Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 7
[…] close Prima Cornice, but did not do so it left an entrance open, through which access to the

entirety of Prima Cornice remained not only possible but predictable. Instead, this is possibly an

issue of signage, and it is thus necessary to examine the signage requirements of the SSA.

1
The Court also notes that, if Vails intent was to close Prima Cornice, or at least a part of it, the avalanche in this
case may not have been in-bounds ducking the ropes is, at least arguably, skiing out of bounds.

3
II. The SSAs Signage Requirements

C.R.S. 33-44-107(4) provides as follows:

If a particular trail or slope or portion of a trail or slope is closed to the public by a


ski area operator, such operator shall place a sign notifying the public of that fact
at each identified entrance of each portion of the trail or slope involved.
Alternatively, such a trail or slope or portion thereof may be closed with ropes or
fences.

A slope or trail is defined by C.R.S. 33-44-103(9). Without reciting the statutory language,

these terms generally include any in-bounds skiable areas.

This statutory language is plain. See, e.g., People v. Crouse, 388 P.3d 39, 43 (Colo.

2017).