Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 36

Chap 7

1.

User-generated content refers to various kinds of media content that are produced by end users and are publicly available.
Answer:

True

False
Diff: 1

Type: TF

Page Ref: 333

2.

With social media, users, rather than organizations, produce, control, use, and manage content, often at little or no cost.
Answer:

True

False
Diff: 1

Type: TF

Page Ref: 335

3.

Knowledge management is one of the six different types of social media.


Answer:

True

False
Diff: 2

Type: TF

Page Ref: 337

4.

Expression Engine and Xanga are examples of media sharing social networking spaces.
Answer:

True

False
Diff: 3

Type: TF

Page Ref: 337

5.

The social graph is digital and defined explicitly by all connections involved.
Answer:

True

False
Diff: 3

Type: TF

Page Ref: 338

6.

According to an InformationWeek survey of business technology experts, the most useful Web 2.0 tools in Enterprise 2.0,
based on percentage, are mashups.
Answer:

True

False
Diff: 2

Type: TF

Page Ref: 338

7.

According to an InformationWeek survey of business technology experts, security issues are a major concern with
Enterprise 2.0.
Answer:
True

False
Diff: 1

Type: TF

Page Ref: 338

8.

Off-deck is one of the two basic types of mobile social networks.


Answer:

True

False
Diff: 3

Type: TF

Page Ref: 342

9.

Adding social software and features to existing commerce sites is one of the two basic practices of social commerce.
Answer:

True

False
Diff: 2

Type: TF

Page Ref: 344

10.

Social shopping is done in social networks and in vendors' socially oriented stores, but is not done in stores of special
intermediaries.
Answer:

True
False
Diff: 3

Type: TF

Page Ref: 344

11.

According to a Gartner Inc. study about roles in social media and e-commerce, mavens prefer to find out for themselves
what they need to know in order to satisfy their needs.
Answer:

True

False
Diff: 3

Type: TF

Page Ref: 344-345

12.

Building and sharing wish lists is one of the benefits associated with social shopping.
Answer:

True

False
Diff: 1

Type: TF

Page Ref: 345

13.

Spot buying is one of the major models of social shopping.


Answer:

True

False
Diff: 2

Type: TF
Page Ref: 345

14.

A common strategy of flash sale sites is to focus on an industry.


Answer:

True

False
Diff: 2

Type: TF

Page Ref: 348

15.

Brand communities are a common feature of communities and forums.


Answer:

True

False
Diff: 2

Type: TF

Page Ref: 350

16.

Flipsy is an online auction marketplace where users swap virtual currency for free stuff.
Answer:

True

False
Diff: 2

Type: TF

Page Ref: 352

17.
According to Zwilling (2011), location-based service opportunities for B2B include the creation of social hubs.
Answer:

True

False
Diff: 2

Type: TF

Page Ref: 353-354

18.

The major current revenue source for social commerce vendors is advertising.
Answer:

True

False
Diff: 1

Type: TF

Page Ref: 355

19.

Social apps involve placing advertisement in paid-for media space on social media platforms such as Facebook, YouTube,
and Twitter, as well as on blogs and forums.
Answer:

True

False
Diff: 1

Type: TF

Page Ref: 355

20.

Geolocation apps report your location to other users, and they associate real-world locations to your location.
Answer:
True

False
Diff: 2

Type: TF

Page Ref: 357

21.

An opt-out is a permission-based network that requires a user to join or sign up.


Answer:

True

False
Diff: 1

Type: TF

Page Ref: 358

22.

Social networks are an ideal place to disseminate viral videos.


Answer:

True

False
Diff: 1

Type: TF

Page Ref: 359

23.

According to Learmonth (2011), the 2012 ad revenue for Twitter is estimated to be over $1 billion.
Answer:

True

False
Type: TF

Page Ref: 359-360

24.

Conversational marketing is the trend where companies utilize Web 2.0 tools to get feedback from customers.
Answer:

True

False
Diff: 2

Type: TF

Page Ref: 364

25.

Social customer relationship management is the new replacement for customer relationship management.
Answer:

True

False
Diff: 2

Type: TF

Page Ref: 369


26.

Facebook is the most popular business-oriented social network service.


Answer:

True

False
Diff: 2

Type: TF

Page Ref: 373

27.
To build and nurture a community is one of the major reasons to use or deploy business social networking.
Answer:

True

False
Diff: 1

Type: TF

Page Ref: 375

28.

Yammer is a clone of Facebook for business and is used by more than 1.5 million people in over 90,000 companies.
Answer:

True

False
Diff: 2

Type: TF

Page Ref: 375


29.

The collaboration space in a virtual world is where software agents, on your behalf, seek information and engage with
other agents to fulfill or facilitate transactions.
Answer:

True

False
Diff: 3

Type: TF

Page Ref: 392

30.

A social game is a video game played in a social network.


Answer:
True

False
Diff: 1

Type: TF

Page Ref: 401

31.

The tangible cost of many social commerce projects can be very low, but the total cost can be very high due to the cost of
the risks that may materialize.
Answer:

True

False
Diff: 2

Type: TF

Page Ref: 403

32.

Interfacing with social networks does not involve risk.


Answer:

True

False
Diff: 1

Type: TF

Page Ref: 405

33.

Social commerce support systems include payments, order fulfillment, security, and system development and business
plans.
Answer:

True
False
Diff: 2

Type: TF

Page Ref: 406-407

34.

Recent studies have shown that small companies do no succeed in social commerce.
Answer:

True

False
Diff: 2

Type: TF

Page Ref: 408

35.

Web 2.0 tools can generate revenue growth, user growth, and increased resistance to competition in indirect ways.
Answer:

True

False
Diff: 1

Type: TF

Page Ref: 410

36.

The online platforms and tools that people use to share opinions, experiences, insights, perceptions, and various media,
including photos, videos, and music, with each other best describes
A)

social marketing.
B)

mobile commerce.
C)
social media.
D)

cloud computing.
Answer:

C
Diff: 2

Type: MC

Page Ref: 335

37.

A combination of social policy and marketing practices to achieve a set of social behavioral goals within a target audience
best describes
A)

mobile marketing.
B)

electronic enterprise.
C)

social marketing.
D)

social justice.
Answer:

C
Diff: 2

Type: MC

Page Ref: 335

38.

Which of the following focused on marketing children's health care insurance for working families and made affordable
comprehensive medical care available to over 300,000 children?
A)

Apple Care
B)
PeachCare for Kids
C)

Orange Care
D)

Peach Aid
Answer:

B
Diff: 3

Type: MC

Page Ref: 336

39.

A sociological concept that refers to connections within and between social networks; the core idea is that social networks
have value. This best defines
A)

knowledge management.
B)

social capital.
C)

social media marketing.


D)

interactive intelligence.
Answer:

B
Diff: 2

Type: MC

Page Ref: 336

40.

Which of the following is a term that describes use of social media platforms such as networks, online communities,
blogs, wikis, or any other online collaborative media for marketing, market research, sales, CRM, and customer service?
A)
consumer marketing
B)

interactive marketing
C)

impulse marketing
D)

social media marketing


Answer:

D
Diff: 1

Type: MC

Page Ref: 336

41.

Social media categories include each of the following except


A)

content communities.
B)

collaborative projects.
C)

blogs.
D)

records management.
Answer:

D
Diff: 2

Type: MC

Page Ref: 337

42.

Referencing the social networking space categories, NutshellMail and FriendFedd are examples of
A)
professional networking sites.
B)

leisure-oriented sites.
C)

social news.
D)

social network aggregation.


Answer:

D
Diff: 3

Type: MC

Page Ref: 337


43.

Which of the following is a term coined by Mark Zuckerberg of Facebook, which originally referred to the social network
of relationships between users of the social networking service provided by Facebook?
A)

social graph
B)

social range
C)

social tapestry
D)

social tweet
Answer:

A
Diff: 3

Type: MC

Page Ref: 338


44.

The delivery of e-commerce activities and transactions through social networks and/or via Web 2.0 software best
describes
A)

social commerce.
B)

intelligent commerce.
C)

mobile commerce.
D)

knowledge commerce.
Answer:

A
Diff: 2

Type: MC

Page Ref: 339

45.

Benefits of social commerce to customers include


A)

creating viral advertisements.


B)

using low-cost user-generated content.


C)

identifying brand advocates.


D)

paying less for products and services.


Answer:

D
Diff: 3

Type: MC

Page Ref: 341

46.
Benefits to vendors of social commerce include
A)

better self-service is possible.


B)

customers' expectations can be met in full and quickly.


C)

identifying problems quickly.


D)

customers can assist other customers.


Answer:

C
Diff: 2

Type: MC

Page Ref: 341

47.

The benefits of social commerce to retailers include


A)

increased website traffic.


B)

increased sales.
C)

word-of-mouth marketing.
D)

all of the above.


Answer:

D
Diff: 1

Type: MC

Page Ref: 341-342


48.

Which of the following refers to fellow consumers connecting with and listening to other consumers somewhere in the
world who think and consume the way they do?
A)

social double
B)

taste twins
C)

taste buddy
D)

social buddy
Answer:

B
Diff: 2

Type: MC

Page Ref: 342

49.

Members conversing and connecting with one another using cell phones or other mobile devices best describes
A)

mobile social networking.


B)

mobile marketing.
C)

mobile media clubs.


D)

telemarketing.
Answer:

A
Diff: 2

Type: MC
Page Ref: 342

50.

Risk factors associated with conducting social commerce include each of the following except
A)

establishing multiple crowdsources.


B)

possibilities of fraud.
C)

security and privacy issues.


D)

integration with existing IT systems.


Answer:

A
Diff: 3

Type: MC

Page Ref: 343

51.

A method of e-commerce where shoppers' friends become involved in the shopping experience best describes
A)

social shopping.
B)

familial shopping.
C)

personal shopping.
D)

social coaching.
Answer:

A
Diff: 2
Type: MC

Page Ref: 309

52.

As suggested by Jefferies (2008), drivers for selling in social networks include


A)

efforts to improve overall sales productivity.


B)

pressure to increase top-line revenue growth.


C)

recommendations/suggestions made by friends.


D)

all of the above.


Answer:

D
Diff: 1

Type: MC

Page Ref: 309

53.

A method of shopping where the shoppers enlist others to participate in the purchase decision best describes
A)

social retailing.
B)

social connections.
C)

social browsing.
D)

communal shopping.
Answer:

D
Type: MC

Page Ref: 344

54.

Which of the following social media and e-commerce roles, as identified by Gartner Inc., perform a bridging function
between disparate groups of people?
A)

salesman
B)

seeker
C)

maven
D)

connector
Answer:

D
Diff: 2

Type: MC

Page Ref: 344-345

55.

Which of the following social media and e-commerce roles, as identified by Gartner Inc., connects with other people in
order to find out the information, skills, and obligations they need to conduct their daily lives?
A)

connector
B)

maven
C)

seeker
D)

self-sufficient
Answer:
C
Diff: 3

Type: MC

Page Ref: 344-345

56.

Benefits of social shopping include


A)

confidence and trust in online shopping increases.


B)

discovering products/services you never knew existed.


C)

learning from others' experience.


D)

all of the above.


Answer:

D
Diff: 1

Type: MC

Page Ref: 345


57.

Major models of social shopping include each of the following except


A)

social hubs.
B)

group buying and shopping together.


C)

shopping communities and clubs.


D)

flash sales.
Answer:
A
Diff: 2

Type: MC

Page Ref: 345-346

58.

Shopping communities and common forum features include


A)

idea boards.
B)

user galleries.
C)

brand communities.
D)

all of the above.


Answer:

D
Diff: 1

Type: MC

Page Ref: 384

59.

The largest social community is


A)

Calvin Klein.
B)

Kaboodle.
C)

AOL.
D)

MySpace.
Answer:
B
Diff: 2

Type: MC

Page Ref: 316

60.

An online community that harnesses the power of one's social networks for the introduction, buying, and selling of
products, services, and resources, including one's own creations best describes
A)

social marketplace.
B)

relaxed commerce.
C)

social vortal.
D)

reverse commerce.
Answer:

A
Diff: 2

Type: MC

Page Ref: 318

61.

Which of the following social marketplaces allows anyone to list, buy, and sell books, music, movies, and games, and it
was created to fill the need for a free and trustworthy media marketplace?
A)

Listia
B)

Craigslist
C)

Fotolia
D)
Flipsy
Answer:

D
Diff: 2

Type: MC

Page Ref: 318

62.

Which of the following is a social marketplace for a huge community of creative people who enjoy sharing, learning, and
expressing themselves through images, forums, and blogs? Members provide royalty-free stock images that other
individuals and professionals can legally buy and share.
A)

Fotolia
B)

Flipsy
C)

Listia
D)

Craigslist
Answer:

A
Diff: 2

Type: MC

Page Ref: 352

63.

Components to expect in a social shopping site include


A)

product page discussions.


B)

project journals.
C)
how-to-guides.
D)

all of the above.


Answer:

D
Diff: 1

Type: MC

Page Ref: 353

64.

Which of the following is a word-of-mouth method by which customers promote a product or service by telling others
about it?
A)

social expression
B)

viral marketing
C)

vortal commerce
D)

branded commerce
Answer:

B
Diff: 2

Type: MC

Page Ref: 322


65.

Viral marketing done by bloggers best describes


A)

extreme blogging.
B)

social diving.
C)
freedom of expression.
D)

viral blogging.
Answer:

D
Diff: 2

Type: MC

Page Ref: 322

66.

A type of social networking in which geographic services and capabilities such as geocoding and geotagging are used to
enable additional social dynamics best describes
A)

geosocial networking.
B)

georeferencing.
C)

geolocation.
D)

geoplacement.
Answer:

A
Diff: 3

Type: MC

Page Ref: 323

67.

The identification of the real-world geographic location of an Internet-connected computer, mobile device, website, or
visitor best describes
A)

social analytics.
B)
geolocation.
C)

social forensics.
D)

digital forensics.
Answer:

B
Diff: 2

Type: MC

Page Ref: 357

68.

Any video that is passed electronically, from person to person, regardless of its content best describes
A)

spiral video.
B)

social video.
C)

malicious video.
D)

viral video.
Answer:

D
Diff: 2

Type: MC

Page Ref: 325

69.

The process of measuring, analyzing, and interpreting the results of interactions and associations among people, topics,
and ideas best describes
A)

social brainstorming.
B)

familial statistics.
C)

social analytics.
D)

social intelligence.
Answer:

C
Diff: 2

Type: MC

Page Ref: 331

70.

The ability of humans to interact with each other effectively best describes
A)

social diplomacy.
B)

social integration.
C)

social intelligence.
D)

social civility.
Answer:

C
Diff: 2

Type: MC

Page Ref: 365

71.

Members of social networks who do social shopping and understand their rights and how to use the wisdom and power of
crowdsourcing and communities to their benefit best describes
A)
intelligent mavens.
B)

social customers.
C)

brand loyalists.
D)

social climbers.
Answer:

B
Diff: 2

Type: MC

Page Ref: 369

72.

A customer service approach that focuses on building long-term and sustainable customer relationships that add value
both to the customers and the merchants best describes
A)

mobile commerce.
B)

customer relationship management.


C)

social analytics.
D)

social marketing.
Answer:

B
Diff: 2

Type: MC

Page Ref: 369

73.
Which of the following refers to a customer engagement strategy in support of companies' defined goals and objectives
toward optimizing the customer experience and where success requires a focus on people, processes, and technology
associated with customer touchpoints and interactions?
A)

Social Customer Relationship Management (SCRM)


B)

Social Academy of Customers Unite (SACU)


C)

Society, Community, Customers (SCC)


D)

People Across Nations (PAN)


Answer:

A
Diff: 2

Type: MC

Page Ref: 369

74.

A social network whose primary objective is to facilitate business connections and activities best describes
A)

social marketplace.
B)

commercial network.
C)

social vortal.
D)

business social network.


Answer:

D
Diff: 2

Type: MC
Page Ref: 373

75.

Major reasons to use or deploy business social networking include


A)

reducing operation and travel costs.


B)

reducing communication and improving collaboration.


C)

increasing revenue.
D)

all of the above.


Answer:

D
Diff: 1

Type: MC

Page Ref: 375

76.

Which of the following is a community of entrepreneurs and small business owners dedicated to helping each other
succeed through the premise that collaboration beats competition?
A)

Entrepreneur Connect
B)

Biznik
C)

Startup Nation
D)

E.Factor
Answer:

B
Diff: 2
Type: MC

Page Ref: 376

77.

The act of outsourcing tasks, traditionally performed by an employee or contractor, to an undefined, large group of people
or community, through an open call best describes
A)

crowdsourcing.
B)

social advertising.
C)

collective marketing.
D)

social remediation.
Answer:

A
Diff: 2

Type: MC

Page Ref: 384

78.

Dimensions of virtual worlds include


A)

experimental space.
B)

social space.
C)

entertainment space.
D)

all of the above.


Answer:
D
Diff: 1

Type: MC

Page Ref: 392

79.

According to Soat (2009), the most important business objective of social networking is
A)

business model innovation.


B)

improving partner relationships.


C)

increasing customer loyalty.


D)

generating more word of mouth.


Answer:

D
Diff: 3

Type: MC

Page Ref: 404

80.

Each of the following is a way social networks generate revenue except


A)

send direct mailings to customers based on recent in-store purchases.


B)

partner with organizations that pay a monthly service fee.


C)

create affiliations with physical venues where members can meet.


D)

offer premium service to individuals for a monthly or per-service fee.


Answer:
A
81.

Identify five categories of social networking space. For each identified category, provide an example.
Answer:

Of the 11 categories listed in the textbook, 5 categories are social news, social network aggregation, events,
communication sites, and professional networking sites. In respective order, Digg, FriendFedd, Meetup.com, Xanga, and
LinkedIn are examples.
82.

Identify Howe's four categories of crowdsourcing.


Answer:

Howe identified collective intelligence, crowd creation, crowd voting, and crowd supporting and funding.
83.

Briefly discuss five major categories of virtual world applications.


Answer:

The textbook identifies 19 major categories from which students can pick. The major categories include storefronts and
online sales; front offices or help desks; advertising and product demonstrations; content creation and distribution;
meetings, seminars, and conferences; training; education; recruiting; tourism promotion; museums and art galleries;
information points; data visualization and manipulation; renting virtual world land and buildings; platform for social
science research; market research; platform for design; providing CRM to employees and a platform for socialization;
commercial gaming; and virtual trade shows.
84.

Identify five major drivers of social commerce in virtual worlds.


Answer:

Five major drivers are resemblance to the real-world environment, immersive online environment of choice by the
younger generations, new means of navigation and discovery, better online meeting spaces and collaborative platforms,
and interactive environment for education and training.
Diff: 2

Type: ES

Page Ref: 396


85.

Identify seven uses of virtual worlds to facilitate learning.


Answer:

Simulation, distance learning, class meetings, exploration, visualization, imaginative scenarios, and information
dissemination are seven uses of virtual worlds to facilitate learning.