Académique Documents
[…] April 15, 2015, had not yet passed (I.J. at 8). See 8 C.F.R. 213a2(c)(2)(i)(B); 26 U.S.C.
6072(a) ("[R]eturns made on the basis of the calendar year shall be filed on or before the 15th
day of April following the close of the calendar year . . . ."). Moreover, by the time of the
February 5, 2016, merits hearing, "more than.one year" had not yet elapsed since the respondent
filed the 1-864 from her joint sponsor on April 29, 2015.
Hence, the Immigration Judge exceeded his authority by requiring additional evidence of the
joint sponsor's ability to satisfy the income requirement under section 213A(f)( l )(E) of the Act.
Under these facts, the joint sponsor's 2013 Federal income tax return, if otherwise compliant
under the regulations, see 8 C.F.R. 213a.2(c)(2)(i)(A), is legally sufficient as evidence of his
ability to "maintain the intending immigrant [the respondent] at an annual income of at least
125 percent of the Federal poverty line." See 8 C.F.R. 213a.2(c)(2).
In view of the passage of "more than one year" since the respondent submitted the 1-864 on
April 29, 2015, on remand further proceedings should be held in order to determine the
respondent's admissibility for adjustment of status in accordance with this opinion.