Académique Documents
[…] City of
Hialeah, 508 U.S. 520, 533, 113 S. Ct. 2217, 124 L. Ed. 2d 472 (1993) (emphasis
added). Stutzman does not argue that our legislature passed the WLAD in order to
target religious people or people whose religions dictate opposition to gay marriage.
Instead, she argues that the WLAD is unfair because it grants exemptions for
14 Emp 't Div., Dep 't of Human Res. of Or. v. Smith, 494 U.S. 872, 110 S. Ct. 1595,
108 L. Ed. 2d 876 (1990).
15
Church of the Lukumi BabaluAye, Inc. v. City ofHialeah, 508 U.S. 520, 532, 113
S. Ct. 2217, 124 L. Ed. 2d 472 (1993).
16
See RCW 26.04.010(6) ("A religious organization shall be immune from any civil
claim or cause of action, including a claim pursuant to chapter 49.60 RCW, based on its
35
No. 91615-2
services-but does not extend those same exemptions to her. Br. of Appellants at
37.
We disagree. The cases on which Stutzman relies all address laws that single
out for onerous regulation either religious conduct in general or conduct linked to a
other, nontargeted religions.