Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 43
[…] A good recent example is the Trans-Alaska Pipeline Au-
thorization Act, which reads in relevant part:
[T]he actions of the Federal officers concerning the issuance of
the necessary rights-of-way, permits, leases, and other authori-
zations for construction and initial operation at full capacity of

require judicial enforcement of an unconstitutional statute. The same is true of an un-


constitutional regulation." 321 U.S. at 469 (Rutledge, J., dissenting). See J. Choper, Ju-
dicial Review and the National Political Process 390-92 (1980).
33. See Currie, supra note 10, at 1255-57.
34. Section 703 of the APA provides in its last sentence: "Except to the extent that
prior, adequate, and exclusive opportunity for judicial review is provided by law, agency
action is subject to judicial review in civil or criminal proceedings for judicial enforce-
ment." 5 U.S.C. 703 (1976). The legislative history of the APA leaves little doubt that
this sentence, which incorporates the "adequacy" standard of Yakus, was added to ac-
count for the possible reappearance of the EPCA judicial review solution in other stat-
utes.