Académique Documents
[…] In other words, until more than 1 year has passed since the respondent
In this case, the date of signing indicates that the joint sponsor's most recent taxable year was
2014. See 26 U.S.C. 770 l (a)(23) ("The term 'taxable year' means the calendar year, or the
fiscal year ending during such calendar year, upon the basis of which the taxable income is
computed under subtitle A."). At that time, however, the joint sponsor was under no legal duty
to file a Federal tax return for 2014, since the statutory Federal income tax filing date,
April 15, 2015, had not yet passed (I.J. at 8). See 8 C.F.R. 213a2(c)(2)(i)(B); 26 U.S.C.
6072(a) ("[R]eturns made on the basis of the calendar year shall be filed on or before the 15th
day of April following the close of the calendar year . . . ."). Moreover, by the time of the
February 5, 2016, merits hearing, "more than.one year" had not yet elapsed since the respondent
filed the 1-864 from her joint sponsor on April 29, 2015.
Hence, the Immigration Judge exceeded his authority by requiring additional evidence of the