Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 76
[…] welfare chapter of the Connecticut General Statutes, provides the following:

Child means any person under eighteen years of age, except as otherwise
specified, or any person under twenty-one years of age who is in full-time
attendance in a secondary school, a technical school, a college or a state-
accredited job training program;

However, section 17a-101a provides:

That a mandated reporter must made a report where he or she has reasonable
cause to suspect or believe that any child under the age of eighteen years has been
abused or neglected.

Separately, section 17a-101b(d) provides the following:

Whenever a mandated reporter has reasonable cause to suspect or believe


that any child has been abused or neglected by a member of the staff of a public
or private institution or facility that provides care for such child or a public or
private school, the mandated reporter shall report as required .

The relevant child welfare statutes taken together could be interpreted to mean that a child under the
age of twenty-one (21) who is enrolled full-time in a public high school (or other public or private
institution or facility that provides care for such child) meets the definition of child for purposes of
the mandatory reporting laws. However OCA finds that the statutes, taken together, create confusion
as to mandated reporters obligations to report, and DCFs responsibility to investigate, suspected
abuse or neglect of older students.