Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 2

Embassy of Switzerland in Bangladesh

Information Schengen Visa


General Information
Holders of a Bangladeshi passport intending to travel to the Schengen area (incl. Switzerland) for
business or tourist purposes can obtain a Schengen visa for a maximum stay of 90 days within a period
of 6 months (single or multiple entry).
Holders of a foreign passport (living in Bangladesh) who require a visa for travelling to the Schengen
area will need to present their Bangladeshi residence permit and re-entry visa into Bangladesh (valid for
at least 3 months after the expiry date of the Schengen visa) at the visa application.
An appointment has to be fixed by phone (+880 255 051 601) before the application may be submitted.
Opening hours of the Visa Section is Sunday Wednesday 09:00 11:00am.
Applicants whose biometric data have already been registered within the previous 59 months are exempted
from submitting their application in person, in case their biometric data have been registered in a satisfying
quality and a photocopy of the biometric visa issued previously is attached to the visa application. Their
application and the visa fee may be submitted by a third person. Applicants are informed that the Embassy
might invite an applicant, who has not submitted the visa application personally, for an interview at the
Embassy, if considered necessary, without indication of any reason for it.
At the date of the appointment the applications of applicants who have to present themselves in person,
as well as the applications of applicants exempted from personal appearance must be submitted
together with all required additional documents as mentioned below. Please follow the requirements
mentioned below thoroughly, as well as the Checklists on the Embassys website.
The Embassy of Switzerland needs at least 7 days to process a Schengen visa application.

Required Original Documents


1 Schengen visa application form incl. complementary page (duly filled, dated and signed)
- Application forms for Schengen visa are preferably completed online, by using the following link:
www.swiss-visa.ch, or picked up (free of charge) at the visa counter at the Embassy of Switzerland.
- Only completely and correctly filled application forms can be accepted.
- For minors below 18 years, the legal guardian must sign.
2 recent passport-size photos in color with plain white or light background (less than 6 months old)
- Full face (no face covering), no dark glasses
- Digitally altered photos will not be accepted by this Embassy.
- Further details regarding photograph requirements can be found on the website.
Current passport (MRP passport, valid for at least 3 months beyond the planned departure from the
Schengen area) and all previous passports
Clear photocopy of your current passport data page (identification page)
Travel and Health Insurance (further details regarding requirements can be found on the website) with
duplicate or photocopy.
The following additional documents have to be presented in original and in photocopy.

Business Visa
- Detailed invitation letter from the host company in Switzerland. This letter must be sent in original, by
email or fax from the company in Switzerland to this Embassy before the visa appointment.
- Covering letter/introduction letter from the company or organization in Bangladesh explaining the
necessity to travel even if the applicant is the owner of the company
- Certificate of Incorporation of the company in Bangladesh, Trade license and/or Memorandum and
Articles of Association (if applicable)
- Evidence of former and current transactions in Bangladesh and/or abroad (e.g. letter of credit,
receipts, contracts)
- Bank statement both company and personal (6 months)
- Proof of personal living conditions in Bangladesh (e.g. marriage certificate, birth certificate of children, if
applicable).
Tourist Visa
- Hotel booking covering entire trip (incl. other member states if applicable)
Bays Edgewater, 8th Floor
Plot 12, North Avenue
Gulshan 2, Dhaka 1212
Dhaka, 22nd August 2016
Phone +880 2 55 05 1601, Fax +880 2 55 05 1614
dha.visa@eda.admin.ch, www.eda.admin.ch/dhaka
- Detailed travel plan and flight booking/itinerary
- Proof of personal living conditions (e.g. marriage certificate, birth certificate of children)
- Leave letter of employer in Bangladesh (incl. physical address and telephone number) stating the
function/profession of the applicant in the company and the duration of granted leave).
- Bank statement of private bank account (6 months)
- Pay slips of the last three months
Visitor Visa
- see separate document on the website
Transit Visa
- Valid visas according to the travel plan for all countries after leaving the Schengen territory.
- Confirmed flight booking/itinerary
- Complete business papers as above (mainly for first time travelers)
- Transit travelers do not need a Travel and Health Insurance as long the international transit is
guaranteed (no entry in Schengen area)

Visa for Medical Treatment


- Medical certificate issued by treating medical doctor in Bangladesh (with details)
- Written confirmation of appointment of a hospital or medical doctor in Switzerland. This letter must
be sent in original, by email or fax from the hospital/doctor in Switzerland to this Embassy.
- Detailed information regarding the estimated cost and duration of the treatment
- Proof of sufficient funds for payment of medical expenses (advance payment receipt and bank
statement of private bank account during last 6 months)
- Proof of personal living conditions (e.g. marriage certificate, birth certificate of children)
- Leave letter of employer in Bangladesh (incl. physical address and telephone number) stating the
function/profession of the applicant in the company and the duration of granted leave).
- Pay slips of the last three months
Minors/Children
Minors below 18 years of age who do not travel together with the parents must present a written
authorization letter of their parents or the legal guardian under whose custody they are. This letter must
be duly dated and signed and passport copies must be included. The presence of the parents/legal
guardian as well as the child at the visa application is necessary. Additional documents may be asked
by the Embassy.

Fees (non-refundable / subject to change without prior notice)


please see separate document/pricelist on website
Important Notice
All applicants are required to apply at the competent Diplomatic Mission (Schengen member state)
according to the duration of stay and travel purpose. If it is not possible to determine in which Schengen
country the main destination is situated, the Schengen member state of first entry into the Schengen
territory is competent for issuance of the visa. Changing of travel destination and itinerary after
obtaining the visa is not allowed.
Only complete applications can be accepted. The Embassy reserves the right to ask for additional
documents/information not mentioned in the list above upon the application. The presentation of
complete documents does not create a legal right for the issuing of a visa.
During collection of your passport you are kindly requested to check that the visa applied for was
correctly issued. For any questions and complaints, please contact the Visa Officer at the counters
immediately.
If applicants submit fake/forged or manipulated passports they will be seized and sent to the Ministry of
Foreign Affairs in Dhaka.
Evidence of sufficient financial means has to be presented not only in the process of applying for a visa,
but also when entering the Schengen territory. A visa only does not necessarily guarantee the entry.
The Travel and Health Insurance must comply with the specifications provided on the website of this
Embassy.
The applicant is obliged to provide true and complete information. Providing false information will result
in a visa refusal or the applicant may be deported from Switzerland, should a visa already have been
issued.

2/2