Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 107
[…] 202, 210, 28 L. Ed. 262, 269 (1884) (“[A]lterations which do not increase the punishment, nor change
the ingredients of the offence or the ultimate facts necessary to establish guilt . . . relate to modes of
procedure only . . . .”).

-26-
lesser-included offense of murder. Thus, the rule in Dalton does not apply, and we accept Turner’s

concession that he is guilty of being an accessory after the fact.

Code § 18.2-19 defines the crime of accessory after the fact as a Class 1 misdemeanor. The

maximum punishment for an accessory after the fact is twelve months. Code § 18.2-11 further defines

the punishment for this misdemeanor as “confinement in jail for not more than twelve months and a fine

of not more than $2,500, either or both.” As of this date, Turner has served more than thirteen years in

prison. Thus, he has served the statutory maximum for being an accessory after the fact, and remand for

resentencing is unnecessary.

IV.

CONCLUSION