Académique Documents
[…] Further,
whether certain responsibilities have been delegated to IHSA is entirely separate from the
As the First District observed, the IHSA "is a voluntary, non-profit, private
association made up [of] more than 700 [now more than 800] Illinois public and private
high schools located throughout the State." See Mount Carmel High Sch. v. IHSA, 279
Ill. App. 3d 122, 123 (1st Dist. 1996). It is undisputed that the IHSA has an independent
legal existence separate and apart from its member schools because it has separate
standing to sue and be sued. See 735 ILCS 5/2-209.1 ("A voluntary unincorporated
association may sue and be sued in its own name, and may complain and defend in all
actions."). In Nixon v. Smith, No. 10 C 1382, 2011 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 82317, at *5 (N.D.
Ill. July 26, 2011), the court explained that "[u]nder Illinois law, a party to litigation must
have a legal existence, either natural or artificial to sue or be sued." The court further