Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 107
[…] Commonwealth’s laws and properly apply those laws” absent clear evidence to the contrary, Wilson v.

Commonwealth, 23 Va. App. 318, 326 477 S.E.2d 7, 10 (1996), we conclude the circuit court’s use of

the word “restraint” constitutes a finding that Turner did not participate with Brown in an abduction by

either force or deception. The circuit court’s ruling therefore compels a rejection of the theory that

4
Other states have incorporated such definitions into their statutes. See, e.g., State v. Wilcox,
758 A.2d 824, 838 (Conn. 2000) (noting that Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-91 requires proof of restraint to
support a conviction of abduction and defines “‘restrain’ . . . as ‘restricting a person’s movements
intentionally and unlawfully in such a manner as to interfere substantially with his liberty [either (1)] by
moving him from one place to another [asportation], or [(2)] by confining him either in the place where
the restriction commences or in a place to which he has been moved [detention], without consent’”);
People v. Valero, 521 N.Y.S.2d 527, 528 (N.Y. App. Div. 1987) (holding an abduction is a “serious
form of restraint” under New York law); Romero v. State, 34 S.W.3d 323, 325 (Tex. Crim. App. 2000)
(noting that under Tex. Pen.