Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 9

IMPACT 3.

0 Thursday, 20 September 2012

Chassis ID Path
4/Repair/B12R, AT2412C/Pressure sensor, control housing, replace

Model Identity
B12R 95502325

Publishing Date Operation No.


Tuesday, 21 February 2006 40167-4

40167-4 Pressure sensor, control housing, replace


Note: The same illustrations are reused for different variants. Some details may differ from the variant you are working on.
However, the essential information in the illustrations is always correct.

II. Retarder

Mark up and remove the electrical connectors to the retarder if present.

Copyright Volvo Group North America


The information contained herein is current at the time of its original distribution, but is subject to change. The reader is advised that printed copies are uncontrolled.

1/9
IMPACT 3.0 Thursday, 20 September 2012

Remove the control housing screws (M12 x 14 off).

Copyright Volvo Group North America


The information contained herein is current at the time of its original distribution, but is subject to change. The reader is advised that printed copies are uncontrolled.

2/9
IMPACT 3.0 Thursday, 20 September 2012

Remove the screws for the upper cover (6 x M8 x 30).

Copyright Volvo Group North America


The information contained herein is current at the time of its original distribution, but is subject to change. The reader is advised that printed copies are uncontrolled.

3/9
IMPACT 3.0 Thursday, 20 September 2012

Release the cover along the rear edge of the control housing and carefully raise it. Remove the electrical
connections without damaging the flex foil.

5
Place the upper cover with solenoid valves upwards on a bench.

Copyright Volvo Group North America


The information contained herein is current at the time of its original distribution, but is subject to change. The reader is advised that printed copies are uncontrolled.

4/9
IMPACT 3.0 Thursday, 20 September 2012

Carefully release the solenoid valve connectors so that the flexfoil is not damaged.

Remove the screw rivets (6 off) for the cover using a 2.5 mm Allen key that is pushed in as far as it will go.

Note: The screw rivets are not reused, they shall be discarded.

Note: Once the cover has been removed, the printed circuit board must not be touched as static electricity can damage the
electronics.
Copyright Volvo Group North America
The information contained herein is current at the time of its original distribution, but is subject to change. The reader is advised that printed copies are uncontrolled.

5/9
IMPACT 3.0 Thursday, 20 September 2012

Carefully lift off the cover. Remove both the flex foil clips.

Note: Note that the clips are facing different directions.

Carefully release the flexfoil from the guide pin in the cover. Remove the cover.

Remove the pressure sensor screw rivets.

10
Copyright Volvo Group North America
The information contained herein is current at the time of its original distribution, but is subject to change. The reader is advised that printed copies are uncontrolled.

6/9
IMPACT 3.0 Thursday, 20 September 2012

Carefully release the connector without touching the circuit board. Remove the sensor as well as any O-ring
that is still in the cover.

11

Fit a new O-ring onto the new pressure sensor. Carefully connect the connector to the circuit board and fit the
sensor with the new self-tapping screws.

Note: Tighten the screws until there is 0.1 - 0.2 mm clearance between the sensor and the screw heads. Then tighten the screw an
additional 120 to 180 (180 = a half turn).

12
Position the cover before the top cover is screwed into place. Carefully lift the top cover and fit the flex foil
for the solenoids onto the guide pin in the top cover. Then fit the clips.

Note: Note that the clips are facing different directions.

Copyright Volvo Group North America


The information contained herein is current at the time of its original distribution, but is subject to change. The reader is advised that printed copies are uncontrolled.

7/9
IMPACT 3.0 Thursday, 20 September 2012

13
Fit new self-tapping screws (6 off) instead of the previous screw rivets and tighten them to a torque of 4 1
Nm.

14

Remove the old gasket from the cover. Fit new seals onto the solenoids, the O-ring onto the countershaft
brake and a gasket on the cover.

15

Copyright Volvo Group North America


The information contained herein is current at the time of its original distribution, but is subject to change. The reader is advised that printed copies are uncontrolled.

8/9
IMPACT 3.0 Thursday, 20 September 2012

Fit the cover onto the control housing. Connect the electrical contacts to the control housing without
damaging the flex foil.

16

Fit new screws to the cover (6 off M8x30, included in repair kit) and torque tighten.

Specifications:
24 4 Nm

17
Fit the control housing screws (M12 x 14 off) and torque tighten them to 75 10 Nm.

18
Connect the retarder wiring if there is one.

Copyright Volvo Group North America


The information contained herein is current at the time of its original distribution, but is subject to change. The reader is advised that printed copies are uncontrolled.

9/9