Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 12
[…] According to Objector, the Allentown Code acts as a bar to running for office and is a “law regulating and limiting nomination” under the Election Code. Consequently, she claims that Candidate’s affidavit is false and incapable of amendment, Section 910 of the Election Code provides in relevant part: Each candidate... shall file with his nomination petition his affidavit stating—(a) his residence, with street and number, if any, and his post-office address; (b) his election district, giving city, borough, town or township; (©) the name of the office for which he consents to be a he will not knowingly violate any provision of this act, or of any law regulating and limiting nomination and election expenses and prohibiting corrupt practices in connection therewith; .... 25 P.S. §2870 (emphasis added) (footnotes omitted).