Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 69
[…] sion that the use of the TELRIC forward-looking cost
methodology presents no “ripe” takings claim. The FCC
and the entrants, on the other side, seek review of the
Eighth Circuit’s invalidation of the TELRIC methodology
and the additional combination rules. We granted certio-
rari, 531 U. S. 1124 (2001), and now affirm on the issues
raised by the incumbents, and reverse on those raised by
the FCC and the entrants.
III
A
The incumbent carriers’ first attack charges the FCC
with ignoring the plain meaning of the word “cost” as it
occurs in the provision of §252(d)(1) that “the just and
reasonable rate for network elements . . . shall be . . .
26 VERIZON COMMUNICATIONS INC. v. FCC

Opinion of the Court

based on the cost (determined without reference to a rate-


of-return or other rate-based proceeding) of providing the
. . . network element . . . .” The incumbents do not argue
that in theory the statute precludes any forward-looking
methodology, but they do claim that the cost of providing a
competitor with a network element in the future must be
calculated using the incumbent’s past investment in the