Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 12
[…] However, Objector did not file an ethics complaint or ask the trial court to discharge Candidate from employment with the City. Rather, Objector requested the trial court to set aside Candidate’s nomination petition on the basis that he is ineligible to run for office and falsely attested to his eligibility in his Candidate’s affidavit. A petition to set aside a nomination petition is not the proper legal proceeding to resolve alleged ethical violations of the Allentown Code. See In re * Section 931(a) of the Judicial Code provides that “{e]xcept where exclusive original jurisdiction of an action or proceeding is by statute or by general rule adopted pursuant to section 503 (relating to reassignment of matters) vested in another court of this Commonwealth, the courts of common pleas shall have unlimited original jurisdiction of all actions and proceedings, including all actions and proceedings heretofore cognizable by law or usage in the courts of common pleas.” May, 973 A.2d 443, 446 (Pa. Cmwith.)