Académique Documents
[…] remanded for the respondent to submit a new medical examination in accordance with 8 C.F. R.
1245.
5.
As an initial matter, the Immigration Judge erroneously required the respondent's sponsor
and joint sponsor to submit Federal income tax returns for the 3 most recent taxable years (l..J at
7-8; Tr. at 60, 90). The implementing regulation requires submission of only the "complete
Federal income tax return for the most recent taxable year (counting from the date of the signing,
rather than the filing, of the affidavit of support." (closing parenthesis omitted in original)
(emphasis added). 8 C.F.R. 213a.2(c)(2)(i)(A). The regulation permits, but does not require,
the sponsor or joint sponsor, "at his or her option," to submit Federal income tax returns for the
3 most recent tax years "if the sponsor believes that these additional tax returns may help in
establishing the sponsor's ability to maintain his or her income at the applicable threshold set
forth in the Poverty Guidelines.
" Id.
Prior to July 21, 2006, the effective date of the final rule amending the implementing
regulation for section 213A(f)(6) of the Act, the prior regulation: in effect under the interim rule
mandated the provision of Federal income tax returns "for each of the 3 most recent taxable