Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 69
[…] §252(a)(2). But the option comes with strings, for media-
tion subjects the parties to the duties specified in §251 and
the pricing standards set forth in §252(d), as interpreted
by the FCC’s regulations, §252(e)(2)(B). These regulations
are at issue here.
As to pricing, the Act provides that when incumbent and
requesting carriers fail to agree, state commissions will set
a “just and reasonable” and “nondiscriminatory” rate for
interconnection or the lease of network elements based on
“the cost of providing the . . . network element,” which
——————
14 Section252(a) provides:
“(a) Agreements arrived at through negotiation
“(1) Voluntary negotiations
“Upon receiving a request for interconnection, services, or network
elements pursuant to section 251 of this title, an incumbent local
exchange carrier may negotiate and enter into a binding agreement
with the requesting telecommunications carrier or carriers without
regard to the standards set forth in subsections (b) and (c) of section
251 of this title. The agreement shall include a detailed schedule of
itemized charges for interconnection and each service or network
element included in the agreement. The agreement, including any
interconnection agreement negotiated before February 8, 1996, shall be
submitted to the State commission under subsection (e) of this section.”
Cite as: 535 U. S. ____ (2002) 21

Opinion of the Court

“may include a reasonable profit.” 15 §252(d)(1). In setting


these rates, the state commissions are, however, subject to
that important limitation previously unknown to utility
regulation: the rate must be “determined without refer-
ence to a rate-of-return or other rate-based proceeding.”
Ibid. In AT&T Corp. v. Iowa Utilities Bd., 525 U. S. 366,
384–385 (1999), this Court upheld the FCC’s jurisdiction
to impose a new methodology on the States when setting
these rates. The attack today is on the legality and logic of
the particular methodology the Commission chose.