Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 69
[…] no authority to control the methodology of state commis-
sions setting the rates incumbent local-exchange carriers
could charge entrants for network elements, 47 CFR
§51.505(b)(1) (1997). Iowa Utilities Bd., supra, at 800.
The Eighth Circuit also held that the FCC misconstrued

——————
15 Rates for wholesale purchases of telecommunications services are
covered separately, and must be based on the incumbent’s retail rates.
§252(d)(3).
22 VERIZON COMMUNICATIONS INC. v. FCC

Opinion of the Court

the plain language of §251(c)(3) in implementing a set of


“combination” rules, 47 CFR §§51.315(b)–(f) (1997), the
most important of which provided that “an incumbent
LEC shall not separate requested network elements that
the incumbent LEC currently combines,” §51.315(b). 120
F. 3d, at 813. On the other hand, the Court of Appeals
accepted the FCC’s view that the Act required no thresh-
old ownership of facilities by a requesting carrier, First
Report and Order ¶¶328–340, and upheld Rule 319, 47
CFR §51.319 (1997), which read “network elements”