Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 642
[…] 3. The General Counsel's Role in Determining the Legality or Propriety of CIA Activities
As the Director's chief legal adviser, the General Counsel is responsible for determining the legality or propriety of CIA activities. CIA
regulations recognize this and provide that "to ensure that CIA activities are in compliance with the law, Deputy Directors and Heads of
a The CIA has endorsed the idea but has told the Committee that organizationally it would be difficult to implement. (Letter from William Colby to the
Select Committee, 1/27/76. p. 7.)
'Section 8(b) of the CIA Act of 1949, as amended, 50 U.S.C. 403j(b) provides: "The sums made available to the Agency may be expended without regard
to the provisions of law and regulations relating to the expenditure of Government funds: and for objects of a confidential, extraordinary, or emergency nature, such expenditures to be accounted for solely on the certificate of the Director and every such certificate shall be deemed a sufficient voucher for the
amount therein certified." Normally the General Counsel of the General Accounting Office would rule on the legality of the expenditure of government
funds, but given 50 U.S.C. 403j(b) and the decision by the General Accounting