Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 30
[…] Spencer did not believe that Royer needed attendant care for four to
six hours, seven days a week, since he has been able to live independently since a
year removed from the accident. She did not feel that he needed any level of
supervision.
Thus, were we to provide a review of the damage award pursuant to the
agreed upon jury verdict form, we would find no error in it. Accordingly,

this

assignment of error is without merit.


Trial Courts Judgment
In assignment of error number three, DOTD argues that the trial courts
judgment failed to incorporate the mandatory language set forth in La.R.S. 13:5106
regarding future medical expenses to be paid through the Future Medical Care
Fund (FMCF). Louisiana Revised Statutes 13:5106(B)(3)(c) (emphasis added)
states in part:
In any suit for personal injury against the state or a state
agency wherein the court pursuant to judgment determines that the
claimant is entitled to medical care and related benefits that may be
incurred subsequent to judgment, the court shall order that all
medical care and related benefits incurred subsequent to judgment
be paid from the Future Medical Care Fund as provided in R.S.
39:1533.2. Medical care and related benefits shall be paid directly
to the provider as they are incurred.
The trial courts judgment is silent as to the payments to be made from the
FMCF. Accordingly, the trial court is instructed to amend its judgment to include
an order instructing the precise amount to be paid from the FMCF pursuant to
La.R.S. 13:5106(B)(3)(c).
Future Medical Care Fund-Interest