Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 107
[…] meaningless.
-15-
“resulted from an act which was an integral part of the felony or an act in direct furtherance of or

necessitated by the felony” (emphasis added)).

The underlying crime used to support Turner’s conviction for felony murder is abduction with

intent to defile. “Any person who, by force, intimidation or deception, and without legal justification or

excuse, seizes, takes, transports, detains or secretes the person of another, with the intent to deprive such

other person of his personal liberty . . . shall be guilty of ‘abduction.’” Code § 18.2-47. Code § 18.2-48

provides an enhanced penalty “for the abduction of any person with intent to defile such person.”

As a result of Turner’s petition for a writ of actual innocence, this Court ordered the circuit court

to make factual findings on four questions, only one of which related directly to the specific offenses for