Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 107
[…] referral, the concurrence’s position that the statute requires us to view Brown’s recantation testimony as
“just another piece of evidence that the jury would have considered” strips the statute of its primary
purpose in allowing for referral to the circuit court and flies in the face of the holdings in Carpitcher and
Johnson. A fundamental issue in dispute at this stage of our review of Turner’s petition is our treatment
of the circuit court’s findings. This Court is bound by the plain language of Code § 19.2-327.13, which
dictates that we are to give “consideration” to “any findings certified from the circuit court pursuant to
an order issued [under Code § 19.2-327.12].” See Marble Techs., Inc., 279 Va. at 418, 690 S.E.2d at 88.
We, therefore, must consider, at this stage of the proceedings, the circuit court’s findings regarding the
credibility of Brown’s confession, along “with all of the other evidence in the current record,” to reach