUTCH

VS1 - 5057 - 002

VS1 - 6321 - 003


J

DESCRIPTION

VS1 - 5057 - 002

VS1 - 6321 - 003


J

Q
T
Y

M13

CONNECTOR, 2P, FEMALE


VERTICAL PATH 2 CLUTCH

CL9

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
B-

264

265

266

267

268

269

PART NUMBER

R
A
N
K

270

271

272

281

282

283

DESCRIPTION

VS1 - 5057 - 002

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

VS1 - 6321 - 002

CONNECTOR, 2P, FEMALE

NPN

CASSETTE 4 PAPER WIDTH SENSOR

VS1 - 5057 - 003

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

VS1 - 6321 - 003

CONNECTOR, 3P, FEMALE

NPN

CASSETTE 4 PAPER LENGTH SENSOR

VS1 - 5057 - 004

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

VS1 - 6321 - 004

CONNECTOR, 4P, FEMALE

NPN

LEFT DECK LIFTER MOTOR

VS1 - 6321 - 002

CONNECTOR, 2P, FEMALE

VS1 - 5057 - 006

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

VS1 - 6321 - 006

CONNECTOR, 6P, FEMALE

NPN
VS1 - 6321 - 003

Q
T
Y

LEFT DECK PAPER MIDDLE SENSOR


1

NPN

VS1 - 6321 - 003

CONNECTOR, 3P, FEMALE

FG6 - 3569 - 000

CABLE, BIAS SEPARATION CLAW

VS1 - 5729 - 002

CONNECTOR, 2P, MALE

WS3 - 5301 - 000

PIN CONTACT

FG6 - 3568 - 000

CABLE, SEPARATION CLAW

FG6 - 3569 - 000

CABLE, BIAS SEPARATION CLAW

VS1 - 6313 - 011

CONNECTOR, 11P, FEMALE

VS1 - 6314 - 011

CONNECTOR, 11P, FEMALE

VS1 - 6319 - 022

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

VT2 - 5161 - 022

HOLDER, CONNECTOR, 22P

CASSETTE 3 PICK-UP CLUTCH

VS1 - 5057 - 002

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

VS1 - 6321 - 002

CONNECTOR, 2P, FEMALE

NPN
VS1 - 5057 - 002

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

CASSETTE 3 VERT. PATH CLUTCH


1

SVR3

SV2

M14

PS54

CONNECTOR, 3P, FEMALE


LEFT DECK PAPER UPPER SENSOR

NPN

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

PS55

CL12

CL13

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

B-22

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
B-

PART NUMBER

283

VS1 - 6320 - 002

284

NPN

R
A
N
K

VS1 - 6321 - 003


J

285

286

287

288

289

290

291

292

293

294

295

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

VS1 - 6321 - 002

CONNECTOR, 2P, FEMALE

VS1 - 6313 - 011

CONNECTOR, 11P, FEMALE

VS1 - 6314 - 011

CONNECTOR, 11P, FEMALE

VT2 - 5161 - 022

HOLDER, CONNECTOR, 22P

VS1 - 5057 - 004

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

VS1 - 6321 - 004

CONNECTOR, 4P, FEMALE

296

NPN

CASSETTE 3 LIFTER MOTOR


1

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

VS1 - 6321 - 002

CONNECTOR, 2P, FEMALE

VS1 - 5057 - 003

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

VS1 - 6321 - 003

CONNECTOR, 3P, FEMALE

PCB

PS48

M16

CASSETTE 3 PAPER DETECT


1

PCB

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

SL9

CONNECTOR, 3P, FEMALE

VS1 - 5057 - 002

VS1 - 6321 - 003

B-23

RIGHT DOOR LOWER OPEN SENSOR

PS41

CONNECTOR, 3P, FEMALE


CASSETTE 3 PICK-UP SOLENOID

NPN

PS40

CONNECTOR, 3P, FEMALE


CASSETTE 3 VERT. PATH SENSOR

PS37

CONNECTOR, 3P, FEMALE


CASSETTE 3 OPEN/CLOSE SENSOR

PS39

CONNECTOR, 3P, FEMALE

VS1 - 5057 - 002

VS1 - 6321 - 003


J

PS38

CONNECTOR, 3P, FEMALE

CASSETTE 3 PICK-UP SENSOR

NPN

VS1 - 6321 - 003


J

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

CONNECTOR, 2P, FEMALE

CASSETTE 3 PAPER DETECT SENSOR

NPN

VS1 - 6321 - 003


J

NPN
VS1 - 6320 - 003

DESCRIPTION

CASSETTE 3 LIFTER SENSOR

NPN
VS1 - 6321 - 003

NPN
VS1 - 6321 - 003

Q
T
Y

CONNECTOR, 3P, FEMALE


CASSETTE 4 PAPER DETECT

CONNECTOR, 3P, FEMALE

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
B-

301

302

303

304

305

306

307

308

PART NUMBER

R
A
N
K

NPN

309

310

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

VS1 - 6321 - 002

CONNECTOR, 2P, FEMALE

PCB

311

CONNECTOR, 5P, FEMALE

VS1 - 5057 - 003

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

VS1 - 6321 - 003

CONNECTOR, 3P, FEMALE

NPN

312

CONNECTOR, 3P, FEMALE

VS1 - 6313 - 011

CONNECTOR, 11P, FEMALE

VS1 - 6314 - 011

CONNECTOR, 11P, FEMALE

VS1 - 6319 - 022

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

VT2 - 5161 - 022

HOLDER, CONNECTOR, 22P

NPN

313

CASSETTE 4 PICK-UP CLUTCH

VS1 - 5057 - 002

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

VS1 - 6321 - 002

CONNECTOR, 2P, FEMALE

NPN

CASSETTE 4 VERT. PATH CLUTCH

VS1 - 5057 - 002

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

VS1 - 6320 - 002

CONNECTOR, 2P, FEMALE

NPN

CASSETTE 4 LIFTER MOTOR

NPN
1

NPN

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

CL15

PS43

PS44

PS42

PS45

CONNECTOR, 3P, FEMALE


CASSETTE 4 VERT. PATH SENSOR

CL14

CONNECTOR, 3P, FEMALE

CASSETTE 4 OPEN/CLOSE SENSOR


1

PS49

CONNECTOR, 3P, FEMALE


CASSETTE 4 PICK-UP SENSOR

NPN

NPN

M17

CONNECTOR, 3P, FEMALE


CASSETTE 4 PAPER SENSOR

NPN

VS1 - 6321 - 003


J

VERTICAL PATH 2 SENSOR

VS1 - 6321 - 003

VS1 - 6321 - 003

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

HUMIDITY SENSOR

VS1 - 6321 - 005

VS1 - 6321 - 003

CASSETTE 4 LIFTER MOTOR


1

VS1 - 6321 - 003


J

DESCRIPTION

VS1 - 5057 - 002

VS1 - 6321 - 003


J

Q
T
Y

PS46

CONNECTOR, 3P, FEMALE


CASSETTE 4 PICK-UP SOLENOID

SL10

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

B-24

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
B-

313

314

315

PART NUMBER

R
A
N
K

316

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

VS1 - 6321 - 002

CONNECTOR, 2P, FEMALE

VS1 - 6313 - 010

CONNECTOR, 10P, FEMALE

VS1 - 6314 - 010

CONNECTOR, 10P, FEMALE

VS1 - 6319 - 020

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

VT2 - 5161 - 020

HOLDER, CONNECTOR, 20P

NPN

317

318

319

B-25

320

321

322

323

NPN
VS1 - 5057 - 002

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

VS1 - 6321 - 002

CONNECTOR, 2P, FEMALE


LEFT DECK PICK-UP SOLENOID

VS1 - 5057 - 002

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

VS1 - 6321 - 002

CONNECTOR, 2P, FEMALE

FG6 - 7209 - 000

CABLE, DUPLEXING FEEDER

VS1 - 6313 - 012

CONNECTOR, 12P, FEMALE

VS1 - 6314 - 012

CONNECTOR, 12P, FEMALE

VS1 - 6328 - 024

CONNECTOR, 24P, FEMALE

VT2 - 5161 - 024

HOLDER, CONNECTOR, 24P

WS3 - 5607 - 000

SOCKET CONTACT, 20-24AWG

FG6 - 7209 - 000

CABLE, DUPLEXING FEEDER

VS1 - 6313 - 012

CONNECTOR, 12P, FEMALE

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

PS33

PS34

CONNECTOR, 3P, FEMALE


LEFT DECK PICK-UP CLUTCH

NPN

PS25

CONNECTOR, 3P, FEMALE


LEFT DECK LIMIT SENSOR

PS32

CONNECTOR, 3P, FEMALE


LEFT DECK OPEN/CLOSE SENSOR

PS31

CONNECTOR, 3P, FEMALE

LEFT DECK PICK-UP SENSOR

NPN

VS1 - 6321 - 003


J

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

CONNECTOR, 3P, FEMALE


LEFT DECK PAPER SENSOR

NPN
VS1 - 6320 - 003

NPN
VS1 - 6321 - 003

LEFT DECK LIFTER SENSOR

NPN
VS1 - 6321 - 003

DESCRIPTION

VS1 - 5057 - 002

VS1 - 6321 - 003


J

Q
T
Y

CL11

SL8

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
B-

PART NUMBER

323

VS1 - 6318 - 012

324

NPN

325

326

327

R
A
N
K

328

329

330

331

332

333

334

DUPLEXING FEED MOTOR


CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

VS1 - 6320 - 006

CONNECTOR, 6P, FEMALE

NPN

DUPLEXING INVERT MOTOR

VS1 - 5057 - 007

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

VS1 - 6320 - 007

CONNECTOR, 7P, FEMALE

FG6 - 7209 - 000

CABLE, DUPLEXING FEEDER

VS1 - 6314 - 003

CONNECTOR, 3P, FEMALE

VS1 - 6318 - 003

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

NPN

FRONT JOINT SENSOR


1

NPN

NPN

FG6 - 7209 - 000

CABLE, DUPLEXING FEEDER

FG6 - 7209 - 000

CABLE, DUPLEXING FEEDER

VS1 - 5057 - 009

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

VS1 - 6321 - 009

CONNECTOR, 9P, FEMALE


LOWER FEED RIGHT CLUTCH

VS1 - 5057 - 002

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

VS1 - 6321 - 002

CONNECTOR, 2P, FEMALE

NPN

LOWER FEED CENTER CLUTCH

VS1 - 5057 - 002

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

VS1 - 6321 - 002

CONNECTOR, 2P, FEMALE

NPN

LEFT DECK PULL CLUTCH

VS1 - 5057 - 002

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

VS1 - 6321 - 002

CONNECTOR, 2P, FEMALE

VS1 - 5057 - 003

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

VS1 - 5824 - 003

CONNECTOR, 3P, FEMALE

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

M11

PS14

PS26

CONNECTOR, 3P, FEMALE


SIDE REGISTRATION MOTOR

NPN

M12

CONNECTOR, 3P, FEMALE


LEFT DECK PULL SENSOR

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

VS1 - 6321 - 003


J

DESCRIPTION

VS1 - 5057 - 006

VS1 - 6321 - 003


J

Q
T
Y

M15

CL17

CL16

CL19

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

B-26

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
B-

B-27

334

335

336

337

338

339

340

341

342

343

344

346

347

348

PART NUMBER

R
A
N
K

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

VS1 - 6321 - 003

CONNECTOR, 3P, FEMALE

WS3 - 5358 - 000

SOCKET CONTACT, 22-26AWG

NPN

SIDE REGISTRATION SENSOR

VS1 - 0279 - 003

CONNECTOR, 3P, FEMALE

WS3 - 0469 - 000

SOCKET CONTACT, 26-30AWG

FG6 - 7209 - 000

CABLE, DUPLEXING FEEDER

VS1 - 5057 - 003

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

VS1 - 6321 - 003

CONNECTOR, 3P, FEMALE

NPN

AFTER JOINT SENSOR

VS1 - 6321 - 003

CONNECTOR, 3P, FEMALE

VS1 - 5057 - 003

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

VS1 - 6321 - 003

CONNECTOR, 3P, FEMALE

NPN

U-TURN SENSOR

VS1 - 6321 - 003

CONNECTOR, 3P, FEMALE

VS1 - 5057 - 003

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

VS1 - 6321 - 003

CONNECTOR, 3P, FEMALE

NPN

DUPLEXING INVERT SENSOR

VS1 - 6321 - 003

CONNECTOR, 3P, FEMALE

VS1 - 5057 - 003

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

VS1 - 6321 - 003

CONNECTOR, 3P, FEMALE

VS1 - 6314 - 004

CONNECTOR, 4P, FEMALE

VS1 - 6318 - 004

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

SYS
1

CONNECTOR, 8P, FEMALE

VS1 - 6318 - 008

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

VS1 - 6314 - 003

CONNECTOR, 3P, FEMALE

VS1 - 6318 - 003

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

VS1 - 6314 - 003

CONNECTOR, 3P, FEMALE

VS1 - 6318 - 003

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

PS18

PS15

PS13

PS12

FOR RS-232C

VS1 - 6314 - 008

NPN

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

SCANNER MOTOR COOLING FAN

FM20

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
B-

348

362

363

364

365

366

401

402

403

404

405

407

PART NUMBER

R
A
N
K

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

VS1 - 5057 - 004

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

VS1 - 6321 - 004

CONNECTOR, 4P, FEMALE

VS1 - 5057 - 002

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

VS1 - 6321 - 002

CONNECTOR, 2P, FEMALE

VS1 - 5057 - 003

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

VS1 - 6321 - 003

CONNECTOR, 3P, FEMALE

VS1 - 5057 - 003

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

VS1 - 6321 - 003

CONNECTOR, 3P, FEMALE

VS1 - 5057 - 002

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

VS1 - 6321 - 002

CONNECTOR, 2P, FEMALE

FG6 - 7209 - 000

CABLE, DUPLEXING FEEDER

VS1 - 6314 - 004

CONNECTOR, 4P, FEMALE

VS1 - 6318 - 004

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

VS1 - 6314 - 004

CONNECTOR, 4P, FEMALE

VS1 - 6318 - 004

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

VS1 - 6314 - 009

CONNECTOR, 9P, FEMALE

VS1 - 6318 - 009

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

SYS

FOR RS-232C

VS1 - 6314 - 013

CONNECTOR, 13P, FEMALE

VS1 - 6318 - 013

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

VS1 - 6314 - 011

CONNECTOR, 11P, FEMALE

VS1 - 6318 - 011

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

VS1 - 6313 - 018

CONNECTOR, 18P, FEMALE

VS1 - 6314 - 018

CONNECTOR, 18P, FEMALE

VS1 - 6319 - 036

CONNECTOR, 36P, MALE

VT2 - 5161 - 036

HOLDER, CONNECTOR, 36P

VS1 - 6313 - 017

CONNECTOR, 17P, FEMALE

VS1 - 6314 - 017

CONNECTOR, 17P, FEMALE

VS1 - 6319 - 034

CONNECTOR, 34P, MALE

VT2 - 5161 - 034

HOLDER, CONNECTOR, 34P

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

B-28

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
B-

408

409

PART NUMBER

R
A
N
K

B-29

501

502

503

504

505

506

507

DESCRIPTION

VS1 - 6314 - 005

CONNECTOR, 5P, FEMALE

VS1 - 6318 - 005

CONNECTOR, SNAP TIGHT

SYS
VS1 - 6314 - 005

Q
T
Y

TO CARD READER
1

PCB

ACCESSORY

CONNECTOR, 5P, FEMALE


DC CONTROLLER

VS3 - 5083 - 006

CONNECTOR, 6P, FEMALE

WS3 - 5160 - 000

SOCKET CONTACT, 18-24AWG

PCB

DC CONTROLLER

VS1 - 6313 - 015

CONNECTOR, 15P, FEMALE

VS1 - 6314 - 015

CONNECTOR, 15P, FEMALE

VT2 - 5161 - 030

HOLDER, CONNECTOR, 30P

PCB

DC CONTROLLER

VS1 - 6313 - 010

CONNECTOR, 10P, FEMALE

VS1 - 6314 - 010

CONNECTOR, 10P, FEMALE

VT2 - 5161 - 020

HOLDER, CONNECTOR, 20P

PCB

DC CONTROLLER

VS1 - 6314 - 014

CONNECTOR, 14P, FEMALE

VT2 - 5161 - 028

HOLDER, CONNECTOR, 28P

PCB

DC CONTROLLER

VS1 - 6313 - 017

CONNECTOR, 17P, FEMALE

VS1 - 6314 - 017

CONNECTOR, 17P, FEMALE

VT2 - 5161 - 034

HOLDER, CONNECTOR, 34P

PCB

DC CONTROLLER

VS1 - 6313 - 014

CONNECTOR, 14P, FEMALE

VS1 - 6314 - 014

CONNECTOR, 14P, FEMALE

VT2 - 5161 - 028

HOLDER, CONNECTOR, 28P

PCB

DC CONTROLLER

VS1 - 6313 - 008

CONNECTOR, 8P, FEMALE

VS1 - 6314 - 008

CONNECTOR, 8P, FEMALE

VT2 - 5161 - 016

HOLDER, CONNECTOR, 16P

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
B-

508

509

510

511

512

513

514

515

PART NUMBER

R
A
N
K

Q
T
Y

PCB

DESCRIPTION

DC CONTROLLER

VS1 - 6313 - 020

CONNECTOR, 20P, FEMALE

VS1 - 6314 - 020

CONNECTOR, 20P, FEMALE

VT2 - 5161 - 040

HOLDER, CONNECTOR, 40P

PCB

DC CONTROLLER

VS1 - 6313 - 013

CONNECTOR, 13P, FEMALE

VS1 - 6314 - 013

CONNECTOR, 13P, FEMALE

VT2 - 5161 - 026

HOLDER, CONNECTOR, 26P

PCB

DC CONTROLLER

VS1 - 6313 - 016

CONNECTOR, 16P, FEMALE

VS1 - 6314 - 016

CONNECTOR, 16P, FEMALE

VT2 - 5161 - 032

HOLDER, CONNECTOR, 32P

PCB

DC CONTROLLER

VS1 - 6313 - 012

CONNECTOR, 12P, FEMALE

VS1 - 6314 - 012

CONNECTOR, 12P, FEMALE

VT2 - 5161 - 024

HOLDER, CONNECTOR, 24P

PCB

DC CONTROLLER

VS1 - 6313 - 014

CONNECTOR, 14P, FEMALE

VS1 - 6314 - 014

CONNECTOR, 14P, FEMALE

VT2 - 5161 - 028

HOLDER, CONNECTOR, 28P

PCB

DC CONTROLLER

VS1 - 6313 - 013

CONNECTOR, 13P, FEMALE

VS1 - 6314 - 013

CONNECTOR, 13P, FEMALE

VT2 - 5161 - 026

HOLDER, CONNECTOR, 26P

PCB

DC CONTROLLER

VS1 - 6313 - 014

CONNECTOR, 14P, FEMALE

VS1 - 6314 - 014

CONNECTOR, 14P, FEMALE

VT2 - 5161 - 028

HOLDER, CONNECTOR, 28P

PCB
VS1 - 6313 - 011

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

DC CONTROLLER
1

CONNECTOR, 11P, FEMALE

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

B-30

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
B-

515

516

517

518

519

523

PART NUMBER

R
A
N
K

526

CONNECTOR, 11P, FEMALE

VT2 - 5161 - 022

HOLDER, CONNECTOR, 22P

PCB

601

602

CONNECTOR, 12P, FEMALE

VS1 - 6314 - 012

CONNECTOR, 12P, FEMALE

VT2 - 5161 - 024

HOLDER, CONNECTOR, 24P

PCB

B-31

611

DC CONTROLLER

VS1 - 6313 - 011

CONNECTOR, 11P, FEMALE

VS1 - 6314 - 011

CONNECTOR, 11P, FEMALE

VT2 - 5161 - 022

HOLDER, CONNECTOR, 22P

PCB

DC CONTROLLER

VS1 - 6313 - 010

CONNECTOR, 10P, FEMALE

VS1 - 6314 - 010

CONNECTOR, 10P, FEMALE

VT2 - 5161 - 020

HOLDER, CONNECTOR, 20P

PCB

DC CONTROLLER

VS1 - 6313 - 012

CONNECTOR, 12P, FEMALE

VS1 - 6314 - 012

CONNECTOR, 12P, FEMALE

VT2 - 5161 - 024

HOLDER, CONNECTOR, 24P

PCB

DC CONTROLLER
1

PCB

CONNECTOR, 4P, FEMALE

DC CONTROLLER
1

NPN

CONNECTOR, 7P, FEMALE


DRUM MOTOR

VS3 - 5083 - 002

CONNECTOR, 2P, FEMALE

WS3 - 5160 - 000

SOCKET CONTACT, 18-24AWG

NPN
VS1 - 6321 - 005

M0

DRUM MOTOR
1

NPN

CONNECTOR, 5P, FEMALE


MAIN MOTOR

VS3 - 5083 - 002

CONNECTOR, 2P, FEMALE

WS3 - 5160 - 000

SOCKET CONTACT, 18-24AWG

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

DC CONTROLLER

VS1 - 6313 - 012

VS1 - 6314 - 007


J

DESCRIPTION

VS1 - 6314 - 011

VS1 - 6314 - 004

Q
T
Y

M1

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
B-

612

PART NUMBER

R
A
N
K

NPN
VS1 - 6321 - 005

621

622

651

652

701

721

722

723

731

CONNECTOR, 2P, FEMALE

WS3 - 5160 - 000

SOCKET CONTACT, 18-24AWG

732

733

734

FIXING DRIVE MOTOR


CONNECTOR, 2P, FEMALE

WS3 - 5160 - 000

SOCKET CONTACT, 18-24AWG

NPN

FIXING DRIVE MOTOR


1

PCB

M10

MACHINE POWER SUPPLY


1

CONNECTOR, 7P, FEMALE

WS3 - 5160 - 000

SOCKET CONTACT, 18-24AWG

PCB

HIGH VOLTAGE DC TRANSFORMER

VS1 - 6302 - 004

CONNECTOR, 4P, FEMALE

WS3 - 5569 - 000

SOCKET CONTACT, 22-28AWG

PCB

HIGH VOLTAGE DC TRANSFORMER

VS1 - 6302 - 005

CONNECTOR, 5P, FEMALE

WS3 - 5569 - 000

SOCKET CONTACT, 22-28AWG

PCB

HIGH VOLTAGE DC TRANSFORMER


1

PCB

CONNECTOR, 16P, FEMALE


HIGH VOLTAGE DC TRANSFORMER

PCB

JOINT CONNECTOR UNIT

HIGH VOLTAGE DC TRANSFORMER


1

PCB

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

M10

CONNECTOR, 6P, FEMALE

VS3 - 5083 - 007

PCB

M2

CONNECTOR, 5P, FEMALE

FH2 - 9231 - 000


J

VS3 - 5083 - 002

FH2 - 9231 - 000

M1

PAPER PICK-UP MOTOR

NPN

FH2 - 9231 - 000

PAPER PICK-UP MOTOR

NPN

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

CONNECTOR, 5P, FEMALE

VS1 - 6314 - 016


J

VS3 - 5083 - 002

VS1 - 6321 - 006


J

DESCRIPTION

MAIN MOTOR

NPN

VS1 - 6321 - 005


J

Q
T
Y

JOINT CONNECTOR UNIT


HIGH VOLTAGE DC TRANSFORMER

JOINT CONNECTOR UNIT


HIGH VOLTAGE DC TRANSFORMER

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

B-32

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
B-

PART NUMBER

R
A
N
K

DESCRIPTION

734

NPN

AC TRANSFORMER

737

PCB

HIGH VOLTAGE DC TRANSFORMER

741

742

761

762

VS3 - 5083 - 002

CONNECTOR, 2P, FEMALE

WS3 - 5160 - 000

SOCKET CONTACT, 18-24AWG

PCB

763

764

781

782

783

784

CONNECTOR, 5P, FEMALE

WS3 - 5569 - 000

SOCKET CONTACT, 22-28AWG

PCB

HIGH VOLTAGE AC TRANSFORMER

NPN

AC TRANSFORMER

PCB

POLYGON MOTOR DRIVER

VS3 - 5083 - 003

CONNECTOR, 3P, FEMALE

WS3 - 5160 - 000

SOCKET CONTACT, 18-24AWG

PCB

POLYGON MOTOR DRIVER


1

PCB

CONNECTOR, 4P, FEMALE


POLYGON MOTOR DRIVER

VS1 - 6302 - 011

WS3 - 5569 - 000

11

NPN

CONNECTOR, 11P, FEMALE


SOCKET CONTACT, 22-28AWG
POLYGON MOTOR

VS3 - 0315 - 011

WS3 - 1091 - 000

11

PCB

SOCKET CONTACT

EVERYNIGHT POWER
1

CONNECTOR, 3P, MALE

WS3 - 5292 - 000

SOCKET CONTACT

PCB

EVERYNIGHT POWER

VS3 - 5083 - 006

CONNECTOR, 6P, FEMALE

WS3 - 5160 - 000

SOCKET CONTACT, 18-24AWG

PCB

EVERYNIGHT POWER

VS1 - 6302 - 006

CONNECTOR, 6P, FEMALE

WS3 - 5680 - 000

SOCKET CONTACT, 20-24AWG

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

M4

CONNECTOR, 11P, FEMALE

VS1 - 6380 - 003

PCB

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

HIGH VOLTAGE AC TRANSFORMER

VS1 - 6302 - 005

VS1 - 6321 - 004

B-33

Q
T
Y

EVERYNIGHT POWER

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
B-

PART NUMBER

784

VS1 - 6321 - 003

785

PCB

R
A
N
K

VS1 - 6321 - 004


J

791

792

801

802

803

804

851

852

853

943

J1001

EVERYNIGHT POWER
1

CONNECTOR, 4P, FEMALE


AC DRIVER
CONNECTOR, 4P, FEMALE

WS3 - 5569 - 000

SOCKET CONTACT, 22-28AWG

PCB

AC DRIVER SUB
1

NPN

CONNECTOR, 12P, FEMALE


SCANNER MOTOR DRIVER

VS3 - 5083 - 007

CONNECTOR, 7P, FEMALE

WS3 - 5160 - 000

SOCKET CONTACT, 18-24AWG

NPN

SCANNER MOTOR DRIVER


1

CONNECTOR, 12P, FEMALE

NPN

SCANNER MOTOR DRIVER

NPN

SCANNER MOTOR

NPN

SCANNER MOTOR DRIVER


1

PCB

EXPOSURE CONTROLLER
1

CONNECTOR, 4P, FEMALE

WS3 - 5160 - 000

SOCKET CONTACT, 18-24AWG

PCB

EXPOSURE CONTROLLER
1

PCB

CABLE, FLUORESCENT
EXPOSURE CONTROLLER

VS1 - 6321 - 005

CONNECTOR, 5P, FEMALE

PCB

INVERTER POWER

VS3 - 5083 - 004

CONNECTOR, 4P, FEMALE

WS3 - 5160 - 000

SOCKET CONTACT, 18-24AWG

PCB

FLUORESCENT LAMP INVERTER

VS3 - 5083 - 002

CONNECTOR, 2P, FEMALE

WS3 - 5160 - 000

SOCKET CONTACT, 18-24AWG

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

M5

CONNECTOR, 3P, FEMALE

VS3 - 5083 - 004

FH2 - 6574 - 000

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

CONNECTOR, 3P, FEMALE

VS1 - 6321 - 003


J

DESCRIPTION

VS1 - 6302 - 004

VS1 - 6321 - 012


J

PCB

VS1 - 6321 - 012


J

Q
T
Y

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

B-34

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
B-

J1002

PART NUMBER

R
A
N
K

PCB
VS1 - 6321 - 008

J1003

J1014

J1017

J1018

J1019

J1020

J1021

B-35

CONNECTOR, 9P, FEMALE


MAIN CONTROL PANEL

CONNECTOR, 80P, FEMALE

PCB

MAIN CONTROL PANEL


2

PCB

CONNECTOR, 40P, FEMALE


MAIN CONTROL PANEL

VS1 - 6313 - 018

CONNECTOR, 18P, FEMALE

VT2 - 5161 - 036

HOLDER, CONNECTOR, 36P

PCB

MAIN CONTROL PANEL

VS1 - 6313 - 013

CONNECTOR, 13P, FEMALE

VT2 - 5161 - 026

HOLDER, CONNECTOR, 26P

PCB

MAIN CONTROL PANEL

VS1 - 6302 - 015

WS3 - 5680 - 000

14

PCB
1

CONNECTOR, 3P, FEMALE

CONNECTOR, 6P, FEMALE

MAIN CONTROL PANEL


1

PCB

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

SOCKET CONTACT, 20-24AWG

MAIN CONTROL PANEL

PCB

PCB

CONNECTOR, 15P, MALE

MAIN CONTROL PANEL

PCB

VS1 - 6314 - 010


J1027

MAIN CONTROL PANEL

MAIN CONTROL PANEL

VS1 - 6314 - 011


J1024

CABLE, FLUORESCENT

PCB

VS1 - 6321 - 006

J1023

PIXEL/LINE CHANGE

VS1 - 6314 - 003


J1022

CONNECTOR, 8P, FEMALE

PCB

VS1 - 6619 - 040

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

FLUORESCENT LAMP INVERTER

PCB
VS1 - 6407 - 080

J1015

PCB

VS1 - 6314 - 009

DESCRIPTION

FLUORESCENT LAMP INVERTER

PCB
FH2 - 6574 - 000

J1006

Q
T
Y

CONNECTOR, 11P, FEMALE


MAIN CONTROL PANEL

CONNECTOR, 10P, FEMALE


MAIN CONTROL PANEL

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
B-

J1027

J1028

J1058

J1060

PART NUMBER

R
A
N
K

CONNECTOR, 2P, FEMALE

WS3 - 5680 - 000

SOCKET CONTACT, 20-24AWG

PCB

MAIN CONTROL PANEL

NPN

SYSTEM FAN

PCB

MAIN CONTROL PANEL

VS1 - 6302 - 004

CONNECTOR, 4P, FEMALE

WS3 - 5680 - 000

SOCKET CONTACT, 20-24AWG

PCB

J1101

J1102

J1103

J1104

J1108

CONNECTOR, 4P, FEMALE


HARD DISK

SOCKET CONTACT, 18-24AWG


READER CONTROLLER

CONNECTOR, 8P, FEMALE

WS3 - 5569 - 000

SOCKET CONTACT, 22-28AWG

PCB

READER CONTROLLER

VS1 - 6302 - 009

CONNECTOR, 9P, FEMALE

WS3 - 5680 - 000

SOCKET CONTACT, 20-24AWG

PCB

DOCUMENT DETECT

PCB

READER CONTROLLER

PCB

READER CONTROLLER
1

PCB

CABLE, DDI-S INTERFACE


READER CONTROLLER

PCB
FH2 - 6898 - 000

J1109

CONNECTOR, 4P, FEMALE

VS1 - 6302 - 008

FH2 - 6899 - 000

CABLE, FLAT

READER CONTROLLER
1

PCB

CABLE, FLAT
READER CONTROLLER

VS1 - 6313 - 013

CONNECTOR, 13P, FEMALE

VT2 - 5161 - 026

HOLDER, CONNECTOR, 26P

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

FM16

MAIN CONTROL PANEL

PCB

FH2 - 6756 - 000


J1107

NPN
X62 - 5133 - 000

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

MAIN CONTROL PANEL

PCB

VS1 - 6314 - 004


J1091

DESCRIPTION

VS1 - 6302 - 002

VS1 - 6321 - 004


J1061

Q
T
Y

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

B-36

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
B-

J1110

J1112

PART NUMBER

R
A
N
K

PCB

CONNECTOR, 10P, FEMALE

VS1 - 6314 - 010

CONNECTOR, 10P, FEMALE

VT2 - 5161 - 020

HOLDER, CONNECTOR, 20P

PCB

J1301

J1302

J1451

J1452

J1454

B-37

CONNECTOR, 4P, FEMALE


READER CONTROLLER

CONNECTOR, 6P, FEMALE

PCB

LASER DRIVER 2

PCB

LASER DRIVER 2
1

PCB

CABLE, SHIELD
LASER DRIVER 2

PCB

CONNECTOR, 16P, FEMALE


LASER DRIVER 2

PCB

CONNECTOR, 6P, FEMALE


LASER DRIVER 1

VS1 - 6302 - 004

CONNECTOR, 4P, FEMALE

WS3 - 5680 - 000

SOCKET CONTACT, 20-24AWG

PCB

PIXEL/LINE CHANGE

PCB

MAIN CONTROL PANEL

PCB

PIXEL/LINE CHANGE

FH2 - 6900 - 000

J1453

READER CONTROLLER

LASER DRIVER 1

VS1 - 6314 - 006


J1305

CONNECTOR, 12P, FEMALE

PCB

VS1 - 6314 - 016


J1304

PCB

FH2 - 6900 - 000


J1303

READER CONTROLLER

PCB

VS1 - 6321 - 006

PCB

CABLE, SHIELD

PIXEL/LINE CHANGE

VS1 - 6313 - 014

CONNECTOR, 14P, FEMALE

VS1 - 6314 - 014

CONNECTOR, 14P, FEMALE

VT2 - 5161 - 028

HOLDER, CONNECTOR, 28P

PCB

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

READER CONTROLLER
1

VS1 - 6314 - 004


J1114

DESCRIPTION

VS1 - 6313 - 010

VS1 - 6314 - 012


J1113

Q
T
Y

PIXEL/LINE CHANGE

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
B-

J1454

J1461

J1501

J1502

PART NUMBER

R
A
N
K

CONNECTOR, 4P, FEMALE

WS3 - 5160 - 000

SOCKET CONTACT, 18-24AWG

PCB
1

CONNECTOR, 17P, FEMALE

VS1 - 6314 - 017

CONNECTOR, 17P, FEMALE

VT2 - 5161 - 034

HOLDER, CONNECTOR, 34P

PCB

J1701

J1702

J1703

J1704

J1705

J1706

J1712

CCD

VS1 - 6302 - 008

CONNECTOR, 8P, FEMALE

WS3 - 5569 - 000

SOCKET CONTACT, 22-28AWG

PCB

CCD

PCB

CABLE, FLAT
CCD

NPN
VS1 - 6619 - 040

CABLE, FLAT
HARD DISK

CONNECTOR, 40P, FEMALE

PCB

RELAY

PCB

MACHINE POWER SUPPLY

PCB

RELAY

PCB

MACHINE POWER SUPPLY

PCB

RELAY

PCB

MACHINE POWER SUPPLY

PCB

RELAY

PCB

MACHINE POWER SUPPLY

PCB

RELAY

PCB

MACHINE POWER SUPPLY

PCB

RELAY

PCB

MACHINE POWER SUPPLY

PCB

RELAY

VS1 - 6302 - 008

CONNECTOR, 8P, FEMALE

WS3 - 5680 - 000

SOCKET CONTACT, 20-24AWG

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

BICENTRO INTERFACE

VS1 - 6313 - 017

FH2 - 6898 - 000


J1551

DESCRIPTION

VS3 - 5083 - 004

FH2 - 6899 - 000


J1503

Q
T
Y

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

B-38

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
B-

J1713

J1714

J1715

J1716

J1718

J1719

PART NUMBER

R
A
N
K

PCB

J1721

J1722

J1723

J1724

B-39

DESCRIPTION

WS3 - 5160 - 000

15

PCB

CONNECTOR, 15P, FEMALE


SOCKET CONTACT, 18-24AWG
RELAY

VS1 - 6302 - 012

WS3 - 5680 - 000

12

PCB

CONNECTOR, 12P, FEMALE

SOCKET CONTACT, 20-24AWG


RELAY

VS1 - 6302 - 003

CONNECTOR, 3P, FEMALE

WS3 - 5680 - 000

SOCKET CONTACT, 20-24AWG

PCB

RELAY

VS1 - 6302 - 015

WS3 - 5680 - 000

14

PCB

CONNECTOR, 15P, MALE


SOCKET CONTACT, 20-24AWG
RELAY

VS3 - 5083 - 007

CONNECTOR, 7P, FEMALE

WS3 - 5160 - 000

SOCKET CONTACT, 18-24AWG

PCB

RELAY
1

PCB

CONNECTOR, 10P, FEMALE


RELAY

VS1 - 6302 - 008

CONNECTOR, 8P, FEMALE

WS3 - 5680 - 000

SOCKET CONTACT, 20-24AWG

PCB

RELAY

VS1 - 6302 - 013

WS3 - 5680 - 000

11

PCB

CONNECTOR, 13P, FEMALE


SOCKET CONTACT, 20-24AWG
RELAY

VS1 - 6302 - 002

CONNECTOR, 2P, FEMALE

WS3 - 5569 - 000

SOCKET CONTACT, 22-28AWG

PCB

RELAY

VS1 - 6302 - 009

CONNECTOR, 9P, FEMALE

WS3 - 5569 - 000

SOCKET CONTACT, 22-28AWG

PCB

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

RELAY

VS3 - 5083 - 015

VS1 - 6314 - 010


J1720

Q
T
Y

RELAY

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
B-

J1724

J1726

J1727

PART NUMBER

R
A
N
K

CONNECTOR, 8P, FEMALE

WS3 - 5160 - 000

SOCKET CONTACT, 18-24AWG

PCB

J3601

CONNECTOR, 5P, FEMALE

WS3 - 5160 - 000

SOCKET CONTACT, 18-24AWG

PCB

J3602

J3605

THROUGH-PATH
CABLE, DUPLEXING FEEDER
THROUGH-PATH
1

PCB

CABLE, DUPLEXING FEEDER

THROUGH-PATH
1

CABLE, DUPLEXING FEEDER

PCB

THROUGH-PATH

NPN

INVERT GUIDE SOLENOID

PCB

THROUGH-PATH

PCB
1

CONNECTOR, 3P, FEMALE

CONNECTOR, 5P, FEMALE

CONTROL PANEL KEY


1

PCB

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

CONNECTOR, 3P, FEMALE

BEAM DETECT

PCB

PCB

SL11

THROUGH-PATH

PCB

VS1 - 6314 - 010


J6605

PCB

VS1 - 6314 - 011


J6602

CONNECTOR, 3P, FEMALE

PCB

VS1 - 6314 - 005

J6601

READER CONTROLLER

VS1 - 6321 - 003


J3701

RELAY

PCB

VS1 - 6321 - 003


J3606

CONNECTOR, 3P, FEMALE

DOCUMENT DETECT

FG6 - 7209 - 000


J3604

PCB

FG6 - 7209 - 000

J3603

RELAY

PCB

FG6 - 7209 - 000

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

RELAY

VS3 - 5083 - 005

VS1 - 6314 - 003


J1901

DESCRIPTION

VS3 - 5083 - 008

VS1 - 6321 - 003


J1728

Q
T
Y

CONNECTOR, 11P, FEMALE


CONTROL PANEL KEY

CONNECTOR, 10P, FEMALE


CONTROL PANEL KEY

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

B-40

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
B-

PART NUMBER

J6605

VS1 - 6314 - 006

J6801

PCB

J6802

J6803

J6804

R
A
N
K

J6807

VT2 - 5161 - 036

HOLDER, CONNECTOR, 36P

PCB

CONTROL PANEL CPU

NPN

LCD CONTROL PANEL

PCB

CONTROL PANEL CPU

NPN

LCD CONTROL PANEL

PCB

CONTROL PANEL CPU

J6909

J9001

CONNECTOR, 11P, FEMALE


CONTROL PANEL CPU

CONNECTOR, 6P, FEMALE


CONTROL PANEL CPU

CONNECTOR, 8P, FEMALE


CONTROL PANEL KEY

VS1 - 6314 - 008

CONNECTOR, 8P, FEMALE

SYS

FOR FOOT SWITCH

PCB

CONTROL PANEL CPU

PCB

SERIAL NUMBER
1

PCB

CONNECTOR, 80P, FEMALE


LVDS

PCB

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

CONNECTOR, 11P, FEMALE


LVDS

PCB

VS1 - 6314 - 004

B-41

PCB

FH2 - 6756 - 000


J9203

CONNECTOR, 10P, FEMALE


CONTROL PANEL CPU

PCB

VS1 - 6407 - 080


J9202

PCB

VS1 - 6314 - 011


J9201

CONNECTOR, 3P, FEMALE

CONTROL PANEL CPU

PCB

VS1 - 6314 - 008


J6901

PCB

VS1 - 6314 - 006


J6808

CONTROL PANEL CPU


CONNECTOR, 18P, FEMALE

VS1 - 6314 - 011

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

CONNECTOR, 6P, FEMALE

VS1 - 6314 - 010


J6806

DESCRIPTION

VS1 - 6313 - 018

VS1 - 0842 - 003

J6805

Q
T
Y

CABLE, DDI-S INTERFACE


LVDS

CONNECTOR, 4P, FEMALE

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

F61-9001

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

U-1

U-2

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

CONTENTS

UA.

ASSEMBLY LOCATION DIAGRAM

U10.

LIPS PRINTER KIT ASSEMBLY

U90.

LIPS BOARD PCB ASSEMBLY

D2.

NUMERICAL INDEX

U-4

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

FIGURE UA

ASSEMBLY LOCATION DIAGRAM

LIPS PRINTER KIT ASSEMBLY


U10

LIPS BOARD PCB ASSEMBLY


U90
LIPS PRINTER KIT ASSEMBLY
U10

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

UA-1

FIGURE U10 LIPS PRINTER KIT ASSEMBLY


SEE FIGURE 900

SEE FIGURE U90

501

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
U10 -

U10-1

PART NUMBER

R
A
N
K

NPN

Q
T
Y
RF

DESCRIPTION

LIPS PRINTER KIT ASSEMBLY

FG3 - 1745 - 000

RAISER BOARD PCB ASSEMBLY

FG6 - 5964 - 000

ETHERNET BOARD PCB ASSEMBLY

501

XB1 - 2300 - 607

10

SCREW,MACH.,TRUSS HEAD,M3X6

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

FIGURE U90 LIPS BOARD PCB ASSEMBLY

1
FIGURE
&
KEY NO.

PART NUMBER

R
A
N
K

Q
T
Y

DESCRIPTION

FG3 - 1970 - 000

LIPS BOARD PCB ASSEMBLY

FH5 - 3127 - 000

DIMM ASSY

I C1

RH4 - 5394 - 000

IC, HG73EF03VRO1TB, OTP-ROM

I C4

FH4 - 6127 - 000

IC, MB87F4670PFV-G-BND, ASIC

I C7

FG9 - 3845 - 000

IC, MR27V3255DMB, OTP-ROM

U90 -

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

U90-1

Ethernet Network Interface Adapter iN-E3


F61-8905

COPYRIGHT - 2001 CANON INC.

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRI ME AU JAPON]

G-1

G-2

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

CONTENTS

GA.

ASSEMBLY LOCATION DIAGRAM

G10.

NETWORK MULTI PDL PRINTER KIT ASSEMBLY

D3.

NUMERICAL INDEX

G-4

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

FIGURE GA ASSEMBLY LOCATION DIAGRAM

NETWORK MULTI PDL PRINTER KIT ASSEMBLY


G10

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

GA-1

FIGURE G10 NETWORK MULTI PDL PRINTER KIT ASSEMBLY


SEE FIGURE 900

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
G10 -

R
A
N
K

NPN
1

G10-1

PART NUMBER

FG6 - 5964 - 000

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

Q
T
Y
RF
1

DESCRIPTION

SERIAL NUMBER / REMARKS

N. MULTI PDL PRINTER KIT ASSY


ETHERNET BOARD PCB ASSEMBLY

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

D1
FIGURE
&
KEY NO.

PART NUMBER
97 - 5527 - 000
FA2 - 1498 - 000
FA2 - 1753 - 000
FA2
FA2
FA2
FA3
FA3
FA3
FA3
FA3
FA3
FA3
FA3
FA3
FA3
FA3
FA3
FA3
FA3
FA3
FA3
FA3
FA3
FA3
FA3
FA3
FA3
FA3
FA4
FA4
FA4
FA4
FA4
FA5
FA5
FA5
FA5
FA5
FA5
FA5
FA6
FA6
FA6
FA6
FA6
FA6
FA6
FA6
FA6
FA6
FA6
FA6
FA6

7162
8361
9037
0515
2118
2128
2394
2395
2471
2472
2473
2474
2475
2476
2477
2478
2479
2480
2481
2565
2764
8004
8727
8894
9120
9315
0207
1149
1819
2037
8609
2839
2872
2924
4266
4400
4403
4590
0648
0745
3672
6457
7728
7737
7822
7865
7939
8003
8071
8304
9971

000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
020
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000

FA6 - 9986 - 000


FA6 - 9988 - 020
FA6 - 9989 - 000
FA9 - 1449 - 000
FA9 - 1800 - 000
FA9 - 1969 - 000
FA9 - 1990 - 000
FA9 - 2112 - 000

FA9 - 3622 - 000


FA9
FA9
FA9
FA9

3669
3674
3691
3805

000
000
000
000

550
570
550
580
320
360
100
215
810
640
550
570
510
510
720
720
720
720
720
720
720
720
720
720
720
570
350
570
315
810
325
130
645
325
600
600
940
325
313
104
315
810
810
600
510
100
360
311
315
315
640
600
360
810
315
250
302
303
302
303
302
303
302
303
460
210
104
104
430
261
302
303
311
312
313
810
105
194
315
300
312
250
264
280
360

1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
3
2
1
2
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
3
1
4
1
2
1
1
1
2
1
2
1
3
1
1
2
3
4
3
3
2
2
1
3
4
2
4
3
5
5
1
1
1
2
2
3
3
4
4
1
1
2
3
1
1
5
5
2
1
2
6
1
1
6
1
2
2
1
1
4

NUMERICAL INDEX (iR8500)


FIGURE
&
KEY NO.

PART NUMBER
FB1 - 0715 - 000
FB1 - 6655 - 000
FB1 - 6663 - 000
FB1
FB1
FB1
FB1

6833
7041
7070
7109

000
000
000
000

FB1
FB1
FB1
FB1
FB1
FB1
FB1
FB1
FB2
FB2
FB2
FB2
FB2
FB2
FB2
FB2
FB2
FB2
FB2
FB2

7112
7157
8619
8620
8621
8625
8735
8737
0037
1035
1047
1382
1947
1954
2139
4234
4236
6043
6044
6285

000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
020
000
000
000
000
000

FB2
FB2
FB2
FB2
FB2
FB2
FB2
FB2
FB2
FB2
FB2
FB2
FB2
FB2
FB2
FB2
FB2
FB2
FB2
FB2
FB2
FB2
FB2
FB2
FB2
FB2
FB2
FB2
FB2

6310
6850
6897
7056
7096
7137
7163
7168
7169
7174
7181
7224
7225
7228
7238
7240
7242
7243
7261
7264
7515
7521
7537
7542
7545
7558
7559
7560
7593

000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
040
000
030
030
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
020
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000

FB2 - 7603 - 000


FB2 - 7605 - 000
FB2 - 7606 - 000
FB2
FB2
FB2
FB2
FB2

7607
7611
7613
7614
7616

020
000
000
000
000

FB2 - 7620 - 000


FB2 - 7623 - 000
FB2 - 7624 - 000

FB2 - 7625 - 000


FB2 - 7630 - 000
FB2 - 7631 - 000
FB2 - 7633 - 000
FB2 - 7635 - 000
FB2 - 7641 - 000

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

420
430
430
430
810
360
313
210
210
210
100
316
316
316
316
107
107
100
320
250
215
420
420
360
130
130
300
300
325
775
210
580
600
320
580
351
350
350
350
350
351
810
810
810
810
810
320
320
810
810
315
316
315
315
315
315
101
101
311
312
312
311
312
311
312
311
311
311
312
311
312
311
313
311
312
313
302
303
312
311
311
312
311
312
311

1
1
1

1
1

1
1

1
1

1
1
1
1
1
1
1

1
2
3
4
7
5
3
2
3
4
3
1
2
3
4
1
2
4
2
3
2
2
3
6
2
3
2
3
4
1
5
2
5
3
3
1
2
3
4
5
2
8
9
0
1
2
4
5
3
4
7
5
8
9
0
1
1
2
3
3
4
4
5
5
6
6
7
8
7
9
8
0
4
1
9
5
6
6
0
2
3
1
4
2
5

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.

PART NUMBER
FB2 - 7641 - 000
FB2 - 7642 - 000
FB2 - 7652 - 000
FB2
FB2
FB2
FB2
FB2
FB2
FB2
FB2
FB2
FB2
FB2

7693
7715
7716
7717
7718
7720
7721
7722
7723
7724
7740

000
020
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
020

FB2 - 7750 - 000


FB2 - 7754 - 030

FB2 - 7755 - 000

FB2 - 7758 - 000


FB2 - 7777 - 020

FB2 - 7841 - 000


FB2 - 7864 - 000
FB2 - 7887 - 020
FB2
FB2
FB2
FB2
FB2
FB2
FB2

7888
7899
7900
7981
8002
8003
8010

020
000
000
000
030
000
000

FB2
FB2
FB2
FB2
FB2
FB2
FB2
FB2
FB2
FB2
FB2
FB2
FB2
FB2
FB2
FB2
FB2

8021
8033
8041
8043
8102
8167
8192
8196
8198
8204
8213
8214
8217
8226
8227
8248
8266

000
020
000
000
000
000
000
020
000
000
000
000
020
000
000
020
000

FB2
FB2
FB2
FB2
FB2
FB2

8302
8345
8376
8384
8402
8410

000
000
000
000
000
000

FB2 - 8436 - 000


FB2 - 8465 - 000
FB2 - 8506 - 000
FB2 - 8512 - 000

FB2 - 9248 - 000


FB3 - 2331 - 000
FB3 - 2411 - 000
FB3 - 6117 - 000
FB3 - 7692 - 000
FB3
FB3
FB3
FB3
FB3
FB3

8320
8333
8369
8398
8409
8412

000
000
000
000
000
000

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

312
311
312
302
303
313
313
313
313
313
313
313
313
313
313
302
303
100
100
100
360
100
100
360
303
311
312
313
260
100
104
104
104
108
108
775
102
102
102
105
100
104
103
100
100
210
320
320
320
320
320
320
320
100
315
105
311
312
600
101
320
315
775
311
312
311
302
303
108
311
312
313
231
320
420
430
510
420
430
130
311
350
320
810
810

13
16
14
7
7
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
8
8
5
6
7
7
8
9
8
9
17
15
16
1
10
4
5
6
1
2
2
1
2
3
2
11
7
1
12
13
6
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
14
12
3
18
16
6
3
13
13
3
19
17
20
9
10
3
21
18
17
1
14
4
5
4
5
6
22A
22
6
15
15
16

D-1

D1
FIGURE
&
KEY NO.

PART NUMBER
FB3 - 8414 - 000
FB3 - 8457 - 000
FB3 - 8508 - 000
FB3
FB3
FB3
FB3
FB3
FB3
FB3
FB3
FB3
FB3
FB3
FB3
FB3
FB3
FB3
FB3
FB3
FB3
FB3
FB3
FB3
FB3
FB3
FB3
FB3
FB3
FB3
FB3
FB3
FB3
FB3
FB3
FB3
FB3
FB3
FB3
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4

8615
8616
9303
9305
9306
9307
9308
9311
9312
9313
9314
9315
9316
9319
9320
9321
9322
9323
9326
9327
9329
9333
9335
9336
9337
9340
9345
9356
9358
9362
9363
9364
9367
9372
9907
9910
0464
0650
0715
0786
0787
0788
0789
0795
0799
0802

000
000
020
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
020
030
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000

FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4

0804
0825
0831
0832
0864
0867
0868
1202
1333
1334
1339
1340
1341
1342
1350
1354
1355
1359
1385
1386
1391
1392
1396
1407
1408
1409
1410
1411
1416
1418

000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
020
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000

FB4 - 1421 - 000


FB4 - 1423 - 000
FB4 - 1428 - 000

D-2

350
320
302
303
261
261
300
300
300
300
300
300
300
300
300
300
300
300
300
300
300
300
300
300
300
300
300
300
300
300
104
104
300
107
107
107
311
810
100
305
640
104
210
420
420
420
420
420
420
420
430
420
430
430
420
430
420
420
311
103
108
108
108
104
104
102
106
104
100
101
101
100
100
100
101
101
101
103
103
510
103
103
103
100
210

7
16
10
11
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
30
17
18
19
20
30
30
21
30
22
23
8
9
24
3
4
5
23
17
54
1
3
10
7
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
7
13
8
9
14
10
15
15
24
2
4
5
6
11
12
4
1
13
15
4
5
16
17
18
6
13
12
3
4
5
5
6
7
19
8

NUMERICAL INDEX (iR8500)


FIGURE
&
KEY NO.

PART NUMBER

B
C
D

B
A

A
A

FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4

1430
1432
1433
1436
1437
1443
1447
1512
1521
1522
1532
1533
1534
1538
1539
1540
1542

000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
020
000
000

FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4

1546
1550
1554
1557
1558
1564
1569
1570
1575
1576
1577
1580
1584
1585
1590
1592
1594
1595
1598
1600
1607
1609
1611
1612

000
000
000
020
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000

FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4

1613
1616
1617
1618
1619
1620
1621
1622
1623
1648
1650
1653
1656
1657
1667
1670
1675
1679
1680
1681
1682
1683
1693

000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
020
020
000
000
000

FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

1694
1695
1696
1712
1713
1714
1715
1717
1719
1727
1734
1735
1740
1750
1753
1762

000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000

101
120
120
120
100
770
107
215
215
215
215
215
215
215
215
215
110
111
770
215
215
215
120
100
215
600
600
600
600
600
600
600
600
600
600
600
600
600
600
600
600
600
600
910
600
600
600
600
600
510
510
510
510
580
580
580
580
580
325
325
325
325
570
570
570
570
550
570
580
570
570
570
210
210
210
210
100
325
100
210
100
210
106
106
280

1
1

1
1
1
2
1

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2

1
1
1
2
3
2
3
2
2
2
3

7
1
2
3
0
1
6
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
0
1
1
1
2
2
3
4
4
1
5
7
8
9
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
0
1
2
3
4
1
5
6
7
8
9
6
7
8
9
4
5
6
7
8
3
5
6
7
5
6
7
8
4
9
9
0
1
2
2
5
2
5
2
8
3
9
4
5
2
3
2

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.

PART NUMBER

A
A
B
B

FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4

1766
1781
1792
1794
1795
1797
1806

000
000
000
000
000
000
000

FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4

1820
1821
1824
1825
1828
1829
1830
1831
1837
1842
1849
1850
1856
1857
1858
1862
1866
1869
1892
1893
1894
1895
1896
1899
1900
1901
1902
1903
1904
1913
1915
1916
1924
1925
1926
1927
1933
1940
1941
1947
1948
1953
1957
1960
1962
1964
1965

020
020
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000

FB4 - 1967 - 000


FB4 - 1969 - 000
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4

1970
1978
1979
1980
1982
1989

000
020
000
000
000
000

FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4

1990
1992
1994
1995

000
000
000
000

FB4 - 1996 - 000


FB4 - 2000 - 000
FB4 - 2004 - 000
FB4 - 2007 - 000

FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4

2009
2010
2012
2013
2014

000
000
000
000
000

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

250
106
775
775
775
775
250
270
280
640
640
640
640
640
640
640
640
640
645
645
645
645
645
645
640
640
105
275
275
275
275
275
275
275
275
275
275
275
275
275
275
275
275
275
275
550
550
550
940
940
106
103
100
100
100
100
100
100
100
100
100
311
311
311
311
311
312
313
313
313
311
312
313
312
311
312
311
312
313
315
312
312
312
312
312

1
1
1

1
1

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

2
2
2
2
2
3
3
3
3
2
2
2
2
2
1
1
1
2
3
2
2
2
3
2
3
2
2
1
2
2
2
2
2

4
4
4
5
6
7
5
1
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
0
1
2
2
3
4
5
6
7
3
4
9A
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
5
6
7
2
3
5
8
5
6
7
8
9
0
1
2
3
5
6
7
8
9
9
8
9
0
0
0
1
1
1
2
2
3
2
4
4
5
6
7
8

D1
FIGURE
&
KEY NO.

PART NUMBER
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4

2016
2019
2020
2023
2024
2026

000
000
000
000
000
000

FB4 - 2031 - 000


FB4 - 2034 - 000

FB4 - 2035 - 000


FB4 - 2041 - 000
FB4 - 2042 - 000
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4

2055
2058
2061
2062
2067
2068

000
000
000
000
000
000

FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4

2077
2078
2087
2088
2090
2092
2093
2094
2104
2106
2111
2113
2114
2119
2121
2122
2124
2131
2132
2133
2135
2136
2145
2149
2150
2151
2152
2153
2155
2156
2159
2161
2164
2191
2195
2196
2214
2224
2225
2235
2236
2237
2238
2239
2254
2261
2262
2263
2268
2270
2271
2272
2284
2288
2289
2293
2294
2297
2299
2300
2303
2305
2306

000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
020
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
020
020
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000

312
104
104
104
104
302
303
313
311
312
313
315
103
103
103
320
320
320
320
320
320
325
320
320
330
330
330
330
330
330
360
360
360
360
360
360
360
360
360
360
360
360
360
360
360
360
360
360
360
360
360
360
360
360
360
810
810
810
810
320
320
320
320
320
320
810
320
350
350
350
351
351
351
351
351
351
351
351
351
320
320
320
320
320
320

2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
3
3
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
2

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
3
3
3
3
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
3
2
3

1
1
3
3
3
3
3
3

9
4
5
6
7
1
2
3
3
0
4
5
9
0
1
7
8
9
0
1
2
9
3
4
1
2
3
4
5
6
9
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
0
1
2
3
8
9
0
1
5
6
7
8
9
0
2
1
8
9
0
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7

NUMERICAL INDEX (iR8500)


FIGURE
&
KEY NO.

PART NUMBER
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4

2307
2308
2310
2312
2314
2317
2318
2322
2325
2327
2343
2347
2358
2360
2366
2376
2378
2379
2380
2381
2384
2385
3118
3687
3700
3723
3728
3729
3731

000
000
000
000
000
000
020
020
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
020
000
000
000

FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4

3732
3741
3743
3750
3759
3762
3767
3772
3773
3774
3811
3814
3816
3817
3822
3823
3850
3851
3852
3853
3857
3858
3860
4887
4931

000
020
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000

FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4

5005
5093
5253
5257
5267
5268

000
020
000
000
000
000

FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4

5297
5298
5305
5309
5310
5311
5335
6214
6227

000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000

FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4

7478
7481
7486
7833
7834
7835

000
000
000
000
000
000

FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4

7839
7840
7845
7846

000
000
000
000

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

320
320
320
320
320
320
320
325
360
320
130
460
210
210
210
210
210
210
210
210
210
420
101
550
311
260
260
260
102
102
102
102
102
315
315
315
264
315
102
316
103
102
102
102
102
102
325
325
325
325
325
325
325
315
312
313
130
102
300
101
303
302
303
100
100
550
275
275
100
104
311
311
312
313
100
360
360
103
104
311
312
102
315
103
108

3
3
4
4
4
4
4
1
3
4

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
3

2
1
1
2
1

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
3
2
1
2
1
1
1
3
3
1
2
3
1
3
3
3
2
3
3
3
1
1
3
3
1
2
1

8
9
0
1
2
3
4
0
4
5
4
2
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
6
2
8
4
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
0
6
7
6
2
8
9
6
2
0
1
2
3
4
1
2
3
0
1
4
5
9
1
5
5
5
5
8
3
2
4
4
5
9
9
0
6
8
5
6
2
6
7
5
6
3
9
7
3
6
0
4
7

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.

PART NUMBER

FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4

7878
7882
7883
8012
8013
8014
8018
9026
9027
9028
9029

000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000

FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4

9032
9033
9034
9035
9043

000
000
000
000
000

FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4

9343
9346
9355
9360
9361
9509

000
000
000
000
000
000

FB4 - 9511 - 000


FB4 - 9513 - 000

A
A

FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB4
FB5
FB5
FB5
FB5
FB5
FB5
FB5

9514
9515
9517
9518
9524
9525
9526
9797
9799
0527
0529
0530
0532
0539
0553
0765

000
000
000
000
000
000
000
020
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000

FB5
FB5
FB5
FB5
FB5

1489
1837
1840
1844
2063

000
000
000
000
000

FB5
FB5
FB5
FB5
FB5
FB5
FB5
FB5
FB5
FB5
FB5
FB5
FB5
FB5
FB5
FB5
FB5
FB5
FB5

2172
2173
2174
2195
2394
2508
2512
2515
2594
2596
2598
2626
2837
2838
2841
3105
3111
3351
3365

000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000

FB5 - 3366 - 000


FB5 - 3367 - 000
FB5 - 3370 - 000
FB5
FB5
FB5
FB5
FB5

3395
3407
3410
3421
3569

000
000
000
000
000

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

320
100
100
600
600
600
600
275
275
275
311
312
313
106
325
105
360
311
312
313
110
940
580
810
810
302
303
770
311
312
313
275
325
600
600
810
600
600
320
770
320
580
580
101
320
231
570
580
300
100
105
600
311
312
313
130
130
130
130
580
351
100
580
101
106
600
360
315
315
300
580
640
104
300
302
303
302
303
302
303
351
320
351
351
302

4
3
3
3
3
3
3
2
2
2
3
3
2
1
3
3
3
2

1
2
2
1
1
4
3
2
2
1
3
3
2
3
3
4
4
1
1
4
1
1
2
4
3
4
3
3

2
2
1
1
4
1
1
3
3
2
2
3
1
1
2
2
1
1
3
3
1
1
1
5
1
1
1

6
8
9
0
1
2
3
1
2
3
8
4
7
6
6
4
7
9
5
8
2
4
0
3
4
3
5
3
0
6
9
4
7
4
5
5
6
7
7
4
8
1
2
9
9
2
3
3
6
0
5
8
1
7
0
6
7
2
2
4
2
1
5
7
7
9
8
1
2
2
6
5
0
7
4
6
3
7
5
7
3
0
4
5
6

B
C

A
A

D-3

D1
FIGURE
&
KEY NO.

PART NUMBER
FB5
FB5
FB5
FB5
FB5
FB5
FB5
FB5
FB5
FB5
FB5
FB5

3698
3699
3708
3709
3718
3728
3730
4010
4339
4346
4347
5606

000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000

FB5 - 5607 - 000


FB5 - 5608 - 000
FB5 - 5609 - 000
FB5
FB5
FB5
FB5
FB5
FB5
FB5
FB5
FB5
FB5
FB5
FB5
FB5
FB5
FB5
FB5
FB5
FB5
FB5
FB5
FB5
FB5
FB5
FB5
FB5
FB5
FB5
FB5
FB5
FB5
FB5
FB5
FB5
FB5
FB5
FB5
FB5
FB5
FB5
FB5
FB5
FB5
FB5
FB5
FB5
FB5
FB5
FB5
FB5
FB5

5620
5621
6825
6833
6838
6840
6846
6853
6856
6857
6862
6868
6869
6877
6878
6879
6882
6884
6895
6916
6925
6930
6931
6932
6934
6935
6936
6941
6944
6945
6946
6948
6951
6952
6957
6973
6974
6976
6980
6982
6986
6987
6988
6989
6991
6992
6996
7000
7001
7005

000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000

FB5 - 7011 - 000


FB5 - 7013 - 000
FB5
FB5
FB5
FB5
FB5
FB5
FB5
FB5
FB5
FB5
FB5

D-4

7028
7029
7042
7048
7054
7075
7076
7077
7078
7558
7559

000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000

130
130
130
130
130
130
130
900
312
215
215
302
303
302
303
302
303
302
303
312
311
810
810
130
130
130
640
600
600
103
600
600
275
100
100
106
106
250
100
360
810
810
810
810
810
810
810
810
810
810
810
810
810
810
810
350
350
303
303
303
300
100
100
100
100
100
100
100
311
312
313
325
311
312
460
460
215
105
210
320
320
810
810
810
810

1
1
2
1
2
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
3
4
2
2
1
1
1
1
4
4
1
4
4
2
4
4

4
3
2
2
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
4
4
4
1
1
2
2
2
2
4
4
4
4
5
4
4
4
4
3
1
4
4

1
1
5
5
4
4
4
4

8
9
0
1
2
2
2
1
8
6
7
7
8
8
9
9
0
0
1
9
2
6
7
3
4
5
8
0
1
5
2
3
5
2
2
8
9
6
3
9
8
9
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
0
1
2
1
2
2
3
4
8
4
5
6
7
8
8
9
3
0
1
8
4
1
3
4
8
6
9
1
2
3
4
5
6

NUMERICAL INDEX (iR8500)


FIGURE
&
KEY NO.

PART NUMBER

D
E

FB5
FB5
FB5
FB5
FB5
FB5
FB5
FB5
FB5
FB5
FB5
FB5
FB5
FB5
FB5
FB5
FB5
FB5
FB5
FB5
FB5
FB5
FB5
FB5
FB5
FB5
FB5
FB5
FB5
FB5
FB5
FB5
FB6
FB6
FB6
FB6
FB6
FB6
FB6
FB6
FC1
FC1

7560
7562
7655
7656
7657
7660
7662
7663
7664
7666
7668
7671
7672
7673
7674
7676
7677
7678
8482
8717
8718
8722
8723
8727
8729
8735
8809
8810
8817
9351
9354
9648
0581
0775
0776
0777
0782
0783
0784
2720
1117
5049

000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000

FC1 - 5051 - 000


FC1 - 5052 - 000
FC1 - 5055 - 000
FC1 - 5056 - 000
FC1 - 5061 - 000
FC1 - 5066 - 000
FC1 - 5080 - 000
FC1 - 5081 - 000

FC1
FF2
FF2
FF3
FF5
FF5
FF5
FF5
FF5
FF5
FF5
FF5
FF5
FF5
FF5
FF5
FF5
FF5
FF5
FF5
FF5
FF5
FF5
FF5
FF5
FF5

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

7438
2891
5730
3330
2173
2930
2939
2942
2943
2986
3063
3135
3220
3221
3228
5593
5594
5894
5895
5914
6000
6183
6189
6579
6581
6883

000
000
000
000
000
000
000
020
000
000
030
020
000
000
000
030
030
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000

810
810
320
320
351
810
351
351
351
350
350
320
320
320
351
325
351
351
900
350
351
102
102
350
350
104
215
215
600
300
570
580
250
311
100
100
900
770
107
600
251
302
303
302
303
302
303
302
303
302
303
302
303
302
303
302
303
302
303
351
600
645
550
210
103
315
570
315
600
311
315
311
313
312
100
100
311
311
350
320
300
300
420
430
550

4
4
5
5
1
4
1
1
1
1
1
5
5
5
2
1
2
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
2
4
2
1
1
4
5
5

4
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
3
2
3
2
3
2
3
2
4
1
2
1
2
1
2
4
4
2
4
3
4
5
5
4
4
1
5
3
3
1
1
1

7
8
3
4
6
9
7
8
9
3
4
5
6
7
2
9
2
2
2
5
2
7
8
6
7
1
9
0
4
9
6
7
7
5
0
1
3
5
7
5
1
1
5
2
6
3
7
4
8
5
9
6
0
7
1
8
2
9
3
0
6
8
0
0
6
3
4
4
7
6
5
7
2
2
2
3
8
9
8
8
0
1
7
1
1

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.

PART NUMBER
FF5 - 6883 - 000
FF5 - 6884 - 000
FF5 - 6885 - 000
FF5 - 6889 - 000

A
B
C

FF5
FF5
FF5
FF5
FF5
FF5
FF5
FF5
FF5
FF5
FF5
FF5
FF5
FF5
FF5
FF5
FF5
FF5
FF5
FF5
FF5
FF5
FF5
FF5
FF5
FF5
FF5
FF5
FF5
FF5
FF5
FF5
FF5
FF5

6890
6904
6905
7540
7651
7652
7654
7655
7658
7661
7662
7663
7664
7665
7667
7673
7674
7675
7682
7695
7698
7701
7705
7706
7715
7717
7723
7726
7734
7736
7737
7738
7740
7829

000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
020
000

FF5 - 7830 - 000

FF5
FF5
FF5
FF5
FF5
FF5
FF5
FF5
FF5
FF5
FF5
FF5
FF5
FF5
FF5
FF5
FF5
FF5
FF5
FF5
FF5
FF5
FF5
FF5
FF5
FF5
FF5
FF5

7832
7833
7840
7845
7846
7850
7855
7860
7872
7875
7877
7878
7880
7881
7883
7884
7891
7938
7942
7943
7944
7948
7949
8139
8140
8141
8147
8150

000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
020
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000

FF5 - 8151 - 000


FF5 - 8152 - 000
FF5 - 8157 - 000
FF5 - 8194 - 000

FF5 - 8196 - 000


FF5 - 8200 - 000
FF5 - 8201 - 000

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

580
550
580
550
580
311
312
313
311
311
313
940
100
103
103
101
101
101
101
101
107
102
315
315
315
600
645
640
640
550
550
275
215
100
105
360
360
360
360
360
311
312
313
311
312
313
312
312
313
320
320
320
320
810
325
325
325
325
320
320
210
120
580
210
100
100
320
360
360
101
316
102
102
302
303
302
303
101
315
102
103
325
320
360
360

1
1
1
1
2
5
4
3
5
5
3
5
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
4
1
1
1
1
2
2
5
4
4
4
4
4
5
4
3
5
4
3
4
4
3
5
6
6
6
5
2
2
2
2
6
6
2
2
2
5
5
6
4
4
1
2
2
3
3
3
3
1
2
2
1
2
6
4
4

8
2
9
3
0
0
3
3
1
2
4
5
4
7
8
0
1
2
3
4
8
9
6
7
8
8
9
6
7
4
5
6
1
5
7
0
1
2
3
4
3
4
5
4
5
6
6
7
7
9
0
1
2
0
0
1
2
3
3
4
1
5
1
2
6
7
5
5
6
5
7
0
1
0
4
1
5
6
9
2
9
4
6
7
8

D1
FIGURE
&
KEY NO.

PART NUMBER
FF5
FF5
FF5
FF5
FF5
FF5
FF5
FF5
FF5
FF5
FF5
FF5
FF5
FF5
FF5
FF5
FF5
FF5
FF5
FF5
FF5
FF5
FF5
FF5

8202
8652
8654
8655
8661
8732
8733
8736
8787
8790
8791
8792
8793
8794
8795
8796
8895
9416
9547
9550
9551
9552
9561
9784

000
000
040
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
030
000
000
000
000
000
000
000

FF5
FF5
FF5
FF5
FF6
FF6
FF6
FF6
FF6
FF6
FF6
FF6
FF6
FF6
FF6
FF6
FF6
FF6
FF6
FF6
FF6

9791
9793
9892
9963
1013
1014
1016
1017
1019
1029
1031
1034
1037
1038
1041
1046
1049
1051
1052
1053
1054

000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000

FF6 - 1062 - 000


FF6 - 1067 - 000
FF6 - 1068 - 000
FF6 - 1082 - 000
FF6 - 1086 - 000
FF6 - 1087 - 000
FF6 - 1333 - 000
FF6 - 1336 - 000
FF6 - 1342 - 000
FF9 - 1763 - 000
FF9 - 1764 - 000
FF9 - 1901 - 000
FF9 - 1903 - 000
FG1 - 3472 - 000
FG2 - 9195 - 000
FG3 - 1689 - 000
FG3 - 1690 - 000
FG3 - 1714 - 000
FG3 - 1795 - 000
FG3 - 1796 - 000
FG3 - 1797 - 000
FG3 - 1798 - 000
FG3 - 1799 - 000
FG3 - 1800 - 000
FG5 - 1957 - 000
FG5 - 1958 - 000
FG5 - 4449 - 050
FG5 - 8221 - 000
FG5 - 9419 - 000
FG6 - 1813 - 000
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6

1817
1818
1819
1820
1822

000
000
000
000
000

360
360
320
275
103
275
510
320
320
100
100
100
100
100
100
325
103
315
101
300
315
570
315
311
312
313
302
303
104
130
302
303
600
320
300
351
570
300
100
100
640
351
325
300
300
325
300
302
303
105
100
100
810
275
810
300
101
360
315
315
100
101
720
305
930
935
970
920
130
130
130
130
130
107
316
261
107
305
110
111
120
770
770
770
210

4
5
6
2
2
2
1
6
6
5
5
5
5
5
5
2
2
3
1
3
3
1
3
5
4
3
3
3
2
1
3
3
4
7
3
2
1
3
5
5
1
2
2
3
3
2
3
3
3
6
6
5
2
5
3
1
5
3
3
6
1

9
0
7
7
0
8
0
8
9
4
5
4
5
4
5
5
1
0
7
2
1
5
2
5
8
8
2
6
2
6
3
7
9
0
3
1
6
4
8
9
8
2
6
5
5
7
6
4
8
8
0
1
1
9
2
7
8
1
3
4
2
9
1
1
1
1

1
1
1
2
2

7
8
9
0
1
9
8

10
1B
3
2
6
6
7
8
35D

NUMERICAL INDEX (iR8500)


FIGURE
&
KEY NO.

PART NUMBER
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6

1823
1824
1825
1826
1827
1828
1832
1834
1836
1839
1840
1841
1842
1843
1853

000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000

FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6

1854
1858
1866
1867
1870
1871
1872
1873
1874
1875

000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000

FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6

1876
1879
1880
1881
1882
1884
1885
1887
1888
1889
1891
1892
1893
1894
1895
1896
1898
1901
1904

000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000

FG6 - 1906 - 000


FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6

1941
1942
1943
1971
1987
1990
1996
1997
2011
2017
2020
2023
2033
2036
2243
2247
2291
2299
2305
2326
2328
2330
2331
2332
2334
2335
2340
2512
3512
3568

000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
020
000
000
060
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000

FG6 - 3569 - 000

FG6 - 3570 - 000

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

210
210
210
215
210
210
311
312
313
360
360
360
360
360
600
B
640
550
315
102
250
320
325
325
325
810
B
320
320
810
810
910
940
940
910
231
275
645
101
210
251
194
103
190
101
107
B
B
104
360
104
210
420
105
195
315
263
194
645
230
775
101
210
420
231
190
945
316
102
420
101
101
102
360
104
311
460
210
320
600
B
106
B
B
251

2
2
3
2
2
2
5
4
3
5
5
5
5
5
5
J
1
1
3
2
7
2
2
3
5
J
7
7
5
5

3
1
2
2

2
2
1
J
J
2
5
2
2
1

3
4
4A
2
5
6
6
9
9
2
3
4
5
6
0
17
9
6
5
3
8
1
8
9
0
3
15
2
3
4
5
2
6
7
3
3
0
0
0
7
2
2
2
1
1
1
11
15
3
7
4
8
8
9

22
29

2
1
2
2
2
5
2
5
3
7
5
J
1
J
J

4
9
3
4
5
8
5
7
5
0
4
1
272
0
271
272
3

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.

PART NUMBER
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6

FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6

3572
4380
5176
6853
7177
7185
7200
7201

7202
7203
7204
7206
7207

000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000

000
000
000
000
000

FG6 - 7208 - 000


FG6 - 7209 - 000

FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6

7210
7211
7213
7214
7215
7216
7217
7218
7220
7221
7222
7223
7236
7237
7238
7239
7244
7249
7251
7257
7258
7260
7261
7263
7264
7266
7267
7268
7269
7270
7271
7273
7278
7281
7284
7285
7287
7288
7289
7290
7291
7292
7293
7294
7313
7319
7320
7325
7326
7327
7328
7329
7330
7332
7333
7337
7338

000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

264
430
130
900
460
570
810
106
B
B
215
570
600
111
110
111
105
360
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
360
106
210
270
900
900
900
900
980
105
900
210
930
910
910
910
460
980
985
970
900
210
107
960
960
900
105
105
110
111
111
360
900
900
900
110
810
810
810
325
320
320
320
120
550
111
111
251
250
270
280
260
264
210
330
130
130

3
22
4
17
56
11
J
J

J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J

14
17
23
18
52
3
4
4
10
59
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
36
36
36
60
12
31
2
5
6
7
8
1
11
9
32

2
2
2
2
3
3
6
0
0
0

2
3
6
9
0
6
6
1
2
3

4
6

10
33
12

11
12
12

6
1
1
1

1
2
3
4
5

34

D-5

D1
FIGURE
&
KEY NO.

PART NUMBER
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6
FG6
FH2
FH2

7339
7345
7348
7363
7365
7366
7376
7377
7383
7384
7385
7401
7404
7413
7423
7424
7428
7429
7738
7740
7745
7747
7748
8625
5006
6452

000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000

FH2 - 6453 - 000

FH2 - 6480 - 000

FH2 - 6552 - 000

FH2 - 6570 - 000


FH2 - 6574 - 000

FH2 - 6756 - 000

FH2 - 6807 - 000


FH2 - 6842 - 000
FH2 - 6898 - 000

FH2 - 6899 - 000

FH2 - 6900 - 000

FH2
FH2
FH2
FH2
FH2

6901
6919
6920
6921
9231

000
000
000
000
000

FH2
FH2
FH2
FH2
FH3
FH3
FH3

9232
9233
9235
9242
0242
0665
0666

000
000
000
000
000
000
000

FH3
FH3
FH3
FH3
FH3
FH3
FH3
FH3
FH3
FH3
FH3
FH3

0688
0740
0744
0766
0830
0879
0881
0887
0888
0889
0890
0893

000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000

D-6

130
600
275
360
350
351
302
303
311
312
313
210
935
900
640
570
940
600
925
580
810
770
810
900
020
210
B
B
420
B
B
B
B
B
B
110
111
770
110
210
B
B
B
900
B
B
106
130
210
B
B
210
B
B
900
B
B
111
111
111
111
985
B
B
B
106
106
106
580
940
910
910
945
910
910
910
985
985
945
945
910
910
910
910
985

NUMERICAL INDEX (iR8500)

FH3 - 0893 - 000


FH3 - 0894 - 000
FH3 - 0936 - 000
FH3 - 0937 - 000
FH3 - 0938 - 000
FH3 - 0939 - 000
FH3 - 0961 - 000
FH3 - 5237 - 000
FH3 - 7170 - 000

35

FH3
FH3
FH3
FH4
FH4
FH4
FH4
FH4

53

57
58
15
1
36
J 1
J 1
20
J 1
J 1
J 1
J 1
J 2
J 2
6
5
9
7
37
J 1
J 8
J 10
16
J 11
J 92
13
23
35
J 11
J 15
35
J 11
J 15
17
J 13
J 14
6
7
8
9
1
J 7
J 7
J 7
14
15
16
22
T1
CT 3
CT 1
T10
L50
T93
T30
T60
T70
T10
T10
L11
T90
L25
L35
T10

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.

PART NUMBER

7195
7202
7203
1380
5904
5905
6019
6040

000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000

FH4 - 6123 - 000

62
63
6
6
6
5
2
4

3
4
6
2
8
0

62
52
03
04
02

E
08
03
F
07
02
02
52

31
32
33

FH4
FH4
FH4
FH4
FH4
FH4
FH6
FH6
FH6
FH6
FH6

6135
6136
6154
6156
9157
9181
0767
0768
0784
0806
1135

000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000

FH6
FH6
FH6
FH6
FH6
FH6

1441
1538
1541
1542
1543
1544

000
000
000
000
000
000

FH6 - 1545 - 000


FH6 - 1546 - 000
FH6 - 1547 - 000

FH6
FH6
FH6
FH6
FH6
FH6
FH6
FH6
FH6
FH6
FH6
FH6
FH6
FH6

1548
1550
1706
1740
1867
1868
1870
1872
1875
1876
1877
1878
1886
1889

000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000

FH6 - 3337 - 000

0
1
0
1
1
1
1
1
0
0
2
1
1
1
1

1
1
2
FH6
FH6
FH6
FH6

3993
3994
5013
5014

000
000
000
000

1
3
FH6
FH6
FH6
FH7

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

5015
5016
5017
3347

000
000
000
000

985
985
985
985
960
960
960
960
960
960
925
980
910
910
910
945
945
920
970
970
940
910
910
930
935
935
935
970
930
985
940
130
130
130
130
550
570
580
101
275
231
360
645
194
210
190
194
910
210
215
600
600
320
195
194
105
251
250
260
320
360
360
105
900
210
320
330
985
985
985
985
985
985
510
510
325
264
311
312
320
360
270
264
270
420

T50
T80
T30
T40
T1
T1
L1
L2
L1
L2
T1
T1
L11
L15
L
L10
L10
Q6 8
I C2
I C3
8
Q9 0
Q9 3
I C4
I C
I C
I C1
I C5
I C3
R2 0
RA1
22
22
24
25
17
19
23
25
31
4
62
11
3
38
2
4
5
39
24
54
55
75
1
5
13
4
9
5
76
63
64
14
18
40
77
7
R5 5
R5 6
R5 7
R5 8
R8 5
R8 5
11
11
31
4
58
50
78
65
3
5
4
21

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.

PART NUMBER
1
1
1
1

1
1
4
02
01
22

1
1
0
5
4
8
2
6
F
G

FH7
FH7
FH7
FH7
FH7
FH7
FH7
FH7
FH7
FH7
FH7
FH7
FH7
FH7

3395
4559
4584
4707
4708
4709
4710
4711
4712
4713
4714
4715
5702
5826

000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000

FH7 - 5827 - 000


FH7
FH7
FH7
FH7
FH7

5834
5835
5837
5838
5839

000
000
000
000
000

FH7
FH7
FH7
FH7
FH7
FH7
FH7
FH7

5840
5844
5895
6253
6327
6331
7196
7337

000
000
000
000
000
000
020
000

FH7 - 7342 - 000


FH7 - 7423 - 000
FH7 - 7424 - 000
FH7 - 7457 - 000
FH7 - 7459 - 000
FH7 - 7462 - 000

FH7
FH7
FH7
FN5
FN5
FS1
FS1

1
1
1
1
1
7

7464
7485
9308
4002
4009
0542
1189

000
000
000
000
000
000
000

FS1 - 1202 - 000


FS1 - 1401 - 000
FS1 - 1449 - 000
FS1
FS1
FS1
FS1

1503
1508
1510
1512

000
000
000
000

FS1 - 1569 - 000

FS1 - 2370 - 000


FS1 - 2834 - 000
FS1 - 9002 - 000

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

600
420
305
810
810
810
810
810
810
510
510
510
311
230
264
312
312
313
320
320
360
315
311
313
645
320
320
120
105
960
360
640
645
101
210
210
210
111
110
101
101
102
102
103
210
210
231
275
311
312
313
315
320
325
360
770
810
810
210
910
940
215
320
230
260
263
645
350
360
260
810
645
320
275
311
312
313
311
312
313
315
810
810
810
210

56
22
2
59
59
59
60
60
60
12
12
12
59
1
6
51
52
40
79
80
66
36
60
41
12
81
82
7
15
RL 1
67
20
13
26
41
42
43
10
8
27
28
24A
26
23
44
45
5
32
61
53
42
37
83
32
68
10
61
62
46
L101
9
25
84
2
6
1
14
19
69
7
63
15
85
33
62
54
43
63
55
44
38
64
65
66
47

D1
FIGURE
&
KEY NO.

PART NUMBER
FS1 - 9009 - 000
FS1 - 9051 - 000
FS1 - 9199 - 000
FS2
FS2
FS2
FS2
FS2
FS2
FS2
FS2
FS2
FS2
FS2
FS2
FS2
FS2
FS2
FS2
FS2
FS2
FS2
FS2

0088
0089
0090
0091
0441
0485
0544
0566
0875
1014
1256
1357
1463
2001
2002
2036
2058
2551
3488
3494

000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
020
000
000
000
020

FS2 - 3495 - 000


FS2 - 9001 - 000
FS2 - 9267 - 000
FS2 - 9327 - 000
FS2 - 9343 - 000
FS2 - 9410 - 000
FS2 - 9427 - 000
FS2 - 9428 - 000
FS3 - 0046 - 000
FS3 - 0098 - 000
FS3 - 0165 - 000
FS3
FS3
FS3
FS3
FS3
FS4

2044
2053
2159
2886
2887
0012

000
000
000
020
000
000

FS4 - 0014 - 000


FS4 - 0145 - 000
FS4 - 0157 - 000
FS4 - 0160 - 000
FS4 - 2048 - 000
FS4 - 2136 - 000
FS5 - 0338 - 000

FS5 - 0398 - 000


FS5 - 0514 - 000

FS5
FS5
FS5
FS5
FS5
FS5

0532
0714
1004
1372
1466
1467

000
000
000
000
000
020

FS5
FS5
FS5
FS5
FS5
FS5
FS5
FS5
FS5

1468
1474
1787
1795
1796
1798
1800
1801
1802

020
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000

430
810
320
351
720
720
720
720
320
270
313
102
102
645
640
810
315
600
720
720
510
720
580
360
260
261
263
250
280
215
320
210
320
107
103
103
770
302
303
302
303
270
275
230
260
107
810
320
600
600
302
303
261
264
260
261
270
302
303
320
302
303
311
312
313
230
102
263
360
300
360
351
350
810
106
320
107
320
104
600
275
105
600
600
275

1
6
8
2
1
1
1
1
8
4
2
2
1
2
6
3
5
1
1
1
1
2
7

1
2
8
4
8
1
2
2
1
3
3
3
4
3

1
6
9
5
5
3
4

3
4
9
3
4
6
5
4
2
7
3
7
2
2
7
1
9
1
9
2
6
3
1
6
6
3

2
7
6
3
2
3
4
5
7
5
5
7
8
6
1
8
9
7
6
7
3
8
4
0
8
4
2
0
4
6
8
8
9
3
4
5
1
5
9
6
0
6
4
3
9
4
9
0
8
9
7
1
5
7
0
6
7
8
2
1
9
3
4
6
6
4
9
3
1
8
2
4
0
0
7
2
5
3
6
0
5
6
1
2
6

NUMERICAL INDEX (iR8500)


FIGURE
&
KEY NO.

PART NUMBER
FS5
FS5
FS5
FS5
FS5
FS5
FS5
FS5
FS5
FS5
FS5

1803
1804
2322
2323
2328
2650
2901
2907
2910
2911
2913

000
000
000
020
000
000
000
020
000
000
000

FS5 - 2914 - 000


FS5 - 2921 - 000
FS5 - 2922 - 000
FS5
FS5
FS5
FS5
FS5
FS5
FS5
FS5
FS5
FS5
FS5
FS5
FS5
FS5

2928
2940
2941
2943
2944
2946
2947
2949
2950
2953
2958
2959
2964
2965

000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
020
000
000
000
000

FS5
FS5
FS5
FS5
FS5
FS5
FS5
FS5
FS5

2967
2978
2982
3177
3331
3337
3609
3610
3612

000
000
000
000
000
020
000
000
000

FS5
FS5
FS5
FS5
FS5
FS5
FS5

3613
3614
3615
3616
3617
3889
3890

000
000
000
000
000
000
000

FS5 - 6329 - 000


FS5 - 6487 - 000

FS5 - 6488 - 000

FS5
FS5
FS5
FS5
FS5

6574
6575
6579
6581
6582

000
000
000
000
000

FS5
FS5
FS5
FS5

6583
6684
7128
8618

000
000
000
000

FS5 - 8619 - 000


FS5 - 8623 - 000
FS5
FS5
FS5
FS5
FS5
FS5
FS5
FS5

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

9166
9210
9214
9216
9219
9221
9277
9282

000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000

320
107
107
107
300
300
275
320
315
312
311
312
312
100
100
100
100
120
810
810
320
351
350
320
320
810
350
101
280
107
107
107
320
250
351
316
315
260
250
280
250
360
360
360
320
360
360
270
250
280
320
250
320
320
325
360
270
280
320
360
640
320
640
315
102
102
810
210
107
300
302
303
300
105
460
101
320
985
101
210
360
351
107
107
107

9
1
1
1
3
4
3
9
4
5
6
5
5
6
6
6
6
7
7
9
2
2
9
9
7
2
2
1
1
2
9
1
2
4
1
1
1
7
7
7
10
7
7
1
10
1
10
10
3
7

10
7
2
10
2
4
3
3
7
4
2
3
4
4
3
1
3
10
3
5
8
2
1
2
2

4
6
7
8
9
0
7
5
0
7
5
8
9
3
4
5
6
8
1
2
6
5
1
7
8
3
2
9
5
1
9
0
9
1
6
9
1
1
2
6
3
3
4
5
0
6
7
8
4
7
1
5
2
3
3
8
9
8
4
9
2
5
3
2
0
1
4
9
1
1
0
4
2
7
7
0
6
2
1
0
0
7
1
2
3

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.

PART NUMBER
FS5
FS5
FS5
FS5
FS6
FS6
FS6
FS6

9284
9398
9491
9619
0048
0049
0051
0053

000
000
000
000
000
000
000
020

FS6 - 0055 - 000


FS6 - 0056 - 000

FS6
FS6
FS6
FS6
FS6
FS6
FS6
FS6

0062
0070
0081
0096
0103
0105
0106
0115

000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000

FS6
FS6
FS6
FS6
FS6
FS6
FS6
FS6
FS6
FS6
FS6
FS6
FS6
FS6
FS6
FS6
FS6
FS6
FS6
FS6
FS6
FS6
FS6
FS6
FS6
FS6
FS6
FS6
FS6
FS6
FS6
FS6
FS6
FS6

0121
0134
0136
0138
0145
0557
0857
0899
0972
0973
0975
0976
0977
0978
0979
0980
0981
0982
0983
0984
0985
0988
0989
0990
0991
0992
0993
0994
0995
0996
0997
0998
0999
2667

000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000

FS6 - 2668 - 000


FS6 - 2670 - 000
FS6 - 2678 - 000

FS6
FS6
FS6
FS6
FS6
FS6
FS6
FS6
FS6
FS6
FS6
FS6
FS6
FS6
FS6
FS6

2691
2692
2693
2694
2737
2742
2748
2749
2750
2751
2752
2756
2759
2760
2761
2763

000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

351
770
210
810
311
311
311
264
311
312
313
261
260
261
263
270
311
312
325
260
360
320
260
810
810
810
550
570
580
600
810
600
600
360
360
640
320
600
600
600
600
600
600
640
640
640
640
640
640
640
645
645
645
320
320
320
320
320
320
320
320
320
104
104
311
311
311
312
313
300
300
300
300
210
311
600
600
640
640
280
775
940
770
210
275

2
1
5
7
6
6
6
6
6
4
1

1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

1
7
6
3
1
8
0
1
7
7
7
1
2
2
6
7
6
6
8
8
2
0
6
6
6
6
7
7
2
2
2
2
2
3
3
1
1
1
0
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
7
7
7
6
4
4
4
4
4
5
7
7
7
3
3

1
1
5
3

8
2
1
5
6
7
8
8
9
0
7
7
2
8
4
0
0
1
4
3
1
7
4
6
7
8
8
0
5
3
9
4
5
2
3
4
8
6
7
8
9
0
1
5
6
7
8
9
0
1
7
8
9
9
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
7
8
1
2
3
2
8
1
2
3
4
2
4
2
3
2
3
9
8
0
3
3
8

D-7

D1
FIGURE
&
KEY NO.

PART NUMBER
FS6
FS6
FS6
FS6
FS6
FS6
FS6
FS6
FS6
FS6
FS6

2764
2769
2770
2771
2772
2773
2774
2776
2777
2825
2826

000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000

FS6
FS6
FS6
FS6
FS6
FS6
FS6
FS6
FS6
FS6
FS6
FS6
FS6
FS6
FS6
FS6
FS6
FS6

2828
2830
2831
2832
2833
2847
2885
2886
2887
2888
2889
2892
2893
2894
2980
2981
2982
2983

000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000

FS6 - 2984 - 000


FS6
FS6
FS6
FS6
FS6
FS6
FS6
FS6
FS6
FS6
FS6
FS6

2985
2989
2990
2991
2992
2993
2994
2996
2997
2998
2999
4243

000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000

FS6
FS6
FS6
FS6
FS6
FS6
FS6
FS6
FS6
FS6
FS6
FS6
FS6
FS6
FS6
FS6
FS6
FS6
FS6
FS6

8386
8387
8399
8411
8695
8696
8697
8698
8699
8700
8701
8702
8703
8704
8705
8706
8707
8708
8709
8820

000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000

FS6
FS6
FS6
FS6
FS6
FS6
FS6
FS6
FS7
FS7
FS7
FS7
FS7
FS7
FS7
FS7
FS7
FS7

8821
8822
8823
8980
8981
8982
8990
8992
0002
0006
0007
0008
0010
0011
0012
0014
0015
0016

000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000

D-8

275
360
360
360
360
360
275
260
360
102
100
100
102
360
360
360
320
104
351
351
275
102
102
315
315
210
360
600
320
302
303
302
303
315
360
810
600
360
320
600
311
312
275
260
104
104
320
320
600
300
100
100
100
100
100
100
100
100
320
360
316
316
316
316
316
105
460
101
101
100
300
302
300
300
100
320
320
810
810
251
106
250
250
270
250

3
8
8
8
8
8
4
1
8
3
6
6
3
9
9
9
1
2
2
3
4
3
3
4
4
5
9
7
1
4
4
4
4
4
9
8
7
9
2
7
7
6
4
1
3
3
5
6
7
4
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
2
9
1
1
1
1
1

3
3
6
4
4
4
4
7
12
12
8
8
1
1
1
1
1

9
4
5
6
7
8
0
5
9
2
7
8
3
0
1
2
8
9
9
0
1
4
5
3
4
4
3
4
9
1
5
2
6
5
4
0
5
5
0
6
5
3
2
6
0
1
8
6
7
5
4
5
4
5
4
5
4
5
1
6
0
0
0
0
7
7
7
2
2
9
6
3
7
8
0
2
3
1
2
5
8
6
7
1
8

NUMERICAL INDEX (iR8500)


FIGURE
&
KEY NO.

PART NUMBER

A
A

A
A
A
A
A
A
A
A

FS7 - 0017 - 000


FS7 - 0018 - 000
FS7 - 0019 - 000
FS7 - 0020 - 000
FS7 - 0021 - 000
FS7 - 0022 - 000
FS7 - 0023 - 000
FS7 - 0024 - 000
FS7 - 0025 - 000
FS7 - 0026 - 000
FS7 - 0027 - 000
FS7 - 0033 - 000
FS7 - 0034 - 000
FS7 - 0035 - 020
FS7 - 0036 - 000
FS7 - 0039 - 000
FS7 - 0040 - 000
FS7 - 0041 - 000
FS7 - 0043 - 000
FS7 - 0044 - 000
FS7 - 0048 - 000
FS7 - 0050 - 000
FS7 - 0051 - 000
FS7 - 0052 - 000
FS7 - 0072 - 000
FS7 - 0662 - 000
FS7 - 0891 - 000
FS7 - 0893 - 000
FS7 - 0894 - 000
FS7 - 0895 - 000
FS7 - 0896 - 000
FS7 - 0897 - 000
FS7 - 0898 - 000
FS7 - 0899 - 000
FS7 - 0901 - 000
FS7 - 0903 - 000
FS7 - 2319 - 000
FS7 - 2522 - 000
FS7 - 2523 - 000
FS7 - 2524 - 000
FS7 - 2530 - 000
FS7 - 2531 - 000
FS7 - 2532 - 000
FS7 - 2533 - 000
FS7 - 5687 - 000
FS7 - 8109 - 000
FY1 - 0883 - 000
FY1 - 1157 - 000
FY9 - 3014 - 000
FY9 - 3040 - 000
FY9 - 3041 - 000
RA1 - 7807 - 000
RH2 - 5283 - 000

RH2
RH3
RH6
RH6

5339
0071
3148
3434

000
000
000
000

RS6
RY1
VD5
VD7
VD7
VD7
VD7
VD7

0057
1502
0322
0213
0461
0646
1621
1622

000
000
501
001
502
301
001
001

VD7
VD7
VS1
VS1
VS1
VS1
VS1
VS1
VS1

1624
1832
0279
0279
0279
0842
0842
0842
5057

000
501
003
004
005
002
003
006
002

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

250
250
250
280
280
280
280
280
280
280
775
264
264
260
260
315
315
315
275
275
600
600
275
311
270
303
810
810
810
810
250
250
250
320
325
360
350
350
810
810
810
250
104
313
303
210
550
810
020
020
020
316
B
B
B
B
985
910
960
960
960
960
251
580
960
105
910
910
945
210
925
945
960
B
B
B
B
B
B
101
110
111
120
230
251

1
2
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1

9
0
1
0
1
2
3
4
5
6
9
9
10
17
18
46
47
48
43
44
78
79
45
76
12
47
83
84
85
86
22
23
24
124
35
97
23
24
87
88
89
25
32
49
48
35G
19
90
2
3
4
11
J
47
J 112
J 246
J
16
T202
L301
SK1
SK2
SK3
SK4
6
26
F U1
12A
F U1 0 1
F U1 0 1
F U1 0 0 2
28A
F U1
F U1 0 0 1
F U2
J 335
J
2
J
1
CN1
J 6804
J 108
21A
3A
2A
9
5
7

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.

PART NUMBER
VS1 - 5057 - 002

VS1 - 5057 - 003

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

264
264
270
270
275
311
311
312
313
320
320
325
360
550
550
570
580
600
645
810
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
101
101
102
103
104
105
107
190
195
210
210
210
210
215
315
316
320
320
320
320
360
360
360

11
12
2A
13
46
77
78
64
50
125
126
36
98
20
21
21
27
80
10A
91
J
48
J 104
J 105
J 111
J 125
J 141
J 143
J 149
J 150
J 186
J 190
J 195
J 196
J 200
J 207
J 217
J 230
J 231
J 234
J 242
J 245
J 251
J 252
J 253
J 254
J 255
J 264
J 282
J 283
J 289
J 293
J 301
J 306
J 307
J 313
J 320
J 321
J 331
J 332
J 333
J 362
J 365
21B
24A
36
22A
33
18
24
1A
2
25A
26A
55
56
27
35A
12
71A
127
128
129
99
100
101

D1
FIGURE
&
KEY NO.

PART NUMBER
VS1 - 5057 - 003

VS1 - 5057 - 004

VS1 - 5057 - 005

VS1 - 5057 - 006

VS1 - 5057 - 007

360
600
600
645
770
810
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
101
105
107
215
320
600
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
110
111
B
210
215
231
360
360
810
940
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
210
270
275
325
360
770
B

10
8
8
1
1
9
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
2
1
1
2
13
5
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J

J
2
2
5
6
9
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
3
4
3
6
1
J

2
1
2
0
4
2
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
0
9
0
8
0
2
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
3
3
2
1
4
9
3
9
0
3
7
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
3
4
2
7
7
0
5
1

NUMERICAL INDEX (iR8500)


FIGURE
&
KEY NO.

PART NUMBER
VS1 - 5057 - 007

01
03
13
14
18
19
20
22
23
28
29
36
37
39
40
42
44
75
91
02
03
05
09
10
22
25
27
41
56
61
65
94
03
34
36
38
40
42
63
64
A

VS1 - 5057 - 009


VS1 - 5057 - 012
VS1 - 5452 - 007
VS1 - 5452 - 008
VS1 - 5729 - 002

VS1 - 5729 - 007


VS1 - 5824 - 002
VS1 - 5824 - 003
VS1 - 5824 - 006
VS1 - 5824 - 007
VS1 - 6302 - 002

VS1 - 6302 - 003


VS1 - 6302 - 004

VS1 - 6302 - 005

VS1 - 6302 - 006


VS1 - 6302 - 008

VS1 - 6302 - 009


VS1
VS1
VS1
VS1

6302
6302
6302
6302

011
012
013
015

A
16
30
46
04
57
66
91
48
B
B
51
A

VS1 - 6304 - 003


VS1 - 6313 - 008
VS1 - 6313 - 010

VS1 - 6313 - 011

VS1 - 6313 - 012

A
A
A
VS1 - 6313 - 013
A
08
68
11
13
14
58
68
24
B
B

VS1 - 6313 - 014

VS1 - 6313 - 015


VS1 - 6313 - 016
VS1 - 6313 - 017

72

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

B
B
B
B
B
B
360
B
315
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
107
B
B
B
B
B
B
107
320
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B

J 1
J 2
J 2
J 2
J 2
J 3
103
J 3
49
J 2
J 1
J 2
J 2
J
J
J
J
J
J 2
J
J
J 2
J 2
J 3
J 1
J 2
J 2
J 10
J 17
J 17
J 7
J 7
J 10
J 13
J 1
J 7
J 7
J 7
J 11
J 15
J 17
J 17
J 11
J 17
J 7
J 17
J 17
J 10
J 17
J 1
J 5
J 1
J 3
J 5
J 5
J 11
J 2
J 2
J 3
J 5
J 5
25
J 2
J 3
J 3
J 5
J 5
J 5
26
131
J 1
J 1
J 5
J 5
J 10
J 11
J 1
J 5
J 5
J 5
J 14
J 5
J 5
J 4
J 5

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.

PART NUMBER
9
3
4
4
5
2

8
9
3
9
0
5

VS1 - 6313 - 017


VS1 - 6313 - 018

VS1 - 6313 - 020

30
2
5
4
2
2
4
4
4
5
7
2
4
4
4
3
0
4
4
2
2
1
2
9
5
0
6
2
4
8
0
0
1
2
0
2
6
1
2
2
1
6
0
6
1
0
1
1
8
9
0
1
1

4
2
0
8
3
2
3
6
6
1
8
8
5
4
4
8
3
8
7
2
5
1
1
8
5
5
2
1
3
1
1
2
0
2
3
3
4
1
0
6
4
7
7
4
3
8
0
1
0
5
5
7

2
2
2
1
1
1

9
2
3
1
6
9

5
9
0
1
1
0
2
0
1
1
5
0
1
0
0

8
7
9
3
9
9
1
6
2
4
3
2
0
7
5

VS1 - 6314 - 002


VS1 - 6314 - 003

VS1 - 6314 - 004

VS1 - 6314 - 005

VS1 - 6314 - 006

VS1 - 6314 - 007


VS1 - 6314 - 008

VS1 - 6314 - 009

VS1 - 6314 - 010

VS1 - 6314 - 011

VS1 - 6314 - 012

VS1 - 6314 - 013

VS1 - 6314 - 014

VS1 - 6314 - 015


VS1 - 6314 - 016

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

B
B
B
B
107
320
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
107
B
B
B
B
B
B
107
320
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B

J 1461
J 405
J 1018
J 6801
27
132
J 180
J 508
J 216
J 177
J 326
J 346
J 347
J 1021
J 1728
J 343
J 366
J 401
J 523
J 1061
J 1113
J 9203
J 408
J 409
J 3701
J 135
J 155
J 192
J 1304
J 6605
J 6807
J 173
J 526
J 344
J 507
J 6808
J 6901
J 131
J 402
J 1006
J 167
J 187
J 314
J 503
J 518
J 1024
J 1110
J 1719
J 6602
J 6805
J 281
J 290
J 305
J 404
J 515
J 517
J 1023
J 6601
J 6806
J 9001
28
J 229
J 322
J 511
J 516
J 519
J 1112
29
133
J 138
J 158
J 197
J 403
J 509
J 513
J 121
J 124
J 504
J 506
J 512
J 514
J 1453
J 502
J 510
J 723

D-9

D1
FIGURE
&
KEY NO.

PART NUMBER
VS1 - 6314 - 016
VS1 - 6314 - 017

VS1 - 6314 - 018


VS1 - 6314 - 020

VS1 - 6318 - 002


VS1 - 6318 - 003

VS1 - 6318 - 004

VS1 - 6318 - 005


VS1 - 6318 - 006

VS1 - 6318 - 007


VS1 - 6318 - 008
VS1 - 6318 - 009

VS1 - 6318 - 010


VS1 - 6318 - 011
VS1 - 6318 - 012
VS1 - 6318 - 013
VS1 - 6318 - 014
VS1 - 6319 - 020

VS1 - 6319 - 022

VS1 - 6319 - 024


VS1 - 6319 - 026
VS1 - 6319 - 028
VS1 - 6319 - 034
VS1 - 6319 - 036
VS1 - 6320 - 002

VS1 - 6320 - 003

VS1 - 6320 - 006


VS1 - 6320 - 007
VS1 - 6321 - 002

D-10

B
B
B
B
B
107
320
B
B
270
B
210
360
B
B
B
B
215
360
900
B
B
B
900
B
210
810
910
B
B
B
900
B
B
194
900
B
B
810
B
900
B
360
B
B
B
B
313
B
B
101
311
B
B
312
B
210
B
900
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B

J 1303
J 407
J 505
J 1461
J 405
30
134
J 180
J 508
14
J 216
57
104
J 177
J 326
J 346
J 347
30
105
6A
J 343
J 366
J 401
7A
J 408
26B
56A
6
J 135
J 155
J 192
7B
J 173
J 344
2A
6B
J 131
J 402
94
J 187
7C
J 404
60C
J 323
J 138
J 403
J 124
51
J 167
J 314
33
79
J 281
J 305
65
J 229
58
J 158
7D
J 121
J 407
J 405
J 230
J 283
J 307
J 119
J 170
J 188
J 189
J 236
J 287
J 318
J 211
J 324
J 325
J
48
J 104
J 104
J 105
J 111
J 125
J 141
J 143
J 149
J 150

NUMERICAL INDEX (iR8500)


FIGURE
&
KEY NO.

PART NUMBER
VS1 - 6321 - 002

VS1 - 6321 - 003

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B

J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J

1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.

PART NUMBER
8
9
9
9
0
0
0
1
3
3
4
5
5
5
5
5
6
6
6
8
8
9
0
0
1
2
2
3
3
3
6
6
0
0
0
0
1
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
2
3
3
3
3
3
3
4
4
4
4
4
5
5
5
6
7
7
7
8
8
8
8
9
9
9
0
0
0
0
0
1
2
2
2
2
2
3
3
3
3

6
0
5
6
0
6
7
7
1
4
2
1
2
3
4
5
3
4
7
2
9
3
1
6
3
0
1
1
2
3
2
5
1
1
2
3
3
4
5
8
0
2
3
8
9
2
3
4
6
7
9
0
2
4
5
7
6
7
9
9
1
4
5
2
3
4
5
1
4
9
2
3
5
8
9
0
2
3
5
6
7
2
3
5
7

VS1 - 6321 - 003

VS1 - 6321 - 004

VS1 - 6321 - 005

VS1 - 6321 - 006

VS1 - 6321 - 007

VS1 - 6321 - 008


VS1 - 6321 - 009
VS1 - 6321 - 012

VS1 - 6327 - 026

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
320

J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
1

2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
2
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
3
7
8
17
36
36

3
4
5
5
6
6
6
6
6
7
8
8
8
8
9
9
9
9
0
0
0
0
1
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
2
3
3
3
3
3
4
4
4
6
6
8
0
2
0
0

1
1
1
2
2
2
2
3
7
7
0
1
3
6
6
6
8
1
2
2
2
2
2
6
0
1
1
1
2
2
2
2
0
3
2
7
8
5

1
3
4
0
5
6
9
4
6
8
6
5
0
0
1
2
5
6
1
1
1
5
6
5
2
1
7
9
3
4
4
5
0
3
2
9
0

1
1

8
1
6
9
0
1
2
5
9
0
4
5
6
8
2
4
5
6
3
4
8
9
0
1
2
5
6
7
9
7
8
4
6
7
8
9
0
1
2
3
4
4
4
7
5
6
3
6
0
6
4
7
6
1
8
2
5
0
1
2
2
2
2
3
8
1
3
4
8
8
2
2
4
2
8
9
3
9
0
2
0
4
2
2

D1
FIGURE
&
KEY NO.

PART NUMBER
VS1 - 6327 - 026
VS1 - 6327 - 040
VS1 - 6328 - 024
VS1 - 6328 - 026
VS1 - 6328 - 040
VS1 - 6372 - 002
VS1 - 6372 - 008
VS1 - 6373 - 002
VS1 - 6373 - 008

VS1 - 6380 - 002


VS1 - 6380 - 003
VS1 - 6380 - 004

VS1 - 6407 - 080


VS1 - 6490 - 008
VS1 - 6619 - 040
VS1
VS1
VS3
VS3

6694
6695
0315
5083

030
030
011
002

VS3 - 5083 - 003


VS3 - 5083 - 004

VS3 - 5083 - 005


VS3 - 5083 - 006
VS3 - 5083 - 007

VS3
VS3
VS3
VS3

5083
5083
5083
5121

008
011
015
002

VS3 - 5121 - 003


VS3 - 5121 - 004

VS3 - 5203 - 005


VS4 - 0001 - 002
VS4 - 0001 - 003

VS4
VS4
VS4
VS4
VS4

0001
0001
0001
0001
0002

004
006
012
015
002

VS4 - 0002 - 003


VS4
VS4
VS4
VS4
VT2

0002
0002
0002
0002
0001

004
006
012
015
006

B
320
B
107
B
107
B
107
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
107

J 1
136
J 1
31
J 3
32
J 1
33
J 1
J
J
J
J
J 2
J
J
J
J
J
J
J 7
J
J
J
J
J 10
J 92
J
J 10
J 15
J
J
J 7
J
J
J
J
J
J 6
J 6
J 6
J 6
J 7
J 10
J
J 7
J 8
J 9
J 14
J 17
J 5
J 7
J
J
J 7
J 8
J 17
J 17
J
J 17
J
J
J
J
J
J
J 1
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
34

NUMERICAL INDEX (iR8500)


FIGURE
&
KEY NO.

PART NUMBER
97

VT2 - 5161 - 016


VT2 - 5161 - 020

80
22
97
8
3
3
5
3
4
3
3
5
2
8
1
1
2
1
0
3
1
5
5
5
6
2
4
4
4
5
0
1
2
5
3
0
6
5
4
5
2
0
8
2
0
0
1
2
1
2
2
1
1
1
2
0
2
2
1
1
2
4
4
4
3
2
2
1
1
4
4
4
3

0
7
5
5
7
7
2
5
5
4
6
1
1
6
2
3
4
4
1
2
7
1
0
0
4
3
2
3
6
6
1
1
1
1
7
1
3
1
1
3
4
6
1
2
2
8
1
1
8
4
5
3
5
6
1
2
3
4
9
0
1
8
9
5
5
0
1
4
0
1
4
8
5
0
1
4

VT2 - 5161 - 022

VT2 - 5161 - 024

VT2 - 5161 - 026

VT2 - 5161 - 028

VT2 - 5161 - 030


VT2 - 5161 - 032
VT2 - 5161 - 034

VT2 - 5161 - 036

VT2 - 5161 - 040

WA7
WA7
WC4
WC4

1497
1498
0153
5153

000
000
000
000

WC4 - 5157 - 000


WE8 - 5851 - 000
WK1 - 0084 - 000
WK1 - 5019 - 000
WM2 - 5152 - 000
WS3 - 0437 - 000
WS3 - 0469 - 000
WS3 - 1091 - 000
WS3 - 5160 - 000

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
107
B
B
B
B
B
107
320
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
107
320
B
B
900
900
120
101
275
275
900
930
935
900
900
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B

J 507
J 167
J 314
J 503
J 518
J 1110
J 281
J 290
J 305
J 515
J 517
35
J 229
J 322
J 511
J 516
J 519
36
137
J 158
J 197
J 509
J 513
J 1019
J 1109
J 121
J 504
J 506
J 512
J 514
J 1453
J 502
J 510
J 407
J 505
J 1461
J 405
J 1018
J 6801
37
138
J 180
J 508
20
21
10
34
48
49
22
BAT1
BAT1
23
24
J
1
J
2
J 335
J 764
J
2
J
3
J
5
J
23
J
28
J
42
J
43
J
46
J
56
J 501
J 601
J 611
J 621
J 651
J 701
J 737
J 761
J 782
J 801
J 851
J 943
J 1001
J 1454
J 1713
J 1718
J 1724
J 1726

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.

PART NUMBER
WS3 - 5291 - 000

WS3 - 5292 - 000

WS3 - 5301 - 000

WS3 - 5358 - 000

WS3 - 5365 - 000


WS3 - 5419 - 000

WS3 - 5472 - 000


WS3 - 5473 - 000
WS3 - 5569 - 000

WS3 - 5571 - 000


WS3 - 5596 - 000
WS3 - 5598 - 000

WS3 - 5607 - 000

WS3 - 5609 - 000


WS3 - 5610 - 000
WS3 - 5612 - 000
WS3 - 5613 - 000
WS3 - 5680 - 000

WS3 - 5719 - 000


WS4 - 0217 - 000

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
107
107
B
B
320
B
110
111
111
110
111
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B

J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J

J
J
1
J

J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J

1
1
1
2

2
1
2
2
2
3
1
1
2

1
1
1
1

1
2
2
7
7
7
7
7
1
5
7
7
1
2
2

1
1
2
8
2
2
4
4
4
5
7
4
0
4
4
4
3
0
4
1
4
2
2
6
4
4
2
2
4
6
9
0
0
2
2
6
2
4
3
3
3
5

1
2
3
4
4
6
2
3
4
1
3
8
2
3
6
6
1
8
8
3
4
5
4
9
7
2
6
1
6
6
5
7
8
1
2
1
3
1
1
1
2
3
4
8
0
2
5
7
5

38
39
180
322
39
180
9
11
12
10
12
32
35
37
50
55
783
1020
1027
1058
1102
1305
1712
1714
1715
1716
1720
1721
50
14
18
20
25
34
40
41

D-11

D1
FIGURE
&
KEY NO.

PART NUMBER
WS4 - 0218 - 000
WS4 - 0219 - 000

WS4 - 0220 - 000

WT1
WT1
WT2
WT2
WT2

0579
0580
0184
5041
5178

000
000
000
000
000

WT2 - 5189 - 000


WT2 - 5546 - 000
WT2 - 5565 - 000

WT8 - 0053 - 000


X62 - 5133 - 000
X62 - 7921 - 000
X71 - 9310 - 000

XA1
XA9
XA9
XA9

6260
0034
0189
0207

409
000
000
000

XA9 - 0228 - 000


XA9 - 0253 - 000
XA9 - 0265 - 000

XA9 - 0271 - 000


XA9
XA9
XA9
XA9
XA9
XA9
XA9

0384
0385
0425
0427
0465
0520
0591

000
000
000
000
000
000
000

XA9 - 0596 - 000

XA9 - 0605 - 000

D-12

B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
B
111
102
305
104
194
210
313
360
550
315
107
101
105
106
107
231
250
313
320
600
645
770
970
B
775
600
640
645
510
580
190
106
106
106
550
580
330
360
107
215
311
312
210
312
106
460
430
215
900
210
130
130
300
311
570
104
420
570
100
100
100
190
275
300
302
303
311
312
320
330
360
360
600

J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J
J

1
1
1

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.

PART NUMBER
2
4
1
1
2
2
3
4
2
4
4
1

13
37
3
34
2
25
52
59
22
50
40
21
10
11
41
6
26
53
40
83
10
16
2
10
10
84
34
20
01
28
3
19
20
21
23
29
8
06
42
31
80
66
59
67
22
8
13
32
25
60
26
27
49
81
22
35
23
23
71
72
73
4
50
50
44
49
82
68
41
9
07
08
85

NUMERICAL INDEX (iR8500)

1
5
8
9
0
5
4
5
1
0
1
6

XA9 - 0615 - 000


XA9 - 0625 - 000
XA9 - 0626 - 000
XA9 - 0628 - 000

B
B
B

C
A
A

91

XA9 - 0629 - 000

XA9 - 0630 - 000

XA9 - 0633 - 000

XA9 - 0643 - 000

XA9 - 0670 - 000


XA9 - 0685 - 000
XA9 - 0721 - 000

XA9 - 0739 - 000


XA9 - 0774 - 000
XA9 - 0807 - 000
XA9 - 0813 - 000
XA9 - 0828 - 000

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

100
350
325
351
102
102
103
103
104
104
104
105
105
105
106
108
108
195
210
230
231
250
251
260
261
263
264
270
280
300
300
305
311
312
313
315
315
320
320
325
350
351
360
100
100
100
107
101
103
104
105
107
311
312
325
100
101
102
103
104
105
106
107
107
108
210
311
312
320
460
940
130
302
303
100
300
302
303
110
111
107
320
810
251
900

7
2
3
3
3
3
2
2
3
3
3
2
2
2
2

2
1

1
1
1
5
5

1
1

8
6
5
5
5
4
4
3
2
3
0
7
7
7
4
3
2
3
2
4
8
7
4
7
3
4
2
4
2
2
4
4
1
6
8
7
4

1
2
4
5
7
5
4
5
1
1
4
14
9
2

4
5
8
1
8
9
6
7
6
7
8
0
1
2
3
8
9
3
1
6
7
7
8
9
9
5
3
5
7
1
2
4
3
9
4
1
2
2
3
9
6
2
9
5
6
7
3
5
8
9
3
4
4
0
0
8
6
0
9
0
4
4
5
6
0
2
5
1
4
9
1
8
5
0
9
3
6
1
1
4
7
5
5
9
6

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.

PART NUMBER
XA9 - 0836 - 000
XA9 - 0870 - 000
XA9 - 0908 - 000
XA9 - 0915 - 000

XA9
XA9
XA9
XA9
XA9
XA9

0924
0925
0940
0962
0965
1030

000
000
000
000
000
000

XA9 - 1090 - 000


XA9 - 1091 - 000
XA9
XA9
XA9
XA9
XB1
XB1

1092
1207
1208
1278
1200
2200

000
000
000
000
405
409

XB1 - 2230 - 809


XB1 - 2231 - 009
XB1 - 2260 - 407
XB1 - 2300 - 402
XB1 - 2300 - 407

XB1 - 2300 - 409

XB1
XB1
XB1
XB1
XB1

2300
2300
2300
2300
2300

506
602
603
604
607

XB1 - 2300 - 609

XB1 - 2300 - 809

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

900
900
215
320
360
103
550
580
103
810
320
251
210
250
260
320
325
106
106
215
210
900
900
106
275
302
303
101
120
250
275
320
640
311
312
313
320
570
210
311
312
315
325
350
360
360
420
430
640
645
645
810
107
600
550
640
130
210
900
900
910
910
102
102
102
103
105
210
275
300
303
311
312
313
320
351
510
550
570
580
600
810
940
940
320

1
1

5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5

2
2
3
4
1
3
2
3
3
9
4
1
6
2
2
4
4
2
2
3
6
2
3
2
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0

7
8
3
6
0
0
4
0
1
6
7
0
3
8
0
8
1
5
6
4
4
9
0
7
1
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
2
1
1
1
1
2
1
1
2
1
2
1
1
1
1
3
1
2
1
2
1
2
1
2
3
1
1
3
3
1
2
3
3
2
3
1
2
2
2
1
2
2
1
2
4

D1
FIGURE
&
KEY NO.

PART NUMBER
XB1 - 2300 - 809
XB1 - 2301 - 207
XB1 - 2301 - 209
XB1 - 2301 - 407

XB1 - 2301 - 603


XB1 - 2302 - 503
XB1 - 2400 - 407
XB1 - 2400 - 409

XB1 - 2400 - 606

XB1 - 2400 - 607

XB1 - 2400 - 609

XB1
XB1
XB1
XB1
XB1

2400
2400
2401
2401
2401

806
809
009
209
409

XB1 - 2401 - 609


XB1 - 2402 - 009

XB1 - 2402 - 509


XB1 - 2403 - 009
XB1 - 2403 - 509
XB1 - 2404 - 009
XB1 - 2500 - 606
XB1
XB2
XB2
XB2

3400
4300
7300
7300

606
607
407
607

XB2 - 7400 - 606

600
645
210
550
420
460
110
111
770
570
550
320
570
103
103
103
104
104
305
320
810
100
101
110
111
316
107
275
900
102
103
103
103
104
210
210
215
275
300
302
303
311
312
313
315
320
320
350
360
360
460
510
600
600
770
810
940
940
985
101
810
810
210
210
215
600
110
111
900
275
210
910
105
320
810
110
111
130
210
640
325
550
580
600
111

5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5

0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
1
0
0
0
0
0
0

3
3
4
3
2
1
1
1
1
3
4
5
4
2
3
4
1
2
1
6
3
1
2
2
2
1
2
4
3
4
5
6
7
3
5
6
1
5
2
2
3
4
4
3
2
7
8
2
3
4
2
3
4
5
2
4
3
4
1
3
5
6
7
8
2
6
3
3
4
6
9
3
2
9
7
4
4
2
0
4
2
5
2
7
5

NUMERICAL INDEX (iR8500)


FIGURE
&
KEY NO.

PART NUMBER
XB2 - 7400 - 607
XB2
XB2
XB2
XB2
XB2

7400
8300
8300
8300
8400

806
607
609
809
809

XB2 - 8401 - 007


XB2 - 8401 - 009
XB2 - 8401 - 209
XB3 - 6300 - 800
XB3
XB4
XB4
XB4

6400
6401
7300
7300

805
605
509
607

XB4 - 7300 - 609


XB4 - 7300 - 809

XB4 - 7301 - 209


XB4 - 7301 - 609
XB4 - 7303 - 007
XB4 - 7303 - 009

XB4 - 7400 - 809


XB5 - 6401 - 609
XB6 - 2300 - 408
XB6 - 2400 - 509
XB6
XB6
XB6
XB6

2400
2400
2401
7300

608
609
008
409

XB6 - 7300 - 609

XB6 - 7300 - 809


XB6 - 7400 - 609

XB6
XB7
XB7
XD1
XD1

7401
2100
2200
1103
1103

609
309
409
137
139

XD1 - 1103 - 633


XD1 - 1104 - 132
XD1 - 1104 - 133
XD1
XD1
XD1
XD1
XD1

1104
1104
1106
1106
1106

135
139
218
221
222

XD1
XD1
XD1
XD1
XD1
XD1
XD1
XD1
XD1
XD1

1106
1106
1108
1108
1108
1108
1108
1108
1108
1108

223
235
212
219
222
223
226
229
235
239

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

210
770
320
420
600
420
275
510
105
105
320
810
810
107
120
105
194
600
300
300
101
316
210
320
360
640
645
360
720
320
215
210
600
600
107
231
302
303
320
360
264
325
260
305
430
210
350
420
550
810
275
105
210
215
305
320
600
510
320
810
320
640
645
107
107
311
107
107
101
360
102
645
640
810
102
600
325
263
280
313
313
360
300
302
303

5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5

1
0
1
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
1
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
1
1
0
0
0
0
0
1
0
1
1
1
0
0
0
0
1
0
0
0
0
0
0
1
0
0
0
1
0
0
1
0
0
1
1
0
1
1
1
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
1
0
1
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0

1
3
0
3
8
4
7
4
3
4
1
8
9
3
2
5
1
9
3
4
4
2
2
2
5
5
4
6
1
3
3
3
0
1
4
1
3
4
4
7
1
3
1
2
2
4
3
5
6
0
8
6
5
4
3
5
2
5
6
1
7
6
5
5
6
5
7
8
5
8
5
6
7
2
6
3
4
1
1
4
5
9
5
4
5

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.

PART NUMBER
XD1 - 2100 - 307
XD1 - 3100 - 805
XD1 - 4200 - 502
XD2 - 1100 - 172
XD2 - 1100 - 242

XD2 - 1100 - 322

XD2 - 1100 - 372


XD2 - 1100 - 402

XD2 - 1100 - 502

XD2 - 1100 - 602


XD2 - 1100 - 642

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

550
108
110
111
320
231
311
312
313
315
320
350
550
570
580
275
280
300
311
313
315
315
320
325
600
810
311
312
104
302
303
325
351
600
102
102
104
104
107
108
250
270
275
280
300
303
311
312
313
315
320
320
325
350
360
600
640
645
720
770
810
320
102
102
102
105
120
210
210
230
250
251
260
261
263
264
270
275
280
302
303
311
312
313
320

5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5

0
0
0
0
1
0
0
0
0
0
1
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
2
0
1
1
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
1
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
1
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
2
2
0
0
1
1
0
0
0
0
1
2
0
1
1
0
0
1
1
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
0
1
0
0
0
1
0
0
2

7
1
5
6
8
2
6
5
6
3
9
4
8
5
3
9
2
6
7
7
4
5
0
5
4
3
8
6
4
5
6
6
2
5
7
8
5
6
9
2
2
1
0
3
7
7
9
7
8
6
1
2
7
5
0
6
8
7
2
4
4
3
9
0
1
7
3
6
7
1
3
1
2
1
2
2
2
1
4
6
8
0
8
9
4

D-13

D1
FIGURE
&
KEY NO.

PART NUMBER
XD2 - 1100 - 642

XD2 - 1100 - 802

XD2
XD2
XD2
XD2
XD2

1200
2100
2100
2100
2100

902
302
502
602
802

XD2 - 2101 - 002


XD2 - 2300 - 202
XD2
XD2
XD2
XD2
XD2
XD3

2300
2300
2300
3100
3100
0300

242
402
602
102
202
082

XD3 - 1200 - 102

XD3 - 1200 - 122

XD3 - 1200 - 142


XD3 - 1300 - 082
XD3
XD3
XD3
XD3

1300
1300
2200
2200

102
142
082
102

XD3 - 2200 - 122

XD3 - 2200 - 142

XD3 - 2200 - 162

D-14

320
320
320
325
330
360
430
430
600
645
775
810
320
330
600
810
810
275
351
645
311
312
313
320
600
640
420
430
351
100
600
640
106
311
312
313
315
320
302
303
315
102
102
320
360
313
810
315
280
311
312
313
315
320
102
102
102
250
263
264
270
280
311
312
313
315
320
360
810
250
260
261
263
270
275
280
320
325
330
360
230
250
260
261
263

5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5

2
2
2
0
0
1
0
0
1
0
0
1
2
0
1
1
1
1
0
0
1
0
1
2
1
0
0
0
0
0
2
1
0
1
1
1
0
3
0
0
0
1
1
3
1
1
1
0
0
1
1
1
1
3
1
1
1
0
0
0
0
0
1
1
1
1
3
1
1
0
0
0
0
0
1
0
3
0
0
1
0
0
0
0
0

5
6
7
8
1
1
3
4
7
8
1
5
8
2
8
6
7
2
3
9
1
9
0
9
9
9
6
5
4
2
0
0
1
2
0
1
7
0
7
9
8
2
3
1
2
2
8
9
5
3
1
3
0
2
4
5
6
4
3
3
3
6
4
2
4
1
3
3
9
5
3
2
4
4
3
7
4
9
3
4
2
6
4
3
5

NUMERICAL INDEX (iR8500)


FIGURE
&
KEY NO.

PART NUMBER
XD3 - 2200 - 162

XD3 - 2200 - 182

XD3 - 2200 - 202


XD3 - 2300 - 122
XD3 - 2300 - 142
XD3
XD3
XD3
XD9

2300
2300
2300
0104

182
202
322
000

XF9
XF9
XF9
XF9
XF9
XF9
XF9
XF9
XF9

0393
0502
0533
0662
0663
0664
0680
0723
0724

000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000

XG2 - 8012 - 355


XG3 - 6012 - 405

XG9 - 0018 - 000


XG9 - 0111 - 000
XG9 - 0120 - 000
XG9 - 0143 - 000
XG9 - 0175 - 000
XG9 - 0208 - 000
XG9 - 0211 - 000

XG9 - 0224 - 000


XG9 - 0248 - 000
XG9 - 0249 - 000

XG9 - 0250 - 000

XG9
XG9
XG9
XG9
XG9
XG9
XG9
XG9
XG9
XG9

0291
0302
0307
0350
0362
0385
0387
0395
0406
0407

000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000
000

XG9 - 0421 - 000


XG9 - 0439 - 000
XG9 - 0447 - 000

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

264
320
330
360
250
360
775
320
275
250
260
260
320
320
302
303
316
315
106
360
360
360
210
303
311
312
313
360
102
102
320
210
600
600
640
600
600
275
261
312
320
320
325
360
775
104
104
106
102
230
260
263
264
270
360
102
102
102
250
260
270
280
312
320
320
320
330
360
600
360
104
510
280
360
275
330
270
810
311
312
313
810
302
303
810

5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5
5

1
1
1

1
1
1

0
3
0
1
0
1
0
3
1
0
0
0
3
3
4
5
1
5
2
1
1
1
6
5
8
7
5
1
4
4
4
6
8
8
3
4
8
5
1
7
5
5
4
1
1
4
4
2
4
2

1
1
1
1
1

1
1
1
4
4
4
2
2
1
1
7
5
5
5
1
1
8
1
4
1
1
1
5
1
1
9
8
7
5
9
4
5
9

4
5
4
5
7
6
2
6
4
8
5
6
7
8
7
2
3
3
8
1
2
3
5
3
6
2
5
4
1
2
9
6
6
7
5
9A
8
1
0
3
0
1
2
5
1
1
2
9
3
7
1
6
4
6
6
4
5
6
9
2
7
8
4
2
3
4
0
7
9
8
3
4
9
9
2
1
8
7
7
5
6
8
8
4
9

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.

PART NUMBER
XH9 - 0006 - 000
XH9 - 0082 - 000
XH9
XH9
XZ9
XZ9
XZ9
XZ9
XZ9

0090
0110
0251
0367
0407
0472
0503

000
000
000
000
000
000
000

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

210
302
303
275
900
120
108
316
275
900

6
4
5
5
3
1
1
1
5
3

7
9
5
3
1
1
1
4
4
2

D2

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.

PART NUMBER
FG3
FG3
FG6
FG9
FH4
FH5
RH4
XB1

1745
1970
5964
3845
6127
3127
5394
2300

000
000
000
000
000
000
000
607

NUMERICAL INDEX

U10
U90
U10
U90
U90
U90
U90
U10

PART NUMBER

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.

PART NUMBER

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.

1
2
I C7
I C4
1
I C1
501

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

D-15

D3
PART NUMBER
FG6 - 5964 - 000

D-16

Network Interface Adapter


NUMERICAL INDEX ( Ethernet
iN-E3
)

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.
G10

PART NUMBER

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.

PART NUMBER

COPYRIGHT 2001 CANON INC.

CANON iR8500 REV.0 APR. 2001 PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

FIGURE
&
KEY NO.

Prepared by
OFFICE IMAGING PRODUCTS QUALITY ASSURANCE CENTER
CANON INC.
Printed in Japan
REVISION 0 [APR. 2001]
5-1, Hakusan 7-chome, Toride-city, Ibaraki 302-8501, Japan

This publication is
printed on 100%
recycled paper.

PRINTED IN JAPAN [IMPRIME AU JAPON]

0401AB 0.7