Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 206
[…] action, as required by CPLR 5014, the plaintiff moved in the instant, original action to
renew the judgment lien. In view of the plaintiffs failure to commence a new action and
thereby satisfy the procedural requirement of CPLR 5014, the Supreme Court properly

200
NY 75629095v1
RECENT CPLR DECISIONS OF INTEREST
Burton N. Lipshie
Stroock & Stroock & Lavan LLP
blipshie@stroock.com

denied that branch of her motion which was to renew the judgment lien on the subject
property.

Aish Hatorah New York, Inc. v. Fetman, N.Y.L.J., 1202721813508 (Sup.Ct. Kings Co.
2015)(Demarest, J.) CPLR 5222-a(c)(4) states: Information demonstrating that funds
are exempt includes, but is not limited to, originals or copies of benefit award letters,
checks, check stubs or any other document that discloses the source of the judgment
debtors income, and bank records showing the last two months of account
activity(emphasis by the Court). The use of the conjunctive and in the statute,
preceded by a comma separating the list of alternative forms of documents establishing
the source of exempt funds from bank records, clearly indicates that, in addition to some
form of proof as to the source of funds alleged to be exempt, bank records of account
activity for the prior two months must be provided in order to satisfy the statutory
prerequisites for recovery of damages and the penalty for bad faith in failing to instruct
the bank to release funds that are demonstrated to be exempt. Such interpretation is
logical, and consistent with the statutory purpose to place upon the judgment creditor the
obligation to affirmatively act to release its restraint of exempt funds, in that, without
such bank records, the judgment creditor would not be able to determine that the funds in
the account were actually exempt funds.

Depetris v. Traina, N.Y.L.J., 1202728217932 (Sup.Ct. Suffolk Co. 2015)(Leis, J.)


Plaintiff obtained a judgment against an LLC, and seeks to enforce it against the LLCs
principal by piercing the corporate veil. In order to prevail in an action to pierce the