Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 4

Practice Test: Question Set - 06

1. In piercing operation, the clearance is provided on


(A) Punch
(B) Die
(C) Half on the punch and half on the die
(D) Either on punch or die depending upon designer's choice
Correct Answer

2. The brass and bronze are welded by _________ flame.


(A) Neutral
(B) Oxidizing
(C) Carburising
(D) All of these
Correct Answer

3. The accuracy of micrometers, calipers, dial indicators can be checked by a


(A) Feeler gauge
(B) Slip gauge
(C) Ring gauge
(D) Plug gauge
Correct Answer

4. For obtaining a cup of diameter 25 mm and height 15 mm by drawing, the size of the
round blank should be approximately
(A) 42 mm
(B) 44 mm
(C) 46 mm
(D) 48 mm

Correct Answer

5. Most of the oxyacetylene welding is done with


(A) Neutral flame
(B) Oxidizing flame
(C) Carburising flame
(D) All of these
Correct Answer

6. The upsetting is a process of


(A) Increasing the cross-section of a bar
(B) Reducing the cross-section of a bar
(C) Joining the two surfaces of metal under pressure after heating
(D) Bending of a bar
Correct Answer

7. Lap joints are employed on plates having thickness


(A) Less than 3 mm
(B) 5 to 10 mm
(C) 12.5 mm
(D) Above 25 mm
Correct Answer

8. The difference between the upper limit and lower limit of a dimension is called
(A) Nominal size
(B) Basic size
(C) Actual size
(D) Tolerance
Correct Answer

9. When the dimension is expressed as, then the tolerance is


(A) 0.035 mm
(B) 0.025 mm
(C) 0.01 mm
(D) 0.06 mm
Correct Answer

10. When the file is moved to and fro over the work, it is known as
(A) Cross filing
(B) Draw filing
(C) Pull and push filing
(D) None of these
Correct Answer

11. The consumable electrode is used in


(A) Carbon arc welding
(B) Submerged arc welding
(C) TIG arc welding
(D) MIG arc welding
Correct Answer

12. In forehand welding, the angle between the welding torch and the work is ________
as compared to backhand welding.
(A) Same
(B) Less
(C) More
(D) None of these
Correct Answer

13. The binder commonly used in making oil sand, is


(A) Clay type binder
(B) Organic type binder
(C) Inorganic type binder
(D) Any one of these
Correct Answer

14. A mortise gauge is a


(A) Striking tool
(B) Planing tool
(C) Boring tool
(D) Marking tool
Correct Answer

15. Notching is the operation of


(A) Cutting a sheet of metal in a straight line along the length
(B) Removal of metal to the desired shape from the edge of a plate
(C) Cutting a sheet of metal through part of its length and then bending the cut portion
(D) Bending a sheet of metal along a curved axis
Correct Answer

View All Answers


(1) Answer: Option B (2) Answer: Option B (3) Answer: Option B (4) Answer: Option C (5)
Answer: Option A (6) Answer: Option A (7) Answer: Option A (8) Answer: Option D (9) Answer:
Option D (10) Answer: Option B (11) Answer: Option D (12) Answer: Option C (13) Answer:
Option B (14) Answer: Option D (15) Answer: Option B
Sho