Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 5
[…] What serendipity to find this, just as I am on my
final proofing of this paper.

It is so appropriate, to describe how 'United States'

usually is used by the government. And it has indeed imposed on us all a heavy
burden ! With dogged determination and perseverance, however, one can succeed in seeing through this meticulous and
painstakingly contrived duplicity. For, fortunately, Congress must define all terms that it uses in a particular and special
way. For example, in the Internal Revenue Code (IRC), chapter 79 Definitions, Section 7701 Definitions, it states: "(a) When
used in this title, where not otherwise distinctly expressed or manifestly incompatible with the intent thereof " It goes on,
then, to define many terms of art. These definitions apply throughout the code, "where not otherwise distinctly expressed"
which will sometimes be done for a single chapter, section, subsection, or even sentence which, you will later see, can be
very instructive.