Académique Documents
[…] 21 841(a)(1) and (b)(1)(B); Count Two charges him with possessing a firearm in furtherance of a drug
22 trafficking crime, in violation of 18 U.S.C. 924 (c)(1)(A); and Count Three charges him with
23 possession of a firearm by a convicted felon, in violation of 18 U.S.C. 922 (g)(1). All charges relate
24 to his alleged possession of cocaine base and three firearms on December 27, 2004, in Fresno,
25 California.
26 ///
27 ///
28 ///
1 Argument
2 A. DEFENDANT SHOULD BE EXAMINED TO DETERMINE WHETHER
HE IS MENTALLY COMPETENT TO STAND TRIAL 18 U.S.C. 4241(a)
3
4 18 U.S.C. 4241 provides:
5 The court shall grant the motion or shall order such a
hearing on its own motion, if there is reasonable cause to
6 believe that the defendant may presently be suffering from a
mental disease or defect rendering him mentally
7 incompetent to the extent that he is unable to understand the
nature and consequences of the proceedings against him or
8 to assist properly in his defense.
9 (b) Prior to the date of the hearing, the court may order that
a psychiatric or psychological examination of the defendant
10 be conducted, and that a psychiatric or psychological report
be filed with the court....
11
12 The test to be applied in determining competency to stand trial is set forth in Dusky v. United
13 States, 362 U.S. 402, 80 S. Ct. 788 (1960). There the Court stated:
14 [I]t is not enough for the district judge to find that the
defendant [is] oriented to time and place and [has] some