Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 26
[…] F. (U) Review of these Procedures ............................................................................ 17

(U) SECTION X - DEFINITIONS .................................................................................. 17

ii
SECRET//SI//REL TO .USA, FVEY

SECRET//SI//REL TO USA, FVEY

(U) PROCEDURES FOR THE AVAILABILITY OR


DISSEMINATION OF RAW SIGNALS INTELLIGENCE
INFORMATION BY THE NATIONAL SECURITY AGENCY
UNDER SECTION 2.3 OF EXECUTIVE ORDER 12333
(RAW SIGINT AVAILABILITY PROCEDURES)
(U) INTRODUCTION
(U) Section 2.3 of Executive Order (E.O.) 12333 allows an Intelligence Community
(IC) element (IC element) to disseminate information to other appropriate IC elements
"for purposes of allowing the recipient element to detennine whether the information is
relevant to its responsibilities and can be retained by it." For the dissemination of
information derived from signals intelligence (SIGINT), section 2.3 requires that such
information only be disseminated or made available in accordance with procedures
established by the Director of National Intelligence (DNI) in coordination with the