Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 76

AFA Comprehensive New

Replacement Parts Catalog

for Cummins Models,

ISL Series C.I.

Diesel Engines.

AFA INDUSTRIES INCORPORATED


Manufacturer & supplier of heavy duty Diesel

Engine & Fuel Systems Replacement Parts

AFA INDUSTRIES INCORPORATED


Page 1
CONTENTS

INTRODUCTION PAGE 3
WARRANTY PAGE 4
WARRANTY IN SPAIN PAGE 5
PICTURE PAGE 6
CRANKSHAFT PULLEY PAGE 7 8
GEAR HOUSING PAGE 9
CRANKSHAFT PAGE 10 11
CYLINDER BLOCK PAGE 12 13
VALVE TAPPET PAGE 14
CRANKCASE BREATHER PAGE 15 16
COMPRESSOR COOLANT PLUMBING PAGE 17 18
COMPRESSOR MOUNTING PAGE 19 20
AIR COMPRESSOR PAGE 21 22
DAMPER VIBRATION PAGE 23
THERMOSTAT PAGE 24
FUEL FILTER PAGE 25 26
FLYWHEEL HOUSING PAGE 27 28
FUEL PUMP MOUNTING PAGE 29 30
FUEL INJECTION PUMP PAGE 31
ACCUMULATOR MODULE PAGE 32 33
ICV DISTRIBUTOR MODULE PAGE 34
CAM HOUSING MODULE PAGE 35
FUEL PUMP GEAR MODULE PAGE 36
FUEL TRANSFER PUMP PAGE 37 38 39
FUEL GEAR COVER PAGE 40
AIR INTAKE CONNECTION PAGE 41 42
OIL FILTER AND COOLER HEAD PAGE 43 44
ENGINE OIL COOLER PAGE 45
OIL LEVEL GAUGE PAGE 46
OIL PUMP PAGE 47
OIL FILLER ARRANGEMENT PAGE 48
OIL PAN PAGE 49 50 51
ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULE PAGE 52 53
GEAR CAMSHAFT PAGE 54
CONNECTING ROD PAGE 55 56
CYLINDER HEAD PAGE 57 58 59
INJECTOR PAGE 60 61
TURBOCHARGER PAGE 62 63
STARTING ENGINE PAGE 64
VALVE COVER PAGE 65 66
WATER INLET CONNECTION PAGE 67
WATER PUMP PAGE 68
BELT TENSIONER PAGE 69
WATE PUMP DRIVE PAGE 70
GASKET SET UPPER PAGE 71
GASKET SET LOWER PAGE 72 73

Page 2
INTRODUCTION

AFA Industries has assembled this ISL Series Cummins Parts Catalog
with every care and attention to detail in mind to ensure accuracy.

However, AFA can not accept any responsibility liability, as the result of
any errors, omissions or typographical errors.

This catalog enables you to find part numbers for the parts and assemblies
you need to repair or upgrade your Cummins ISL engines.

The CPL and Engine Serial Number play a critical role in determining
correct application cylinder kit, camshafts, and turbochargers.

All items listed in this catalog are for part no illustration purposes only and
does not in any way indicate that all items listed in this catalog are
available from AFA. Please check with AFA or your local AFA authorized
distributor accordingly, to determine.

IMPORTANT NOTE

CUSTOMER PARTS INFORMATION

The engine data plate located on the side of Block on fuel pump side of the
engine and should be referenced when sourcing parts.

Information contained on the engine date plate is the engine model name,
the Engine Serial Number and the CPL Number located in the upper centre.

*Cummins is a registered trademark of the Cummins Engine Co. Inc.

Page 3
WARRANTY POLICY

Products Warranted: This warranty applies to all new engine parts sold and marketed by AFA Industries/AFA Gaskets Inc
unless specifically excluded below. It applies to parts installed on or after Jan, 1996.
Coverage: New and AFA replacement parts are warranted to be free from defects in workmanship and material
under normal use and service.

AFA applications are covered for 12 months, 100,000 miles or 3600 hours of operation, whichever
occurs first from date of first installation.

AFA Responsibilities: AFA will pay for all parts and labour needed to repair the warrantable failure to the functional condition
existing immediately prior to the failure, including progressive damage to the engine in which the part
was installed.

Labour costs will be paid in accordance with published labour rates and at no more than published
flat rate times. No overtime or holiday rates will be allowed. Only new AFA approved parts will be
used in making the repair. AFA will pay for the lubricating oil, antifreeze, filter elements, belts, hoses
and other maintenance items that are not reusable due to the warrantable failure.

Owner Responsibilities: Owner is responsible for the operating and maintenance of the engine as specified in the
Operating and Maintenance manuals. Before the expiration of the applicable warranty, Owner
must give notice to AFA of a failure considered to be warrantable.

It is the owner's responsibility to provide failed and associated parts for examination by AFA
Technical Services Department in a condition that makes such examination possible.
Owner is responsible for the cost of all repairs made to items other than the engine in which the
parts are installed. Owner is responsible for the cost of lubricating oil, antifreeze, filter elements,
belts, hoses and other maintenance items replaced during warranty repairs, except where such
items are not reusable due to a warrantable failure.
Owner is responsible for lodging, meals, and incidental costs incurred by Owner, or agents of
Owner, as a result of a warrantable failure. Owner is responsible for "down-time" expenses and
all business costs and losses resulting from a warrantable failure.

Warranty Limitations: AFA is not responsible for failures resulting from Owner or operator abuse or neglect, such as:
operation without adequate coolant, fuel or lubricants, over-fuelling, over-speeding, lack of
maintenance of lubricating, coolant or air intake systems, improper storage, starting, warm-up,
run-in or shut-down practices.

AFA is not responsible for failures resulting from improper repair or installation or the use of parts not
approved by AFA This warranty DOES NOT apply to parts provided by AFA at no charge to the Owner.

The warranty set forth herein are the sole warranties made by AFA in regard to its parts. NO
AGENT, EMPLOYEE, OR REPRESENTATIVE OF AFA HAS ANY AUTHORITY TO BIND AFA TO
ANYADDITIONAL REPRESENTATIONS OR WARRANTY. AFA makes no other warranties,
express or implied, or of merchantability or fitness for a particular purpose.

AFA Industries Incorporated


Page 4
GARANTIA para Partes de Reposicin
WARRANTY for Replacement Parts

Productos Garantizados: Esta garanta aplica a todas las partes de motor nuevas y comercializadas por AFA
INDUSTRIES / AFA GASKETS INC a no ser especificamente excluida. Esta aplica a partes
instaladas en/o despes Enero de 1,996.

Limites: Todas las Partes Nuevas de Reposicin de la marca AFA estn garantizadas contra
defectos de material y fabricacin, bajo condiciones normales de uso y servicio.
La cobertura se estiende por doce (12) meses, 100.000 millas o 3.600 horas de operacin,
la que ocurra primero desde la fecha de la primera instalacin.

Responsabilidades AFA: Pagar por la mano de obra y partes requeridas para reparar la falla bajo cobertura a la
condicin original antes de la falla, incluyendo dao progresivo al motor donde se instal
el repuesto.

El costo de la mano de obra se pagar basado en la lista de precios vigente y publicados.


No sobretiempo, tarifas especiales o precios de das festivos se pagarn. Solo se usarn
partes AFA nuevas para hacer la reparacin. AFA pagar por el lubricante, anti-
congelante, elementos del filtro, bandas, mangueras y otros complementos de
mantenimiento que no son re-usables por la falla bajo cobertura.

Responsabilidades El dueo es responsable por el mantenimiento y operacin del motor como se


Del Dueo: especifica en el manual de Operacin y Mantenimiento. Antes del limite de la garanta el
dueo debe notificar de cualquier falla que est bajo cobertura a AFA.

Es la responsabilidad del dueo facilitar las partes con falla o asociadas con la falla al
Departamento de Servicios Tecnicos de AFA en una condicin que pueda ser examinada.

El dueo es responsable por los gastos de todas las reparaciones hecha a cualquier parte
que no sea el motor donde se instale el repuesto. El dueo es reponsable por gastos de
lubricantes, anti-congelante, elementos del filtro, bandas, mangueras y otros
componentes de mantenimiento re-emplazados durante reparaciones durante cubertura
de garanta, excepto cuando una parte no es re-usable a causa de una falla bajo la
garanta.

El dueo es responsable por gastos de estadia, comidas y otros gastos incidentales


incurrido por el dueo o sus agentes, como resultado de una falla bajo garanta. El dueo
es responsable por los gastos de no poder trabajar y todos los gastos y perdida en su
negocio como resultado de un fallo bajo garanta.

Limites De Garanta: AFA no es responsable por fallas como resultado de uso indebido o negligencia, como
operar el motor sin lquido refrigerante, gasolina o lubricantes, retopar el tanque de
gasolina, pasar los limites de velocidad, falta de lubricacin, lquido refrigerante o sistemas
de flujo de aire, almacenamiento impropio, encendido, calentamiento, correr o apagar
indebidamente el motor.

AFA no es responsable por fallas como resultado de reparaciones impropias o


instalaciones o uso de partes no aprovadas por AFA. Esta garanta no aplica a respuestos
provistos por AFA sin costo alguno al dueo.

La garanta aqu descrita es exclusivamente la propiedad de las garantas hecha por AFA
para cubrir sus repuestos. Ningn agente, empleado o representante de AFA tiene
ninguna autoridad para sujetar a AFA a ninguna representacines o garantas adicionales,
AFA no hace ninguna otra garantas, expresadas o implicadas o mercadeo o uso para
ningn otro particular.

AFA Industries Incorporated


Page 5
TYPICAL ENGINE ILLUSTRATION OF ISL SERIES CUMMINS"
ENGINE

*Cummins is a registered trademark of the Cummins Engine Co. Inc.


Page 6
ISL SERIES CRANKSHAFT PULLEY

Page 7
ISL SERIES CRANKSHAFT PULLEY

ITEM No PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION QTY COMMENTS


PULLEY,CRANKSHAFT PULLEY, CRANKSHAFT
Component Thickness (mm):
21.36 (0,84 in.) - To
Determine Customer Mounting
Face from Front Face of
Block, Add This Dimension to
the Customer Mounting Face
Dimension Referenced in
Compatible DA Option
Pulley Mounting Face to
Centerline of First Groove
(mm): 14.85 (0.58 in.) - To
Determine Customer Mounting
Face from Front Face of
Block, Add This Dimension to
the Customer Mounting Face
Dimension Referenced in
Compatible DA Option
Pulley Type: 8 Rib Poly V
Pulley Effective Diameter
(mm): 314.2 (12.4 in.)
Torque Limit (lbs.ft.): 210
Required Mounting Bolt Circle
(mm): 4 x 96.0
Required Mounting Thread:
M12 x 1.75-6H
Engine Design Phase: Encore
Engine Family: L Series
Used Only With Viscous
Dampers

1 A3902116 Screw, Hex Flange Head Cap 4 M12 x 1.75 x 50


2 A3958032 Pulley, Crankshaft 1

Page 8
ISL SERIES FRONT GEAR HOUSING

ITEM No PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION QTY COMMENTS


Front Gear Housing HOUSING, FRONT GEAR
Accessory Drive Location:
From Engine Centerline
(mm): 227.4
From Crankshaft Centerline
(mm): 39.5
Gear Housing Pilot Bore
Diameter (mm): 114.66
Fuel Pump Manufacturing /

Gear Housing Material:


Aluminum

1 A3926846 Screw, Hex Flange Head Cap 3 M8 x 1.25 x 20


2 A3943885 Screw, Hex Flange Head Cap 3 M8 x 1.25 x 40
3 A3944293 Gasket, Gear Housing 1
4 A3945595 Housing, Gear 1

Page 9
ISL SERIES CRANKSHAFT

ITEM No PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION QTY COMMENTS


Crankshaft CRANKSHAFT

A3943034 Crankshaft, Engine


1 A3904483 Pin, Dowel
2 A3918776 Gear, Crankshaft 1
3 A3904483 Pin, Dowel 1

Page 10
ISL SERIES CRANKSHAFT

ITEM No PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION QTY COMMENTS


Main Bearing Sets
A3945917 Kit, PDC 1 Standard
4 A3944158 Bearing, Main 6 Sold In Higher Level Assy/Kit
5 A3944163 Bearing, Crankshaft Thrust 1 Standard
6 A3944153 Bearing, Main 7 Sold In Higher Level Assy/Kit

A3945918 Kit, PDC 1 0.25 mm Oversize


4 A3944159 Bearing, Main 6 0.25 mm Oversize
5 A3944164 Bearing, Crankshaft Thrust 1 0.25 mm Oversize
6 A3944154 Bearing, Main 7 0.25 mm Oversize

A3945919 Set, Main Bearing 1 0.50 mm Oversize


4 A3944160 Bearing, Main 6 0.50 mm Oversize
5 A3944165 Bearing, Crankshaft Thrust 1 0.50 mm Oversize
6 A3944155 Bearing, Main 7 0.50 mm Oversize

A3945920 Kit, PDC 1 0.75 mm Oversize


4 A3944161 Bearing, Main 6 0.75 mm Oversize
5 A3944166 Bearing, Crankshaft Thrust 1 0.75 mm Oversize
6 A3944156 Bearing, Main 7 0.75 mm Oversize

A3945921 Kit, PDC 1 1.00 mm Oversize


4 A3944162 Bearing, Main 6 Sold In Higher Level Assy/Kit
5 A3944167 Bearing, Crankshaft Thrust 1 1.00 mm Oversize
6 A3944157 Bearing, Main 7 1.00 mm Oversize

Service Parts
7 A3925343 Ft Seal Ser Kit W/Sleeve 1 Fr Non-Automotive Application
A3920405 Tool, Seal Installation 1
A3925626 Seal, Oil 1
A3924986 Sleeve, Wear 1
A3924987 Shield, Dust 1
8 A3926126 Rear Seal, Wear Sleeve Kit 1 Rear

Oversize Thrust Bearings


A3945926 Bearing, Crankshaft Thrust A/R 1.00 mm Oversize
A3945927 Bearing, Crankshaft Thrust A/R
A3945928 Bearing, Crankshaft Thrust A/R .50 O/S Jrnl - .50 O/S Thrust

Page 11
ISL SERIES CYLINDER BLOCK

Page 12
ISL SERIES CYLINDER BLOCK

ITEM No PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION QTY COMMENTS


Block, Cylinder Engine Family: "L" Series
Cylinders: 6
Piston Cooling Nozzle Style: J-jet
Thrust Bearing: 180 Degrees
Tappett Diameter (mm): 31.2
Tappett Type: Roller
Main Bearing Cap Material:
41,020 High Grade Ductile Iron
Main Bearing Mtg Size: M16
Push Rod Load Capability:
1700 lbs (7560 N)
Rationalized Cylinder Block
For Use With 4 Valve
Cylinder Head
A4089702 Block, Cylinder 1
1 A3970750 Block, Cylinder 1
2 A143066 Plug, Expansion 2
3 A3004258 Plug, Expansion 4
4 A3900956 Plug, Expansion 3
7 A3945329 Bushing 7
8 A3905401 Plug, Expansion 4
9 A3916369 Screw, Hex Flange Head Cap 14 M14 x 2.00 x 128
10 A3970955 Cap, Main Bearing 7
A3800332 Kit, Cyl Block Hardware 1
A3678923 Plug, Threaded 6 M10 x 1 x 13.5
5 A3678924 Plug, Threaded 1 M10 x 1 x 13.5
6 A3678925 Seal, O Ring 1 M10
11 AS923 Elbow, Plain Street Pipe 1
12 A3969006 Nozzle, Piston Cooling 6
13 A3900257 Dowel, Pin 2
14 A3901846 Dowel, Pin 4
15 A3901969 Plug, Expansion 1
16 A3926048 Seal, O Ring 1
17 A3008470 Plug, Pipe 1 1 NPT
A3800328 Kit, Liner
18 A3948095 Liner, Cylinder 1 Sold In Higher Level Assy/Kit
19 A3907177 Seal, Rectangular Ring 1
A3678921 Plug, Threaded 1 M14 x 1.5 x 16
20 A3678912 Seal, O Ring 1 M14
21 A3678922 Plug, Threaded 1 M14 x 1.5 x 16

Page 13
ISL SERIES VALVE TAPPET

ITEM No PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION QTY COMMENTS

Valve Tappet TAPPET, VALVE


Engine Family: L Series
Cylinders: 6
Piston Cooling Nozzle Style:
J-Jet
Tappet Diameter (mm): 31.2
Tappet Type: Roller
Main Bearing Cap Material:
41,020
High Grade Ductile Iron
Push Rod Load Capability:
1700 lbs. (7560 N)
Rationalized Cylinder Block
for Use With 4 Valve
Cylinder Head

1 A3965966 Tappet, Valve 12

Page 14
ISL SERIES CRANKCASE BREATHER

Page 15
ISL SERIES CRANKCASE BREATHER

ITEM No PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION QTY COMMENTS


Crankcase Breather
Engine Design Phase: Encore
Breather Type: Open
Tube Routing: Exhaust
Manifold Side
Filter Supply Method:
Mounted
Fuel Type: Diesel
Plumbing Mounting

Tube Routes Ahead of Rear


Lift Bracket: No
Engine Cylinders: 6
Drain Hose Length (mm):
3505.2
Attaches to Front Cover: No
Engine Family: C Series
Engine Aspiration: Charge
Air Cooled

1 A3910509 Clamp, Hose 1 1/4 - 7/8 in.


2 A3913638 Screw, Hex Flange Head Cap 6 M6 x 1.00 x 16
3 A3970886 Gasket, Breather 1
4 A3936987 Hose, Plain 1
5 A3968496 Hose, Molded 1
6 A3968382 Breather, Crankcase 1
7 A3948080 Clamp, Spring Hose 2

Page 16
ISL SERIES COMPRESSOR COOLANT PLUMBING

Page 17
ISL SERIES COMPRESSOR COOLANT PLUMBING

ITEM No PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION QTY COMMENTS


Compressor Coolant Plumbin
Engine Design Phase: Encore
Compressor Cylinders: 1
Fuel Pump Type: Rotary
Coolant Tubing: Solid
Engine Cylinders: 6
CPR Water Inlet Location:
Top
CPR Water Outlet Location:
Top
Coolant Return Location: CYL
Head REAR 45 DEG Down
Stud in MTG Transfer
Connection: No
Compressor Model:

18.7 HD
Engine Family: C & L Series

1 A204994 Connector, Male 1 13/16-18 x 1/2 NPTF


2 A204995 Elbow, Male Adapter 1
A4022705 Elbow, Male Adapter 1
3 A4022706 Elbow, Male Union 1
4 A3046201 Seal, O Ring 1
5 A3944496 Tube, Cpr Water Inlet 1
AS1003A Seal, Grommet 2
AS1004A Nut, Tube 2
A3944495 Piece 1 Sold Only as 3944496 Assembly
6 A3944498 Tube, Cpr Water Outlet 1
AS1003A Seal, Grommet 2
AS1004A Nut, Tube 2
A3944497 Piece 1 Sold Only as 3944498 Assembly
7 A3943520 Clamp, Tube 2

Page 18
ISL SERIES COMPESSOR MOUNTING

Page 19
ISL SERIES COMPESSOR MOUNTING

ITEM No PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION QTY COMMENTS


Ref Compressor Mounting REFRIGERANT COMPRESSOR
MOUNTING
Family: L Series
Mounting Hardware for:
Seltec TM-31
Compressor Type: Rotary
Drive Belt Type: 8 Rib Poly
V
Belt Provided: Yes
Drive Source: Crankshaft
Bracket Attachment Location:
Cylinder Head
Engine Design Phase: Encore
Note:
This Option Cannot Be Used
With Oil Fill or Dipstick
Attached to the Front Gear
Cover
This Option Must Be Used With
Fan Centers of 355.6 or Less

1 A3282433 Screw, Hex Flange Head Cap 1 M10 x 1.50 x 85


2 A3102651 Screw, Hex Flange Head Cap 4 M10 x 1.50 x 60
3 A3331123 Screw, Socket Head Cap 3
4 A3903990 Screw, Hex Flange Head Cap 4 M10 x 1.50 x 20
5 A3921533 Shield, Dust 4
6 A3925344 Screw, Hex Flange Head Cap 4 M10 x 1.50 x 30
7 A3978324 Pulley, Idler 3
8 A4991240 Pulley, Idler 1
9 A3935229 Shaft, Idler 4
10 A4940646 Support, Ref Compressor 1
11 A3957526 Support, Belt Tensioner 1
12 A3958714 Support, Idler Pulley 1
13 A3991495 Tensioner, Belt 1
14 A3289908 Belt, V Ribbed 1

Page 20
ISL SERIES AIR COMPRESSOR

ITEM No PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION QTY COMMENTS

Air Compressor AIR COMPRESSOR


CPR Cylinders: 1
CPR Model:
18.7 CFM
CPR Method of Cooling: Water
CFM: 18.7
CPR Front Drive: Gear
CPR Front Flange: SAE B
(5.750 in.)
CPR Rear Flange: 82-2 (SAE
A)
CPR Rear Mount Thread:
Metric
Water Inlet: Top
Water Outlet: Top
Air Outlet: Rear
Air Outlet Connection: SAE
45 Male Flare-#10 Hose
Air Inlet: Rear

Page 21
ISL SERIES AIR COMPRESSOR

ITEM No PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION QTY COMMENTS


CPR SAE/DIN Standard Rear
Drive: SAE 19-4
CPR Max Thru Torque: 125 #ft
Max CPR Speed (RPM): 3000
CPR Turbocharged: Yes

Compressor Length (mm): 207


Engine Design Phase: Encore
Oil Return Provision: Front
Cover
Drive centerline from Crank
Centerline (mm): 230
Engine Family: C & L Series

A3680997 Union, Male 1


1 A3678606 Seal, O Ring 1 M27 x 2.00
2 A3680998 Union, Male 1 M27 x 2.00 x 7/8-14
3 A3900634 Screw, Hex Flange Head Cap 2 M10 x 1.50 x 50
4 A3925344 Screw, Hex Flange Head Cap 4 M10 x 1.50 x 30
5 A3906747 Hose, Flexible 1 Oil Supply Line
6 A3920447 Screw, Hex Flange Head Cap 2 M12 X 1.75 X 40
7 A3940245 Gasket, Hydraulic Pump 1
8 A3942911 Brace, Air Compressor 1
9 A3944000 Spacer, Mounting 1
A4933782 Compressor, Air 1 Recon Equivalent 3969110 RX
10 A3942497 Gear, Accessory Drive 1
11 A3969111 Compressor, Air 1
12 A3945212 Elbow, Plain Union 2 M10 x 1.00 x 7/16-20

COMPRESSOR SERVICE KITS


A4936226 Kit, Air Compressor Repair 1 Services 4933559 Ports Major
Ports Major
A4089222 Kit, Rear Seal & Adpt. 1 Services 4933559
A4089238 Kit, Gskt & Seals 1 Cyl 1 Services 4933559 Single Major
Single Major
A4089675 Plug, Solid 1 Services 4933559
A4089677 Adapter, Spline 1 Spline Adapter, 11th

Page 22
ISL SERIES DAMPER VIBRATION

ITEM No PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION QTY COMMENTS


Vibration Damper Engine Family: L Series
Damper Pulley Eff Diameter
(mm): 199.42
Damper Diameter (mm): 275.58
Damper Type: Viscous
Customer MTG Face from FFOB:
132.1mm (5.2in)
Pulley Type: Spun 8 groove
Front PTO Provision: Yes
Tach Pick-up Provision: No
High Inertia Damper: No
Additional Undercut on
Damper: No
Accessory Drive Bolt Circle:
4 x 96.0mm
Accessory Drive Thread:
M12 x 1.75-6H
Engine Design Phase: Encore
Provision for Engine Position
Sensor: No
1 A3914118 Screw, Hex Flange Head Cap 5 M14 x 1.50 x 60
2 A3967014 Damper, Vibration 1
3 A4940809 Pulley, Crankshaft 1
4 A3939088 Adapter, Crankshaft 1
5 A3901859 Screw, Hex Flange Head Cap 4 M12 x 1.75 x 55

Page 23
ISL SERIES THERMOSTAT

ITEM No PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION QTY COMMENTS


Thermostat THERMOSTAT
Engine Family: C & D Series
180 Degree F Opening

1 A3940632 Thermostat 1

Page 24
ISL SERIES FUEL FILTER

Page 25
ISL SERIES FUEL FILTER

ITEM No PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION QTY COMMENTS


Fuel Filter FILTER, FUEL
Design Phase: Encore
Engine Family: C & L Series
Engine Cylinders: 6
Element Quantity: 1
Element Style: Spin On
Water Separator Provision:
Yes
Drain Provision: Yes
Water Drain Clearance: 25.4
Water In Fuel Sensor
Included: Yes
WIF Fuel Sensor Connection
Type: Packard
Fuel Heater Included: No
Fuel Filter Location: Engine
Mounted
From Engine Centerline (mm):
258
From Crankshaft Centerline
(mm): 390.1
From Front Face of Block
(mm): -514.2

1 A3010596 Screw, Captive Washer Cap 3 3/8 - 16 x 1 1/4 in.


2 A3903990 Screw, Hex Flange Head Cap 2 M10 x 1.50 x 20
A3945066 Filter, Fuel 1
3 A3944987 Head, Fuel Filter 1 Buy Directly From Fleetguard
A3800394 Kit, Fuel Wtr Separator 1
4 A3944269 Filter, Fuel 1 Sold In Higher Level Assy/Kit
5 A3944270 Sensor, Water 1 Sold In Higher Level Assy/Kit
6 A3944821 Seal, O Ring 1
7 A3944845 Bracket, Filter 1
8 A3944099 Screw, Hex Flange Head Cap 1
A3678923 Plug, Threaded M10 x 1 x 13.5
9 A3678924 Plug, Threaded 1 M10 x 1 x 13.5
10 A3678925 Seal, O Ring 1 M10
A3944892 Decal

Page 26
ISL SERIES FLYWHEEL HOUSING

ITEM No PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION QTY COMMENTS


Flywheel Housing Flywheel Housing
Wet/Dry Clutch: Dry Only
Housing Material: Aluminum
Housing SAE Size or Type:
SAE 2
Starter Mount Holes Angle
angle (deg): 120 starter
Starter Mount Hole Thread
Size: M12x1.75-6H
Starting Motor Location

Page 27
ISL SERIES FLYWHEEL HOUSING

ITEM No PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION QTY COMMENTS


(deg): 250
Starter Motor Center
Distance (mm): 239.96
Starter Pad Offset From Rear
Face of Block (mm): 0.00
Required Starter Pilot Bore
(mm): 106.0 trans MT holes
Trans Mounting Holes
Thread Size: M10X1.50-6H
Trans MT Holes Count: 12
Engine Mount Type: Pad
Engine Mount Top Hole +/- CR
Centerline (mm): 104.78
Engine Mounting Hole
Dimension: M12x1.75-6H
# Engine Mounting Holes: 8:
M10x1.50-6H
Tachometer sensor port
location: 4th
Tachometer port size: 3/4-16
UNF-2B
Tachometer port count: 1
EBM Structure Code: 03
Structural Improvements for
Severe Applications
1 A3904181 Plug, Threaded 1 3/4 - 16 UNF
2 A3910248 Plug, O Ring 1
3 A3910260 Seal, O Ring 1
A3934486 Kit, Seal 1
4 A3933262 Seal, Oil 1 Serviced as 3934486
5 A3933384 Cover, Rear 1
6 A3912072 Screw, Self Tapping Metal 2 M8 x 1.25 x 15
7 A3912473 Seal, Rectangular Ring 1
8 A3991306 Screw, Hex Flange Head Cap 8 M6 x 1.00 x 16
9 A3939353 Gasket, Rear Cover 1
10 A3920447 Screw, Hex Flange Head Cap 12 M12 X 1.75 X 40
11 A3926207 Housing, Flywheel 1
12 A3925234 Plate, Cover 1

Page 28
ISL SERIES FUEL PUMP MOUNTING

Page 29
ISL SERIES FUEL PUMP MOUNTING

ITEM No PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION QTY COMMENTS


Fuel Pump Mounting COUPLING, FUEL PUMP
Engine Family: C & L Series
Governor Type: Electronic
Boost Control Provision: Yes
Engine Cylinders: 6
Engine Design Phase: Encore
Fuel Pump Gear Timing
(Crank): 0 Degrees Retarded
Fuel Pump Manufacturing /

Aspiration: Charge Air


Cooled

1 A3900630 Screw, Hex Flange Head Cap 2 M8 x 1.25 x 20


2 A3902460 Screw, Hex Flange Head Cap 2 M10 x 1.50 x 25
3 A3902662 Nut, Hexagon Flange 4 M10 x 1.50
4 A3093931 Screw, Hex Flange Head Cap 4 M10 x 1.50 x 20
5 A3909310 Screw, Hexagon Head Cap 1 M8 x 1.25 x M6 x 1.00
6 A3282372 Stud 4
7 A3926722 Seal, Rectangular Ring 1
8 A3942764 Gear, Fuel Pump 1
9 A3943440 Support, Fuel Pump 1
10 A3991108 Support, Fuel Pump 1
11 A3899283 Seal, O Ring 1

Page 30
ISL SERIES FUEL INJECTION PUMP

ITEM No PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION QTY COMMENTS


Fuel Injection Pump FUEL PUMP
CPL: 2475, 2476, 2535, 2908,
2946, 8042, 8106, 8158, 8180,
8181, 8183, 8182
Pump Model:
CAPS
Fuel Pump Mounted Location:
Front
Engine Family: L Series
Engine Cylinders: 6
Engine Design Phase: Encore
Governor Type: Electronic

A4076443 Pump, Fuel 1


1 A4076870 Accumulator 1 Recon Equivalent 4025319 RX
2 A4010269 ICV Distributor 1
3 A4010271 Housing, Camshaft 1
4 A4076878 Pump, Gear Fuel 1
5 A4009781 Tube, Fuel Supply 1
6 A4002010 Tube, Fuel Drain 1

Page 31
ISL SERIES ACCUMULATOR MODULE

Page 32
ISL SERIES ACCUMULATOR MODULE

ITEM No PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION QTY COMMENTS

Accumulator Module ACCUMULATOR


Engine Family: L Series
Engine Cylinders: 6
Engine Design Phase: Encore

1 A4076870 Accumulator 1 Recon Equivalent 4025319 RX


2 A3867640 Seal, O Ring 1
3 A3330797 Seal, O Ring 1
4 A4984579 Sensor, Pressure 1 Fuel
5 A4076871 Washer, Sealing 2
A4010544 Assembly, Rate Snubber 1
6 A3330620 Union, Male 1
7 A3867891 Guide, Spring 1
8 A3329942 Spring, Compression 1
9 A3330640 Seat & Valve 1
10 A3867040 Disc, Seal 1
11 A3347925 Connector, Fuel Drain 1
12 A3417161 Harness, Wiring 1
13 A3417095 Clip, Wire Retaining 1
14 A3331002 Screw, Hex Flange Head Cap 4
15 A4010051 Sensor, Temperature 1 Fuel
16 A4010084 Adapter, Sensor 1
17 A4002010 Tube, Fuel Drain 1
18 A3918002 Screw, Banjo Connector 2 M10 x 1.00 x 19
19 A3963982 Washer, Sealing 4
20 A3963984 Washer, Sealing 2
21 A4002006 Screw, Banjo Connector 1

Page 33
ISL SERIES ICV DISTRIBUTOR MODULE

ITEM No PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION QTY COMMENTS


ICV Distributor Module ICV DISTRIBUTOR
Engine Family: L Series
Engine Cylinders: 6
Engine Design Phase: Encore

A4010269 ICV Distributor 1


1 A4088001 Distributor, Fuel 1 Recon Equivalent 4089664 RX
2 A3867645 Seal, O Ring 1
3 A3867480 Seal, O Ring 1
4 A3330644 Drive, Fuel Pump 1
5 A3867642 Seal, O Ring 1
6 A3867641 Seal, O Ring 1
A3800909 Assembly, Outlet Fitting 1
7 A3867724 Washer, Sealing 1
8 A3347874 Seat & Valve 1
9 A3348756 Spring, Compression 1
10 A3331080 Guide, Spring 1
11 A3348755 Union, Male 1
13 A4009971 Fitting, Inlet 1
14 A4062462 Cap, Fuel Pump Filter 1
5 A3348757 Seal, O Ring 1
12 A3347941 Screw, Socket Head Cap 4

Page 34
ISL SERIES CAM HOUSING MODULE

ITEM No PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION QTY COMMENTS


Cam Housing Module CAM HOUSING
Engine Family: L Series
Engine Cylinders: 6
Engine Design Phase: Encore
NOTE: This Cam Housing
Module CANNOT be used on any
ISC CAPS Fuel Pumps.

1 A4010271 Housing, Camshaft 1


2 A3329899 Dowel, Pin 1
3 A3330081 Seal, O Ring 1
4 A3330252 Washer, Lock 1
5 A3926593 Nut, Regular Hexagon Jam 1
6 A3348448 Connector, Qck Disconnect 1
7 A3867642 Seal, O Ring 1
8 A3417071 Hub, Distributor Drive 1
9 A3867641 Seal, O Ring 1
10 A3867640 Seal, O Ring 1
11 A3330797 Seal, O Ring 1
12 A3329797 Spring, Compression 2
13 A3867480 Seal, O Ring 1
14 A3867645 Seal, O Ring 1

ISL SERIES FUEL PUMP GEAR MODULE


Page 35
ITEM No PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION QTY COMMENTS
Fuel Pump Gear Module GEAR, FUEL PUMP
Engine Family: L Series
Engine Cylinders: 6
Engine Design Phase: Encore
NOTE: This gear pump module
CANNOT be used on an ISC
CAPS fuel pump.

A4076878 Pump, Gear Fuel 1


1 A4076877 Pump, Gear Fuel 1 Recon Equivalent 4089074 RX
2 A3867641 Seal, O Ring 1
3 A4061755 Hub, Accessory Drive 1
4 A3867642 Seal, O Ring 1
5 A3867645 Seal, O Ring 1
6 A3867480 Seal, O Ring 1
7 A3330644 Drive, Fuel Pump 1
8 A3090769 Screen, Filter 1
9 A70700 Spring, Compression 1
10 A3046943 Seal, O Ring 1
11 A4062462 Cap, Fuel Pump Filter 1

Page 36
ISL SERIES FUEL TRANSFER PUMP

ITEM No PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION QTY COMMENTS


Fuel Transfer Pump PUMP, FUEL TRANSFER
Voltage: 12
Used With CAPS Fuel System
Fuel Inlet: 7/8-14 45 Degree
Flare
Fuel Inlet Location (mm):
Rear of Engine
From Engine Centerline
(mm): 195
From Crank Centerline
(mm): 255.5
From Front Face of Block
(mm): -875.5
Fuel Drain: 3/4-16 45 Degree

Page 37
ISL SERIES FUEL TRANSFER PUMP

ITEM No PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION QTY COMMENTS


Flare
Fuel Drain Location (mm):
Rear of Engine
From Engine Centerline
(mm): 153
From Crank Centerline
(mm): 255.5
From Front Face of Block
(mm): -875.5
Fuel Pump Drainback
Location (At Lift Pump):
From Engine Centerline
(mm): 153
From Crank Centerline
(mm): 276.0
From Front Face of Block
(mm): -780.0
Engine Fuel Return Location
(At Lift Pump):
From Engine Centerline
(mm): 153.0
From Crank Centerline
(mm): 276.0
From Front Face of Block
(mm): -825.0
OEM Fuel Supply Port Qty: 1
OEM Fuel Drain Port Qty: 1
To Avoid Interference,
Cannot Be Used With Flywheel
Housings Which Include High
Angular Mounting Pads

A129866 Union, Male 1


1 A3040817 Seal, O Ring 1
2 A3100516 Union, Male 1 7/8-14 UNF
A3061833 Union, Male 1 Service Replacement O-Ring
3 A3046201 Seal, O Ring 1
4 A3061832 Union, Male 1 Use 3046201 Replacement Seal

Page 38
ISL SERIES FUEL TRANSFER PUMP

ITEM No PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION QTY COMMENTS


5 A3902460 Screw, Hex Flange Head Cap 2 M10 x 1.50 x 25
A4935005 Pump, Fuel Transfer 1
6 AS102 Screw, Hexagon Head Cap 3 5/16 - 18 X 1"
7 A3678923 Plug, Threaded 2 M10 x 1 x 13.5
8 A3678925 Seal, O Ring 2 M10
9 A3964387 Bracket, Transfer Pump 1
10 A4935293 Valve, Check 1 Svc w/Higher Level Lift Pump
11 A4965004 Gasket, Fuel Pump 1
12 A4935013 Pump, Fuel Transfer 1
13 A3944152 Screw, Hex Flange Head Cap 1
Service Parts
A3948104 Lift Pump Repair Kit 1

Page 39
ISL SERIES FRONT GEAR COVER

ITEM No PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION QTY COMMENTS


Front Gear Cover COVER, FRONT GEAR
Front Gear Cover Assembly
With Low Mount PTO and
Without Noise Panel
FIP Seal to Gear Housing
Contains Bolt on Front Seal
FIP Gasket for Front Seal
Carrier
Cover Used on P5-C and D3-D
and Beyond

1 A4946714 Nut, Lock 5


2 A3925883 Screw, Hex Flange Head Cap 9 M8 x 1.25 x 16
3 A3926863 Screw, Hex Flange Head Cap 11 M8 x 1.25 x 50
A4024883 Kit, Seal 1 Includes Installation Tool
A3942535 Seal, Oil 1 Serviced as 4024883
4 A3921927 Seal, Oil 1 Serviced as 4025270
5 A3941786 Carrier, Seal 1
6 A3943813 Cover, Gear 1

Page 40
ISL SERIES AIR INTAKE CONNECTION

Page 41
ISL SERIES AIR INTAKE CONNECTION

ITEM No PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION QTY COMMENTS


Air Intake Connection Air Heater Connection
Air Heater Included: Yes
System Voltage: 12
Air Heater Amp: 100 A x 2
Elements
Air Heater Ground Type:
Common
Intake Air Connection
Type: Rotatable
Elbow Position Every 45
Degrees
Intake Air Connection
Size: 4.0 Inch Hose
Attachment
Direction of Intake Manifold:
Forward
45 Degrees Outboard

1 A3900678 Screw, Hex Flange Head Cap 10 M8 x 1.25 x 40


2 A3902114 Screw, Hex Flange Head Cap 7 M8 x 1.25 x 30
3 A3917892 Gasket, Connection 1
4 A3928519 Connection, Air Intake 1
5 A3943613 Connection, Air Intake 1
6 A3941706 Heater, Intake Air 1
7 A3944646 Gasket, Int Manifold Cover 1
8 A3992090 Gasket, Connection 1

Page 42
ISL SERIES OIL FILTER AND COOLER HEAD

Page 43
ISL SERIES OIL FILTER AND COOLER HEAD

ITEM No PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION QTY COMMENTS

Oil Filter Cooler Head HEAD, OIL FILTER COOLER


Type: Plate
Mounting Location: Block
Cavity
Exhaust Pressure Relief
Valve: Yes
Oil Flow Thermostat: Yes
Unique Characteristics:
W/O Studded Capscrews

1 A68274 Spring, Compression 1


2 A3008469 Plug, Pipe 1 3/4 NPT
3 A3008468 Plug, Pipe 1 1/2 NPT
4 A3906619 Plug, Pipe 2 1/8 NPT
5 A3966976 Screw, Hex Flange Head Cap 11 M8 x 1.25 x 65
6 A3918174 Gasket, Oil Cooler Core 1
7 A3945967 Plunger, Prs Regulator 1 Use W/Dump to Sump ISL Block
8 A3929011 Gasket, Lub Oil Clr Cover 1
A3931084 Plug, Threaded 1
9 A3930910 Plug, Threaded 1
10 A3930911 Seal, O Ring 1
A3974325 Head, Lub Oil Filter 1
11 A118227 Dowel, Ring 1
12 A3907860 Screw, Hex Flange Head Cap 4 M8 X 1.25 X 25
13 A3918334 Head, Lub Oil Filter 1
14 A3992092 Gasket, Connection 1
15 A3974325 Head, Lub Oil Filter 1
16 A3936365 Valve, Pressure Relief 1
A3934410 Valve, Bypass 1
17 A3201562 Seal, O Ring 1
18 A3934278 Valve, Bypass 1

Page 44
ISL SERIES ENGINE OIL COOLER

ITEM No PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION QTY COMMENTS


Engine Oil Cooler
Cylinders: 6
Cooler Type: 14
Plate Mounting
Position/Location: Vertical
Engine Families: ISC greater
than 300 peak HP.
1 A3966365 Core, Cooler 1

Page 45
ISL SERIES OIL LEVEL GAUGE

ITEM No PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION QTY COMMENTS


Oil Level Gauge GAUGE, OIL LEVEL
Engine Family: D Series
Cylinders: 6

Oil Pan Sump: Front or Rear


Entry .ocation from Front
Face of Block (mm): 428
Pull Direction: Customer
Responsibility
Dipstick Location: Fuel Pump
Side
Tube Effective Length
(mm): 762
BFOB-Full/Low (428) 0-5
Degrees: 71/91
Support End of Tube Will Be
Installed by the Customer

1 A108722 Clip 1
2 A3280884 Tube, Oil Gauge 1
3 A3943808 Plug, Expansion 1
4 A3905800 Tube, Oil Gauge 1
5 A3905802 End, Oil Gauge Tube 1
6 A3909395 Clamp, Spring Hose 2 1/2 in. ID
7 A3945796 Dipstick 1

Page 46
ISL SERIES LUBRICATING OIL PUMP

ITEM No PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION QTY COMMENTS


Lube Oil Pump PUMP, LUBE OIL
Engine Design Phase: Encore
Pump Drive: Non-Crank
Concentric
Body Material: Cast Iron
Body
Flow Rate (GPM at RPM): 40.0
at 4375
Gear Type: Steel HCR Gear
Piston Cooling Method:
Direct Cooling
Engine Families: L Series
Cylinders: 6
Engine Aspiration: Charge
Air Cooled

1 A3991123 Pump, Lubricating Oil 1


2 A3900677 Screw, Hexagon Head Cap 4 M8 x 1.25 x 30

Page 47
ISL SERIES OIL FILLER ARRANGEMENT

ITEM No PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION QTY COMMENTS


Oil Filler Arrangement ARRANGEMENT, OIL FILL
Engine Family: C & L Series

Oil Fill Location: Fuel Pump


Side
Fill Position:
From Front Face of Block
(mm): 654
Vertical from Crank
Centerline (mm): 212
Horizontal from Crank
Centerline (mm): 263
Fill Cap Supplier: Customer
Unique Characteristics:
Oil Fill Tube With Hose Bead
In A Bolt-On Flange Attached
to the Block
For Customer Installed Oil
Fill Tube
Includes Access Hole Cover
for Gear Cover

1 A3900630 Screw, Hex Flange Head 2 M8 x 1.25 x 20


2 A3903463 Cap
Cover, Access Hole 1
3 A3903475 Seal, Rectangular Ring 1
4 A3939258 Gasket, Cover Plate 1
5 A3944511 Connection, Oil Filler 1

Page 48
ISL SERIES OIL PAN

Page 49
ISL SERIES OIL PAN

ITEM No PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION QTY COMMENTS


Oil Pan PAN, OIL
Engine Family: L Series
Cylinders: 6
Sump Style: Standard
Sump Location: Front
Oil Pan Material: Stamped
Steel
Drain Location: Exhaust
Manifold Side
Pan High Capacity (qt): 24
(22.706 L)
Pan Low Capacity (qt): 20
(18.921 L)
Pan Front Up Angularity
(deg): 45
Pan Front Down Angularity
(deg): 45
Pan Side to Side Angularity
(deg): 45
Unique Characteristics: 3/8
Level Sensor Hole on Exhaust
Manifold Side
Oil Pan Type: Non-Isolated
Internally Cast Suction Tube:
No
Required Oil Filter Medium:
Stratapore
Drain Size: M18
Suction Tube Flange Thickness
(mm): 6.58
Oil Heater Thread Provision:
M22 x 1.5-6H
Required Block Flange:
282 x 883.5
Doweled for Flywheel Housing:
No
Engine Design Phase: Encore

Page 50
ISL SERIES OIL PAN

ITEM No PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION QTY COMMENTS


Corner Pan Stiffener
Provided: No
Heater Boss Size & Location:
22mm Exhaust

1 A3013786 Plug, Pipe 1 3/8 NPT


2 A3900628 Screw, Hex Flange Head Cap 2 M6 X 1.00 X 30
3 A3901865 Screw, Hex Flange Head Cap 1 M6 x 1.00 x 20
4 A3902425 Washer, Sealing 1 M22
5 A3906216 Nut, Hexagon Flange 1 M6 x 1.00
6 A3907860 Screw, Hex Flange Head Cap 16 M8 X 1.25 X 25
7 A3910960 Washer, Plain 1 M6
8 A3913638 Screw, Hex Flange Head Cap 2 M6 x 1.00 x 16
9 A3920400 Screw, Hex Flange Head Cap 16 M8 x 1.25 x 21
10 A3920773 Washer, Sealing 1 M18
11 A3924147 Plug, Threaded 1 M18 x 1.50 x 12
12 A3924148 Plug, Threaded 1 M22 x 1.50 x 14
13 A3926865 Spacer, Mounting 2
14 A3927611 Brace, Tube 1
15 A3938160 Gasket, Oil Pan 1
16 A3939352 Gasket, Oil Suc Connection 1
17 A3974294 Pan, Oil 1
18 A3944264 Connection, Oil Suction 1
19 A3965800 Plate, Clamping 4

Page 51
ISL SERIES ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULE

ITEM No PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION QTY COMMENTS


Electronic Control Module
Engine Control System: ENC
ECM Version: CM554 100 pin
Module Location: N/A
Ambient Air Pressure Sensor:
Yes

Page 52
ISL SERIES ELECTRONIC CONTROL MODULE

ITEM No PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION QTY COMMENTS


Intake Manifold Pressure
Manufacturer: N/A
Fuel Pump Model:
CAPS
Connection Style: Straight
Module Status: Production

Engine Design Phase: Encore


Speed Sensor Location: Cam
Gear
Intake Manifold Pressure
Sensor: Gauge
Engine Family: C Series, L
Series.
1 A4902720 Sensor, Pressure 1 Ambient Air
A4921497 Sensor, Pressure 1 Intake Manifold
2 A3330202 Seal, O Ring 1
3 A3348748 Sensor, Pressure 1 Intake Manifold
A4076930 Switch, Pressure 1 Oil
2 A4010519 Seal, O Ring 1
4 A4076931 Switch, Pressure 1 Oil
A3408345 Sensor, Temperature 1 Coolant or Intake Manifold
5 A3408346 Sensor, Temperature 1 Air Temperature
6 A4010519 Seal, O Ring 1
7 A3609867 Dataplate 1
A4954905 Sensor, Temperature 1 Coolant or Oil
6 A4010519 Seal, O Ring 1
8 A4088751 Sensor, Temperature 1
9 A3900630 Screw, Hex Flange Head Cap 3 M8 x 1.25 x 20
10 A3913638 Screw, Hex Flange Head Cap 4 M6 x 1.00 x 16
11 A3936236 Spacer, Threaded 2 M8 x 1.25
A3949116 Module, Electronic Control 1
12 A3944125 Module, Electronic Control 1
A3944881 Data, Bootloader 1
A3949288 Data, Nonvolatile Mmmory 1
A4921597 Sensor, Position 2 Cam
13 A3408438 Seal, O Ring 1
14 A3408431 Sensor, Position 1 Camshaft

Page 53
ISL SERIES GEAR CAMSHAFT

ITEM No PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION QTY COMMENTS


Camshaft Gear

A3967256 Camshaft 1
1 A3967198 Camshaft 1
2 A3917883 Dowel, Pin 1
3 A3944298 Gear, Camshaft 1
4 A3944001 Support, Camshaft Thrust 1
5 A3900227 Screw, Hexagon Head Cap M8 x 1.25 x 22

Page 54
ISL SERIES CONNECTING ROD

Page 55
ISL SERIES CONNECTING ROD

ITEM No PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION QTY COMMENTS


Connecting Rod Performance Parts Dependent
Technical Model Name: 6
LTAA8.9 litre
Engine Family: L Series
Reference: CPL#: 8474
Certified By: AUSF, EPA,CARB
Cert Level: CD00 m, CD02
mh, 4CD02 mh
Cylinders: 6
Structure Code: 03 EBM
Engine Aspiration: Charge
Air Cooled
Engine Control System: ENC
Application: Automotive
CPL Comments:
Replacement for PP8106
Engine Design Phase: Encore
Service Model Name: 1
ECM Version: CM554 100 PIN
Centinel Provision: No
Product Unique Information:
Push Rod Load Capability:
1700 lbs (7560n)
Applicable FR Options:
FR9929, FR91039, FR91096,
FR91097

A4944670 Rod, Engine Connecting 6


1 A3944681 Rod, Engine Connecting 1
2 A3944679 Screw, Connecting Rod Cap 2
3 A3942087 Bushing 1
4 A3950661 Bearing, Connecting Rod 12 Standard
A4089613 Kit, Engine Piston 6
5 A4941395 Top, Piston 6 Sold In Higher Level Assy/Kit
assembly or kit.
6 A3966721 Skirt, Piston 6 Sold In Higher Level Assy/Kit
or kit.
7 A3920692 Ring, Retaining 12
8 A3934046 Pin, Piston 6
9 A3800912 Set, Piston Ring 6

Page 56
ISL SERIES CYLINDER HEAD

Page 57
ISL SERIES CYLINDER HEAD

ITEM No PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION QTY COMMENTS


Cylinder Head
Engine Family: C Series, L
Series
Engine Design Phase: Encore
Cylinder: 6
Swirl: Low
MFLD Pressure to Lift EXH
Valve (PSI): 60
Air Compressor Inlet
Coupling: Without
Notched Head: No
Cylinder Head Material: Cast
Iron
Cylinder Head Valve Material:
Standard
Exhaust Manifold Type: Dry
Valve Seat Inserts: Yes
Valve Bridge Scalloping: No
Compression Brake Mounting
Hardware: No
Aspiration: Charge Air
Cooled
A4987958 Head, Cylinder 1 Recon Equivalent 3948583 RX
1 A4987957 Head, Cylinder 1
A3678923 Plug, Threaded 1 M10 x 1 x 13.5
2 A3678924 Plug, Threaded 1 M10 x 1 x 13.5
3 A3678925 Seal, O Ring 1 M10
4 A4934063 Guide, Valve Stem 24
6 A4936076 Spring, Valve 24
A3800340 Valve, Intake 12
7 A3942588 Valve, Intake 12 Sold In Higher Level Assy/Kit
5 A3900250 Collet, Valve 24
A3800341 Valve, Exhaust 12
8 A3942589 Valve, Exhaust 12 Sold In Higher Level Assy/Kit
5 A3900250 Collet, Valve 24
9 A3944452 Retainer, Valve Spring 24
10 A3948578 Seal, Valve Stem 12 Intake
10 A3948578 Seal, Valve Stem 12

Page 58
ISL SERIES CYLINDER HEAD

ITEM No PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION QTY COMMENTS


11 A3945098 Plug, Expansion 6
12 A3032693 Plug, Expansion 2 1.198 in.
13 A3945093 Plug, Expansion 1
14 A3945097 Plug, Expansion 1
15 A3920706 Plug, Expansion 17
16 A3940152 Insert, Valve 12 Intake
17 A3940153 Insert, Valve 12 Exhaust
18 A3945094 Plug, Expansion 2
19 A3943366 Gasket, Cylinder Head 1
20 A3960043 Screw, Hex Flange Head Cap 26 M14 x 2.00 x 160

Page 59
ISL SERIES INJECTORS

ITEM No PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION QTY COMMENTS


Injector INJECTOR
Engine Design Phase: Encore
Engine Family: L Series
Hydraulic Flow (CC/30 SEC @
100 BAR): 800
Attachment for Wiring
Harness: No
CPL: 2908, 8181, 8182, 8183,
8106, 8158
144 Degree Spray Cone Angle

Page 60
ISL SERIES INJECTORS

ITEM No PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION QTY COMMENTS


P/N 3944686 = #1 Cylinder
P/N 3944688 = #2 Cylinder
P/N 3944690 = #3 Cylinder
P/N 3944692 = #4 Cylinder
P/N 3944694 = #5 Cylinder
P/N 3944696 = #6 Cylinder

1 A3867043 Seal, O Ring 6


2 A3944717 Screw, Captive Washer Cap 1 M5 x .8 x 30
3 A3902023 Screw, Hex Flange Head Cap 6 M6 x 1.00 x 25
4 A3902114 Screw, Hex Flange Head Cap 5 M8 x 1.25 x 30
5 A3940639 Clamp, Injector 6
6 A3940817 Screw, Hex Flange Head Cap 6
7 A3944833 Connector, Male 6
8 A3904519 Brace, Tube 2
9 A3904711 Brace, Tube 5
10 A3917746 Isolator, Vibration 6
11 A3917747 Isolator, Vibration 3
12 A3919359 Isolator, Vibration 4
13 A3920854 Screw, Captive Washer Cap 7 M5 x 0.80 x 20
14 A3930688 Brace, Tube 4
15 A3944686 Tube, Injector Fuel Supply 1 No. 1 Cylinder
16 A3944690 Tube, Injector Fuel Supply 1 No. 3 Cylinder
17 A3944694 Tube, Injector Fuel Supply 1 No. 5 Cylinder
18 A3943503 Brace, Tube 1
19 A3944698 Brace, Tube 2
20 A3944688 Tube, Injector Fuel Supply 1 No. 2 Cylinder
21 A3944692 Tube, Injector Fuel Supply 1 No. 4 Cylinder
22 A3944696 Tube, Injector Fuel Supply 1 No. 6 Cylinder
23 A3944699 Isolator, Vibration 1
A3948636 Injector 6
24 A3948635 Injector 1
25 A3029820 Seal, O Ring 1
26 A3937142 Seal, Injector 1

Page 61
ISL SERIES TURBOCHARGER

Page 62
ISL SERIES TURBOCHARGER

ITEM No PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION QTY COMMENTS


Turbocharger Turbocharger
Engine Family: L Series
Exhaust Outlet Location:
LMRO
Base ID17 Turbocharger:
3597023
Turbocharger Type: Wastegate
Wastegate Pressure Setting
(BAR): 1.89
Turbo Model: HX40W
Fixed Compressor Outlet
Orientation (deg): 185
Compressor Angle (shipping
deg): 180
Turbine Angle (deg): 133
SPIG Orientation: 90 deg.
Wastegate Bracket
Orientation: 30 degree up
Structure Code: 03 EBM
Engine Cylinders: 6
Engine Aspiration: Charge
Air Cooled
This option may be used with
or without a compression
brake.
A4025397 Kit, Turbocharger 1
1 A3597023 Turbocharger 1
2 A3901356 Gasket, Turbocharger 1 Holset P/N 3709861
3 A3937706 Gasket, Oil Drain 1 Replace With 5264569
4 A3818824 Nut, Hexagon Flange 4 M10 x 1.50
5 A3818823 Stud 4 M10 x 1.5-6G Both Ends

Page 63
ISL SERIES STARTING MOTOR

ITEM No PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION QTY COMMENTS


Starting Motor Pinion diametral pitch: 8/10
Pinion gear outside diameter:
46.36mm
Pinion gear offset: 0
Pinion drive type: Thru drive
Mounting flange type:
SAE#3 - 3 bolt 120 degrees
Frame size diameter: 111.14mm
Pilot diameter: 92.05mm
Starter motor length:
358.14mm
Acceptable starter mounting
range: 263 degrees +/-
30 degrees
Sealing Provision: Sealed
Supply method: Mounted
Cranking torque: TBD
Removal length: 57.15mm

Model: 39 MT - HD
Voltage: 12volt
Kilowatt rating: 6.4 KW
Unique Characteristics:
Provision For Jump start
protection.
1 A5256410 Motor, Starting 1
A127571 Washer, Plain 3 1/2"

Page 64
ISL SERIES VALVE COVER

Page 65
ISL SERIES VALVE COVER

ITEM No PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION QTY COMMENTS


Valve Cover Valve Cover
Family: "C" Series
Cylinders: 6
Oil Fill Provisions: Yes
Oil Fill Location: Rear
Noise Suppression Provision:
No
Studded Capscrew Location:
None
Valve Cover Color: Base
Engine Color
Unique Characteristics:
Generic Graphics with rear
threaded ratcheting oil fill
cap.
Isolated Gasket System: Yes
Integrated Breather: No
Engine Brake Compatible: Yes
A3973511 Cap, Filler 1
1 A3968283 Cap, Filler 1
2 A3990084 Seal, O Ring 1
3 A3945970 Cover, Valve 1
A3990876 Screw, Cpt Isolator Cap 5
4 A3939309 Isolator, Noise 1
5 A3990875 Screw, Captive Sleeve Cap 1

Page 66
ISL SERIES WATER INLET CONNECTION

ITEM No PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION QTY COMMENTS


Water Inlet Connection Connection Orientation:
Straight Out
Connection Type: Beaded
Length Of Water Inlet: 41mm
Water Inlet Outside Diameter:
57.12mm (2.25in)
Alternator Mounting
Provision: 7 in. Spool to
Suit Neihoff C620
Contains Mounting Pad For
Reference Compressor: No
This option interferes with
all metal shipping skids at
engine mount surface on
exhaust side.
Engine Design Phase: Encore
Engine Family: "C" Series,L
Series
1 A3681065 Screw, Hex Flange Head Cap 4 M12 x 1.75 x 70
2 A3903118 Screw, Hex Flange Head Cap 2 M8 x 1.25 x 120
3 A3906697 Seal, Rectangular Ring 1
4 A3944720 Connection, Water Inlet 1
5 A4932859 Connection, Water Inlet 1
6 A3945603 Gasket, Connection 1

Page 67
ISL SERIES WATER PUMP

ITEM No PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION QTY COMMENTS


Water Pump WATER PUMP
Pulley Type: Hardened
Pulley Diameter (mm): 110.74
Engine Design Phase: Encore
Engine Family: C, D & L
Series

1 A4089647 Pump, Water 1


2 A3940386 Seal, O Ring 1
3 A3934054 Screw, Hex Flange Head Cap 3

Page 68
ISL SERIES BELT TENSIONER

ITEM No PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION QTY COMMENTS


Belt Tensioner TENSIONER, BELT

Tensioner Pulley Type:


Standard
Tensioner Mounting Location:
Gear Housing
Dust Shield Type: None
Engine Design Phase: Encore
Structure Code: 03 EBM
Engine Family: C & L Series

1 A3282433 Screw, Hex Flange Head Cap 1 M10 x 1.50 x 85


2 A3976831 Tensioner, Belt 1

Page 69
ISL SERIES WATER PUMP DRIVE

ITEM No PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION QTY COMMENTS


Water Pump Drive Pulley Tensioner MTG Location: Gear
Housing
Engine Family: C Series, L
Series
Alternator
Model:
C620

Belt Length: 1930.4mm

Tensioner Pulley Type:


Standard
Alternator Mount: Integral
with WI Connection
Alternator Brace Attached to:
Gear Housing
Engine Fan Center: 355.6
Fan Drive Ratio: 1.20:1
Damper Pulley Effective
Diameter: 199.42
Provides Intergral Ref Mtg:
No
Allows Clearance for Block
Heater: No
Engine Design Phase: Encore
Structure Code: 03 EBM
1 A3289659 Belt, V Ribbed 1

Page 70
ISL SERIES UPPER ENGINE GASKET SET

PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION QTY COMMENTS

A4089958 Set, Upper Engine Gasket 1


A3037236 Seal, O Ring 1
A3678925 Seal, O Ring 1 M10
A3867043 Seal, O Ring 6
A3883284 Seal, O Ring 1
A3901356 Gasket, Turbocharger 1 Holset P/N 3709861
A3903475 Seal, Rectangular Ring 2
A3906659 Seal, Injector 6 For 7mm Head
A3913032 Gasket, Connection 1
A3922794 Seal, O Ring 4
A3931824 Seal, O Ring 1
A3936876 Seal, Rectangular Ring 1
A3937479 Gasket, Exhaust Manifold 6
A3937706 Gasket, Oil Drain 1 Replace With 5264569
A3939258 Gasket, Cover Plate 1
A3939284 Gasket, Valve Cover 1
A3942902 Gasket, Flange 1
A3943366 Gasket, Cylinder Head 1
A3948578 Seal, Valve Stem 24 Intake
A3944646 Gasket, Int Manifold Cover 1
A3992090 Gasket, Connection 1

Page 71
ISL SERIES LOWER ENGINE GASKET SET

PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION QTY COMMENTS


A3800929 Set, Lower Engine Gasket 1
A3040817 Seal, O Ring 2
A3046201 Seal, O Ring 1
A3070393 Screw, Hex Flange Head Cap 6 M10 x 1.50 x 25
A3089240 Seal, O Ring 2 M22 x 1.50 x 15.5
A3201562 Seal, O Ring 1
A3330081 Seal, O Ring 1
A3330202 Seal, O Ring 2
A3330478 Seal, O Ring 2
A3353977 Front, Seal Service Kit 1 Includes Installation Tool
A3678912 Seal, O Ring 2 M14
A3678925 Seal, O Ring 3 M10
A3818885 Seal, O Ring 2
A3902425 Washer, Sealing 1 M22
A3903475 Seal, Rectangular Ring 1
A3907177 Seal, Rectangular Ring 6
A3910248 Plug, O Ring 1
A3910260 Seal, O Ring 1
A3912473 Seal, Rectangular Ring 1
A3913032 Gasket, Connection 1
A3913695 Seal, Rectangular Ring 1
A3914301 Gasket, Rear Cover 1
A3914302 Gasket, Oil Suc Connection 1
A3918174 Gasket, Oil Cooler Core 1
A3921605 Gasket, Filter Head 1
A3926048 Seal, O Ring 1
A3926722 Seal, Rectangular Ring 1
A3929011 Gasket, Lub Oil Clr Cover 1
A3930911 Seal, O Ring 1
A3931059 Gasket, Cover Plate 1
A3934044 Gasket, Oil Pan 1
A3934486 Kit, Seal 1
A3963982 Washer, Sealing 4

Page 72
ISL SERIES LOWER ENGINE GASKET SET

PART NUMBER DESCRIPTION QTY COMMENTS


A3963983 Washer, Sealing 4
A3963988 Washer, Sealing 4
A3940245 Gasket, Hydraulic Pump 1
A3940386 Seal, O Ring 1
A4942874 Gasket, Corrosion Resistor 1
A4989614 Seal, O Ring 1
A3944293 Gasket, Gear Housing 1
A3970886 Gasket, Breather 1
A3945435 Nozzle, Piston Cooling 6

Page 73
COMMENTS

Page 74
COMMENTS

Page 75
WORLD WIDE SUPPLIER OF QUALITY DIESEL ENGINE
AND FUEL SYSTEM COMPONENTS
AFA INDUSTRIES, INC. AFA INDUSTRIES, INC.
WORLD HEADQUARTERS ASIA / PACIFIC
140 East Pond Drive 314 Jimbour Road,
Romeo, Michigan 48065-4902 USA Gympie, Queensland,
Phone: 586 752 2900 Australia , 4570
Fax : 586 752 3541 Phone: 61-754-823434
Email: afa@afaindustries.com Fax: 61-754-823332
Email: afaind@bigpond.net.au
Email: mjelic@qldnet.com.au

AFA LATINO AMERICA


AFA INDUSTRIES, INC.
S.A. DE C.V
BLVD. Los Fundadores NO 3751-5
MIDDLE EAST
Colonia Valle De Las Flores Mar-Antonios Street, B2,
Saltillo, Coahiula, CP 25156. MEXICO Jdeidet El-Maten
Phone: 52-844-4300220 LEBANON
Toll free: 01 800 874 3481 Mexico only Phone: 961-1-900663
Fax: 52-844-4300754 Mobile: 961-3-552704
Email: afa@afaindustries.com.mx Fax: 961-1-900664
Email: afa@afamid-east.com

AFA WEST COAST


DISTRIBUTION CENTER
1371 E. Pine Street Unit # 7
Lodi, California 95240
Phone (Local): 209-625-8953
Toll Free: 877-437-0902
Fax: 209-625-8854

AFA INDUSTRIES INCORPORATED


Manufacturer & Supplier
Page 76 of Heavy Duty Diesel

Engine & Fuel System Replacement Parts