Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 107
[…] finding of Turner’s guilt. The Commonwealth has neither made a formal motion nor asked anything of
this Court in light of this alleged evidence. Assuming, without deciding, that this information is
credible, it would only strengthen our position. Therefore, even if the Commonwealth properly asked
this Court to consider the alleged new evidence, it would at best be cumulative and not change the
disposition of Turner’s petition for a writ of actual innocence.
-21-
A defendant is guilty of first-degree murder under Code § 18.2-32 where the killing occurs “in

the commission of, or attempt to commit, arson, rape, forcible sodomy, inanimate or animate sexual

penetration, robbery, burglary or abduction.” This legislation codifies the common law doctrine of

felony murder and “elevate[s] to murder a homicide committed during the course of a felony by

imputing malice to the killing.” King v. Commonwealth, 6 Va. App. 351, 354, 368 S.E.2d 704, 705

(1988).