Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 69
[…] ——————
30 “We find that the parenthetical, ‘(determined without reference to a

rate-of-return or other rate-based proceeding),’ does not further define


the type of costs that may be considered, but rather specifies a type of
proceeding that may not be employed to determine the cost of intercon-
nection and unbundled network elements.” First Report and Order
¶704 (footnote omitted).
31 The parenthetical provision that “cost” for ratemaking purposes

must be “determined without reference to a rate-of-return or other rate-


based proceeding,” 47 U. S. C. §252(d)(1)(A)(i), was in the Senate
version of the 1996 Act, but not in the House version. S. 652, 104th
Cong., 1st Sess., §251(d)(6)(A) (1995) (“[T]he charge . . . (A) shall be (i)
based on the cost (determined without reference to a rate-of-return or
other rate-based proceeding) of providing the unbundled element . . .”).
Both the Senate and House bills contained additional language that
was not enacted to the effect that “rate of return regulation” would be
“eliminated” or prescribing its “abolition.” S. 652, 104th Cong., 1st
Sess., §301(a)(3) (1995) provided: