Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 20

1.

2.

3.

4.

5.

6.

7.

8.

9.

Which of the following is not a method of applying metal coating on steel surfaces for corrosion
protection? (single answer)
a) Hot dipping
b) Metal spraying
c) Electro plating
d) Explosion bonding
Air compressor air cooler type?
a) Spring type
b) Floating type
c) Fixed tube
d) U- tube
If 3 centrifugal pumps are running in parallel and the backpressure is substantially increased, what
effect will be observed on the pumps in use?
a) Flow rate will reduce
b) Increase in the pump casing temperature
c) Safety alarms and trips (high casing temperature) will activate, if no corrective action taken
d) None of the above
e) All of the above
The pumps performance depends upon
a) Clearance between the wear ring and the impeller
b) Clearance between the impeller and the casing
c) Clearance between impeller and shaft
d) Clearance between mechanical seal and shaft
When centrifugal pump is changed over for pumping a liquid of higher specific gravity which of the
following is going to change? (single answer)
a) Discharge pressure- no change
b) Discharge head
c) Power consumption
d) Pump speed
Why are large centrifugal pumps started with their discharge valves closed?
a) To ensure proper priming
b) To limit sudden rise in discharge rate
c) To limit motor starting current
d) To minimize starting torque on motor shaft
Hot corrosion in exhaust valves and fire side of boiler mainly when
a) Fuels containing vanadium content with high sodium content are used
b) Fuels containing vanadium content with low sodium content are used
c) Fuels containing high vanadium and high sulphur content are used
d) Fuels containing high sulphur content is used and the exhaust temperatures are uncontrolled
and exceed 600 deg. C
You have overhauled a centrifugal pump and while assembling forgot to install the o-ring between
the sleeve (provided in way of gland packing) and the shaft. What impact does this have? (single
answer)
a) It will not affect the pump in any way
b) It will cause leakage of fluid (air/water) in between the shaft and the sleeve and will affect the
pump performance
c) It will not affect the pump performance in any way but will corrode the shaft between the oring and shaft
d) It will cause dynamic imbalance of the shaft
You have overhauled a centrifugal pump and while assembling forgot to install the o-ring between
the sleeve (provided in way of gland packing) and the shaft. What impact does this have? (single
answer)
e) It will not affect the pump in any way
f) It will cause leakage of fluid (air/water) in between the shaft and the sleeve and will affect the
pump performance
g) It will not affect the pump performance in any way but will corrode the shaft between the oring and shaft

h) It will cause dynamic imbalance of the shaft


10. For the S.W. side of a M/E L.O. cooler it is noticed that rise in S.W. temperature through the cooler
has decreased from 12 deg. C to 7 deg. C over a period of time, while the drop in temperature of
L.O. across the cooler has also decreased. All other coolers have been reported to be working normal
& M/E is also running at a constant load in calm weather. What is the inference drawn by decrease in
the temperature difference?
a) The cooling S.W. inlet temperature has reduced
b) The efficiency of the cooler has increased over a period of time
c) The cooler has become dirty on the S.W. side or L.O. side
d) S.W. side of the cooler may be partially blocked with mud and sea shells
11. Centrifugal pumps cannot handle air and require priming. But you are aware that centrifugal which
on the same principal can handle air very well. Which two properties of air are responsible because
of which the centrifugal pumps cannot handle air
a) Fluidity only
b) Density only
c) Both fluidity and density
d) Compressibility
12. Which of the following can lead to premature failure of roller bearings?
a) Misalignment
b) Contamination
c) Shrinkage
d) Over greasing
13. Screw pump are normally
a) Slow speed pump
b) Medium speed pump
c) High speed pump
14. During connection and disconnection of bunker hoses to discharge static electricity which of the
following process is used?
a) Insulated flanges and hoses
b) Ship shore bonding cable
15. The corrosion protection for cooling fresh water systems of marine diesel engines is normally
provided by
a) Sacrificial anodes
b) ICCP
c) Protective metal coatings of system components
d) Addition of corrosion inhibitors to the cooling fresh water
16. Bilge pump is not taking suction from any bilge well or holding tank what could be wrong inside the
pump?
a) Bucket rings have worn out
b) Suction or discharge v/v have worn out and started leaking
c) Pump suction filter clogged
d) Suction or discharge v/v stuck in open and debris on the seat
17. In a parallel-gate type valve the sealing between the valve and the disc is provided by (single
answer)
a) Appropriate tightening torque of the valve spindle
b) Gate and valve seat have a taper and when tightened they will seal against each other
c) Either the seat or the disc gate are free-floating, allowing upstream pressure to seal the seat
and disc against any unwanted leakage
d) For a gate type valve the sealing is never perfect and they always allow some leakage
e) NOTE: Mc GEORGE says valves and seats of the gate valve may be tapered or are parallel on
their facing sides. When a Parallel Slide is opened or closed, the positioning of two flat spring
loaded discs will either seal or open the pipeline passage. Closure is achieved by positioning
the discs between the seat faces in the valve body. The pressure differential across the disc
forces the outlet disc against the outlet seat, creating a tight seal which is far superior to that of
a wedge gate valve. The two separate spring loaded discs mounted in the belt eye/disc holder
have sufficient loading and freedom of movement to allow accurate contact between the flat
lapped faces over the range of expansion and contraction regardless of the valve orientation.
During valve closure the self wiping action of the discs ensures that debris is not trapped
between the sealing faces. Stem travel is limited by the back seat in open position and the

stem stop in the closed position. The stem stop prevents stem rotation and acts as a position
indicator. Unlike a wedge gate valve it is line pressure and POSITION, not excessive
mechanical force at the end of stroke that is required to make a seal. When the position
indicator is in the closed position the valve is fully isolated. DO NOT APPLY ANY
ADDITIONAL FORCE. Because the discs are free to slide between the seat faces it is
virtually impossible to create an overstressed condition under normal operation. The
advantages of this eyelet are. It produces a smoother flow between the seat faces by
effectively eliminating the body cavity and the turbulence which it causes. It protects the seat
faces from impingement of the line fluid or anything suspended in it. It prevents debris in the
fluid being thrown out of suspension into the valve body. When the eyelet/conduit is
positioned between the seats, the bottom of the disc faces are still in contact with seat faces.
No, body guides are required. The gate is a split design using two discs spring loaded andheld
together by a gate holder with an inconel 750 springs toprovide initial energizing when closed.
The gate relies for seattightness on the primary fluid pressure acting on the downstreamhalf.
There is no wedging action or extra loading onthe seats resulting in considerably lower
operating torque.When the valve is in the open position the gate is completelyclear of the
seats. During closing there is a bevel on the bottomof the gate to guide it in between the seats
and recompressthe spring. Seating surfaces are hard faced with Stellite6to provide high
cycle capability in very high differential pressureservices.

f)
18. In case of tankers, the speed of cargo pumps is reduced while stripping, why?
a) To avoid cavitation of the pump as the NPSHA may fall below NPSHR if speed is not reduced
b) To avoid cavitation of pump as the NPSHA may rise above NPSHR if speed is not reduced
c) To prevent the pump from over speeding if it loses suction
d) Decreasing the speed increases the discharge head of the pump which is required to pump out
the remaining cargo
19. Super chlorinating of fresh water tanks in dry dock is done by
a) Washing the tanks with 100ppm chlorine solution
b) Washing the tanks with 50ppm chlorine solution
c) Leaving a 50ppm chlorine solution in the tank for 4 hours before flushing with clean water
d) Leaving a 50ppm chlorine solution in the tank for 24 hours before flushing with clean water
20. Refer cooling tubes act as self-cooling & expansion by
a) Straight tube
b) U tube us
c) Spring tube
d) Fixed tube
21. The direction of centrifugal pump depends upon what
a) Vane curvature from eye to impeller
b) Vane curvature from impeller to eye
c) Direction of volute casing
22. Cadmium coatings provide corrosion protection. Cadmium coatings are commercially carried out using
which of the following methods
a) Metal Spraying
b) Electro-plating
c) Hot-dipping
d) Metal diffusion

23.

What is the correct procedure in tightening a torque spanner?


(multiple answer)
a) Tightening beyond the cracking sound
b) By using a addition length rod
c) Fluctuating load
d) None of the above

24. Boiler corrosion is prevented above 100 deg by formation of a protective layer inside of
a) Ferrous hydroxide
b) Magnetite

c) Hematite
d) Iron sulphate
25. Steam stop valve is eased off its seat during boiler start up for?
a) To allow thermal expansion of parts
b) To allow steam flow during start up
c) To prevent water hammer
d) All of the above
26. Throttling of suction valve of screw pump?
a) Alter discharge capacity
b) No alter discharge capacity
c) Alter fluid density
d) Alter fluid pressure & density
27. Double entry impeller of centrifugal pump
a) Increases axial thrust
b) Increases motor load
c) Reduces Load on pump bearings
Increases load on pump
28. Corrosion resistance of stainless steel in presence of oxygen in aerated water?
a) Oxygen inhibits chemical reaction
b) Oxygen combines with stainless steel to form passive oxide layer
Oxygen gets absorbed into stainless steel
29. Screw pump normally used for
a) Fluid with high viscosity
b) For better performance at variable temp
c) Fluid mixed with solids
All above
30. Less vacuum in centrifugal pump
a) Leaky discharge valve
b) Loss of gland packing
c) Loss of fluid from suction tank
d) Long suction pipe
31. Which of the following will cause cavitation
a) Low discharge pressure
b) Throttling the suction valve
c) Low water level in the wet well
d) High discharge pressure
NOTE: According to DEVEN ARANHA atomization depends on fuel temperature and viscosity. If we overheat
the fuel excessive atomization can occur. High temperature will cause lower in density so the pressure
developed by the service pump will also be low.USCG BOOK 13 QUES 1348 ANS IS B
32. In refrigeration system vegetable room and meat room are maintained at different temperature by
a) Different expansion
b) By putting solenoid valves
c) By boiling refrigerant at different pressures
d) By using smaller evaporator
NOTE: According to Mc GEORGE the temperature of the refrigerated spaces with a direct expansion system is
controlled between limits through a thermostatic switch and a solenoid valve which is either fully open to permit
flow of refrigerant to the room evaporator or closed to shut off flow.
33. For any pump maximum theoretical lift is

a) 10.5 feet
b) 10.2 meter
c) 10.5 meter
d) 12.0 meter
e) None
34. In A/C room people complained of being too cool the problem might be
a) Relative humidity high
b) Air velocity low
c) Heater failure to cut out at proper temperature
d) Relative humidity low
NOTE: USCG 4464 D BOMBE 4
35. Purpose of balancing hole on single entry enclosed type impeller of centrifugal pump
a) Static balancing of impeller
b) Dynamic balancing of impeller
c) Balance out axial thrust on the impeller & hence the shaft
d) To reduce weight of impeller at the same time of dynamic balancing the complete rotating
assembly
36. Double entry impellers have advantage over single entry impeller. What is it?
a) They balance out axial thrust
b) It gives a higher pumping efficiency
c) It is cheaper and easier to manufacture
d) The need of installing line bearing onto the pump shaft is eliminated
37. In a electro- hydraulic steering gear, the movement of actuator is created by
_______________________
a) Starting the motors on both power units
b) Operating the isolating valves
c) Starting at least one power unit and actuating the direction valves
d) Starting both power units and actuating the direction valves
38. The side thrust due to the oscillatory movement of the con-rod in a 2-stroke trunk type engine will be
taken by
a) Crosshead guide and shoe
b) Piston and liner
c) Crosshead and piston rod
d) Crank pin and the crosshead pin
NOTE: In trunk type engine there is no cross head arrangement. So the side thrust is taken by extended piston
skirt and liner.
39. One function of the fuel pump delivery check valve is to
a) Prevent carbon deposits from forming on the injector nozzle
b) Help the injector needle reseat without dribbling at the nozzle holes
c) Provide a prolonged pressure drop in the high pressure steel piping to the injector
d) Ensure a fuel leakoff between the plunger and barrel which provides lubrication for relative
movement
40. A control action which produces a corrective signal relative to the
length of time the controlled variable has been away from the set point,
is known as
a) Integral action
b) Proportional action
c) Rate action
d) Derivative action
41. How do you know that a ballast pump is taking suction or not? If a ballast pump is taking goodsuction
it will dependon the available suction head and a positive discharge pressure. To confirm if thepump is
still pumping, throttling of suction valve will lead to a fall in suction& discharge pressure, while
throttling of discharge valve will to a rise in suction and discharge pressure show (single answer)
a) Positive suction pressure and positive discharge pressure
b) Negative suction pressure and positive discharge pressure

c)

Negative or positive suction pressure depending on the available suction head and a positive
discharge pressure
d) Negative or positive suction pressure depending on the available suction head and a positive
discharge pressure
42. Which of the following option gives you the correct sequence of the metals/alloys in decreasing order
of preferential corrosion when all of themare bonded and immersed in an electrolyte? (multiple
question)
a) Stainless Steel, Naval Brass, Aluminum bronze, Copper
b) Aluminum Bronze, Cupro-Nickel, Monel metal, Titanium
c) Stainless Steel, Cupro-Nickel, Naval Brass, Monel Metal
d) Stainless Steel, Copper, Naval Brass, Aluminum bronze
43. Where boiler point temp is high?
a) Riser
b) Super heater
c) Primary steam drum
d) Secondary steam drum
44.

Which of the following valves are designed to have valve seat in


pairs - one facing the inlet side and the other facing the outlet side within the valve

body?
a) Butterfly valve
b) Ball valve
c) Globe valve
d) Gate valve
45. Which of these not self actuating valves?
a) Check valve
b) Relief valve
c) Ball valve
d) Safety valve
46. When two dissimilar metal having electrical continuity are placed in an electrolyte, the type of
corrosion is (single answer)
a) Selective phase corrosion
b) Cavitation erosion
c) Bimetal corrosion
d) Corrosion fatigue
47. Best sealing is which?
a) Globe valve
b) Butterfly valve
c) Gate valve
d) Ball valve

48.

When securing a centrifugal distillate pump, which of the listed


steps should be carried out first?

a) Stop the pump


b) Close the pressure gage valves
c)

Trip the three-way solenoid valve

d) Close the sealing line valves to the pump


According to fresh water generator manual we stop the pump first and then turn
off the salinity alarm.

49.

Which are self expansion condenser

a) Straight tube
b) Spring type
c)

U tube

d) Open type
50.

Water carryover from boiler onboard through the steam causes

a) Erosion of the steam plant machinery


b) Low water level inside the boiler
c)

Build up of deposits on the steam plant machinery

d) None of the above


51.

A major controlling factor in the location of the condensate return


piping from a heating system is/are

a) The requirement for a gravity return


b) The requirement for short laterals run
c)

The requirement to minimize conflict with headroom and other


services

d) All of the above


52. Which of the following will result in automatic stopping of IG blower
a) Low water level in deck water seal
b) Oxygen content above 8%
c) Scrubber tower low water level
d) Scrubber tower high water level
53. Engaging the turning gear and turning the engine until working temperatures are reduced
a) Blank starting air to the affected cylinder
b) Shut cylinder oil to the affected cylinder
c) Shut all cylinder liner ports of affected cylinder
d) Open relief valve of affected cylinder
54. A diffuser is provided at the end of a mechanical atomizer in boiler onboard (multiple answer)
a) To prevent blow back of the flame
b) To mix the air and fuel properly
c) To prevent blow out of the flame

55.

An engine room should be _________ for better performance of


turbochargers (single answer)

a) Slightly under pressurized


b) Slightly over pressurized

c)

Substantially under pressurized

d) None of the above


56. Evaporator pressure testing in (multiple answer)
a) Pressure testing in shell
b) Leak test in vacuum pump n fittings
c) Leak test in distillate pump
d) Vacuum testing in shell
57. When specified Discharge pressure is not achieved, the possible cause could be
a) Discharge pressure too high
b) Pump speed too low
c) Casing ring is worn out
d) Cavitations exists
e) All of the above

58.

The dipping of aluminum on metal by electroplating is known as

a) Sheradising
b) Aluminizing
c)

Graphitization

d) Calorizing
59.

The dipping of aluminum on metal by electroplating is known as

e) Sheradising
f)

Aluminizing

g) Graphitization
h) Calorizing
60.

Which washing we cannot do on turbochargers?

a) Wet washing during full load condition on turbine


b) Wet washing during full load condition on impeller
c)

Dry washing during full load condition on turbine

d) Dry washing during full load condition on impeller


61. When steel components electroplated with chromium are used in a corrosive environment then
a) Chromium plating provides corrosion protection to the steel components
b) Chromium plating cannot provide corrosion protection as steel will be preferentially corroded
c) Zinc plating is to be used on top of chromium plating for corrosion protection
d) Thickness of chromium plating is required to be increased for corrosion protection

62. Which of the following can provide galvanic protection to cupro-nickel tubes of sea water coolers
(single answer)
a) Steel
b) Zinc
c) Aluminum
d) All of the above
63. How do you know that a ballast pump is taking suction or not? If a ballast pump is taking good suction
it will show
a) Positive suction pressure and positive discharge pressure
b) Negative suction pressure and positive discharge pressure
c) Negative or positive suction pressure depending on the available suction head and a positive
discharge pressure
d) Negative or positive suction pressure depending on the available suction head and a positive
discharge pressure. To confirm if the pump is still pumping, throttling of suction valve will
lead to a fall in suction& discharge pressure, while throttling of discharge valve will to a rise
in suction and discharge pressure
64. How the discharge rate of oil to shore is calculated?
a) Pump characteristics
b) Shore line characteristics
c) Pump characteristics and shore line characteristics
d) Port inspector tells the discharge rate
65. You are transferring oil from forward deep well. Sounding is 5m and heating is set to 45 deg. Pump is
put on auto-stop. Last time oil was transferred without any problem. But this time pump is running
double the time but still running. What could be possible cause?
a) Pump filter clogged
b) Viscosity is high, so temperature need to be increased
c) Suction head is very less
66. Which valves is not bi directional flow?
a) Gate v/v
b) Globe v/v
c) Butterfly v/v
d) Ball v/v
67. Process of enrichment of surface of steel and steel alloys by zinc using electroplating is known as
a) Cathodisation
b) Galvanization
c) Neutralization
d) Dezincification
68. Dirty air filter on a centrifugal blower cause
a) Overheating
b) Cavitation
c) Vibration
d) All
69. Fire pump 1, water to deck discharge pressure is 5 bars, but deck hydrant is not getting water. Fire
pump 2 discharge pressure is 2.5 bars and gives water. Fire pump 1 unable to send water to hydrant.
What is the reason?
a) Pump pressure gauge defective
b) Overboard discharge valve fully opened, so water is not going to deck
c) Pump suction filter choke
d) Pump discharge valve may be stuck
70. You have valves of same bore diameter but of different types. Which of the following is arranged in the
decreasing order closing torque required for giving a perfect seal?
a) Globe valve, Ball valve, Butterfly valve(rubber seat)
b) Ball valve, Globe valve, Butterfly valve(rubber seat)
c) Butterfly valve(rubber seat), Globe valve, Ball valve
d) Globe valve, Butterfly valve(rubber seat), Ball Valve
71. Which of the following conditions can cause above normal air temperature to develop in the intake
manifold of a four stroke cycle, turbocharged, diesel engine?
a) Clogged air intake filters

72.

73.

74.

75.

76.

77.

b) Piston blow by
c) A defective after cooler
d) Faulty exhaust valves
Ship is in dry dock, stern tube seal renewal has been carried out, how will you check for leak?
a) Fill the system with oil to maximum level in header tank
b) Fill the system with oil to just fill stern tube
c) Fill the aft seal and forward seal tank to the deepest draught
d) Refloat vessel to check for any leak
When G.S. centrifugal pump shows zero discharge and negative suction
a) Discharge valve closed
b) Suction strainer clogged
c) Clearance in impeller
Butterfly valve stuck in half open position. How to repair? (multiple answer)
a) Cant be taken out in open position from line, so try to close valve any how
b) Apply hammer to shut it
c) Remove pipeline and do overhaul
d) Cannot be repaired onboard
In a centrifugal pump discharge must be in the direction as that of
a) Direction of vane curvature from eye to impeller
b) Direction of vane curvature from impeller to eye
c) Depends on shape of volute casing
d) None of the above
A simultaneous rise in stern tube forward seal tank and drop
in level of header tank indicates_________________
a) Aft seal ring of forward seal assembly damaged or
sealing disturbed by foreign object
b) Forward seal ring of forward seal assembly damaged or
sealing disturbed by foreign object
c) Either of the above
d) None of the above
Throttling the discharge valve of a centrifugal pump the NPSHR
a) Increases
b) Decreases
c) NPSHR remains constant depending on pump design and only NPSHA changes
d) Both the NPSHR & NPSHA will remain unaffected by throttling of discharge valve

NOTE: NPSH increases when velocity of flow reduces (NPSH = Suction Head losses vapour pressure),
Losses vel. of flow2. NPSHA will increase.
78. Centrifugal pump recently overhauled, connections were wrongly given by interchanging the terminals.
Now the pump is rotating in opposite direction. What will happen? (single answer)
a) Suction pressure will be above the normal
b) No effect
c) Flow will be reversed
d) Pump suction and discharge pressure/head will be affected
79. When de ballasting ballast pump suction filter was clogged. The pump will show (single answer)
a) Positive suction pressure
b) Nothing
c) High negative suction pressure
d) Positive suction pressure and positive discharge pressure
80. What is the metal composition of gunmetal? (single answer)
a) Copper and zinc
b) Copper and tin
c) Copper, tin and zinc with a little lead
d) Copper, zinc and antimony/arsenic
81. F.O. heater to be open, before opening it you will _____ the heater by opening _______ to _______ it
(single answer)
ANS: purge, vent valve, depressurize
82. Which valve is use to moderate/regulate flow (single answer)

83.

84.

85.

86.

87.

88.

89.

90.

a) Globe valve
b) Gate valve
c) Swing check valve
d) Relief valve
F.O. heater to be opened up. You opened the vent valve two or three drops of oil came out, but the
pressure gauge is showing 8 bars. Then you open drain valve still no oil is coming out and the pressure
is not falling down. What will you do to open the heater? (single answer)
a) Dont open, clear the vent/drain valve first then depressurize and check the valves are holding
b) You dont care because you have done everything. You will open the heater no matter what
happened
c) Leave it to cool down and then open because the chances of fire hazard with cold oil is less
when you open it
d) Leave it for sometime then the pressure will automatically come down
In a refrigeration system, the refrigerant absorbs the latent heat of vaporization in the
a) Compressor
b) Condenser
c) Receiver
d) Evaporator
When the relief valve opens it discharges high pressure refrigerant vapor to the
a) Liquid strainer
b) Refrigerant inlet of the condenser
c) Inlet side of the evaporator
d) Suction side of the compressor
For the proper control of the air temperature in an air conditioning system using chilled water
circulation, which of the listed conditions should remain constant regardless of load changes?
a) Chilled water system supply temperature
b) Chilled water system return temperature
c) Compressor discharge temperature
d) Compressor suction pressure
For the proper control of the air temperature in an air conditioning system using chilled water
circulation, which of the listed conditions should remain constant regardless of load changes?
e) Chilled water system supply temperature
f) Chilled water system return temperature
g) Compressor discharge temperature
h) Compressor suction pressure
In a direct expansion type cargo refrigeration system, a box is normally changed from chill to freeze by
adjusting the
a) Hand expansion valve
b) Compressor suction valve
c) Solenoid bypass
d) Back pressure regulating valve
A pressure drop in the liquid line of a refrigeration system may cause
a) The solenoid valve to seize
b) The compressor to hunt
c) Flash gas to form in the liquid line
d) The expansion valve to freeze open
A liquid indicator sight glass is useful in determining whether or not a refrigeration system is
sufficiently charged. It is generally located in the
a) High pressure liquid line
b) Low pressure liquid line
c) High pressure vapor line
d) Low pressure vapor line

e) A ball valve was found leaking in service. Upon inspection it

f)

was found that the PTFE seat had worn out and was
renewed. The valve stopped leaking in closed condition.
How do think a ball valve provides perfect sealing?
A. The seat fitted is slightly smaller than the outer dimensions of the
ball, thus providing interference fit when closed

g)

B. Either a floating seat is pressed onto trunnion supported ball by


liquid pressure or floating ball is pressed onto the seat
h) C. Ball is not exactly spherical and is shaped such that during
closure the surface coming into contact with seat is of slightly
bigger diameter providing sealing
i) D. Seat is not exactly spherical, but slightly tapered so that during
closure the ball sits tightly on the seat
j) Hot corrosion in Exhaust valves of Marine Diesel Engines
occurs due to :
k) A. High sulphur content in fuel oil
l) B. High Vanadium content in fuel oil
m)
C. High vanadium content in fuel oil alongwith high sulphur
content acting as catalyst
n) D. High vanadium content in fuel oil alongwith but being affected
by vanadium to sodium ratio
o) In a Parallel-Gate type valve the sealing between the valve
and the disc is provided by:
p) A. Appropriate tightening torque of the valve spindle
q) B. Gate and valve seat have a taper and when tightened they will
seal against each other
r) C. Either the seat or the disc Gate are free-floating, allowing
upstream pressure to seal the seat and disc against any unwanted
leakage
s) D. For a gate type valve the sealing is never perfect and they
always allow some leakage
t) Which of the following option gives you the correct
sequence of the metals in decreasing order of preferential
corrosion when all of them are bonded and immersed in an
electrolyte ?
u) A. Titanium, Mild Steel , Zinc , Stainless steel
v) B. Titanium , Stainless steel ,Mild Steel ,Zinc
w) C. Zinc , Mild Steel , Stainless steel , Titanium
x) D. Zinc , Titanium , Mild Steel , Stainless steel
y) 9.You have overhauled a centrifugal pump and while
assembling forgot to install the o-ring between the sleeve
(provided in way of gland packing) and the shaft. What
impact does this have?
z) A. It will not affect the pump in any way
aa)
B. It will cause leakage of fluid(air/water) in between the
shaft and the sleeve and will affect the pump performance
ab)
C. It will not affect the pump performance n any way but will
corrode the shaft between the o-ring and shaft
ac)
D. It will cause dynamic imbalance of the shaft

ad) Which of the following is an incorrect sampling point for on board or


shore analysis of system oils?

ae) A. Lube oil pump outlet


af) B. L.O. Cooler inlet or outlet
ag) C. Main supply line
ah) D. Purifier outlet
ai) Combined action of corrosive environment and cyclic stresses may lead to
metal or alloy failure . The failure mode is known as :
aj) A. Stress corrosion
ak) B. Fretting corrosion
al) C. Fatigue
am)
D. Corrosion fatigue
an) 24. Which of the following would be the correct way(s) of using a torque
wrench?
ao) A. Application of jerk pulls while tightening
ap) B. Using an extension
aq) C. Tightening beyond the characteristic clicking sound
ar) D. None of the above
as) 27. A butterfly valve is found leaking when kept in fully closed condition.
Which one of the following is the likely cause of leakage?
at) A. Corrosion of the valve seat
au) B. Damage, wear or hardening(ageing) of the valve seat
av) C. Valve disc not lapped properly to the valve seat
aw)
D. Any one of the above options could be the reason for leakage
Which of the following can lead to premature failure of roller bearings? ( mcq- ABD)
ax) Misalignment
ay) Contamination
az) Shrinkage
ba) Over greasing
In case of tankers, the speed of cargo pumps is reduced while
stripping, why?
bb)
To avoid cavitation of the pump as the NPSHa may fall
below NPSHr if speed is not reduced
bc)
To avoid cavitation of pump as the NPSHa may rise
above NPSHr if speed is not reduced
bd)
To prevent the pump from over speeding if it loses
suction
be)
Decreasing the speed increases the discharge head of
the pump which is required to pump out the remaining cargo
Which of the following valves are designed to have valve seat in
pairs - one facing the inlet side and the other facing the outlet
side within the valve body?
bf) Butterfly valve
bg)
Ball Valve
bh)
Globe Valve
bi) Gate Valve
64. A recently completely overhauled Engine room bilge pump
was working efficiently.Suddenly one day you find that the pump

is not taking suction. You have tried priming with sea waterbut
still the pump doesn???t take suction from any of the bilge wells
or bilge tank. What could have gone wrong inside the pump?
Choose the best alternative.
bj) The bucket rings have worn out
bk)
The suction or discharge valve must have worn out and
started leaking
bl) The suction or discharge valve might be stuck in one position
or some debris mighthave lodged itself in between the valve
and the seat
bm)
Pump suction filter might be clogged
bn)
Centrifugal pumps cannot handle air and require
priming.But you are aware that centrifugal which on
the same principal can handle air very well. Which two
properties of air are responsible because of which the
centrifugal pumps cannot handle air:- (IF MCQ OPTION
D ALSO)
bo)
A. Fluidity only
bp)
B. Density only
bq)
C. Both fluidity and density
br)D. Compressibility
bs)
The gland packing on centrifugal pump shaft
should:
bt) A. Not allow any leakage under positive suction pressure
bu)
B. Should only allow drop by drop continuous leakage
under positive suction pressure
bv)
C. Should only allow drop by drop continual leakage
under positive suction pressure
bw)
D. Should allow considerable leakage as gland packings
are meant to allow considerable leakage
bx)
Hot corrosion in exhaust valves and fire side of
boiler mainly when
by)
A. Fuels containing vanadium content with high sodium
content are used
bz)
B. Fuels containing vanadium content with low sodium
content are used
ca)
C. Fuels containing high vanadium and high sulphur
content are used
cb)
D. Fuels containing high sulphur content is used and the
exhaust temperatures are uncontrolled and exceed 600 deg. C
cc)
Why are large centrifugal pumps started with
their discharge valves closed?
cd)
A. To ensure proper priming
ce)
B. To limit sudden rise in discharge rate
cf) C. To limit motor starting current
cg)
D. To minimize starting torque on motor shaft

sea chest is to be cleaned and u found that the filter is stainless


steal bucket type filter, inside which there is a zinc anode. The
purpose of anode is to..................... and should be
electrically................... with filter body.
a. protect Stainless steel filter, isolated
b. protect mild steel body, continuous
c. protect adjacent pipelines, continuous
a) d. protect sea chest, isolated
Non return v/v of m.s.w p/p is leaking on closed position, You hav
a retutn type of v/v onboard of same dimension what will you do.

Do northing and run the same p/p order for new one

Replace and run the same p/p keeping the other standby until new
v/v receives
a)
Put blank on v/v and run the other p/p
In a Parallel-Gate type valve the sealing between the valve and the disc is provided by:
b) Appropriate tightening torque of the valve spindle
c) Gate and valve seat have a taper and when tightened they will seal against
each other
d) Either the seat or the disc Gate are free-floating, allowing upstream pressure to
seal the seat and disc against any unwanted leakage
e) For a gate type valve the sealing is never perfect and they always allow some
leakage
In a three phase electrical equipment, the immediate action in the
event of fuse blowing in one of the phases would be(refdennis book
pg no: 50, if mcq)
f) to replace with a fuse of correct rating
g) to replace fuses on all three phases
h) to try to repair the fuse
i) to investigate the fault that led to blowing the fuse
Less vacuum in centrifugal p/p
j) Leak of discharge v/v
k) Loss of gland packing
l) Loss of fluid in suction tank
m) Long suction p/p
n) 51. In shell and plate type coolers, due to improper
flow design or partial blockage of tubes may lead to
high turbulence locally. This condition may lead to
(choose the best alternatives):
o) A. Bimetallic corrosion
B. Selective phase corrosion
p) C. ErosionD. Impingement corrosion
Throttling of suction v/v in screw p/p
q) a.Alter discharge capacity
r) b.Notaflter discharge capacity

s) c.Fluid density
t) d.Alter fluid pressure and capacity
u) 9.Lifeboat winches are required to be inspected and an
entry made in the logbook. How often is this inspection
required to be made?
v) (A)Every three months
w) (B)Every six months
x) (C)Every year
y) (D)Only after conducting a boat drill
z) Which of the following statements is true about
compressor air coolers?
aa)
A. Plain tube type coolers have no allowance for
expansion
ab)
B. Coil tube type coolers are most easy to clean.
ac)
C. U-tube type coolers are more suitable for lower
pressures
ad)
D. Floating tube plate on one end allow for expansion in
plain tube type coolers
ae)
You have valves of same bore diameter but of
different types.Which of the following is
af)
arranged in the decreasing order closing torque
required for giving a perfect seal?
ag)
A. Globe valve, Ball valve, Butterfly valve(rubber seat)
ah)
B. Ball valve, Globe valve, Butterfly valve(rubber seat)
ai) C. Butterfly valve(rubber seat), Globe valve, Ball valve
aj) D. Globe valve, Butterfly valve(rubber seat), Ball Valve

ak)

al)The direction of centrifugal pump depends upon what


am)
a. Vane curvature fr eye to impeller ??x
an)
b. Vane curvature fr impeller to eye
ao)
c. Direction of volute casing ( ifmcq)
Screw pump is normally used for
ap)
fluid with high viscosity,
aq)
better performance at variable temp,
ar)fluid mixed with solids,
as)
all the above.
at)
WHEN BOTH PUMPS OF STEERING GEAR ARE IN
OPERATION
au)
- PILOT ON BOARD
av)
-WHEN 12NM AWAY FROM LAND
aw)
- FOR NAVIGATIONAL SAFETY (SOLAS Chap V Reg 25,
Correct)
ax)
-WHILE MANOUEVRING
ay)
4. Which one of the following methods of metal
coating provides best protection against corrosion
resistance :-

az)
A. Hot dipping
B. Metal Spraying
ba)
C. Electroplating
D. Metal Cladding
bb)
brass/bronze/gunmetal composition
bc)
A. 80% Cu, 20% Zn 60%bd)
B. copper 39.25% - zinc .75%---be)
C. copper 85%. tin5%. lead5%. zink5%
bf) D. cu 88%,tin 10%, zinc 2%
bg)
In an electrochemical series the metals having
higher negative potentials are placed on top, while
those with lower negative potentials or positive
potentials lie at the bottom. Which one of the following
is a true statement?
bh)
A. Metals lying high up in the series can provide
protection to those lower in the series
bi) B. Metals high up in series can be used as sacrificial anodes
for those lying below them
bj) C. Metals lying at the top of series are called as noble metals
bk)
D. None of the above
bl)
Dezincification is the term used to describe
bm)
A. Loss of zinc an alloy due to formation of internal
bimetallic cells due to different alloying elements
bn)
B. Loss of zinc due to external bimetallic cells between
zinc alloy and another dissimilar metal or alloy
bo)
C. Removal of zinc from an alloy by precipitation from
Eutectic solution
bp)
D. Removal of zinc from an alloy by dissolving the alloy
in a zinc dissolving chemical
bq)
63: When securing a centrifugal distillate pump,
which of the listed steps should be carried out FIRST?
br)1.Stop the pump.
bs)
2.Close the pressure gage valves.
bt)3.Trip the three-way solenoid valve.
bu)
4.Close the sealing line valves to the pump.
91. Which of the following is not a rotary motion valve?
a) Gate valve
b) Butterfly valve
c) Ball valve
d) Plug valve
92. For the S.W. side of a M/E L.O. cooler it is noticed that rise in S.W. temperature through the cooler
has decreased from 12 deg. C to 7 deg. C over a period of time, while the drop in temperature of
L.O. across the cooler has also decreased. All other coolers have been reported to be working normal
& M/E is also running at a constant load in calm weather. What is the inference drawn by decrease in
the temperature difference?
e) The cooling S.W. inlet temperature has reduced
f) The efficiency of the cooler has increased over a period of time
g) The cooler has become dirty on the S.W. side or L.O. side
h) S.W. side of the cooler may be partially blocked with mud and sea shells
93. During connection and disconnection of bunker hoses to discharge static electricity which of the
following process is used?
c) Insulated flanges and hoses

d) Ship shore bonding cable


94. Bilge pump is not taking suction from any bilge well or holding tank what could be wrong inside the
pump?
e) Bucket rings have worn out
f) Suction or discharge v/v have worn out and started leaking
g) Pump suction filter clogged
h) Suction or discharge v/v stuck in open and debris on the seat
95. In a parallel-gate type valve the sealing between the valve and the disc is provided by (single
answer)
g) Appropriate tightening torque of the valve spindle
h) Gate and valve seat have a taper and when tightened they will seal against each other
i) Either the seat or the disc gate are free-floating, allowing upstream pressure to seal the seat
and disc against any unwanted leakage
j) For a gate type valve the sealing is never perfect and they always allow some leakage
96. In case of tankers, the speed of cargo pumps is reduced while stripping, why?
e) To avoid cavitation of the pump as the NPSHA may fall below NPSHR if speed is not reduced
f) To avoid cavitation of pump as the NPSHA may rise above NPSHR if speed is not reduced
g) To prevent the pump from over speeding if it loses suction
h) Decreasing the speed increases the discharge head of the pump which is required to pump out
the remaining cargo
97. The direction of centrifugal pump depends upon what
d) Vane curvature from eye to impeller
e) Vane curvature from impeller to eye
Direction of volute casing

98.

What is the correct procedure in tightening a torque spanner?


(multiple answer)
e) Tightening beyond the cracking sound
f) By using a addition length rod
g) Fluctuating load
h) None of the above

99. Steam stop valve is eased off its seat during boiler start up for?
e) To allow thermal expansion of parts
f) To allow steam flow during start up
g) To prevent water hammer
h) All of the above
100.Throttling of suction valve of screw pump?
e) Alter discharge capacity
f) No alter discharge capacity
g) Alter fluid density
h) Alter fluid pressure & density
101.Which of the following will cause cavitation
e) Low discharge pressure
f) Throttling the suction valve
g) Low water level in the wet well
h) High discharge pressure
102.The overheating of fuel oil in the fuel oil heaters may result in
a) Excessive atomization
b) Clogged fuel oil heaters
c) Ineffective straining of fuel oil
d) Low fuel service pump discharge pressure
103.In refrigeration system vegetable room and meat room are maintained at different temperature by
e) Different expansion
f) By putting solenoid valves
g) By boiling refrigerant at different pressures

h) By using smaller evaporator


104.In A/C room people complained of being too cool the problem might be
e) Relative humidity high
f) Air velocity low
g) Heater failure to cut out at proper temperature
h) Relative humidity low
105.Non-return valve of main seawater pump is leaking in closed position. You have a return type of valve
onboard of same dimension. What willyou do?
a) Do nothing and run same pump order for a new one
b) Replace and run the same pump keeping the other standby until new valve arrives
c) Put blank on the valve and run other pump
106.A control action which produces a corrective signal relative to the
length of time the controlled variable has been away from the set point,
is known as
e) Integral action
f) Proportional action
g) Rate action
h) Derivative action
107.Refercompressor oil should have the following properties
a) Chemically inert with respect to refrigerant
b) Should be able to perform at lower temp (viscosity and cloud point)
c) Should have a certain emulsification properties with water
d) Should absorb water but still perform the lubrication
108.Which of the following valves are designed to have valve seat in pairs - one facing the inlet side and
the other facing the outlet side within the valve body?
e) Butterfly valve
f) Ball valve
g) Globe valve
h) Gate valve
109.Best sealing is which?
e) Globe valve
f) Butterfly valve
g) Gate valve
h) Ball valve

110.

Water carryover from boiler onboard through the steam causes

e) Erosion of the steam plant machinery


f)

Low water level inside the boiler

g) Build up of deposits on the steam plant machinery


h) None of the above
111. Engaging the turning gear and turning the engine until working temperatures are reduced
e) Blank starting air to the affected cylinder
f) Shut cylinder oil to the affected cylinder
g) Shut all cylinder liner ports of affected cylinder
h) Open relief valve of affected cylinder

112.

An inverted gate valve (stem pointing downward) may be subject to


wear sooner than a similar valve installed in the upright position because
______________

a) The gate's full weight is upon the stem

b) The gland stud nuts are under more pressure


c)

Sediment collects in the bonnet- uscg

d) The packing will not properly adhere to the stem


113.How the discharge rate of oil to shore is calculated?
e) Pump characteristics
f) Shore line characteristics
g) Pump characteristics and shore line characteristics
h) Port inspector tells the discharge rate
114.Dezincification is the term used to describe
a) Loss of zinc an alloy due to formation of internal bimetallic cells due to different alloying
elements
b) Loss of zinc due to external bimetallic cells between zinc alloy and another dissimilar metal or
alloy
c) Removal of zinc from an alloy by precipitation from Eutectic solution
d) Removal of zinc from an alloy by dissolving the alloy in a zinc dissolving chemical
115.You have valves of same bore diameter but of different types. Which of the following is arranged in the
decreasing order closing torque required for giving a perfect seal?
e) Globe valve, Ball valve, Butterfly valve(rubber seat)
f) Ball valve, Globe valve, Butterfly valve(rubber seat)
g) Butterfly valve(rubber seat), Globe valve, Ball valve
h) Globe valve, Butterfly valve(rubber seat), Ball Valve
116.Ship is in dry dock, stern tube seal renewal has been carried out, how will you check for leak?
e) Fill the system with oil to maximum level in header tank
f) Fill the system with oil to just fill stern tube
g) Fill the aft seal and forward seal tank to the deepest draught
h) Refloat vessel to check for any leak
117.In a centrifugal pump discharge must be in the direction as that of
e) Direction of vane curvature from eye to impeller
f) Direction of vane curvature from impeller to eye
g) Depends on shape of volute casing
h) None of the above
118.In a refrigeration system, the refrigerant absorbs the latent heat of vaporization in the
e) Compressor
f) Condenser
g) Receiver
h) Evaporator