Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 195
[…] seen in VA programs are able to work, approximately 13 percent are 55 years

old or older and 18 percent are on disability or are retired. The bill would require
that veterans living in a transitional housing project seek to obtain and keep
106

employment" This requirement might eliminate these transitional housing


projects as housing options for the most needy homeless veterans.

Additionally. there appears to be a technical issue with the way the bill
was drafted thaL- would result in no increased earnings from the mix of fund
investments. Section 1920(b) of title 38. United States Code, currently
authorizes the NSLI Fund to invest "in interest-bearing obligations of the United
States or in obligations guaranteed as to principal and interest by the United
States .... " We believe this language already authorizes investment of moneys
in the NSLI Fund in mortgage-backed securities guaranteed by the full faith and
credit of the United States. such as Ginnie Mae-backed securities and the so-