Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 107
[…] by this Court in its entirety. See supra Part II.A. Thus, the hypothetical “rational trier of fact” posited
by Code § 19.2-327.11(A)(vii) may not reassess the credibility of the recantation testimony and must
accept this testimony as true. See Commonwealth v. Jackson, 276 Va. 184, 196, 661 S.E.2d 810, 816
(2008); Blount v. Commonwealth, 213 Va. 807, 809, 195 S.E.2d 693, 695 (1973). We must view the
whole record within the context of Brown’s recantation, already found to be credible by the circuit court,
to determine whether Turner has met his statutory burden. See Code § 19.2-327.11(A)(vii). To

-14-
A defendant is guilty of first-degree murder under Code § 18.2-32 where the killing occurs “in

the commission of, or attempt to commit, arson, rape, forcible sodomy, inanimate or animate sexual

penetration, robbery, burglary or abduction.” The statute codifies the common law doctrine of felony

murder and “elevate[s] to murder a homicide committed during the course of a felony by imputing

malice to the killing.” King v. Commonwealth, 6 Va. App. 351, 354, 368 S.E.2d 704, 705 (1988).