Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 134
[…] www.juridicas.unam.mx Libro completo en
http://biblio.juridicas.unam.mx http://biblio.juridicas.unam.mx/libros/libro.htm?l=4039

DEL GRANADO, MENABRITO PAZ

subdivision of real property, the quitclaim deed constitutes


an "illegal and unenforceable conveyance." We agree.
28 As an alternative basis for decision, the trial court ruled
that the deed was unenforceable because Radovich and
Keyes did not comply with statutory procedures for
subdividing property. At the time the quitclaim deed was
executed, former RCW 58.17.060 (1974) provided that
"[t]he legislative body of a city ... shall adopt regulations
and procedures ... for the summary approval of short plats
and short subdivisions, or revision thereof." The Bellevue
City Code set forth multiple requirements on short
subdivision applicants. Failure to comply with such
provisions constitutes a misdemeanor. RCW 58.17.300. It
is undisputed that Radovich and Keyes did not comply with