Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 107
[…] also Black’s Law Dictionary 1340 (8th ed. 2004) (defining “restraint” as “[c]onfinement,” “limitation,”

or “[p]rohibition of action”). The legislature has provided that abduction as defined in Code § 18.2-47 is

synonymous with kidnapping, see Code § 18.2-47(C), which is not separately defined in the Virginia

Code. At common law, kidnapping required proof of both “an unlawful restraint” and an asportation.

See State v. Dix, 193 S.E.2d 897, 899 (N.C. 1973).

other person of his personal liberty . . . shall be guilty of ‘abduction.’” Code § 18.2-47. Code § 18.2-48
provides an enhanced penalty “for the abduction of any person with intent to defile such person.”
-58-
Relying on Jerman v. Dir. of the Dep’t of Corr., 267 Va. 432, 593 S.E.2d 255 (2004), and Kent

v. Commonwealth, 165 Va. 840, 183 S.E.2d 177 (1936), the majority concludes “[t]he accused need not