Vous êtes sur la page 1sur 44
[…] The revenues for a public school teacher pension fund governed by article 17 “consist of: (1) amounts paid into the Fund by contributors thereto and from employer contributions and State appropriations in accordance with this Article; (2) amounts contributed to the Fund by an Employer; (3) amounts contributed to the Fund pursuant to any law now in force or hereafter to be enacted; (4) contributions from any other source; and (5) the earnings on investments.” 40 ILCS 5/17-127 (West 2012). The ultimate responsibility for funding a public school teacher pension fund governed by article 17 is the board of education for the city in which the fund is maintained and operated. 40 ILCS 5/17-129 (West 2012). “For fiscal years 2014 through 2059, the minimum. contribution to the Fund to be made by the Board of Education in each fiscal year shall be an amount determined by the Fund to be sufficient to bring the total assets of the Fund up to 90% of the total actuarial liabilities of the Fund by the end of fiscal year 2059.” 40 ILCS 5/17-129(byiv) (West 2012), “Beginning in fiscal year 2060, the minimum Board of Education contribution for each fiscal year shall be the amount needed to maintain the total assets of the Fund at 90% of the total actuarial liabilities of the Fund.” 40 ILCS 5/17-129(b)(v) (West 2012). Il, BACKGROUND? The Board of Education of the City of Chicago operates, manages and controls the public school district for the City of Chicago Public Schools (“CPS”).