Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 9

4/12/2017 Hyperion:HyperionPlanningInterviewQuestionsII

0 More NextBlog CreateBlog SignIn

Hyperion
Monday,13July2015 Textselection

HyperionPlanningInterviewQuestionsII
WEBFORMSANDADMINISTRATION:
BlogArchive

2015(4)
July(4)
51AwebformcanbeassignedtoseveralPlanTypes?
A)True EssbaseFundamentals
B)False HyperionPlanningInterview
ANSWER:B QuestionsII
HyperionPlanningInterview
Questions1
52Afterawebformiscreated:
A)ThePlanTypecannotbechanged CalculationScriptfor
B)ThePlanTypecanbechangedbyadministratorsandInteractiveuserswithwriteaccesstothe Reference...I
webform
C)OnlytheapplicationownercanchangethePlanType 2013(2)
ANSWER:A

53Whichstatementsaretrueaboutformfolders:(select3)
A)Youcannotmovefolderswithinthehierarchy AboutMe
B)Youcannotrenameafolder
C)Youcannotassignaccessrightstoafolder vamshikrishna
D)Youcannotdeleteafolderunlessitisempty Follow 25
E)Youcancreateamaximumof80foldersperapplication
ANSWER:B,C,D Viewmycompleteprofile

54Youcanonlyassignaccesstooneformatatime
A)True
B)False
ANSWER:A

55YoucanselectseveralmembersinthePage,howeveryoucanonlyselectonememberper
dimensioninthePOV
A)True
B)False
ANSWER:A

56Inordertoviewaccountannotations,theShowAccountAnnotationsoptionmustbeticked:
A)InthePreferencesPage
B)Onthewebformitselfwhenenteringdata
C)IntheDisplayOptionsoftheformproperties
D)OntheAccountsdimensionintheDimensionsscreen
ANSWER:C

57Inorderforausertouseaccountannotations:
A)TheEntitiesdimensionmustbeintherow,theAccountsdimensionmustbeintherow,pageor
POV,andtheVersionandScenariodimensionsmustbeassignedtoeitherthepageorPOV
B)TheAccountsdimensionmustbeintherow,theEntitiesdimensionmustbeintherow,pageor
POV,andtheVersionandScenariodimensionsmustbeassignedtoeitherthepageorPOV
C)TheEntitiesdimensionmustbeintherow,theAccountsdimensionmustbeintherow,pageor
POV,theYearsdimensionmustbeinthecolumnandtheVersionandScenariodimensionsmustbe
assignedtoeitherthepageorPOV
D)TheEntitiesdimensionmustbeintherow,theAccountsandYeardimensionsmustbeinthe
columnandtheVersionandScenariodimensionsmustbeassignedtoeitherthepageorPOV
ANSWER:B

58Whattypeofaccesscanbeassignedtowebforms?
A)ReadWrite
B)ReadWriteUserDefined
C)ReadWriteNone

http://avkhyperion.blogspot.in/2015/07/hyperionplanninginterviewquestionsii.html 1/9
4/12/2017 Hyperion:HyperionPlanningInterviewQuestionsII
D)ReadWriteNoneUserDefined
E)ReadWriteNoneModify
ANSWER:C

59Ifauserhasreadonlyaccesstoawebform,then:
A)theuserhasreadonlyaccesstothewebformandcannotchangetheformsdesign
B)theusercanseeandusetheformfordataentryandchangetheformsdesign
C)theusercanseeandusetheformfordataentrybutcannotchangetheformsdesign
ANSWER:C

60ThepreferencespageinPlanningweb(FilePreferences)allowsusersto:(Select5)
A)Initialiseworkforce
B)SelectAliastables
C)Selecttheworkflowoptions(suchasshowPlanningUnitsthatarenotstarted)
D)Setthedisplayandprintingoptions
E)SettheUserVariableOptions
F)Viewapplicationstatistics(usersconnected)
G)Enableemailnotificationsforthemselves
ANSWER:B,C,D,E,G

61Whichstatementistrueaboutwebformcells?
A)Ashadedcellisavailablefordataentry,ablackcellisreadonlyandagreencellcontains
supportingdetails
B)Ayellowcellisavailablefordataentry,agreencellisreadonlyandashadedcellcontains
supportingdetails
C)Ayellowcellisavailablefordataentry,ashadedcellisreadonlyandagreencellcontains
supportingdetails
ANSWER:C

BUSINESSRULES:

62Which2BusinessRulesareautomaticallyattachedtoallwebformswhenusingamulticurrency
application?
A)CalculateApplicationandCalculateCurrencies
B)CurrCalcandHspcrTB
C)HspcrTBandHspcrTT
D)CalculateFormandCalculateCurrencies
ANSWER:D

63WherewouldyouenabletheRunonSaveoptionforaBusinessRule?
A)InEAS:OpenaBusinessRuleandgotothePropertiestab
B)IntheHBRGraphicalDesigner:EditaBusinessRuleTaskManageOptions
C)InPlanningweb:SelectEditWeformBusinessRulestabSelectaBusinessRuleandclick
Properties
ANSWER:C

64ItisnecessarytosaveaBusinessRuleinEASbeforevalidatingit
A)True
B)False
ANSWER:A

65SETUPDATECALCturnsonintelligentcalculation.Which2statementsaretrueregardingSET
UPDATECALC?
A)WhenSETUPDATECACLCisON,Essbasecalculatesalldatablocks,regardlessofwhetherthey
havebeenupdated
B)ThedefaultsettingisOFF
C)WhenSETUPDATECACLCisON,Essbasecalculatesonlyblocksmarkedasdirty
ANSWER:B,C

66BusinessRulescanberunfrom:(Select5)
A)Abatchfile
B)TheEssbaseaddin
C)SmartView
D)ESSCMD
E)PlanningWeb
F)EAS
G)HyperionReports
ANSWER:A,C,D,E,F

67InPlanning4.x,theHBRserviceisonlyrequiredwiththeoldHBRDesignerandnotforEAS
A)True
B)False
ANSWER:A

http://avkhyperion.blogspot.in/2015/07/hyperionplanninginterviewquestionsii.html 2/9
4/12/2017 Hyperion:HyperionPlanningInterviewQuestionsII

68InordertovalidateaBusinessruleagainstaPlanninglocation,youmustlogontotheEAS
consoleas:
A)EASadmin
B)Essbaseadmin
C)PlanningadminorInteractiveuser
ANSWER:C

69WhichservershouldtheRMIserviceberunningoninordertouseBusinessRules?
A)PlanningDCOMserver
B)Essbaseserver
C)Planningwebapplicationserver
D)EASserver
ANSWER:C

PROCESSMANAGEMENTWORKFLOW:

70WhatdimensionsmakeoutaPlanningUnit?
A)Accounts,Scenarioandversion
B)Scenario,EntitiesandVersion
C)Accounts,EntitiesandYears
D)Accounts,Entities,ScenarioandVersion
ANSWER:B

71WherearePlanningUnitsstored?
A)InEssbase
B)Intherelationaldatabase
C)PlanningUnitsarenotstored
ANSWER:B

72ItisnotpossibletodeleteaScenario,VersionorEntitythatisusedinastartedPlanningUnit
A)True
B)False
ANSWER:A

73WhichofthefollowingversionscanbeenabledforProcessManagement?
A)BottomUponly
B)Targetonly
C)BottomUpandTargetversions
ANSWER:A

74Whencopyingversionitisalsopossibletocopy:(Select2)
A)SupportingDetails
B)AccountAnnotations
C)CellTexts
D)BusinessRules
ANSWER:A,B

75WhichstatementsaretrueregardingProcessManagement:(Select3)
A)Whenyoupromoteorrejectaparent,itschildrenareautomaticallypromotedorrejected,unless
theyareinApprovedstate
B)Whenyouapproveaparent,itschildrenareautomaticallyapproved
C)Afterallofthechildrenofaparentaresignedoff,theparentstatusautomaticallychangesto
SignedOff
D)Whenachildissignedoff,itsparentisautomaticallysignedoff
ANSWER:A,B,C

76WhentheprocessstateisinFirstPassthePlanningUnithasnoowneranddatacanbeentered
byuserswithrelevantaccess
A)True
B)False
ANSWER:A

77WhenyourejectaPlanningUnit,theprocessstatebecomesRejected
A)True
B)False
ANSWER:False

78WhathappensifanAdministratorputsaPlanningUnitbacktoNotStarted?
A)Allprocessmanagementworkflowhistoryandannotationsaresavedintherelationaldatabase
B)Allprocessmanagementworkflowhistoryandannotationsareautomaticallydeleted
C)TheAdministratorispromptedwhetherhewouldliketosaveallprocessmanagementworkflow

http://avkhyperion.blogspot.in/2015/07/hyperionplanninginterviewquestionsii.html 3/9
4/12/2017 Hyperion:HyperionPlanningInterviewQuestionsII
historyandannotations
ANSWER:B

ESSBASE:

79HyperionEssbaseisa:
A)RelationaldatabasewherethePlanningdataisstored
B)MultidemensionaldatabasewherethePlanningdataisstored
C)UnidimensionaldatabasewherethePlanningdataisstored
ANSWER:B

80HyperionEssbaseAdministrationServices(EAS)is:(select2)
A)Aninterfacethatprovidesasinglepointofaccessconsoletomultipleanalyticservers
B)ArepositorywhichstoresuserscreatedinPlanning
C)Aninterfacethatallowsforthedesign,development,maintenanceandmanagementof
applicationsanddatabases
D)Awebinterfacethatcanonlybeaccessedbyadministrators
ANSWER:A,C

81WhichStatementsaretrueaboutdimensions?(select4)
A)Dimensionsarethestructuralelementsofanapplicationthatdescribeandholddata
B)ExamplesofdimensionsareAccounts,EntitiesandTimePeriods
C)Theelementsthatmakeupadimensionarecalleddimensionmembers
D)FY06isamemberoftheTimePeriodsdimension
E)Dimensionmembersarearrangedinhierarchies
ANSWER:A,B,C&E

82Whichstatementsaretrueaboutdimensions:(Select2)
A)Asparsedimensionisadimensionthatcontainsahighpercentageofoccupieddatavaluesin
eachcombinationofdimensionsthatoccurs
B)Asparsedimensionisadimensionthatcontainsalowpercentageofoccupieddatavaluesin
eachcombinationofdimensionsthatoccurs
C)YoucancheckwhetheradimensionissparseordensebyclickingAdministrationDimensions
PerformanceSettingsinPlanningweb
ANSWER:B,C

83Whichstatementsarecorrectaboutmemberformulas?(Select3)
A)Memberformulasareanalternativemethodofcalculation
B)MembersformulascanbeaddedfromthePlanningweb
C)MembersformulascanbeaddedfromEssbase
D)MemberformulascanbeaddedfromeitherPlanningorEssbase
E)Formulasmustendwithasemicolon
ANSWER:A,C,E

84WhichstatementsaretrueabouttheHSP_UDFUDA?(Select3)
A)YouneedtoaddtheHSP_UDFUDAtoanymemberforwhichyouhavecreatedamember
formula
B)TheHSP_UDFUDAisaddedfromthePlanningweb(Editmemberproperties)
C)ByaddingtheHSP_UDFUDAtoamember,youpreventthememberformulafrombeing
overwrittenduringarefresh
D)TheHSP_UDFUDAisaddedfromEssbase
ANSWER:A,C,D

85Inordertooptimisecalculations:
A)Dimensionsshouldbeorderedfromthelargestdensetothesmallestdenseandfromthe
smallestsparsetothelargestsparse
B)TheAccountsdimensionshouldbeplacedfirst,theTimePerioddimensionsecond
C)theEntitiesdimensionshouldbeplacedfirst,theTimePerioddimensionsecond
D)Dimensionsshouldbeorderedfromthelargestsparsetothesmallestsparseandfromthe
smallestdensetothelargestdense
ANSWER:A,B

86PlanningsupportsASOdatabases
A)True
B)False
ANSWER:B

87WhatistherecommendedblocksizeforaBlockStoragedatabase(BSO)inEssbase7.x?
A)32kb
B)64kb
C)100kb
ANSWER:C

http://avkhyperion.blogspot.in/2015/07/hyperionplanninginterviewquestionsii.html 4/9
4/12/2017 Hyperion:HyperionPlanningInterviewQuestionsII

88AnXREFretrievesdatafrom:
A)AnEssbasedatabaseotherthanthecurrentone
B)Thesamedatabaseasthecurrentone
C)Therelationaldatabase
ANSWER:A

89WhenexportingdatafromEssbase,youcanchoosetoexport:(select3)
A)Toplevelmembersonly
B)Alldata
C)Level0datablocks
D)Aspecificlevelofdata
E)Inputleveldatablocks
ANSWER:B,C,E

90AbackupoftheEssbasedirectoryshouldincludeatleast:
A)TheEssbase.secandEssbase.bak
B)TheEssbase\Docsdirectory
C)TheEssbase.logfile
D)TheEssbase\Appfolder
E)TheEssbase.cfgfile
F)TheEssbase\apifolder
ANSWER:A,D,E

TECHNICALASPECTS:

91HyperionPlanning:(choose5)
A)Allowstrackingoftheplanningprocessthroughoutthecycle
B)Offerstheabilitytoenhancedecisionmakingwithreportsandanalysis
C)Allowsforwebbaseddataentry
D)Allowscurrencyconversions
E)Isaclientbasedbudgetingandplanningsolution
F)Isawebbasedbudgetingandplanningsolution
ANSWER:A,B,C,D&F

92HyperionPlanning4.0issupportedagainstwhichwebapplicationservers?
(Choosesix)
A)JRun4.0
B)Websphere5.0
C)Websphere5.1
D)Silverstream
E)Weblogic7.0
F)Weblogic8.1
G)Tomcat4.1
H)JRun3.1
I)ApacheWebServer2.0
J)MicrosoftIIS
ANSWER:A,B,C,E,F,G

93HyperionPlanning4.0issupportedwithwhatRDBMS?
(Choosefive)
A)SQLServer2000
B)Oracle9i
C)Oracle8i
D)MySQL
E)Sybase
F)IBMDB28.1
G)IBMDB27.2
ANSWER:A,B,C,F,G

94HyperionPlanning4.0willsupporttheEssbase6.5.xRunTimeClient?
A)TrueB)False
ANSWER:B

95YoucanuseEssbase6.5.4serverandhigherwithHyperionPlanning4.0?
A)TrueB)False
ANSWER:A

96HyperionPlanningWebissupportedfordeploymentonwhichUnixOperatingSystems?

http://avkhyperion.blogspot.in/2015/07/hyperionplanninginterviewquestionsii.html 5/9
4/12/2017 Hyperion:HyperionPlanningInterviewQuestionsII
(Choosetwo)
A)LinuxRedHat
B)SuSe
C)Solaris
D)HPUX
E)AIX
ANSWER:C,E

97HyperionHub:(select2)
A)Enablesmultiapplicationstosharedataandmetadata
B)AllowsthecreationofwebformsaccessiblefromvariousHyperionproducts
C)Canbeusedtosetupexternalauthentication
ANSWER:A,C

98WhichofthefollowingtaskscanHyperionHubperform?(Select3)
A)Managemetadata
B)Calculatedatabetweenapplications
C)Sharedatabetweenapplications
D)Manageexternalauthentication
ANSWER:A,C&D

99TheHyperionPlanningADMdriverismeantforusewithwhichotherHyperionproduct?
A)HyperionAnalyzer
B)HyperionStrategicFinance
C)HyperionReports
D)HyperionPerformanceScorecard
E)HyperionFinancialManagement
ANSWER:C

100HyperionPlanning4.0workswithHyperionHub7.2?
A)TrueB)False
ANSWER:A

101HyperionBusinessRules4.0Serverrequiresthatitbeinstalledonaservercontainingwhich
otherHyperionproduct?
A)HyperionEssbaseAnalyticServer
B)HyperionReports
C)HyperionFinancialManagement
D)HyperionEssbaseAdministrationServer
E)HyperionApplicationLink
ANSWER:D

102ItisrequiredthatCSS/ExternalAuthenticationbeenabledinorderforanapplicationtobe
createdusingHyperionPlanningdesktop?
A)TrueB)False
ANSWER:B

103ItisrequiredthatCSS/ExternalAuthenticationbeenabled,withinHyperionPlanning,inorder
forHyperionPlanning4.0tointegratewithHyperionBusinessRules4.0?
A)TrueB)False
ANSWER:A

104WhensettingupCSS/ExternalAuthentication,forHyperionPlanning4.0,youcanusewhichof
thefollowingmethods?
A)ManuallycreateanXMLfile,followingtheformatintheHyperionPlanninginstallationguide
B)UseHyperionHubasyourCSSprovider,viaaURLorfilereference
C)BothA&B
ANSWER:C

105TheHyperionPlanningadapterforHyperionApplicationLinkrequiresthatwhichservicebe
runningontheHyperionPlanningWebapplicationserver?
A)HyperionApplicationLinkService
B)HyperionRMIRegistryService
C)RelationalDatabaseService
D)HyperionEssbaseService
ANSWER:B

106TheusersetupastheDCOMuserfortheHyperionPlanningWindowsserverMUSTbethe
owneroftheHyperionPlanningapplication:
A)TrueB)False
ANSWER:B

107CSS/ExternalAuthenticationsupportswhich3externalauthenticationproviders,withHyperion
Planning4.0?(Choose3)

http://avkhyperion.blogspot.in/2015/07/hyperionplanninginterviewquestionsii.html 6/9
4/12/2017 Hyperion:HyperionPlanningInterviewQuestionsII
A)LDAP
B)Essbase
C)MicrosoftActiveDirectory
D)HyperionInternal
E)NTLM
ANSWER:A,C,E

108DefineSingleSignOn(SSO):
A)SSOistheabilityforausertoaccessmultipleproductsafterloggingononlyonce
B)SSOisaprotocolfortransmittingprivatedocumentsviatheinternet
C)SSOisasystemdesignedtopreventunauthorisedtoorfromaprivatenetwork
ANSWER:A

109InHyperionPlanning4.0,theservicenamedHBRServiceisusedtofacilitatetheintegration
betweenHyperionPlanningWebandHyperionBusinessRules?
A)TrueB)False
ANSWER:B

110InHyperionBusinessRules4.0,ruleswiththefollowinglocationssetwillbeavailableto
HyperionPlanning:(Chooseallthatapply)
A)Essbase
B)Planning
C)Both
ANSWER:B

111TheEASuser,Admin,whobydefaultisanAdministratortoHyperionBusinessRules,can
associateruleswithHyperionPlanningapplications:
A)TrueB)False
ANSWER:B

112HowdoyouwebenableaHyperionPlanningapplication?
A)Itisalreadywebenabled
B)UsetheHspSetupSupport.exeutility
C)UsetheHspTest.batutility
D)Youmustcreatetheapplicationonthesameserverwherethewebapplicationisrunning
ANSWER:B

113Whichwebapplicationserverisnotsupportedinaproductionenvironment?
A)Weblogic
B)Websphere
C)Jrun
D)Tomcat
E)Oracle
ANSWER:D

114IfyouhaveawebformwithTimePeriod@Idescendantinthecolumnsandyoumodifythe
valueforMarch,then:
A)YearTotalonlyisupdate
B)Q1andYearTotalareautomaticallyupdated
C)OnlythenewvalueenteredforMarchissaved
D)Jan,Feb,Q1andYearTotalareautomaticallyupdated
ANSWER:B

115WhichconsolecanbeusedtocreateDataSourceNamesforPlanning?
A)Hsxsysadmin.msc
B)MMC
C)Regedit
D)Services.msc
ANSWER:A

116Allnewapplicationsarebydefaultonlyavailabletoadministratorsontheweb
A)True
B)False
ANSWER:A

117Planning4.0.0isonlyavailableinEnglishwhilePlanning4.0.1isalocalisedversionavailable
indifferentlanguagessuchasTurkish,Russian,French,Spanish,Japanese,Chinese
A)True
B)False
ANSWER:A

118Inwhichfoldercanyoufindtheappscheduler.exe,FormDefUtil.cmdandImportUsers.cmd?
A)HyperionPlanning\Server

http://avkhyperion.blogspot.in/2015/07/hyperionplanninginterviewquestionsii.html 7/9
4/12/2017 Hyperion:HyperionPlanningInterviewQuestionsII
B)HyperionPlanning
C)HyperionPlanning\Utils
D)HyperionPlanning\Deployment
ANSWER:C

119InPlanning4.0.x,externalauthenticationmustbeusedfor:(select2)
A)Essbase
B)EAS
C)Planning
D)HAL
ANSWER:B&C

120Itispossibletochangetheapplicationownerafteranapplicationhasbeencreated
A)True
B)False
ANSWER:A

121ThePlanningsystemdatabase(forexamplePlansysdat)containsalistofapplicationsavailable
ontheDesktop
A)True
B)False
ANSWER:A

122WhatdefaultportdoesHyperionPlanningwebrunon?
A)8200
B)8300
C)1099
D)11333
ANSWER:B

123WhichisthedefaultRMIport?
A)11666
B)11333
C)8300
D)58080
E)1099
ANSWER:B

124WhatisthecommonaddinforMSOfficealsoknownas?
A)Hub
B)PlanningAddin
C)EssbaseAddin
D)SmartView
E)HAL
ANSWER:D

125HyperionPlanning4.0.1.9isa
A)Newrelease
B)ServicePack
C)ServiceFix
ANSWER:C

126InPlanning4.0.x,itispossiblebutnotmandatorytouseHyperionHubasthesourceofthe
CSS/ExternalAuthenticationproviders?
A)True
B)False
ANSWER:A

127WhicharethetwodefaultHBRgroups?
A)Administrators
B)HSP_Launchers
C)HSP_Designers
D)HBRGroup
E)HSP_Administrators
ANSWER:B&C

128ItisnecessarytoassignaBusinessRuletoaPlanningorEssbaselocationbeforesavingor
validatingit
A)True
B)False
ANSWER:A

http://avkhyperion.blogspot.in/2015/07/hyperionplanninginterviewquestionsii.html 8/9
4/12/2017 Hyperion:HyperionPlanningInterviewQuestionsII
Postedbyvamshikrishnaat21:30

Recommend this on Google

2comments:
deeksha 1February2017at22:43
Yourinterviewquestionsarereallyawesomeanditisverywelldonesosaymoreinterview
questionsaboutc,c++programstoo.

DigitalMarketingCompanyinChennai
Reply

jayashree 6February2017at23:37

I just stumbled upon your blog and wanted to say that I have really enjoyed reading your
blogposts.AnywayIllbesubscribingtoyourfeedandIhopeyoupostagainsoon.

BestImplantClinicInChennai|BestLaserClinicInChennai|BestDentalClinicInVellore
Reply

Enteryourcomment...

Commentas: Selectprofile...

Publish
Preview

NewerPost Home OlderPost

Subscribeto:PostComments(Atom)

Etherealtheme.PoweredbyBlogger.

http://avkhyperion.blogspot.in/2015/07/hyperionplanninginterviewquestionsii.html 9/9