Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 19
[…] Stat. § 496.405, all charities seeking contributions must register with the Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services. The OAG’s own website contains a page entitled “How to Protect Yourself: Charitable Solicitations,” stating in part the following: In Florida, charities must register with the Florida Department of Agriculture and Consumer Services. You can search for a registered charity on CHECK- A-CHARITY on wy Ohelpfla.com. See Exhibit B. 25. Specifically, Fla. Stat. § 496.405(1) states as follows: A charitable organization which intends to solicit contributions in or from this state by any means or have funds solicited on its behalf by any other person, charitable organization, sponsor, commercial co-venturer, or professional solicitor, must, before engaging in any of these activities, file an initial registration statement, and a renewal statement annually thereafier, with the department. emphasis added). 26. Additionally, Fla. Stat. § 496.405(2) states as follows: ‘The initial registration statement must be submitted on a form prescribed by the department, signed by an authorized official of the charitable organization and include the following information: . A copy of the financial statement or IRS Form 990 for the preceding fiscal year. ‘The name of the charitable organization its purpose. The name of the officers who are in charge of solicitation activities. The — answers tothe = 7-— questions. «in Fla. Stats§ 496.405(d)(1),(4)(2).(4)(3),(4)(4).(4)(5).(€)(6) & (€)(7), along with the answers in Fla-Stat§6496.405(g(D, (8X2), (2G), (4). (8G). (B)S)B) & (WHOA). 5. The payment of the registration fee.