Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 4

[Box Switch] Quidway S5700 Series Enterprise

Switch Guide
Product Overview
The Quidway S5700 series gigabit enterprise switches (S5700 for short) are next-generation
energy-saving switches developed by Huawei to meet the demand for high-bandwidth access
and Ethernet multi-service aggregation. Based on the cutting-edge hardware and Huawei
Versatile Routing Platform (VRP) software, the S5700 provides a large switching capacity
and high-density GE ports to implement 10 Gbit/s upstream transmissions. The S5700 is for
use in various enterprise network scenarios. For example, it can function as an access or
aggregation switch on a campus network, a gigabit access switch in an Internet data center
(IDC), or a desktop switch to provide 1000 Mbit/s access for terminals. The S5700 is easy to
install and maintain, reducing workloads for network planning, construction, and maintenance.
The S5700 uses advanced reliability, security, and energy conservation technologies, helping
enterprise customers build a next generation IT network.
The S5700 is a 1 U (44.5 mm) high desktop device and comes in a standard version (SI) or an
enhanced version (EI). The SI version provides Layer 2 functions and basic Layer 3 functions.
The E1 version supports complex routing protocols and provides more functions than the SI
version.

Configuration Guide
To configure the S5700, perform the following operations in order.
1. Select models.
a.
Part
Number

02352360

Select a proper model according to the requirements for uplink and downlink ports,
power modules, PoE, and features.

Model

Downlink
GE
Electrical
Interface

S5700-24TP-SI-AC

20

Downlink
GE
Optical
Interface

Uplink
Combo
Interface

Stack
Slot

4
N/A

02352343

S5700-24TP-SI-DC

20

02352338

S5700-28C-EI

24

02352350

S5700-28C-EI-24S

02352341

S5700-28C-SI

20

02352353

S5700-48TP-SI-AC

44

02352357

S5700-48TP-SI-DC

44

02352354

S5700-52C-EI

48

02352356

S5700-52C-SI

48

One slot:
4GE;
2/4*10GE

02352369

S5700-24TP-PWR-SI

20

N/A

0
20

One slot:
4GE;
2/4*10GE

N/A
0

POE

Y (if
member
switches
are these
models,
the new
stack can
contain a
maximum
of nine
member
switches)

Y,

Part
Number

Model

Downlink
GE
Electrical
Interface

02352361

S5700-48TP-PWR-SI

44

02352371

S5700-28C-PWR-EI

24

02352366

S5700-52C-PWR-EI

48

b.

Downlink
GE
Optical
Interface

Uplink
Combo
Interface

Stack
Slot

POE
30 W

One slot:
4GE;
2/4*10GE

Select the SI or EI model. SI and EI models support different features.

EI VS
SI

MAC

Unicast
Route

BGP

Static
Route

RIP

ISIS

PIM

IGMP

PBR

USB

SI

8K

4K

1K

EI

16 K

12 K

1K

c.

Check whether a PoE model is required. If the switch needs to provide power for
downstream PDs such as the IP phone or Bluetooth AP, select a PoE model. Each port
on the S5700 PoE model provides a maximum of 30 W power.

2. Select accessories.
a.

Select power modules.

The S5700-24TP and S5700-48TP non-PWR series have power modules installed.

The S5700 non-PoE models need to be configured with AC (part number 02316784
and model LS5M100PWA00) or DC (part number 02316783 and model
LS5M100PWD00) modules, providing 1+1 backup.

The number of power modules to be configured on the S5700 PoE model depends on
the number and power of downstream PDs. A PoE model has two power supply slots,
implementing 1+1 backup. The PoE power module has two specifications, 250 W and
500 W. The PoE module supports only the AC input power. A PoE module cannot use
PoE power modules with different power.

The S5700-24TP-PWR-SI/S5700-28C-PWR-EI supports 12 ports providing 30 W


power or 24 ports providing 15.4 power.

220 V/110 V

Number of 15.4 W Ports

Number of 30 W Ports

Remarks

250 W

500 W

24

12

1+1 250 W

1+1 backup is supported.

1+1 500 W

48

24

1+1 backup is supported.

b.

Select electrical or optical modules. The S5700 provides one type of electrical modules,
14 types of optical modules, and three types of 10GE optical modules.

Part
Number

Model

Configuration

Remarks

SFP-1000BaseT

This item is optional and the


quantity is determined according
to project requirements.

GE electrical module

02314171
02315204

eSFP-GE-SX-MM850

02315200

SFP-GE-LX-SM1310

02317346

S-SFP-GE-LH40-SM1310

02317347

S-SFP-GE-LH40-SM1550

02317348

S-SFP-GE-LH80-SM1550

02315206

eSFP-GE-ZX100-SM1550

02315233

SFP-FE-SX-MM1310

02315205

eSFP-FE-LX-SM1310

02317344

S-SFP-FE-LH40-SM1310

02317345

S-SFP-FE-LH80-SM1550

02315286

SFP-GE-LX-SM1490-BIDI

02315285

SFP-GE-LX-SM1310-BIDI

02315203

SFP-FE-LX-SM1310-BIDI

02315202

SFP-FE-LX-SM1550-BIDI

02318169

OMXD30000

02318170

OSX010000

02310CNF

OSX040N01

This item is optional and the


quantity is determined according
to project requirements.

GE-SFP optical module


40 km GE-SFP optical module

This item is used when the


transmission distance is long and
the quantity is determined
according to project
requirements.
This item is optional and the
quantity is determined according
to project requirements.
This item is used when the
transmission distance is long and
the quantity is determined
according to project
requirements.

This item is used for BIDI and


the quantity is determined
according to project
requirements.

40 km GE-SFP optical module


80 km GE-SFP optical module
100 km GE-SFP optical
module
FE/STM1-SFP optical module
40 km FE/STM1-SFP optical
module
80 km FE/STM1-SFP optical
module
GE single-fiber bidirectional
optical module (02315285 and
02315286 are used together)
155 Mbit/s single-fiber
bidirectional optical module
(02315202 and 02315203 are
used together)
0.3 km 10GE SFP +
single-mode

This item is used when the 10GE


board is installed.

10 km 10GE SFP+
single-mode
40 km 10GE SFP+
single-mode

3. Select special accessories according to user requirements.


a.

Select extended subcards. The S5700 provides three types of extended subcards: 2*10GE,
4*10GE, and 4GE.

Part
Number

Model

Description

Remarks
This card cannot be used on the
S5700-28C-PWR-EI or
S5700-52C-PWR-EI.

02319956

ES5D000X4S00

4-port GE SFP+ optical interface


card

03020XEV

ES5D000X2S00

2-port GE SFP+ optical interface


card

This card can be used with the


stacking card simultaneously.

ES5D000G4S00

4-port GE optical interface card


(E1 series)

It is used for E1 series. This card is


installed in the rear slot; therefore,
this card cannot be used with the
stacking card simultaneously.

ES5D00G4SA00

4-port GE optical interface card


(S1 series)

It is used for S1 series. This card is


installed in the rear slot; therefore,
this card cannot be used with the
stacking card simultaneously.

02319957

02319958

This card is installed in the rear slot;


therefore, this card cannot be used
with the stacking card
simultaneously.

b.

Select stacking cables. If member switches are S5700s, the new stack can contain a
maximum of nine member switches and the stack bandwidth is 48 Gbit/s directionally.
The stacking card (part number 02319959 and model ES5D00ETPC00) can only be
installed in the rear slot. If the stacking card is used, only the 2*10GE card can be
installed in the front slot.

c.

Configure lighting protectors. You are advised to configure lightning protectors (part
number 19020034) in the areas where thunderstorm often occurs. The lightning protector
has five pluggable slots and can connect to up to five devices. The surge protection
capability provided by the S5700 is as follows:
DC power interface: differential mode: 1 kV; common mode: 2 kV
AC power port: differential mode: 2 kV; common mode: 4 kV

d.

Configure USB disks. The S5700SI provides USB interfaces and the storage USB disk
(part number 06010171 and model NUSBDSK01).

4. Select auxiliary materials.


a.

Fibers: To configure fibers for a non-BIDI optical module, each optical interface must be
configured with a Tx optical fiber and an Rx optical fiber of the same type. To configure
fibers for a BIDI optical module, configure only one optical fiber. If single-mode optical
modules are used, configure single-mode fibers. If multimode optical modules are used,
configure multimode fibers. You can select fibers of different lengths. Huawei provides
fibers of 5 m, 10 m, 15 m, and 20 m and can provide fibers of a maximum of 50 m.

b.

Network cables: Each network cable is configured with two RJ45 connectors (part
number 14080082). The length of network cables is determined according to user
requirements. The price increases for every 1 m increase in length. The network cable
(part number 25050014) is sold with the connectors (part number 14080082).