Académique Documents
[…] right to a summary judgment and failing to
-6-
City of Houston v. Clear Creek Basin Authority, 589 S.W.2d 671, 23 Tex.Sup.Ct.J. 7 (Tex., 1979)
-7-
City of Houston v. Clear Creek Basin Authority, 589 S.W.2d 671, 23 Tex.Sup.Ct.J. 7 (Tex., 1979)
City of Houston v. Clear Creek Basin Authority, 589 S.W.2d 671, 23 Tex.Sup.Ct.J. 7 (Tex., 1979)
Page 681
quality standards to the Texas Department of
Water Resources, to enter property, and to
bring an enforcement action, are expressly
limited to the territorial jurisdiction of that
particular local government. Section 26.175
provides that a local government may execute
cooperative agreements with the department
or other local governments, and these local
governments may be assigned and delegated
"the pertinent powers and functions vested in
the department under this chapter as in the
judgment of the executive director (of the
department) may be necessary or helpful to
the local government in performing those
management, inspection, and enforcement
functions." The general authority for the civil
enforcement of the statute is given by
26.123 to the Department of Water
Resources, while 26.124, granting
enforcement power to local governments,
limits enforcement to violations occurring
"within the jurisdiction of a local government,