Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 27

Macro Outdoor BTS Quick Installation Guide

In this Quick Installation Guide, the term ODU (Outdoor Unit) refers to the Macro Outdoor BTS (NAU, SAU, DAU).
CAUTION
ONLY experienced installation professionals who are familiar with local building and safety codes and,
wherever applicable, are licensed by the appropriate government regulatory authorities should install outdoor
units and antennas. Failure to do so may void the product warranty and may expose the end user or Service
Provider to legal and financial liabilities. The manufacturer and its resellers or distributors are not liable for
injury, damage or regulation violations associated with the installation of outdoor units or antennas.
Up to three ODUs can be mounted on poles and on L-shape masts. The following installation options are available:

Pole mounting one unit


Pole mounting two units (back to back)
Pole mounting three units
L-shape mast mounting - two units
Each of the above options has two kit options: one with a carriage and another with two carrying brackets. Refer to the installation
procedure matching the supplied pole mount kit:

Pole mount kit

Refer to

Including the following carriage

Pole Mount - Option 1 on page 5

Including the following carrying brackets

Pole Mount - Option 2 on page 12

ODU Package Content


IMPORTANT
The weight of each ODU is 7.5 - 15.5 kg ( 1 kg) and the weight of the Pole Mounting Kit is 6 - 9.5 kg. Be
sure to plan the installation accordingly. It is recommended to use a harness to lift the units.
Install the ODUs using the supplied kit only.
Check that the package contains:

A. NAU Packing List

NAU (weight 15 kg)


Four M10X30 screws
One M10 215mm threaded rod (for installation of two units Back to Back on 2''-4'' poles)
DATA and MNG cables connectors kit (shielded RJ-45 connectors)
Power connector kit

One Mini-Fit 6-Pin connector


Six terminals for the connector

P/N 215794

-1-

November 2010

Macro Outdoor BTS Quick Installation Guide

Wrench (for sealing glands)


One M6X12 grounding screw
One of the following Pole Mounting Kits:

Option 1 - Pole Mount


(weight 9.5 kg)

Option 2 - Pole Mount


(weight 6 kg)

One carriage for ODU

Two carrying brackets for ODU

Four M10x265 Threaded Rods

Four M10x265 Threaded Rods

Eight M10 Nuts

Eight M10 Nuts

One M6X12 Grounding Screw

One M6X12 Grounding Screw

Eight M10 Spring Washers

Eight M10 Spring Washers

Eight M10 Flat Washers

Eight M10 Flat Washers

Two M10 Clamps

Two M10 Clamps

Two M10x80 screws (for installation of


two or three units. To be mounted near
the NAU connectors instead of the
threaded rods in order to avoid damage
to connectors)

This Quick Installation Guide

B. DAU Packing List

DAU (weight 15 kg)


Four M10X30 screws
Three 2m Ethernet/SYNC cables (including sealing glands)
One M10 215mm threaded rod (for installation with NAU Back to Back on 2''-4'' poles)
Two power connector kits, including:

One Mini-Fit 6-Pin connector

Six terminals for the connector


One M6X12 grounding screw
One of the following Pole Mounting Kits:

Option 1 - Pole Mount


(weight 9.5 kg)

Option 2 - Pole Mount


(weight 6 kg)

One carriage for ODU

Two carrying brackets for ODU

Four M10x265 Threaded Rods

Four M10x265 Threaded Rods

Eight M10 Nuts

Eight M10 Nuts

One M6X12 Grounding Screw

One M6X12 Grounding Screw

Eight M10 Spring Washers

Eight M10 Spring Washers

Eight M10 Flat Washers

Eight M10 Flat Washers

Two M10 Clamps

Two M10 Clamps

Two M10x80 screws (for installation of


two or three units. To be mounted near
the NAU connectors instead of the
threaded rods in order to avoid damage
to connectors)

C. SAU Packing List

SAU (weight 7.5 kg)


Four M10X30 screws
Two 2m Ethernet/SYNC cables (including sealing glands)
One M10 215mm threaded rod (for installation with NAU Back to Back on 2''-4'' poles)
Power connector kit

One Mini-Fit 6-Pin connector

Six terminals for the connector


One M6X12 grounding screw

P/N 215794

-2-

November 2010

Macro Outdoor BTS Quick Installation Guide

One of the following Pole Mounting Kits:

Option 1 - Pole Mount


(weight 9.5 kg)

Option 2 - Pole Mount


(weight 6 kg)

One carriage for ODU

Two carrying brackets for ODU

Four M10x265 Threaded Rods

Four M10x265 Threaded Rods

Eight M10 Nuts

Eight M10 Nuts

One M6X12 Grounding Screw

One M6X12 Grounding Screw

Eight M10 Spring Washers

Eight M10 Spring Washers

Eight M10 Flat Washers

Eight M10 Flat Washers

Two M10 Clamps

Two M10 Clamps

Two M10x80 screws (for installation of


two or three units. To be mounted near
the NAU connectors instead of the
threaded rods in order to avoid damage
to connectors)

L-shape Mast Mounting Kit for Two ODUs (Optional)


Two mounting brackets with adapter for L-shape mast 60-100mm
Two mounting brackets for L-shape mast 60-100mm
Eight M12 spring washers
12 M12 flat washers
Four M12 anchoring bolts (rods), SAE1045 L=140
12 M12 hex nuts x 1.75 DIN 934
Total weight: ~18 kg

Pole Mounting Kit Package Content for Three ODUs (Optional)


There are separate kits for 6''-8'' poles and 10''-14'' poles.

Six mounting brackets (with flat slides for mounting the carriage) - for 6"-8 or 10-14 poles
Two mounting brackets (without flat slides) - for 6"-8 or 10-14 poles
Eight M12 threaded rods L=140 (for 14" pole use L=160)
16 M12 spring washers
24 M12 flat washers
16 hex nuts M12 X 1.75 DIN 934
Eight hex nuts M12 X 1.75 DIN 439
Total weight (excluding carriage): 60 kg

Additional Equipment and Tools Required for Installation


Category 5E Ethernet cables for the DATA and (if needed) MNG cables (refer to the Installation Manual for details on

approved cables and maximum length)


An RJ-45 connectors crimping tool
Power cable(s) in required length (refer to the Installation Manual for details on required cable type and maximum length).
A grounding cable with an appropriate termination
A Monitor cable
A portable PC for configuring parameters using the Monitor cable
A GPS cable in the required length
Installation tools and materials, including appropriate means (e.g. a 1.5" to 6" pole, a harness) for installing the units
Socket wrench kit
Anti-oxidant protective grease
NOTE
The maximum length of the Ethernet cable is 100m when operating at 100 Mbps and 70m when operating at
1 Gbps.

P/N 215794

-3-

November 2010

Macro Outdoor BTS Quick Installation Guide


The following table provides references to the appropriate procedure depending on configuration:

Table 1: Pole Mount Installation Options


Option

Pole/Mast
Type

Accessories

Refer to

1.5-6

Pole mount kit with clamps

Option 1 - Pole Mounting One ODU on

One Unit
page 6
Option 2- Pole Mounting One ODU on

page 14
6-8

Longer threaded rods (not supplied)

8-14

Metal bands (not supplied)

1.5-6

Pole mount kit with clamps

Two Units
Option 1 - Pole Mounting Two ODUs on

page 6

If installing NAU+DAU/SAU backto-back on 2-4 poles, use shorter Option 2 - Pole Mounting Two ODUs on
threaded rod supplied with the NAU page 16
6-8

Longer threaded rods (not supplied)

8-14

Metal bands (not supplied)

L-shaped

L-shape mast kit

Option 1 - L-shape Mast Mounting - Two

ODUs on page 10
Option 2 - L-shape Mast Mounting - Two

ODUs on page 17
Three Units
6-8

Pole mount kit for three ODUs for


6-8 poles

Option 1 - Pole Mounting Three ODUs

on page 8
Option 2 - Pole Mounting Three ODUs

on page 19
10-14

Pole mount kit for three ODUs for


10-14 poles

Equipment Location Guidelines


Select the optimal locations for the ODU using the following guidelines:

The unit can be mounted on a 1.5" to 14" pole depending on the pole construction. Its location should enable easy access to
the unit for installation and testing
To install two or more units it is recommended to use the Mounting Kits for one (using back-to-back installation) or three
ODUs.
Take into account the locations intended for installing the ODUs and Antennas. Make sure to allow easy access to all units for
replacement or maintenance purposes.
The length of the Ethernet and SYNC cables between the NAU and DAU/SAU is 2m. Take this into account when planning
the installation.
The maximum length of the DATA cable is 70m when operating at 1 Gbps and 100m when operating at 100 Mbps. The
maximum length of the MNG cable is 100m.
When installing two units back-to-back on a 2''-4'' pole, and one unit is a NAU, use the 215mm M10 threaded rods included in
the NAU package to avoid damaging the NAU connectors (see Figure 1).

P/N 215794

-4-

November 2010

Macro Outdoor BTS Quick Installation Guide

NAU

215mm M10
threaded rod

2''-4'' Pole

DAU

Figure 1: Bottom View of NAU-DAU Back-to-Back Configuration Installed on 2''-4'' Poles

When installing three units on a pole and one unit is a NAU, use the supplied M10x80 screws included in the NAU package
instead of threaded rods, to avoid damaging the NAU connectors.

Pole Mount - Option 1


A. Preparing the ODU for Pole Mounting
Before lifting the ODU to the pole:

1 Open the packaging and remove the ODU and screws.


2 Apply protective grease on all nuts, bolts, and lugs for additional protection against corrosion.
3 Insert the four M10x30 screws into the designated holes.

ODU

M10x30 screws

Figure 2: Preparing the 2x2/4x2 ODU for Installation

P/N 215794

-5-

November 2010

Macro Outdoor BTS Quick Installation Guide


B. Pole Mounting One ODU
1
2
3
4

Prepare the ODU for pole mounting as shown in Figure 2.


Position the carriage on the pole at the desired location.
Thread the four M10x265 threaded rods through the carriage and the rear clamps (Figure 3).
Tighten on both sides using the supplied washers, spring washers and nuts. Apply torque of 20 [N*m] (177 [lbs*in]).

M10x265 Threaded Rods

Carriage for 2x2/4x2 ODU

M10 Clamps

M10 nuts, washers, spring washers

Figure 3: Mounting the Single 2x2/4x2 ODU Carriage on a Pole


5 Hang the ODU on the carriage and tighten the four M10x30 screws (Figure 4). Apply torque of 20 [N*m] (177 [lbs*in]). It is
recommended to use a harness to lift the unit when hanging it on the carriage.

Figure 4: Mounting the ODU

C. Pole Mounting Two ODUs


For this installation configuration use two pole mounting kits for one ODU, excluding the M10 clamps and four threaded rods.

1 Prepare the two ODUs for installation as shown in Figure 2.

P/N 215794

-6-

November 2010

Macro Outdoor BTS Quick Installation Guide


2 Position one carriage at the desired location on the pole.
3 Thread the four M10x265 threaded rods through one carriage and tighten using the supplied washers, spring washers and
nuts.

4 Lean the carriage vertically on the pole and position the second carriage in parallel to the first one (Figure 5).
5 Thread the rods through the second carriage (Figure 5).
6 Tighten using the washers, spring washers and nuts. Apply torque of 20 [N*m] (177 [lbs*in]).
Carriage for UDU

M10x265 Threaded Rods

M10 nuts, washers, spring washers

Figure 5: Mounting Two Carriages on the Pole


7 Hang the ODUs on the carriages and tighten the M10x30 screws (Figure 6 and Figure 7). Apply torque of 20 [N*m] (177
[lbs*in]). It is recommended to use a harness to lift the unit when hanging it on the carriage.

ODU

Figure 6: Mounting the Two ODUs

P/N 215794

-7-

November 2010

Macro Outdoor BTS Quick Installation Guide

Figure 7: Two ODUs Mounted on the Pole

D. Pole Mounting Three ODUs


1 Prepare the three ODUs for installation as shown in Figure 2.
2 Assemble the mounting brackets at the desired location on the pole:
a Assemble the four upper brackets, three brackets with the flat slides facing downward and one without it (see Figure 8).
Tighten the screws.

b Attach one carriage to the flat slide of the bracket and use the threaded rods and supplied M12 washers, spring washers
and nuts to fasten the carriage to the bracket (Figure 9). Apply torque of 53 [N*m] (465 [lbs*in]). Repeat for the other
carriages.

c Assemble the lower brackets, three brackets with the flat slides facing upward and one without it. Slightly tighten the
screws.

d Adjust the lower brackets position until they are aligned and parallel to the upper ones and tighten the screws.
Mounting bracket
with flat slides
facing downwards

Mounting bracket
without flat slides

M12 nuts, washers,


spring washers

Figure 8: Assembling the Mounting Brackets


P/N 215794

-8-

November 2010

Macro Outdoor BTS Quick Installation Guide


3 Assemble the carriages on the brackets. Use the M12 nuts with washers and spring washers to fasten the carriage to the
brackets (see Figure 9).
NOTE
When mounting a NAU, use the supplied M10x80 screws instead of the M12 nuts at the bottom of the carriage,
to avoid damage to the ODU connectors.

M12 nuts,
washers, spring
washers

Figure 9: Mounting Three Carriages on the Pole


4 Hang the ODUs on the carriages (it is recommended to use a harness for lifting)
5 Tighten the M10x30 screws (Figure 10 and Figure 11). Apply torque of 20 [N*m] (177 [lbs*in]).

M10 nuts,
washers, spring
washers

Figure 10: Mounting the Three 2x2/4x2 ODUs

P/N 215794

-9-

November 2010

Macro Outdoor BTS Quick Installation Guide

Figure 11: Three 2x2/4x2 ODUs Mounted on the Pole

E. L-shape Mast Mounting - Two ODUs


1 Prepare the two ODUs for installation as shown in Figure 2.
2 Assemble the mounting brackets at the desired location on the L-shape mast, as shown in Figure 12. Tighten using the
supplied washers, spring washers and nuts. Apply torque of 53 [N*m] (465 [lbs*in]).

M12 nuts,
washers, spring
washers

Figure 12: Assembling the Mounting Brackets

P/N 215794

-10-

November 2010

Macro Outdoor BTS Quick Installation Guide


3 Thread the four M12 threaded rods through one carriage and bracket, and tighten using the supplied washers, spring washers
and nuts. Apply torque of 53 [N*m] (465 [lbs*in]). Repeat for the second carriage (Figure 13).

Figure 13: Mounting the Carriages on the L-shape Mast


4 Hang the ODUs on the carriages. It is recommended to use a harness for lifting the units.
5 Tighten the M10x30 screws (Figure 14 and Figure 15). Apply torque of 20 [N*m] (177 [lbs*in]).

Figure 14: Mounting the ODUs on the Carriages

P/N 215794

-11-

November 2010

Macro Outdoor BTS Quick Installation Guide

Figure 15: Two 2x2/4x2 ODUs Mounted on the L-shape Mast

Pole Mount - Option 2


A. Preparing the ODU for Pole Mounting
Before lifting the ODU to the pole:

1 Open the packaging and remove the ODU and screws.


2 Apply protective grease on all nuts, bolts, and lugs for additional protection against corrosion.
3 Insert the four M10x30 screws into the designated holes.

ODU

M10x30 screws

Figure 16: Preparing the 4x2 ODU for Installation


4 Assemble the lower carrying bracket to the ODU using two lower M10x30 (already inserted to the ODU) and washers and
spring washers (Figure 17 and Figure 18).

P/N 215794

-12-

November 2010

Macro Outdoor BTS Quick Installation Guide

ODU

Lower carrying
bracket

Figure 17: Assembling the Lower Carrying Bracket

M10x30 screws

Lower carrying
bracket

M10x30 screws

Figure 18: The Lower Carrying Bracket Assembled on the ODU


For fastening the lower screws use the 1/2 DR 250 mm extension bar from the socket wrench set: Assemble the plug socket on
the no. 17, insert the sliding head into the plug socket and fasten the screw (Figure 19).

P/N 215794

-13-

November 2010

Macro Outdoor BTS Quick Installation Guide

Plug socket
1/2 DR 250 mm
extension bar
Socket No. 17

Lower Bracket

Figure 19: Fastening the Lower Screw

B. Pole Mounting One ODU


1 Assemble two threaded rods on the lower bracket using the supplied screws, washers and spring washers. Consider the pole
radius when deciding on the location of the rods (either outer or inner holes).

Threaded rods

Inner and outer holes

Figure 20: Assembling Threaded Rods to Lower Bracket


2 Prepare the upper carrying bracket and the upper clamp for mounting on the pole: insert one threaded rod through the bracket
and clamp and fasten the screws, washers and spring washers (Figure 21). Do not over-tighten.

P/N 215794

-14-

November 2010

Macro Outdoor BTS Quick Installation Guide

Upper carrying bracket

Threaded rod

Clamp

Figure 21: Preparing the Upper Carrying Bracket


3 On the pole, assemble the upper carrying bracket: Thread the other threaded rod through the bracket and the clamp; tighten
using the supplied washers, spring washers and nuts (Figure 22). Apply torque of 20 [N*m] (177 [lbs*in]).

Pole

Upper carrying bracket

Threaded rods

Upper clamp

Figure 22: Assembling Upper Carrying Bracket and Clamp on the Pole
4 Hang the ODU on the upper carrying bracket and tighten the two M10x30 screws. Apply torque of 20 [N*m] (177 [lbs*in]). It is
recommended to use a harness to lift the unit.

5 Attach the lower clamp to the lower carrying bracket and tighten using the supplied washers, spring washers and nuts
(Figure 23).

P/N 215794

-15-

November 2010

Macro Outdoor BTS Quick Installation Guide

M10x30 screws.

Lower clamp

Figure 23: One ODU Assembled on the Pole

C. Pole Mounting Two ODUs


For this configuration use two pole mounting kits for one ODU, excluding the M10 clamps and four threaded rods.

1 Prepare the ODUs as described in Preparing the ODU for Pole Mounting on page 12.
2 Assemble the two upper carrying brackets on the pole: thread two threaded rods through both brackets. Tighten using the
supplied washers, spring washers and nuts.

Pole

Threaded rods

Upper carrying bracket

Figure 24: Assembling Upper Carrying Bracket on the Pole


3 Hang the ODU on the upper carrying bracket and tighten the two M10x30 screws. Apply torque of 20 [N*m] (177 [lbs*in]). It is
recommended to use a harness to lift the unit.

P/N 215794

-16-

November 2010

Macro Outdoor BTS Quick Installation Guide

M10x30 screws.

Figure 25: Two ODUs Assembled on Upper Brackets


4 Thread the other two threaded rods through both lower brackets. Tighten using the supplied washers, spring washers and
nuts.

Lower threaded
rods

Figure 26: Two ODUs Assembled on the Pole

D. L-shape Mast Mounting - Two ODUs


1 Prepare the ODUs as described in Preparing the ODU for Pole Mounting on page 12.
2 Assemble the lower mast mount brackets with the lower carrying brackets on the ODU using the M12 screws, washers, and
spring washers (Figure 27).

P/N 215794

-17-

November 2010

Macro Outdoor BTS Quick Installation Guide

Lower mast
mount brackets
Lower carrying brackets

Figure 27: Assembling the Lower Pole Mount Brackets and Lower Carrying Brackets
3 Assemble the upper mounting brackets at the desired location on the L-shape mast. Tighten using the supplied washers,
spring washers and M12 nuts (Figure 28). Apply torque of 53 [N*m] (465 [lbs*in]).

M12 nuts,
washers, spring
washers

Figure 28: Assembling the Upper Mounting Brackets


4 Assemble the upper carrying brackets on the upper mast brackets (Figure 29).

P/N 215794

-18-

November 2010

Macro Outdoor BTS Quick Installation Guide

Upper mast
mount brackets
Upper carrying brackets

Figure 29: Assembling the Upper Carrying Brackets on the Mounting Brackets
5 Hang the ODU on the upper carrying bracket and tighten the two M10x30 screws. Apply torque of 20 [N*m] (177 [lbs*in]). It is
recommended to use a harness to lift the unit.

6 Thread the other two threaded rods through both lower brackets. Tighten using the supplied washers, spring washers and
nuts (Figure 30).

M10x30 screws

Figure 30: Two ODUs Assembled on an L-shape Mast

E. Pole Mounting Three ODUs


1 Prepare the ODUs as described in Preparing the ODU for Pole Mounting on page 12.
2 Assemble the upper mounting brackets at the desired location on the pole, three brackets with the flat slides facing downward
and one without it. Tighten the screws (Figure 31).

P/N 215794

-19-

November 2010

Macro Outdoor BTS Quick Installation Guide

Mounting bracket
without flat slides
Mounting bracket
with flat slides
facing downwards

Figure 31: Assembling the Upper Mounting Brackets


3 Assemble the three upper carrying brackets on the mounting brackets and fasten using the supplied screws, washers and
spring washers (Figure 32).

Figure 32: Upper Carrying Brackets Assembled on the Pole


4 Hang the ODU on the upper carrying bracket and tighten the two M10x30 screws. Apply torque of 20 [N*m] (177 [lbs*in]). It is
recommended to use a harness to lift the unit.

5 Insert the threaded rods through all lower brackets. Tighten using the supplied washers, spring washers and nuts
(Figure 33).

M10x30 screws

Figure 33: Three ODUs Assembled on the Pole


P/N 215794

-20-

November 2010

Macro Outdoor BTS Quick Installation Guide

BTS Connections
IMPORTANT
Use only the cables supplied with the units, or cables that were approved by the supplier.

The Macro Outdoor BTS equipment is based on two components: NPU module and AU module:

NAU includes one NPU and one AU.


SAU includes a single AU.
DAU includes two AUs: Master and Slave. The distinction between Master and Slave AUs is based on the presence of a
SYNC connector which is available only in the Master AU.

4 channel -AU

NPU

2 channel -AU

NPU

Figure 34: NAU - NPU and AU (2 and 4 Channels)

P/N 215794

-21-

November 2010

Macro Outdoor BTS Quick Installation Guide

4-channel AU Slave (no SYNC


connector)

4-channel
AU - Master

4-channel AU Slave (no SYNC


connector)

4-channel
AU - Master

Figure 35: DAU - Double AUs (2 and 4Channels)


Table 2: NPU Connectors
Name

Connector

DATA

RJ-45

Connection to the data/backhauling equipment

MNG

RJ-45

Connection to out-of-band management (optional)

DAU1 - ETHm

RJ-45

Ethernet connection to Master AU of DAU #1

DAU1 - ETHs

RJ-45

Ethernet connection to Slave AU of DAU #1

DAU1 - SYNC

RJ-45

SYNC connection to Master AU of DAU #1

DAU2 - ETHm

RJ-45

Ethernet connection to Master AU of DAU #2

P/N 215794

Functionality

-22-

November 2010

Macro Outdoor BTS Quick Installation Guide


Table 2: NPU Connectors (Continued)
Name

Connector

Functionality

DAU2 - ETHs

RJ-45

Ethernet connection to Slave AU of DAU #2

DAU2 - SYNC

RJ-45

SYNC connection to Master AU of DAU #2

SAU - ETH

RJ-45

Ethernet connection to AU of SAU

SAU - SYNC

RJ-45

SYNC connection to AU of SAU

Table 3: AU Connectors
Name

Connector

IF-1 to IF-4 or

4 x TNC jack or

IF1 and IF2 in 2-channel AU

2 x TNC

PWR

6-pin mini-fit

Power connection

ETH

RJ-45

Ethernet connection to NPU (not applicable in NAU)

SYNC

RJ-45

SYNC connection to NPU (not applicable in NAU, in DAU available only


in Master AU)

MON

RJ-45

Monitor connection (applicable only in NAU)

Grounding screw

Connection to ground (earth)

(GND)

Functionality
Connection to ODUs

Following is an example of connections between the Macro Outdoor BTS units, in 6-sectors configuration.

P/N 215794

-23-

November 2010

Macro Outdoor BTS Quick Installation Guide

Coax Cable
Power Cable
CAT5 Cable

48 VDC Power
(recommended two PSs)

GPS
ETHm
ETHs

SYNC

ANT-2

IF-2

ETHs

SYNC

ETHm

NAU

ETH

IF4

IF3

IF2

IF1

ETH

IF Mux
#10

SYNC

IF Mux
#9

IF Mux
#11
IF Mux
#12

SYNC

SAU
IF1
IF2
IF3
IF4

IF-1

RadioHead 2x2
#5

ANT-1

RadioHead 2x2
#6

Antenna #5

IF-2

PWR

Antenna #6

ANT-2

PWR
ETH

DAU #1

SYNC

ETH

PWR
ETH
SYNC

DAU #2

ETH

IF1
IF2
IF3
IF4

IF1
IF2
IF3
IF4

IF1
IF2
IF3
IF4

IF1
IF2
IF3
IF4

IF-1

ANT-1

ANT-2

IF Mux
#1

IF-2

ANT-1

RadioHead 2x2
#1
IF Mux
#2

IF-1

IF-1

IF-2

ANT-1

ANT-2

RadioHead 2x2
#2

IF Mux
#3
IF Mux
#4

IF Mux
#5

ANT-1

ANT-2

RadioHead 2x2
#3

IF-2

IF-1

IF Mux
#6

IF Mux
#7

IF-2

ANT-2

RadioHead 2x2
#4
IF Mux
#8

Antenna
#1

Antenna
#2

Antenna
#3

Antenna
#4

November 2010

-24-

P/N 215794

IF-1

PWR
ANT-1

Figure 36: 6-Sector Configuration Connection Diagram

Macro Outdoor BTS Quick Installation Guide

Connecting the BTS Cables


A. Grounding Cable
1 Connect one end of a grounding cable to the grounding screw and tighten the grounding screw firmly.
2 Connect the other end of the grounding cable to a good ground (earth) connection.

B. Ethernet and SYNC Cables

Connect DAU#1 to NAU (optional) using the following three cables:

Table 1-1: Connecting Sync and ETH Cables (NAU to one DAU)
Cable

From NAU Connector

To DAU Connector

Comments

Name

Location

Name

Location

SYNC

DAU1 - SYNC

NPU on NAU

SYNC

Master AU on DAU

Ethernet 1

DAU1 - ETHm

NPU on NAU

ETH

Master AU on DAU

Ethernet 2

DAU1 - ETHs

NPU on NAU

ETH

Slave AU on DAU

A SYNC connector exists only in


the master AU

The Slave AU is the one without


a SYNC connector

Connect DAU#2 to NAU (optional, if you use two DAUs):

Table 1-2: Connecting Sync and ETH Cables (NAU to two DAUs)
Cable

From NAU Connector

To DAU Connector

Comments

Name

Location

Name

Location

SYNC

DAU1 - SYNC

NPU on NAU

SYNC

Master AU on
DAU#1

Ethernet 1

DAU1 - ETHm

NPU on NAU

ETH

Master AU on
DAU#1

Ethernet 2

DAU1 - ETHs

NPU on NAU

ETH

Slave AU on
DAU#1

The Slave AU is the one without


a SYNC connector

SYNC

DAU2 - SYNC

NPU on NAU

SYNC

Master AU on
DAU#2

A SYNC connector exists only in


the master AU

Ethernet 1

DAU2 - ETHm

NPU on NAU

ETH

Master AU on
DAU#2

Ethernet 2

DAU2 - ETHs

NPU on NAU

ETH

Slave AU on
DAU#2

A SYNC connector exists only in


the master AU

The Slave AU is the one without


a SYNC connector

Connect one SAU to NAU (optional) using the following three cables:

Table 1-3: Connecting Sync and ETH Cables (NAU to SAU)


Cable

From NAU Connector

To SAU Connector

Name

Location

Name

Location

SYNC

SAU - SYNC

NPU on NAU

SYNC

on SAU

Ethernet

SAU - ETH

NPU on NAU

ETH

on SAU

Make sure that the nut of each sealing gland is properly tightened and that the sealing gland is tightly attached to the
connectors protective body to ensure proper sealing against rain and moisture.

C. DATA and MNG (optional) Cables


1 Release the nut of the sealing gland and insert the cable through the gland.
P/N 215794

-25-

November 2010

Macro Outdoor BTS Quick Installation Guide


2 Assemble a shielded RJ-45 connector on the cable. Use a crimp tool for RJ-45 connectors to prepare the wires. Insert them
into the appropriate pins and use the tool to crimp the connector.

3 Connect one end of the cable to the Network/Backbone Devices (router/switch/hub).


NOTE
The Network Device must be 100/1000 Mbps, full duplex.

4 Connect the other end of the cable to either the Data Port or MGMT port on the NAU depending on the management scheme
(unified, in-band, or out-of-band management). Make sure that the nut of the sealing gland is properly tightened and that the
sealing gland is tightly attached to the connectors protective body to ensure proper sealing against rain and moisture.

5 Route the cable to the location of the data/backhauling equipment. Assemble a shielded RJ-45 on the cable following the
instructions above and connect it to the data equipment.

6 After powerup, verify proper operation via the upper (orange) LED indication on the 100/1000Base-T (RJ-45) connector with 2
embedded LEDs, and check LED indicators on the backbone devices as well.

7 Configure the Data port to the appropriate Data rate (100/1000 Mbps). Refer to the System Manual.
8 Check the connectivity to the network/backbone depending on the management scheme (unified, in-band, out-of-band).

D. Power Cable
1 Use a crimping tool to prepare the wires, insert them into the appropriate pins and then to the sealing gland.
Connect the wires to the mini-fit connector as follows:

Pins 1, 2, 3 (48V_RTN): Black (16 AWG min. wire)


Pins 4, 5, 6 (+48V): Red (16 AWG min. wire)

In DAU units, if you use a single power cable, connect the cable to the PWR connector of the master AU. If necessary,
install the additional sealing gland supplied with the kit on the second power connection and connect another cable.
Connect the other end of the power cable (with the terminal rings) to the DC power source.

E. GPS Cable
a After connecting the cable to the GPS receiver and routing it to the intended location release the nut of the sealing gland
and insert the cable with the already installed RJ-45 connector through the gland.

b Connect the cable to the GPS connector. Make sure that the nut of the sealing gland is properly tightened and that the
sealing gland is tightly attached to the connectors protective body to ensure proper sealing against rain and moisture.

Sealing the Outdoor Connectors


All sealings and weather-proofing must comply with the IP-67 standard.
Seal all outdoor connectors that are not supplied with sealing glands to protect against rain and moisture.
Seal all grounding points on the IF cables.
Use high quality sealing material such as Scotchfil Electrical Insulation Putty from 3M (or equivalent) over-wrapped with a

UV resistant outdoor rated tape (e.g. Super 33+ or Super 88 vinyl Electrical Tape).
Use high quality cold shrink sleeves to seal connectors.

1 Cut the cold shrink sleeve to size. Take into account the size of the units
connector and additional 2.5 cm (0.5 in.).

2 Slide the cold shrink sleeve onto the cable before connecting the cable.
3 Connect the cable.
4 Attach the mastic tape (Scotchfil Electrical Insulation Putty) and wrap it
around the connector butting up against the connector. Do not over
stretch.

5 Squeeze to tighten the mastic sealer. Make sure there are no air bubbles.

P/N 215794

-26-

November 2010

Macro Outdoor BTS Quick Installation Guide


6 Slide the cold shrink sleeve on top of the connector. Make sure that the
sleeve covers both cable connector and unit connector.

7 Pull the cord slowly to shrink the sleeve.

Post-installation Verification
Verify proper operation through the LED indicators. See the tables below.

Table 2: NAU LEDs


Name

Description

Functionality

PWR

Power indication

Off - Power failure


Green - Power to NPU is OK, internal 3.3 VDC power supply is OK.

ALRM

Alarm indication

Not supported in current release

GPS

GPS status indication

Not supported in current release

Table 3: AU LEDs
Name

Description

Functionality

PWR

Power indication

Off - Power failure


Green - Power to NAU is OK, internal 3.3 VDC power supply is OK.

ALRM

Alarm indication

Not supported in current release

LINK

Wireless link status indication

Not supported in current release

P/N 215794

-27-

November 2010