Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 7
[…] Certainly, sealing the testimony does not prevent the prosecution from using it in other ways proscribed by McDaniel. Il. DISMISSAL IS APPROPRIATE IN THE INTERSTS OF JUSTICE. ‘The Court may hold a Kastigar hearing into whether the State's decision to amend the complaint was derived from the compelled testimony. See Gault, 531 N.W.2d at 724. Alternatively, the court may order dismissal of an action on its own motion in furtherance of justice. Minn, Stat. § 631.21. “The court may order a criminal action, whether prosecuted upon indictment or complaint, to be dismissed.” fd. “Essential to the guarantee of due process is fundamental fairness.” State v. Melde, 725 N.W.24 99, 102 (2006) (citing Doyle v. Ohio, 426 U.S. 610, 618 (1976)).