Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 70
[…] (Id. at § 30.) Bow & Truss further alleges that, on January 12, 2017, its employees walked out, and Bow & Truss closed its retail stores for one week. (Compl. § 33.) By January 23, 2017, Defendants announced that they were bringing their Los Angeles, California coffee business to Chicago rather than purchase Bow & Truss’ assets and that, because Bow & Truss was behind in its payroll, Defendants would have jobs available. (/d. at 439.) STANDARD OF REVIEW Defendants move to dismiss Bow & Truss’ Complaint pursuant to Section 2-619.1. See 735 ILCS 5/2-619.1 (“Motions with respect to pleadings under Section 2-615 [and] motions under Section 2-619 ... may be filed together as a single motion in any combination.”) ‘A motion under Section 2-619(a)(9) seeks dismissal because the claim is “barred by other affirmative matter avoiding the legal effect of or defeating the claim.” 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(9), “An affirmative matter within the meaning of [Section 2-619(a)(9)] is ‘something in the nature of a defense that negates an alleged cause of action completely ....”” In re Bajonski, 129 Ill. App. 3d 361, 365 (Ist Dist. 1984) (citations omitted); see also Cove Mgmt. v.