Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 43
[…] Continuing legislative activity warrants a further study focusing

5. The Federal Water Pollution Control Act, 509(b)(1) & (2), 33 U.S.C.
1369(b)(1) & (2) (1976) (90 days). Similar provisions are contained in the Clean Air Act,
307(b)(1) & (2), 42 U.S.C. 7607(b)(1) & (2) (1982) (60 days), and the Noise Control
Act, 16(a), 42 U.S.C. 4915(a) (1976) (90 days). See NRDC v. EPA, 673 F.2d 400, 406
(D.C. Cir. 1982) (labeling the Clean Water Act provision a "ninety day 'statute of
limitations' ").
6. See, e.g., Occupational Safety and Health Act, 6(f), 29 U.S.C. 655(f) (1976),
which provides that: "Any person who may be adversely affected by a standard ... may
at any time prior to the sixtieth day after such standard is promulgated file a petition
challenging the validity of such standard." Other examples are collected in Davis, Judi-
cial Review of Rulemaking: New Patterns and New Problems, 1981 Duke L.J. 279, 300-
05 [hereinafter cited as Davis, Judicial Review].
7. See, e.g., Daniel Int'l Corp. v. OSHRC, 656 F.2d 925 (4th Cir. 1981); Chrysler
Corp. v.