Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 394

Set- 1

1) RAM is a type of
a) Volatile Memory b) Non-volatile Memory c) Tertiary Memory d) NOTA
Answer

a) Volatile Memory
2) The CPU and the Memory are located on the
a) Expansion Board b) Mother board c) Input device d) Storage device
Answer

b) Mother board
3) POS stands for
a) Prepaid off sale b) Postpaid off sale c) Point of sale d) Place of sale
Answer

c) Point of sale
4) A Dumb Terminal is
a) An embedded microprocessor b) Extensive memory c) independent
processing capability d) keyboard and Screen
Answer

d) keyboard and Screen


5) The Impact Printers are
a) Dot matrix b) Drum c) Ink jet d) All of these
Answer

d) All of these
6) The display size of a monitor is measured
a) from center b) diagonally c) vertically d) horizontally
Answer

b) diagonally

7) The units used to measure the speed of a printer is


a) DPS b) PPM c) CPS d) both b and c e) both a and b
Answer

both b and c
8) USB stands for
a) Utility Standard Bus b) Universal Serial Bus c) Unique Standard Bus d) User
Serial Bus
Answer

b) Universal Serial Bus


9) The machine cycle includes
a) Execute b) Fetch c) Cache d) Store e) All of the above
Answer

e) All of the above


10) Non-Volatile Storage device is
a) Floppy Disk b) Compact Disk c) Both a and b d) none of these
Answer

c) Both a and b
11) Processor Speed is affected by
a) System Clock rate b) System Storage rate c) Booting rate d) system run rate
Answer

a) System Clock rate


12) Which of the following keyboard short-cut is used to center the
paragraph?
a) Ctrl + C b) Ctrl + E c) Ctrl + L d) Ctrl + R e) None of these
Answer

b) Ctrl + E

13) Which of the following is an audio input device?


a) Microphone b) Mouse c) MIDI keyboard d) Only a & c e) Only b & c
Answer

d) Only a & c
14) Which of the following functions is not performed by servers?
a) Processing Websites b) Database Sharing c) Storage d) Word Processing e)
Email Processing
Answer

e) Email Processing
15) Which of the following is not a web browser?
a) Mozilla b) IE c) CE d) Opera e) Safari
Answer

c) CE

16) Full form of GIGO


a) Garbage In, Garbage Out b) General Input General Output c) none of these
Answer

a) Garbage In, Garbage Out


17) MS DOS is
a) System based OS b) Command Based OS c) Not an OS
Answer

b) Command Based OS
18) What is the full form of BIOS ?
a) Basic Input Output System b) Broad Input Output System c) Breaking Input
Output system d) NOTA
Answer

a) Basic Input Output System

19) What is the full form of ECS


a) Electronic Clearing System b) Electronic Checking system c) Electrical
Cancelling system d) None of these
Answer

a) Electronic Clearing System


20) What is the option to go at the end of the page?
a) Alt + f4 b) Ctrl + End c) Ctrl + insert d) None of these
Answer

b) Ctrl + End

Set-2
1.The internet service that provides a multimedia interface to available
resources is called
(1) FTP
(2) World Wide Web
(3) Telnet
(4) VPN
(5) NOTA
Answer

(2) World Wide Web


2. What kind of memory is static and non volatile?
(1) RAM
(2) ROM
(3) BIOS
(4) CACHE
(5) NOTA
Answer

(2) ROM

3. In Excel.allows users to bring together copies of work-books


that other user have worked on independently.
(1) Copying
(2) Merging
(3) Pasting
(4) Compiling
(5) NOTA
Answer

(2) Merging
4. Help Menu is available at which button?
(1) End
(2) Start
(3) Turnoff
(4) Restart
(5) Reboot
Answer

(2) Start
5.The electronic switches in the ENIAC were:
(1) integrated circuits
(2) transistors
(3) electro-mechanical switches
(4) vacuum tubes
(5) NOTA
Answer

(4) vacuum tubes


6.Which operation you will perform if you need to move a block of text?
(1) Copy and Paste
(2) Cut and Paste
(3) Paste and Delete

(4) Paste and Cut


(5) NOTA
Answer

(2) Cut and Paste


7.How much space in minimum must be provided between columns?
(1)0
(2)0.5
(3)1
(4)1.5
(5) NOTA
Answer

(1)0

8.Which of the following is used to create newspaper style columns?


(1) Format Tabs
(2) Table Insert Table
(3) Insert Textbox
(4) Format Columns
(5) NOTA
Answer

(4) Format Columns


9. What would you use for immediate, real-time communication with a
friend?
(1) Instant Messaging
(2) E-Mail
(3) Usenet
(4) Blog
(5) NOTA
Answer

(1) Instant Messaging

10.The Internet uses


(1) Circuit switching
(2) Packet switching
(3) Hybrid switching
(4) all of the above
(5) NOTA
Answer

(2) Packet switching


11.Which of the following is a graphical package?
(1) CorelDraw
(2) MS-Excel
(3) MS-Word
(4) all of the above
(5) NOTA
Answer

(1) CorelDraw
12.A plotter is
(1) An input device to produce good quality graphics
(2) An output device to produce drawings and graphics
(3) A fast output device using camera lenses
(4) NOTA
Answer

(2) An output device to produce drawings and graphics


13.A floppy disk contains
(1) Circular tracks only
(2) Sectors only
(3) Both circular tracks and sectors
(4) all of the above
(5) NOTA

Answer

(3) Both circular tracks and sectors


14. In computer terminology, information means(1) Raw data
(2) Data
(3) Data in more useful or intelligible form
(4) Alphanumeric data program
(5) NOTA
Answer

(3) Data in more useful or intelligible form


15.The ascending order of a data hierarchy is
(1) Bit-byte-record-field-file-database
(2) Byte-bit-field-record-file-database
(3) Bit-byte-field-record-file-database
(4) Byte-bit-record-file-field-database
(5) NOTA
Answer

(3) Bit-byte-field-record-file-database
16. When a computer prints a report, this output is called_____.
(1) Hard copy
(2) soft copy
(3) COM
(4) All of the above
(5) NOTA
Answer

(1) Hard copy


17.RAM is an example of volatile storage and serves as the
computers
(1) Short-term memory
(2) Hard drive

(3) Permanent storage unit


(4) Auxiliary CPU
(5) NOTA
Answer

(1) Short-term memory


18. A ____________ is a unique identification number generated by a
computer hardware component or a program.
(1) Cookie
(2) .NET Passport
(3) GUID
(4) Private Key
(5) NOTA
Answer

(3) GUID
19. PC cards, flash memory cards, and smart cards are all examples of:
(1) Removable hard disks.
(2) Digital video discs.
(3) Volatile memory devices.
(4) Solid state storage devices.
(5) NOTA
Answer

(4) Solid state storage devices


20.To execute a given DOS program, you must type a(n) __________.
(1) command
(2) order
(3) syntax
(4) all of the above
(5) NOTA
Answer

(1) command

Set 3
1.Junk Email Also Called?
a) Crap
b) Spool
C) Spam
d) Virus
e) none of these
Answer

C) Spam
2. Which one of the following is a correct email address?
a) xyz_gmail.com
b) gmail.com_xyz
c) xyz@gmail.com
d)gmail.com@xyz
e) none of these
Answer

c) xyz@gmail.com
3. Windows is an example of?
a) Single User CUI based OS
b) Single User GUI based OS
c) Multi User CUI based OS
d) Multi User GUI based OS
e) None of these
Answer

b) Single User GUI based OS


4. In which of the following group does Plotter fits?
a) Input Device
b) Output Device

c) Scanning Device
d) Both Input-Output Device
e) None of these
Answer

b) Output Device
5. What is the default extension of file created in MS-Word?
a) .txt
b) .jpg
c) .doc
d) .xls
e) .mdb
Answer

c) .doc

6. Google is an example of
a) Social Network
b) Job Portal
c) Search Engine
d) Web Browser
e) None of these
Answer

c) Search Engine
7. What is the main folder on a storage device called?
a) Directory
b) Root Directory
c) Interface
d) Device Driver
e) Main directory
Answer

b) Root Directory

8. A legal rights to use software based on specific restriction is granted


via a
a) Software Privacy Polity
b) Software Password Manager
c) Software log
d) software license
e) none of these
Answer

d) software license
9. Operating System is an example of
a) application software
b) system software
c) utility software
d) Compiler
e) None of these
Answer

b) system software
10. When data changes in multiple lists and all lists are not updated,
this causes
a) Data Redundancy
b) information overload
c) duplicate data
d) data consistency
e) data inconsistency
Answer

e) data inconsistency
11. Which of the following is not valid version of MS Office?
A) Office XP
B) Office Vista
C) Office 2007

D) Office 2010
E) None of above
Answer

B) Office Vista
12. The key F12 opens a
A) Save As dialog box
B) Open dialog box
C) Save dialog box
D) Close dialog box
E) None of these
Answer

A) Save asdialog box


13. You cannot close MS Word application by
A) Choosing File menu then Exit submenu
B) Press Alt+F4
C) Click X button on title bar
D) From File menu choose Close submenu
E) None of these
Answer

D) From File menu choose Close submenu


14. What is the short cut key to open the Open dialog box?
A) F12
B) Shift F12
C) Alt + F12
D) Ctrl + F12
E) None of these
Answer

D) Ctrl + F12

15. A feature of MS Word that saves the document automatically after


certain interval is available on
A) Save tab on Options dialog box
B) Save As dialog box
C) Both A & B
D) None of above
E) None of these
Answer

A) Save tab on Options dialog box


16. Where can you find the horizontal split bar on MS Word screen?
A) On the left of horizontal scroll bar
B) On the right of horizontal scroll bar
C) On the top of vertical scroll bar
D) On the bottom of vertical scroll bar
E) None of these
Answer

C) On the top of vertical scroll bar


17. Which of the following is not available on the Ruler of MS Word
screen?
A) Tab stop box
B) Left Indent
C) Right Indent
D) Center Indent
E) All of them are available on ruler
Answer

C) Right Indent
18. What is place to the left of horizontal scroll bar?
A) Tab stop buttons
B) View buttons
C) Split buttons

D) Indicators
E) None of above
Answer

B) View buttons
19. Which file starts MS Word?
A) Winword.exe
B) Word.exe
C) Msword.exe
D) Word2003.exe
E) None of these
Answer

A) Winword.exe
20. How many ways you can save a document?
A) 3
B) 4
C) 5
D) 6
E) None of the above
Answer

A) 3

Set- 4
1) Which of the following is an operating System ?
1)Windows 8
2) MS word
3) Chrome
4) Photoshop
Answer

a) Windows 8

2) Which is the option to go to the first line of the page ?


1) Ctrl + home
2) Ctrl + End
3) Alt + F4
4) Ctrl + F1
Answer

a) Ctrl + home
3) What is the full form of PDF?1) Portable Document Format
2) Private document format
3) Public document format
4) Post domain free format
Answer

a) Portable Document Format


4) Which of the following is the slowest Internet connection?
1) Digital Subscriber Line
2) T1
3) Cable Modem
4) Leased Line
5) Dial-Up
Answer

5) Dial-Up
5) Which of the following is a data entry device?
1) Barcode Reader
2) MICR
3) OMR
4) OCR
5) All of the above
Answer

5) All of the above


6) WWW stands for?
1) World Whole Web
2) Wide World Web
3) Web World Wide
4) World Wide Web
Answer

D) World Wide Web


7) Which of the following are components of Central Processing Unit
(CPU)?
1) Arithmetic logic unit, Mouse
2) Arithmetic logic unit, Control unit
3) Arithmetic logic unit, Integrated Circuits
4) Control Unit, Monitor
Answer

B) Arithmetic logic unit, Control unit


8) Which among following first generation of computers had?
1) Vaccum Tubes and Magnetic Drum
2) Integrated Circuits
3) Magnetic Tape and Transistors
4) All of above
Answer

A) Vaccum Tubes and Magnetic Drum


9) Where is RAM located?
1) Expansion Board
2) External Drive
3) Mother Board
4) All of above
Answer

C) Mother Board
10) If a computer provides database services to other, then it will be
known as?
1) Web server
2) Application server
3) Database server
4) FTP server
Answer

C) Database server
11) Full form of URL is?
1) Uniform Resource Locator
2) Uniform Resource Link
3) Uniform Registered Link
4) Unified Resource Link
Answer

A) Uniform Resource Locator


12) Binary number system consists of?
1) 0s and 1s only
2) All alphanumeric characters
3) Depends computer to computer
4) None of above
Answer

A) 0s and 1s only
13) What is the function of a Drop Cap in MS Word?
1) It does not allow capital letters to be used in the documents.
2) It turns the first letter of each word into Upper Case
3) It lets you begin a paragraph with a large dropped Initial capital letter
4) It automatically starts all paragraphs and sentences with capital letters
5) None of these

Answer

3) It lets you begin a paragraph with a large dropped Initial capital letter
14) Which of the following is the short-cut key to close an active tab of
a browser?
1) Alt + F4
2) Ctrl + C
3) Ctrl + F4
4) Shift + C
5) Ctrl + W
Answer

5) Ctrl + W
15) Each Web address is actually a series of numbers, which is usually
called as
1) Domain Name
2) URL
3) http
4) HTML
5) IP address
Answer

5) IP address
16) What is the short-cut key to display save -as dialog box in MSWord?
1) F1
2) Alt + F1
3) F12
4) F5
5) None of these
Answer

3) F12

17) Which of the following is true about Secondary Storage?


1) Does not require constant power
2) Does not use magnetic media
3) Consists of four main types of devices
4) Does not store information for later retrieval
5) None of these
Answer

1) Does not require constant power


18) Compilers and interpreters are themselves
1) High-level language
2) Codes
3) Programs
4) Mnemonics
5) None of these
Answer

3) Programs
19) Which of the following is a graphical package?
1)CorelDraw
2) MS-Excel
3) MS-Word
4) all of the above
5) None of these
Answer

1)CorelDraw
20) A floppy disk contains
1) Circular tracks only
2) Sectors only
3) Both circular tracks and sectors
4) all of the above
5) None of these

Answer

3) Both circular tracks and sectors

Set- 5
1. What is the term for a set of step-by-step instructions that direct a
computer to perform its tasks?
1) setup
2) program
3) system
4) Instruction manual
5) NOTA
Answer

(2) program
2. What is the initial page of the Web site?
1) The start page
2) The hyper link page
3) The link page
4) The home page
5) NOTA
Answer

(4) The home page


3. A __________ card connects each computer to the wiring in the
network.
1) network interface
2) PC interface
3) Memory
4) All of the above
5) NOTA
Answer

1) network interface

4. __________ has a large storage capacity, up to 17 GB if both layers


and both sides are used.
1) DVD-ROM
2) CD-ROM
3) Floppy
4) RAM
5) NOTA
Answer

1) DVD-ROM
5. During the ____________ operation, the control unit determines
what the program is telling the computer to do.
1) fetch
2) execute
3) decode
4) arithmetic
5) NOTA
Answer

3) decode
6.To connect to a WAN, you must have:
1) CSMA/CD
2) Wi-Fi
3) TCP/IP
4) POP
5) NOTA
Answer

4) POP

7. Which is NOT a function of a microprocessor?


1) Controls the rest of the computers components
2) Keeps the system unit cool
3) Processes data

4) Interprets instructions given by software


5) NOTA
Answer

2) Keeps the system unit cool


8. If a memory chip is volatile, it will.
1) explode if exposed to high temperatures
2) lose its contents if current is turned off
3) be used for data storage only
4) be used to both read and write data
5) NOTA
Answer

2) lose its contents if current is turned off


9. What is output?
1) What the processor takes from the user
2) What the user gives to the processor
3) What the processor gets from the user
4) What the processor gives to the user
5) NOTA
Answer

4) What the processor gives to the user


10.Which device cannot be shared in network ?
(1) Floppy
(2) Keyword
(3) Computer
(4) Printer
(5) NOTA
Answer

2) Keyword

11. The ____tells the computer how to use its components.


1) Utility
2) Network
3) Application program
4) Operating system
5) NOTA
Answer

4) Operating system

12. A set of computer programs that helps a computer monitor itself


and function more efficiently is a/an
1) Windows
2) System Software
3) DBMS
4) Applications Software
5) NOTA
Answer

2) System Software
13. You would use this software to create spreadsheets, type
documents, and edit photos
1) Application
2) Utility
3) System
4) Operating
5) NOTA
Answer

1) Application
14. Which key is used in combination with another key to perform a
specific task ?
1) Function

2) Space bar
3) Arrow
4) Control
5) NOTA
Answer

4) Control
15. The following is responsible for number of logical records in a
physical record
1) Blocking factor
2) Block
3) Boolean algebra
4) All of the above
5) NOTA
Answer

1) Blocking factor
16. e-mail account includes a storage area, often called a(n)
1) Attachment
2) Hyperlink
3) Mailbox
4) IP address
5) NOTA
Answer

3) Mailbox
17. The fastest, biggest and most expensive computer among the
following is
1) Laptop
2) High Super computer
3) Notebook
4) Super computer
5) NOTA

Answer

4) Super computer
18. What does SMPS stands for?
1) Switched Mode Power Supply
2) Single Mode Power Supply
3) Simple Mode Power Supply
4) Synchronous Mode Power Supply
5) NOTA
Answer

1) Switched Mode Power Supply


19. What is the name given to the standard set of rules that two
computers use to communicate with each other?
1) Access control
2) Domain
3) Link
4) Protocol
5) NOTA
Answer

4) Protocol
20. Which part of the computer helps in storing information?
1) Disk drive
2) Keyboard
3) Monitor
4) Printer
5) NOTA
Answer

1) Disk drive

Set- 7

1. A self replicating program, similar to a virus which was taken from a


1970s science fiction novel by John Bruner entitled the Shockwave
Rider is _________
A.Vice
B.Bug
C.Lice
D.Worm
Answer

D.Worm
2. In the binary language each letter of the alphabet, each number and
each special character is made up of a unique combination of:
A.Eight bytes
B.Eight kilobytes.
C.Eight characters.
D.Eight bit.
Answer

D.Eight bit
3.The linking of computers with a communication system is called
A.Networking
B.Pairing
C.Interlocking
D.Assembling
E.Sharing
Answer

A.Networking
4.A collection of program that controls how your computer system runs
and processes information is called
A.Operating System
B.Computer
C.Office
D.Interpreter
E.Compiler
Answer

A.Operating System
5.The name for the way that computers manipulate data into
information is called:
A.Programming.
B.Processing.
C.Storing

D.Organizing.
E.Compiler
Answer

B.Processing.
6.A process known as ____________ is used by large retailers to study
trends.
A.Data mining
B.Data selection
C.POS(Point of Sale)
D.Data conversion
E.None of these
Answer

A.Data mining
7. ____________ is data that has been organized or presented in a
meaningful fashion.
A.Processing
B.Information
C.Software
D.Storage
E.None of these
Answer

B.Information
8.DOS stands for____________
A.Direct Operation System
B.Disk Operation Software
C.Disk Operation System
D.Direct Operation Software
E.None of these
Answer

C.Disk Operation System


9.DSL is an example of a(n) ____________ connection.
A.Network
B.Wireless
C.Slow
D.Broadband
E.None of these
Answer

D.Broadband
10. Memory which forgets every thing when you switch off the power is
known as__________
A.Corrupted
B.Volatile

C.Non-Volatile
D.Non-Corrupted
E.None of these
Answer

B.Volatile

Set- 8
1.___________ translates and executes program at run time line by
line
a. Compiler
b. Interpreter
c. Linker
d. Loader
e. None of these
Answer

b. Interpreter
2. ___________ is an OOP principle
a. Structured programming
b. Procedural programming
c. Inheritance
d. Linking
e. None of these
Answer

c. Inheritance
3. COBOL is widely used in _________ applications
a. Commercial
b. Scientific
c. Space
d. Mathematical
e. None of these
Answer

a. Commercial
4. RAM stands for
a. Random origin money
b. Random only memory
c. Read only memory

d. Random access memory


e. None of these
Answer

d. Random access memory


5. 1 Byte = ?
a. 8 bits
b. 4 bits
c. 2 bits
d. 9 bits
e. None of these
Answer

a. 8 bits
6. SMPS stands for
a. Switched mode Power Suply
b. Start mode power supply
c. Store mode power supply
d. Single mode power supply
e. None of these
Answer

a. Switched mode Power Suply


7. The device used to carry digital data on analog lines is called as
a. Modem
b. Multiplexer
c. Modulator
d. Demodulator
e. None of these
Answer

a. Modem
8. VDU is also called
a. Screen
b. Monitor
c. Both 1 & 2
d. printer
e. None of these
Answer

c. Both 1 & 2
9. BIOS stands for
a. Basic Input Output system
b. Binary Input output system
c. Basic Input Off system
d. all the above
e. None of these

Answer

a. Basic Input Output system


10. Father of C programming language
a. Dennis Ritchie
b. Prof Jhon Kemeny
c. Thomas Kurtz
d. Bill Gates
e. None of these
Answer

a. Dennis Ritchie

Set- 9
1. Information travels between components on the motherboard
through
1) Flash memory
2) CMOS
3) Bays
4) Buses
5) Peripherals
Answer

3) Bays
2.
1)
2)
3)
4)
5)

URL stands for


Universal Research List
Universal Resource List
Uniform Resource Locator
Uniform Research Locator
None of these

Answer

3) Uniform Resource Locator


3.A goal of data mining includes which of the following?
1) To explain some observed events or conditions
2) To confirm that the data exists
3) To analyse the data for expected relationships
4) To create a new data warehouse
5) None of these
Answer

1)To explain some observed events or conditions

4.Which of the following is NOT a goal of transaction processing


system?
1) To capture, process and store transactions
2) To produce a variety of documents related to routine business activities
3) To reduce manual efforts associated with processing business transactions
4) To produce standard reports used for management decision making
5) None of these
Answer

2) To produce a variety of documents related to routine business


activities
5.A proxy server is used for which of the following?
1) To provide security against unauthorised users
2) To process client requests for web pages
3) To process client requests for database access
4) To provide TCP/IP
5) None of these
Answer

2) To process client requests for web pages


6.When data changes in multiple lists and all lists are not updated, this
causes
1) Data redundancy
2) Information overload
3) Duplicated data
4) Data inconsistency
5) None of these
Answer

4) Data inconsistency
7.Granting an outside organisation access to internet web pages is
often implemented using
a(n)________.
1) Extranet
2) Intranet
3) Internet
4) Hacker
5) None of these
Answer

1) Extranet
8.The code that relational database management systems use to
perform their database task
is referred to as
1) QBE
2) SQL
3) OLAP

4) Sequel Server
5) None of these
Answer

2) SQL

9.Which view in PowerPoint can be used to enter speakers comments?


1) Normal
2) Slideshow
3) Slide sorter
4) Notes page view
5) None of these
Answer

4) Notes page view


10.The box that is displayed to indicate that the text, pictures or
objects are placed in it is
called_______?
1) Placeholder
2) Auto text
3) Text box
4) Word Art
5) None of these
Answer

1) Placeholder
11.Which of the following statements is not true?
1) Holding down the Shift key while you draw an object creates perfect squares,
circles and
straight lines.
2) The text in a text box cant be formatted.
3) The drawing toolbar contains tools for drawing shapes, lines, arrows and
more.
4) Ctrl+S save the document.
5) None of these
Answer

2) The text in a text box cant be formatted.


12. __________servers store and manage files for network users.
1) Authentication
2) Main
3) Web
4) File
5) None of these
Answer

4) File

13.___________are the summarised version of slides that display only


titles and main text.
1) Hand-outs
2) Outlines
3) Speaker notes
4) Slide sorter
5) None of these
Answer

2) Outlines
14.In____________, the cells are referred by their fixed position in the
worksheet.
1) Cell referencing
2) Relative referencing
3) Absolute referencing
4) Mixed referencing
5) Fixed referencing
Answer

3) Absolute referencing
15. Bubble memory is only a
1) Sequential access device
2) Direct access device
3) Combination of sequential and direct access devices
4) Interactive device
5) None of these
Answer

3) Combination of sequential and direct access devices

Set- 10
1. MS Excel contains _______ columns.
1)255
2)254
3)256
4)250
5)253
Answer

3)256

2. Which of the following is the minimum zoom percentage


supported by MS Word?
1) 10%
2) 15%
3) 25%
4) 4%
5) None of these
Answer

1) 10%
3. The default lines to drop for drop cap is
1) Three lines
2) Two lines
3) Four lines
4) Eight lines
5) None of these
Answer

1) Three lines
4. What is the main folder on a storage device called?
1) Interface
2) Root directory
3) Platform
4) Device driver
5) None of these
Answer

2) Root directory
5. In database, a field is a
1) Table of information

2) Label
3) Group of related records
4) Category of information
5) None of these
Answer

4) Category of information
6. Computers process data into information by working
exclusively with
1) Multimedia
2) Words
3) Characters
4) numbers
5) None of these
Answer

4) numbers
7. The term bit is the short form of
1) Megabyte
2) Binary language
3) Binary digit
4) Binary number
5) None of these
Answer

3) Binary digit
8. A picture, map or graphics or image that can be used in a
document is known as
l) Clip
2) Object

3) Clip Board
4) Drag Drop
5) None of these
Answer

2)object
9. The display bar that lists all the open folders and active
applications is called
1) Menu bar
2) Toolbar
3) Taskbar
4) Window List
5) None of these
Answer

3) Taskbar
10.

In PowerPoint, .is not present in formatting toolbar.

1) Left align
2) Center
3) Justify
4) Right align
5) None of these
Answer

5) None of these

Set- 11
1. While browsing the internet, which of the
following key is used for full screen view?

(a) F3
(b) F5
(c) F11
(d) F9
(e) None of these
Answer

(c) F11
2. Protect document option in Word is
available on______menu.
(a) Insert
(b) View
(c) Design
(d) Review
(e) Layout
Answer

(d) Review
3. Network interface card is housed in
(a) Memory
(b) CPU
(c) Motherboard
(d) RAM
(e) Hard drive
Answer

(c) Motherboard
4. Special software to create a job queue is
called a
(a) Spooler

(b) Drive
(c) Compiler
(d) Interpreter
(e) Linkage editor
Answer

(a) Spooler
5. Which of the following statements is/are
true?
(a) Cache Memories are bigger than RAM
(b) Cache Memories are smaller than RAM
(c) ROM are faster than RAM
(d) Information in ROM can be written by
users
(e) None of these
Answer

(b) Cache Memories are smaller than


RAM
6. Spool stands for________
(a) Serial Printer Object Oriented Language
(b) Simultaneous Peripheral Output On-Line
(c) System Protocol Optimization Outliner
(d) Single Program Operating System
Operation
(e) None of these
Answer

(b) Simultaneous Peripheral Output OnLine

7. IP Addresses has..bytes
(a) 2
(b) 4
(c) 8
(d) 16
(e) None of these
Answer

(b) 4
8. What is the use of Digitizer as an input
device?
(a) To Convert graphic and pictorial data into
binary inputs
(b) To Convert graphic and pictorial data into
analog inputs
(c) Debigging
(d) Converting digital data to analog output.
(e) None of these
Answer

(a) To Convert graphic and pictorial data


into binary inputs
9. What is HTTP 404?
(a) An error message indicating server not
found
(b) An error message indicating moved
permanently
(c) An error message indicating forbidden.
(d) An error message indicating server found
(e) None of these

Answer

(a) An error message indicating server


not found
10.

Which among the following is the

most common source of Viruses to the


hard disk of your computer?
(a) Incoming Email
(b) Outgoing Email
(c) CD Roms
(d) Websites
(e) None of these
Answer

(a) Incoming Email

Set- 12
1. 01 Tera byte is equal to how many bites?
(a) 2^40
(b) 2^30
(c) 2^20
(d) 2^10
Answer

(a)2^40
2. Which of the following is not a type of primary storage?
(a) RAM
(b) ROM
(c) Static RAM

(d) EPROM
(e) All are primary storage devices
Answer

(e) All are primary storage devices


3. Magnetic Drums are the examples of _____.
(a) Input devices
(b) Output devices
(c) Neither (a) nor (b)
(d) Memory device
(e) None of these
Answer

(d) Memory devices


4. _____uses a special ink that can be magnetized so that the
individual characters can be recognized by the reader from the
shape of wave form of the electrical pulse induced in the
magnetism.
(a) OMR
(b) OCR
(c) MICR
(d) PoS terminals
(e) None of these
Answer

(c) MICR
5. Which of the following protects our system from hackers?
(a) IP managers
(b) Anti-virus
(c) Passwords

(d) Firewall
(e)none of these
Answer

(d)Firewall
6. Where is internal card connected in a computer?
(a) USB port
(b) Serial port
(c) Expansion slot
(d) Coaxial slots
(e) None of these
Answer

(c) Expansion slot


7. Which of the following is not a real security and privacy threat?
(a) Viruses
(b) Hackers
(c) Trojan Horse
(d) Spam
(e) None of these
Answer

(d) Spam
8. Which of the following uses icons and menus displayed on the
screen to send command to the computer system?
(a) API
(b) GUI
(c) System utility
(d) User-interface commands
(e) None of these

Answer

(b) GUI
9. Which of the following can be defined as a systemized
collection of records of information?
(a) Records
(b) Array
(c) File
(d) Character
(e) Field
Answer

(c) File
10.

An array containing only numeric elements is known as

(a) Field
(b) List
(c) Matrix
(d) Record
(e) None of these
Answer

(c) Matrix
11.

What is a single dimensional array called?

(a) List
(b) Key
(c) Field
(d) Character
(e) None of these
Answer

(a) List
12.

Expand EDP.

(a) Electronic drawing and painting


(b) Electronic data processing
(c) Electronic data programming
(d) Electronic data processor
(e) None of these
Answer

(b) Electronic data processing


13.

Which type of file can be defined as purely temporary files

which are used for updating of master files?


(a) Input file
(b) Output file
(c) Transaction files
(d) Master files
(e) None of these
Answer

(c)Transaction files
14.

What is the shortcut key combination for display of the print

preview?
(a) Ctrl + F3
(b) Ctrl + Shift + F2
(c) Ctrl + Shift + F3
(d) Ctrl + F2
(e) None of these
Answer

(d) Ctrl + F2

15.

What is the shortcut key to underline the word only of a

selected sentence (not to underline the spaces between


words)?
(a) Ctrl + U
(b) Ctrl + Alt + U
(c) Ctrl + shift + W
(d) Ctrl + Alt + H
(e) None of these
Answer

(c) Ctrl + shift + W

Set- 13
1. Two examples of freeware ___
(a) WinZip & Linux
(b) Shareware and file sharing
(c) MS Word & Google toolbar
(d) Instant messaging and Google toolbar
(e) MS PowerPoint & MS Excel
Answer

(d) Instant messaging and Google toolbar


2. The amendment in created programmes/ vendor-created is
called__
(a) Holes
(b) Fixes
(c) Patches
(d) Overlap
(e) None of these
Answer

(c) Patches
3. Microsoft is an example of ________
(a) Open source software
(b) Closed source software
(c) Open ended software
(d) Vertical market software
(e) None of these
Answer

(b) Closed source software


4. Video processors are the combination of _____ & ______.
(a) VGI & DVI
(b) CPU & Memory
(c) VGA & Memory
(d) CPU & VGA
(e) None of these
Answer

(c) VGA & Memory


5. Which is the shortcut key to invoke spell checker in MS Access?
(a) F4
(b) F5
(c) F7
(d) F3
(e) None of these
Answer

(c) F7

6. RFID is the wireless non contact use of radio-frequency


electromagnetic fields to transfer data, for the purpose of
automatically identifying and tracking tags attached to objects
Expand RFID.
(a)Radio Featured Identification
(b)Radiation Frequency Identification
(c)Radio Frequency Identification
(d)Rational Frequency Identification
(e)None of these
Answer

(c)Radio Frequency Identification


7. Who provides IP address in India?
(a)Internet Service Providers(ISPs)
(b)Indian Registry for Internet Names and Numbers (IRINN)
(c)Controller General of Patents Designs and Trademarks (CGPDTM)
(d)National Internet Exchange of India(NIXI)
(e)None of these
Answer

(b)Indian Registry for Internet Names and Numbers (IRINN)


8. Spear, Clone, Whaling are the techniques of ______
(a)Spooling
(b) Firewall
(c) Virus Spreading
(d) Phishing
(e) None of these
Answer

(d) Phishing

9. CGI is the application of computer to create images in art,


printed media, games, films etc. Expand CGI.
(a)Computer-Generated Imagery
(b)Computer-Gateway Interface
(c)Computer-Gateway Imagery
(d)Computer-Generated Interface
(e)None of these
Answer

(a)Computer-Generated Imagery
10.

Expand CAN in reference with networks.

(a)Campus Area Networks


(b)Corridor Area Networks
(c)College Area Networks
(d)Country Area Networks
(e)None of these
Answer

(a)Campus Area Networks

Set- 14
1. Which of the following statement is not correct regarding
SPAMs?
(a)Spam can be used to spread viruses malicious softwares
(b)Spam can be used to do identity theft
(c)Spam cannot be used to spread viruses
(d)CAPTCHA is a method to reduce Spams on a website
(e)All are wrong
Answer

(c)Spam cannot be used to spread viruses


2. Expand HTML.
(a)Hyper Text Markup Language
(b)Hyper Text Marking Language
(c)Hyper Text Managing Language
(d)Hyper Text Merging Language
(e)None of these
Answer

(a)Hyper Text Markup Language


3. Do you know that SEO engineers ensure that your website
comes on the top in list of search engine? Expand SEO
(a)Search engine officials
(b)Search engine optimizers
(c)Search engine optimization
(d)Search engine officers
Answer

(c)Search engine optimization


4. A _______ is not a form of biometrics.
(a)Retina Scan
(b)Iris Recognition
(c)Face recognition
(d)Palm Print
(e)All are form of biometrics
Answer

(e)All are form of biometrics

5. Which function button is used to show MS Power Point in full


screen?
(a)F4
(b) F3
(c) F5
(d) F6
(e) None of these
Answer

(c) F5
6. How many numbers of cursor control keys are available in a
general keyboard?
(a)2
(b) 4
(c) 3
(d) 6
(e) None of them
Answer

(b) 4
7. Which of the following is not correct about dead keys in a
computer?
(a)These are a special kind of keys
(b)These attach a specific diacritic to a base letter.
(c)The dead key doesnt generate a character itself.
(d)The dead key modifies the character generated by the key struck
immediately after.
(e)All are correct.
Answer

(e)All are correct.

8. ISP stands for


(a)Internet Service Protocol
(b)Internet Service Provider
(c)Internal Service Provider
(d)Internet Surfing Provider
(e)None of these
Answer

(b)Internet Service Provider


9. ______ is the mechanical or electronic conversion of scanned
images of handwritten, typewritten or printed text into
machine-enclosed text.
(a)OCR
(b) OMR
(c) MICR
(d) RIFD
(e) None of these
Answer

(a)OCR
10.

Which of the following statement is wrong?

(a)Interpreter is better than complier for debugging


(b)Interpreter take less time than complier in execution
(c)Interpreter executes the program line by line
(d)Complier scans the entire program before translation
(e)All are correct
Answer

(b)Interpreter take less time than complier in execution

Set- 15
1. A(n)_____ is a set of programs designed to manage the
resources of a computer, including starting the computer,
managing programs, managing memory, and coordinating tasks
between input
and output devices.
(1) application suite
(2) compiler
(3) input/output system
(4) interface
(5) operating system (OS)
Answer

(5) operating system (OS)


2. In Power Point, the Header & Footer button can be found on the
Insert tab in what group ?
(1) Illustrations group
(2) Object group
(3) Text group
(4) Tables group
(5) None of these
Answer

(3) Text group


3. Forms that are used to organize business data into rows and
columns are called
(1) transaction sheets
(2) registers
(3) business forms

(4) sheet-spreads
(5) spreadsheets
Answer

(5) spreadsheets
4. The PC productivity tool that manipulates data organized in
rows and columns is called a
(1) spreadsheet
(2) word processing document
(3) presentation mechanism
(4) database record manager
(5) EDI creator
Answer

(1) spreadsheet
5. In the absence of parentheses, the order of operation is
________
(1) Exponentiation, addition or subtraction, multiplication or division
(2) Addition or subtraction, multiplication or division, exponentiation
(3) Multiplication or division, exponentiation, addition or subtraction
(4) Exponentiation, multiplication or division, addition or subtraction
(5) Addition or subtraction, exponentiation, Multiplication or division
Answer

(4) Exponentiation, multiplication or division, addition or


subtraction
6. To find the Paste Special option, you use the Clipboard group on
the tab of PowerPoint.
(1) Design
(2) Slide Show

(3) Page Layout


(4) Insert
(5) Home
Answer

(5) Home
7. What is the easiest way to change the phrase, revenues,
profits, gross margin, to read revenues, profits, and gross
margin ?
(1) Use the insert mode, position the cursor before the g in gross, then
type the word and followed by a space
(2) Use the insert mode, position the cursor after the g in gross, then
type the word and followed by a space
(3) Use the overtype mode, position the cursor before the g in gross,
then type the word and followed by a space
(4) Use the overtype mode, position the cursor after the g in gross,
then type the word and followed by a space
(5) None of these
Answer

(1) Use the insert mode, position the cursor before the g in
gross, then type the word and followed by a space
8. A(n) _____ program is one that is ready town and does not
need to be altered in any way.
(1) interpreter
(2) high-level
(3) compiler.
(4) COBOL
(5) executable
Answer

(5) executable
9. A typical slide in a slide presentation would not include
(1) photo irnagescParts, and graphs
(2) graphs and clip art
(3) clip art and audio clips
(4) full-motion video
(5) content templates
Answer

(4)full motion video


10.

Usually downloaded into folders that hold temporary

Internet files, are written to your computers hard disk by some


of the Web sites you visit.
(1) anonymous files
(2) behaviour files
(3) banner ads
(4) large files
(5) cookies
Answer

(5) cookies

Set- 16
1. Which of the following, statements is false concerning file
names?
(1) Files may share the same name or the same extension but not both
(2) Every file in the same folder must have a unique name
(3) File extension is another name for file type
(4) The file extension comes before the dot (.)followed by the files
(5) None of the above

Answer

(4) The file extension comes before the dot (.)followed by the
files
2. A disks content that is recorded at the time of manufacture and
that cannot be changed or erased by the user is
(1) memory-only
(2) write-only
(3) read-only
(4) run-only
(5) None of these
Answer

(3) read-only
3. Distributed processing involves
(1) solving computer component problems from a different computer
(2) solving computing problems by breaking them into smaller parts
that are separately processed by different computers
(3) allowing users to share files on a network
(4) allowing users to access network resources away from the office
(5) None of the above
Answer

(2) solving computing problems by breaking them into smaller


parts that are separately processed by different computers
4. The operating system determines the manner in which all of the
following occurs except
(1) user creation of a document
(2) user interaction with the processor
(3) printer output

(4) data displayed on the monitor


(5) None of the above
Answer

(2) user interaction with the processor


5. Office LANs that are spread geographically apart on a large
scale can be connected using a corporate
(1) CAN
(2) LAN
(3) DAN
(4) WAN
(5) TAN
Answer

(2) LAN
6. The primary purpose of software is to turn data into
(1) websites
(2) information
(3) programs
(4) objects
(5) None of these
Answer

(2) information
7. A compiler translates a program written in a highlevel language
into
(1) Machine language
(2)An algorithm
(3) A debugged program

(4) Java
(5) None of these
Answer

(1) Machine language


8. When your turn on the computer, the boot routine will perform
this test
(1) RAM test
(2) disk drive test
(3) memory test
(4) power-on self-test
(5) None of these
Answer

(4) power-on self-test


9. A is a unique name that you give to a file of information.
(1) device letter
(2) folder
(3) file name
(4) file name extension
(5) None of these
Answer

(3) file name


10.

Hardware includes

(1) all devices used to input data into a computer


(2) sets of instructions that a computer runs or executes
(3) the computer and all the devices connected to it that are used to
input and output data
(4) all devices involved in processing information including the central

processing unit, memory and storage


(5) None of the above
Answer

(3) the computer and all the devices connected to it that are
used to input and output data
11.

A contains specific rules and words that express the

logical steps of an algorithm.


(1) programming language
(2) syntax
(3) programming structure
(4) logic chart
(5) None of the above
Answer

(1) programming language


12.

The secret code that restricts entry to some programs

(1) password
(2) passport
(3)entry-code
(4) access-code
(5) None of these
Answer

(1) password
13.

The main function of the ALU is to

(1) perform arithmetic and logical operations


(2) store data and information for future use
(3) control computer output, such as printing

(4) monitor all computer activities


(5) None of the above
Answer

(1) perform arithmetic and logical operation


14.

is the process of carrying commands.

(1) Fetching
(2) Storing
(3) Executing
(4) Decoding
(5) None of these
Answer

(3) Executing
15.

Softcopy is the intangible output, so then what is hardcopy?

(1) The physical parts of the computer


(2) The printed parts of the computer
(3) The printed output
(4) The physical output devices
(5) None of the above
Answer

(3) The printed output


1.

set 17What menu is selected to print?


(1) Edit
(2) Special
(3) File
(4) Tools
(5) None of these

Answer

(3) File
2. An operating system that can do multitasking means that
(1) the operating system can divide up work between several CPUs
(2) several programs can be operated concurrently
(3) multiple people can use the computer concurrently
(4) All of the above
(5)None of the above
Answer

(4) All of the above


3. To move to the beginning of a line of text, press the key.
(1) Page Up
(2) A
(3) Home
(4) Enter
(5) None of these
Answer

(3) Home
4. The term user interface refers to
(1) what the user sees on the screen and how they can interact with it
(2) how the operating system responds to user commands
(3) the means by which the user interacts with the peripheral devices
on the computer
(4) the monitor that is available for the computer
(5) None of the above
Answer

(1) what the user sees on the screen and how they can interact
with it
5. The background of any Word document
(1) is always white colour
(2) is the colour you preset under the Options menu
(3) is always the same for the entire document
(4) can have any colour you choose
(5) Both 3 and 4
Answer

(5) Both 3 and 4


6. The contents of are lost when the computer turns off.
(1) storage
(2) input
(3) output
(4) memory
(5) None of these
Answer

(4) memory
7. The becomes different shapes depending on the task you
are performing.
(1) active tab
(2) insertion point
(3) mouse pointer
(4) Ribbon
(5) None of these
Answer

(3) mouse pointer

8. Identify the fastest memory


(1) Hard disc
(2) DVD ROMs
(3) Cache memory
(4) Static RAM
(5) None of the above
Answer

(3) Cache memory


9. Which memory is optional in running a computer system?
(1) RAM
(2) ROM
(3) Cash
(4) Secondary memory
(5) RAM and ROM
Answer

(4) Secondary memory


10.

Of the 5 words listed below, which one is the odd one out?

(1) Applications
(2) Peripherals
(3) Programs
(4) Software
(5) Operating system
Answer

(2) Peripherals

Set 18

1. The term refers to data storage systems that make it


possible for a computer or electronic device to store and
retrieve data.
(1) retrieval technology
(2) input technology
(3) output technology
(4) storage technology
(5) None of the above
Answer

(1) retrieval technology


2. The term refers to any computer component that is
required to perform work.
(1) bootstrap
(2) kernel
(3) resource
(4) source code
(5) None of these
Answer

(3) resource
3. Secondary storage
(1) does not require constant power
(2) does not use magnetic media
(3) consists of four main types of devices
(4) does not store information for later retrieval
(5) None of the above
Answer

(1) does not require constant power

4. The taskbar is located


(1) on the Start menu
(2) at the bottom of the screen
(3) on the Quick Launch toolbar
(4) at the top of the screen
(5) None of the above
Answer

(2) at the bottom of the screen


5. A(n) backup contains a copy of every program, data, and
system file on a computer.
(1) restoration
(2) bootstrap
(3) differential
(4) full
(5) None of the above
Answer

(4) full
6. To find the paste special option, or use the clipboard group on
the tab of Power Point.
(1) design
(2) slide show
(3) page layout
(4) insert
(5) home
Answer

(5) Home

7. ____ is used by public and private enterprises to publish and


share financial information with each other and industry
analysts across all computer platforms and the Internet.
(1) Extensible Markup Language (EML)
(2) Extensible Business Reporting Language (XBRL)
(3) Enterprise Application Integration (EA!)
(4) Sales Force Automation (SEA) software
(5) None of these
Answer

(2) Extensible Business Reporting Language (XBRL)


8. A USB communication device that supports duty encryption for
scare wireless loss communication for notebook users is called
(1) wireless switch
(2) router
(3) wireless hub
(4) USB wireless is not work adaptor
(5) None of the above
Answer

(2) router
9. Which Power Point view displays each slide of the presentation
as a thumbnail and is useful for rearranging slides?
(1) Slide soater
(2) Notes page
(3) Slide design
(4) Slide show
(5) Slide sorter
Answer

(5) Slide sorter

10.

What refers to a set of characters of a particular design?

(1) Keyboard
(2) Calligraphy
(3) Stensil
(4) Type base
(5) Formation
Answer

(2) Calligraphy

Set- 19
1. Which of these is not a means of personal communication on
the Internet?
(1) chat
(2) instant messaging
(3) Instanotes
(4) electronic mail
(5) None of these
Answer

(3) Instanotes
2. . ______ allows users to upload files to an online site so they
can be viewed and edited from another location.
(1) General-purpose applications
(2) Microsoft Outlook
(3) Web-hosted technology
(4) Office Live
(5) None of these
Answer

(2) Microsoft Outlook


3. A set of rules for telling the computer what operations to
perform is called a
(1) procedural language
(2) structures
(3) natural language
(4) command language
(5) programming language
Answer

(5) programming language


4. What is the overall term for creating, editing, formatting,
storing, retrieving, and printing a text document ?
(1) Word processing
(2) Spreadsheet design
(3) Web design
(4) Database management
(5) Presentation generation
Answer

(1) Word processing


5. Fourth-generation mobile technology provides enhanced
capabilities allowing the transfer of both_____ data, including
full-motion video, high-speed Internet access, and
videoconferencing.
(1) video data and information
(2) voice and nonvoice
(3) music and video
(4) video and audio
(5) None of these

Answer

(2) voice and nonvoice


6. _____ is a form of denial of service attack in which a hostile
client repeatedly sends SYN packets to every port on the server
using fake IP addresses.
(1) Cybergaming crime
(2) Memory shaving
(3) Syn flooding
(4) Software piracy
(5) None of these
Answer

(3) Syn flooding


7. What feature adjusts the top and bottom margins so that the
text is centered vertically on the printed page ?
(1) Vertical justifying
(2) Vertical adjusting
(3) Dual centering
(4) Horizontal centering
(5) Vertical centering
Answer

(1) Vertical justifying


8. Which of these is a point-and-draw device ?
(1) mouse
(2) scanner
(3) printer
(4) CD-ROM
(5) Keyboard

Answer

(1) mouse
9. A detailed written description of the programming cycle and the
program, along with the test results and a printout of the
program is called
(1) documentation
(2) output
(3) reporting
(4) spec sheets
(5) Directory
Answer

(1) documentation
10.

The letter and number of the intersecting column and row is

the
(1) cell location
(2) cell position
(3) cell address
(4) cell coordinates
(5) Cell contents
Answer

(3) cell address

Set- 20
1. Housing all hardware, software, storage,and processing in one
site called.
A. time-sharing
B. server

C. centralized system
D. a host computer
E. none of these
Answer

(C)-centralized system
2. Which of the following method to save a presentation under a
new file name?
A. select the file menu and choose save as
B. select the file menu and choose save
C. the file will automatically be saved under the new name if you
change the title
D. when you close power point the file will automatically be saved
E. None of these
Answer

(A)
3. In MIME ,I stands for__________
A. internet
B. internal
C. intranet
D. international
E. None of these
Answer

(A)
MIME-multipurpose internet mail extension
4. Which of the following technique is used in high speed modem?
A. PCM
B. FDM

C. TDM
D. QAM
E. None of these
Answer

(C)-TDM
5. Which multiplexing technique transmits analog signals?
A. FDM
B. Synchronous TDM
C. asynchronous TDM
D. Both (2) and (3)
E. None of these
Answer

(A)
FDM-Frequency division multiplexing
6. to find a saved document in the computers memory and bring
it up on the screen to view______
A. Reverse
B. Rerum
C. Retrieve
D. Return
E. None of these
Answer

(C)-Retrive
7. A single application that combines the measure features of
several types of application called
A. intergrated software
B. a suite

C. a combo package
D. high-end
E. None of these
Answer

(A)-integrated software
8. The word processing task associated with changing the
appearance of documents is______
A. Writing
B. Formating
C. Editing
D. Storing
E. None of these
Answer

(B)-formating
9. To save an existing document with a different name_____
A. retype the document and give it a different name
B. use the save as command
C. copy and paste the original document to a new document and then
save
D. use window explorer to copy the document to a different location
and then rename it
E. None of these
Answer

(B)-use the save as command


10.

________hard drives are permanently located inside the system

unit and are not designed to be removed, unless they need to be


repaired or replaced.

A. Static
B. Internal
C. External
D. Remove
E. None of these
Answer

(B)-internal

Set- 21
1. The rules of a language are called its __________.
1) structure
2) syntax
3) code
4) rigidity
5) None of these
Answer

Ans.) 2
2. A next-generation Web content development language,
__________ typically refers to a suite of technologies that
allow developers to store data in a readable format.
1) HTML
2) XML
3) XSL
4) PHP
5) None of these
Answer

Ans.) 2

3. JavaScript was developed by __________ to run inside of web


pages.
1) Microsoft
3) Oracle
3) Sun
4) Netscape
5) None of these
Answer

Ans.) 4
4. This technology is used to convert XML into HTML.
1) CSS
2) PHP
3) XHTML
4) XSL
5) None of these
Answer

Ans.) 4
5. The __________ is a special database that holds information
about the computers user, installed programs and hardware
devices.
1) dynamic link library
2) compiled help module
3) initialization file
4) Windows Registry
5) None of these
Answer

Ans.) 4

6. Which of the following contains information about the structure


of a database?
1) Database management system
2) Data dictionary
3) Data repository
4) Data warehouse
5) None of these
Answer

Ans.) 2
7. What type of graphical model is used to define a database?
1) Flowchart
2) Organizational model
3) E-R diagram
4) Programming model
5) None of these
Answer

Ans.) 2
8. Microsofts Access and Corels Paradox are both examples of
which type of software?
1) Network database systems
2) Relational database systems
3) Flat-file database systems
4) Hierarchical database systems
5) None of these
Answer

Ans.) 2

9. What term is used to describe a collection of information that


you can use to build reports or discover facts about an
environment?
1) Database
2) Wiki
3) Web site
4) Relation
5) None of these
Answer

Ans.) 1
10.

Which of the following is a good habit to get into when

creating a worksheet?
1) Placing titles for columns in the first row of data
2) Inserting comments in each cell to define that
data or type of data
3) Using conditional formatting to spot spelling
errors
4) Grouping records according to some
classification
5) None of these
Answer

Ans.) 1

Set- 22
1. A router is a___________
1. Forwards a packet to all outgoing links, except the link upon which
the packet
originated.

2. Forwards a packet to the next free outgoing link.


3. Forwards a packet to all outgoing links.
4. Determines on which outgoing link a packet is to be forwarded.
5) None of these
Answer

Answer-4
2. What would you need to establish if you wanted to insure that
the key in one database table was the same as a key in another
database table?
1) Top-level grouping
2) Connectivity
3) Referential integrity
4) Field properties
5) None of these
Answer

Answer.) 3
3. If you wished to limit what you would see on an Excel
worksheet, what data function would you use?
1) Sort
2) Filter
3) Conditional format
4) Data analysis
5) None of these
Answer

Answer.) 2
4. What Excel tool allows you to create quickly and automatically
summary data from a large data set?

1) Conditional formatting
2) Sorting
3) Pivot tables
4) Field lists
5) None of these
Answer

Answer.) 3
5. A(n) __________ file contains information in an indexed and
cross-linked format.
1) executable
2) initialization
3) help
4) library
5) None of these
Answer

Answer.) 3
6. __________ are text files containing OS commands.
1) Initialization files
2) Batch files
3) Executable files
4) Help files
5) None of these
Answer

Answer.) 2
7. Which of the following will not protect you from spam?
1) spam blockers
2) e-mail rules

3) popup blocker
4) filters
5) None of these
Answer

Answer.) 3
8. To read the system messages and warnings, access the
__________ in Windows.
1) system manager
2) control panel
3) event viewer
4) message screen
5) None of these
Answer

Answer.) 3
9. If configured correctly, the __________ will prevent interaction
with your computer after a specified time period.
1) firewall
2) filter
3) screen saver
4) popup blocker
5) virus
Answer

Answer.) 3
10.

The __________ of a threat measures its potential impact

on a system.
1) vulnerabilities
2) countermeasures

3) degree of harm
4) susceptibility
5) none of these
Answer

Answer.) 3

Set- 23
1. Which software coordinates the interaction of technology
devices_________
1) Application software
2) Utility software
3) Development software
4) Systems software
5) None of these
Answer

4) Systems software
2. Which is considered a direct entry input device________
1) Optical scanner
2) Mouse
3) Light pen
4) Digitizer
5) All of the above.
Answer

5) All of the above.


3. Which is a secondary memory device?
1) CPU

2) Kilobyte
3) motherboard
4) Gigabyte
5) None of the above
Answer

5) None of the above


4. If you wanted to tell the database management system that a
specific attribute contained numbers only, what would you need
to set?
1) Data category
2) Data type
3) Data dictionary
4) Data definition
5) None of these
Answer

2) Data type
5. Which one of the following statements is false?
1) The data dictionary is normally maintained by the database
administrator.
2) Data elements in the database can be modified by changing the
data dictionary.
3) The data dictionary contains the name and description of each data
element.
4) The data dictionary is a tool used exclusively by the database
administrator.
5) None of these
Answer

2) Data elements in the database can be modified by changing


the data dictionary.
6. A(n) _________converts all the source code into machine code,
creating an executable file.
1) linker
2) compiler
3) assembler
4) interpreter
5) None of these
Answer

2) compiler
7. The color of an object is an example of a(n) ________
1) attribute
2) detail
3) listing
4) specification
5) None of these
Answer

1) attribute
8. The ________prevents unlawful access to voice
communications by wire.
1) Electronic Communications Privacy Act
2) Freedom of Information Act
3) USA Patriot Act
4) Privacy Act of 1974
5) None of these
Answer

1) Electronic Communications Privacy Act


9. A _______ is anything that can cause harm.
1) vulnerability
2) phish
3) Threat
4) spoof
5) All of the above
Answer

3) Threat
10.

Which function in an organization plans for information

resources?
1) Data administration
2) Database administration
3) Knowledge Management
4) Information Management
5) None of these
Answer

1) Data administration

Set-24
1. A hacker that changes or forges information in an electronic
resource, is engaging in __________.
1) denial of service
2) sniffing
3) terrorism

4) data diddling
5) None of these
Answer

4) data diddling
2. Software, such as Explorer and Firefox, are referred to as
______.
1) internet tools
2) Utility software
3) Development software
4) Browsers
5) None of these
Answer

4) Browsers
3. When two companies are linked together by computers and
they send business transactions through these computers, they
are probably using ______.
1) Digital wallets
2) Electronic data interchange
3) B2C
4) Smart cards
5) None of these.
Answer

2) Electronic data interchange


4. What term refers to your ability to connect to the internet and
your company from a wireless device?
1) Net services
2) Push technology

3) Pull technology
4) Mobile computing
5) None of these
Answer

4) Mobile computing
5. Which of the following systems mimics human thinking?
1) Artificial intelligence
2) Intelligent agent
3) Bot
4) Database management system
5) All the above
Answer

1) Artificial intelligence
6. What database key uniquely identifies a record within a table?
1) Primary key
2) Foreign key
3) Secondary key
4) Relational key
5) None of these
Answer

1) Primary key
7. What database key links one table to another?
1) Primary key
2) Foreign key
3) Secondary key
4) Relational key
5) None of these

Answer

2) Foreign key
8. Which device can understand difference between data &
programs?
1) Input device
2) Output device
3) Memory
4) Microprocessor
5) None of these
Answer

4) Microprocessor
9. Algorithm and Flow chart help us to__________.
1) Know the memory capacity
2) Memory address register
3) Direct the output to a printer
4) Memory access register
5) None of these
Answer

1) Know the memory capacity


10.

A hacker contacts you my phone or email and attempts to

acquire your password________.


1) spoofing
2) phishing
3) spamming
4) bugging
5) None of these
Answer

2) phishing

Set-25
1. What terms is used to identify technology that is used to
support many people working together on one project?
1) E-collaboration
2) I-technology
3) Social networking
4) Knowledge management
5) None of these
Answer

1) E-collaboration
2. Which of the following terms is used to describe the computerbased tools used by people in an organization to support their
information processing needs?
1) Information Technology
3) Artifacts
5) None of these
2) User Systems
4) Computer Tools
Answer

1) Information Technology
3. The name for the way that computers manipulate data into
information is called________.
1) programming
2) processing
3) storing

4) organizing
5) None of these
Answer

2) processing
4. ________is the science that attempts to produce machines that
display the same type of intelligence.
that humans do.
1) Nanoscience
2) Nanotechnology
3) Simulation
4) Artificial intelligence
5) None of these
Answer

4) Artificial intelligence
5. The desktop contains small graphics called________.
1) windows
2) logos
3) icons
4) pictures
5) None of these
Answer

3) icons
6. C, BASIC, COBOL, and Java are examples of ______ languages.
1) low-level
2) computer
3) system programming

4) high-level
5) None of these
Answer

4) high-level
7. A(n) _______ camera is a peripheral device used to capture
still images in a digital format that can be easily transferred
into a computer and manipulated using graphics software.
1) digital
2) analog
3) classic
4) film
5) None of these
Answer

1) digital
8. _____ makes it possible for shoppers to make purchases using
their computers.
1) E-world
2) E-commerce
3) E-spend
4) E-selling
5) None of these
Answer

2) E-commerce
9. A computer ______is a set of program instructions that can
attach itself to a file, reproduce itself.
1) worm
2) virus

3) trojan horse
4) phishing scam
5) None of these
Answer

2) virus
10.

Which is device that interconnect two or more network,

enabling data transfer to be made between them_______.


1) Plotter
2) Joystick
3) Gateway
4) Path
5) None of these
Answer

3) Gateway

set-26
1. The computer abbreviation KB usually means_________
1) kilo bite
2) key block
3) key byte
4) kit bit
5) None of these
Answer

1) kilo bite
2. The desktop contains small graphics called_________
1) windows

2) logos
3) icons
4) pictures
5) None of these
Answer

3) icons
3. Which of the following is a part of the Central Processing
Unit__________
1) Printer
2) Keyboard
3) Mouse
4) Arithmetic Logic Unit
5) None of these
Answer

4) Arithmetic Logic Unit


4. personal computer can be connected together to form
a___________
1) server
2) supercomputer
3) Network
4) enterprise
5) None of these
Answer

3) Network
5. DSL is an example of a(n) ___________connection.
1) network
2) wireless

3) slow
4) broadband
5) None of these
Answer

4) broadband
6. The metal or plastic case that holds all the physical parts of the
computer is the________
1) system unit.
2) CPU.
3) mainframe.
4) platform.
5) None of these
Answer

1) system unit.
7. Computers use the __________language to process data.
1) processing
2) kilobyte
3) binary
4) representational
5) None of these
Answer

3) binary
8. Which key will open an Open dialogue box__________
1) F12
2) Alt + F12
3) Ctrl + F12

4) Shift + F12
5) None of these
Answer

3) Ctrl + F12
9. Which file is responsible to start MS Word__________
1) Winword.exe
2) Win.exe
3) Word.exe
4) Wordwin.exe
5) None of these
Answer

1) Winword.exe
10.

What is full form of ISDN__________

1) Integrated Services Digital Network


2) Integrated Services Double Network
3) Inter Services Digital Network
4) Integrated Server Digital Network
5) None of these
Answer

1) Integrated Services Digital Network

Set-27
1. Which type of software coordinates the interaction of
technology devices?
1) Application software
2) ROM

3) Utility software
4) Systems software
5) None of these
Answer

4) Systems software
2. SMPS stands for________
1) Switched mode power supply
2) Start mode power supply
3) system mode power supply
4) Simple mode power supply
5) None of these
Answer

1) Switched mode power supply


3. File extension are used in order to_________
1) Name of file
2) Ensure the file name is not lost
3) Identify the file
4) Identify the file type
5) None of these
Answer

4) Identify the file type


4. Which one of the following allows users to continue to operate
computers while printing is in progress?
1) Spooler
2) Job Control Program
3) Os Supervisor

4) CPU
5) None of these
Answer

1) Spooler
5. IN Ms-Access, a table can have ______ primary key/keys
1) One
2) Two
3) Three
4) Five
5) None of these
Answer

1) One
6. A commonly use graphic format for the web is
1) GIF
2) BMP
3) TEXT
4) IMP
5) None of these
Answer

1) GIF
7. The ability to find an individual item in a file immediately ____
is used.
1) File allocation table
2) Directory
3) Sequential access
4) Direct access
5) None of these

Answer

4) Direct access
8. The main directory of a disk is called the __________ directory
1) Root
2) Sub
3) Folder
4) Network
5) None of these
Answer

1) Root
9. A ___ is an icon on the desktop that provides a user with
immediate access to a program or file
1) Kernel
2) Buffer
3) Shortcut
4) Spooler
5) None of these
Answer

3) Shortcut
10.

Which menu is present in WordPad but not present in

notepad?
1) Edit
2) File
3) Insert
4) View
5) None of these
Answer

3) Insert

Set-28
1. Which of the following is NOT one of the four major data
processing functions of a computer__________
1) gathering data
2) processing data into information
3) analyzing the data or information
4) storing the data or information
5) None of these
Answer

C. analyzing the data or information


2. Apple Macintoshes (Macs) and PCs use different ____________
to process data and different operating systems.
1) languages
2) methods
3) CPUs
4) storage devices
5) None of these
Answer

3) CPUs
3. User actions such as keystrokes or mouse clicks are referred to
as__________
1) Interrupts
2) Tasks
3) Events
4) Processes
5) None of these

Answer

3) Events
4. Microsofts Access and Corels Paradox are both examples of
which type of software?
1) Network database systems
2) Relational database systems
3) Flat-file database systems
4) Hierarchical database systems
5) None of these
Answer

2) Relational database systems


5. To read the system messages and warnings, access the
__________ in Windows.
1) system manager
2) control panel
3) event viewer
4) message screen
5) None of these
Answer

3) event viewer
6. In the right setting a thief will steal your information by simply
watching what you type________
1) snagging
2) spying
3) social engineering
4) shoulder surfing
5) None of these

Answer

4) shoulder surfing
7. The __________ of a threat measures its potential impact on a
system.
1) vulnerabilities
2) countermeasures
3) degree of harm
4) susceptibility
5) none of these
Answer

3) degree of harm
8. Most dangerous risk in leaking of information is___________
1) Ready access to online terminals
2) Online processing of data
3) Ignorance about the existence of risk
4) All of these
5) none of these
Answer

4) All of these
9. MCI and AT&T are examples of which of the following?
1) Social networks
2) Communications systems
3) Internet service providers
4) Mobisodes
5) None of these
Answer

3) Internet service providers


10.

What type of web technology provides news that can

automatically download right to your desktop________


1) Social network
2) RSS feed
3) Podcast
4) Wiki
5) None of these
Answer

2) RSS feed

Set-29
1. Which of the following statements is not true?
1) Holding down the Shift key while you draw an object creates perfect
squares, circles and straight lines.
2) The text in a text box cant be formatted.
3) The drawing toolbar contains tools for drawing shapes, lines, arrows
and more.
4) Ctrl+S save the document.
5) None of these
Answer

2) The text in a text box cant be formatted.


2. __________servers store and manage files for network users.
1) Authentication
2) Main
3) Web
4) File
5) None of these

Answer

4) File
3. _______terminals (formerly known as cash registers) are often
connected to complex inventory and sales computer systems.
l) Data
2) Sales
3) Query
4) Point-of-sale (POS)
5) None of these
Answer

4) POS
4. The OSI model is divided into ________ processes called
layers.
l) Five
2) Six
3) Seven
4) Eight
5) None of these
Answer

3) Seven
5. The capability of an operating system to enable two or more
than two programs to execute simultaneously in a single
computer system by using a single processor is called________
1) Multiprocessing
2) Multitasking
3) Multiprogramming
4) Multi execution
5) None of these

Answer

3) Multiprogramming
6. What menu is selected for printing?
l) Edit
2) Special
3) File
4) Tools
5) None of these
Answer

3) File
7. _________cells involves creating a single cell by combining
two or more selected cells.
1) Formatting
2) Merging
3) Embedding
4) Splitting
5) None of these
Answer

2) Merging
8. __________is called as a supervisor of computer activities.
1) Memory
2) OS
3) I/O devices
4) CU
5) ALU
Answer

2) OS
9. Repeater works in _______ layer of OSI mode.
1) Application
2) Transport
3) Physical
4) Data link
5) Network
Answer

3) Physical
10.

___________are the summarised version of slides that

display only titles and main text.


1) Hand-outs
2) Outlines
3) Speaker notes
4) Slide sorter
5) None of these
Answer

2) Outlines

Set-30
1. Which of the following computers represent data as discrete
signals?
1) Analog computer
2) Digital computer
3) Both 1) and 2)
4) Digilog computer
5) None of these

Answer

2) Digital computer
2. Who developed the analytical engine ?
1) Jacquard Loom
2) Charles Babbage
3) Shannon
4) IBM
5) None of these
Answer

2) Charles Babbage
3. The box that is displayed to indicate that the text, pictures or
objects are placed in it is called_______?
1) Placeholder
2) Auto text
3) Text box
4) Word Art
5) None of these
Answer

1) Placeholder
4. In_________, the cells are referred by their fixed position in
the worksheet.
1) Cell referencing
2) Relative referencing
3) Absolute referencing
4) Mixed referencing
5) None of these
Answer

3) Absolute referencing
5. Objects on the slide that hold text are called_________.
1) Object holders
2) Text holders
3) Auto layout
4) Place holders
5) None of these
Answer

4) Place holders
6. Bubble memory is only a________
1) Sequential access device
2) Direct access device
3) Combination of sequential and direct access devices
4) Interactive device
5) None of these
Answer

3) Combination of sequential and direct access devices


7. MS Excel contains _______ columns.
1) 253
2) 254
3) 256
4) 252
5) None of these
Answer

3) 256

8. The default lines to drop for drop cap is________


1) seven lines
2) one lines
3) five lines
4) Three lines
5) None of these
Answer

4) Three lines
9. In database, a field is a_________
1) Table of information
2) Label
3) Group of related records
4) Category of information
5) None of these
Answer

4) Category of information
10.

Which view of the start menu has Turn Off option?

1) Modem view
2) Classic view
3) Advanced view
4) Normal view
5) None of these
Answer

2) Classic view

Set-31

1. Bubble memory is only a_________


1) Sequential access device
2) Direct access device
3) Combination of sequential and direct access devices
4) Interactive device
5) None of these
Answer

3) Combination of sequential and direct access devices


2. Master files contain data of _______ nature.
1) Temporary
2) Local
3) Permanent
4) Global
5) None of these
Answer

3) Permanent
3. The ________ component is used by the data analyst to create
the queries that access the database.
1) Data extraction
2) End-user query tool
3) End-user presentation tool
4) Data store
5) None of these
Answer

2) End-user query tool


4. A (n) __________ allows network users to share a single copy
of software which resides on the network server.

1) Single-user licence agreement


2) Network site licence
3) End-user licence agreement
4) Business software licence
5) None of these
Answer

2) Network site licence


5. _________is written for those who do not know very much
about computer.
1) Version
2) Patch
3) Tutorial
4) FAQ
5) Rectifier
Answer

3) Tutorial
6. In Windows XP, which shortcut is used to cycle through opened
items in taskbar?
1) Ctrl + Tab
2) Alt + Tab
3) Ctrl + Esc
4) Alt + Esc
5) None of these
Answer

2) Alt + Tab
7. Which multiplexing technique is used in ATM?
1) FDM

2) Synchronous TDM
3) Asynchronous TDM
4) WDM
5) Both 2) and 3)
Answer

3) Asynchronous TDM
8. Network operating systems from Novell is____________
1) NOS
2) UNIX
3) NetWare
4) Solaris
5) None of these
Answer

3) NetWare
9. What is JVM_________
1) Jumber Verbose Mechanics
2) A part of IIS
3) Java Virtual Machine
4) Net Framework
5) None of these
Answer

3) Java Virtual Machine


10.

A clerk in a bank has to access data n customer account.

Logical access control


for these users would be_________
1) Use of individual passwords
2) Use of an Accounts Receivable Section password

3) Use of individual passwords plus separate access passwords for


customer data
and product data
4) Cant say
5) None of these
Answer

1) Use of individual passwords

Set-32
1. What happens when you boot up your PC___________
1) Portions of the operating system are copied from disk into memory.
2) Portions of the operating system are copied from memory onto disk.
3) Portions of the operating system are compiled.
4) Portions of the operating system are emulated.
5) None of these
Answer

1) Portions of the operating system are copied from disk into


memory
2. A picture, map or graphics or image that can be used in a
document is known as__________
1) Hypertext
2) Clipboard
3) Object
4) Drag drop
5) None of these
Answer

3) Object

3. A __________is a pre-designed document that already has


coordinating fonts, a layout, and a background.
1) guide
2) model
3) ruler
4) template
5) None of these
Answer

4) template
4. A complete electronic circuit with transistors and other
electronic components on a small silicon chip is called
a(n)__________
1) workstation
2) CPU
3) magnetic disk
4) integrated circuit
5) None of these
Answer

4) integrated circuit
5. The primary output device for computers is a_________
1) Video monitor
2) printer
3) keyboard
4) mouse
5) None of these
Answer

1) Video monitor

6. Which of the following is NOT a common feature of software


application?
1) Menus
2) Windows
3) Help
4) Search
5) None of these
Answer

2) Windows
7. The ______enables you to simultaneously keep multiple pages
open in one browser window.
1) status bar
2) menu bar
3) tab row
4) address bar
5) None of these
Answer

3) tab row
8. Which of the following is a popular programming language for
developing multimedia web pages, websites and web-based
applications?
1) COBOL
2) Java
3) BASIC
4) Assembler
5) None of these
Answer

2) Java

9. Internet is an example of ____________network.


1) star
2) bus
3) hybrid
4) mesh
5) None of these
Answer

4) mesh
10.

Which of the following is NOT a part of the operating

system?
1) Performance monitor
2) Supervisor
3) Job-control program
4) I/O control program
5) None of these
Answer

1) Performance monitor

Set-33
1. A database management system (DBMS) is a_______
1) Hardware system used to create, maintain and provide controlled
access to a database.
2) Hardware system used to create, maintain and provide uncontrolled
access to a database.
3) Software system used to create, maintain and provide uncontrolled
access to a database.
4) Software system used to create, maintain and provide controlled

access to a database.
5) None of these
Answer

4) Software system used to create, maintain and provide


controlled access to a database.
2. A proxy server is used for which of the following?
1) To provide security against unauthorised users
2) To process client requests for web pages
3) To process client requests for database access
4) To provide TCP/IP
5) None of these
Answer

2) To process client requests for web pages


3. When data changes in multiple lists and all lists are not
updated, this causes_____
1) Data redundancy
2) Information overload
3) Duplicated data
4) Data inconsistency
5) None of these
Answer

4) Data inconsistency
4. Physical structure of computer is called_________
1) Hardware
2) software
3) Malware

4) All of these
5) None of these
Answer

1) Hardware
5. _____ are words that a programming language has set aside
for its own use.
1) Control worlds
2) Reserved words
3) Control structures
4) Reserved keys
5) None of these
Answer

2) Reserved words
6. Granting an outside organization access to internet web pages
is often implemented using a (n) _______
1) extranet
2) intranet
3) internet
4) hacker
5) None of these
Answer

2) intranet
7. In which phase of the software design and development project
would you try to understand the proposed project?
1) Planning phase
2) Initial phase
3) Requirements phase

4) Analysis phase
5) None of these
Answer

4) Analysis phase
8. Linux is a (n) ________operating system.
1) opensource
2) Microsoft
3) Windows
4) Mac
5) None of these
Answer

1) opensource
9. __________ are lists of commands that appear on the screen.
1) GUIs
2) Icons
3) Menus
4) Windows
5) None of these
Answer

3) Menus
10.

In ________, team members start with the big picture and

move to the details.


1) top-down design
2) bottom-up design
3) object oriented system analysis
4) rapid application design
5) all of the above

Answer

1) top-down design

Set-33
1. Which of the following is not the function of the control unit?
1) Read instructions
2) Execute instructions
3) Interpret instructions
4) Direct operations
5) None of these
Answer

Ans.) 4
2. To make the number pad act as directional arrows, you press
the __________ key.
1) num lock
2) caps lock
3) arrow lock
4) shift
5) None of these
Answer

Ans.) 1
3. ASCII stands for___________
1) American Stable Code for International Interchange
2) American Standard Case for Institutional Interchange
3) American Standard Code for Information Interchange
4) American Standard Code for Interchange Information
5) None of these

Answer

Ans.) 3
4. Which of the following types of table constraints will prevent
the entry of duplicate rows?
1) Primary key
2) Unique
3) Null
4) Foreign key
5) None of these
Answer

Ans.) 2
5. The software component of an expert system that draws
conclusions is the___________.
1) User interface
2) database
3) inference engine
4) I/O controller
5) None of these
Answer

Ans.) 3
6. What is the name for the process that is used to convert a
series of instructions, or programs, written in high-level
language into instructions (or a program) that can be run on a
computer?
1) Assembling
2) Compiling
3) Translating

4) Uploading
5) None of these
Answer

Ans.) 2
7. To move to the bottom of a document, press __________
1) insert key
2) home key
3) ctrl + end
4) end key
5) None of these
Answer

Ans.) 3
8. Which of the following commands is given to reboot the
computer?
1) Ctrl+Alt+Del
2) Ctrl+Shift+Del
3) Ctrl+Shift+Del
4) Ctrl+Alt+Shift
5) None of these
Answer

Ans.) 1
9. What happens when a worksheet is not protected___________.
1) It cannot be opened.
2) It cannot be saved.
3) It cannot be edited.
4) It can be edited.
5) None of these

Answer

Ans.) 4
10.

What is a firmware__________

1) A program started in RAM.


2) A program started in a file.
3) A program started in boot sector.
4) A program started in ROM.
5) None of these
Answer

Ans.) 4

Set-34
1. Windows XP, which shortcut is used to cycle through opened
items in taskbar_______
1) Ctrl + Tab
2) Alt + Tab
3) Ctrl + Esc
4) Alt + Esc
5) None of these
Answer

2) Alt + Tab
2. A primary key can also be called a_________
1) super key
2) candidate key
3) alternate key
4) secondary key
5) None of these

Answer

2) candidate key
3. Which shortcut key is used to open a new file in MS Word?
1) Ctrl + X
2) Ctrl + Y
3) Ctrl+N
4) Ctrl + F
5) None of these
Answer

Ans.) 3
4. Bridge operates in which of the following OSI layers?
1) Physical
2) Network
3) Data link
4) Both 1) and 3)
5) None of these
Answer

Ans.) 4
5. ______printer is used for fax machines.
1) Line
2) Dot matrix
3) Laser
4) Inkjet
5) Thermal
Answer

Ans.) 5

6. Foxpro is an example of________


1) DBMS
2) Relational DBMS
3) Object-oriented DBMS
4) Distributed DBMS
5) None of these
Answer

Ans.) 1
7. Which storage decive is mounted on reels?
) Floppy disk
2) CD-ROM
3) Magnetic disk
4) Magnetic tape
5) None of these
Answer

Ans.) 4
8. What does AMD stands for?
1) Advanced Mainframe Devices
2) Advanced Micro Devices
3) Advanced Mini Devices
4) Advanced Monitor Devices
5) None of these
Answer

Ans.) 2
9. A language based on graphics for use in education is
called___________
1) PROLONG

2) LOGO
3) COBOL
4) BASIC
5) None of these
Answer

Ans.) 2
10.

SMPS stands for________

1) Switched mode power supply


2) Start mode power supply
3) Store mode power supply
4) Single mode power supply
5) None of these
Answer

Ans. 1)

Set-35
1. ________ controls the way in which the computer system
functions and provides a means by which users can.interact with
the computer
1) The platform
2) Application software
3) Operating system
4) The motherboard
5) None of these
Answer

3) Operating system

2. _____ are words that a programming language has set aside


for its own use.
1) Control worlds
2) Reserved words
3) Control structures
4) Reserved keys
5) None of these
Answer

2) Reserved words
3. IN MS Access,a table can have ______ primary key/keys.
1) One
2) Two
3) Three
4) Four
5) None of these
Answer

1) One
4. A commonly use graphic format for the web is____________
1) GIF
2) BMP
3) TEXT
4) IMP
5) None of these
Answer

1) GIF
5. Which one of the following allows users to continue to operate
computers whileprinting is in progress?

1) Spooler
2) Job Control Program
3) Os Supervisor
4) compiler
5) None of these
Answer

1) Spooler
6. What is the full form of USB as used in computer related
activities?
1) Universal Security Block
2) Ultra Serial Block
3) United Service Block
4) Universal Serial Bus
5) None of these
Answer

4) Universal Serial Bus


7. Where is the disk put in a computer___________1) In the
modem
2) In the hard drive
3) Into the CPU
4) In the disk drive
5) None of these
Answer

4) In the disk drive


8. ______ is an icon on the desktop that provides a user with
immediate access to a program or file.
1) Kernel

2) Buffer
3) Shortcut
4) Spooler
Answer

3) Shortcut
9. Taking backup of a file against crash is a____________.
1) Preventive measure
2) Curative measure
3) Decisive measure
4) short measure
5) None of these
Answer

1) Preventive measure
10.

Algorithm and Flow chart help us to___________.

1) Know the memory capacity


2) Identify the base of a number system
3) Direct the output to a printer
4) Specify the problem completely and clearly
5) None of these
Answer

4) Specify the problem completely and clearly

Set-36
1. A database management system (DBMS) is a__________
1) hardware system used to create , maintain and provide controlled
access to a

database
2) hardware system used to create, maintain, and provide uncontrolled
access to a
database.
3) software system used to create, maintain, and provide uncontrolled
access to a
database.
4) software system used to create, maintain, and provide controlled
access to a
database.
5) None of these
Answer

4) software system used to create, maintain, and provide


controlled access to a database.
2. Which menu is present in WordPad but not present in
notepad___________
1) Edit
2) File
3) Insert
4) View
5) None of these
Answer

3) Insert
3. How is power supplied to a low-power___________
USB device?
1) Through a power cable
2) From an external power supply
3) Directly from the computers power supply

4) Through the USB cable


5) None of these
Answer

3) Directly from the computers power supply


4. To stop unauthorized access to the computer system we
should_________
1) Have a trustworthy system administrator
2) Have a good passwords policy
3) Have a sound encryption policy
4) All of the above
5) None of these
Answer

2) Have a good passwords policy


5. An online transaction is__________
1) One that is done in real time
2) Transaction done via internet
3) One that is done via telephone
4) one that is done in access time
4) None of these
Answer

1) One that is done in real time


6. Direct X is a ___________
1) Computer Part
2) Software that drives Graphic hardware
3) A User Interface
4) a programme
5) None of these

Answer

2) Software that drives Graphic hardware


7. When a key is pressed on the keyboard, which standard is used
for converting the keystroke into the corresponding
bits__________
1) ANSI
2) ASCII
3) EBCDIC
4) ISO
5) None of these
Answer

1) ANSI
8. The power saving mode that allows the computer to be
restarted by simply pressing a key on the keyboard is
called_________
1) standby
2) warm boot
3) power management
4) cold boot
5) None of these
Answer

1) standby
9. Which of the following is not a part of a standard office
suit__________
1) File Manager.
2) Image Editor
3) Database

4) Word Processor
5) None of these
Answer

1) File Manager.
10.

Which of the following is not a usual file extension in DOS?

1) .EXE
2) .BAT
3) .Oxe
4) .class
5) None of these
Answer

3) .Oxe

Set-37
1. A(n) ____________ system is a small, wireless handheld
computer that scans an items tag and pulls up the current price
(and any special offers) as you shop.
A. PSS
B. POS
C. inventory
D. data mining
Answer

A. PSS
2. Which of the following is NOT one of the four major data
processing functions of a computer?
A. gathering data

B. processing data into information


C. analyzing the data or information
D. storing the data or information
Answer

C. analyzing the data or information


3. Computers process data into information by working
exclusively with__________
A. multimedia
B. words
C. characters
D. numbers
Answer

D. numbers
4. In the binary language each letter of the alphabet, each number
and each special character is made up of a unique combination
of__________
A. eight bytes
B. eight kilobytes
C. eight characters
D. eight bits
Answer

D. eight bits
5. ________ controls the way in which the computer system
functions and provides
a means by which users can.
interact with the computer
1) The platform

2) Application software
3) Operating system
4) The motherboard
Answer

3) Operating system
6. A _________ contains specific rules and words that express the
logical steps of
an algorithm.
1) programming language
2) syntax
3) programming structure
4) logic chart
Answer

2) syntax
7. The most frequently used instructions of a computer program
are likely to be
fetched from__________
1) the hard disk
2) cache memory
3) RAM
4) registers
Answer

2) cache memory
8. Algorithm and Flow chart help us to____________
1) Know the memory capacity
2) Identify the base of a number system

3) Direct the output to a printer


4) Specify the problem completely and clearly
Answer

4) Specify the problem completely and clearly


9. The ability to find an individual item in a file
immediately______ is used.
1) File allocation table
2) Directory
3) Sequential access
4) Direct access
Answer

4) Direct access
10.

When you are working on a document on a PC, where is the

document
temporarily stored?
1) RAM
2) ROM
3) The CPU
4) Flash memory
Answer

1) RAM

Set-38
1. ________ are used to identify a user who returns to a website.
1) ASPs
2) Scripts

3) Cookies
4) Plug-ins
5) None of These
Answer

3) Cookies
2. Rows of a relation are called__________
1) Relation
2) Tuples
3) Data structure
4) An entity
5) None of these
Answer

2) Tuples
3. Which layer of OSI determines the interface of the system with
the user_________
1) Network
2) Application
3) Data link
4) Session
5) None of these
Answer

2) Application
4. Most database management systems allow you to have more
than one key so that you can sort records in different ways. One
of the keys is designated the ________and must hold a unique
value for each record.
1) Unique Key

2) Prime attribute
3) Index key
4) primary key
5) None of these
Answer

4) primary key
5. _______ is primarily used for mapping host names and email
destinations to IP address but can also be used for other
purposes.
1) TCP (Transfer Control Protocol)
2) DNS (Domain Name System)
3) SHA (Secure Hash Algorithm)
4) Simple Network Management Protocol (SNMP)
5) None of these
Answer

2) DNS (Domain Name System)


6. ________ is a virus that inserts itself into a systems memory.
Then it takes a number of actions when an infected file is
executed.
1) Web scripting virus
2) Polymorphic Virus
3) Resident virus
4) Boot sector virus
5) Resident virus
Answer

3) Resident virus

7. The ________ model remains operative until the software is


retired.
1) Waterfall model
2) Incremental model
3) Spiral model
4) Prototyping model
5) Incremental model
Answer

3) Spiral model
8. Which of the following TCP/IP protocol is used for remote
terminal connection service?
1) Telnet
2) RARP
3) FTP
4)all of above
5) None of these
Answer

1) Telnet
9. A ________ means that one record in a particular record type is
related to only one record of another record type.
1) One-to-one relationship
2) One-to-many relationship
3) Many-to-one relationship
4) Many-to-many relationship
5) None of these
Answer

1) One-to-one relationship

10.

A heap allows a very efficient implementation of

a__________
1) Double-ended queue
2) Priority queue
3) Stack
4) Trees
5) None of these
Answer

2) Priority queue

Set-39
1. A________ contains the smallest unit of meaningful data, so
you might call it the
basic building block for a data file.
1) File Structures
2) Records
3) Fields
4) Data base
5) None of these
Answer

3) Fields
2. The ________ data mining technique derives rules from realworld case examples.
1) Waterfall Model
2) Spiral Model
3) Prototyping Model
4) Incremental Model
5) None of these

Answer

2) Spiral Model
3. An oracle server index___________
1) Is a schema object
2) Is used to speed up the retrieval of rows by using a pointer
3) Is independent of the table it indexes
4) All of these
5) None of these
Answer

3) Is independent of the table it indexes


4. Which of the following is not a context-free grammar
component____________
1) Terminal symbols
2) Non-terminal symbol
3) Productions
4) List
5) None of these
Answer

4) List
5. The drawbacks of the binary tree sort are remedied by
the+____________
1) Linear sort
2) Quick sort
3) Heap Sort
4) Insertion sort
5) None of these
Answer

3) Heap Sort
6. Rows of a relation are called____________
1) Relation
2) Tuples
3) Data structure
4) An entity
5) None of these
Answer

2) Tuples
7. Which of the following TCP/IP protocol is used for remote
terminal connection service___________
1) Telnet
2) RARP
3) FTP
4) All of above
5) None of these
Answer

1) Telnet
8. ________ is a virus that inserts itself into a systems memory.
Then it takes a number of actions when an infected file is
executed.
1) Web scripting virus
2) Polymorphic Virus
3) Macro virus
4) Boot sector virus
5) Resident virus
Answer

5) Resident virus
9. A heap allows a very efficient implementation of a__________
1) Double-ended queue
2) Priority queue
3) Stack
4) Trees
5) None of these
Answer

2) Priority queue
10.

The code that relational database management systems use

to perform their database task is referred to as__________


1) QBE
2) SQL
3) OLAP
4) Sequel Server
5) None of these
Answer

2) SQL

Set-40
1. Which of the following functions are not performed by
servers____________
1) Email processing
2) Processing Web sites
3) Both CD-RW disks and Zip disks
4) Database sharing
5) Storag

Answer

1) Email processing
2. The shortcut key to print documents is_____________
1) Ctrl + A
2) Ctrl + P
3) Ctrl + c
4) Ctrl + End
5) None of these
Answer

2) Ctrl + P
3. When you save to this, your data will remain intact even when
the computer is turned off___________
1) RAM
2) Secondary storage device
3) Primary storage device
4) Motherboard
5) None of these
Answer

2) Secondary storage device


4. With a CD you can___________
1) Read
2) Read and write
3) System Software
4) Applications Software
5) None of the above
Answer

1) Read
5. Replace option is available in____________
1) Edit menu
2) Tools menu
3) None of these
4) space
5) None of the above
Answer

1) Edit menu
6. What type of network is commonly used in a college lab
environment____________
1) WAN
2) LAN
3) MAN
4) CAN
5) None of these
Answer

2) LAN
7. The first step in PCM is ___________
1) quantization
2) PCM; DM
3) sampling
4) all of the above
5) None of these
Answer

3) sampling

8. What is the name of the series of Laptop computers


manufactured by IBM called?
1) LapPad
2) ThinkPad
3) Aptiva
4) Notepad
5) None of these
Answer

2) ThinkPad
9. Start and stop bits are used in serial communications
for______________
1) Error detection
2) Error correction
3) Synchronization
4) Slowing down the communication
5) None of these
Answer

3) Synchronization
10.

Design recovery from source code is done

during_____________
1) reverse engineering
2) re-engineering
3) reuse
4) all of the above
5) None of these
Answer

1) reverse engineering

Set-41
1. When an object has many forms, it has__________
1) Inheritance
2) Scalability
3) Encapsulation
4) Polymorphism
5) None of these
Answer

4) Polymorphism
2. A remote control that is used to turn on or off some machine is
called__________
1) class
2) interface
3) message
4) instance
5) None of these
Answer

2) interface
3. What type of commerce is enabled by technology__________
1) Path-to-profitability
2) E-commerce
3) EBuy
4) Internet
5) None of these
Answer

2) E-commerce

4. Which type of worker knows how and when to apply


technology___________
1) Computer scientist
2) Technology-literate knowledge worker
3) Technology analyst
4) Computer savvy
5) None of these
Answer

2) Technology-literate knowledge worker


5. A __________ implementation will involve employees utilizing
one part at a time.
1) parallel
2) direct
3) phased
4) pilot
5) None of these
Answer

3) phased
6. Adding new features is typically performed during the
__________ phase.
1) implementation
2) needs analysis
3) development
4) maintenance
5) all of the above
Answer

4) maintenance

7. Computer can not do anything without a___________


1) Chip
2) Memory
3) Output device
4) Programme
5) None of these
Answer

4) Programme
8. Which generation of computers is covered by the period 196477__________
1) First
2) Second
3) Third
4) Forth
5) None of these
Answer

3) Third
9. Which of the following is An ad hoc query___________
1) pre-planned question
2) exclamation mark
3) spur-of-the moment question
4) period
5) None of these
Answer

5) None of these
An ad hoc queryA non-standard inquiry. An ad hoc query is
created to obtain information as the need arises. Contrast with
a query that is predefined and routinely processed.

10.

A hacker contacts you my phone or email and attempts to

acquire your password_________


1) spoofing
2) phishing
3) spamming
4) bugging
5) None of these
Answer

2) phishing

Set-42
1. which of the following you use to create chart in ms
excel________
1) Pie Wizard
2) Chart Wizard
3) Data Wizard
4) Excel Wizard
5) None of these
Answer

2) Chart Wizard
2. The act of retrieving existing data from memory is_________
1) Read-out
2) Read from
3) Read
4) All of above
5) None of these
Answer

4) All of above
3. main component of first generation computer was__________
1) vaccum tubes and valves.
2) Artificial intelligence
3) transistors
4) Integrated chips
5) None of these
Answer

1) vaccum tubes and valves.


4. BCD stands for_________
1) Binary Coded Decimal
2) Bit Coded Decimal
3) Binary Coded Digit
4) Bit Coded Digit
5) None of these
Answer

1) Binary Coded Decimal


5. Which of the following devices can be sued to directly image
printed text________
1) MICR
2) OMR
3) OCR
4) All of above
5) None of these
Answer

3) OCR

6. The ALU of a computer responds to the commands coming


from_________
1) main memory
2) internal memory
3) Control section
4) Primary memory
5) None of these
Answer

3) Control section
7. In Microsoft excel short cut key Ctrl+D is used for_________
1) Replace
2) Fill Down
3) Find
4) goto
5) None of these
Answer

2) Fill Down
8. When internet data leaves your campus, it normally goes to
a(n) ________before moving toward its destination.
1) Internet backbone
2) Network access point
3) Base station
4) Communication system
5) None of these
Answer

2) Network access point

9. MCI and AT&T are examples of which of the


following__________
1) Browsers
2) application software
3) Mobisodes
4) Internet service providers
5) None of these
Answer

4) Internet service providers


10.

If you wanted to create a broadcast that could be

downloaded from the Internet, what would you


create________
1) Broadcast
2) Podcast
3) EShow
4) ICast
5) None of these
Answer

2) Podcast

Set-43
1. which of the following is the known as semiconductor
memory____________
A) EPROM
2) PROM
3) ROM
4) RAM
5) None of these

Answer

4) RAM
2. Which of the following are graphical file
extensions______________
1) GIF, TCF, WMF
2) TCP, JPG, BMP
3) JPG, GIF, BMP
4) JPG, CPX, GCM
5) None of these
Answer

C. JPG, GIF, BMP


3. The ascending order of a data hierarchy is____________
1) Bit-byte-record-field-file-database
2) Byte-bit-field-record-file-database
3) Bit-byte-field-record-file-database
4) Byte-bit-record-file-field-database
Answer

(3) Bit-byte-field-record-file-database
4. Which of the following is used to create newspaper style
columns___________
1) Format Tabs
2) Table Insert Table
3) Insert Textbox
4) Format Columns
5) None of the Above
Answer

(4) Format Columns


5. VIROUS stands for___________
1) various Information Resources Under Siege
2) Vital Information Resource Under Siege
3) Vital Information Resource Under Size
4) Vital Information redirect Under Siege
5) None of the Above
Answer

2) Vital Information Resource Under Siege


6. Which of the Following is used in banking
industary____________
1) MICR
2) OCR
3) OMR
4) All of above
5) None of the Above
Answer

1) MICR
7. Which of the following keyboard shortcuts is used to view the
properties of a selected object___________
1) Alt + Space
2) Ctrl + Space
3) Alt + Enter
4) Ctrl + Enter
5) None of these
Answer

3) Alt + Enter

8. what is adwords__________
1) Advertising Service by Google
2) Advertising Service by Microsoft
3) Automatic words Search Engine by Yahoo
4) Advertising Service by Yahoo
5) None of these
Answer

1) Advertising Service by Google


9. Which of the following keyboard short-cut is used to center the
paragraph__________
1) Ctrl + C
2) Ctrl + E
3) Ctrl + L
4) Ctrl + R
5) None of these
Answer

2) Ctrl + E
10.

All formula in Excel start with___________

1) %
2) +
3) =
4)
5) None of the above
Answer

3) =

Set-44

1. Where does most data go first with in a computer memory


hierarchy__________
(1) RAM
(2) ROM
(3) BIOS
(4) CACHE
(5) None of these
Answer

(1) RAM
2. Select the Odd one_________
(1) Operating system
(2) Interpreter
(3) Compiler
(4) Assembler
(5) None of these
Answer

(1) Operating system


3. Perforated paper used as input or output media is known
as_________
(1) Paper tape
(2) Magnetic tape
(3) Punched paper tape
(4) Card punch
(5) None of these
Answer

(1) Paper tape

4. __________ Store data temporarily and pass it on as directed


by the control unit.
(1) Address
(2) Register
(3) Number
(4) Memory
(5) None of these
Answer

(2) Register
5. RAID stands for________
(1) Reproduce Array of Intelligent Disks
(2) Reproduce Array of Inexpensive Disks
(3) Redundant Array of Inexpensive Drives
(4) Redundant Array of Inexpensive Disks
(5) none of these
Answer

(4) Redundant Array of Inexpensive Disks


6. In most Microsoft programs, what does alt+f4 do_________
(1) Ends the program
(2) Opens the program
(3) Run the program
(4) Modify the program
(5) none of these
Answer

(1) Ends the program


7. A device that is used to transmit data from one location to
another is known as ________

(1) Storage
(2) Memory
(3) Carrier
(4) All of the above
(5) None of these
Answer

(3) Carrier
8. Programs developed by an outside supplier and provided to the
user in a machine readable form is known as_________
(1) Canned programs
(2) Beta program
(3) Alpha program
(4) All of the above
(5) None of these
Answer

(1) Canned programs


9. Which of the following describe one or more characteristics of a
modem computer_______
(1) An electronic device
(2) A mechanical device
(3) An electro-mechanical device
(4) All of the above
(5) None of these
Answer

(1) An electronic device


10.

Octal number system has a base ________

(1) Two

(2) Four
(3) Eight
(4) Ten
(5) None of these
Answer

(3) Eight

Set-45
1. Android Operating system is an example of which kind of
Source Model_________
(1) Vertical Market Software
(2) Open Source
(3) Horizontal Market Software
(4) Shareware
(5) None of these
Answer

(2) Open Source


2. The sharing of a medium and its path by 2 or more devices is
called ________
(1) Modulation
(2) Encoding
(3) Line discipline
(4) Multiplexing
(5) None of these
Answer

(4) Multiplexing

3. The server on the internet is also known as ___________


(1) Repeater
(2) Host
(3) Gateway
(4) AND Gate
(5) None of these
Answer

(2) Host
4. Programming language built into user programs such as Word
and Excel are known as _______
(1) 4GLs
(2) Macro languages
(3) object-oriented languages
(4) visual programming languages
(5) None of these
Answer

(4) visual programming languages


5. Codes consisting of lines of varying widths or lengths that are
computer-readable are known as______
(1) an ASCII code
(2) a magnetic tape
(3) an OCR scanner
(4) a bar code
(5) None of these
Answer

(4) a bar code

6. A concentric circle on a disk is called a________


(1) cylinder
(2) track
(3) head
(4) sector
(5) none of these
Answer

(2) track
7. Instructions and data that are processed by the CPU are located
in________
(1) CD-ROM
(2) RAM
(3) the hard disk
(4) the motherboard
(5) none of these
Answer

(2) RAM
8. All of the following are considered to be storage devices
EXCEPT_______
(1) floppy disk
(2) CPU
(3) CD
(4) hard disk drive
(5) none of these
Answer

(2) CPU

9. The commonly used UNIX commands like date, ls, cat etc. are
stored in_________
(1) dev directory
(2) bin directory
(3) tmp directory
(4)unix directory
(5) None of these
Answer

(2) bin directory


10.

One megabyte equals approximately ___________

1) 1,000 bits
2) 1,000 bytes
3) 1 million bytes
4) 1 million bits
5) 2,000 bytes
Answer

3) 1 million bytes

Set-46
1. Which of the following is the most frequently used input
device_________
(1) Microphone
(2) Scanner
(3) Touch screen
(4) Mouse
(5) None of these
Answer

(4) Mouse
2. MS Excel is a________
(1) Window based word processor package
(2) Window based spreadsheet package
(3) DOS based spreadsheet package
(4) Window based accounting package
(5) None of these
Answer

(2) Window based spreadsheet package


3. What term is used to describe software that monitors your
online computer activities_________
(1) Snooper ware
(2) Spyware
(3) Tracker ware
(4) Travel ware
(5) None of these
Answer

(2) Spyware
4. Which of the following is a memory management technique that
makes the random access memory appear larger than it
is__________
(1) Byte mapping
(2) Preemptive multitasking
(3) Read-only memory
(4) Virtual memory
(5) None of these
Answer

(4) Virtual memory


5. A mistake in an algorithm that causes incorrect results is called
a_________
(1) Logical error
(2) Syntax error
(3) Machine Error
(4) Compiler error
(5) None of these
Answer

(1) Logical error


6. The computers which are relatively rare because of their cost
and size are__________
(1) Mini Computers
(2) Micro Computers
(3) Super Computers
(4) Mainframe Computer
(5) None of these
Answer

(3) Super Computers


7. A(n)__________program is one that is ready to run and does
not need to be altered in any way.
(1) Interpreter
(2) High-level
(3) Compiler
(4) Executable
(5) None of these
Answer

(4) Executable
8. A set of step-by-step procedures for accomplishing a task is
known as a(n)________
(1) algorithm
(2) hardware program
(3) software bug
(4) firmware program
(5) None of these
Answer

(1) algorithm
9. The main directory of a disk is called the___________directory.
(1) root
(2) sub
(3) folder
(4) network
(5) None of these
Answer

(1) root
10.

A_________is a collection of data that is stored

electronically as a series of records in a table.


(1) spreadsheet
(2) presentation
(3) database
(4) web page
(5) None of these
Answer

(3) database

Set-47
1. Use this when you want to make all letters capital without
having to use the shift key for each character_________
(1) shifter
(2) upper case
(3) caps lock key
(4) icon
(5) None of these
Answer

(3) caps lock key


2. Which of the following programme that has been physically
etched onto a chip________
(1) Firmware
(2) Software
(3) Compiler
(4) Interpreter
(5) None of these
Answer

(1) Firmware
3. What type of memory that must have a constant power supply
is_________
(1) SDRAM
(2) PROM
(3) ROM
(4) EEPROM
(5) None of these
Answer

(1) SDRAM
4. What is the full form of USB__________
(1) Universal Security Block
(2) Universal Security Bus
(3) Under Security Block
(4) Universal Serial Bus
(5) None of these
Answer

(4) Universal Serial Bus


5. Compilers and interpreters are_________
(1) High-level language
(2) Codes
(3) Programs
(4) Mnemonics
(5) None of these
Answer

(3) Programs
6. Which of the following keyboard short-cut is used to center the
paragraph________
(1) Ctrl + C
(2) Ctrl + E
(3) Ctrl + L
(4) Ctrl + R
(5) None of these
Answer

(2) Ctrl + E

7. Which of the following is true about URL________


(1) It is a web browser
(2) It is a messenger
(3) It is a mail service
(4) It is a global address of documents and other resources on World
Wide Web
(5) None of these
Answer

(4) It is a global address of documents and other resources on


World Wide Web
8. Which of the following is used to connect a personal computer
to a network_________
(1) Modem
(2) NIC
(3) PIC
(4) CPU
(5) None of these
Answer

(2) NIC
9. Which of the following is true about CPU_________
(1) It contains electronic circuits that cause processing to occur
(2) It makes the information resulting from processing available for
use
(3) It allows data, programs, commands to be entered into a computer
(4) It is comprised of electronic components that store data
(5) None of these
Answer

(2) It makes the information resulting from processing


available for use
10.

Which of the following is not a web browser_________

(1) Mozilla
(2) IE
(3) CE
(4) Opera
(5) None of these
Answer

(3) CE

Set-48
1. Which of following is a Universal Gate____________
1) AND
2) OR
3) EX OR
4) NAND
5) None of these
Answer

4) NAND
2. Which layer layer of OSI determines the interface of the system
with the user_________
1) Network
2) Application
3) Data link
4) Session
5) None of these

Answer

2) Application
3. Rows of a relation are called_________
1) Relation
2) Tuples
3) Data structure
4) An entity
5) None of these
Answer

2) Tuples
4. The drawbacks of the binary tree sort are remedied by
the___________
1) Linear sort
2) Quick sort
3) Heap Sort
4) Insertion sort
5) None of these
Answer

3) Heap Sort
5. The ________ model remains operative until the software is
retired.
1) Waterfall model
2) Incremental model
3) Spiral model
4) Prototyping model
5) None of these
Answer

3) Spiral model
6. Which of the following TCP/IP protocol is used for remote
terminal connection
service_________
1) Telnet
2) RARP
3) FTP
4) All the above
5) None of these
Answer

1) Telnet
7. Through linked list one can implement_________
1) Stack
2) Graph
3) Queue
4) All of these
5) None of these
Answer

4) All of these
8. Which of the following is MP3_________
1) A mouse
2) A Printer
3) A Sound format
4) A Scanner
5) None of these
Answer

3) A Sound format

9. the Editing group and the Replace command found


at___________
1) On the Insert tab
2) On the Review tab
3) On the View tab
4) On the Home tab
5) None of these
Answer

(4) On the Home tab


10.

What function displays row data in a column or column data

in a row_________
1) Hyperlink
2) Index
3) Transpose
4) Rows
5) None of the above
Answer

3) Transpose

Set-49
1. VLSI (Very Large Scale Integration) Integration Circuit
Technology was used in which generation___________
(1) first generation
(2) second generation
(3) third generation
(4) fourth generation
(5) None of these Ans
Answer

(4) fourth generation


2. Which of the following memories has the shortest access
times____________
(1) Cache memory
(2) Magnetic bubble memory
(3) Magnetic core memory
(4)ROM
(5) None of these Ans
Answer

(1) Cache memory


3. The touch pad is a _________ device.
(1) Dynamic Pointing
(2) Stationary Pointing
(3) Temporary Pointing
(4) Sensitive Pointing
(5) None of these
Answer

(2) Stationary Pointing


4. Memory is made up of____________
(1) Set of wires
(2) Set of circuits
(3) Large number of cells
(4) All of the above
(5) None of these
Answer

(3) Large number of cells

5. The key feature of formatting text in MS- Word is___________


(1) Table
(2) Style
(3) Font
(4) Column
(5) None of these
Answer

(2) Style
6. What is the shortcut key to Delete word to right of
cursor___________
(1) Ctrl + Del
(2) Ctrl + Backspace
(3) Ctrl + End
(4) Alt + Del
(5) None of these
Answer

(1) Ctrl + Del


7. Which of the following is not the step of CPU___________
(1) decode
(2) execute
(3) fetch
(4) logic
(5) None of these
Answer

(4) logic
8. DRAM stands for__________
(1) Decimal Randam Access Memory

(2) Direct Random Access Memory


(3) Dynamic Random Access Memory
(4) Double Randam Access Memory
(5) None of these
Answer

(3) Dynamic Random Access Memory


9. In MS Excel, what is the shortcut key to Edit the selected
cell___________
(1) F1
(2) F2
(3) F4
(4) F3
(5) None of these
Answer

(2) F2
10.

What is the file extension of MS PowerPoint___________

(1) .exe
(2) .xls
(3) .ppt
(4) .pst
(5) None of these
Answer

(3) .ppt

Set-50

1. Accumulator is a_________
(1) Hardwired unit
(2) Sequential circuit
(3) Finite state machine
(4) Register
(5) None of these
Answer

(4) Register
2. To minimize all open windows and display the
desktop___________
(1) Windows logo +D
(2) Windows logo + E
(3) Windows logo + F
(4) Windows logo + G
(5) None of these
Answer

(1) Windows logo +D


3. In MS-Word alt + shift + d does what____________
(1) Automatically inserts the date
(2) Inserts the time
(3) Inserts the day
(4) All of the above
(5) None of these
Answer

(1) Automatically inserts the date


4. A list of rules for transferring data over a network is
called____________

(1) Protocol
(2) Program code
(3) Rules
(4) Flowchart
(5) None of these
Answer

(1) Protocol
5. Programming language built into user programs such as Word
and Excel are known as___________
(1) 4GLs
(2) Macro languages
(3) object-oriented languages
(4) visual programming languages
(5) None of these
Answer

(4) visual programming languages


6. The commonly used UNIX commands like date, ls, cat etc. are
stored in_________
(1) dev directory
(2) bin directory
(3) tmp directory
(4)unix directory
(5) None of these
Answer

(2) bin directory


7. A circuit with about 100 transistors fabricated on a single chip
is called _________

(1) MCR
(2) MSI
(3) MIS
(4) RJE
(5) None of these
Answer

(2) MSI
8. One megabyte equals approximately ___________
1) 1,000 bits
2) 1,000 bytes
3) 1 million bytes
4) 1 million bits
5) 2,000 bytes
Answer

3) 1 million bytes
9. What is the ultimate purpose of Defragmentation_________
(1) Make the PC faster
(2) Create More Free Space
(3) Delete temporary files
(4) Reduce Power consumption
(5) none of these
Answer

(2) Create More Free Space


10.

Which input device cannot be used to work in MS

Office___________
(1) Scanner
(2) Mouse

(3) Keyboard
(4) Joy stick
(5) Light pen
Answer

(4) Joy stick

Set-51
1. Which of the following is graphics solution for Word
Processors__________
1) Clipart
2) WordArt
3) Drop Cap
4) All of above
5) None of these
Answer

A) Clipart
2. The keystrokes Ctrl + I is used to_________
1) Increase font size
2) Inserts a line break
3) Indicate the text should be bold
4) Applies italic format to selected text
5) None of these
Answer

D) Applies italic format to selected text


3. What is the default left margin in Word 2003
document_________

1) 1
2) 1.25
3) 1.5
4) 2
5) None of these
Answer

B) 1.25
4. How can you increase the font size of selected text by one point
every time_______
1) By pressing Ctrl + ] 2) By pressing Ctrl + [
3) By pressing Ctrl + }
4) By pressing Ctrl + {
5) None of these
Answer

A) By pressing Ctrl + ]
5. Which of the following option is not available in Insert >>
Picture_________
1) Chart
2) Word Art
3) Clip Art
4) Graph
5) None of these
Answer

D) Graph
6. DOS floppy disk does not have ________
1) a boot record
2) a file allocation table

3) a root directory
4)virtual memory
5) None of the above
Answer

4)virtual memory
7. Which layer of OSI determines the interface of the system with
the user_________
1) Network
2) Application
3) Data link
4) Session
5) None of these
Answer

2) Application
8. The drawbacks of the binary tree sort are remedied by
the_________
1) Linear sort
2) Quick sort
3) Heap Sort
4) Insertion sort
5) None of these
Answer

4) Insertion sort
9. Rows of a relation are called________
1) Relation
2) Tuples
3) Data structure

4) An entity
5) None of these
Answer

2) Tuples
10.

Hypertext is a _________

1) Text stored in the memory of the computer


2) Text displayed on the screen of the computer
3) Special text used in developing Internet developing package
4) A system of managing textual Information by creating associations
between different documents
5) None of these
Answer

4) A system of managing textual Information by creating


associations between different documents

Set-52
1. What kind of environment is Facebook or MySpace part
of_________
1) Wiki
2) Blog
3) Social networking
4) VoIP
5) None of these
Answer

Ans.) 3

2. What type of web technology creates an online community


where people can make statements and others can read and
respond to those statements________
1) I-Journal
2) Podcast
3) ASP
4) Blog
5) None of these
Answer

Ans.) 4
3. What program would you use to gain administrative rights to
someones computer_______
1) Bot
2) Executive Android
3) Rootkit
4) Trojan horse
5) none of these
Answer

Ans.) 3
4. A __________ organizes the web into categories.
1) search engine
2) encyclopedia
3) archive
4) directory
5) None of these
Answer

Ans.) 4

5. ________ is the protocol that supports linking from one web


page to another page.
1) HTML
2) IP
3) HTTP
4) FTP
5) All of above
Answer

Ans.) 3
6. A word in a web page that, when clicked, opens another
document_________.
1) anchor
2) URL
3) Hyperlink
4) reference
5) All of above
Answer

Ans.) 3
7. MCI and AT&T are examples of which of the
following_________
1) Social networks
2) Communications systems
3) Internet service providers
4) Mobisodes
5) None of these
Answer

Ans.) 3

8. To read the system messages and warnings, access the


__________ in Windows.
1) system manager
2) control panel
3) event viewer
4) message screen
5) None of these
Answer

Ans.) 3
9. Which of the following will not protect you from spam______
1) spam blockers
2) e-mail rules
3) popup blocker
4) filters
5) None of these
Answer

Ans.) 3
10.

A(n) ________ converts all the source code into machine

code, creating an executable file.


1) linker
2) compiler
3) assembler
4) interpreter
5) None of these
Answer

Ans.) 2

Set-53
1. Which of the following is the direct entry input
device__________
1) Optical scanner
2) Mouse
3) Light pen
4) Digitizer
5) All of the above.
Answer

5) All of the above.


2. Which of the following is the unit of measurement used with
computer systems_________
1) Byte
2) Kilobyte
3) Megabyte
4) Gigabyte
5) All of the above
Answer

5) All of the above


3. A character is represented in EBCDIC by___________
1) one bit
2) four bits
3) eight bits
4) sixteen bits
5) None of the above
Answer

3) eight bits
4. Which of the following is the secondary memory
device___________
1) CPU
2) ALU
3) Floppy disk
4) Mouse
5) None of the above
Answer

3) Floppy disk
5. Which is the computer memory that does not
forget__________
1) ROM
2) RAM
3) PROM
4) All of the above
5) None of the above
Answer

1) ROM
6. A computer derives its basic strength from__________
1) Speed
2) Accuracy
3) Memory
4) all of the above
5) None of the above
Answer

4) all of the above

7. A collection of eight bits is called__________


1) Byte
2) Word
3) Record
4) file
5) None of the above
Answer

1) Byte
8. Which can read data and convert them to a form that a
computer can use_________
1) Logic
2) Storage
3) Control
4) Input device
5) Output device
Answer

4) Input device
9. Software instruction intended to satisfy a users specific
processing needs are called_________
1) System software
2) A microcomputer
3) Documentation
4) Applications software
5) Output device
Answer

4) Applications software

10.

Which of the following people probably has the least amount

of technical knowledge________
1) Programmer
2) User
3) System analyst
4) Computer operator
5) Computer professional
Answer

2) User

Set-54
1. What Excel tool allows you to create quickly and automatically
summary data from a large data set_________
1) Conditional formatting
2) Sorting
3) Pivot tables
4) Field lists
5) None of these
Answer

3) Pivot tables
2. JavaScript was developed by _________ to run inside of web
pages.
1) Microsoft
2) Sun
3) Oracle
4) Netscape
5) None of these
Answer

4) Netscape
3. This technology is used to convert XML into HTML________
1) CSS
2) XHTML
3) PHP
4) XSL
5) None of these
Answer

4) XSL
4. The _________is a special database that holds information
about the computers user, installed programs and hardware
devices.
1) dynamic link library
2) initialization file
3) compiled help module
4) Windows Registry
5) None of these
Answer

4) Windows Registry
5. The color of an object is an example of a(n) __________.
1) attribute
2) detail
3) listing
4) specification
5) None of these
Answer

1) attribute

6. A(n) __________ encapsulates data and functionality.


1) structured program
2) selection statement
3) object
4) program
5) None of these
Answer

2) selection statement
7. The __________ prevents unlawful access to voice
communications by wire.
1) Electronic Communications Privacy Act
2) Freedom of Information Act
3) USA Patriot Act
4) Privacy Act of 1974
5) None of these
Answer

1) Electronic Communications Privacy Act


8. Which of the following will not protect you from
spam_________
1) spam blockers
2) e-mail rules
3) popup blocker
4) filters
5) None of these
Answer

3) popup blocker

9. A __________s main purpose is to prohibit unauthorized


access to your computer via the Internet.
1) popup blocker
2) firewall
3) spyware blocker
4) spam assassin
5) restore file
Answer

2) firewall
10.

To read the system messages and warnings, access the

__________ in Windows.
1) system manager
2) control panel
3) event viewer
4) message screen
5) None of these
Answer

3) event viewer

Set-55
1. A device for changing the connection on a connector to a
different configuration
is_________
1) a converter
2) a component
3) an attachment
4) an adapter
5) None of these

Answer

4) an adapter
2. A mistake in an algorithm that causes incorrect results is called
a________
1) logical error
2) syntax error
3) procedural error
4) compiler error
5) None of these
Answer

1) logical error
3. Which of the following information systems focuses on making
manufacturing
processes more efficient and of higher quality________
1) Computer-aided manufacturing
2) Computer-integrated manufacturing
3) Computer-aided software engineering
4) Computer-aided system engineering
5) None of these
Answer

2) Computer-integrated manufacturing
4. Which of the following must be contained in a URL_______
1) A protocol identifier
2) The letters www
3) The unique registered domain name
4) www. and the unique registered domain name
5) None of these

Answer

4) www. and the unique registered domain name


5. ________is a technique that is used to send more than one call
over a single
line.
1) Digital transmission
2) Infrared transmission
3) Digitizing
4) Multiplexing
5) None of these
Answer

4) Multiplexing
6. Which of the following would you find on Linkedln________
1) Games
2) Connections
3) Chat
4) Applications
5) None of these
Answer

2) Connections
7. Your business has contracted with another company to have
thorn host and run an application for your company over the
Internet. The company providing this service to your business
is called an________
1) internet service provider
2) internet access provider
3) application service provider

4) application access provider


5) None of these
Answer

3) application service provider


8. Which part of the computer is used for calculating and
comparing_________
1) ALU
2) Control unit
3) Disk unit
4) Modem
5) None of these
Answer

1) ALU
9. A(n)________allows you to access your e-mail from anywhere.
1) forum
2) webmail interface
3) message board
4) weblog
5) None of these
Answer

2) webmail interface
10.

What is the significance of a faded (dimmed) command in a

pull-down menu_______
1) The command is not currently accessible.
2) A dialog box appears if the command is selected.
3) A Help window appears if the command is selected.

4) There are no equivalent keystrokes for the particular command.


5) None of these
Answer

1) The command is not currently accessible.

Set-56
1. ________software creates a mirror image of the entire hard
disk, including the
operating system, applications, files, and data.
1) Operating system
2) Backup software
3) Utility programs
4) Driver imaging
5) None of these
Answer

4) Driver imaging
2. What is a URL_______
1) A computer software program
2) A type of programming object
3) The address of a document or page on the World Wide Web
4) An acronym for Unlimited Resources for Learning
5) None of these
Answer

3) The address of a document or page on the World Wide Web


3. When entering text within a document, the Enter key is
normally pressed at the

end of every__________
1) line
2) sentence
3) paragraph
4) word
5) None of these
Answer

3) paragraph
4. What refers to a set of characters of a particular
design________
1) Keyface
2) Formation
3) Calligraph
4) Typeface
5) None of these
Answer

5) Typeface
5. ________is used by public and private enterprises to publish
and share financial information with each other and industry
analysts across all computer platforms and the Internet.
1) Extensible Markup Language (XML)
2) Extensible Business Reporting Language (XBRL)
3) Enterprise Application Integration (EAI)
4) Sales Force Automation (SFA) software
5) None of these
Answer

2) Extensible Business Reporting Language (XBRL)

6. The method of Internet access that requires a phone line, but


offers faster
access speeds than dial-up is the________connection.
1) cable access
2) satellite access
3) fibre-optic service
4) digital subscriber line (DSL)
5) None of these
Answer

4) digital subscriber line (DSL)


7. Which of the following is the first step in sizing a
window________
1) Point to the title bar
2) Pull down the View menu to display the toolbar
3) Point to any corner or border
4) Pull down the View menu and change to large icons
5) None of these
Answer

3) Point to any corner or border


8. When entering text within a document, the Enter key is
normally pressed at the end of every________
1) line
2) sentence
3) paragraph
4) word
5) None of these
Answer

3) paragraph

9. Which PowerPoint view displays each slide of the presentation


as a thumbnail and is useful for rearranging slides________
1) Slide sorter
2) Slide show
3) Slide master
4) Notes page
5) None of these
Answer

1) Slide sorter
10.

A(n)________language reflects the way people think

mathematically.
1) cross-platform programming
2) 3GL business programming
3) event-driven programming
4) functional
5) None of these
Answer

4) functional

Set-57
1. The term host with respect to the internet, means ________
1) A computer that is a stand alone computer
2) A computer that is connected to the Internet
3) A computer reserved for use by the host
4) A large collection of computers
5) None of these
Answer

2) A computer that is connected to the Internet


2. What term refers to living life through technology_________
1) Virtual living
2) E-living
3) Virtual space
4) E-Society
5) All of above
Answer

4) E-Society
3. In reference to your ethical structure, how much do you
identify with the person or persons who will receive the benefit
or suffer the harm is called which of the following________
1) Consequences
2) Relatedness
3) Likelihood of effect
4) Societys opinion
5) none of these
Answer

2) Relatedness
4. Which tracking program records every keystroke you make on
the computer_________
1) ITrack/ULead
2) eFollow
3) Key logger
4) Stalking software
5) none of these
Answer

3) Key logger
5. What is a common medium used for thieves to steal others
identities________
1) Telephone
2) Pick pocketing
3) Burglary
4) Email
5) none of these
Answer

4) Email
6. What is it called when you are rerouted from your requested
internet site to another, undesired site_______
1) Phishing
2) Pharming
3) Redirecting
4) Hijacking
5) None of these
Answer

2) Pharming
7. What is the term that refers to an ad hidden inside software
that you downloaded from an internet site________
1) Spam
2) Phish
3) Cookie
4) Adware
5) None of these
Answer

4) Adware
8. What type of monitoring file is commonly used on and accepted
from Internet sites_______
1) Phishes
2) Smartware
3) Cookies
4) Trojans
5) None of these
Answer

3) Cookies
9. Ideally, your sense of what is ethical should tell you which of
the following_______
1) What to do
2) Who to do it to
3) When to do it
4) Where to do it
5) None of these
Answer

1) What to do
10.

What type of software secretly collects information about

you and your internet habits_______


1) Detectware
2) Spam
3) Spyware
4) Pharming
5) All the above
Answer

3) Spyware

Set-58
1. In an educational setting, instructors have access to and use a
whole host of copyrighted materials. What allows these
individuals to make use of these materials________
1) Patent laws
2) Fair Use Doctrine
3) Intellectual property laws
4) Higher educational board
5) All the above
Answer

2) Fair Use Doctrine


2. What is defined as the number of bits that the CPU processes as
a unit_______
1) A computer sentence
2) A computer word
3) A computer phrase
4) A computer term
5) None of these
Answer

2) A computer word
3. Where are the Editing group and the Replace command
found_______
1) On the Insert tab
2) On the Review tab
3) On the View tab

4) On the Home tab


5) None of these
Answer

4) On the Home tab


4. In the OSI model, the actual transmission of data is handled in
the_________layer.
(1) data link
(2) physical
(3) network
(4) transport
(5) none of these
Answer

(2) physical
5. When two or more computers are able to share information,
what is this called_________
1) Shared systems
2) Interoperability
3) Information interchange
4) Data exchange
5) All the above
Answer

2) Interoperability
6. When there is little or no exchange of information within an
organizations information systems, we say that the systems
are _________.
1) independent
2) autonomous

3) self-sufficient
4) decentralized
5) None of these
Answer

4) decentralized
7. When we run a program in HTML coding _____ is used as
backend and ____ works as front-end.
1) Notepad Internet-Explorer
2) Notepad Msn-messenger
3) MS-Word Internet Explorer
4) Both (1) and (2)
5) None of these
Answer

1) Notepad Internet-Explorer
8. How can the user determine what programs are available on a
computer________
1) Checking the hard disk properties
2) Viewing the installed programs during the booting process
3) Checking the operating system for a list of installed
programs.
4) Checking the existing files saved on the disk
5) None of these
Answer

4) Checking the existing files saved on the disk


9. Which process checks to ensure the components of the
computer and operating are connected properly_________
1) Booting

2) Processing
3) Saving
4) Editing
5) None of these
Answer

1) Booting
10.

Technique to implement virtual memory where memory is

divided into units of fixed size memory is_______


(1) Paging
(2) De-fragments
(3) Segmentation
(4) All of the above
(5) None of these
Answer

(1) Paging

Set-59
1. CRC stands for________
1) Cyclic Read Check
2) Cyclic Redundancy Check
3) Cyclic Replicate Check
4) control message control
5) None of the above
Answer

2) Cyclic Redundancy Check

2. Software applies ____ also called algorithms, to process data.


1) arithmetic
2) procedures
3) objects
4) rules
5) None of these
Answer

1) arithmetic
3. A file extension is separated from the main file name with a(n)
______but no spaces.
1) question mark
2) exclamation mark
3) underscore
4) period
5) None of these
Answer

4) period
4. An ad hoc query is a_________
1) pre-planned question
2) pre-scheduled question
3) spur-of-the moment question
4) question that will not return any results
5) None of these
Answer

3) spur-of-the moment question


5. A Web_______consists of one or more Web pages located on a
Web server.

1) hub
2) site
3) story
4) template
5) None of these
Answer

2) site
6. A computer_________is a set of program instructions that can
attach itself to a file, reproduce itself, and spread.
to other files.
1) worm
2) virus
3) trojan horse
4) phishing scam
5) None of these
Answer

2) virus
7. _______ camera is a peripheral device used to capture still
images in a digital format that can be easily transferred into a
computer and manipulated using graphics software.
1) digital
2) analog
3) classic
4) film
5) None of these
Answer

1) digital

8. ICMP stands for_________


1) Intranet Control Message Protocol
2) Internet Control Message Protocol
3) Information Control Master Protocol
4) internet communication message protocol
5) None of the above
Answer

2) Internet Control Message Protocol


9. Control Unit of a digital computer is often called the_________
1) Clock
2) Nerve center
3) ICs
4) All of the above
5) None of these
Answer

2) Nerve center
10.

A typical modern computer uses__________

1) LSI chips
2) Vacuum tubes
3) Valves
4) All the above
5) None of these
Answer

1) LSI chips

Set-60

1. An e-mail address typically consists of a user ID followed by the


______sign and the name of the e-mail server that manages
the users electronic post office box.
1) @
2) #
3) &
4) *
5) None of these
Answer

1) @
2. The motherboard is the_______
1) circuit board that houses peripheral devices 2) same as the CPU chip
3) the first dup that is accessed when the
computer is turned on
4) circuit board that contains a CPU and other chips
5) None of these
Answer

4) circuit board that contains a CPU and other chips


3. In MS-Word alt + shift + d does what________
1) Automatically inserts the date
2) Inserts the time
3) Inserts the day
4) All of the above
5) None of these
Answer

1) Automatically inserts the date

4. Digital video consists of a series of________


1) Media clips
2) Captures
3) Frames
4) Pictures
5) none of these
Answer

(3) Frames
5. The _________ is the smallest meaningful unit of data.
1) cell
2) field
3) application
4) all of the above
5) none of these
Answer

2) field
6. Using output devices one can_________
1) input data
2) store data
3) scan data
4) view or print data
5) None of these
Answer

4) view or print data


7. Which of the following is a storage device that uses rigid,
permanently installed magnetic disks to
store data/information________

1) floppy diskette
2) hard disk
3) permanent disk
4) optical disk
5) None of these
Answer

2) hard disk
8. TCP stands for ________
1) Transfer control protocol
2) Transfer control process
3) Transmission control protocol
4) Transmission control process
5)None of these
Answer

3) Transmission control protocol


9. Total memory of system can be known using_________
1) DIR command
2) MEM commands
3) Warm boot
4) TOT MEM commands
5)None of these
Answer

2) MEM commands
10.

The term overflow means_________

(1) An excess of Internal storage


(2) An excess of external storage
(3) A situation where record cannot fit in to its right place

(4) A device, which controls the level of humidity in the computer room
(5) None of these
Answer

1) An excess of Internal storage

Set-61
1. Superscript, subscript, outline, emboss, engrave are known as
________
(1) font styles
(2) font effects
(3) word art
(4) text effects
(5) None of these
Answer

(2) font effects


2. Documents converted to________can be published to the Web.
(1) .doc file
(2) http
(3) machine language
(4) HTML
(5) none of these
Answer

(4) HTML
3. Holding the mouse button down while moving an object or text
is known as _______
(1) Moving

(2) Dragging
(3) Dropping
(4) Highlighting
(5) None of these
Answer

(2) Dragging
4. What happens when we try to delete the fries on the
floppy________
(1) The files get moved to the Recycle Bin
(2) Files on a floppy cannot be deleted
(3) The files get deleted and can be restored again from Recycle Bin
(4) The files get deleted and cannot be restored again
(5) None of these
Answer

(4) The files get deleted and cannot be restored again


5. An educational institution would generally have the following in
its domain name________
(1) .org
(2) .edu
(3) .inst
(4) .com
(5) None of these
Answer

(2) .edu
6. Which of the following can input graphical images and pictures
for a computer_______
(1) Plotter

(2) Scanner
(3) Mouse
(4) Printer
(5) None of these
Answer

(2) Scanner
7. In Word you can force a page break________
(1) By positioning your cursor at the appropriate place and pressing
the F1 key
(2) By positioning your cursor at the appropriate place and pressing
Ctrl +Enter
(3) By using the Insert/Section Break
(4) By changing the font size of your document
(5) None of these
Answer

(2) By positioning your cursor at the appropriate place and


pressing Ctrl +Enter
8. The purpose of an application program is to_________
(1) Meet specific user needs
(2) Make equivalent run better
(3) Allow the operating system to control resources better
(4) Convert program written in high-level language to machine level
language
(5) None of these
Answer

(1) Meet specific user needs

9. Which of the following printers generates character from a


grid________
(1) Inkjet
(2) Laser
(3) Daisy wheel
(4) Dot matrix
(5) None of these
Answer

(4) Dot matrix


10.

Accumulator is a ________

(1) Hardwired unit


(2) Sequential circuit
(3) Finite state machine
(4) Register
(5) None of these
Answer

(4) Register

Set-62
1. An IPO chart consists of __________ columns.
1) three
2) four
3) five
4) unlimited
5) None of these
Answer

1) three

2. The _________is a special database that holds information


about the computers user, installed programs and hardware
devices.
1) dynamic link library
2) initialization file
3) compiled help module
4) Windows Registry
5) None of these
Answer

4) Windows Registry
3. The phrase _________describes viruses, worms, Trojan horse
attack applets, and attack scripts.
1) malware
2) spam
3) phish
4) virus
5) None of these
Answer

1) malware
4. A hacker contacts you my phone or email and attempts to
acquire your password__________
1) spoofing
2) phishing
3) spamming
4) bugging
5) None of these
Answer

2) phishing

5. A ________is a small program embedded inside of a GIF image.


1) web bug
2) cookie
3) spyware application
4) spam
5) None of these
Answer

1) web bug
6. In the right setting a thief will steal your information by simply
watching what you type_________
1) snagging
2) spying
3) social engineering
4) shoulder surfing
5) None of these
Answer

4) shoulder surfing
7. Algorithm and Flow chart help us to__________
1) Know the memory capacity
2) Identify the base of a number system
3) Direct the output to a printer
4) Specify the problem completely and clearly
5) None of these
Answer

4) Specify the problem completely and clearly


8. Dot matrix and band printers are ________ printers.
1) laser

2) impact
3) ink jet
4) thermal
5) None of these
Answer

2) impact
9. Which AI system finds and identifies patterns; for instance; in
the words you use_________
1) Expert system
2) Intelligent system
3) Neural network
4) Fuzzy logic
5) None of these
Answer

3) Neural network
10.

The term overflow means__________

1) An excess of Internal storage


2) An excess of external storage
3) A situation where record cannot fit in to its right place
4) A device, which controls the level of humidity in the computer room
5) None of these
Answer

1) An excess of Internal storage

Set-63

1. ____________ is the science that attempts to produce


machines that display the same type of intelligence that
humans do.
1) Nanoscience
2) Nanotechnology
3) Simulation
4) Artificial intelligence
5) None of these
Answer

4)Artificial intelligence
2. The name for the way that computers manipulate data into
information is called_____________
1) programming
2) processing
3) storing
4) organizing
5) None of these
Answer

2) processing
3. The Java program file extension is__________
1) .jav
2) .java
3) .ja
4) .jvm
5) None of the above
Answer

2) .java

4. The first mechanical computer designed by Charles Babbage


was called________
1) Abacus
2) Processor
3) Calculator
4) Analytical Engine
5) None of these
Answer

4) Analytical Engine
5. The transformation of a message into an encoded form is
known as___________
1) Mnemonics
2) Encoding
3) Encryption
4) Decoding
5) None of these
Answer

2) Encoding
6. Which is device that interconnect two or more network,
enabling data transfer to be made between them________
1) Plotter
2) Joystick
3) Gateway
4) Path
5) None of these
Answer

3) Gateway

7. Which of the following is directory controlled from a


keyboard_________
1) Card punch
2) punched paper tape
3) Magnetic disk
4) Magnetic tape
5) None of these
Answer

1) Card punch
8. The unit KIPS is used to measure the speed of__________
1) Processor
2) Disk drive
3) Printer
4) Tape drive
5) None of these
Answer

1) Processor
9. IC are classified on the basis of__________
1) Manufacturing company
2) Type of computer
3) Number of transistors
4) a and b
5) None of these
Answer

3) Number of transistors
10.

MDR (Memory Data Register) holds the_________

1) Address of memory location

2) Segment number
3) Number of transistors
4) a and b
5) None of these
Answer

1) Address of memory location

Set-64
1. ___________is the study of molecules and structures whose
size ranges from 1 to 100 nanometers.
1) Nanoscience
2) Microelectrodes
3) Computer forensics
4) Artificial intelligence
5) None of these
Answer

1) Nanoscience
2. _____ makes it possible for shoppers to make purchases using
their computers.
1) E-world
2) Ecommerce
3) E-spend
4) E-business
5) None of these
Answer

2) E-Commerce

3. A computer________is a set of program instructions that can


attach itself to a file, reproduce itself,
1) worm
2) virus
3) trojan horse
4) phishing scam
5) None of these
Answer

2) virus
4. An Internet connection require_________
1) a personal computer
2) a modem
3) a dial-up telephone line
4) software to operate
5) all the above
Answer

5) all the above


5. The Boolean operators of the Internet are_______
1) And
2) OR
3) Nand
4) Nor
5) all of the above
Answer

5) all of the above


6. A is a device that not only provides surge protection, but also
furnishes your computer with battery backup power during a

power outage________
1) surge strip
2) USB
3) UPS
4) battery strip
5) None of these
Answer

3) UPS
7. To minimize all open windows and display the
desktop_________
1) Windows logo +D
2) Windows logo + E
3) Windows logo + F
4) Windows logo + G
5) None of these
Answer

1) Windows logo +D
8. In 1983, this person was the first to offer a definition of the
term computer virus_________
1) MC Fee
2) Smiths
3) Frederick Cohen
4) Norton
5) None of these
Answer

3) Frederick Cohen

9. A list of rules for transferring data over a network is


called___________
(1) Protocol
(2) Program code
(3) Rules
(4) Flowchart
(5) None of these
Answer

(1) Protocol
10.

Programs stored in ROM are called __________

1) Hardware
2) Firmware
3) Software
4) utility
5) None of these
Answer

2) Firmware

Set-65
1. Where are data and program stored when the processor uses
them__________
(1) Main memory
(2) Secondary memory
(3) Disk memory
(4) Program memory
(5) None of these
Answer

(1) Main memory


2. In most Microsoft programs, what does alt+f4 do________
(1) Ends the program
(2) Opens the program
(3) Run the program
(4) Modify the program
(5) none of these
Answer

(1) Ends the program


3. The maximum Zoom percentage in MS PowerPoint is________
(1) 100%
(2) 200%
(3) 400%
(4) 500%
(5) None of these
Answer

(3) 400%
4. Which of the following is the proper way to denote a cell in a
spreadsheet_______
(1) 5C
(2) C5
(3) 2-15
(3) C
(4) None of these
Answer

(2) C5

5. Which type of transmission media is known as regular


telephone wire_______
(1) Wi-Fi
(2) Twisted-pair wire
(3) Fiber optic cable
(4) Coaxial cable
(5) None of these
Answer

(2) Twisted-pair wire


6. Where does most data go first with in a computer memory
hierarchy_________
(1) RAM
(2) ROM
(3) BIOS
(4) CACHE
(5) None of these
Answer

(1) RAM
7. Select the Odd one________
(1) Operating system
(2) Interpreter
(3) Compiler
(4) Assembler
(5) None of these
Answer

(1) Operating system

8. What is the other name for programmed chip________


(1) RAM
(2) ROM
(3) LSIC
(4) PROM
(5) None of these
Answer

(2) ROM
9. ___________ Store data temporarily and pass it on as directed
by the control unit.
(1) Address
(2) Register
(3) Number
(4) Memory
(5) None of these
Answer

(2) Register
10.

RAID stands for________

(1) Reproduce Array of Intelligent Disks


(2) Reproduce Array of Inexpensive Disks
(3) Redundant Array of Inexpensive Drives
(4) Redundant Array of Inexpensive Disks
(5) None of these
Answer

(4) Redundant Array of Inexpensive Disks

Set-66

1. An adder where all the bits of the two operands are added
simultaneously_______
(1) Parallel adder
(2) Half adder
(3) Full adder
(4) All of the above
(5) None of these
Answer

(1) Parallel adder


2. The point at which the flow of text in a document moves to the
top of a new page_______
(1) Page insert
(2) Page break
(3) Page format
(4) All of the above
(5) None of these
Answer

(2) Page break


3. Non-document files are________
(1) Pure ASCII files that can be listed for any word processing software
(2) Non ASCII files that can be listed for any word processing software
(3) Pure ASCII files that can be listed for specific word processing
software
(4) Non ASCII files that can be listed for specific word processing
software
(5) All of the above
Answer

(2)

4. Which of the Following is not a non-impact printer_________


(1) Thermal printer
(2) Ink-jet printer
(3) Laser printer
(4) Dot-matrix printer
(5) All of the above
Answer

(3) Laser printer


5. EDVAC stands for_______
(1) Electronic Discrete Variable Automatic Computer
(2) Electronic Discrete Value Automatic Computer
(3) Electronic Device Variable Automatic Computer
(4) Electronic Discrete Variable Advanced Computer
(5) None of these
Answer

(1) Electronic Discrete Variable Automatic Computer


6. How can you disable extended selection mode_________
(1) Press F8 again to disable
(2) Press Del to disable
(3) Press Esc to disable
(4) Press Enter to disable
(5) None of these
Answer

(3) Press Esc to disable


7. __________is the key to close a selected drop down list;
cancel a command and close a dialog box.
(1) TAB

(2) SHIFT
(3) ESC
(4) F10
(5) None of these
Answer

(3) ESC
8. The ROM chip which can be rewritten several times and
requires the action of ultraviolet radiations to erase its contents
is________
(1) Flash memory
(2) PROM
(3) EEPROM
(4) EPROM
(5) None of these
Answer

(4) EPROM
9. FPI stands for_______
(1) Faults per inch
(2) Frames per inch
(3) Figure per inch
(4) Film per inch
(5) None of these
Answer

(2) Frames per inch


10.

A terabyte comprises________

(1) 1024 gigabyte


(2) 1024 kilobyte

(3) 1024 megabyte


(4) 1024 byte
(5) None of these
Answer

(1) 1024 gigabyte

Set-67
1. The memory which is utmost accessible to the processor
is_____
(1) Cache memory
(2) RAM
(3) Hard disk
(4) Flash memory
(5) None of these
Answer

(1) Cache memory


2. In which kind of disk does the read/write head physically
touches the surface_______
(1) Hard Disk
(2) Compact Disk
(3) Floppy Disk
(4) all of the above
(5) None of these
Answer

(3) Floppy Disk

3. What is the correct syntax for typing a function into a


cell_________
(1) Equal sign, Function Name, Matching brackets
(2) Function Name, Equal sign, Matching brackets
(3) Equal sign, Matching brackets, Function Name
(4) None of the above
(5) None of these
Answer

(1) Equal sign, Function Name, Matching brackets


4. If you see a small red triangle in the top right corner of a cell, it
means there is something attached to the call. What is
it________
(1) A comment
(2) An attachment
(3) An error
(4) None of the above
(5) None of these
Answer

(1) A comment
5. BISYNC is an abbreviation for________
(1) Binary Input/Binary Output
(2) Binary synchronous
(3) Binary digit
(4) All of the above
(5) None of these
Answer

(2) Binary synchronous

6. A process of trying out a new product by independent users


before it is finally manufactured/developed__________
(1) Alpha test
(2) Beta Test
(3) Gamma test
(4) All of the above
(5) None of these
Answer

(2) Beta Test


7. An E-mail protocol for storage, management and change,
especially in corporate offices__________
(1) Message handling service
(2) Postal services
(3) Data storage
(4) All of the above
(5) None of these
Answer

(1) Message handling service


8. Narrow band channel is a communication channels_________
(1) That handles low volumes of data
(2) Used mainly for telegraph lines and low speed terminals
(3) Both (1) and (2)
(4) All of the above
(5) None of these
Answer

(1) That handles low volumes of data

9. What is the keyboard shortcut for creating a chart from the


selected cells________
(1) F3
(2) F5
(3) F7
(4) F11
(5) None of the above
Answer

(4) F11
10.

Which file starts MS Word___________

(1) Winword.exe
(2) Word.exe
(3) Msword.exe
(4) Word2003.exe
(5) None of these
Answer

(1) Winword.exe

Set-68
1. What is RISC__________
(1) Storage Device
(2) Computer Network
(3) Microprocessor
(4) Operating System
(5) None of these
Answer

(3) Microprocessor

2. NORTON is an_________
(1) Software
(2) Anti-Virus Program
(3) Network
(4) Program
(5) None of these
Answer

(2) Anti-Virus Program


3. At a time how many operating system can be at work on a
computer________
(1) Only one
(2) Two
(3) Three
(4) Four
(5) None of these
Answer

(1) Only one


4. What is Oracle_______
(1) A Co-ordination System
(2) Word Software
(3) Database Software
(4) All of the above
(5) None of these
Answer

(3) Database Software


5. A connection from one HTML document to another HTML
document is called __________

(1) Hyper Link


(2) Connecting Link
(3) Icon
(4) All of these
(5) None of these
Answer

(1) Hyper Link


6. Device on one network can communicate with devices on
another network via_______
(1) File Server
(2) Utility Server
(3) Printer Server
(4) Gateway
(5) None of these
Answer

(4) Gateway
7. The screen background is known as the________
(1) Application
(2) Window
(3) Desktop
(4) Frames
(5) None of these
Answer

(3) Desktop
8. What are the units used to count the speed of a
printer__________
(1) CPM

(2) DPI
(3) PPM
(4) BIT
(5) None of these
Answer

(2) DPI
9. _________Command we can use to close the windows.
(1) Alt+ F1
(2) Alt+ S
(3) Alt+ End
(4) Alt+F4
(5) None of these
Answer

(4) Alt+F4
10.

When more than one window is open, to switch to the next

window is the key combination________


(1) CTRL+F5
(2) CTRL+F6
(3) CTRL+F7
(4) CTRL+F8
(5) None of these
Answer

(2) CTRL+F6

Set-69

1. Specialized programs that assist user in location information on


the web are called__________
a) Data engines
b) Information engines
c) Web browsers
d) Resource locators
e) Search engines
Answer

e) Search engines
2. Which one of the following is NOT a computer programming
language?
a) BASIC
b) C++
c) JAVA
d) COBOL
e) MS-Excel
Answer

e) MS-Excel
3. Workbook in MS-Excel is a collection of___________
a) Page Setup
b) Charts
c) Buttons
d) Documents
e) Worksheets
Answer

e) Worksheets

4. Single-word reference to viruses, worms etc is_________


a) harmware
b) virus
c) phish
d) malware
e) killer ware
Answer

d) malware
5. A computer program that converts assembly language into
machine language is__________
a) Complicate
b) Computer
c) Intersection
d) Converter
e) Assembler
Answer

e) Assembler
6. While editing an MS Word document you accidentally losts text.
You should then use__________
a) Copy
b) Undo
c) Insert
d) Replace
e) Add
Answer

b) Undo

7. What is a portion of memory that serves as a temporary


repository for data as it waits for a given action?
a) Processor
b) Memory pool
c) Processor pool
d) Data pool
e) Cache
Answer

e) Cache
8. ALU is part of CPU in many computers. What does the acronym
ALC stand for?
a) Algorithm Logic Unit
b) Arithmetic Logical Unit
c) Auxiliary Logic Unit
d) Algorithmic Logical Unit
e) Arithmetic Logic Unit
Answer

e) Arithmetic Logic Unit


9. BIT stands for________.
a) Built In tasks
b) Binary Digit
c) Before Instructed Task
d) Before Interpreting Task
e) Before Initial Task
Answer

b) Binary Digit

10.

Java is a__________.

a) Hardware Digit
b) High-level language
c) complier
d) low-level language
e) programming mid-level language
Answer

b) High-level language

Set-70
1. Who is known as the father of supercomputer_______
1) David J. Brown
2) Gene Amdahl
3) Adam Dunkels
4) Seymour Cray
5) None of these
Answer

4) Seymour Cray
2. Rotational delay time is also known as________
1) Seek time
2) Shift time
3) Latency
4) Access time
5) None of these
Answer

3) Latency

3. The amount of data that a disk may contains known as the


disks_______
1) Volume
2) Size
3) All of the above
4) Storage capacity
5) None of these
Answer

4) Storage capacity
4. Multiprocessor is a computer system________
1) Where many CPU under a common control
2) Consisting of more than one input devices under common control
3) Where many output devices under
4) All of the above
5) None of these
Answer

1) Where many CPU under a common control


5. Who created the C programming Language_______
1) Ken Thompson
2) Dennis Ritchie
3) Robin Milner
4) Frieder Nake
5) None of these
Answer

2) Dennis Ritchie
6. When NASSCOM (National Association of Software and Services
Companies) was established_______

1) 1988
2) 1997
3) 1993
4) 1882
5) None of these
Answer

1) 1988
7. An adder where all the bits of the two operands are added
simultaneously_______
1) Parallel adder
2) Half adder
3) Full adder
4) All of the above
5) None of these
Answer

1) Parallel adder
8. Who is known as the father of internet_______
1) Alan Perlis
2) Jean E. Sammet
3) Vint Cerf
4) Steve Lawrence
5) None of these
Answer

3) Vint Cerf
9. You can protect a floppy disk________
1) Read
2) Read and Write

3) Write
4) All of the above
5) None of thes
Answer

3) Write
10.

A laser printer does NOT use_______

(1) A photoconductive drum


(2) A print head
(3) A laser beam
(4) All of the above
(5) None of these
Answer

(1) A photoconductive drum

Set-71
1. Which term refers to the extent of detail provided in
information? For instance, some information may
provide summary information while others may provide a great
amount of detail_______
1) Information Depth
2) Aggregate Data
3) Information Granularity
4) Data Detail
5) None of these
Answer

3) Information Granularity

2. Which of the following is included in the organizational


perspective of information________
1) Time
2) Flow
3) Process
4) Form
5) None of these
Answer

2) Flow
3. A daisy wheel is a type of_______
1) None of these
2) Storage device
3) Pointing device
4) All of the above
5) Printer
Answer

5) Printer
4. A ________ implementation will involve employees utilizing
one part at a time.
1) parallel
2) direct
3) phased
4) pilot
5) None of these
Answer

3) phased

5. What would you NOT use with a flatbed plotter_______


1) A pen
2) Eraser
3) Paper
4) All of the above
5) None of these
Answer

3) Paper
6. A (n)_______is a program that makes the computer easier to
use.
1) Operating system
2) Application
3) Network
4) Utility
5) None of these
Answer

4) Utility
7. ______ cables carry data signals in the form of light?
1) Coaxial
2) Fiber-optic
3) Twisted-pair
4) all of above
5) None of these
Answer

2) Fiber-optic
8. The person contributing the idea of the stored program
was_________

1) Daniel Thomas
2) Charles Babbage
3) Howard Aiken
4) John Neumann
5) Dennis Ritenie.
Answer

4) John Neumann
9. Adding new features is typically performed during the
_________ phase.
1) implementation
2) needs analysis
3) development
4) maintenance
5) None of these
Answer

4) maintenance
10.

Storage that retains its data after the power is turned off is

referred to as_______
1) non-volatile storage
2) volatile storage
3) sequential storage
4) direct storage
5) None of these
Answer

1) non-volatile storage

Set-72

1. Which of the following memories has the shortes access


times_________
1) Cache memory
2) Magnetic bubble memory
3) Magnetic core memory
4)RAM
5) None of these
Answer

1) Cache memory
2. Which of the following is not an output device________
1) Scanner
2) Printer
3) Flat Screen
4) Mouse
5) Both 1 & 4
Answer

5) Both 1 & 4
3. PARAM and ANURAG is super computer developed in_________
1) China
2) USA
3) India
4) England
5) Japan
Answer

3) India
4. Which of the following device can store large amount of
data________

1) Floppy Disk
2) Hard Disk
3) CDROM
4) Zip Disk
5) None of these
Answer

2) Hard Disk
5. Memory is made up of________
1) Set of wires
2) Set of circuits
3) Large number of cells
4) All of the above
5) None of these
Answer

3) Large number of cells


6. What is the shortcut key to Insert link________
1) Ctrl + L
2) Ctrl + Shift + K
3) Ctrl + K
4) Ctrl + Shift + L
5) Ctrl + H
Answer

3) Ctrl + K
7. In MS Excel, what is the shortcut key to Create a formula to
sum all of the above cells________
1) Alt + =
2) Ctrl + =

3) Alt + Shift + =
4) Ctrl + Shift + =
5) Alt + Shift + /
Answer

1) Alt + =
8. In MS word short cut key CTRL +W is used for_______
1) Open the Print Dialog box
2) Update the current web page
3) Close the current window
4) Open the new window
5) None of these
Answer

3) Close the current window


9. Which type of network would use phone lines_________
1) WAN
2) LAN
3) WWAN
4) Wireless
5) None of these
Answer

1) WAN
10.

Find the correct set of three types of data found in a

spreadsheet_________
1) Data, words, numbers
2) Equations, data, numbers
3) Words, numbers, labels

4) Numbers, formulas, labels


5) None of these
Answer

4) Numbers, formulas, labels

Set-73
1. Which of the following term is used to describe
RAM__________
(1) Dynamic RAM (DRAM)
(2) Static RAM (SRAM)
(3) Videc RAM (VRAM)
(4) None of these
(5) All of the above
Answer

(5) All of the above


2. Which of the following can be used for quick access to
commonly used commands and tools________
(1) Status bar
(2) Tool bar
(3) Menu bar
(4) Title bar
(5) None of these
Answer

(2) Tool bar


3. Which of the following Is best for quick copy
operation__________

(1) Copy and Paste


(2) Windows Clipboard
(3) Drag and Drop
(4) Auto Text
(5) None of these
Answer

(3) Drag and Drop


4. UNIVAC was a first generation computer. What is the full form
of the term UNIVAC__________
(1) Universal Advanced Computer
(2) Universal Array Computer
(3) Unique Automatic Computer
(4) Unvalued Automatic Computer
(5) None of these
Answer

(5) None of these


5. Who invented the high level language C___________
(1) Dennis M. Ritchie
(2) Niklaus Writh
(3) Seymour Papert
(4) Donald Kunth
(5) Larry Page
Answer

(1) Dennis M. Ritchie


6. Two or more computers connected to each other for sharing
information form a _________
(1) pipeline

(2) router
(3) server
(4) tunnel
(5) network
Answer

(5) network
7. Which file is responsible to start MS Word________
(1) Winword.exe
(2) Win.exe
(3) Word.exe
(4) Wordwin.exe
(5) None of these
Answer

(1) Winword.exe
8. Asynchronous communication is_________
(1)Communication between independent operating units
(2)Communication between dependent operating units
(3)Communication between independent and dependent operating
units.
(4)Communication within similar operating system
(5)None of these
Answer

(1)Communication between independent operating units


9. Which of the following is a computer code_________
(1) EPROM
(2) JAVA
(3) All of the above

(4) EBCDIC
(5) None of these
Answer

(4) EBCDIC
10.

CD-ROM can store upto ______ MB of data.

(A) 600 MB
(B) 400 Floppy disk
(C) 320 MB
(D) Both (A) and (B)
(E) None of these
Answer

(D) Both (A) and (B)

Set-74
1. What Excel tool allows you to create quickly and automatically
summary data from a large data set_________
1) Conditional formatting
2) Sorting
3) Pivot tables
4) Field lists
5) None of these
Answer

3) Pivot tables
2. JavaScript was developed by _________ to run inside of web
pages.
1) Microsoft

2) Sun
3) Oracle
4) Netscape
5) None of these
Answer

4) Netscape
3. The _________is a special database that holds information
about the computers user, installed programs and hardware
devices.
1) dynamic link library
2) initialization file
3) compiled help module
4) Windows Registry
5) None of these
Answer

4) Windows Registry
4. The __________ prevents unlawful access to voice
communications by wire.
1) Electronic Communications Privacy Act
2) Freedom of Information Act
3) USA Patriot Act
4) Privacy Act of 1974
5) None of these
Answer

1) Electronic Communications Privacy Act


5. To read the system messages and warnings, access the
__________ in Windows.

1) system manager
2) control panel
3) event viewer
4) message screen
5) None of these
Answer

3) event viewer
6. Which of the following information systems focuses on making
manufacturing
processes more efficient and of higher quality________
1) Computer-aided manufacturing
2) Computer-integrated manufacturing
3) Computer-aided software engineering
4) Computer-aided system engineering
5) None of these
Answer

2) Computer-integrated manufacturing
7. ________is a technique that is used to send more than one call
over a single
line.
1) Digital transmission
2) Infrared transmission
3) Digitizing
4) Multiplexing
5) None of these
Answer

4) Multiplexing

8. Your business has contracted with another company to have


thorn host and run an application for your company over the
Internet. The company providing this service to your business
is called an________
1) internet service provider
2) internet access provider
3) application service provider
4) application access provider
5) None of these
Answer

3) application service provider


9. What is the significance of a faded (dimmed) command in a
pull-down menu_______
1) The command is not currently accessible.
2) A dialog box appears if the command is selected.
3) A Help window appears if the command is selected.
4) There are no equivalent keystrokes for the particular command.
5) None of these
Answer

1) The command is not currently accessible.


10.

A(n)________allows you to access your e-mail from

anywhere.
1) forum
2) webmail interface
3) message board
4) weblog
5) None of these
Answer

2) webmail interface

Set- 75
1. In MS-Word alt + shift + d does what__________
(1) Automatically inserts the date
(2) Inserts the time
(3) Inserts the day
(4) All of the above
(5) None of these
Answer

(1) Automatically inserts the date


2. Superscript, subscript, outline, emboss, engrave are known as
______
(1) font styles
(2) font effects
(3) word art
(4) text effects
(5) None of these
Answer

(2) font effects


3. When was the first Windows operating system
launched_______
(1) 1984
(2) 1985
(3) 1988
(4) 1989
(5) 1990

Answer

(2) 1985
4. What happens when we try to delete the files on the
floppy_______
(1) The files get moved to the Recycle Bin
(2) Files on a floppy cannot be deleted
(3) The files get deleted and can be restored again from Recycle Bin
(4) The files get deleted and cannot be restored again
(5) The file gets copied on the Hard disk
Answer

(4) The files get deleted and cannot be restored again


5. In Word you can force a page break________
(1) By positioning your cursor at the appropriate place and pressing
the F1 key
(2) By positioning your cursor at the appropriate place and pressing
Ctrl +Enter
(3) By using the Insert/Section Break
(4) By changing the font size of your document
(5) None of these
Answer

(2) By positioning your cursor at the appropriate place and pressing


Ctrl +Enter
6. LSTs (Large Integration) used in__________
(1) First generation
(2) Second generation
(3) Third generation
(4) Fourth generation
(5) None of these

Answer

(4) Fourth generation


7. In which kind of disk does the read/write head physically
touches the surface_______
(1) Hard Disk
(2) Compact Disk
(3) Floppy Disk
(4) all of the above
(5) None of these
Answer

(3) Floppy Disk


8. An E-mail protocol for storage, management and change,
especially in corporate offices________
(1) Message handling service
(2) Postal services
(3) Data storage
(4) All of the above
(5) None of these
Answer

(1) Message handling service


9. A connection from one HTML document to another HTML
document is called_______
(1) Hyper Link
(2) Connecting Link
(3) Icon
(4) All of these
(5) None of these

Answer

(1) Hyper Link


10.

RAID stands for________

(1) Reproduce Array of Intelligent Disks


(2) Reproduce Array of Inexpensive Disks
(3) Redundant Array of Inexpensive Drives
(4) Redundant Array of Inexpensive Disks
(5) None of these
Answer

(4) Redundant Array of Inexpensive Disks

Set- 76
1. What is the main difference between a mainframe and a super
computer_______
(1) Super computer is much larger than mainframe computers
(2) Super computers are much smaller than mainframe computers
(3) Supercomputers are focused to execute few programs as fast as
possible while mainframe uses its power to execute as many programs
concurrently
(4) Supercomputers are focused to execute as many programs as
possible while mainframe uses its power to execute few programs as
fast as possible
(5) None of these
Answer

(3)
2. Documentations should include_________
(1) Destination and users of the output data

(2) Source of input data


(3) Information on the purpose of the workbook
(4) All of above
(5) None of the above
Answer

(4) All of above


3. To edit the selected cell in ms excel_________
(1) Press F1
(2) Press F2
(3) Press F4
(4) Press F5
(5) None of these
Answer

(2) Press F2
4. Which of the following storage media provides sequential
access only________
(1) Floppy disk
(2) Magnetic disk
(3) Magnetic tape
(4) Optical disk
(5) None of these
Answer

(3) Magnetic tape


5. The set of parallel electrical conducting lines through which
different components on the mother board of a PC unit are
linked together are called________
(1) Conductors

(2) Buses
(3) Slide Master
(4) Consecutives
(5) None of these
Answer

(2) Buses
6. One byte represents________
(1) Eight characters
(2) Eight bits
(3) A single digit with two possible states
(4) A word
(5) None of these
Answer

(2) Eight bits


7. Saving files in HTML format_________
(1) Makes it possible for anyone to view the file in a Web browser
(2) Increases file conversion costs
(3) Decreases software compatibility
(4) All of the above
(5) None of these
Answer

(1) Makes it possible for anyone to view the file in a Web


browser
8. Which of the following would NOT be performed with
application software________
(1) Financial report sent to investors
(2) Hard disk cleanup

(3) Charts for a sales meeting presentation


(4) Customer list used for mailing invoices
(5) None of these
Answer

(2) Hard disk cleanup


9. Which of the following computer types is most
powerful_________
(1) Professional workstation
(2) Internet appliance
(3) Desktop computer
(4) Network computer
(5) None of these
Answer

(1) Professional workstation


10.

What is the flow of data between countries commonly

called________
(1) International information system
(2) EDI
(3) Outsourcing
(4) Trans border data flow
(5) None of these
Answer

(4) Trans border data flow

Set- 77

1. For separating channels in FDM, it is necessary to use______


1) Differentiation
2) Bandpass filters
3) Time slots
4) All of the above
5) None of these
Answer

2) Bandpass filters
2. Encryption and decryption are functions of________
1) Transport layer
2) None of these
3) Presentation layer
4) Allot the above
5) Session layer
Answer

5) Session layer
3. Which type of switching uses the entire capacity of a dedicated
link ?
1) Datagram Packet Switch-ing
2) Virtual Circuit Packet Switching
3) Circuit switching
4) Message Switching
5) None of these
Answer

1) Datagram Packet Switch-ing


4. A peimanent virtual circuit involves______
1) All of the above

2) Data transfer
3) Connection release
4) Connection establishment
5) None of these
Answer

4) Connection establishment
5. The primary purpose of an operating system Is______
1) To make computers easier to use
2) To allow peopleto use the computer,
3) To keep systems programmers employed
4) To make the most efficient use of the computer hardware
5) none of the above
Answer

(4) To make the most efficient use of the computer


hardware
6. When a computer is first turned on or restarted, a special type
of absolute.loader called _ is executed
1) Compile and Go loader
2) Bootstrap loader
3) Boot loader
4) Relating loader
5) none of the above
Answer

2) Bootstrap loader
7. Which of the following Operating systems is better for
Implementing a Client-Server network_____
1) MS DOS

2) Windows 2000
3) Windows 98
4) Windows 95
5) none of the above
Answer

2) Windows 2000
8. The operating system manages____
1) Processes
2) Disks and I/O devices/
3) Memory
4) all the above
5) none of the above
Answer

4) all the above


9. What is the function of an operating system_______
1) Manages computers resources very efficiently
2) Takes care of scheduling jobs for execution
3) Manages the flow of date and instructions
4) none of the above
5) All of the above
Answer

5) All of the above


10.

Which is not the function of the Operating System______

1) Memory management
2) Disk management
3) Virus Protection

4) Application management
5) none of the above
Answer

3) Virus Protection

Set- 78
1. The main directory of a disk is called the___________directory.
1) root
2) sub
3) folder
4) network
5) None of these
Answer

(1) root
2. Android Operating system is an example of which kind of
Source Model_________
1) Vertical Market Software
2) Open Source
3) Horizontal Market Software
4) Shareware
5) None of these
Answer

(2) Open Source


3. A ________ means that one record in a particular record type is
related to only one record of another record type.
1) One-to-one relationship

2) One-to-many relationship
3) Many-to-one relationship
4) Many-to-many relationship
5) None of these
Answer

1) One-to-one relationship
4. A heap allows a very efficient implementation of a__________
1) Double-ended queue
2) Priority queue
3) Stack
4) Trees
5) None of these
Answer

2) Priority queue
5. Which of the following is a popular programming language for
developing multimedia web pages, websites and web-based
applications_______
1) COBOL
2) Java
3) BASIC
4) Assembler
5) None of these
Answer

2) Java
6. Internet is an example of ____________network.
1) star
2) bus

3) hybrid
4) mesh
5) None of these
Answer

4) mesh
7. Which of the following is NOT a part of the operating
system__________
1) Performance monitor
2) Supervisor
3) Job-control program
4) I/O control program
5) None of these
Answer

1) Performance monitor
8. The most frequently used instructions of a computer program
are likely to be
fetched from________
1) the hard disk
2) cache memory
3) RAM
4) registers
Answer

2) cache memory
9. When you save to this, your data will remain intact even when
the computer is turned off_________
1) RAM
2) Secondary storage device

3) Primary storage device


4) Motherboard
5) None of these
Answer

2) Secondary storage device


10.

With a CD you can___________

1) Read
2) Read and write
3) System Software
4) Applications Software
5) None of the above
Answer

1) Read

Set- 79
1. Which of the following are the two essential parts of the
computer________
(1) Keyboard & Mouse
(2) Hardware & Software
(3) Printer & Screen
(4) Monitor & Keyboard
(5) None of these
Answer

(2) Hardware & Software


2. The computer size was very large in ________
(1) First Generation

(2) Second Generation


(3) Third Generation
(4) Fourth Generation
(5) None of these
Answer

(1) First Generation


3. Integrated circuit contained________
(1) vacuum tube
(2) transistor
(3) condenser
(4) resistance
(5) None of these
Answer

(2) transistor
4. Cursor is a ______
(1) Pixel
(2) Thin blinking line
(3) Pointing device
(4) Track Ball
(5) None of these
Answer

(2) Thin blinking line


5. Time during which a job is processed by the computer
is_______
(1) Delay times
(2) Execution time
(3) Real time

(4) Down time


(5) None of these
Answer

(2) Execution time


6. A plotter is______
(1) An input device to produce good quality graphics
(2) An output device to produce drawings and graphics
(3) A fast output device using camera lenses
(4) None of these
(5) None of these
Answer

(2) An output device to produce drawings and graphics


7. Help Menu is available at which button______
(1) End
(2) Start
(3) Turnoff
(4) Restart
(5) Reboot
Answer

(2) Start
8. ______Is the Virus that overwrites the files or a few parts
being replaced?
(1) Resident
(2) File infectors
(3) Boot virus
(4) Macro virus
(5) None of these

Answer

(2) File infectors


9. Which of the following is an advantage of stored
programs_______
(1) Reliability
(2) Reduction in operation costs
(3) The computers becoming general-purpose
(4) All of the above
(5) None of these
Answer

(1) Reliability
10.

Which of the following is a data entry device_______

(1) Barcode Reader


(2) MICR
(3) OMR
(4) OCR
(5) All of the above
Answer

(5) All of the above

Set- 80

Where would you find the letters QUERTY_______


(1) Mouse
(2) Screen
(3) Numeric Keypad
(4) Keyboard
(5) None of these
Answer

(4) Keyboard

What are you most likely to use when playing_______


(1) Touch screen a computer game
(2) Light pen
(3) notepad
(4) Joystick
(5) None of these
Answer

(4) Joystick
What does a light pen contain_______
(1) Refillableink
(2) Light sensitive elements
(3) Pencil lead
(4) Blue Ink
(5) None of these
Answer

(2) Light sensitive elements


What would be the best way to move around a 3D environment_______
(1) Use a tracker ball
(2) Use a keyboard.
(3) Use a space mouse
(4) Use Joystick
(5) None of these
Answer

(3) Use a space mouse


What input device could tell you the price of_______
(1) Mouse a bar of chocolate
(2) All of the above
(3) Optical mark reader
(4) Bar code reader
(5) None of these
Answer

(4) Bar code reader


Where would you find a magnetic strip________
(1) Speakers
(2) Credit card
(3) Smart card
(4) All of the above
(5) None of these
Answer

(2) Credit card


Hard copy is a term used to describe_________
(1) Printed output

(2) Writing on a hard board


(3) Storing information on the hard disk
(4) All of the above
(5) None of these
Answer

(1) Printed output


What do the abbreviations VAB stand for________
(1) Voice activated broadcasting
(2) Visual audio board
(3) Voice answer back
(4) All of the above
(5) None of these
Answer

(3) Voice answer back


A daisy wheel is a type of_______
(1) None of these
(2) Storage device
(3) Pointing device
(4) All of the above
(5) Printer
Answer

(5) Printer
Factory production lines can be automated using______
(1) Machine tools
(2) VDUs
(3) Plotters
(4) All of the above
(5) None of these
Answer

(2) VDUs

Set- 81
1. Computer memory that temporarily stores information is called
the________
(1) RAM
(2) CPU
(3) ROM

(4) IBM
(5) None of these
Answer

(1) RAM
2. What is the BEST ram solution for the Intel Pentium 4
Processor_________
(1) SDRAM
(2) DDR SDRAM
(3) EDO/Fast Page Ram
(4) Rambuss
(5) None of these
Answer

(1) SDRAM
3. The operating system is also called the ______ between the
user and the computer.
(1) interrelate
(2) interface
(3) interference
(4) intermediate
(5) None of these
Answer

(2) interface
4. When installing a peripheral you also usually need to install
a__________
(1) port
(2) server
(3) driver

(4) password
(5) None of these
Answer

(3) driver
5. Computers use which of the following number systems to store
information_________
(1) base 4
(2) base 2
(3) base 8
(4) base 10
(5) None of these
Answer

(2) base 2
6. What motherboard manufacturer is the most popular out of the
following_________
(1) Abit
(2) AOpen
(3) IWill
(4) Asus
(5) None of these
Answer

(4) Asus
7. Internet Safety relates to_________
(1) only those who buy products online
(2) only those who sign up for chat rooms
(3) only those who do their banking online

(4) everyone who uses a computer that can conned to the Internet
(5) None of these
Answer

(2) only those who sign up for chat rooms


8. A file name extension for Word 2007 files is_________
(1) .gif
(2) .txt
(3) .docx
(4) .exe
(5) None of these
Answer

(3) .docx
9. How many pins on a standard DDR RAM Dimm_________
(1) 64
(2) 256
(3) 168
(4) 184
(5) None of these
Answer

(4) 184
10.

Which Platform(s) can a Pentium III Processor beused

in__________
(1) Socket 370 / Socket mPGA 370 / Slot 1
(2) Socket 462 / Slot A /Socket 8
(3) Socket 5 / Socket 7 /Socket 3
(4) Slotl/Slot A/Socket A
(5) None of these

Answer

(1) Socket 370 / Socket mPGA 370 / Slot 1

Set- 82
1. Which function calculates your monthly mortage
payment________
(1) PMT (payments)
(2) NPER (number of periods)
(3) PV (present value)
(4) All of above
(5) None of these
Answer

(1) PMT (payments)


2. You can open the Sort dialog box by choosing Sort from
the_______menu.
(1) View
(2) Format
(3) Tools
(4) Data
(5) None of these
Answer

(4) Data
3. In MS Access, a table can have________primary key /keys.
(1) One
(2) Two
(3) Three

(4) Four
(5) None of these
Answer

(1) One
4. _______cells involves creating a single cell by combining two
or more selected cells.
(1) Formatting
(2) Merging
(3) Embedding
(4) Splitting
(5) None of these
Answer

(2) Merging
5. The horizontal and vertical lines on a worksheet are
called________
(1) cells
(2) sheets
(3) blocklines
(4) gridlines
(5) None of these
Answer

(1) cells
6. The most common subtotal used Subtotals command is
the________function, which causes Excel to display a sum
each time the corurol field change.
(1) ADD
(2) SUM

(3) TOTAL
(4) LIST
(5) None of these
Answer

(2) SUM
7. By default, Excel positions text in a cell_______
(1) left-aligned
(2) right-aligned
(3) centered
(4) justified
(5) None of these
Answer

(1) left-aligned
8. To centre a paragraph using shortcut keys, press_______
(1) CTRL + C
(2) CTRL + E
(3) CTRL + L
(4) CTRL + R
(5) None of these
Answer

(2) CTRL + E
9. Which types of charts can excel produce________
(1) Line graphs and pie charts only
(2) Only line graphs
(3) Bar charts, line graphs and pie charts
(4) Bar charts and line graphs only
(5) None of these

Answer

(3) Bar charts, line graphs and pie charts


10.

How are data organized in a spreadsheet________

(1) Lines and spaces


(2) Layers and planes
(3) Rows and columns
(4) Height and width
(5) None of these
Answer

(3) Rows and columns

Set- 83

DOS floppy disk does not have ________


1) a boot record
2) a file allocation table
3) a root directory
4) virtual memory
5) None of the above
Answer

4)virtual memory
The ________ component is used by the data analyst to create queries that access the
database.
1) data store
2) query and reporting
3) ETL tools
4) data visualisation
5) None of these
Answer

2) query and reporting


The altering of data so that it is not usable unless the changes are undone is ________
1) Ergonomics
2) Biometrics
3) Compression

4) Encryption
5) None of these
Answer

4) Encryption
Which of the following is a general-purpose programming language designed by Sun
Microsystems and well suited for use on the web________
1) Java
2) Java Script
3) CSS
4) VBS Script
5) None of these
Answer

1) Java
________ are used to identify a user who returns to a website.
1) ASPs
2) Scripts
3) Cookies
4) Plug-ins
5) None of These
Answer

3) Cookies
Programs that automatically submit your search request to several search engines
simultaneously are called ________
1) Hits
2) Webcrawlers
3) Spiders
4) Metasearch engines
5) None of these
Answer

4) Metasearch engines
If you wanted to locate the hardware address of a local device, which protocol would you
use_______
1) PING
2) ICMP
3) ARP
4) RARP
5) PONG
Answer

3) ARP
In Oracle, which is more appropriate to store a small list of values in a single column in
each row in your address table________
1) Index

2) Nested table
3) Oracarray
4) Varray
5) Index
Answer

4) Varray
OLAP applications are widely used by ________ and it uses ________ scheme.
1) RDBMS, Bus
2) Java, Bus
3) Operating System, Star
4) Data mining techniques, star or multidimensional
5) None of these
Answer

3) Operating System, Star


ODBC is based on ________
1) C++ language
2) RDBMS
3) Structured Query Language
4) .net language
5) C language
Answer

3) Structured Query Language

Set- 84
1. What is the term for how words will appear on a page________
a) Text formatting
b) Character formatting
c) Point size
d) Typeface
e) None of these
Answer

a) Text formatting
2. The process of a computer receiving information form a server
on the Internet is known as_______
a) Pulling

b) Pushing
c) Downloading
d) Transfering
e) None of these
Answer

c) Downloading
3. A directory within a directory is called________
a) Mini Directory
b) Junior Directory
c) Part Directory
d) Sub Directory
e) None of these
Answer

d) Sub Directory
4. Which of the following refers to too much electricity and may
cause a voltage surge_______
a) Anomaly
b) Shock
c) Spike
d) Virus
e) None of these
Answer

c) Spike
5. ________ is a windows utility program that locates and
eliminates unncessary fragments and rearranges filed and
unused disk space to optimize operations.
a) Backup

b) Disk cleanup
c) Disk defragmenter
d) Restore
e) None of these
Answer

c) Disk defragmenter
6. Saving files in HTML format________
a) Makes it possible for anyone to view the file in a Web browser
b) Increases file conversion costs
c) Decreases software compatibility
d) All of the above
e) None of these
Answer

a) Makes it possible for anyone to view the file in a Web browser


7. What is the flow of data between countries commonly
called________
a) International information system
b) EDI
c) Outsourcing
d) Trans border data flow
e) None of these
Answer

d) Trans border data flow


8. To edit the selected cell in ms excel_________
a) Press F1
b) Press F2
c) Press F4

d) Press F5
e) None of these
Answer

b) Press F2
9. ________is a technique that is used to send more than one call
over a single line.
a) Digital transmission
b) Infrared transmission
c) Digitizing
d) Multiplexing
e) None of these
Answer

d) Multiplexing
10.

Find the correct set of three types of data found in a

spreadsheet_________
a) Data, words, numbers
b) Equations, data, numbers
c) Words, numbers, labels
d) Numbers, formulas, labels
b) None of these
Answer

d) Numbers, formulas, labels

Set- 85
1. ________software creates a mirror image of the entire hard
disk, including the operating system, applications, files, and

data.
1) Operating system
2) Backup software
3) Utility programs
4) Driver imaging
5) None of these
Answer

4) Driver imaging
2. When entering text within a document, the Enter key is
normally pressed at the end of every________
1) line
2) sentence
3) paragraph
4) word
5) None of these
Answer

3) paragraph
3. What refers to a set of characters of a particular
design________
1) Keyface
2) Formation
3) Calligraph
4) Typeface
5) None of these
Answer

4) Typeface

4. ________is used by public and private enterprises to publish


and share financial information with each other and industry
analysts across all computer platforms and the Internet.
1) Extensible Markup Language (XML)
2) Extensible Business Reporting Language (XBRL)
3) Enterprise Application Integration (EAI)
4) Sales Force Automation (SFA) software
5) None of these
Answer

2) Extensible Business Reporting Language (XBRL)


5. The term host with respect to the internet, means ________
1) A computer that is a stand alone computer
2) A computer that is connected to the Internet
3) A computer reserved for use by the host
4) A large collection of computers
5) None of these
Answer

2) A computer that is connected to the Internet


6. In the OSI model, the actual transmission of data is handled in
the_________layer.
(1) data link
(2) physical
(3) network
(4) transport
(5) none of these
Answer

(2) physical

7. When two or more computers are able to share information,


what is this called_________
1) Shared systems
2) Interoperability
3) Information interchange
4) Data exchange
5) All the above
Answer

2) Interoperability
8. A(n)________language reflects the way people think
mathematically.
1) cross-platform programming
2) 3GL business programming
3) event-driven programming
4) functional
5) None of these
Answer

4) functional
9. How can the user determine what programs are available on a
computer________
1) Checking the hard disk properties
2) Viewing the installed programs during the booting process
3) Checking the operating system for a list of installed programs.
4) Checking the existing files saved on the disk
5) None of these
Answer

4) Checking the existing files saved on the disk

10.

Which PowerPoint view displays each slide of the

presentation as a thumbnail and is useful for rearranging


slides________
1) Slide sorter
2) Slide show
3) Slide master
4) Notes page
5) None of these
Answer

1) Slide sorter

Set- 86
1. When entering text within a document, the Enter key is
normally pressed at the end of every________
(1) line
(2) sentence
(3) paragraph
(4) word
(5) None of these
Answer

(3) paragraph
2. Which of the following refers to too much electricity and may
cause a voltage surge_______
(1) Anomaly
(2) Shock
(3) Spike
(4) Virus
(5) None of these

Answer

c) Spike
3. What input device could tell you the price of_______
(1) Mouse a bar of chocolate
(2) All of the above
(3) Optical mark reader
(4) Bar code reader
(5) None of these
Answer

(4) Bar code reader


4. The altering of data so that it is not usable unless the changes
are undone is ________
(1) Ergonomics
(2) Biometrics
(3) Compression
(4) Encryption
(5) None of these
Answer

4) Encryption
5. The most common subtotal used Subtotals command is
the________function, which causes Excel to display a sum each
time the corurol field change.
(1) ADD
(2) SUM
(3) TOTAL
(4) LIST
(5) None of these

Answer

(2) SUM
6. The operating system is also called the ______ between the
user and the computer.
(1) interrelate
(2) interface
(3) interference
(4) intermediate
(5) None of these
Answer

(2) interface
7. If you wanted to locate the hardware address of a local device,
which protocol would you use_______
(1) PING
(2) ICMP
(3) ARP
(4) RARP
(5) PONG
Answer

3) ARP
8. ODBC is based on ________
1) C++ language
2) RDBMS
3) Structured Query Language
4) .net language
5) C language
Answer

3) Structured Query Language


9. Factory production lines can be automated using______
(1) Machine tools
(2) VDUs
(3) Plotters
(4) All of the above
(5) None of these
Answer

(2) VDUs
10.

DOS floppy disk does not have ________

1) a boot record
2) a file allocation table
3) a root directory
4) virtual memory
5) None of the above
Answer

4)virtual memory

Set- 87
1. Which of the following systems mimics human thinking?
a) Artificial intelligence
b) Intelligent agent
c) Bot
d) None of these
Answer

a) Artificial intelligence

2. What is the name of the program used by the Environmental


Protection Agency to denote an appliance meets
environmentally-safe regulations?
a) Energy Star
b) Energetics
c) Efficient Appliance Compliance
d) None of these
Answer

a) Energy Star
3. An IPO chart consists of __________ columns.
a) three
b) four
c) five
d) None of these
Answer

a) three
4. SIM means_______
a) Speed In Mobile
b) Special Identity Module
c) Subscriber Identity Module
d) None of These
Answer

c) Subscriber Identity Module


5. A series of steps that always results in an answer is the
definition of __________.
a) heuristic
b) flowchart

c) algorithm
d) None of these
Answer

c) algorithm
6. __________ are built around special program flow constructs
called conditional statements.
a) Selection structures
b) Sequence structure
c) Repetition structures
d) None of these
Answer

a) Selection structures
7. Which of the following systems would be used for geocaching?
a) Genetic algorithm
b) Intelligent agent
c) Geographical information system
d) None of these
Answer

c) Geographical information system


8. Cable TV network is example of_________
a) MAN
b) LAN
c) VAN
d) None of These
Answer

a) MAN

9. ROM stands for_________


a) Read Operating Memory
b) Random Oriented Memory
c) Read Only Memory
d) None of These
Answer

c) Read Only Memory


10.

Which AI system provides a diagnosis to a specific problem?

a) Intelligent agent
b) Expert system
c) Geographical information system
d) None of these
Answer

b) Expert system

Set- 88
1. To print the power point presentation, press________
a) Ctrl + K
b) Ctrl + T
c) Ctrl + P
d) None of These
Answer

c) Ctrl + P
2. Shortcut key for Subscript is_______
a) Ctrl + =
b) Ctrl +

c) Ctrl + Shift + =
d) None of These
Answer

a) Ctrl + =
3. We can detect spelling and grammar error by________
a) Press Shift + F7
b) Press F7
c) Press Alt + F7
d) None of These
Answer

b) Press F7
4. Shortcut Key for font dialog box is_________
a) Ctrl + F
b) Ctrl + G
c) Ctrl + D
d) None of These
Answer

c) Ctrl + D
5. Which is not he function of Operating System________
a) Virus Protection
b) Application Management
c) Disk Management
d) None of These
Answer

a) Virus Protection

6. Which of the following refers to memory in your


computer________
a) LAN
b) USB
c) RAM
d) None of These
Answer

c) RAM
7. Home offices often purchase __________to solve printing and
scanning needs
a) all-in-one peripherals
b) photocopiers
c) ink-jet printers
d) None of the
Answer

a) all-in-one peripherals
8. For a home user that has casual printing needs, the
__________ specification is the most important specification of
a printer.
a) speed
b) cost of use
c) resolution
d) None of the
Answer

b) cost of use
9. PPP stands for________
a) Point Power Protocol

b) Point to Point Protocol


c) Power Point Presentation
d) None of These
Answer

b) Point-to-Point Protocol
10.

What is the address given to a computer connected to a

network called?
a) System Address
b) SYSID
c) IP Address
d) None of these
Answer

c) IP Address

Set- 89
1. DOS file names are restricted to________
a) 5 Characters
b) 6 Characters
c) 8 Characters
d) None of These
Answer

c) 8 Characters
2. OLE stands for_______
a) Operational Linking and Enabling
b) Object Linking and Enabling

c) Object Linking and Embedding


d) None of These
Answer

c) Object Linking and Embedding


3. Which shows the name of file_______
a) Title Bar
b) Menu Bar
c) Standard Tool Bar
d) None of These
Answer

a) Title Bar
4. Open, Print and Save display on________
a) Menu Bar
b) Standard Tool Bar
c) Title Bar
d) None of These
Answer

b) Standard Tool Bar


5. Font type, Font size, Bold, Underline, Bullets, Alignment display
on________
a) Menu Bar
b) Formatting Tool Bar
c) Standard Tool Bar
d) None of These
Answer

b) Formatting Tool Bar

6. Presentations made in_______


a) MS Word
b) MS Excel
c) MS Power Point
d) None of These
Answer

c) MS Power Point
7. Slides prepares in_______
a) MS Word
b) MS Power Point
c) MS Excel
d) None of These
Answer

b) MS Power Point
8. Full form of DBMS_______
a) Data Base Management System
b) Document Base Management System
c) Digital Base Management System
d) None of These
Answer

a) Data Base Management System


9. RDBMS means________
a) Relational Data Base Management System
b) Reliable Data Base Management System
c) Relational Document Base Management System
d) None of These

Answer

a) Relational Data Base Management System


10.

Full form of WWW

a) World Wire Web


b) World Wide Web
c) World Width Web
d) None of These
Answer

b) World Wide Web

Set- 90
URL stands for________
a) Uniform Resource Locator
b) Universal Region Locator
c) Uninterrupted Resource Locator
d) None of These
Answer

a) Uniform Resource Locator


KVM stands for_________
a) Keyboard Verstality in Mouse
b) Keyboard, Video, Mouse
c) Keyboard, Video, Music
d) None of These
Answer

b) Keyboard, Video, Mouse


SAN refers to______
a)Storage Area Network

b) Sample Annual Numbers


c) Search Access Network
d) None of These
Answer

a)Storage Area Network


Full form of COMPUTER is________
a) Compulsory Operated Machine Privately Used for Technology Education and
Research
b) Commonly Operated Machine Particularly Used for Technology Education and
Research
c) Conveniently Operated Method Particularly Used for Technology Education
and Research
d) None of These
Answer

b) Commonly Operated Machine Particularly Used for Technology Education and


Research
COBOL stands for_______
a) Common Business Oriented Language
b) Computer Basics in Other Language
c) Computer Business Oriented Language
d) None of These
Answer

a) Common Business Oriented Language


Which of the following number system is natively used by a
computer________
a) Hexadecimal
b) Octal
c) Decimal
d) Binary
e) None of These

Answer

d) Binary
The transmission mode which allows both communicating devices to
transmit and receive data simultaneously is________
a) Full Duplex
b) Simplex
c) Half Duplex
d) Simple Complex
e) None of These
Answer

a) Full Duplex
Which of the following is not related to the Internet and Web
Development_______
a) HTML
b) DOS
c) Internet Explorer
d) CSS
e) None of These
Answer

b) DOS

MP3 is a__________
a) Sound Format
b) Printer
c) Mouse
d) Scanner
e) None of These
Answer

a) Sound Format

Set- 91

1. CRT stands for________


a) Ctrl, Refresh, Tab
b) Cathode Ray Tube
c) Catholic Ray Tuber
d) None of These
Answer

b) Cathode Ray Tube


2. Which of the following is not a programming
language________
a) Java
b) Basic
c) Knuth
d) None of These
Answer

c) Knuth
3. Which of the following is not a internet protocol________
a) STP
b) HTTP
c) FTP
d) None of These
Answer

a) STP
4. Which of the following is not a computer_________
a) Acorn
b) Aptiva
c) Paseo
d) None of These

Answer

c) Paseo
5. Computer calculate number in ______mode.
a) Octal
b) Decimal
c) Binary
d) None of These
Answer

c) Binary
6. GUI stands for________
a) Graphical User Interface
b) Graphic User Interchange
c) Graphical User Interaction
d) None of These
Answer

a) Graphical User Interface


7. The Father of Computer is________
a) Bill Gates
b) Dennis Ritchie
c) Charles Babbage
d) None of These
Answer

c) Charles Babbage
8. Hard Copy refers to__________
a) Hardware
b) Print Out of Document

c) Duplicate Memory Data


d) None of These
Answer

b) Print Out of Document


9. Which memory is fastest among all the memories in a
computer________
a) RAM
b) Cache Memory
c) EPROM
d) None of These
Answer

b) Cache Memory
10.

Which of the following connects all the elements in a

computer________
a) Software
b) Motherboard
c) Keyboard
d) None of These
Answer

b) Motherboard

Set- 92

Which of the following will NOT reduce stress when computing?


a) Minibreaks
b) Proper ventilation to eliminate ozone emissions
c) Putting the keyboard on the desktop and raising your chair
d) None of these
Answer

c) Putting the keyboard on the desktop and raising your chair


What do you do to start the slide show________
a) Click on Go
b) Click on Slide Show Icon
c) Turn on Transition
d) None of These
Answer

b) Click on Slide Show Icon


Ctrl + A is for______
a) To Save
b) To Select Whole Area
c) To Bold
d) None of These
Answer

b) To Select Whole Area


Direct X is a_________
a) Computer Part
b) Software that drives Graphic hardware
c) A User Interface
d) None of these
Answer

b) Software that drives Graphic hardware


Shortcut Key for Find and Replace dialog box is________
a) Ctrl + H
b)Ctrl + F
c) Both of Above
d) None of These
Answer

a) Ctrl + H
Which Operating System does not support long file names________
a) Window NT
b) MS DOS
c) Windows 95
d) None of These
Answer

b) MS DOS
The unit KIPS is used to measure the speed of ________
a) Processor
b) Disk drive
c) Printer
d) None of these

Answer

a) Processor
What is the most common repetitive-stress injury?
a) Carpal tunnel syndrome
b) Headache
c) Cumulative trauma disorder
d) None of these
Answer

a) Carpal tunnel syndrome


Shortcut Key for Superscript is_______
a) Ctrl + =
b) Ctrl +
c) Ctrl + Shift + =
d) None of These
Answer

c) Ctrl + Shift + =
Shortcut Key for insert hyperlink in document is________
a) Ctrl + H
b) Ctrl + K
c) Ctrl + L
d) None of These
Answer

b) Ctrl + K

Set- 93
1. Which device connects LAN to Internet________
a) HTML
b) Bridge
c) Router
d) None of These
Answer

c) Router
2. Dot matrix and band printers are __________ printers.
a) laser

b) impact
c) ink jet
d) None of the
Answer

b) impact
3. Which of the following measures the speed of dot-matrix
printers?
a) ppm
b) dpi
c) cps
d) None of the
Answer

c) cps
4. In a laser printer, the __________ transfers the image to the
paper
a) laser
b) roller
c) drum
d) None of these
Answer

c) drum
5. What is the address given to a computer connected to a
network called?
a) System Address
b) SYSID
c) IP Address
d) None of these

Answer

c) IP Address
6. CPU is stands for_______
a) Control Processing Unit
b) Computer Programming Unit
c) Central Processing Unit
d) None of These
Answer

c) Central Processing Unit


7. When you purchase a product over a Mobile Phone, the
transaction is called_________
a) Web Commerce
b) e-Commerce
c) m-Commerce
d) None of these
Answer

c) m-Commerce
8. Programs stored in ROM are called_________
a) Hardware
b) Firmware
c) Software
d) None of these
Answer

b) Firmware
9. Which government organization may possibly provide and
enforce regulations in the near future concerning ergonomics in

the workplace?
a) FCC
b) SEC
c) OSHA
d) None of these
Answer

c) OSHA
10.

What is meant by green computing?

a) A non-computing person using a computer


b) Environmentally sensible computing
c) The leading edge of computer technology
d) None of these2
Answer

b) Environmentally sensible computing

Set- 94
1. Home offices often purchase __________to solve printing and
scanning needs
a) all-in-one peripherals
b) photocopiers
c) ink-jet printers
d) None of the
Answer

a) all-in-one peripherals
2. For a home user that has casual printing needs, the
__________ specification is the most important specification of

a printer.
a) speed
b) cost of use
c) resolution
d) None of the
Answer

b) cost of use
3. The phrase __________ describes viruses, worms, Trojan horse
attack applets, and attack scripts.
a) malware
b) spam
c) phish
d) None of these
Answer

a) malware
4. RAM stands for_________
a) Read Access Memory
b) Random Access Memory
c) Rewritable Access Memory
d) None of These
Answer

b) Random Access Memory


5. The __________ is a special database that holds information
about the computers user, installed programs and hardware
devices.
a) dynamic link library
b) initialization file

c) Windows Registry
d) None of these
Answer

c) Windows Registry
6. Ctrl + S is for_______
a) To Italic
b) To Redo
c) To Save
d) None of These
Answer

c) To Save
7. A(n) __________ converts all the source code into machine
code, creating an executable file.
a) linker
b) compiler
c) assembler
d) None of these
Answer

b) compiler
8. Sending an E-mail is similar to________
a) Drawing a Picture
b) Talking On the Phone
c) Writing a Letter
d) None of These
Answer

c) Writing a Letter

9. Which of the following systems helps you with making a


decision about a non-structured problem?
a) Artificial intelligence
b) Neural network
c) Decision support system
d) None of these
Answer

c) Decision support system

Set- 95
1. A screen element of MS Word that is usually located below the
title bar that provides categorized options is________.
(1) Menu mar
(2) Tool Bar
(3) Status Bar
(4) Formula Bar
(5) Ruler Bar
Answer

(1) Menu mar


2. Which type of memory cannot be erased and reprogrammed?
(1) EEPROM
(2) PROM
(3) Flash
(4) Cache memory
(5) EPROM
Answer

(2) PROM

3. Most of the inexpensive personal computer does not have any


disk or diskette drive. What is the name of such computes?
(1) Home computers
(2) Diskless computers
(3) Dedicated computer
(4) General computer
(5) Driveless computer
Answer

(1) Home computers


4. Which of the following required large computer memory?
(1) Imaging
(2) Graphics
(3) Voice
(4) All of above
(5) 1 and 2
Answer

(4) All of above


5. A term associated with the comparison of processing speeds of
different computer system is ______.
(1) EFTS
(2) MPG
(3) MIPS
(4) CFPS
(5) MICS
Answer

(3) MIPS

6. Transformation of input into output is performed by _______.


(1) Peripherals
(2) Memory
(3) Storage
(4) The input output unit
(5) The CPU
Answer

(5) The CPU


7. Which of the following best explains e-governance?
(1) Improving the functioning of government
(2) Teaching govt employees the basics of computing
(3) Delivery of public services through internet
(4) Framing of cyber-laws of chatting on internet
(5) Convergence of e-mail and video-conferencing
Answer

(3) Delivery of public services through internet


8. Smart Card is _________
(1) Special purpose Cards
(2) Processing unit contains memory for storing data
(3) Processing unit for software handling
(4) Identification Proof
(5) None of these
Answer

(2) Processing unit contains memory for storing data


9. A ____ is a flash memory storage device that plugs into a USB
port.
(1) USB snap drive

(2) USB flash drive


(3) USB memory maker drive
(4) All
(5) None of these
Answer

(2) USB flash drive


10.

An operating system version designed for use with a Media

Center PC is Microsoft Windows XP ____.


(1) Home Edition
(2) Media Center Edition
(3) Tablet PC Edition
(4) Media fire
(5) All of the above
Answer

(2) Media Center Edition

Set- 96
1. The desktop of a computer refers to ________.
(1) The Visible Screen
(2) The area around the monitor
(3) The top of mouse pad
(4) The inside of a folder
(5) My documents
Answer

(1) The Visible Screen

2. Which of the following position is not available for fonts on MS


Word?
(1) Normal
(2) Raised
(3) Lowered
(4) Centered
(5) Both 1 and 2
Answer

(4) Centered
3. What is the maximum scale percentage available in Scale drop
down box?
(1) 500
(2) 200
(3)100
(4) 90
(5) 250
Answer

(2) 200
4. The communications device that allows the computer to access
a network is called a ______ card.
(1) Modem
(2) Video
(3) Sound
(4) Network
(5) Interface
Answer

(4) Network

5. Bit is short for _______


(1) Binary system
(2) Digital byte
(3) Binary digit
(4) Binary Unit
(5) Byte Digit
Answer

(3) Binary digit


6. A computer cant boot if it does not have the ________
(1) Compiler
(2) Loader
(3) Operating System
(4) MS office
(5) Keyboard
Answer

(3) Operating System


7. Which type of RAM is normally the fastest?
(1)DRAM
(2)VRAM
(3)SRAM
(4)WRAM
(5)SDRAM
Answer

(3)SRAM
8. The System BIOS and ROM chips are called ____
(1) Software
(2) Firmware

(3) Hardware
(4) Bootware
(5) Motherboard
Answer

(2) Firmware
9. In a document what is the maximum number of columns that
can be inserted in MS Word Table?
(1) 35
(2) 15
(3) 63
(4) 65
(5) 66
Answer

(3) 63
10.

You can detect spelling and grammar errors by ________.

(1) Press Shift + F7


(2) Press Ctrl + F7
(3) Press Alt+ F7
(4) Press F7
(5) Press F8
Answer

(4) Press F7

Set- 97
1. Which Of the following controls the manner of interaction
between the user and the operating system?

(1) user interface


(2) language translator
(3) platform
(4) screen saver
(5) Loader
Answer

(1) user interface


2. The dbase lll plus is mostly used for ______.
(1) Office automation
(2) Database management problems
(3) Scientific problems
(4) Calculation only
(5) Data flow diagram
Answer

(2) Database management problems


3. The most common method of entering text and numerical data
into a computer system is through the use of a ________.
(1) keyboard
(2)Scanner
(3) printer
(4) Mouse
(5) Cursor
Answer

(1) keyboard
4. Use ______, When you want to make all letters capital without
having to use the shift key for each character.
(1) shifter

(2) upper case


(3) caps lock key
(4) icon
(5) alt key
Answer

(3) caps lock key


5. What characteristic of read only memory (ROM) makes it
useful?
(1) ROM information can be easily updated
(2) Data in ROM is nonvolatile, that is, it remains there even without
electrical power
(3) ROM provides very large amounts of inexpensive data storage
(4) ROM chips arc easily swapped between different brands of
computers
(5) Data in ROM is volatile, that is, it remains there even without
electrical power
Answer

(2) Data in ROM is nonvolatile, that is, it remains there even without
electrical power
6. To make a notebook act as a desktop Model, the notebook can
be connected to a _____which is connected to a monitor and
other devices.
(1) bay
(2) docking station
(3) port
(4) network
(5) drive
Answer

(2) docking station


7. What type of resource is most likely to be a shared common
resource in a computer network?
(1) keyboards
(2) speakers
(3) floppy disk drives
(4) printers
(5) mouse
Answer

(4) printers
8. When your computer stops working suddenly. it is referred to
as a ________.
(1) crash
(2) die
(3) death
(4) penalty
(5) fault tolerance
Answer

(1) crash
9. To make the number pad act as directional arrows, you press
the _____ key.
(1) num lock
(2) caps lock
(3) arrow lock
(4) shift
(5) insert
Answer

(1) num lock


10.

_____also called the Web, contains billion of documents.

(1) World Wide web


(2) HTTP
(3) Web portal
(4) Domain
(5) URL
Answer

(1) World Wide web

Set- 98
1. What are individual boxes in spreadsheets called?
(1) Rows
(2) Columns
(3) Grid
(4) Containers
(5) Cells
Answer

(5) Cells
2. What year was Windows XP released?
(1) 1999
(2) 2001
(3) 2003
(4) 2005
(5) 1990
Answer

(2) 2001
3. A device or system connected to a network is also called what?
(1) Branch
(2) Leaf
(3) Node
(4) Block
(5) Hop
Answer

(3) Node
4. What is the purpose of a file extension?
(1) It ensures each file has a unique filename.
(2) It makes the file visible to the user.
(3) It identifies the file type.
(4) It prevents the file from being overwritten.
(5) It ensures each file has a unique file number
Answer

(3) It identifies the file type.


5. Half of a byte is also called what?
(1) Bit
(2) Half-byte
(3) Quadra
(4) Nybble
(5) Binary
Answer

(4) Nybble

6. How is the number 100 represented in hexadecimal notation?


(1) 0x8
(2) 0x10
(3) 0x64
(4) 0x100
(5) 0x16
Answer

(3) 0x64
7. What company originally developed Flash?
(1) Microsoft
(2) Corel
(3) Symantec
(4) Macromedia
(5) Adobe
Answer

(4) Macromedia
8. What do the I and O stand for in I/O?
(1) In / Out
(2) Inside / Outside
(3) Input / Output
(4) Instream / Outstream
(5) Inbound/ Outbound
Answer

(3) Input / Output


9. How many megahertz are in one gigahertz?
(1) 100
(2) 1,000

(3) 1,000,000
(4) 1,000,000,000
(5) 100000
Answer

(2) 1,000
10.

What company developed the Visual Basic programming

language?
(1) Apple
(2) Microsoft
(3) IBM
(4) Borland
(5) Dell
Answer

(2) Microsoft

Set- 99

________ Printer is a non-impact printer and is quite in working.


(1) Inkjet
(2) Laser
(3) Thermal
(4) Dot matrix
(5) All
Answer

(2) Laser
MAN stands for __________.
(1) Maximum Area Network
(2) Minimum Area Network
(3) Main Area Network
(4) Metropolitan Area Network
(5) Maintenance Area Network
Answer

(4) Metropolitan Area Network

Which of the following is a network topology_________


(1) LAN
(2) WAN
(3) MAN
(4) BUS
(5) All
Answer

(4) BUS
Which of the following is a type of network________
(1) Ring
(2) Bus
(3) Star
(4) PAN
(5) Mesh
Answer

(4) PAN
VOIP stands for_________.
(1) Voice Over IP
(2) Video Over IP
(3) Viruses Over IP
(4) Virtual Over IP
(5) Vertical Over IP
Answer

(1) Voice Over IP


Track and sector is associated with _________.
(1) Computer language
(2) Data storage on disk
(3) Artificial intelligence
(4) Display resolution
(5) Space in Random Access Memory
Answer

(2) Data storage on disk


_______ are set of rules and procedures to control the data transmission over the
internet.
(1) IP address
(2) Domains
(3) Protocol
(4) Gateway
(5) Topology
Answer

(3) Protocol

NOS stands for ________.


(1) Node operating system
(2) Non-open software
(3) Network Operating system
(4) Non-operating software
(5) Network Open Software
Answer

(3) Network Operating system


_____ are provided with operating systems to facilitate editing of text and data.
(1) MS Word
(2) Editors
(3) PowerPoint
(4) MS publisher
(5) MS Outlook
Answer

(2) Editors
Which of the following is a part of the Central Processing Unit?
(1) Printer
(2) Key board
(3) Mouse
(4) Arithmetic & Logic unit
(5) Logic Unit
Answer

(4) Arithmetic & Logic unit

Set- 100
1. You organize files by storing them in _______.
(1) archives
(2) folders
(3) indexes
(4) lists
(5) document
Answer

(2) folders

2. What type of resource is most likely to be a shared common


resource in a computer Network?
(1) Printers
(2) Speakers
(3) Floppy disk drives
(4) Keyboards
(5) CD ROM
Answer

(1) Printers
3. CAD stands for ________.
(1) Computer Aided Design
(2) Computer Algorithm for Design
(3) Computer Application in Design
(4) Computer Analogue Design
(5) Computer Analyses Design
Answer

(1) Computer Aided Design


4. What is a light pen?
(1) A Mechanical Input device
(2) Optical input device
(3) Electronic input device
(4) Optical output device
(5) Both optical and electronic output device
Answer

(2) Optical input device


5. The SCANDISK program _______.
(1) is a disk analysis and repair tool

(2) scans disk and eliminate viruses


(3) scans disk and eliminate .BAK files
(4) scans disk and eliminate cache files
(5) all the above
Answer

(1) is a disk analysis and repair tool


6. Soft page breaks _______.
(1) are induced by the user
(2) are inserted by word automatically at the end of the page
(3) can be deleted
(4) are the one to show end of the paragraph
(5) are inserted by word automatically at the start of the page
Answer

(2) are inserted by word automatically at the end of the page


7. What is a database?
(1) It is a collection of data arranged in rows
(2) It is a collection of data arranged in columns
(3) It is a collection of data arranged in rows and columns
(4) All of these
(5) None of these
Answer

(3) It is a collection of data arranged in rows and columns


8. What is the name of the blinking point that shows your position
in the text?
(1) Blinker
(2) Cursor
(3) Causer

(4) Pointer
(5) Mouse
Answer

(2) Cursor
9. The term bandwidth refers to _________.
(1) How much data can be sent through a connection
(2) The amount of data in a multimedia file
(3) How fast your computer is
(4) How much e-mail can be sent through a connection
(5) How much video can be sent through a connection
Answer

(1) How much data can be sent through a connection


10.

While working on Microsoft Word, which among the

following is the command for Undo?


(1) Cntrl +A
(2) Cntrl +Z
(3) Cntrl +Y
(4) Cntrl +C
(5) Cntrl+U
Answer

(2) Cntrl +Z

Set- 101
1. While browsing the internet, which of the following key is used
for full screen view?
(1) F3

(2) F5
(3) F11
(4) F9
(5) F6
Answer

(3) F11
2. To see the document before the printout is taken, use________
(1) Insert Table
(2) Paste
(3) Cut
(4) Print Preview
(5) Print Layout
Answer

(4) Print Preview


3. Which of the following device is a volatile storage?
(1) RAM
(2) Hard Disc
(3) Magnetic Tape
(4) Floppy Disc
(5) ROM
Answer

(1) RAM
4. Another name for a pre-programmed formula in Excel
is________
(1) range
(2) graph
(3) function

(4) cell
(5) Label
Answer

(3) function
5. To move data from one part of the document to another,
__________ is used.
(1) Cut and Paste
(2) Copy and Paste
(3) Copy and Undo
(4) Cut an Delete
(5) All
Answer

(1) Cut and Paste


6. ALU works on the instructions and data held in the_________
(1) Notebook
(2) I/O devices
(3) Registers
(4) Copy Pad
(5) None of these
Answer

(3) Registers
7. The ALU performs ____ operations.
(1) Arithmetic and logical
(2) ASCII
(3) Logarithm-based
(4) Algorithm-based
(5) Algebric- based

Answer

(1) Arithmetic and logical


8. Peripheral devices such as printers and plotters are considered
to be______
(1) hardware
(2) software
(3) data
(4) information
(5) both 1 and 2
Answer

(1) hardware
9. In a sequence of events that takes place in an instruction cycle,
the first cycle is_______
(1) Store cycle
(2) Execute cycle
(3) Decode cycle
(4) Fetch cycle
(5) Restore cycle
Answer

(4) Fetch cycle


10.

Which of the following is a secondary memory device?

(1) Keyboard
(2) Disk
(3) Mouse
(4) ALU
(5) RAM
Answer

(2) Disk

Set- 102
1. Which of the following is not an example of hardware?
(1) word
(2) Printer
(3) Mouse
(4) Monitor
(5) Scanner
Answer

(1) word
2. Pick the wrong statement__________
(1) Banks educational institutions & insurance companies use
mainframe computers to store data about
their customers
(2) Desktop computers, laptops, personal digital assistant (PDA),
tablets & smartphones are all types of microcomputers.
(3) Minicomputers are used by small businesses & firms.
(4) Some super computers can span an entire building.
(5) Supercomputer are not as powerful as Mainframes.
Answer

(5) Supercomputer are not as powerful as Mainframes.


3. Which of the following is not a storage medium?
(1) hard disk
(2) flash drive
(3) DVD
(4) Monitor
(5) Memory Card

Answer

(4) Monitor
4. Which of the following is not an input device?
(1) Joystick
(2) Touch Screen
(3) Optical Scanner
(4) Headphone
(5) Bar Code Reader
Answer

(4) Headphone
5. Which of the following is not true about computer files?
(1) They are collections of data saved to a storage medium
(2) Every file has a filename.
(3) A file extension is established by the user to indicate the computer
on which it was created
(4) All files contain data
(5) Files can be created in Word, Excel and PowerPoint.
Answer

(3) A file extension is established by the user to indicate the computer


on which it was created
6. The _____ enables you to simultaneously keep multiple Web
pages open in one browser window.
(1) Tab box
(2) Pop-up helper
(3) Tab row
(4) Address bar
(5) Tab Column

Answer

(3) Tab row


7. What is the ultimate purpose of De-fragmentation?
(1) Create More Free Space
(2) Make the PC faster
(3) Delete temporary files
(4) Reduce Power consumption
(5) Both 1 and 3
Answer

(1) Create More Free Space


8. Which among the following has been standardized in the IEEE
802.3 specification?
(1) Bluetooth
(2) Ethernet
(3) WiMAX
(4) WLAN
(5) All of them
Answer

(2) Ethernet
9. Ctrl + D is short cut used for ________.
(1) Open Dialogue Box
(2) Font Dialogue Box
(3) Save as Dialogue Box
(4) Save Dialogue Box
(5) Print Dialogue Box
Answer

(2) Font Dialogue Box


10.

What function displays row data in a column or column data

in a row?
(1) Transpose
(2) Index
(3) Rows
(4) Hyperlinks
(5) Reverse
Answer

(1) Transpose

Set- 103
1. In terms of network what is meaning of SAP?
(1) Smart Access Point
(2) Service Access Point
(3) Service At Point
(4) Service Access Permission
(5) Service At Permission
Answer

(2) Service Access Point


2. What is GPS technology used for?
(1) Satellite Navigation
(2) Weather Forecasting
(3) Motion Detection
(4) Network Security
(5) All of the above
Answer

(1) Satellite Navigation


3. IDE (ATA) or SATA interface connect Mother Board with
______.
(1) Processor
(2) RAM
(3) Monitor
(4) USB
(5) Hard Disk
Answer

(5) Hard Disk


4. USB is a type of ________.
(1) Processor
(2) Port
(3) Monitor
(4) Program
(5) Media file
Answer

(2) Port
5. What menu is selected for printing?
(1) Edit
(2) Special
(3) File
(4) Tools
(5) Insert
Answer

(3) File

6. The name a user assigns to file is called ________.


(1) File name
(2) Program
(3) Record
(4) Data
(5) Document
Answer

(1) File name


7. To access properties of an object, we use mouse to ____.
(1) Left Click
(2) Right Click
(3) Drag
(4) Drop
(5) Both 1 and 2
Answer

(2) Right Click


8. To access a Main Frame Computer Users normally use ______.
(1) Terminal
(2) PC
(3) Laptop
(4) Keyboard
(5) POS
Answer

(1) Terminal
9. What word describes inserting data from the clipboard?
(1) Add
(2) Copy

(3) Cut
(4) Paste
(5) Insert
Answer

(4) Paste
10.

What is the name of Apples portable operating system?

(1) Android
(2) Ios
(3) iMac
(4) Mac OS X
(5) Apple
Answer

(2) Ios

Set- 104
1. Which of the following is a good habit to get into when creating
a worksheet?
(1) Placing titles for columns in the first row of data
(2) Using conditional formatting to spot spelling errors
(3) Inserting comments in each cell to define that data or type of data
(4) Grouping records according to some classification
(5) None of these
Answer

1) Placing titles for columns in the first row of data


2. What term is used to describe a collection of information that
you can use to build reports or discover facts about an

environment?
(1) Database
(2) Web site
(3) Wiki
(4) Relation
(5) None of these
Answer

1) Database
3. Microsofts Access and Corels Paradox are both examples of
which type of software?
(1) Network database systems
(2) Relational database systems
(3) Flat-file database systems
(4) Hierarchical database systems
(5) None of these
Answer

2) Relational database systems


4. What type of graphical model is used to define a database?
(1) Flowchart
(2) E-R diagram
(3) Organizational model
(4) Programming model
(5) None of these
Answer

2) E-R diagram
5. After you develop a model for your database, you should then
_____ it before building it.

(1) normalize
(2) design
(3) plan
(4) approve
(5) None of these
Answer

1) normalize
6. Which of the following contains information about the structure
of a database?
(1) Database management system
(2) Data dictionary
(3) Data repository
(4) Data warehouse
(5) None of these
Answer

2) Data dictionary
7. The rules of a language are called its __________.
(1) structure
(2) code
(3) syntax
(4) rigidity
(5) None of these
Answer

3) syntax
8. A language that can be written on one platform and executed
on another platform is said to be __________.
(1) portable

(2) robust
(3) third generation
(4) dynamic
(5) None of these
Answer

1) portable
9. __________ is Microsofts latest entry into the programming
arena.
(1) Java
(2) .NET
(3) Visual Basic
(4) Pascal
(5) None of these
Answer

2) .NET
10.

A next-generation Web content development language,

__________ typically refers to a suite of technologies that


allow developers to store data in a readable format.
(1) HTML
(2) XSL
(3) XML
(4) PHP
(5) None of these
Answer

3) XML

Set- 105

1. Father of C programming language_________


(1) Dennis Ritchie
(2) Prof Jhon Kemeny
(3) Thomas Kurtz
(4) Bill Gates
Answer

(1) Dennis Ritchie


2. Device drivers are_________
(1) Tiny power cords for external storage devices
(2) Experts who know how to maximize the performance of devices
(3) Small, special-purpose programs
(4) The innermost part of the operating system
Answer

(3) Small, special-purpose programs


3. A collection of programs that controls how your computer
system runs and processes information is called________
(1) Operating system
(2) Computer
(3) Office
(4) Compiler
Answer

(1) Operating system


4. A set of instructions telling the computer what to do is
called________
(1) Instructor
(2) Compiler

(3) Program
(4) Debugger
Answer

(3) Program
5. The primary purpose of software is to turn data into________
(1) Web sites
(2) Information
(3) Programs
(4) Objects
Answer

(2) Information
6. A compiler translates a program written in a high level
language into________
(1) Machine language
(2) An algorithm
(3) A debugged program
(4) Java
Answer

(1) Machine language


7. Which of the following is not a common feature of software
application_______
(1) Menus
(2) Windows
(3) Help
(4) Search
Answer

(2) Windows
8. The secret code that restricts entry to some programs
is_________
(1) Password
(2) Passpost
(3) Entry code
(4) Access code
Answer

(1) Password
9. The two major categories of software include_________
(1) Operating system and utility
(2) Personal productivity and system
(3) System and application
(4) System and utility
Answer

(3) System and application


10.

________ is the process of finding errors in software code.

(1) Compiling
(2) Testing
(3) Running
(4) Debugging
Answer

(2) Testing

Set- 106

1. A compact Disk(CD) is a(n) ________ data storage of the type.


A. Magnetic
B. Electrical
C. Optical
D. Electro-Mechanical
Answer

Ans C. Optical
2. What is the ultimate purpose of Defragmentation ?
A. Make the PC faster
B. Create More Free Space
C. Delete temporary files
D. Reduce Power consumption
Answer

Ans B. Create More Free Space


3. The Database Management System(DBMS) is _______
A. Hardware system used to create maintain and provide controlled
access to a database.
B. Hardware system used to create maintain and provide uncontrolled
access to a database.
C. Software system used to create maintain and provide controlled
access to a database.
D. Software system used to create maintain and provide uncontrolled
access to a database.
Answer

Ans C. Software system used to create maintain and provide


controlled access to a database.

4. MIPS in measuring speed stands for ______


A. Million Inputs Per Second
B. Million Inputs Per System
C. Million Instructions Per Second
D. Million Inputs Per System
Answer

Ans C. Million Instructions Per Second


5. A document created in a word processing program or a budget
created in Spreadsheet are both examples of documents
created in _______
A. System Software
B. An Operating system
C. a Window platform
D. Application Software
Answer

Ans D. Application Software


6. _______ is a method in which multiple communication devices
are connected to one another efficiently.
A. Routing
B. Redundancy
C. Detecting
D. Modem
Answer

Ans A. Routing
7. Select the best description of Read Only Memory(ROM)
A. Volatile used to store information that does not change during
system operation

B. Volatile used to store information that changes during system


operation
C. Non-Volatile used to store information that does not change during
system operation
D. Non-Volatile used to store information that changes during system
operation
Answer

Ans C. Non-Volatile used to store information that does not change


during system operation
8. By an Intranet we mean:
A. A LAN of an organization
B. A Wide Area Network for all branches of an organization
C. Personal Area Network of top management of an organization
D. A network connecting all computers of an organization using
Internet Protocol
Answer

Ans D. A network connecting all computers of an organization using


Internet Protocol
9. __________ connect the CPU to various internal components
and to expansion cards for graphics and sound.
A. RAM
B. BIOS
C. ROM
D. Internal Buses
Answer

Ans -D. Internal Buses

10.

what do we call a network elements may be separated by

some distance? It usually involves two or more networks and


dedicated high speed telephone lines
A. LAN
B. WAN
C. WWW
D. PAN
Answer

Ans B. WAN

Set- 107
1. A computer virus normally attaches itself to another computer
program known as a ________
A. Host Program
B. Target Program
C. Backdoor Program
D. Trojan Horse
E. None of the Above
Answer

Ans D. Trojan Horse


2. Decreasing the amount of space required to store data and
programs is accomplished by _________
A. Crashing
B. Disk Caching
C. RAID
D. File Compression
E. Other than those given as options
Answer

Ans D. File Compression


3. When a file contains instructions that can be carried out by the
computer. It is often called a(n) _________ file.
A. information
B. application
C. executable
D. data
E. Other than those given as options
Answer

Ans C. executable
4. When you first turn on a computer, the CPU is preset to execute
instructions stored in ________
A. RAM
B. Flash memory
C. ALU
D. ROM
E. Other than those given as options
Answer

Ans D. ROM
5. Documents converted to ________ can be published to the
web.
A. a doc file
B. http
C. machine language
D. HTML
E. Other than those given as options
Answer

Ans D. HTML
6. Which of the following is not a function of the Control Unit?
A. Read Instructions
B. Interpret Instructions
C. Execute Instructions
D. Direct Operations
E. Provide Control Signals
Answer

Ans D. Direct Operations


7. When cutting and pasting, the item cut is temporarily stored in
the ________
A. Dashboard
B. ROM
C. Hard Drive
D. Diskette
E. Clipboard
Answer

Ans E. Clipboard
8. Data duplication wastes the space, but also promotes a more
serious problem called ______
A. Isolated data
B. Data inconsistency
C. Other than those given as options
D. Program dependency
E. Separated data
Answer

Ans B. Data inconsistency

9. _________ is a computer networking device that builds the


connection with the other bridge networks which use the same
protocol.
A. Router
B. Bridge
C. Gateway
D. Dial-up router
E. None of the Above
Answer

Ans B. Bridge
10.

What is the difference between a CD-ROM and CD-RW?

A. They are the same just two different terms used by different
manufacturers
B. A CD-ROM can be written to and a CD-RW can not
C. Other than those given as options
D. A CD-ROM holds more information than a CD-RW
E. A CD-RW can be written to but a CD-ROM can only be read from
Answer

Ans E. A CD-RW can be written to but a CD-ROM can only be read


from

Set- 108
1. ________ includes boot firmware and power management.
A. CD ROM
B. Internal buses
C. BIOS
D. Chip set
E. RAM

Answer

Ans C. BIOS
2. Printing orientation that is wider that it is taller is ______
A. portrait concentration
B. icon
C. page set
D. landscape orientation
E. wide-angle
Answer

Ans D. landscape orientation


3. What is the temporary storage memory chips that form the
computers primary work space? The contents are lost if power
is disrupted?
A. outputs
B. windows
C. ROM
D. Hard Drive memory
E. RAM
Answer

Ans E. RAM
4. What is the name of the device that links your computer with
other computers and information services through telephone
lines?
A. Modem
B. LAN
C. URL
D. WAN
E. Server

Answer

Ans A. Modem
5. What is an on-screen display listing of available options or
functions on a computer?
A. document
B. view
C. tool
D. format
E. menu
Answer

Ans E. menu
6. A word used in computing in a search to match a desired topic
is called _______
A. ID name
B. Hint
C. passsword
D. user
E. keyword
Answer

Ans E. keyword
7. What is a stored question about information in a data-base?
A. Query
B. Sort
C. Report
D. Record
E. Field
Answer

Ans A. Query
8. Which of the following is a function of a microprocessor?
A. decode
B. execute
C. fetch
D. store
E. All of the above
Answer

Ans E. All of the above


9. What word means to copy or move files from another computer
system to a local computer system to a local computer system
over a network?
A. function
B. format
C. download
D. approach
E. command
Answer

Ans -C. download


10.

A symbol that appears on the computer screen to indicate

that the computer is ready to receive a command is known as


_______
A. Byte
B. Character
C. Input Device
D. Window
E. Prompt
Answer

Ans E. Prompt

Set- 109
1. In which language barcode is written?
A. Binary language
B. Machine language
C. HTML
D. CSS
E. None of the Above
Answer

Ans B. Machine language


2. What is the term for any device which is connected to any
computer system from Outside?
A. Peripheral
B. RAM
C. Memory
D. Bus
E. None of the Above
Answer

Ans A. Peripheral
3. Which of the following correctly explains monitor?
A. Electronic Visual Display
B. Peripheral
C. Input around the Desktop area
D. Pixel based smart Area
E. Both (B) and (D)
Answer

Ans A. Electronic Visual Display


4. Manipulation of data in computer is called ____
A. Boot
B. Processing
C. simplification
D. Format
E. Clean Disk
Answer

Ans B. Processing
5. RFID stands for
A. Radio Frequency Instant Download
B. Remote Frequency Instant Download
C. Radio Frequency Identification
D. Remote Frequency Identification
E. None of the Above
Answer

Ans C. Radio Frequency Identification


6. In the field of computers, what is the term for the process of
adapting software so that an executable program can be
created for a computing environment that is different from the
one for which it was originally designed?
A. Networking
B. Porting
C. Reading
D. Clean up
E. None of the Above
Answer

Ans B. Porting
7. In computing, a _______ is a directive to a computer program
in order to perform a specific task.
A. Hard boot
B. Hibernation
C. Command
D. Warm Boot
E. Format
Answer

Ans C. Command
8. Which of the following colours can represent 6 bit?
A. Red
B. Green
C. Blue
D. Yellow
E. Cyan
Answer

Ans B. Green
9. To fit in notebook and many handheld computers, the
keyboards usually are ________
A. Smaller
B. Fewer
C. Firmer
D. More Flexible
E. Both (A) and (B)
Answer

Ans E. Both (A) and (B)

10.

The ______ format reduces an audio file to about one-tenth

of its original size while preserving much of the original quality


of the sound.
A. JPEG
B. PNG
C. GIF
D. MP3
E. VMEG
Answer

Ans D. MP3

Set- 110
1. The OS, Software and data that the computer is currently using
are stored in
A. PC
B. AGP
C. scanner
D. RAM
E. USB
Answer

Ans D. RAM
2. Which of the following refers to containers used to store related
documents located on the computer?
A. Labels
B. Indexes
C. Programs
D. Folders
E. Sections

Answer

Ans D. Folders
3. Which of the following refers to the means by which an OS or
any other programs interacts with the user?
A. Program front-end
B. Programming Interface
C. User login
D. User Interface
E. User Compatibility
Answer

Ans D. User Interface


4. When you want to move some text from one page to different
page, the best method is ______
A. Drag and drop
B. Cut and Paste
C. Delete and retype
D. Find and Replace
E. None of the Above
Answer

Ans B. Cut and Paste


5. The process of converting analog signals into digital signals so
they can be processed by a receiving computer is referred to as
__________
A. modulation
B. demodulation
C. Synchronizing
D. Digitizing
E. Transmission

Answer

Ans A. modulation
6. Which of the following memory has stored data in large
number?
A. RAM
B. ROM
C. Cache Memory
D. Hard Disk
E. None of the Above
Answer

Ans D. Hard Disk


7. If you wish to extend the length of the network without having
the signal degrade, you would use a _________
A. Gateway
B. Router
C. Modem
D. Repeater
E. Resonator
Answer

Ans D. Repeater
8. The ________ button on the Quick Access Toolbar allows you to
cancel your recent commands or activities.
A. Search
B. Cut
C. Undo
D. Redo
E. Document

Answer

Ans C. Undo
9. Which among the following is not such an operation which can
be carried out on objects in graphic programme?
A. Spell Check
B. Change Size
C. Move
D. Delete
E. None of the Above
Answer

Ans A. Spell Check


10.

What are lists of programs waiting to be run called?

A. Shells
B. The Background
C. Queues
D. Page frames
E. Lists
Answer

Ans C. Queues

Set- 111
1. If a new device is attached to a computer, such as a printer or
scanner, its ________ must be installed before the device can
be used.
A. buffer
B. driver
C. Pager

D. Server
E. Maker
Answer

Ans B. driver
2. _________ is a self-replicating virus that does not alter files
but resides in active memory and duplicates itself.
A. Time Bomb
B. Worm
C. Mellissa virus
D. Macro virus
E. Trojan
Answer

Ans B. Worm
3. What is gutter margin?
A. Margin that is added to the left margin when printing
B. Margin that is added to the right margin when printing
C. Margin that is added to the binding side of page when printing
D. Margin that is added to the outside of the page when printing
E. None of the Above
Answer

Ans C. Margin that is added to the binding side of page when


printing
4. _______ is a signalling method that handles a relatively wide
range of frequencies.
A. Broadband
B. DLF
C. Dial-up

D. Both (A) and (C)


E. Wireless
Answer

Ans A. Broadband
5. A ______ is a computer connected to two networks.
A. link
B. server
C. gateway
D. bridge way
E. Client
Answer

Ans D. bridge way


6. A small amount of memory included in the processor for high
speed access ID called _______
A. Register
B. Cache
C. RAM
D. ROM
E. Virtual
Answer

Ans B. Cache
7. Which of the following terms is just the connection of networks
that can be joined together?
A. Virtual Private Network
B. Internet
C. Intranet

D. Extranet
E. Public Network
Answer

Ans B. Internet
8. An affordable technology that uses existing telephone lines to
provide high-speed connections is called _______
A. ISDN
B. Microwave
C. Cable modem
D. DSL
E. ALU
Answer

Ans D. DSL
9. The capacity of a communication channel is measured in
_________
A. bandwidth
B. bit capacity
C. baud rate
D. data flow
E. store data
Answer

Ans A. bandwidth
10.

________ is the act of copying or downloading a program

from a network and making multiple copies of it


A. Network Piracy
B. Plagiarism
C. Software Piracy

D. Hardware Piracy
E. None of the Above
Answer

Ans C. Software Piracy

Set- 112
1. Which process involves running both old and new systems
simultaneously until implementation of the new system is
considered to be complete and successful?
A. Big bang adoption
B. Phased adoption
C. Parallel adoption
D. Pilot adoption
E. None of the Above
Answer

Ans C. Parallel adoption


2. _______ describes a network in which a companys data and
applications are stored at offsite data centres that are accessed
over the Internet?
A. Virtual Private Network
B. Intranet
C. Extra-net
D. Cloud Computing
E. None of the Above
Answer

Ans D. Cloud Computing

3. Which of the following is an electronic or paper log used to


track computer activity?
A. trace route
B. cookie
C. weblog
D. audit trail
E. None of the Above
Answer

Ans D. audit trail


4. Which of the following sign is used to specify a cell range?
A. : (colon)
B. / (Slash)
C. * (asterisk)
D. (hypen)
E. None of the Above
Answer

Ans A. : (colon)
5. If you want to keep track of different editions of a document
which feature will you use?
A. Editions
B. Versions
C. Track Change
D. All of the above
E. None of the Above
Answer

Ans B. Versions

6. Which of the following bus connects all the internal components


of the computer with the motherboard?
A. External Bus
B. Front side bus
C. Address Bus
D. All of the Above
E. None of the Above
Answer

Ans B. Front side bus


7. The unit KIPS used to measure the speed of ______
A. Processor
B. Printer
C. Disk Drive
D. Both (A) and (B)
E. None of the Above
Answer

Ans A. Processor
8. When we create a chart on a separate sheet in the same
worksheet it is called a ________A. View Chart
B. Embedded Chart
C. Chart Sheet
D. All of the Above
E. None of the Above
Answer

Ans C. Chart Sheet

9. ______ is a small application that performs one specific task


that runs within the scope of a dedicated widget engine or a
larger program.
A. Cookie
B. Spider
C. Flash
D. Applet
E. None of the Above
Answer

Ans D. Applet
10.

Goal seek command present in which of the following menu?

A. Insert
B. Tool
C. Format
D. Data
E. None of the Above
Answer

Ans B. Tool

Set- 113
1. Which of the following is built in memory in computer?
A. EROM
B. RAM
C. ROM
D. PROM
E. None of these
Answer

Ans C. ROM
2. Group of letters, numbers and symbols with a common typeface
is called as ________
A. File
B. Font
C. Style
D. GUI
E. None of these
Answer

Ans B. Font
3. Malware is used to ______
A. disrupt computer operation
B. gather sensitive information
C. gain access to private computer systems
D. All of the Above
E. None of the Above
Answer

Ans D. All of the Above


4. Which one of the following software is found between the
Operating System and the application to manage network
resources and standardise the software interface?
A. Malware
B. Hardware
C. Adware
D. Middleware
E. None of these
Answer

Ans D. Middleware
5. How many modes or view are available to open a query?
A. 3
B. 5
C. 6
D. 7
E. None of these
Answer

Ans A. 3
6. Which one of the following rebooting commonly occurs when
the system of computer is crashed?
A. Soft rebooting
B. Cold rebooting
C. Hard rebooting
D. Random rebooting
E. None of these
Answer

Ans D. Random rebooting


7. Which of the following is the malicious program that allows the
concealment of that program by modifying the hosts operating
system, so that the malware is hidden from the user?
A. Rootkits
B. Spyware
C. Botnets
D. All of the Above
E. None of the Above
Answer

Ans A. Rootkits
8. Which of the following language is not the scripting language?
A. Java script
B. Python
C. Perl
D. Lisp
E. Nome of the Above
Answer

Ans D. Lisp
9. RTF stands for _______
A. Rich Text File
B. Rich Text Format
C. Rich Text Folder
D. Rich Track File
E. None of the Above
Answer

Ans B. Rich Text Format


10.

How to select one hyperlink after another during a slide

presentation?
A. Ctrl + K
B. Ctrl + H
C. Ctrl + S
D. Tab
E. None of the Above
Answer

Ans D. Tab

Set- 114
1. When you cut or copy information it gets place in the ________
A. Clipart
B. Clipboard
C. Motherboard
D. Both (A) and (B)
E. None of the Above
Answer

Ans B. Clipboard
2. A _____ is a large and expensive computer capable of
simultaneously processing data for hundreds or thousands of
users.
A. handheld computer
B. mainframe computer
C. personal computer
D. tablet
E. None of the Above
Answer

Ans B. mainframe computer


3. Super Computers ________
A. are smaller in size and processing capability then mainframe
computers.
B. are common in majority of households
C. contain thousands of microprocessors
D. All of the Above
E. None of the Above
Answer

Ans C. contain thousands of microprocessors


4. When a key is pressed on the keyboard, which standard is used
for converting the keystroke into the corresponding bits?
A. ANSI
B. ASCII
C. EBCDIC
D. ISO
E. None of the Above
Answer

Ans A. ANSI
5. Video Processors consist of ______ and _______ which store
and process images.
A. CPU and VGA
B. CPU and Memory
C. VGA and Memory
D, VGI and DVI
E. None of the Above
Answer

Ans C. VGA and Memory


6. Which unit controls the movement of signals between CPU and
I/O?
A. ALU
B. Control Unit
C. Memory Unit
D. Secondary Storage
E. None of the Above
Answer

Ans B. Control Unit


7. Which of the following are words that a programming language
has set aside for its own use?
A. Control words
B. Control Structures
C. Reserved Words
D. Reserved Keys
E. None of the Above
Answer

Ans C. Reserved Words


8. Which of the following is a programming language for creating
special programs like applets?
A. Java
B. Cable
C. domain name
D. .Net
E. None of the Above
Answer

Ans A. Java
9. The operating system, that is self-contained in a device and
resident in the ROM is ________
A. Batch Operating System
B. Real-time Operating System
C. Embedded Operating System
D. Multi-Processor Operating System
E. None of the Above
Answer

Ans C. Embedded Operating System


10.

A(n) ______ program is one that is ready to run and does

not need to be altered in any way.


A. Interpreter
B. High-level
C. Compiler
D. COBOL
E. Executable
Answer

Ans E. Executable

Set- 115
1. A set of ANSI parallel interfaces that allow personal computers
to communicate with peripheral hardware is known as
____________
A. UPnP
B. SCSI
C. ISRC
D. MTBF
E. ASPI
Answer

Ans B. SCSI(Small Computer System Interface)


2. Which of the following is a temporary register where the
opcode of the currently fetched instruction is stored?
A. Instruction Register
B. Memory Buffer Register(MBR)
C. Instruction Buffer Register(IBR)

D. All of the Above


E. None of the Above
Answer

Ans C. Instruction Buffer Register(IBR)


3. Which of the following is an interconnection system between a
microprocessor and attached devices?.
A. Peripheral Component Interconnect
B. jumper block
C. Intelligent Peripheral Interface
D. High-Speed Serial Interface
E. None of the Above
Answer

Ans A. Peripheral Component Interconnect


4. Which of the following allows you to add anew device such as a
scanner or printer to your computer without having to add an
adapter card?
A. Virtual Device Driver
B. Universal Serial Bus
C. PCMCIA Card
D. All of the Above
E. None of the Above
Answer

Ans B. Universal Serial Bus


5. A program that provides software interface to hardware devices
is called ______________
A. System Software
B. Application Software

C. Device Drivers
D. All of the Above
E. None of the Above
Answer

Ans C. Device Drivers


6. Which of the following is capable of reading characters written
with magnetic ink on a paper?
A. OCR
B. OMR
C. MICR
D. Optical Bar Code Reader
E. None of the Above
Answer

Ans C. MICR
7. ________ uses a number of bars (lines) of varying thickness
and spacing between them to indicate the desired information.
A. OCR
B. OMR
C. MICR
D. Optical Bar Code Reader
E. None of the Above
Answer

Ans D. Optical Bar Code Reader


8. Which of the following detects alphanumeric characters printed
or typewritten on paper?
A. OCR
B. OMR

C. MICR
D. Optical Bar Code Reader
E. None of the Above
Answer

Ans A. OCR
9. __________ is the process of capturing human-marked data
from document forms such as surveys and tests.
A. OCR
B. OMR
C. MICR
D. Optical Bar Code Reader
E. None of the Above
Answer

Ans B. OMR
10.

Which of the following is a temporary register where the

contents of the last memory fetch is stored?


A. Instruction Register
B. Memory Buffer Register(MBR)
C. Instruction Buffer Register(IBR)
D. All of the Above
E. None of the Above
Answer

Ans B. Memory Buffer Register(MBR)

Set- 116

1. Computers that control processes accept data in a continuous


_________
A. feedback loop
B. finite loop
C. infinite loop
D. All of the above
E. None of the above
Answer

Ans C. infinite loop


2. Which of the following involves creating a single cell by
combining two or more selected cells?
A. Combining
B. Formatting
C. Splitting
D. Merging
E. None of the Above
Answer

Ans D. Merging
3. Which of the following contains buttons and menus that provide
quick access to commonly used commands.?
A. Scroll bar
B. Menu bar
C. Tool bar
D. All of the Above
E. None of the Above
Answer

Ans C. Tool bar

4. A removable disk module that contains a single hard disk


platter or a floppy disk is known as _______
A. Virtual Device Driver
B. Floppy Disk
C. PCMCIA Card
D.Disk Cartridge
E. None of the Above
Answer

Ans D.Disk Cartridge


5. _________ allows you to take a presentation and put it onto
another computer.
A. Save As
B. Pack and go
C. Save As HTML
D. Slide Transition
E. None of the Above
Answer

Ans B. Pack and go


6. Which of the following is used to create charts in MS Excel?
A. Chart Wizard
B. Slide Transition
C. Create New
D. Optical Bar Code Reader
E. None of the Above
Answer

Ans A. Chart Wizard

7. The period of time for which a process is allowed to run


uninterrupted in a pre-emptive multitasking operating system
is known as _______
A. throughput
B. time slice
C. time quantum
D. Both (B) and (C)
E. Both (A) and (B)
Answer

Ans D. Both (B) and (C)


8. SGML stands for
A. Standardized General Markup Language
B. Standard Generalized Marking Language
C. Standardized Generalized Markup Language
D. Standard General Marking Languager
E. Standard Generalized Markup Language
Answer

Ans E. Standard Generalized Markup Language


9. Pre defined and built in formulas in Excel are known as
_______
A. Chart
B. Table
C. Function
D. Diagram
E. None of the Above
Answer

Ans C. Function

10.

In M.S Word, we can use ______ to format your documents

A. Styles
B. Text
C. Table
D. All of the Above
E. None of the Above
Answer

Ans A. Styles

Set- 117
1. _________ characters can be entered in a single command line.
A. 140
B. 127
C. 60
D. 254
E. None of the above
Answer

Ans B. 127
2. How many function keys are available in the modern keyboard?
A. 10
B. 12
C. 8
D. 6
E. None of the Above
Answer

Ans B. 12

3. A storage area used to store data to a compensate for the


difference in speed at which the different units can handle data
is ______
A. Primary Memory
B. Secondary Memory
C. Buffer
D. Cache
E. None of the Above
Answer

Ans C. Buffer
4. Which of the following number system was used by ENIAC?
A. Decimal Number System
B. Binary Number System
C. Octal Number System
D. Hexadecimal Number System
E. None of the Above
Answer

Ans A. Decimal Number System


5. A 64 bit microprocessor has the word length equal to _____
A. 4 byte
B. 8 byte
C. 16 byte
D. 2 byte
E. None of the Above
Answer

Ans B. 8 byte

6. The instructions for starting the computer are housed on


________
A. Random Access Memory
B. Secondary Memory
C. Cache
D. Read Only Memory
E. None of the Above
Answer

Ans D. Read Only Memory


7. A dumb terminal has _______
A. keyboard
B. screen
C. extensive memory
D. microprocessor
E. None of the Above
Answer

Ans C. extensive memory


8. Which of the following is not an Input Device?
A. OCR
B. OMR
C. Scanner
D. COM
E. None of the Above
Answer

Ans D. COM
9. _________ is a system that converts stored data directly to
microfilm or microfiche.

A. OCR
B. OMR
C. Scanner
D. Barcode Reader
E. COM
Answer

Ans E. COM(Computer Output to Microfilm)


10.

__________ is a system for archiving data such as business

records and reports to one or more optical disks in a


compressed but easily retrievable format.
A. OCR
B. COLD
C. Scanner
D. Barcode Reader
E. COM
Answer

Ans B. COLD(Computer Output to Laser Disk)