Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 43
[…] At that stage,
there would have to be a judicially required referral to the agency for reconsideration
while the enforcement proceeding was stayed. In this way the court could avoid declaring
a rule invalid for procedural defects while the agency is given the opportunity to recon-
sider its rule. See Batterton v. Marshall, 648 F.2d 694, 711 (D.C. Cir. 1980) (holding a
Department of Labor BLS statistical rule subject to notice and comment procedures in
the future, but not declaring invalid the currently operative BLS rule).
124. See 5 U.S.C. 553(e): "Each agency shall give an interested person the right
to petition for the issuance, amendment, or repeal of a rule"; Magnuson-Moss Warranty-
F.T.C. Improvement Act, 15 U.S.C. 57a(g)(1) & (2) (1976) (petitions for exemptions
from rule must be promulgated with APA 553 procedures).
766 TULANE LAW REVIEW [Vol. 57

fit is totally lacking, there may be constitutional limits upon the