Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 12
[…] Relevant excerpts of the Allentown Code were included in the cettified record as part of the hearing exhibits, See Cerlified Record, County Exhibit No. 1. 171.07 of the Allentown Code, which is the City’s Code of Ethics, prohibits City employees from taking “an active part in political campaigns for candidates for City office.” Section 910 of the Pennsylvania Election Code? (lection Code) requires a candidate to file with his nomination petition an affidavit swearing that “he is eligible for such office,” and “that he will not knowingly violate any provision of this act, or of any law regulating and limiting nomination ....” 25 P.S. §2870(d), (e). Objector claimed that Candidate, by running for office without resigning from his position with the City, is in willful violation of the Allentown Code.