Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 37
[…] American residents he felt were receiving discriminatory treatment in the

rendition of municipal services.

30. As ofJuly l, 2013, Defendant City of Harntramck became under the control ofan

"emergency manager" pursuant to Public Act 436 ofthe 2012 Local Financial
2:14-cv-11112-DML-DRG Doc # 9 Filed 04/14/14 Pg 9 of 37 Pg ID 151

Stability and Choice Act, after Govemor Snyder declared a "financial emergency"

in that municipality under MCL 141, 1546(1X6) of said enactment.

31 . Governor Snyder appointed Cathy Square as emergency manager under MCL

141.1549; she remains in power to date.

32. PublicActNo. 436of 2012, Sect.9 (MCL 141.1549)provides:

"Upon appointment, an emergency manager shall act for and in the place and
stead of the goveming body and the offrce of chief administrative offrce oflocal
government. The emergency manager shall have broad powers in receivership to
rectify the financial emergency and to assure the fiscal accountability of the local
govemment and the local govemment's capacity to provide or cause to be
provided necessary governmental services essential to the public health, safety,
and welfare. Following appointment of an emergency manager and during the
pendency ofreceivership, the goveming body and the chief administrative officer
of the local govemment shall not exercise any of the powers of those offices
except as may be specifically authorized in writing by the emergency manager or
as otherwise provided by this act and are subject to any conditions required by the
emergency manager,"

33. Shortly after Cathy Square assumed her gubematorial-appointed position as

emergency manager, she witnessed City Manager Tertzag berate Plaintiff and

after weeks thereafter terminated Tertzag's employment with the City of

Hamtramck.